Curling at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Men's tournament

The men's curling tournament took place at the Vancouver Olympic/Paralympic Centre. The draws took place between 16 and 25 February 2010 and the final took place on 27 February 2010. The preliminary round was a round-robin tournament between all 10 teams; the top four qualified for the medal round.

Curling - men's tournament
at the XXI Olympic Winter Games
VenueVancouver Olympic/Paralympic Centre
DatesFebruary 16–27, 2010
Medalists
Canada  Canada
Norway  Norway
Switzerland  Switzerland

Standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 Canada Kevin Martin 907536362814285%
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 726443403215784%
 Switzerland Ralph Stöckli 635345353320881%
 Sweden Niklas Edin 545052343620682%
 Great Britain David Murdoch 545744352920981%
 Germany Andy Kapp 454860353811975%
 France Thomas Dufour 363158223416773%
 China Wang Fengchun 27526037379777%
 Denmark Ulrik Schmidt 274057312912678%
 United States John Shuster 274359324118976%

Results

Team
Record
 Canada 10-3 10–3 12–5 9–4 7–6 7–6 7–3 6–4 7–2 9–0
 China 3-10 8–1 5–6 6–7 4–9 5–7 5–6 5–9 11-5 2–7
 Denmark 3–10 1–8 5–6 9–5 6–9 3–6 6–7 5–6 7–6 2–7
 France 5–12 6–5 6–5 4–9 4–9 2–9 5–4 2–6 3–4 3–6
 Germany 4–9 7–6 5–9 9–4 2-8 4–7 3–6 7–6 7–5 4–5
 Great Britain 6–7 9–4 9–6 9–4 8-2 5-9 4–6 3–4 4–2 5–4
 Norway 6–7 7–5 6–3 9–2 7–4 9-5 7–8 7–4 6–5 7–2
 Sweden 3–7 6–5 7–6 4–5 6–3 6–4 8–7 3–7 7–8 5–4
 Switzerland 4–6 9–5 6–5 6–2 6–7 4–3 4–7 7–3 7–6 6–3
 United States 2–7 5-11 6–7 4–3 5–7 2–4 5–6 8–7 6–7 2–7

Draws

Draw 1

Tuesday, February 16, 9:00 AM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 6
 Canada (Martin) 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 0 1 1 0 4 0 0 0 6
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 5

Draw 2

Tuesday, February 16, 7:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 x 9
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 x 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 5
 France (Dufour) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 6

Draw 3

Wednesday, February 17, 2:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 1 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 x 9
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 x 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 0 2 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 6
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 x x x 1
 China (Wang) 1 0 3 2 1 0 1 x x x 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 3
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6

Draw 4

Thursday, February 18, 9:00 AM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 7
 United States (Shuster) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 2 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 x 7
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 x 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4

Draw 5

Thursday, February 18, 7:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 6
 China (Wang) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 9
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 7
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 x x 5
 Canada (Martin) 1 3 0 5 0 0 0 3 x x 12

Draw 6

Friday, February 19, 2:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 7
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 1 0 1 0 x x x x 3
 Canada (Martin) 0 2 0 5 0 3 x x x x 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 3
 United States (Plys) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 7
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5

Draw 7

Saturday, February 20, 9:00 AM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 x 6
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 x 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 x x 4
 Germany (Kapp) 2 0 0 0 2 1 2 2 x x 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 x 4
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 1 0 0 2 0 3 2 0 1 x 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 7
 United States (Shuster) 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 8

Draw 8

Saturday, February 20, 7:00 PM

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 x 9
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 x 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 7
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 6

Draw 9

Sunday, February 21, 2:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 7
 Sweden (Edin) 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 4
 Canada (Martin) 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 0 4 1 0 2 0 1 x 9
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 x 5

Draw 10

Monday, February 22, 9:00 AM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 x x 2
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 1 1 0 1 0 3 2 x x 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 x 7
 United States (Shuster) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 x 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 7
 China (Wang) 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 x 7
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 x 3

