Cinéfondation

La Cinéfondation is a foundation under the aegis of the Cannes Film Festival, created to inspire and support the next generation of international filmmakers.[1]

It was created in 1998 by Gilles Jacob. Since then it has developed complementary programmes to help achieve its goal. Today it is divided into three different parts: The Selection, The Residence and The Atelier.

The Selection

The Cinéfondation selects each year fifteen to twenty shorts and medium-length films, presented by film schools from all over the world. Cinéfondation's Selection (French: La Sélection) is a parallel section of the Official Selection of Cannes Film Festival.[2]

Every year, more than 1,000 student films reach the Cinéfondation to present their film to la Sélection. This selection of films is projected at the Cannes Festival and presented to the Cinéfondation and Shorts Jury, which awards prizes to the best three at an official Festival ceremony.

Prize winners

YearFilmDirectorNationality of directorAward
1998JakubAdam GuzinskiPolandPremier Prix[lower-alpha 1]
The Sheep ThiefAsif KapadiaUnited KingdomDeuxième Prix[lower-alpha 2]
MangwanaManu KurewaZimbabweTroisième Prix[lower-alpha 3]
1999Second HandEmily YoungUnited KingdomPremier Prix
La PuceEmmanuelle BercotFranceDeuxième Prix
Im HukimDover KosashviliGeorgia - Israel
En God Dag at GoBo Hagen ClausenDenmarkTroisième Prix
Inter-ViewJessica HausnerAustriaMention Spéciale
2000Five Feet High and RisingPeter SollettUnited StatesPremier Prix
Kiss it up to GodCaran HartsfieldUnited StatesDeuxième Prix
Kinu'AchAmit SakomskiIsrael
IndienPernille Fischer ChristensenDenmarkTroisième Prix
Cuoc Xe-DemBui Thac ChuyênVietnam
2001PortraitSergei LuchishinRussiaPremier Prix
ReparationJens JonssonSwedenDeuxième Prix
Dai BiYang ChaoChinaTroisième Prix
Crow StoneAlicia DuffyUnited Kingdom
2002Um Sol AlaranjadoEduardo ValenteBrazilPremier Prix
Seule Maman a les Yeux BleusEric ForestierFranceDeuxième Prix
K-G i Nod Och LustJens JonssonSweden
She'elot Shel Po'el MetAya SomechIsraelTroisième Prix
2003Bezi Zeko BeziPavle VuckovicSerbiaPremier Prix
Historia del DesiertoCelia Galán JulveSpainDeuxième Prix
TV CityAlberto Couceiro and Alejandra TomeiArgentinaTroisième Prix
Rebeca a esas AlturasLuciana Jauffred GorostizaMexico
2004Happy NowFrederikke AspöckDenmarkPremier Prix
Calatorie la OrasCorneliu PorumboiuRomaniaDeuxième Prix
99 Vuotta ElämästäniMarja MikkonenFinland
Fajnie, Ze JestesJan KomasaPolandTroisième Prix
