Croatia at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Croatia competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China.

Croatia at the
2008 Summer Olympics
IOC codeCRO
NOCCroatian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.hoo.hr (in Croatian) (in English)
in Beijing
Competitors102 in 14 sports
Flag bearer Ivano Balić (opening)
Tamara Boroš (closing)
Medals
Ranked 56th
Gold
0
Silver
2
Bronze
3
Total
5
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Austria (1900)
 Yugoslavia (1920–1988)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 SilverFilip UdeGymnasticsMen's pommel horse
 SilverBlanka VlašićAthleticsWomen's high jump
 BronzeSnježana PejčićShootingWomen's 10 m air rifle
 BronzeSandra ŠarićTaekwondoWomen's 67 kg
 BronzeMartina ZubčićTaekwondoWomen's 57 kg

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jurica Grabušić 110 m hurdles 14.18 7 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
András Haklits Hammer throw 77.12 4 Q 76.58 10
Martin Marić Discus throw 59.25 29 Did not advance
Nedžad Mulabegović Shot put 19.35 29 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nikolina Horvat 400 m hurdles 56.65 6 Did not advance
Vanja Perišić 800 m 2:06.82 DSQ* Did not advance

* Vanja Perišić of Croatia was later disqualified for failing an in-competition drugs test.[1]

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Vera Begić Discus throw 58.50 22 Did not advance
Ivana Brkljačić Hammer throw 68.38 16 Did not advance
Sanja Gavrilović 60.55 45 Did not advance
Blanka Vlašić High jump 1.93 6 Q 2.05

Basketball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Croatia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[2]

Croatia men's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
PG 4 Ukić, Roko 23 – (1984-12-05)December 5, 1984 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Toronto Raptors
G 5 Kus, Davor 30 – (1978-07-21)July 21, 1978 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Unicaja Málaga
PG 6 Popović, Marko 26 – (1982-06-12)June 12, 1982 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) BC Žalgiris
SF 7 Rozić, Marin 25 – (1983-02-14)February 14, 1983 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) KK Cibona
F/C 8 Prkačin, Nikola 32 – (1975-11-15)November 15, 1975 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) KK Cibona
G/F 9 Tomas, Marko 23 – (1985-01-03)January 3, 1985 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Real Madrid
G 10 Planinić, Zoran 25 – (1982-09-12)September 12, 1982 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) CSKA Moscow
C 11 Nicević, Sandro 32 – (1976-06-16)June 16, 1976 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Beşiktaş
F 12 Rudež, Damjan 22 – (1986-06-17)June 17, 1986 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) KK Union Olimpija
PF 13 Banić, Marko 23 – (1984-08-31)August 31, 1984 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) iurbentia Bilbao
PF 14 Lončar, Krešimir 25 – (1983-02-12)February 12, 1983 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Lokomotiv Rostov
C 15 Barać, Stanko 21 – (1986-08-13)August 13, 1986 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) TAU Ceramica
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Lithuania 5 4 1 425 400+25 9 1–0
 Argentina 5 4 1 425 361+64 9 0–1
 Croatia 5 3 2 399 380+19 8 1–0
 Australia 5 3 2 457 405+52 8 0–1
 Russia 5 1 4 387 40619 6  
 Iran 5 0 5 323 464141 5  
10 August 2008
20:00
Australia  8297  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 17–26, 22–26, 29–24
Pts: Nielsen 13
Rebs: Anstey 7
Asts: Barlow 3
Pts: Prkačin, Banić 16
Rebs: Lončar 10
Asts: Popović 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
12 August 2008
11:15
Croatia  8578  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 26–19, 18–15, 25–27
Pts: Popović 22
Rebs: Barać 7
Asts: Popović, Lončar 3
Pts: Kirilenko 18
Rebs: Kirilenko 6
Asts: Kirilenko, Bikov 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)
14 August 2008
22:15
Argentina  7753  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 19–9, 19–16, 18–15
Pts: Nocioni 18
Rebs: Nocioni 8
Asts: Ginobili 8
Pts: Tomas, Banić 9
Rebs: Banić 6
Asts: Ukić 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Carlos Arteaga (ESP)
16 August 2008
14:30
Croatia  7386  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 30–29, 17–16, 11–28
Pts: Ukić 13
Rebs: Banić 7
Asts: Kus 3
Pts: Lukauskis 20
Rebs: K. Lavrinovič 7
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)
18 August 2008
09:00
Iran  5791  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 8–19, 8–35, 23–16, 18–21
Pts: Nikkhah 25
Rebs: Haddadi 15
Asts: Haddadi 2
Pts: Rozić, Tomas 16
Rebs: Lončar, Barać 7
Asts: Ukić 8
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
Quarterfinals
20 August 2008
14:30
Spain  7259  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 22–11, 15–15, 14–12, 21–21
Scoring by half: 37–26, 35–33
Pts: P. Gasol 20
Rebs: P. Gasol 10
Asts: Calderón, P. Gasol 2
Pts: Banić 15
Rebs: Banić, Planinić 5
Asts: Kus, Nicević 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marijo Šivolija Light heavyweight  Tavui (SAM)
W RSC
 Kurbanov (TJK)
L 1–8
Did not advance
Marko Tomasović Super heavyweight N/A  Cammarelle (ITA)
L 1–13
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Emir Mujčinović Men's C-1 95.41 15 93.90 15 189.31 15 Did not advance

