Curling at the 2018 Winter Olympics – Women's tournament

The women's curling tournament of the 2018 Winter Olympics was held between 14 and 25 February 2018 at the Gangneung Curling Centre.[1] Ten nations competed in a round robin preliminary round, and the top four nations at the conclusion of the round robin qualified for the medal round.[2]

Women's curling
at the XXIII Olympic Winter Games
VenueGangneung Curling Centre
Dates14–25 February
Competitors50 from 10 nations
Medalists
Anna Hasselborg
Sara McManus
Agnes Knochenhauer
Sofia Mabergs
Jennie Wåhlin
 Sweden
Kim Eun-jung
Kim Kyeong-ae
Kim Seon-yeong
Kim Yeong-mi
Kim Cho-hi
 South Korea
Satsuki Fujisawa
Chinami Yoshida
Yumi Suzuki
Yurika Yoshida
Mari Motohashi
 Japan

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

 Canada  China  Denmark  Great Britain  Japan
Ottawa CC, Ottawa

Skip: Rachel Homan
Third: Emma Miskew
Second: Joanne Courtney
Lead: Lisa Weagle
Alternate: Cheryl Bernard

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Wang Bingyu
Third: Zhou Yan
Second: Liu Jinli
Lead: Ma Jingyi
Alternate: Jiang Xindi

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Madeleine Dupont
Third: Denise Dupont
Second: Julie Høgh
Lead: Mathilde Halse
Alternate: Lina Knudsen

Royal Caledonian CC, Stirling

Skip: Eve Muirhead
Third: Anna Sloan
Second: Vicki Adams
Lead: Lauren Gray
Alternate: Kelly Schafer

Loco Solare CC, Kitami

Skip: Satsuki Fujisawa
Third: Chinami Yoshida
Second: Yumi Suzuki
Lead: Yurika Yoshida
Alternate: Mari Motohashi

 Olympic Athletes from Russia  South Korea  Sweden  Switzerland  United States
CC Adamant, St. Petersburg

Skip: Victoria Moiseeva
Third: Uliana Vasilyeva
Second: Galina Arsenkina
Lead: Julia Guzieva
Alternate: Yulia Portunova

GyeongBuk Uiseong CC, Uiseong

Skip: Kim Eun-jung
Third: Kim Kyeong-ae
Second: Kim Seon-yeong
Lead: Kim Yeong-mi
Alternate: Kim Cho-hi

Sundbybergs CK, Sundbyberg

Skip: Anna Hasselborg
Third: Sara McManus
Second: Agnes Knochenhauer
Lead: Sofia Mabergs
Alternate: Jennie Wåhlin

CC Aarau, Aarau

Skip: Silvana Tirinzoni
Third: Esther Neuenschwander
Second: Manuela Siegrist
Lead: Marlene Albrecht
Alternate: Jenny Perret

Madison CC, Madison

Skip: Nina Roth
Third: Tabitha Peterson
Second: Aileen Geving
Lead: Rebecca Hamilton
Alternate: Cory Christensen

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 South Korea Kim Eun-jung 817544413451579%
 Sweden Anna Hasselborg 7264484234141383%
 Great Britain Eve Muirhead 636156393812679%
 Japan Satsuki Fujisawa 5459553836101375%
 China Wang Bingyu 455765353812578%
 Canada Rachel Homan 4568594036101281%
 Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 456055343712778%
 United States Nina Roth 45566538397678%
 Olympic Athletes from Russia Victoria Moiseeva 27457634408676%
 Denmark Madeleine Dupont 185072324110673%

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Seoul Time (UTC+9).[4]

