East Germany at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Athletes from East Germany (German Democratic Republic) competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. 346 competitors, 222 men and 124 women, took part in 167 events in 17 sports.[1]

East Germany at the
1980 Summer Olympics
IOC codeGDR
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the GDR
in Moscow
Competitors346 (222 men, 124 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearer Kristina Richter (opening), Waldemar Cierpinski (closing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
47
Silver
37
Bronze
42
Total
126
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Germany (1896–1936, 1992–)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 GoldWaldemar CierpinskiAthleticsMen's marathon
 GoldThomas MunkeltAthleticsMen's 110m Hurdles
 GoldVolker BeckAthleticsMen's 400m Hurdles
 GoldHartwig GauderAthleticsMen's 50km Walk
 GoldGerd WessigAthleticsMen's High Jump
 GoldLutz DombrowskiAthleticsMen's Long Jump
 GoldBärbel WöckelAthleticsWomen's 200m
 GoldMarita KochAthleticsWomen's 400m
 GoldRomy Müller
Bärbel Wöckel
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
AthleticsWomen's 4 × 100 m Relay
 GoldIlona SlupianekAthleticsWomen's Shot Put
 GoldEvelin JahlAthleticsWomen's Discus
 GoldRudi FinkBoxingMen's Featherweight
 GoldRüdiger HelmCanoeingMen's K-1 1000m
 GoldRüdiger Helm
Bernd Olbricht
Harald Marg
Bernd Duvigneau
CanoeingMen's K-4 1000m
 GoldBirgit FischerCanoeingWomen's K-1 500m
 GoldCarsta Genäuß
Martina Bischof
CanoeingWomen's K-2 500m
 GoldLothar ThomsCyclingMen's 1000m Individual Time Trial
 GoldLutz HeßlichCyclingMen's Sprint
 GoldFalk HoffmannDivingMen's 10m Platform
 GoldMartina JäschkeDivingWomen's 10m Platform
 GoldRoland BrücknerGymnasticsMen's Floor
 GoldMaxi GnauckGymnasticsWomen's Uneven Bars
 GoldEast Germany Men's National Handball Team
HandballMen's Tournament
 GoldDietmar LorenzJudoMen's Open
 GoldJoachim Dreifke
Klaus Kröppelien
RowingMen's Double Sculls
 GoldFrank Dundr
Carsten Bunk
Uwe Heppner
Martin Winter
RowingMen's Quadruple Sculls
 GoldJörg Landvoigt
Bernd Landvoigt
RowingMen's Coxless Pairs
 GoldHarald Jährling
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Georg Spohr
RowingMen's Coxed Pairs
 GoldSiegfried Brietzke
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Jürgen Thiele
RowingMen's Coxless Fours
 GoldDieter Wendisch
Walter Dießner
Ullrich Dießner
Gottfried Döhn
Andreas Gregor
RowingMen's Coxed Fours
 GoldBernd Krauß
Hans-Peter Koppe
Ulrich Kons
Jörg Friedrich
Jens Doberschütz
Ulrich Karnatz
Uwe Dühring
Bernd Höing
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
RowingMen's Eights
 GoldSybille Reinhardt
Jutta Ploch
Jutta Lau
Roswietha Zobelt