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stjepan Janić Men's K-1 500 m 1:37.724 3 QS 1:41.689 1 Q 1:38.729 9
Men's K-1 1000 m 3:31.369 2 QS 3:33.942 2 Q 3:30.495 7

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Matija Kvasina Men's road race 6:34:26 56
Men's time trial 1:09:06 38
Vladimir Miholjević Men's road race Did not finish
Radoslav Rogina 6:26:17 25

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Filip Ude Floor 14.775 N/A 14.775 41 Did not advance
Pommel horse N/A 15.475 N/A 15.475 3 Q N/A 15.725 N/A 15.725
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Tina Erceg All-around 13.700 13.650 11.825 14.075 53.250 57 Did not advance

Handball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Croatia roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[3][4]

Head coach: Lino Cervar

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Venio Losert (1976-07-25)25 July 1976 (aged 32) 1.91 m 149 0 FC Barcelona Handbol
3 P Renato Sulić (1979-10-12)12 October 1979 (aged 28) 1.97 m 95 233 RK Celje
4 CB Ivano Balić (1979-04-01)1 April 1979 (aged 29) 1.90 m 132 420 SDC San Antonio
5 CB Domagoj Duvnjak (1988-06-01)1 June 1988 (aged 20) 1.97 m 19 34 RK Zagreb
6 LB Blaženko Lacković (1980-12-25)25 December 1980 (aged 27) 1.95 m 111 340 SG Flensburg-Handewitt
9 P Igor Vori (1980-09-20)20 September 1980 (aged 27) 2.02 m 103 257 RK Zagreb
10 CB Davor Dominiković (1978-04-07)7 April 1978 (aged 30) 2.03 m 147 177 SDC San Antonio
11 RW Mirza Džomba (1977-02-28)28 February 1977 (aged 31) 1.90 m 173 667 RK Zagreb
13 RW Zlatko Horvat (1984-09-25)25 September 1984 (aged 23) 1.79 m 35 65 RK Zagreb
14 CB Drago Vuković (1983-08-03)3 August 1983 (aged 25) 1.94 m 53 50 RK Gorenje
17 LW Goran Šprem (1979-07-06)6 July 1979 (aged 29) 1.83 m 96 241 HSG Nordhorn
19 RB Petar Metličić (1976-12-25)25 December 1976 (aged 31) 1.94 m 152 338 BM Ciudad Real
23 LW Ljubo Vukić (1982-08-03)3 August 1982 (aged 26) 1.91 m 29 38 RK Zagreb
24 LB Tonči Valčić (1978-06-09)9 June 1978 (aged 30) 1.94 m 92 141 CB Ademar León
25 GK Mirko Alilović (1985-09-15)15 September 1985 (aged 22) 2.00 m 25 0 CB Ademar León
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 France5410148115+339
 Poland5311147128+197
 Croatia5302140115+256
 Spain5302152145+76
 Brazil5104129153–242
 China5005104164–600
10 August 2008
09:00
Croatia  31 – 29  Spain Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ulrich (GER)
Lacković, Džomba 5 (16–11) García 5
  Report  
12 August 2008
09:00
Brazil  14 – 33  Croatia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Ertel, Souza 3 (9–18) Džomba 7
  Report  
14 August 2008
20:45
France  23 – 19  Croatia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Chernega, Paladenko (RUS)
Gille 7 (11–9) Džomba 5
  Report  
16 August 2008
19:00
Croatia  24 – 27  Poland Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Džomba 7 (12–13) Tłuczyński 7
  Report  
18 August 2008
15:45
Croatia  33 – 22  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Šprem 8 (17–13) Hao 6
  Report   
Quarterfinal
20 August 2008
18:00
Denmark  24 – 26  Croatia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
Christiansen 6 (14–12) Šprem 7
  Report  
Semifinal
22 August 2008
18:00
France  25 – 23  Croatia Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Chernega, Poladenko (RUS)
Burdet, Narcisse 6 (12–11) Horvat, Šprem 5
  Report  
Bronze medal game
24 August 2008
13:30
Croatia  29 – 35  Spain Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Duvnjak 7 (14–12) García, Prieto 7
  Report  