2005Buy It NowAntonio CamposBrazil - USAPremier Prix
VdvoyomNikolay KhomerikiRussiaDeuxième Prix
Bikur HolimMaya DreifussIsrael
La PlaineRoland EdzardGermany - FranceTroisième Prix
Be QuietSameh ZoabiPalestine
2006Ge & ZetaGustavo RietUruguayPremier Prix
Mr. Schartz, Mr. Hazen & Mr. HorlockerStefan MuellerGermanyDeuxième Prix
MotherSian HederUnited StatesTroisième Prix
A VirusÁgnes KocsisHungary
2007Ahora Todos Parecen ContentosGonzalo TobalArgentinaPremier Prix
Ru DaoChen TaoChinaDeuxième Prix
A ReunionHong Sung-HoonSouth KoreaTroisième Prix
MinusPavle VuckovicSerbia
2008HymnonElad KeidanIsraelPremier Prix
ForbachClaire BurgerFranceDeuxième Prix
StopPark Jae-OkSouth KoreaTroisième Prix
RoadmarkersJuho KuosmanenFinland
2009BábaZuzana KirchnerováCzech RepublicPremier Prix
GoodbyeFang SongChinaDeuxième Prix
DiplomaYaelle KayamIsraelTroisième Prix
Nammae Ui JipJo Sung-heeSouth Korea
2010TaulukauppiaatJuho KuosmanenFinlandPremier Prix
Coucou-les-NouagesVincent CardonaFranceDeuxième Prix
Hinkerort ZorasuneVatche BoulghourjianLebanonTroisième Prix
Ja Vec Jesam Sve Ono Sto Zelim da ImamDane KomljenSerbia
2011Der BriefDoroteya DroumevaBulgariaPremier Prix
DrariKamal LazraqMoroccoDeuxième Prix
Ya-gan-bi-hangSon Tae-GyumSouth KoreaTroisième Prix
2012Doroga naTaisia IgumentsevaRussiaPremier Prix
AbigailMatthew James ReillyUnited StatesDeuxième Prix
Los AnfitrionesSon Tae-GyumCubaTroisième Prix
2013NeedleAnahita GhazvinizadehUnited StatesPremier Prix
Waiting for the ThawSarah HirttBelgiumDeuxième Prix
În AcvariuTudor Cristian JurgiuRomaniaTroisième Prix
PandyMatúš VizárSlovakiaTroisième Prix
2014SkunkAnnie SilversteinUnited StatesPremier Prix
Oh Lucy!Atsuko HirayanagiJapan - SingaporeDeuxième Prix
SourdoughFulvio RisuleoItalyTroisième Prix
The Bigger PictureDaisy JacobsUnited Kingdom
2015SharePippa BiancoUnited StatesPremier Prix
Lost QueensIgnacio Juricic MerillánChileDeuxième Prix
The Return of ErkinMaria GuskovaRussiaTroisième Prix
Victor XXIan Garrido LópezSpain
2016AnnaOr SinaiIsraelPremier Prix
In the Hills Hamid Ahmadi United Kingdom Deuxième Prix
The Noise of Licking Nadja Andrasev Hungary Troisième Prix
2017Paul is HereValentina MaurelBelgiumPremier Prix
Animal Bahman and Bahram Ark Iran Deuxième Prix
Deux Égarés Sont Morts Tommaso Usberti France Troisième Prix
2018The Summer of the Electric LionDiego CéspedesChilePremier Prix
CalendarIgor PoplauhinRussiaDeuxième Prix
The Storms in Our BloodShen DiChina
Inanimate Lucia Bulgheroni United Kingdom Troisième Prix