Liane Buhr
RowingWomen's Quadruple Sculls
 GoldUte Steindorf
Cornelia Klier
RowingWomen's Coxless Pairs
 GoldRamona Kapheim
Silvia Fröhlich
Angelika Noack
Romy Saalfeld
Kirsten Wenzel
RowingWomen's Coxed Fours
 GoldMartina Boesler
Kersten Neisser
Christiane Köpke
Birgit Schütz
Gabriele Kühn
Ilona Richter
Marita Sandig
Karin Metze
Marina Wilke
RowingWomen's Eights
 GoldJörg WoitheSwimmingMen's 100m Freestyle
 GoldBarbara KrauseSwimmingWomen's 100m Freestyle
 GoldBarbara KrauseSwimmingWomen's 200m Freestyle
 GoldInes DiersSwimmingWomen's 400m Freestyle
 GoldPetra SchneiderSwimmingWomen's 400m Individual Medley
 GoldRica ReinischSwimmingWomen's 100m Backstroke
 GoldRica ReinischSwimmingWomen's 200m Backstroke
 GoldUte GewenigerSwimmingWomen's 100m Breaststroke
 GoldCaren MetschuckSwimmingWomen's 100m Butterfly
 GoldInes GeißlerSwimmingWomen's 200m Butterfly
 GoldBarbara Krause
Caren Metschuck
Ines Diers
Sarina Hülsenbeck
SwimmingWomen's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
 GoldRica Reinisch
Ute Geweniger
Andrea Pollack
Caren Metschuck
SwimmingWomen's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
 SilverJürgen StraubAthleticsMen's 1500m
 SilverKlaus Thiele
Andreas Knebel
Frank Schaffer
Volker Beck
AthleticsMen's 4 × 400 m Relay
 SilverFrank PaschekAthleticsMen's Long Jump
 SilverMarlies GöhrAthleticsWomen's 100m
 SilverChristiane WartenbergAthleticsWomen's 1500m
 SilverJohanna Schaller-KlierAthleticsWomen's 100m Hurdles
 SilverBarbara Krug
Gabriele Löwe
Christina Lathan
Marita Koch
AthleticsWomen's 4 × 400 m Relay
 SilverBrigitte WujakAthleticsWomen's Long Jump
 SilverOlaf Heukrodt
Uwe Madeja
CanoeingMen's C-2 1000m
 SilverGerald Mortag
Uwe Unterwalder
Matthias Wiegand
Volker Winkler
CyclingMen's Team Pursuit
 SilverFalk Boden
Bernd Drogan
Olaf Ludwig
Hans-Joachim Hartnick
CyclingMen's Team Time Trial
 SilverMartina ProeberDivingWomen's 3m Springboard
 SilverEast Germany national football team
FootballMen's Tournament
 SilverRalf-Peter Hemmann
Lutz Hoffmann
Lutz Mack
Michael Nikolay
Andreas Bronst
Roland Brückner
GymnasticsMen's Team All-Around
 SilverMaxi GnauckGymnasticsWomen's Individual All-Around
 SilverSteffi KräkerGymnasticsWomen's Vault
 SilverCornelia Linse
Heidi Westphal
RowingWomen's Double Sculls
 SilverJörn Borowski
Egbert Swensson
Sailing470
 SilverHarald VollmarShootingMen's 50m Pistol
 SilverHellfried HeilfortShootingMen's 50m Rifle Prone
 SilverBernd HartsteinShootingMen's 50m Rifle Three Positions
 SilverJürgen WiefelShootingMen's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
 SilverThomas PfefferShootingMen's 50m Running Target
 SilverRoger PyttelSwimmingMen's 100m Butterfly
 SilverFrank Pfütze
Jörg Woithe
Detlev Grabs
Rainer Strohbach
