Egypt at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Egypt competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics held in Beijing, People's Republic of China, from 8 to 24 August 2008.

Egypt at the
2008 Summer Olympics
IOC codeEGY
NOCEgyptian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.egyptianolympic.org (in Arabic) (in English)
in Beijing
Competitors103 in 17 sports
Flag bearer Karam Gaber (opening)
Amro El Geziry (closing)
Medals
Ranked 80th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
2
Total
2
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 BronzeHesham MesbahJudoMen's 90 kg13 August
 BronzeAbir KhalilWeightliftingWomen's 69 kg13 August

Archery

Egypt have sent archers to the Olympics for the third time, seeking the nation's first Olympic medal in the sport. Amr Ghanem earned the country a qualifying spot in the men's competition by placing second in the 2008 African championship.[1] Amira Mansour did the same in the women's competition.[2]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maged Youssef Men's individual 605 62  Ruban (UKR) (3)
L 96–111
Did not advance
Soha Abed Elaal Women's individual 587 57  Folkard (GBR) (8)
L 95–107
Did not advance

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud 200 m 20.75 5 q 20.55 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Mohsen El Anany Hammer throw NM Did not advance
Omar El Ghazali Discus throw 60.24 23 Did not advance
Yasser Farag Shot put 18.42 37 Did not advance

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Hadia Hosny Women's singles  Angulo (MEX)
W 21–18, 7–21, 21–14
 Nedelcheva (BUL)
L 7–21, 4–21
Did not advance

Boxing

Egypt qualified three boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Yasser was the first to qualify, at the World Championships.[3] The other two Egyptian boxers qualified at the first African qualifying tournament.[4]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hosam Bakr Abdin Welterweight Bye  Boonjumnong (THA)
W 11–10
 Banteaux (CUB)
L 3–10
Did not advance
Mohamed Hikal Middleweight  DeGale (GBR)
L 4–13
Did not advance
Ramadan Yasser Light heavyweight  Magomedov (BLR)
W 10+–10
 Benchabla (ALG)
L 6–13
Did not advance

Equestrian

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Karim El-Zoghby Aladin Individual 52 76 Withdrew Did not advance

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ahmed Nabil Individual épée  Novosjolov (EST)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Mostafa Nagaty Individual foil N/A  Meinhardt (USA)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Gamal Fathy Individual sabre  Beaudry (CAN)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Mahmoud Samir  Agresta (BRA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Shadi Talaat  Pryiemka (BLR)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Gamal Fathy
Tamim Ghazy
Mahmoud Samir
Shadi Talaat
Team sabre N/A  France (FRA)
L 31–45
Classification semi-final
 Belarus (BLR)
L 22–45
7th place final
 Hungary (HUN)
L 25–45
8
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Aya El Sayed Individual épée N/A  Picot (FRA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Eman El Gammal Individual foil  Angad-Gaur (NED)
L 4–13
Did not advance
Shaimaa El Gammal  Shaban (EGY)
W 15–12
 Nam H-H (KOR)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Iman Shaban  S El Gammal (EGY)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Eman El Gammal
Shaimaa El Gammal
Iman Shaban
Salma Soueif
Team foil N/A  Russia (RUS)
L 23–45
Classification semi-final
 China (CHN)
L 24–45
7th place final
 Poland (POL)
L 14–45
8

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Mohamed Serour All-around 13.450 13.250 12.675 15.325 12.375 14.125 81.200 44 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Sherine El-Zeiny All-around 12.650 13.750 10.600 13.000 50.000 61 Did not advance

Handball

Men's tournament

Egypt has qualified for the men's team event by winning the 2008 Africa Nations' Handball Cup in Luanda, Angola.

  • Men's team event – 1 team of 14 players
Roster

The following is the Egypt roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[5][6]