The Residence

The Residence du Festival (French: La Résidence) is a programme for young international directors working on their first or second film. Each year twelve participants are selected and invited to live in Paris for four and a half months as they embark on a course designed to help them in the writing and production of their films, with help and support from film professionals.[3]

The following 30 sessions have been conducted since the inception of the programme.[4]

Session numberDates conductedPresident of the juryParticipants
1stOctober 16, 2000 - February 24, 2001Olivier AssayasCaran Hartsfield, Marcell Ivanyi, Hanna Miettinen, Peter Sollett, Rachel Tillotson, Emily Young
2ndMarch 1, 2001 - July 15, 2001Olivier AssayasLaurie Collyer, Maximiliano Lemcke Gonzalez, Iwona Siekierzynska, Ilgon Song, Djamshed Usmonov, Ken Yunome
3rdOctober 1, 2001 - February 13, 2002Pascale FerranNewton Aduaka, Piotr Kielar, Lucrecia Martel, Michel Ange Quay, Aleksi Salmenperä, Nariman Turebayev
4thFebruary 21, 2002 - June 30, 2002Costa-GavrasAlicia Duffy, Jens Jonsson, Emmanuel Kurewa, Sergeï Luchishin, Franco De Peña, Heng Tang
5thOctober 1, 2002 - February 12, 2003André DelvauxEwa Banaszkiewicz, Edgar Bartenev, Anastas Charalampidis, Marc Hartmann, Diego Lerman, John Shank
6thFebruary 27, 2003 - July 11, 2003Francis GirodBrahim Fritah, Vimukthi Jayasundara, Santiago Loza, Cath Le Couteur, Jinoh Park, Ulises Rosell, Dong-Il Shin
7thOctober 1, 2003 - February 11, 2004Claire DenisVeronica Chen, Kornel Mundruczó, Stephen Ellis, Karim Ainouz, Marta Parlatore, Jacob Tschernia, Kirsi Marie Liimatainen
8thFebruary 27, 2004 - July 10, 2004Arnaud DesplechinHadar Friedlich, Céline Macherel, Vladimir Perisic, Jaime Rosales, Dorothée Van Den Berghe, Wang Bing
9thOctober 1, 2004 - February 12, 2005Marion VernouxTawfik Abu Wael, Celia Galan Julve, Brendan Grant, Nadine Labaki, Josué Méndez, Slava Ross
10thFebruary 28, 2005 - July 10, 2005Santiago AmigorenaHernán Belón, Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää, Noam Kaplan, Jeffrey St. Jules, Corneliu Porumboiu, Eduardo Valente
11thOctober 3, 2005 - February 12, 2006Christine LaurentKim Hee-Jung, Raya Martin, Sameh Zoabi, Ben Hackworth, Santiago Palavecino, Mark Walker
12thFebruary 28, 2006 - July 10, 2006Bruno DumontPablo Agüero, Amat Escalante, Kit Hui, Abay Kulbayev, Marianela Maldonado, Lucía Puenzo
13thOctober 2, 2006 - February 9, 2007Rithy PanhAntonio Campos, Natacha Feola, Babak Jalali, Sebastian Lelio, Alexis Dos Santos, Fien Troch
14thMarch 1, 2007 - July 17, 2007Laurent CantetRusudan Chkonia, Pelin Esmer, Mitra Farahani, Tan Chui Mui, Nadav Lapid, Milagros Mumenthaler
15thOctober 1, 2007 - February 15, 2008Sébastien LifshitzEmilie Atef, Hagar Ben Asher, Barney Elliott, Xiaolu Guo, Rubén Imaz Castro, Pia Marais
16thMarch 3, 2008 - July 15, 2008Gilles JacobNikias Chryssos, Rebecca Daly, Manuel Nieto Zas, Adrian Sitaru, Francisco Vargas Quevedo, Yang Heng
17thOctober 1, 2008 - February 15, 2009Gilles JacobBabak Amini, Anna Faur, Aaron Fernandez, Alejandro Landes, Liew Seng Tat, Robin Weng
18thMarch 2, 2009 - July 15, 2009Gilles JacobAndreas Bolm, Julio Hernández Cordón, Yula Gidron, Rafael Kapelinski, Esteban Larrain, Martin Turk
19thOctober 1, 2009 - February 15, 2010Gilles JacobPaz Fabrega, Oliver Hermanus, Bani Khoshnoudi, Andrew Legge, Ioana Uricaru, Zhang Yue
20thMarch 1, 2010 - July 15, 2010Gilles JacobDaniel Joseph Borgman, Michel Franco, Cristián Jiménez, Yaelle Kayam, Franco Lolli, Dominga Sotomayor
21stOctober 1, 2010 - February 15, 2011Gilles JacobChika Anadu, Fernando Guzzoni, Ronin Hsu, Rubén Mendoza, Oscar Ruiz Navia, Shahrabanoo Sadat