Draw 11

Monday, February 22, 7:00 PM

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 x x 2
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 2 x x 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 France (Dufour) 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Li) 3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 x 11
 United States (Shuster) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 x 5

Draw 12

Tuesday, February 23, 2:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Li) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 x x x 3
 Canada (Martin) 4 0 1 0 1 0 4 x x x 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 7
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 x x 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 x x 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 x 6
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 x 2

Tiebreaker

Wednesday, February 24, 2:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 6
Player Percentages
 Sweden  Great Britain
Viktor Kjäll82%Euan Byers70%
Fredrik Lindberg78%Peter Smith75%
Sebastian Kraupp80%Ewan MacDonald82%
Niklas Edin85%David Murdoch75%
Total81%Total76%

Medal round

  Tiebreaker     Semi-final     Final
                           
        1  Canada 6  
  5  Great Britain 6     4  Sweden 3    
  4  Sweden 7         1  Canada 6
      2  Norway 3
        2  Norway 7    
        3  Switzerland 5  
Bronze medal
   
4  Sweden 4
3  Switzerland 5

Semi-finals

Thursday, February 25, 2:00 PM

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 x 3
 Canada (Martin) 0 1 0 1 2 2 0 0 0 x 6
Player percentages
Each shot is marked out of 4
Player12345678910%
 Canada85.67%
Ben Hebert444444404243334444XX87.50%
Marc Kennedy3424224223444444444485.00%
John Morris4440223343334444444483.75%
Kevin Martin24440344434444434X--86.76%
 Sweden76.28%
Viktor Kjäll4343420344424444444486.25%
Fredrik Lindberg2443344423331433244075.00%
Sebastian Kraupp2443340433222342434475.00%
Niklas Edin423440440041442324--68.06%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 7
Player percentages
Each shot is marked out of 4
Player12345678910%
 Norway91.14%
Håvard Vad Petersson434442444444344444X089.47%
Christoffer Svae4444424444444344442493.75%
Torger Nergård3423444344443444444492.50%
Thomas Ulsrud4434244444222444444488.75%
 Switzerland85.26%
Simon Strübin4243434344444444444X*93.42%
Markus Eggler4424442324443322444483.75%
Jan Hauser2333343434444222442480.00%
Ralph Stöckli4433403443444424334-84.21%

* - rock picked up debris

Bronze medal final

Saturday, February 27, 9:00 AM

Sheet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 5
Player percentages
Each shot is marked out of 4
Player12345678910%
 Sweden79.43%
Viktor Kjäll4244430444334303434480.00%
Fredrik Lindberg42243X*3344440443322376.32%
Sebastian Kraupp4421044444444344034278.75%
Niklas Edin3444444444244043244082.50%
 Switzerland83.65%
Simon Strübin2443334344424443244385.00%
Markus Eggler4244440232440443444480.00%
Jan Hauser4234344442322424432378.75%
Ralph Stöckli4444444X434442343X3491.67%

* - rock picked up debris

Gold medal final

Saturday, February 27, 3:00 PM

Sheet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 x 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 x 3
Player percentages
Each shot is marked out of 4
Player12345678910%
 Canada85.71%
Ben Hebert 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 0 4 2 3 4 2 4 4 2 X X 84.72%
Marc Kennedy 4 3 4 3 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 95.00%
John Morris 3 3 4 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 0 2 4 4 4 2 4 4 85.00%
Kevin Martin 3 X 2 4 2 2 3 4 2 3 4 3 4 4 4 3 2 4 2 4 77.63%
 Norway84.29%
Håvard Vad Petersson 4 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 97.50%
Christoffer Svae 0 4 2 4 4 4 4 3 4 4 4 3 2 4 4 4 4 3 4 4 86.25%
Torger Nergård 4 3 4 4 4 4 2 0 2 3 3 4 4 3 4 0 4 4 4 4 80.00%
Thomas Ulsrud 3 3 4 4 4 X 2 2 2 1 4 4 4 0 0 4 4 3 4 - 72.22%

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.