Egypt at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Egypt, represented by the Egyptian Olympic Committee, competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. 97 competitors, 81 men and 16 women, took part in 48 events in 17 sports. Egypt's anthem, Bilady, Bilady, Bilady ("My Homeland, My Homeland, My Homeland") was played when Egypt won a gold medal.

Egypt at the
2004 Summer Olympics
IOC codeEGY
NOCEgyptian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.egyptianolympic.org (in Arabic) (in English)
in Athens
Competitors97 in 17 sports
Flag bearer Shehab M[1]
Medals
Ranked 46th
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
3
Total
5
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldKaram GaberWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 96 kgAugust 26
 SilverMohamed AlyBoxingSuper heavyweightAugust 29
 BronzeTamer BayoumiTaekwondoMen's 58 kgAugust 26
 BronzeMohamed ElsayedBoxingHeavyweightAugust 28
 BronzeAhmed IsmailBoxingLight heavyweightAugust 29

Archery

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ismail Essam Men's individual 602 57  Lind (DEN)
L 110–158
Did not advance
Maged Youssef 599 59  Hrachov (UKR)
L 128–154
Did not advance
Lamia Bahnasawy Women's individual 564 63  Lee S-J (KOR)
L 127–164
Did not advance
May Mansour 536 64  Park S-H (KOR)
L 102–154
Did not advance

Athletics

Egyptian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]

Key
  • NoteRanks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly Discus throw 55.53 33 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marwa Hussein Hammer throw 62.27 38 Did not advance

Boxing

Egypt sent six boxers to Athens. They competed in the six heaviest weight classes, with no competitors in Lightweight or below. Five of the Egyptian boxers won their first bouts on the team's way to a silver medal and two bronzes. Their combined record was 10-6, with two of the losses coming from walkovers. Egypt was 7th in the medal ranking for boxing.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Saleh Khoulef Light welterweight  Maletin (RUS)
L RSC
Did not advance
Mohamed Hikal Welterweight  Sultani (AFG)
W 40–12
 Saitov (RUS)
L 17–18
Did not advance
Ramadan Yasser Middleweight Bye  Simion (ROU)
W 36–24
 Golovkin (KAZ)
L 20–31
Did not advance
Ahmed Ismail El Shamy Light heavyweight  Kurbanov (TKM)
W 44–22
 Stewardson (CAN)
W 38–22
 Pavlidis (GRE)
W RSC
 Aripgadjiev (BLR)
L 20–23
Did not advance
Mohamed Elsayed Heavyweight N/A  Alborov (UZB)
W 18+–18
 Forsyth (AUS)
W 27–12
 Zuyev (BLR)
L WO
Did not advance
Mohamed Aly Super heavyweight N/A  Takam (CMR)
W 32–19
 Jakšto (LTU)
W 19-11
 López (CUB)
W 18–16
 Povetkin (RUS)
L WO

Equestrian

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Andre Sakakini Casper Individual 10 58 16 26 =55 Retired Did not advance

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Muhannad Saif El-Din Individual épée  Rathprasert (THA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Yasser Mahmoud Bye  Zhao (CHN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Ahmed Nabil  Abalof (GRE)
W 15–6
 Fischer (SUI)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Muhannad Saif El-Din
Yasser Mahmoud
Ahmed Nabil
Team épée N/A  Russia (RUS)
L 30–41
Classification semi-final
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 36–45
7th place final
 China (CHN)
L 26–45
8
Mostafa Anwar Individual foil  Rodríguez (VEN)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Mostafa Nagaty Bye  Joppich (GER)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Tamer Mohamed Tahoun Bye  Gomes (POR)
W 15–14
 Wu Hx (CHN)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Mostafa Anwar
Mostafa Nagaty
Tamer Mohamed Tahoun
Team foil N/A  Italy (ITA)
L 20–45
Classification semi-final
 France (FRA)
L 32–45
7th place final
 South Korea (KOR)
L 35–45
8
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Shaimaa El-Gammal Individual foil  Boiko (RUS)
L 7–13
Did not advance