Head coach: Irfan Smajlagic

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
4 LB Hussein Mabrouk (1980-03-30)30 March 1980 (aged 28) 1.94 m Al-Ahly
5 RW Mustafa Hussien (1984-01-08)8 January 1984 (aged 24) 1.96 m Al-Ahly
6 RB Ahmed El Ahmar (1984-01-27)27 January 1984 (aged 24) 1.83 m Zamalek
8 P Mohamed Ramadan (1984-03-07)7 March 1984 (aged 24) 1.93 m Al-Ahly
10 RB Abouelfetoh Abdelrazek (1987-02-12)12 February 1987 (aged 21) 1.85 m Smouha
11 CB Mahmoud Hassaballah (1986-11-22)22 November 1986 (aged 21) 1.85 m El-Olympi
12 GK Mohamed Bakir El-Nakib (1974-04-06)6 April 1974 (aged 34) 1.92 m El-Olympi
14 LB Hassan Mabrouk (1982-07-29)29 July 1982 (aged 26) 1.88 m Al-Ahly
15 LB Mohamed Abd El-Salam (1982-01-12)12 January 1982 (aged 26) 1.94 m Zamalek
16 GK Walid Abdel Maksoud (1979-06-14)14 June 1979 (aged 29) 1.92 m Zamalek
17 LW Belal Mabrouk (1984-08-02)2 August 1984 (aged 24) 1.86 m Al-Ahly
18 P Hany El-Fakharany (1978-04-06)6 April 1978 (aged 30) 1.83 m Füchse Berlin
19 CB Hassan Yousry (1978-05-10)10 May 1978 (aged 30) 1.88 m Zamalek
20 LB Hussein Zaky (1979-03-01)1 March 1979 (aged 29) 1.93 m BM Aragón
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 South Korea5302122129–76
 Denmark5221137131+66
 Iceland5221151146+56
 Russia5212136131+55
 Germany5212126130–45
 Egypt5023127132–52
10 August 2008
20:45
Denmark  23 – 23  Egypt Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Christiansen 6 (11–10) El-Ahmar 8
   Report  
12 August 2008
10:45
Egypt  27 – 28  Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liudowyk, Vakula (UKR)
El Ahmar 10 (14–14) Rastvortsev 8
  Report  
14 August 2008
09:00
Germany  25 – 23  Egypt Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Glandorf 7 (14–14) Zaky 7
  Report  
16 August 2008
10:45
Egypt  22 – 24  South Korea Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
Abd Elsalam 8 (11–8) Paek Won-chul 7
   Report  
18 August 2008
09:00
Iceland  32 – 32  Egypt Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Sigurðsson 10 (14–17) Zaky 9
  Report  

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amin El Hady −66 kg Bye  Nazaryan (ARM)
W 0001–0000
 Arencibia (CUB)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance  García (AND)
W 1001–0001
 Takata (USA)
W 1000–0001
 Sharipov (UZB)
L 0001–0101
Did not advance
Hesham Mesbah −90 kg N/A  Choi S-H (KOR)
W 0000–0000 YUS
 Tsirekidze (GEO)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance Bye  Mammadov (AZE)
W 0011–0010
 Kazusionak (BLR)
W 1001–0001
 Dafreville (FRA)
W 1000–0000
Islam El Shehaby +100 kg Bye  Bor (HUN)
W 0120–0010
 Ishii (JPN)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance  Bianchessi (ITA)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Samah Ramadan +78 kg Bye  Ortiz (CUB)
L 0000–0110
Did not advance Bye  Shepherd (AUS)
W 1000–0000
 Kim N-Y (KOR)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Amro El Geziry Men's 174 29 1024 15–20 24 760 1:55.86 1 1412 OR 716 31 484 9:58.55 30 1008 4688 32
Omnia Fakhry Women's 186 5 1168 17–18 =18 808 2:15.72 9 1292 312 35 776 11:32.10 33 952 4996 30
Aya Medany 184 9 1144 22–13 =5 928 2:15.69 8 1292 196 30 1004 10:36.05 11 1176 5544 8

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ali Ibrahim Single sculls 7:43.70 3 QF N/A 7:24.77 6 SC/D 7:20.73 3 FC 7:26.06 18
Ibrahim Abd El Razek
Ahmed Gad
Amin Ramadan
Mohamed Zidan
Lightweight four 6:11.71 5 R 6:37.50 4 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Heba Ahmed Single sculls 8:46.96 4 FE Bye 8:07.10 24

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Samy Abdel Razek 50 m pistol 549 32 Did not advance
Mohamed Abdellah 10 m air rifle 586 43 Did not advance
Mahmod Abdelaly 10 m air pistol 563 47 Did not advance
Mohamed Amer 50 m rifle 3 positions 1135 46 Did not advance
Franco Donato Skeet 106 36 Did not advance
Adham Medhat Trap 108 32 Did not advance
Hazem Mohamed 50 m rifle prone 576 56 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mona El-Hawary Skeet 50 19 Did not advance
Shimaa Hashad 10 m air rifle 393 23 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mohamed El Nady 50 m freestyle 23.92 54 Did not advance
Mohamed Monir 10 km open water N/A 1:55:17.0 20
Ahmed Nada 100 m butterfly 55.59 61 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Reem Abdalazem
Dalia El Gebaly
Duet 40.417 24 40.250 80.667 24 Did not advance
Reem Abdalazem
Aziza Abdelfattah
Shaza Abdelrahman
Lamyaa Badawi
Hagar Badran
Dalia El Gebaly
Youmna Khallaf
Mai Mohamed
Nouran Saleh
Team 39.750 8 N/A 41.083 80.833 8

Table tennis

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
El-Sayed Lashin Men's singles  Tabachnik (ARG)
W 4–2
 Freitas (POR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Adel Massaad  Carneros (ESP)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Ahmed Saleh  Davis (AUS)
W 4–1
 Éloi (FRA)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Shaimaa Abdul-Aziz Women's singles  Pan L-c (TPE)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Noha Yossry  Sorochinskaya (UKR)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Noha Abd Rabo Women's +67 kg  Solheim (NOR)
L 3–9
Did not advance  Che C C (MAS)
W 5–1
 Stevenson (GBR)
L 1–5
Did not advance 5

