District-level town (Vietnam)

District-level town (Vietnamese: Thị xã; Chữ nôm: 市社), commonly known as town, a type of second tier subdivision of Vietnam is divided into 713 units along with urban district, district, and city have equal status.[1] Also by virtue of Decree No. 42/2009/ND-CP, town are officially classified into Class-3 or Class-4.[2]

Administrative Units
of Vietnam
First-level
Second-level
Third-level
Municipalities, Cities, & Towns in Vietnam
Municipalities: red (special class), pink (class 1)
Provincial cities: dark blue (class 1), cyan (class 2), light blue (class 3)
Provincial towns: orange (class 3), yellow (class 4)

The towns may only be a capital of a province, but not of a municipality as the Second Tier unit. At the Third Tier, Town is divided into wards and communes.

District level

In Vietnam, there are other kinds of district-level urban subdivisiona: urban districts (Vietnamese: quận), districts and provincial cities. The urban districts is within urban and only consists of wards, but provincial cities and towns can consist of the wards (within urban) and communes (within suburban). Towns are similar with provincial cities, but towns are smaller than provincial cities in population density. Moreover, municipality can include town (Sơn Tây (Hanoi)), even provincial cities.

The type town is categorized as urban and its residents is classified as urban population, although there may still be a part of residents living in agriculture. Main economical activities in town included industry, services and business.

Upgrade and downgrade

Regularly, a commune-level town or township (Vietnamese: thị trấn) can be upgraded to a district-level town or town (Vietnamese: thị xã), and district-level towns can develop into provincial cities.

But the district-level town can also be downgraded to a district capitals, especially when there is a merger of the provinces. That are the cases of the An Lộc (provincial capital of former Bình Long Province), Sông Cầu (formerly the provincial capital of Phú Yên Province) ...

Some district-level towns were downgraded into commune-level towns for some time and then be re-established, as Nghĩa Lộ, Bắc Cạn, Đồ Sơn (from 2007, became urban district of Đồ Sơn), Phúc Yên, Hà Tiên, Vị Thanh, Gia Nghĩa.

When a district-level town is downgraded, the urban become a commune-level town, and the suburban is merged into other districts or established rural communes. Some district-level towns have become commune-level towns and not re-established, so far as: Đô Lương, Tiên Yên, Ninh Giang, Cát Bà, Vĩnh An of Đồng Nai Province.

There is a rare case: Phan Rang as district-level town is divided into two commune-level towns, Phan Rang and Tháp Chàm in 1977. Each commune-level town belonged to a county (Ninh Hải and An Sơn), and in 1981 the two commune-level towns was merged and re-established as county-level town named Phan Rang–Tháp Chàm (now as provincial city).

Kiến An, a former district-level town, located in a municipality in Hải Phòng from 1962 to 1980, later downgraded into a commune-level town and was recovered between from 1988 to 1994 and is now an urban district of Hải Phòng.

Đồ Sơn ever (after 1994) was the only district-level town within a municipality (Hải Phòng), until September 12, 2007 it became the new urban district of Hải Phòng.

Sơn Tây is a district-level town governed under Hanoi in the period 1978 to 1991, then merged into Hà Tây Province. August 2007 this district-level town was upgraded into provincial city. In 2008 Hà Tây Province was merged into Hanoi, Sơn Tây was moved back into district-level town.

List of district-level towns

NameProvince/MunicipalityPopulation (person)Area (km²)Year became townClass
An KhêGia Lai63,118199.1220034
An NhơnBình Định178,817242.6420114
Ayun PaGia Lai35,05828720074
Ba ĐồnQuảng Bình115,196163.1820134
Bến CátBình Dương221,230234.4020133
Bỉm SơnThanh Hóa56,89366.8819813
Bình LongBình Phước60,233126.2920094
Bình MinhVĩnh Long95,28593.6220124
Buôn HồĐắk Lắk101,554282.0620084
Cai LậyTiền Giang123,775140.2020084
Cửa LòNghệ An55,0002819943
Dĩ AnBình Dương297,43560.120113
Duyên HảiTrà Vinh56,241177.1020154
Điện BànQuảng Nam235,013214.3020154
Đông TriềuQuảng Ninh179,902397.2020154
Gia NghĩaĐắk Nông35,55986.6420053
Giá RaiBạc Liêu140,516354.7020154
Gò CôngTiền Giang97,70910219873
Hoàng MaiNghệ An105,105169.7520134
Hồng LĩnhHà Tĩnh36,80558.5519924
Hồng NgựĐồng Tháp74,569122.1620093
Hương ThủyThừa Thiên–Huế96,525458.1720104
Hương TràThừa Thiên–Huế118,354518.5320114
Kiến TườngLong An64,589204.2820134
Kinh MônHải Dương203,638165.3320194
Kỳ AnhHà Tĩnh85,500280.3020154
La GiBình Thuận112,558182.8220053
Long MỹHậu Giang74,694144.0020153
Mường LayĐiện Biên14,379114.0319714
Mỹ HàoHưng Yên110,26879120194
Ngã BảyHậu Giang61,02478.920053
Ngã NămSóc Trăng84,022242.2020134
Nghĩa LộYên Bái26,00029.6619954
Ninh HòaKhánh Hòa233,5581197.7720104
Phổ YênThái Nguyên158,619258.9020153
Phú MỹBà Rịa-Vũng Tàu213,658333.8420184
Phú ThọPhú Thọ62,00064.519033
Phước LongBình Phước50,019118.8320094
Quảng TrịQuảng Trị22,76044.0319894
Quảng YênQuảng Ninh139,596314.220114
Sa PaLào Cai61,498681.3720194
Sông CầuPhú Yên101,521489.2820093
Sơn TâyHà Nội181,831113.519033
Tân ChâuAn Giang184,129175.720094
Tân UyênBình Dương190,564192.5020133
Thái HòaNghệ An66,00013520074
Thuận AnBình Dương520,14083.7020113
Từ SơnBắc Ninh143,84361.3320083
Vĩnh Châu[3]Sóc Trăng163,918473.420114

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.