Curling at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Curling was a demonstration sport at the 1988 Winter Olympics. The venue was the Max Bell Arena in Calgary.

Curling
at the XV Olympic Winter Games
Men's curling
at the XV Olympic Winter Games
Medalists
 Norway
 Switzerland
 Canada
Women's curling
at the XV Olympic Winter Games
Medalists
 Canada
 Sweden
 Norway

Medal summary

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada (CAN)1012
 Norway (NOR)1012
3 Sweden (SWE)0101
 Switzerland (SUI)0101
Totals (4 nations)2226


Medalists

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
 Norway (NOR)
Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Morten Søgaard
Bo Bakke
Gunnar Meland
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hans-Jürg Lips
Rico Simen
Stefan Luder
Peter Lips
Mario Fluckinger
 Canada (CAN)
Ed Lukowich
John Ferguson
Neil Houston
Brent Syme
Wayne Hart
Women's
 Canada (CAN)
Linda Moore
Lindsay Sparkes
Debbie Jones
Penny Ryan
Patti Vande
 Sweden (SWE)
Elisabeth Högström
Monika Jansson
Birgitta Sewik
Marie Henriksson
Anette Norberg
 Norway (NOR)
Trine Trulsen
Dordi Nordby
Hanne Pettersen
Mette Halvorsen
Ellen Githmark

Men

Teams

 Norway  Switzerland  Canada  United States
Snaøren CC, Oslo

Skip: Eigil Ramsfjell
Third: Sjur Loen
Second: Morten Søgaard
Lead: Bo Bakke
Alternate: Gunnar Meland

Skip: Hans-Jürg Lips
Third: Rico Simen
Second: Stefan Luder
Lead: Peter Lips
Alternate: Mario Fluckinger

Calgary Winter Club, Alberta

Skip: Ed Lukowich
Third: John Ferguson
Second: Neil Houston
Lead: Brent Syme
Alternate: Wayne Hart

Superior CC, Wisconsin

Fourth: Bob Nichols
Skip: Raymond "Bud" Somerville*
Second: Tom Locken
Lead: Bob Christman
Alternate: Bill Strum

 Sweden  Denmark  West Germany  Great Britain
Härnösands CK

Skip: Dan-Ola Eriksson
Third: Anders Thidholm
Second: Jonas Sjölander
Lead: Christer Nylund
Alternate: Sören Grahn

Hvidøvre CC

Skip: Gert Larsen
Third: Oluf Olsen
Second: Jan Hansen
Lead: Michael Harry

EV Füssen

Skip: Andreas "Andy" Kapp
Third: Florian Zörgiebel
Second: Cristopher Huber
Lead: Michael Schäffer
Alternate: Dieter Kolb

St. Martins CC, Perth

Skip: David Smith
Third: Hammy McMillan
Second: Mike Hay
Lead: Peter Smith

*throws third stones

Standings

Place Team Wins Losses
1 Switzerland52
2 Canada52
3 Norway43
4 United States43
5 Sweden43
6 Denmark34
7 West Germany34
8 Great Britain07

Round robin results

Draw 1

Team Final
 West Germany (Kapp) 9
 Sweden (Eriksson) 4
Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 6
 Denmark (Larsen) 5
Team Final
 Switzerland (Lips) 4
 Canada (Lukowich) 3
Team Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 4
 Great Britain (Smith) 3

Draw 2

Team Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 8
 Denmark (Larsen) 4
Team Final
 Sweden (Eriksson) 7
 Switzerland (Lips) 3
Team Final
 West Germany (Kapp) 7
 Great Britain (Smith) 4
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 9
 United States (Somerville) 5

Draw 3

Team Final
 Switzerland (Lips) 4
 Great Britain (Smith) 2
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 9
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 7
Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 10
 Sweden (Eriksson) 6
Team Final
 Denmark (Larsen) 6
 West Germany (Kapp) 2

Draw 4

Team Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 4
 Sweden (Eriksson) 3
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 9
 West Germany (Kapp) 1
Team Final
 Denmark (Larsen) 6
 Switzerland (Lips) 2
Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 7
 Great Britain (Smith) 6

Draw 5

Team Final
 Denmark (Larsen) 8
 Great Britain (Smith) 3
Team Final
 Sweden (Eriksson) 8
 Canada (Lukowich) 7
Team Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 7
 West Germany (Kapp) 5
Team Final
 Switzerland (Lips) 7
 United States (Somerville) 4

Draw 6

Team Final
 West Germany (Kapp) 7
 United States (Somerville) 6
Team Final
 Switzerland (Lips) 7
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 2
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 6
 Great Britain (Smith) 4
Team Final
 Sweden (Eriksson) 9
 Denmark (Larsen) 1

Draw 7

Team Final
 Sweden (Eriksson) 6
 Great Britain (Smith) 5
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 9
 Denmark (Larsen) 5
Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 9
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 3
Team Final
 Switzerland (Lips) 6
 West Germany (Kapp) 5