Field hockey

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Egyptian roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[4]

Head coach: Asem Gad

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 5320143+1111
 Germany 5320156+911
 Pakistan 5302198+119
 South Korea 5221178+98
 Great Britain 5104921−123
 Egypt 5005230−280

     Advanced to semifinals

15 August 2004
20:00
Great Britain  3 – 1  Egypt
Middleton  18'
Fordham  53'
Hawes  59'
Report S. Mohamed  37'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Satinder Kumar (IND)

17 August 2004
18:30
Egypt  0 – 7  Pakistan
Report Jawad  3', 12'
Nadeem  15'
Abbas  30', 34', 38', 58'
Umpires:
Han Jin-Soo (KOR)
Peter Elders (NED)

19 August 2004
18:00
Germany  6 – 1  Egypt
Zeller  17', 67'
Witthaus  38'
Kunz  46'
Bechmann  49', 58'
Report Enaba  24'
Umpires:
Xavier Adell (ESP)
David Gentles (AUS)

21 August 2004
08:30
Egypt  0 – 11  South Korea
Report Lee Jung-Seon  16', 25', 37', 59', 68'
Jeon Jong-Ha  29'
Seo Jong-Ho  57'
Song Seung-Tae  62', 65', 65'
You Hyo-Sik  66'
Umpires:
Padro Teixeira (POR)
Christian Blasch (GER)

23 August 2004
10:30
Spain  3 – 0  Egypt
Tubau  6', 65'
Amat  62'
Report
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Han Jin-Soo (KOR)
9th-12th Classification Semifinal
25 August 2004
08:30
South Africa  5 – 1  Egypt
Nicol  2', 54', 67'
Fulton  7'
Smith  50'
Report Ahmed  17'
Umpires:
Pedro Teixeira (POR)
Satinder Kumar (IND)
11th-12th Place Final
27 August 2004
09:00
Egypt  2 – 4  Argentina
El Sayed  21'
Mohamed  43'
Retegui  20'
Almada  26', 48', 62'
Umpires:
Xavier Adell (ESP)
Han Jin-Soo (KOR)

Handball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Egypt roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[5]

Head coaches: Jorn-Uwe Lommel

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Mohamad Sharaf Eldin (1974-12-23)23 December 1974 (aged 29) 1.86 m Zamalek SC
2 LB Abdalla Mohamed (1978-08-26)26 August 1978 (aged 25) 1.92 m Zamalek SC
6 RW Ahmed El Ahmar (1984-01-27)27 January 1984 (aged 20) 1.85 m Zamalek SC
7 RB Saber Hussein (1974-02-20)20 February 1974 (aged 30) 1.94 m Al Ahly SC
8 P Wael Fahim (1976-01-01)1 January 1976 (aged 28) 1.80 m Zamalek SC
10 RW Sherif Moemen (1974-04-29)29 April 1974 (aged 30) 1.85 m Aviation SC
11 LW Ramy Youssef (1980-03-13)13 March 1980 (aged 24) 1.80 m Zamalek SC
12 GK Mohamed Nakib (1974-04-06)6 April 1974 (aged 30) 1.92 m El-Olympi
13 RB Mahmoud Karam (1982-11-17)17 November 1982 (aged 21) 1.95 m Al Ahly SC
14 P Marwan Ragab (1974-08-03)3 August 1974 (aged 30) 1.92 m Sporting Alexandria
15 LB Mohamed Abdel Salam (1982-01-12)12 January 1982 (aged 22) 1.90 m Zamalek SC
17 LW Mohamed Keshk (1980-04-18)18 April 1980 (aged 24) 1.88 m Aviation SC
18 CB Hany El-Fakharany (1978-04-06)6 April 1978 (aged 26) 1.96 m Al Ahly SC
19 CB Hassan Yosry (1978-07-17)17 July 1978 (aged 25) 1.80 m Zamalek SC
20 LB Hussein Zaky (1979-03-01)1 March 1979 (aged 25) 1.90 m BM Ciudad Real
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 France5500135108+2710
 Hungary5401132124+88
 Germany5302139110+296
 Greece5203117130–134
 Brazil5104105133–282
 Egypt5005110133–230
Qualified for the quarterfinals
14 August 2004
11:30
Hungary  33 - 28  Egypt Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Pasztor 9 (16-15) Zaky 10
   