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nikša Skelin
Siniša Skelin
Pair 7:16.35 4 R 6:38.30 2 SA/B 7:14.50 6 FB 7:12.19 12
Ante Kušurin
Mario Vekić
Double sculls 6:27.38 2 SA/B Bye 6:24.89 4 FB DNS 12

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Luka Mratović RS:X 29 32 34 33 34 34 20 23 32 29 EL 265 32
Luka Radelić Laser 26 15 7 21 1 21 3 16 17 CAN EL 101 12
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
470 18 6 9 30
OCS
12 17 6 7 15 1 8 107 9
Marin Lovrović, Jr.
Siniša Mikuličić
Star 15 5 14 13 4 14 4 14 15 15 EL 98 15
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Mateja Petronijević Laser Radial 8 9 5 4 19 19 13 21 22 CAN EL 98 11
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Ivan Kljaković Gašpić Finn 7 10 10 8 16 9 1 13 18 CAN CAN N/A 76 8
Petar Cupać
Pavle Kostov
49er 14 16 16 18 20
OCS
11 9 19 18 10 17 10 CAN CAN CAN EL 158 17

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled; OCS = On the course side of the starting line

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Josip Glasnović Trap 119 S/O 3 6 Q 140 S/O 2 5
Petar Gorša 10 m air rifle 588 37 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 583 49 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1148 44 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Snježana Pejčić 10 m air rifle 399 3 Q 500.9
50 m rifle 3 positions 576 26 Did not advance
Suzana Cimbal Špirelja 10 m air rifle 393 30 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 580 12 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Duje Draganja 50 m freestyle 22.05 12 Q 21.85 10 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.49 34 Did not advance
Saša Imprić 200 m individual medley 2:01.83 29 Did not advance
Gordan Kožulj 100 m backstroke 55.05 24 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:57.81 8 Q 1:59.22 14 Did not advance
Alexei Puninski 100 m butterfly 53.65 47 Did not advance
Vanja Rogulj 100 m breaststroke 1:02.42 42 Did not advance
Nikša Roki 200 m butterfly 1:59.58 NR 31 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:22.44 NR 23 N/A Did not advance
Marko Strahija 100 m backstroke 55.89 34 Did not advance
Dominik Straga 200 m freestyle 1:49.63 NR 37 Did not advance
Mario Todorović 100 m butterfly 52.26 NR 20 Did not advance
Duje Draganja
Gordan Kožulj
Vanja Rogulj
Mario Todorović
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:37.69 12 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Monika Babok 50 m freestyle 26.84 49 Did not advance
Sanja Jovanović 100 m backstroke 1:01.30 22 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:15.57 31 Did not advance
Smiljana Marinović 100 m breaststroke 1:10.94 33 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:32.80 34 Did not advance
Anja Trišić 200 m freestyle 2:03.57 42 Did not advance

Table tennis

Singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zoran Primorac Men's singles Bye  Gardos (AUT)
W 4–2
 Maze (DEN)
W 4–2
 Yang Z (SIN)
W 4–2
 Persson (SWE)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Tan Ruiwu Bye  Kishikawa (JPN)
W 4–1
 Gao N (SIN)
W 4–0
 Li C (HKG)
W 4–2
 Wang Lq (CHN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Andrea Bakula Women's singles  Silva (MEX)
W 4–0
 Huang I-h (TPE)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Tamara Boroš Bye  Stefanova (ITA)
W 4–1
 Li Jw (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Sandra Paović Bye  Lay J F (AUS)
W 4–3
 Shen Yf (ESP)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff 1 Bronze playoff 2 Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrej Gaćina
Zoran Primorac
Tan Ruiwu
Men's team Group B
 Germany (GER)
L 0 – 3
 Singapore (SIN)
W 3 – 1
 Canada (CAN)
W 3 – 0
2 Did not advance  Austria (AUT)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
Andrea Bakula
Tamara Boroš
Sandra Paović
Women's team Group A
 China (CHN)
L 0 – 3
 Austria (AUT)
L 0 – 3
 Dominican Republic (DOM)
W 3 – 1
3 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Martina Zubčić Women's −57 kg  Gatterer (ISR)
W 4–3
 Nunes (BRA)
W 3–2
 Tanrıkulu (TUR)
L 3–5
Bye  Su L-w (TPE)
W 5–4
Did not advance
Sandra Šarić Women's −67 kg  Rivero (PHI)
W 4–1
 Hwang K-S (KOR)
L 1–3
Did not advance  Al-Maktoum (UAE)
W 4–0
 Ocasio (PUR)
W 5–1
Did not advance

