Eckersberg Medal

The Eckersberg Medal (originally the Akademiets Aarsmedaille or Annual Academy Medal) is an annual award of the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts. It is named after Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, known as the father of Danish painting.

The Eckersberg Medal was created in 1883, on the 100th birthday of its namesake.[1]

Eckersberg Medal recipients

Source (1940 onwards): Akademiraadet

1880s

Year Recipient(s) Field
1887Michael AncherPainter
Christian BlachePainter
1888Christian BlachePainter
Valdemar IrmingerPainter
1889Michael Ancher Painter
Valdemar IrmingerPainter

1890s

Year Recipient(s) Field
1890Georg AchenPainter
Erik HenningsenPainter
Edvard PetersenPainter
Theodor PhilipsenPainter
1891Edvard PetersenPainter
1892Ludvig BrandstrupSculptor
Joakim SkovgaardPainter
1893H. A. BrendekildePainter
Niels Pedersen MolsPainter
Laurits TuxenPainter
1894Niels Pedersen MolsPainter
Knud LarsenPainter
Hans Ole BrasenPainter
1895
1896Ludvig BrandstrupSculptor
Gunnar JensenMedallist/sculptor
L.A. RingPainter
1897
1898Heinrich WenckArchitect
Lauritz Jensen Sculptor
Knud LarsenPainter
1899Peter IlstedPainter

1900s

Year Recipient(s) Field
1900Rasmus AndersenSculptor
Carl BonnesenSculptor
1901Martin BorchArchitect
Thorvald JørgensenArchitect
Lorenz Vilhelm HinrichsenPainter
Carl HolsøePainter
L.A. RingPainter
Carl WentorfPainter
1902Gotfred TvedeArchitect
Carl WentorfPainter
1903Anna AncherPainter
Hans Nikolaj HansenPainter
Carl LocherPainter
Carl MortensenPainter
Henrik JespersenPainter
1904Anna AncherPainter
Victor NyebølleArchitect
Niels Vinding DorphPainter
Edvard Eriksen,Sculptor
Viggo JarlSculptor
Carl LocherPainter
1905Lauritz JensenPainter
Charles Lindstrøm
Hans SmidthPainter
1906Hans SmidthPainter
Agnes Slott-MøllerPainter
1907Carl BrummerArchitect
Niels Vinding DorphPainter
Vilhelm Arnesen
Frederik Lange Painter
J.C. SchlichtkrullPainter
1908Gotfred TvedeArchitect
Carl HolsøePainter
Ejnar NielsenSculptor
Ingeborg Plockross IrmingerSculptor
Peter Alfred SchouPainter
Herman VedelPainter
Sigurd WandelPainter
1909Anton RosenArchitect
Josef Theodor HansenPainter/illustrator
Johannes Magdahl NielsenArchitect
Carl V. Meyer
Herman VedelPainter
Carl Mortensen

1910s

Year Recipient(s) Field
1910Axel BergArchitect
Jens Jacob Nielsen BregnøSculptor
Hans Nikolaj HansenPainter
Frederik Lange
Johannes WilhjelmPainter
1911Carl BrummerArchitect
Vilhelm Th. Fischer
Lorenz V. Hinrichsen
Carl V. Meyer
Einar Utzon-FrankSculptor
Johannes Wilhjelm
1912Vilhelm Th. Fischer
Svend HammershøiPainter/ceramist
Gunnar JensenMedallist/sculptor
P.A. Schou
Sigurd Wandel
1913Carl MøllerPainterArchitect
Svend HammershøiPainter/ceramist
1914Rasmus Harboe,Sculptor
Kristoffer VarmingArchitect
Axel PoulsenSculptor
Eiler SørensenPainter
1915Henning HansenArchitect
Eiler SørensenPainter
Valdemar NeiiendamPainter
1916Thyra BoldsenSculptor
Hans KnudsenPainter
1917Hans KnudsenPainter
1918Maleren Tycho JessenPainter
Carl Harild Architect
1919Knud KyhnPainter(ceramist/sculptor
Karl LarsenPainter
Jens LundPainter/illustrator
Sigurd SwanePainter

1920s

Year Artist Medium
1920FilePoul HolsøeArchitect
Jens LundPainter
1921Axel EkbergArchitect
Niels HansenPainter
Hans HenningsenPainter
1922Carl FischerPainter
1923Emanuel MonbergArchitect
Niels Bjerre
Kræsten IversenPainter
Svend JespersenSculptor
1924Olaf RudePainter
William ScharffPainter
1925Edvard WeiePainter
1926Kay FiskerArchitect
Axel P. Jensen Painter
Ernst ZeuthenPainter
1927Johannes OttesenPainter
Knud V. EngelhardtArchitect
Kay FiskerArchitect
1928Ludvig FindPainter
Kaare KlintArchitect
Hans W. LarsenPainter
1929Bent Helweg-MøllerArchitect
Jais NielsenPainter/ceramist