SwimmingMen's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
 SilverCaren MetschuckSwimmingWomen's 100m Freestyle
 SilverInes DiersSwimmingWomen's 200m Freestyle
 SilverInes DiersSwimmingWomen's 800m Freestyle
 SilverPetra SchneiderSwimmingWomen's 400m Freestyle
 SilverIna KleberSwimmingWomen's 100m Backstroke
 SilverCornelia PolitSwimmingWomen's 200m Backstroke
 SilverAndrea PollackSwimmingWomen's 100m Butterfly
 SilverSybille SchönrockSwimmingWomen's 200m Butterfly
 SilverEast Germany women's national volleyball team
VolleyballWomen's Tournament
 SilverJoachim KunzWeightliftingMen's 67.5 kg
 SilverJürgen HeuserWeightliftingMen's +110 kg
 BronzeFrank SchafferAthleticsMen's 400m
 BronzeRoland WieserAthleticsMen's 20km Walk
 BronzeJörg FreimuthAthleticsMen's High Jump
 BronzeUdo BeyerAthleticsMen's Shot Put
 BronzeWolfgang HanischAthleticsMen's Javelin
 BronzeIngrid AuerswaldAthleticsWomen's 100m
 BronzeChristina LathanAthleticsWomen's 400m
 BronzeJutta KirstAthleticsWomen's High Jump
 BronzeMargitta Droese-PufeAthleticsWomen's Shot Put
 BronzeUte HommolaAthleticsWomen's Javelin
 BronzeRichard NowakowskiBoxingMen's Lightweight
 BronzeKarl-Heinz KrügerBoxingMen's Welterweight
 BronzeDetlef KästnerBoxingMen's Light Middleweight
 BronzeHerbert BauchBoxingMen's Light Heavyweight
 BronzeJürgen FanghänelBoxingMen's Heavyweight
 BronzeOlaf HeukrodtCanoeingMen's C-1 500m
 BronzeEckhard LeueCanoeingMen's C-1 1000m
 BronzeRüdiger Helm
Bernd Olbricht
CanoeingMen's K-2 500m
 BronzeKarin GuthkeDivingWomen's 3m Springboard
 BronzeMichael NikolayGymnasticsMen's Pommel Horse
 BronzeRoland BrücknerGymnasticsMen's Vault
 BronzeRoland BrücknerGymnasticsMen's Parallel Bars
 BronzeMaxi Gnauck
Silvia Hindorff
Steffi Kräker
Katharina Rensch
Karola Sube
Birgit Süß
GymnasticsWomen's Team All-Around
 BronzeSteffi KräkerGymnasticsWomen's Uneven Bars
 BronzeMaxi GnauckGymnasticsWomen's Floor
 BronzeEast Germany Women's National Handball Team
HandballWomen's Tournament
 BronzeKarl-Heinz LehmannJudoMen's 71 kg
 BronzeHarald HeinkeJudoMen's 78 kg
 BronzeDetlef UltschJudoMen's 86 kg
 BronzeDietmar LorenzJudoMen's 95 kg
 BronzePeter KerstenRowingMen's Single Sculls
 BronzeMartina SchröterRowingWomen's Single Sculls
 BronzeJörg DammeShootingMen's Trap
 BronzeRoger PyttelSwimmingMen's 200m Butterfly
 BronzeInes DiersSwimmingWomen's 100m Freestyle
 BronzeCarmela SchmidtSwimmingWomen's 200m Freestyle
 BronzeCarmela SchmidtSwimmingWomen's 400m Freestyle
 BronzeHeike DähneSwimmingWomen's 800m Freestyle
 BronzePetra RiedelSwimmingWomen's 100m Backstroke
 BronzeBirgit TreiberSwimmingWomen's 200m Backstroke
 BronzeChristiane KnackeSwimmingWomen's 100m Butterfly
 BronzeFrank MantekWeightliftingMen's 90 kg
 BronzeUwe NeupertWrestlingMen's Freestyle 90kg

