East Germany at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Athletes from East Germany (German Democratic Republic) competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 267 competitors, 154 men and 113 women, took part in 139 events in 17 sports.[1]

East Germany at the
1976 Summer Olympics
IOC codeGDR
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the GDR
in Montreal
Competitors267 (154 men, 113 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearer Hans-Georg Reimann (athletics)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
40
Silver
25
Bronze
25
Total
90
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Germany (1896–1936, 1992–)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 GoldWaldemar CierpinskiAthleticsmen's marathon
 GoldUdo BeyerAthleticsmen's shot put
 GoldBärbel EckertAthleticswomen's 200 m
 GoldJohanna SchallerAthleticswomen's 100 m hurdles
 GoldMarlies Oelsner
Renate Stecher
Carla Bodendorf
Bärbel Eckert
Athleticswomen's 4×100 metres relay
 GoldDoris Maletzki
Brigitte Rohde
Ellen Streidt
Christina Brehmer
Athleticswomen's 4×400 metres relay
 GoldAngela VoigtAthleticswomen's long jump
 GoldRosemarie AckermannAthleticswomen's high jump
 GoldEvelin SchlaakAthleticswomen's discus throw
 GoldRuth FuchsAthleticswomen's javelin throw
 GoldSiegrun SieglAthleticswomen's pentathlon
 GoldJochen BachfeldBoxingmen's −67 kg
 GoldRüdiger HelmCanoeingmen's K-1 1000 m
 GoldJoachim Mattern
Bernd Olbricht
Canoeingmen's K-2 500 m
 GoldCarola ZirzowCanoeingwomen's K-1 500 m
 GoldKlaus-Jürgen GrünkeCyclingmen's 1000 m time trial
 GoldHans-Ulrich Grapenthin
Wilfried Gröbner
Jürgen Croy
Gerd Weber
Hans-Jürgen Dörner
Konrad Weise
Lothar Kurbjuweit
Reinhard Lauck
Gert Heidler
Reinhard Häfner
Hans-Jürgen Riediger
Bernd Bransch
Martin Hoffmann
Gerd Kische
Wolfram Löwe
Hartmut Schade
Dieter Riedel
Footballmen's football
 GoldWolfgang Güldenpfennig
Rüdiger Reiche
Karl-Heinz Bußert
Michael Wolfgramm
Rowingmen's quadruple sculls
 GoldJörg Landvoigt
Bernd Landvoigt
Rowingmen's coxless pairs
 GoldHarald Jährling
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Georg Spohr
Rowingmen's coxed pairs
 GoldSiegfried Brietzke
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Wolfgang Mager
Rowingmen's coxless fours
 GoldBernd Baumgart
Gottfried Döhn
Werner Klatt
Hans-Joachim Lück
Dieter Wendisch
Roland Kostulski
Ulrich Karnatz
Karl-Heinz Prudöhl
Karl-Heinz Danielowski
Rowingmen's eights
 GoldChristine ScheiblichRowingwomen's single sculls
 GoldAnke Borchmann
Jutta Lau
Viola Poley
Roswietha Zobelt
Liane Weigelt
Rowingwomen's quadruple sculls
 GoldKarin Metze
Bianka Schwede
Gabriele Lohs
Andrea Kurth
Sabine Heß
Rowingwomen's coxed fours
 GoldViola Goretzki
Christiane Knetsch
Ilona Richter
Brigitte Ahrenholz
Monika Kallies
Henrietta Ebert
Helma Lehmann
Irina Müller
Marina Wilke
Rowingwomen's eights
 GoldJochen SchümannSailingmen's Finn
 GoldUwe PotteckShootingmen's 50 m pistol
 GoldNorbert KlaarShootingmen's 25 m rapid fire pistol
 GoldKornelia EnderSwimmingwomen's 100 m freestyle
 GoldKornelia EnderSwimmingwomen's 200 m freestyle
 GoldPetra ThümerSwimmingwomen's 400 m freestyle
 GoldPetra ThümerSwimmingwomen's 800 m freestyle
 GoldUlrike RichterSwimmingwomen's 100 m backstroke
 GoldUlrike RichterSwimmingwomen's 200 m backstroke
 GoldHannelore AnkeSwimmingwomen's 100 m breaststroke
 GoldKornelia EnderSwimmingwomen's 100 m butterfly
 GoldAndrea PollackSwimmingwomen's 200 m butterfly
 GoldUlrike TauberSwimmingwomen's 400 m individual medley
 GoldUlrike Richter
Hannelore Anke
Kornelia Ender
Andrea Pollack
Swimmingwomen's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 SilverManfred Kokot
Jörg Pfeifer
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Alexander Thieme
Athleticsmen's 4×100 metres relay
 SilverHans-Georg ReimannAthleticsmen's 20 km walk
 SilverWolfgang SchmidtAthleticsmen's discus throw
 SilverRenate StecherAthleticswomen's 100 m
 SilverChristina BrehmerAthleticswomen's 400 m
 SilverGunhild HoffmeisterAthleticswomen's 1500 m
 SilverChristine LaserAthleticswomen's pentathlon
 SilverRichard NowakowskiBoxingmen's −57 kg
 SilverChrista KöhlerDivingwomen's 3 m springboard
 SilverCarola DombeckGymnasticsmen's vault
 SilverGabriele Badorek
Hannelore Burosch
Roswitha Krause
Waltraud Kretzschmar
Evelyn Matz
Liane Michaelis
Eva Paskuy
Kristina Richter
Christina Rost
Silvia Siefert
Marion Tietz
Petra Uhlig
Christina Voß
Hannelore Zober
Handballwomen's handball
 SilverAndreas Schulz
Rüdiger Kunze
Walter Dießner
Ullrich Dießner
Johannes Thomas
Rowingmen's coxed four
 SilverSabine Jahn
Petra Boesler
Rowingwomen's double sculls
 SilverAngelika Noack
Sabine Dähne
Rowingwomen's coxless pairs
 SilverHarald VollmarShootingmen's 50 m pistol
 SilverJürgen WiefelShootingmen's 25 m rapid fire pistol
 SilverPetra PriemerSwimmingwomen's 100 m freestyle
 SilverBirgit TreiberSwimmingwomen's 100 m backstroke
 SilverBirgit TreiberSwimmingwomen's 200 m backstroke
 SilverAndrea PollackSwimmingwomen's 100 m butterfly
 SilverUlrike TauberSwimmingwomen's 200 m butterfly
 SilverPetra Priemer
Kornelia Ender
Claudia Hempel
Andrea Pollack
Swimmingwomen's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 SilverGerd BonkWeightliftingmen's +110 kg
 SilverHans-Dieter BrüchertWrestlingmen's freestyle −57 kg
 BronzeFrank BaumgartlAthleticsmen's 3000 m steeplechase
 BronzePeter FrenkelAthleticsmen's 20 km walk
 BronzeFrank WartenbergAthleticsmen's long jump
 BronzeRenate StecherAthleticswomen's 200 m
 BronzeEllen StreidtAthleticswomen's 400 m
 BronzeElfi ZinnAthleticswomen's 800 m
 BronzeUlrike KlapezynskiAthleticswomen's 1500 m
 BronzeGabriele HinzmannAthleticswomen's discus throw
 BronzeBurglinde PollakAthleticswomen's pentathlon
 BronzeRüdiger HelmCanoeingmen's K-1 500 m
 BronzeFrank-Peter Bischof
Bernd Duvigneau
Rüdiger Helm
Jürgen Lehnert
Canoeingmen's K-4 1000 m
 BronzeCarola Zirzow
Bärbel Köster
Canoeingwomen's K-2 500 m
 BronzeJürgen GeschkeCyclingmen's sprint
 BronzeThomas HuschkeCyclingmen's individual pursuit
 BronzeRoland Brückner
Rainer Hanschke
Bernd Jäger
Wolfgang Klotz
Lutz Mack
Michael Nikolay
Gymnasticsmen's team all-around
 BronzeMichael NikolayGymnasticsmen's pommel horse
 BronzeCarola Dombeck
Gitta Escher
Kerstin Gerschau
Angelika Hellmann
Marion Kische
Steffi Kräker
Gymnasticswomen's team all-around
 BronzeJoachim DreifkeRowingmen's single sculls
 BronzeUli Schmied
Jürgen Bertow
Rowingmen's double sculls
 BronzeDieter Below
Michael Zachries
Olaf Engelhardt
Sailingmen's Soling
 BronzeRoland MatthesSwimmingmen's 100 m backstroke
 BronzeRosemarie GabrielSwimmingwomen's 200 m butterfly
 BronzePeter WenzelWeightliftingmen's −75 kg
 BronzeHelmut LoschWeightliftingmen's +110 kg
 BronzeHeinz-Helmut WehlingWrestlingmen's Greco-Roman −68 kg

