EHF Challenge Cup

The EHF Challenge Cup is an official European Handball Federation competition for men's clubs of Europe and takes place every year. It is currently the third-tier competition of European club handball.

EHF Challenge Cup
Current season, competition or edition:
2019–20 EHF Challenge Cup
CountriesEurope
ConfederationEHF members
Founded1993 as City Cup
International cup(s)EHF Champions League
EHF Cup
Current champions CSM București (1st title)
Most championships CS UCM Reşiţa (3 Titles)

History

Before 2000, it was called EHF City Cup. Currently, the EHF coefficient rank decides which teams have access and in which stage they enter.

Winners

The winners are[1]

Year Final Semifinal losers
Champion Score Second place
1993–94
Details

TUSEM Essen
27–17, 31–26
HK Drott

BM Granollers

PSG Asnieres Hand-Ball
1994–95
Details

TV Niederwürzbach
26–29, 32–26
Cadagua Gáldar

TUSEM Essen

ABC/UMinho
1995–96
Details

Drammen HK
22–21, 27–21
SG Hameln

SC Pick Szeged

IFK Skövde HK
1996–97
Details

TuS Nettelstedt
32–19, 27–23
KIF Kolding

Drammen HK

Sandefjord TIF
1997–98
Details

TuS Nettelstedt
24–22, 25–23
IFK Skövde HK

SG Wallau-Massenheim

Academia Octavio Vigo
1998–99
Details

SG Flensburg-Handewitt
27–27, 26–21
A.D.C. Ciudad Real

TuS Nettelstedt

Drammen HK
1999–00
Details

TV Grosswallstadt
30–23, 27–32
BM Valladolid

Pfadi Winterthur

RK Sintelon
2000–01
Details

RK Jugović Kać
27–27, 26–22
Pfadi Winterthur

SSV Forst Brixen

Śląsk Wrocław
2001–02
Details

Skjern Handball
20–27, 34–17
RK Pelister

Frederiksberg IF

US Ivry Handball
2002–03
Details

Skjern Handball
27–30, 35–25
Filippos Verias

US Créteil Handball

IK Sävehof
2003–04
Details

IFK Skövde HK
20–21, 27–24
US Dunkerque HB

HCM Constanța

Generali Pallamano Trieste
2004–05
Details

Wacker Thun
29–24, 26–29
ABC Braga

HC Superfund Hard

TSV St. Otmar St. Gallen
2005–06
Details

CSA Steaua București
21–26, 34–27
SC Horta

Agram-Medvescak Zagreb

BSV Bern Muri
2006–07
Details

CS UCM Reşiţa
26–26, 36–36
Drammen HK

Zagłębie Lubin

Locomotiv-Polyot Cheljabinsk
2007–08
Details

CS UCM Reşiţa
28–29, 26–18
Alpla Hard

Benfica

Pfadi Winterthur
2008–09
Details

CS UCM Reşiţa
25–27, 25–20
CSU Bucovina Suceava

Beşiktaş JK

BSV Bern Muri
2009–10
Details

Sporting CP
27–25, 27–26
MMTS Kwidzyn

RD Slovan

Bologna United
2010–11
Details

RK Cimos Koper
27–27, 31–27
Benfica

RK Partizan Dunav Osiguranje

Ştiinţa Municipal Dedeman Bacău
2011–12
Details

AC Diomidis Argous
26–23, 20–22
Wacker Thun

Sporting CP

Maccabi Tel Aviv
2012–13
Details

SKA Minsk
31–26, 32–24
Handball Esch

IL Runar

CSU Bucovina Suceava
2013–14
Details

IK Sävehof
0-0[A], 37–26
RK Metaloplastika Šabac

KS Azoty-Puławy

Águas Santas
2014–15
Details

HC Odorheiu Secuiesc
28–32, 32–25
ABC/UMinho

Benfica

Stord
2015–16
Details

ABC/UMinho
28–22, 25–29
Benfica

Dukla Prague

FyllingenBergen
2016–17
Details

Sporting CP
37–28, 30–24
AHC Potaissa Turda

JMS Hurry-Up

Valur
2017–18
Details

AHC Potaissa Turda
33–22, 26–27
AEK Athens

IBV Vestmannaeyjar

AM Madeira Andebol SAD
2018–19
Details

CSM București
22–22, 26–20
Madeira Andebol SAD

HC Neva SPb

AEK Athens
2019–20
Details
  • A The first leg was canceled due to the flooding in Serbia, and the final was disputed in only one game.[2]

Performances

By teams

Team Won Years won Runner-up Years runner-up
CS UCM Reşiţa32007, 2008, 2009
TuS Nettelstedt21997, 1998
Skjern Handball22002, 2003
Sporting CP22010, 2017
ABC/UMinho1201622005, 2015
IFK Skövde HK1200411998
Drammen HK1199612007
Wacker Thun1200512012
AHC Potaissa Turda1201812017
TUSEM Essen11994
TV Niederwürzbach11995
SG Flensburg-Handewitt11999
TV Grosswallstadt12000
RK Jugović Kać12001
CSA Steaua București12006
RK Cimos Koper12011
AC Diomidis Argous12012
SKA Minsk12013
IK Sävehof12014
HC Odorheiu Secuiesc12015
CSM București12019
S.L. Benfica22011, 2016
HK Drott11994
Cadagua Gáldar11995
SG Hameln11996
Kolding IF11997
A.D.C. Ciudad Real11999
BM Valladolid12000
Pfadi Winterthur12001
RK Pelister12002
Filippos Verias12003
US Dunkerque HB12004
SC Horta12006
Alpla Hard12008
CSU Bucovina Suceava12009
MMTS Kwidzyn12010
Handball Esch12013
RK Metaloplastika Šabac12014
AEK Athens12018
Madeira Andebol SAD12019

By countries

Nation Won Runner-up Finals
 Romania
7
2
8
 Germany
6
1
7
 Portugal
3
6
8
 Sweden
2
2
4
 Denmark
2
1
3
  Switzerland
1
2
3
 Greece
1
2
3
 Norway
1
1
2
 Serbia
1
1
2
 Slovenia
1
0
1
 Belarus
1
0
1
 Spain
0
3
3
 North Macedonia
0
1
1
 France
0
1
1
 Austria
0
1
1
 Poland
0
1
1
 Luxembourg
0
1
1

    See also

    References

    1. "History". European Handball Federation. Retrieved 18 November 2019.
    2. Bruun, Peter. "ALL OR NOTHING IN PARTILLE". eurohandball.com/. EHF. Retrieved 25 February 2015.
    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.