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 100 metres

  • Eugen Ray
    • Heat — 10.38
    • Quarterfinals — 10.30
    • Semifinals — 10.47 (→ did not advance)
  • Sören Schlegel
    • Heat — 10.44
    • Quarterfinals — 10.28 (→ did not advance)
  • Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
    • Heat — 10.53
    • Quarterfinals — 10.54 (→ did not advance)

Men's 800 metres

  • Andreas Busse
    • Heat — 1:47.4
    • Semifinals — 1:46.9
    • Final — 1:46.9 (→ 5th place)
  • Detlef Wagenknecht
    • Heat — 1:47.5
    • Semifinals — 1:46.7
    • Final — 1:47.0 (→ 6th place)
  • Olaf Beyer
    • Heat — 1:48.9
    • Semifinals — 1:47.6 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Jürgen Straub
    • Heat — 3:37.0
    • Semifinals — 3:39.4
    • Final — 3:38.8 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Andreas Busse
    • Heat — 3:44.3
    • Semifinals — 3:43.5
    • Final — 3:40.2 (→ 4th place)

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 4x400 metres Relay

Men's 110 m Hurdles

  • Thomas Munkelt
    • Heat — 13.55
    • Semifinals — 13.49
    • Final — 13.39 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Thomas Dittrich
    • Heat — 13.93
    • Semifinals — 13.90 (→ did not advance)
  • Andreas Schlißke
    • Heat — 14.18
    • Semifinals — 14.60 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Volker Beck
    • Heat — 50.35
    • Semifinals — 50.36
    • Final — 48.70 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

  • Ralf Pönitsch
    • Heat — 8:56.5 (→ did not advance)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Axel Weber
    • Qualification — 5.15 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

  • Lutz Dombrowski
    • Qualification — 8.17 m
    • Final — 8.54 m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Frank Paschek
    • Qualification — 8.17 m
    • Final — 8.21 m (→ Silver Medal)
  • Peter Rieger
    • Qualification — 7.59 m (→ did not advance)

Men's High Jump

  • Gerd Wessig
    • Qualification — 2.21 m
    • Final — 2.36 m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Jörg Freimuth
    • Qualification — 2.21 m
    • Final — 2.31 m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Henry Lauterbach
    • Qualification — 2.21 m
    • Final — 2.29 m (→ 4th place)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Wolfgang Schmidt
    • Qualification — 62.46 m
    • Final — 65.64 m (→ 4th place)
  • Hilmar Hossfeld
    • Qualification — 59.92 m
    • Final — 61.14 m (→ 11th place)
  • Armin Lemme
    • Qualification — 59.44 m (→ did not advance, 13th place)

Men's Shot Put

  • Udo Beyer
    • Qualification — 19.94 m
    • Final — 21.06 m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Hans-Jürgen Jacobi
    • Qualification — 19.92 m
    • Final — 20.32 m (→ 6th place)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Wolfgang Hanisch
    • Qualification — 85.82 m
    • Final — 86.72 m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Detlef Fuhrmann
    • Qualification — 78.80 m
    • Final — 83.50 m (→ 7th place)
  • Detlef Michel
    • Qualification — 78.34 m (→ did not advance, 13th place)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Roland Steuk
    • Qualification — 73.52 m
    • Final — 77.54 m (→ 4th place)
  • Detlef Gerstenberg
    • Qualification — 75.04 m
    • Final — 74.60 m (→ 5th place)

Men's Decathlon

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Women's Competition

Women's 100 metres

  • Marlies Göhr
    • Heat — 11.41
    • Quarterfinals — 11.12
    • Semifinals — 11.18
    • Final — 11.07 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Ingrid Auerswald
    • Heat — 11.32
    • Quarterfinals — 11.09
    • Semifinals — 11.27
    • Final — 11.14 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Romy Müller
    • Heat — 11.41
    • Quarterfinals — 11.12
    • Semifinals — 11.22
    • Final — 11.16 (→ 5th place)

Women's 800 metres

  • Martina Kämpfert
    • Heat — 1:58.8
    • Semifinals — 1:58.1
    • Final — 1:56.3 (→ 4th place)
  • Hildegard Ullrich
    • Heat — 2:00.1
    • Semifinals — 1:58.7
    • Final — 1:57.2 (→ 5th place)

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 100 m Hurdles

  • Johanna Schaller-Klier
    • Heat — 13.03
    • Semifinal — 12.77
    • Final — 12.63 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Kerstin Knabe
    • Heat — 12.77
    • Semifinal — 12.99
    • Final — 12.66 (→ 4th place)
  • Bettine Gärtz
    • Heat — 13.06
    • Semifinal — 13.04
    • Final — 13.14 (→ 7th place)

Women's Long Jump

  • Brigitte Wujak
    • Qualification — 6.65 m
    • Final — 7.04 m (→ Silver Medal)
  • Siegrun Siegl
    • Qualification — 6.53 m
    • Final — 6.87 m (→ 5th place)
  • Siegrid Heimann
    • Qualification — 6.71 m
    • Final — 6.71 m (→ 7th place)