22ndMarch 1, 2011 - July 15, 2011Gilles JacobSivaroj Kongsakul, Julia Kozyreva, David Nawrath, Laszlo Nemes, Pramote Sangsorn, Bohdana Smyrnova
23rdOctober 3, 2011 - February 15, 2012Gilles JacobMarí Alessandrini, René Ballesteros, Etienne Kallos, Mariko Saga, Christopher Murray, Felipe Sholl
24thMarch 1, 2012 - July 15, 2012Gilles JacobJairo Boisier Olave, Alireza Khatami, Juliana Rojas, Jéro Yun, Pasquale Marino, Simon Jaikiriuma Paetau
25thOctober 1, 2012 - February 15, 2013Gilles JacobKamila Andini, Laura Astorga, Aygul Bakanova, Marina Meliande, Sanjeewa Pushpakumara, Jordan Schiele
26thMarch 1, 2013 - July 15, 2013Gilles JacobFyzal Boulifa, Mahdi Fleifel, Rungano Nyoni, Adrián Saba, William Vega, Géraldine Zosso
27thOctober 1, 2013 - February 15, 2014Gilles JacobGiacomo Abbruzzese, Natalia Almada, Panayotis Christopoulos, Susan Gordanshekan, Hicham Lasri, Ma'ayan Rypp
28thMarch 3, 2014 - July 15, 2014Gilles JacobCaetano Gotardo, Gudmundur Gudmudsson, Sam Holst, Marcelo Martinessi, Marcela Saïd, Katarina Stankovic
29thOctober 1, 2014 - February 15, 2015Gilles JacobAlejandro Fadel, Damian John Harper, Hannaleena Hauru, Karim Moussaoui, Ruthy Pribar, Flora Lau
30thMarch 2, 2015 - July 15, 2015Gilles JacobKhadar Ahmed, Jonas Carpignano, Una Gunjak, Serhat Karaaslan, Gábor Reisz, Ernesto Villalobos
31stOctober 1, 2015 - February 15, 2016Gilles JacobDuccio Chiarini, Maya Da-Rin, Georgis Grigorakis, Zhou Hao, Dea Kulumbegashvili, Sebastián Schjaer
32ndMarch 1, 2016 - July 15, 2016Gilles JacobAli Asgari, Nuno Baltazar, Federico Cecchetti, Omar El Zohairy, Gregorio Graziosi, Ivan Ikić
33rdOctober 3, 2016 - February 15, 2017Gilles JacobLukas Dhont, Cenk Erturk, Takeshi Fukunaga, Zeno Graton, Caroline Monnet, Mees Peijnenburg
34thMarch 1, 2017 - July 15, 2017Gilles JacobRati Tsiteladze, João Paulo Miranda Maria, JQIU Yang, Myrsini Aristidou, Carlo Sironi, Anwar Boulifa
35thOctober 2, 2017 - February 15, 2018Gilles JacobMounia Akl, Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, Sharon Angelhart, Juan Sebastian Mesa, Teodora Ana Mihai, Kavich Neang
36thMarch 1, 2018 - July 15, 2018Gilles JacobMounia Akl, Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, Sharon Angelhart, Juan Sebastian Mesa, Teodora Ana Mihai, Kavich Neang
37th October 1, 2018 - February 15, 2019 Gilles Jacob Machérie Ekwa, Elena Lopez Riera, Marian Mathias, George Sikarulidze, Carla Simon and Tommaso Usberti
38th March 1, 2019 - July 15, 2019 Gilles Jacob Aboozar Amini, Alvaro Aponte-Centeno, Diego Céspedes, Alireza Ghasemi,  Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk et Vinko Tomicic

The Atelier

In 2005 the Festival asked the Cinéfondation to develop the Atelier (French: L'Atelier) with the aim of putting young filmmakers in touch with industry professionals. Each year the programme helps around twenty filmmakers gain international financing, meet producers, distributors and take part in the everyday life of the Festival.[5]

Notes

  1. First Prize
  2. Second Prize
  3. Third Prize

References

  1. Cinéfondation intro Cannes Festival website.
  2. The Selection intro Archived 2007-10-20 at the Wayback Machine Cinéfondation website.
  3. The Residence intro Archived 2017-06-18 at the Wayback Machine Cinéfondation The Residence webpage.
  4. List of sessions Archived 2015-09-23 at the Wayback Machine Cinéfondation The Residence webpage.
  5. The Atelier intro Archived 2015-09-24 at the Wayback Machine Cinéfondation website.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.