Volleyball

Indoor

Egypt entered a team in the men's tournament. The team lost all five matches in the group play, and did not advance, finishing tied for 11th place.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Egyptian roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[7]

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1Hamdy Awad14 April 19722.02 m (6 ft 8 in)105 kg (231 lb)346 cm (136 in)327 cm (129 in) AHLY
2Abdalla Ahmed10 October 19831.98 m (6 ft 6 in)72 kg (159 lb)352 cm (139 in)331 cm (130 in) Gabeca Montichiari
3Mohamed Gabal21 January 19841.95 m (6 ft 5 in)97 kg (214 lb)345 cm (136 in)320 cm (130 in) Elgaish
4Ahmed Abdel Naeim19 August 19841.97 m (6 ft 6 in)87 kg (192 lb)342 cm (135 in)316 cm (124 in) AHLY
5Abdel Latif Ahmed13 August 19832.02 m (6 ft 8 in)90 kg (200 lb)345 cm (136 in)325 cm (128 in) AHLY
6Wael Al-Aydy8 December 19711.78 m (5 ft 10 in)76 kg (168 lb)305 cm (120 in)290 cm (110 in) AHLY
7Ashraf Abouelhassan17 May 19751.84 m (6 ft 0 in)87 kg (192 lb)321 cm (126 in)302 cm (119 in) Zamalek
8Saleh Youssef25 July 19821.94 m (6 ft 4 in)90 kg (200 lb)348 cm (137 in)326 cm (128 in) Zamalek
13Mohamed Badawy11 January 19861.97 m (6 ft 6 in)99 kg (218 lb)335 cm (132 in)322 cm (127 in) Zamalek
14Hossameldin Gomaa15 February 19841.99 m (6 ft 6 in)92 kg (203 lb)344 cm (135 in)324 cm (128 in) AHLY
16Mohamed Seif El-Nasr5 September 19832.03 m (6 ft 8 in)80 kg (180 lb)346 cm (136 in)326 cm (128 in) Zalamek
17Mahmoud Abd El Kader12 May 19851.95 m (6 ft 5 in)94 kg (207 lb)342 cm (135 in)316 cm (124 in) AHLY
Group play
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 9 4 1 427 373 1.145 13 4 3.250
2  Russia 9 4 1 496 447 1.110 14 7 2.000
3  Poland 9 4 1 434 404 1.074 12 6 2.000
4  Serbia 7 2 3 440 439 1.002 9 10 0.900
5  Germany 6 1 4 418 440 0.950 6 12 0.500
6  Egypt 5 0 5 267 379 0.704 0 15 0.000
10 August 2008
15:20
Brazil  3–0  Egypt Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 8,500
Referees: Ning Wang (CHN), Mohammad Shahmiri (IRI)
(25–19, 25–15, 25–18)
result statistics
12 August 2008
13:00
Egypt  0–3  Poland Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Mohammad Shahmiri (IRI), Patricia Salvatore (USA)
(21–25, 18–25, 10–25)
result statistics
14 August 2008
12:00
Germany  3–0  Egypt Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT), Jiang Liu (CHN)
(29–27, 25–21, 25–21)
result statistics
16 August 2008
12:00
Russia  3–0  Egypt Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Jiang Liu (CHN), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)
(25–19, 25–14, 25–18)
result statistics
18 August 2008
15:15
Egypt  0–3  Serbia Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Victor Rodriguez (PUR), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)
(16–25, 13–25, 17–25)
result statistics

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Mohamed Abd Elbaki Men's −62 kg 129 12 159 7 288 8
Tarek Yehia Men's −69 kg 138 12 172 6 310 11
Mahmoud Elhaddad Men's −77 kg 150 15 192 7 342 12
Abdelrahman El-Sayed Men's −105 kg 175 13 210 14 385 14
Abir Khalil Women's −69 kg 105 6 133 5 238

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hassan Madany −60 kg Bye  Mohammadi (IRI)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 18
Saleh Emara −96 kg Bye  Ebrahimi (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 11
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mostafa Mohamed −55 kg  Bayramov (AZE)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance Bye  Hernández (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 16
Ashraf El-Gharably −60 kg  Diaconu (ROU)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 14
Karam Gaber −96 kg Bye  Guri (ALB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13
Yasser Sakr −120 kg Bye  Patrikeyev (ARM)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 19
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Haiat Farag −63 kg  Miller (USA)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 13

See also

References

General
  • Mazhar, Inas (21–27 August 2008). "Egypt's new Olympic prodigy". Al-Ahram Weekly (911). ISSN 1110-2977. OCLC 163624446. Archived from the original on 2008-08-24. Retrieved 2008-08-24.
Specific
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.