Tennis

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marin Čilić Men's singles  Mónaco (ARG)
W 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–3
 González (CHI)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Ivo Karlović Withdrew due to illness on 8 August 2008
Ivan Ljubičić Withdrew due to injury on 9 August 2008
Ivan Ljubičić
Marin Čilić
Men's doubles Withdrew from the doubles tournament due to Ljubičić's recurring injury on 10 August 2008

Water polo

Croatia participated in the men's tournament, where the team finished in 6th place.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Croatian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[5]

Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1Frano VićanGK1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)94 kg (207 lb)24 January 1976 VK Jug Dubrovnik
2Damir BurićCB2.05 m (6 ft 9 in)115 kg (254 lb)2 December 1980 HAVK Mladost
3Andro BušljeCB1.99 m (6 ft 6 in)105 kg (231 lb)4 January 1986 VK Jug Dubrovnik
4Zdeslav VrdoljakD1.89 m (6 ft 2 in)96 kg (212 lb)15 March 1971 HAVK Mladost
5Aljoša KunacCB1.97 m (6 ft 6 in)100 kg (220 lb)18 August 1980 Cattaro Kotor
6Maro JokovićD2.03 m (6 ft 8 in)95 kg (209 lb)1 October 1987 VK Jug Dubrovnik
7Mile SmodlakaCF1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)115 kg (254 lb)1 January 1976 VK Jug Dubrovnik
8Teo ĐogašD1.87 m (6 ft 2 in)90 kg (200 lb)19 February 1977 Cattaro Kotor
9Pavo MarkovićD1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)92 kg (203 lb)20 April 1985 VK Jug Dubrovnik
10Samir BaračD1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)95 kg (209 lb)2 November 1973 Primorje EB
11Igor HinićCF2.02 m (6 ft 8 in)110 kg (240 lb)4 December 1975 HAVK Mladost
12Miho BoškovićD1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)96 kg (212 lb)11 January 1983 VK Jug Dubrovnik
13Josip PavićGK1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)92 kg (203 lb)15 January 1982 HAVK Mladost
Head coach: Ratko Rudić
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7–10
Will play for places 7–12
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States54013731+68
 Croatia54015631+258
 Serbia53025038+126
 Germany52033344114
 Italy52035750+74
 China50052564390

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).

10 August 2008
15:20
Report Croatia  117  Italy Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Simion (ROU), Antsiferov (RUS)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 2–0, 4–1, 2–3
Bošković 3, Bušlje 2, Marković 2 Goals Felugo 3, Calcaterra 2
12 August 2008
15:20
Report Serbia  811  Croatia Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Klopper (NED)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 1–4, 1–4, 3–2
Šapić 4, Udovičić 2 Goals Joković 3, Barač 3, Smodlaka 2
14 August 2008
9:30
Report Croatia  135  Germany Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Argyros (GRE)
Score by quarters: 4–1, 3–2, 2–1, 4–1
Burić 3, Joković 2, Smodlaka 2, Marković 2, Bošković 2 Goals Politze 2
16 August 2008
12:10
Report Croatia  57  United States Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Simion (ROU), Antsiferov (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 1–3, 0–0, 2–2
Đogaš 2 Goals Azevedo 3
18 August 2008
16:40
Report China  416  Croatia Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Score by quarters: 0–4, 0–3, 1–1, 3–8
Wu 2 Goals Barač 4, Joković 3, Đogaš 2, Marković 2, Hinić 2
Quarterfinal
20 August 2008
16:00
Report Montenegro  76  Croatia Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 2–3, 1–0, 1–2
N. Janović 2, Ivović 2, Gojković 2 Goals Hinić 2
Classification round (5th–6th place)
24 August 2008
13:00
Report Croatia  911  Spain Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Chaney (USA), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 2–0, 3–5, 1–3, 3–3
Bušlje 2, Đogaš 2 Goals X. García 4, Minguell 3, F. Perrone 2

See also

References

  1. IAAF Newsletter Edition 112 Archived October 25, 2012, at the Wayback Machine. IAAF (2010-04-27). Retrieved on 2010-04-27.
  2. "2008 Olympic Basketball Men (FIBA) – Croatia roster". FIBA. Retrieved 10 October 2012.
  3. "Croatia men's handball team roster". NBC Olympics. 2 February 2013.
  4. "Men's Handball Team Roster – Croatia (CRO)" (PDF). 2008 Beijing. LA84 Foundation. 1 February 2013. p. 2486.
  5. 2008 Official Results Part Two: Hockey – Wrestling, LA84 Foundation.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.