Women's High Jump

Women's Discus Throw

  • Evelin Jahl
    • Qualification — 60.22 m
    • Final — 69.96 m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Gisela Beyer
    • Qualification — 62.86 m
    • Final — 67.08 m (→ 4th place)
  • Margitta Pufe
    • Qualification — 65.52 m
    • Final — 66.12 m (→ 5th place)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Ute Hommola
    • Qualification — 63.52 m
    • Final — 66.56 m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Ute Richter
    • Qualification — 66.66 m
    • Final — 66.54 m (→ 4th place)
  • Ruth Fuchs
    • Qualification — 64.26 m
    • Final — 63.94 m (→ 8th place)

Women's Shot Put

Women's Pentathlon

  • Ramona Neubert — 4698 points (→ 4th place)
    1. 100 metres — 13.93s
    2. Shot Put — 13.68m
    3. High Jump — 1.77m
    4. Long Jump — 6.63m
    5. 800 metres — 2:07.70
  • Burglinde Pollak — 4553 points (→ 6th place)
    1. 100 metres — 13.74s
    2. Shot Put — 16.67m
    3. High Jump — 1.68m
    4. Long Jump — 5.93m
    5. 800 metres — 2:14.40
  • Christine Laser — 1712 points (→ no ranking)
    1. 100 metres — 13.67s
    2. Shot Put — 13.39m
    3. High Jump — DNF

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)


Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)


Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)


Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)


Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63,5 kg)


Men's Heavyweight (+ 81 kg)

  • Jürgen Fanghänel Bronze Medal
    1. First Round — Defeated Luis Castillo (Ecuador) on points (4–1)
    2. Quarter Finals — Defeated Petr Stoimenov (Bulgaria) after referee stopped contest in second round
    3. Semi Finals — Lost to Piotr Zaev (Soviet Union) on points (0–5)

Canoeing

East Germany was represented by 13 canoeists, 10 men and 3 women.[2]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olaf Heukrodt Men's C-1 500 m 1:55.37 2 QF N/A N/A 1:54.38
Eckhard Leue Men's C-1 1000 m 4:04.09 2 QF N/A N/A 4:15.02
Olaf Heukrodt
Uwe Madeja
Men's C-2 1000 m 3:47.43 4 QS 3:54.99 1 QF 3:49.93
Frank-Peter Bischof Men's K-1 500 m 1:46.13 1 QF 1:46.21 1 QF 1:45.97 5
Birgit Fischer Women's K-1 500 m 1:56.92 1 QF N/A N/A 1:57.96
Rüdiger Helm Men's K-1 1000 m 3:45.20 1 QF 3:52.04 1 QF 3:48.77
Rüdiger Helm
Bernd Olbricht
Men's K-2 500 m 1:35.36 1 QF 1:35.88 1 QF 1:34.00
Carsta Genäuß
Martina Bischof
Women's K-2 500 m 1:46.95 1 QF N/A N/A 1:43.88
Peter Hempel
Harry Nolte
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:25.71 2 QF 3:32.77 1 QF 3:31.02 5
Rüdiger Helm
Bernd Olbricht
Harald Marg
Bernd Duvigneau
Men's K-4 1000 m 3:04.86 1 QF N/A N/A 3:13.76

Cycling

Thirteen cyclists represented East Germany in 1980.

Individual road race
Team time trial
Sprint
1000m time trial
Individual pursuit
Team pursuit

Diving

Men's Springboard

  • Falk Hoffmann
    • Preliminary Round — 567.78 points (→ 3rd place)
    • Final — 858.510 points (→ 4th place)
  • Frank Taubert
    • Preliminary Round — 524.04 points (→ 9th place, did not advance)
  • Dieter Waskow
    • Preliminary Round — 522.87 points (→ 10th place, did not advance)

Men's Platform

  • Falk Hoffmann
    • Preliminary Round — 546.12 points (→ 1st place)
    • Final — 835.650 points (→ Gold Medal)
  • Dieter Waskow
    • Preliminary Round — 515.16 points (→ 6th place)
    • Final — 802.800 points (→ 5th place)
  • Thomas Knuths
    • Preliminary Round — 521.01 points (→ 3rd place)
    • Final — 783.975 points (→ 6th place)