1930s

YearRecipient[2]Field
1930Thorkild Henningsen
Mogens Bøggild
Ebba Carstensen
Architect
Sculptor
Painter
1931Johan Vilhelm Andersen
Jens Søndergaard
Poul Andreas Kiærskou
Painter
Painter
Sculptor
1932
1933Oluf Høst
Einar Packness
Arno Malinowski
Siegfred Neuhaus
Painter
Architect
Sculptor
Painter
1934Harald Quistgaard
Kaj Søren Sørensen
Harald Hansen
Sculptor
Painter
Painter
1955Thomas HavningArchitect
1936Arne Jacobsen
Aage Rafn
Adam Fischer
Georg Jacobsen
Herluf Jensenius
Arnoff Thomsen
Architect
Architect
Sculptor
Painter
Illustrator
Sculptor
1937Gudmund Nyeland Brandt
Niels Lergaard
Landscape architect
Painter
1938Mogens Koch
Axel Salto
Knud Agger
Architect
Sculptor
Painter
1939Egil Fischer
Poul Høm
Sigurjón Ólafsson
Johannes Hansen
Architect
Painter
Painter
Sculptor
Sculptor

1940s

YearRecipient[2]Field
1940Henrik Starcke
Astrid Noack
Flemming Larsen
Erik Møller
Lauritz Hartz
Søren Hjorth Nielsen
Sculptor
Sculptor
Architect
Architect
Painter
Painter
1941Aage Petersen
Gunnar Hansen
Vilhelm Lauritzen
Frits Schlegel
Otto Nielsen
Victor Haagen Müller
Sculptor
Sculptor
Architect
Architect
Painter
Painter
1942Hugo Liisberg
Anker Hoffmann
Elof Risebye
Niels Grønbech
Sculptor
Sculptor
Painter
Painter
1943Aage Nielsen-Edwin
Agnes Lunn
Kaj Louis Jensen
Hans Christian Hansen
Viggo S. Jørgensen
Povl Schrøder
Christine Swane
Sculptor
Sculptor
Sculptor
Architect
Architect
Painter
Painter
1944Knud Nellemose
Gottfred Eickhoff
Eske Kristensen
Axel Skjelborg
Carl Jensen
Sculptor
Sculptor
Architect
Painter
Painter
1945Inge Finsen
Tyge Holm
C. F. Møller
C.Th. Sørensen
Arne Ludvigsen
Ole Søndergaard
Erik Hoppe
Sculptor
Architect
Architect
Architect
Architect
Architect
Painter
1946Ulf Rasmussen
J. Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
F. Grut
Paul Sørensen
Sophie Pedersen
Sculptor
Sculptor
Architect
Painter
Painter
1947Ejgill Vedel Schmidt
Finn Juhl
Júlíana Sveinsdóttir
Bizzie Høyer
Ville Jais Nielsen
Sculptor
Architect
Painter
Painter
Painter
1948Tove Olafsson
Stephensen
Knud Hansen
Mogens Andersen
Svend Johansen
Lauritz Hartz
Sculptor
Architect
Painter
Painter
Painter
Painter
1949August Keil
Agnete Jørgensen
Hans Georg Skovgaard
Edvard Klindt-Larsen
Egon Mathiesen
Sculptor
Sculptor
Architect
Architect
Painter

1950s

YearRecipient[2]Field
1950Carl-Henning Pedersen
Richard Mortensen
Børge Mogensen
Painter
Painter
Architect
1951Holger J. Jensen
Hans Bendix
Hans Hansen
Helge Refn
Henning Seidelin
Grethe Bagge
Painter
Painter
Architect
Architect
Sculptor
Sculptor
1952Helge Nielsen
Dan Sterup-Hansen
P.E. Hoff
B. Windinge
Painter
Painter
Architect
Architect
1953Kaj Mottlau
Petri Gissel
Halldor Gunnløgsson
Ole Hagen
William Gersel
Jørgen Thoms
Painter
Painter
Architect
Architect
Sculptor
Sculptor
1954Mogens Zieler
Kaj Ejstrup
Viggo Møller-Jensen
Hjalte Skovgaard
Painter
Painter
Architect
Sculptor
1955S. Danneskjold-Samsøe
Christian Daugaard
Eva & Nils Koppel
Painter
Painter
Architects
1956Carl Østerbye
Erik Herløw
Hans J. Wegner
Painter
Architect
Architect
1957Albert Gammelgaard
Karl Bovin
Jørn Utzon
Erik Christian Sørensen
Helge Holmskov
Painter
Painter
Architect
Architect
Sculptor
1958Harald Leth
Holger Jensen
Vilhelm Wohlert
Painter
Architect
Architect
1959Egill Jacobsen
Ole Kielberg
Jørn Nielsen
Jørgen Bo
Painter
Painter
Architect
Architect