Tie-breakers

Team Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 6
 Sweden (Eriksson) 4
Team Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 6
 United States (Somerville) 3

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  Switzerland 2
  2  Canada 5     3  Norway 10
  3  Norway 8  

Semifinal

Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 5
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 8

Gold medal match

Team Final
 Switzerland (Lips) 2
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 10

Women

Teams

 Canada  Sweden  Norway  West Germany
North Shore Winter Club, Vancouver, BC

Skip: Linda Moore
Third: Lindsay Sparkes
Second: Debbie Jones
Lead: Penny Ryan
Alternate: Patti Vande

Karlstads CK

Skip: Elisabeth Högström
Third: Monika Jansson
Second: Birgitta Sewik
Lead: Marie Henriksson
Alternate: Anette Norberg

Snaøren CC, Oslo

Skip: Trine Trulsen
Third: Dordi Nordby
Second: Hanne Pettersen
Lead: Mette Halvorsen
Alternate: Ellen Githmark

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Almut Hege-Schöll
Second: Monika Wagner
Lead: Suzanne Fink

 United States  Denmark  Switzerland  France
Madison CC, Wisconsin

Skip: Lisa Schoeneberg
Third: Erika Brown
Second: Carla Casper
Lead: Lori Mountford

Hvidøvre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Helena Blach
Third: Malene Krause
Second: Lone Kristoffersen
Lead: Lene X. Nielsen

Bern Egghölzi Damen CC, Bern

Skip: Cristina Lestander
Third: Barbara Meier
Second: Christina Gartenmann
Lead: Katrin Peterhans

Megève CC, Megève

Skip: Annick Mercier
Third: Agnès Mercier
Second: Andrée Dupont-Roc
Lead: Catherine Lefebvre

Standings

Place Team Wins Losses
1 Sweden52
2 Canada52
3 Norway43
4 West Germany43
5 United States43
6 Denmark34
7 Switzerland25
8 France16

Round robin results

Draw 1

Team Final
 Sweden (Högström) 10
 United States (Schoeneberg) 2
Team Final
 Canada (Moore) 4
 West Germany (Schöpp) 3
Team Final
 Denmark (Blach) 6
 Switzerland (Lestander) 5
Team Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 6
 France (Mercier) 3

Draw 2

Team Final
 Denmark (Blach) 7
 France (Mercier) 5
Team Final
 Switzerland (Lestander) 7
 Norway (Trulsen) 4
Team Final
 Canada (Moore) 7
 United States (Schoeneberg) 5
Team Final
 Sweden (Högström) 6
 West Germany (Schöpp) 5

Draw 3

Team Final
 Canada (Moore) 6
 Switzerland (Lestander) 4
Team Final
 West Germany (Schöpp) 8
 Norway (Trulsen) 5
Team Final
 Sweden (Högström) 7
 France (Mercier) 4
Team Final
 United States (Schoeneberg) 9
 Denmark (Blach) 2

Draw 4

Team Final
 West Germany (Schöpp) 7
 Denmark (Blach) 2
Team Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 9
 United States (Schoeneberg) 5
Team Final
 Switzerland (Lestander) 7
 Sweden (Högström) 3
Team Final
 Canada (Moore) 10
 France (Mercier) 3

Draw 5

Team Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 9
 Sweden (Högström) 2
Team Final
 Denmark (Blach) 5
 Canada (Moore) 2
Team Final
 West Germany (Schöpp) 8
 France (Mercier) 5
Team Final
 United States (Schoeneberg) 9
 Switzerland (Lestander) 6

Draw 6

Team Final
 United States (Schoeneberg) 5
 West Germany (Schöpp) 3
Team Final
 Sweden (Högström) 6
 Canada (Moore) 4
Team Final
 France (Mercier) 9
 Switzerland (Lestander) 1
Team Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 7
 Denmark (Blach) 2

Draw 7

Team Final
 Canada (Moore) 9
 Norway (Trulsen) 4
Team Final
 United States (Schoeneberg) 6
 France (Mercier) 5
Team Final
 West Germany (Schöpp) 9
 Switzerland (Lestander) 4
Team Final
 Sweden (Högström) 7
 Denmark (Kapp) 2

Tie-breakers

Team Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 10
 United States (Schoeneberg) 7
Team Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 8
 West Germany (Schöpp) 4

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
     Canada 7
   Canada 6      Sweden 5
   Norway 5  

Semifinal

Team Final
 Canada (Moore) 6
 Norway (Trulsen) 5

Gold medal match

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Moore) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 7
 Sweden (Högström) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5

References

  • Olympic Review - March 1988
  • "1988 Winter Olympics - Men's Curling Results". Archived from the original on 2011-08-26.
  • "1988 Winter Olympics - Women's Curling Results". Archived from the original on 2011-08-26.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.