Women's Springboard

  • Martina Proeber
    • Preliminary Round — 450.99 points (→ 3rd place)
    • Final — 698.895 points (→ Silver Medal)
  • Karin Guthke
    • Preliminary Round — 435.21 points (→ 4th place)
    • Final — 685.245 points (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Martina Jäschke
    • Preliminary Round — 427.47 points (→ 6th place)
    • Final — 668.115 points (→ 5th place)

Women's Platform

  • Martina Jäschke
    • Preliminary Round — 359.88 points (→ 4th place)
    • Final — 596.250 points (→ Gold Medal)
  • Ramona Wenzel
    • Preliminary Round — 358.86 points (→ 6th place)
    • Final — 542.070 points (→ 4th place)
  • Kerstin Krause
    • Preliminary Round — 322.68 points (→ 9th place, did not advance)

Fencing

14 fencers, 10 men and 4 women, represented East Germany in 1980.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

PRELIMINARY ROUND (GROUP C)
July 20, 1980
East Germany – Spain 1–1 (0–0) Republican Stadium, Kiev
July 22, 1980
East Germany – Algeria 1–0 (0–0) Republican Stadium, Kiev
July 24, 1980
East Germany – Syria 5–0 (3–0) Republican Stadium, Kiev
FINAL STANDINGS:
1. East Germany 3 2 1 0 ( 7- 1) 5 *
2. Algeria 3 1 1 1 ( 4- 2) 3 *
3. Spain 3 0 3 0 ( 2- 2) 3
4. Syria 3 0 1 2 ( 0- 8) 1
* Qualified for quarter-finals
QUARTER-FINALS
July 27, 1980
East Germany – Iraq 4–0 (4–0) Republican Stadium, Kiev
SEMI-FINALS
July 29, 1980
Soviet Union – East Germany 0–1 (0–1) Lenin Stadium, Moscow
FINAL
August 2, 1980 
Czechoslovakia – East Germany 1–0 (0–0) Loujniki Stadium, Moscow
ROSTER
Bodo Rudwaleit
Artur Ulrich
Lothar Hause
Frank Baum
Rüdiger Schnuphase
Frank Terletzki
Matthias Liebers
Wolfgang Steinbach
Jürgen Bähringer
Werner Peter
Dieter Kühn
Norbert Trieloff
Wolf-Rüdiger Netz
Frank Uhlig
Matthias Müller
Bernd Jakubowski
Andreas Trautmann

Gymnastics

Handball

Men's Team Competition

Judo

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 100m Freestyle

Men's 200m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Petra Schneider
    • Heats — 4:46.53
    • Final — 4:36.29 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Grit Slaby
    • Heats — 4:52.01
    • Final — 4:48.54 (→ 4th place)
  • Ulrike Tauber
    • Heats — 4:51.97
    • Final — 4:49.18 (→ 5th place)

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition

Weightlifting

-56 kg category

  • Andreas Letz
    • Snatch: 115.0 kg, Clean and jerk: 150.0 kg
    • Total: 265.0 kg (→ 4th place)

-67.5 kg category

  • Joachim Kunz
    • Snatch: 145.0 kg, Clean and jerk: 190.0 kg
    • Total: 335.0 kg → Silver Medal
  • Gunter Ambrass
    • Total: 320.0 kg (→ 4th place)

-90 kg category

  • Frank Mantek
    • Snatch: 165.0 kg, Clean and jerk: 205.0 kg
    • Total: 370.0 kg → Bronze Medal

-100 kg category

  • Michael Hennig
    • Total: 362.5 kg (→ 4th place)
  • Manfred Funke
    • Total: 377.5 kg (→ 6th place)

+110 kg category

  • Jürgen Heuser
    • Snatch: 182.5 kg, Clean and jerk: 227.5 kg
    • Total: 410.0 kg → Silver Medal

Wrestling

References

  1. "East Germany at the 1980 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 1 August 2015. Retrieved 4 May 2015.
  2. East Germany Canoeing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games Archived 23 May 2015 at the Wayback Machine. Sports Reference. Retrieved 14 May 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.