1960s

1970s

1980s

1990s

2000s

Year Recipient(s) Fueld
2000Per ArnoldiPainter[6]
Nina Sten-KnudsenPainter[7]
Mogens Otto NielsenPainter[8]
Georg K. S. RotneArcgitect
Morten StrædeSculptor
2001Jes FomsgaardPainter
Michael KviumPainter
Ole HelwegArchitect
Ole HelwegArchitect
Knud Fladeland Nielsen Architect
Kim UtzonArchitect
Lone Høyer Hansen Sculptor
Anita JørgensenSculptor
2002Viera Collaro Painter
Nils Erik GjerdevikPainter
Stig Lennart Andersson Landscape architect
Søren Robert LundArcgitect
Øivind NygårdSculptor
Finn ReinbotheSculptor
2003Peter BondeArtist
Mogens GisselPainter
Nille Juul-SørensenArchitect
Torben Schønherr Landscape architect
Eva KochSculptor
2004Jeppe Aagaard AndersenLandscape architect
Dorte MandrupArchitect
Martin Erik AndersenSculptor
Olafur EliassonSculptor
Søren JensenSculptor
Claus CarstensenPainter
Leif KathPainter
2005Bjarke IngelsArchitect
Julien De SmedtArchitect
Steen HøyerArchitect
Jørgen MichaelsenSculptor
Henning Christiansenculptor
Ellen HyllemoseSculptor
Tal RPainter
Per Bak JensenPainter
Vibeke Mencke NielsenPainter
2006Jytte HøySculptor
Erland Knudssøn MadsenSculptor
Jørgen Carlo LarsenSculptor
Peter Holst HenckelPainter
Malene LandgreenPainter
Signe and Christian ColdArchitects
2007Troels TroelsenArchitect
Jens HaaningSculptor
Kerstin BergendalSculptor
Cai-Ulrich von PlatenPainter
Poul PedersenPainter
Per Marquard OtzenPainter
2008Karen ExnerArchitect
Mads Bjørn HansenArchitect
Mette TonyArchitect
Henrik B. AndersenSculptor
Sophia KalkauSculptor
Lilibeth Cuenca RasmussenSculptor
Kasper BonnénPainter
2009Kim Holst JensenArchitect
Jesper RasmussenSculptor
Ole BroagerSculptor
Inge EllegaardPainter
Leonard ForslundPainter

2010s

Year Recipient(s) Field Ref
2010 Anna Maria IndrioArchitectRef
Thomas CarstensArchitectRef
Nils Holscher, Mikkel Nordberg, Claus SivagerArchitectsRef
Peter CallesenVisual artistRef
Kirsten Dufour and Finn Thybo AndersenVisual artistRef
2011Louis Becker ArchitectRef
Poul Ove JensenArchitectRef
Erik VarmingSculptorRef
Ursula Reuter ChristiansenPainterRef
2012Michael Elmgreen and Ingar DragsetVisual artistsRef
Marianne LevinsenLandscape architectRef
Marianne HesselbjergVisual artistRef
John KørnerPainterRef
2013Kristine JensenLandscaåe architectRef
Frans JacobiVisual artistRef
Bodil Nielsen Visual artistRef
Søren MartinsenVisual artistRef
2014Frank Maali and Gemma LalandaArchitectsRef
Pernille Schyum Poulsen and Jan AlbrechtsenArchitectsRef
Jesper JustVisual artistRef
Finn Naur Petersen SculptorRef
Kirstine RoepstorffVisual artistRef
2015Carsten E. HolgaardArchitectRef
Christina Sofia CapetilloArchitectRef
Henrik Plenge JakovsenVisual artistRef
Ann Kristin LislegaardVisual artistRef
Mette WinckelmannVisual artistRef
Lars Juel This, Ib Valdemar Nielsen, Bo Lautrup, Peter DalgaardArchitectsRef
2016Dan Stubbergaard ArchitectRef
Peter LandVisual artistRef
Joachim KoesterVisual artistRef
2017Terese Erngaard ArchitectRef
Sergej JensenVisual artist
Hanne Nielsen (artist), Birgit JohnsenVisual artists
Annette Harboe FlensburgVisual artist

References

  1. John L. Loeb Jnr, The Ambassador John L. Loeb Jnr Danish Art Collection, John L. Loeb Jnr, New York, 2005, Appendix A: An Overview of Danish Royal and Secular Art Collections, Exhibitions, Museums and Art Associations in Denmark, http://www.loebdanishartcollection.com/pdf/APPENDIX_a.pdf Archived 2011-07-13 at the Wayback Machine (retrieved December 2008)
  2. "Tildelinger af medaljer". Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts. Archived from the original on 2 February 2015. Retrieved 2 November 2014.
  3. Jensen Silver, The Georg Jensen Designers, http://www.jensensilver.com/news-info/designers.html (retrieved December 2008)
  4. "Gunnar Westman", Kunstindeks Danmark & Weilbachs Kunstnerleksikon. Retrieved 25 May 2012.
  5. "Willy Ørskov", Kunstindeks Danmark & Weilbachs kunstnerleksikon. Retrieved 7 June 2012.
  6. Ref
  7. Ref
  8. Ref
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.