Athletics

Men's Marathon

Men's 4 × 100 m Relay

Men's High Jump

Men's Long Jump

Men's Discus Throw

Men's 20 km Race Walk

Women's Shot Put

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Eleven cyclists represented East Germany in 1976.

Individual road race
Team time trial
Sprint
1000m time trial
Individual pursuit
Team pursuit

Diving

Fencing

One male fencer represented East Germany in 1976.

Men's foil

Football

Gold Medal

Gymnastics

Handball

Judo

Rowing

East Germany had 30 male and 24 female rowers participate in all fourteen rowing events in 1976. Each team received a medal.[2]

Men's single sculls – 3rd place ( bronze medal)
Men's double sculls – 3rd place ( bronze medal)
Men's coxless pair – 1st place ( gold medal)
Men's coxed pair – 1st place ( gold medal)
Men's quadruple sculls – 1st place ( gold medal)
Men's coxless four – 1st place ( gold medal)
Men's coxed four – 2nd place ( silver medal)
Men's eight – 1st place ( gold medal)
Women's single sculls – 1st place ( gold medal)
Women's double sculls – 2nd place ( silver medal)
Women's coxless pair – 2nd place ( silver medal)
Women's coxed four – 1st place ( gold medal)
Women's quadruple sculls – 1st place ( gold medal)
Women's eight – 1st place ( gold medal)

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's Competition

100 meter Backstroke

Women's Competition

100 meter Freestyle

200 meter Freestyle

400 meter Freestyle

800 meter Freestyle

100 meter Backstroke

200 meter Backstroke

100 meter Breaststroke

100 meter Butterfly

200 meter Butterfly

400 meter Individual Medley

4x100 meter Freestyle Relay

4x100 meter Medley Relay

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References

  1. "East Germany at the 1976 Montreal Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  2. Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "East Germany Rowing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 17 February 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.