Summary

Team
Record
 Canada 5–7 8–9 5–6 8–3 9–8 6–8 6–7 10–8 11–3 4–5
 China 7–5 10–7 7–8 7–6 6–7 5–12 4–8 7–2 4–10 4–5
 Denmark 9–8 7–10 6–7 5–8 7–8 3–9 3–9 4–6 6–7 1–8
 Great Britain 6–5 8–7 7–6 8–6 10–3 4–7 6–8 8–7 4–7 6–3
 Japan 3–8 6–7 8–5 6–8 10–5 7–5 5–4 4–8 10–5 5–4
 Olympic Athletes from Russia 8–9 7–6 8–7 3–10 5–10 2–11 4–5 2–11 6–7 2–7
 South Korea 8–6 12–5 9–3 7–4 5–7 11–2 7–6 7–5 9–6 8–1
 Sweden 7–6 8–4 9–3 8–6 4–5 5–4 6–7 8–7 9–6 7–2
 Switzerland 8–10 2–7 6–4 7–8 8–4 11–2 5–7 7–8 6–5 4–5
 United States 3–11 10–4 7–6 7–4 5–10 7–6 6–9 6–9 5–6 4–5

Draw 1

Wednesday, 14 February, 14:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Fujisawa) 2 2 3 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 10
 United States (Roth) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Moiseeva) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X X X 3
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 3 0 2 1 0 0 4 X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 2 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 China (Wang) 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 3 X X 7

Draw 2

Thursday, 15 February, 09:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 6
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 3 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
 Japan (Fujisawa) 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 2 0 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Wang) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Moiseeva) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
 United States (Roth) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 7

Draw 3

Thursday, 15 February, 20:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Roth) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 5
 Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 5
 Japan (Fujisawa) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 1 7

Draw 4

Friday, 16 February, 14:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 9
 Canada (Homan) 0 2 0 0 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 7
 Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Moiseeva) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4

Draw 5

Saturday, 17 February, 09:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 7
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 2 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Moiseeva) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
 United States (Roth) 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Japan (Fujisawa) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
 China (Wang) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 6
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 7

Draw 6

Saturday, 17 February, 20:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Moiseeva) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Japan (Fujisawa) 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 0 2 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 4 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 X 10
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 1 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 1 7
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Roth) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
 Canada (Homan) 3 0 1 0 3 0 4 X X X 11

Draw 7

Sunday, 18 February, 14:05

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 10
 Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 1 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 X X 5
 South Korea (Kim) 3 0 3 0 4 0 0 2 X X 12

Draw 8

Monday, 19 February, 09:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Roth) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Fujisawa) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X X 3
 Canada (Homan) 1 0 0 1 4 0 2 X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 6
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Moiseeva) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 3 2 2 0 4 X X X 11

Draw 9

Monday, 19 February, 20:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 8
 Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 7
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Moiseeva) 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 X X 4
 United States (Roth) 3 0 4 0 2 0 1 0 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Fujisawa) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 5
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4

Draw 10

Tuesday, 20 February, 14:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 China (Wang) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Roth) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 1 4 0 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 8
 Japan (Fujisawa) 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6

Draw 11

Wednesday, 21 February, 09:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 3 3 3 0 2 0 X X X X 11
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Moiseeva) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 8
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 6
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 6

Draw 12

Wednesday, 21 February, 20:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 9
 United States (Roth) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 0 4 0 0 0 1 1 X 8
 Japan (Fujisawa) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Moiseeva) 4 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 8
 Canada (Homan) 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 3 2 0 3 X X X 9
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X X 3

Playoffs

  Semifinals     Gold medal game
                 
  1  South Korea 8  
  4  Japan 7    
      1  South Korea 3
      2  Sweden 8
  2  Sweden 10    
  3  Great Britain 5   Bronze medal game
 
3  Great Britain 3
  4  Japan 5

Semifinals

Friday, 23 February, 20:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 8
 Japan (Fujisawa) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 7
Player percentages
 South Korea  Japan
Kim Yeong-mi88% Yurika Yoshida91%
Kim Seon-yeong95% Yumi Suzuki65%
Kim Kyeong-ae86% Chinami Yoshida82%
Kim Eun-jung82% Satsuki Fujisawa86%
Total88% Total81%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 2 0 1 0 2 3 0 2 X 10
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 5
Player percentages
 Sweden  Great Britain
Sofia Mabergs99% Lauren Gray88%
Agnes Knochenhauer82% Vicki Adams81%
Sara McManus81% Anna Sloan74%
Anna Hasselborg83% Eve Muirhead69%
Total86% Total78%