16 August 2004
21:30
Egypt  14 - 26  Germany Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Yosry 4 (5-14) 3 players with 5
11×     
18 August 2004
16:30
Greece  26 - 25  Egypt Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Karypidis 10 (18-10) Keshk 7
    
20 August 2004
21:30
France  22 - 21  Egypt Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Girault 8 (11-13) Keshk 6
    
22 August 2004
21:30
Egypt  22 – 26  Brazil Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Abdel Salam 5 (11-10) Kojoroski 6
    
11th-12th Classification Final
24 August 2004
09:30
Slovenia  30 - 24  Egypt Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Brumen, Zvizej 6 (11-13) Hassan Yosry 6
    

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amin El Hady −66 kg  Meridja (ALG)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Haitham Awad −73 kg  Bilodid (UKR)
L WO
Did not advance
Aboumedan El Sayed −81 kg  Benikhlef (ALG)
L 0000–1020
Did not advance
Hesham Mesbah −90 kg  Melaping (CMR)
W 0100–0000
 Morgan (CAN)
L 0001-0011
Did not advance
Bassel El Gharbawy −100 kg  Loforte (ARG)
W 0002–0001
 van der Geest (NED)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Miraliyev (AZE)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Islam El Shehaby +100 kg  Polyanskyy (UKR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Samah Ramadan +78 kg  Donguzashvili (RUS)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance  Choi S-I (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Raouf Abdel Men's 174 21 1024 13–18 =23 748 2:12.32 25 1216 140 18 1060 9:51.48 10 1036 5084 20
Aya Medany Women's 181 4 1108 12–19 =26 720 2:21.37 13 1224 224 27 976 12:04.06 31 824 4852 28

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ali Ibrahim Single sculls 7:36.60 4 R 6:59.05 2 SA/B/C 7:14.58 6 FC 6:55.34 14
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Doaa Moussa Single sculls 8:26.87 6 R 8:16.57 5 SC/D 8:22.45 6 FD 8:34.80 24

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mohamed Abdellah 10 m air rifle 590 =24 Did not advance
Amr El-Gaiar Skeet 115 =34 Did not advance
Mostafa Hamdy 118 =29 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Shaimaa Abdel-Latif 10 m air rifle 388 =33 Did not advance
Dina Hosny 391 =27 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ahmed Hussein 100 m backstroke 56.86 31 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:04.82 31 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Salama Ismail 100 m breaststroke 1:12.20 28 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Heba Abdel Gawad
Dalia Allam
Duet 41.167 21 41.667 82.834 21 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tamer Bayoumi Men's −58 kg  Ferreira (BRA)
W 10–2
 Mouroutsos (GRE)
W 8–2
 Chu M-Y (TPE)
L 4–5
Bye  Mercedes (DOM)
W WO
 Ramos (ESP)
W 7–1
Tamer Hussein Men's −68 kg  Huang C-H (TPE)
L 1–8
Did not advance  Çalışkan (AUT)
W 8–4
 Song M-S (KOR)
L 6–8
Did not advance 5
Jermin Anwar Women's −49 kg  Gonda (CAN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Abeer Essawy Women's −57 kg  Chi S-J (TPE)
L 0–8
Did not advance

Water polo

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Egyptian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[6]