Bronze medal game

Saturday, 24 February, 20:05

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3
 Japan (Fujisawa) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 5
Player percentages
 Great Britain  Japan
Lauren Gray89% Yurika Yoshida85%
Vicki Adams73% Yumi Suzuki69%
Anna Sloan81% Chinami Yoshida85%
Eve Muirhead65% Satsuki Fujisawa83%
Total77% Total80%

Gold medal game

Sunday, 25 February, 9:05

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 2 1 1 0 3 0 1 X 8
Player percentages
 South Korea  Sweden
Kim Yeong-mi82% Sofia Mabergs100%
Kim Seon-yeong86% Agnes Knochenhauer83%
Kim Kyeong-ae82% Sara McManus90%
Kim Eun-jung72% Anna Hasselborg94%
Total81% Total92%

Final standings

The final standings are:[5]

Place Team
 Sweden
 South Korea
 Japan
4 Great Britain
5 China
6 Canada
7 Switzerland
8 United States
9 Olympic Athletes from Russia
10 Denmark

Statistics

Player percentages

Player percentages during round robin play are as follows:[6]

Lead

# Curler 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
1 Lisa Weagle (CAN)918576868410093838186
2 Becca Hamilton (USA)89918582718494838585
3 Ma Jingyi (CHN)86918983848875709484
4 Kim Yeong-mi (KOR)83797689799683
4 Julia Guzieva (OAR)82767889858093778483
4 Sofia Mabergs (SWE)80928382807978938383
7 Lauren Gray (GBR)82866881838379858681
8 Marlene Albrecht (SUI)80908174768869867580
9 Yurika Yoshida (JPN)74807972718674888278
10 Mathilde Halse (DEN)8178816984666874

Second

# Curler 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
1 Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE)83838179868380949084
2 Galina Arsenkina (OAR)82908077767980858882
3 Joanne Courtney (CAN)84748093588283917880
4 Vicki Adams (GBR)80757678917369769479
5 Manuela Siegrist (SUI)59857965908075838378
6 Kim Seon-yeong (KOR)84647981867573857177
6 Aileen Geving (USA)67797977797591787177
8 Liu Jinli (CHN)84757475757069808576
9 Julie Høgh (DEN)8363747881647674
9 Yumi Suzuki (JPN)74717480786474807274

Third

# Curler 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
1 Sara McManus (SWE)88778278987591888084
2 Emma Miskew (CAN)90737798858476847682
3 Esther Neuenschwander (SUI)77937868858265898980
4 Tabitha Peterson (USA)51808984688386698177
5 Kim Kyeong-ae (KOR)66647988807168908876
5 Anna Sloan (GBR)79737084667480847576
5 Chinami Yoshida (JPN)86658875865580757276
5 Zhou Yan (CHN)78867377706361898376
9 Denise Dupont (DEN)73686974897478786675
10 Uliana Vasileva (OAR)68726983685270

Fourth

# Curler 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
1 Anna Hasselborg (SWE)92817683896671958482
2 Kim Eun-jung (KOR)76608085866385988078
2 Eve Muirhead (GBR)79767485728188698378
4 Rachel Homan (CAN)72776696837773797877
5 Nina Roth (USA)49887181717586797075
6 Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN)68767680927161557473
6 Silvana Tirinzoni (SUI)56795478738281846873
6 Wang Bingyu (CHN)80817270756758727873
9 Victoria Moiseeva (OAR)50827874764380586970
10 Madeleine Dupont (DEN)55576773617666827168

References

  1. "Gangneung Curling Centre". pyeongchang2018. PyeongChang Organizing Committee for the 2018 Olympic & Paralympic Winter Games. Archived from the original on 17 April 2016. Retrieved 10 April 2016.
  2. "Championship Overview". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 17 January 2010. Retrieved 11 December 2017.
  3. "2018 Olympic Winter Games – Entry List by NOC" (PDF). Pyeongchang 2018. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 February 2018. Retrieved 14 February 2018.
  4. "2018 Olympic Winter Games – Schedule". Pyeongchang 2018. Archived from the original on 5 November 2017. Retrieved 29 December 2017.
  5. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 24 February 2018. Retrieved 23 February 2018.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  6. "Shot Success Percentage by Position" (PDF). World Curling Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 20 February 2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.