Head coach: Adel Shamala

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1Amr MohamedGK1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)92 kg (203 lb)18 February 1974 Gezira
2Mohamed Gamal-el-Din (C)CB1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)87 kg (192 lb)13 April 1972 Heliopolis
3Ibrahim ZaherD1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)79 kg (174 lb)7 March 1982 Gezira
4Bassel MashhourD1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)80 kg (180 lb)30 September 1982 Heliopolis
5Hassan SultanD1.77 m (5 ft 10 in)74 kg (163 lb)6 August 1983 Maadi
6Sherif KhalilD1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)87 kg (192 lb)18 August 1982 Heliopolis
7Karim Abdel MohsenCF1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)92 kg (203 lb)10 January 1979 Heliopolis
8Shady El-HelwCF1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)88 kg (194 lb)7 February 1979 Heliopolis
9Ahmed Badr1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)85 kg (187 lb)1 May 1983 Al Ahly
10Mahmoud AhmedD1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)82 kg (181 lb)1 March 1976 Gezira
11Ragy Abdel HadyD1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)100 kg (220 lb)28 January 1974 Al Ahly
12Omar El-SammanyD1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)73 kg (161 lb)22 August 1978 Al Ahly
13Walid RezkCF1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)92 kg (203 lb)19 July 1974 Al Ahly
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece54014327+168
 Germany53114028+127
 Spain53023531+46
 Italy53023924+156
 Australia51133735+24
 Egypt50051867-490
Aug 15, 2004
09:30
Egypt  314  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Valcarce (ARG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 0-5, 1-4, 1-2
3 players with 1 Goals Miller 3

17 August 2004
10:45
Germany  133  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Rezek (CZE), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 4-0, 5-0, 2-0, 2-3
Politze 5 Goals 3 players with 1

19 August 2004
21:00
Egypt  415  Greece Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Matache (ROU), Zhong (CHN)
Score by quarters: 0-5, 0-2, 2-3, 2-5
4 players with 1 Goals Thomakos 5

21 August 2004
10:45
Egypt  413  Italy Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Rezek (CZE), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 1-0, 2-5, 0-5
El-Sammany 2 Goals Calcaterra, Angelini 3

23 August 2004
17:00
Spain  124  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Valcarce (ARG), Zhong (CHN)
Score by quarters: 4-1, 3-0, 2-1, 3-2
Hernández, Gómez 3 Goals El-Helw 2

7th-12th Classification Quarterfinal
25 August 2004
10:45
Croatia  121  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Zhong (CHN), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 4-0, 2-0, 4-0, 2-1
Burić 3 Goals Rezk 1
11th-12th Place Final
27 August 2004
9:30
Kazakhstan  157  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Rezek (CZE), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 6-0, 1-2, 5-3, 3-2
Zaitsev 7 Goals Mashhour, Khalil 2

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ahmed Saad Men's −56 kg 102.5 13 130 11 232.5 11
Mohamed El-Tantawy Men's −77 kg 145 =19 182.5 =15 327.5 17
Mohamed Masoud Men's +105 kg 185 =12 220 11 405 11
Enga Mohamed Women's −48 kg 75 =12 90 =13 165 13
Nahla Ramadan Women's −75 kg 120 =3 147.5 DNF 120 DNF

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ashraf El-Gharably −60 kg  Nazaryan (BUL)
L 1–3 PP
 Khvoshch (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 12
Mohamed Abdelfatah −84 kg  Vakhtangadze (GEO)
W 3–0 PO
 Vering (USA)
W 3–0 PO
N/A 1 Q  Makaranka (BLR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance  Avramis (GRE)
L 0–5 EV
6
Karam Gaber −96 kg  Sitnik (POL)
W 3–0 PO
 Koutsioumpas (GRE)
W 3–1 PP
 Mambetov (KAZ)
W 5–0 VT
1 Q Bye  Özal (TUR)
W 3–0 PO
 Nozadze (GEO)
W 3–1 PP

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.