Chinese Taipei at the 2006 Asian Games

Chinese Taipei (simplified Chinese: 中华台北; traditional Chinese: 中華臺北; pinyin: Zhōnghuá Táiběi) competed in the 2006 Asian Games in Doha, Qatar, in November and December 2006. The Chinese Taipei team sent 399 athletes to the games, making Chinese Taipei the fourth largest delegation after China, Japan, and South Korea. Despite Taiwan's small size, Chinese Taipei is a second-rank Asian sports power, finishing tenth in gold medals and seventh in overall medals at the 2006 Asian Games, a slight drop from its performance in the 2002 Asian Games in Busan, South Korea.

Chinese Taipei at the
2006 Asian Games
IOC codeTPE
NOCChinese Taipei Olympic Committee
in Doha
Competitors399
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold
9
Silver
10
Bronze
27
Total
46
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Medals

RankSportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Soft Tennis3115
2Cue Sports2024
3Taekwondo1247
4Tennis1124
5Karate1034
6Baseball1001
7Archery0123
Golf0123
9Basketball0101
Cycling0101
Equestrian0101
Softball0101
13Athletics (Track and Field)0033
Table Tennis0033
15Shooting0022
16Judo0011
Volleyball0011
Weightlifting0011
Totals (18 sports)9102746

Taiwan finishes tenth in the medal table and eighth in overall medals.

Archery

Men

Qualification Round

Archer Place December 9 December 10 10s Xs Score
90M 70M 50M 30M
Kuo Cheng Wei6th294 / 8328 / 4337 / 5348 / 2161331307
Chen Szu Yuan13th289 / 10319 / 13331 / 11346 / 2555231285
Wang Cheng Pang14th283 / 15319 / 14329 / 15352 / 864271283
Hsu Tzu Yi19th283 / 15309 / 26329 / 19349 / 1653221270

Team: Qualified as the second seed

  • Quarterfinals December 13: v. Kazakhstan - Win 223-214
  • Semifinals December 13: v. India - Win 220-210
  • Gold Medal Match December 13: v. South Korea - Loss 211-216
    • Won Silver Medal

Chen Szu Yuan: Qualified as the 10th seed

  • Round of 32 December 12: v. Tashi Peljor Win 102-91
  • Round of 16 December 12: v. Rahmat Sulistyawan Loss 102-102 (shootoff 8-9)

Kuo Cheng Wei: Qualified as the fourth seed

  • Round of 32 December 12: v. Chan Kam Shing Win 102-88
  • Round of 16 December 12: v. Marvin Cordero Win 106-97
  • Quarterfinals December 12: v. Cheng Chu Sian Win 114-108
  • Semifinals December 12: v. Im Dong Hyun Loss 100-106
  • Bronze Medal Match December 12: v. Rahmat Sulistyawan Win 109-100

Women's

Qualification Round

Archer Place December 9 December 10 10s Xs Score
70M 60M 50M 30M
Yuan Shu Chi10th307 / 15326 / 6313 / 20348 / 653191294
Wu Hui Ju17th309 / 12314 / 18317 / 12346 / 1049131286
Lin Hua Shan22nd294 / 23311 / 23310 / 24337 / 3335121252
Lai Yi Hsin24th297 / 21307 / 27317 / 11327 / 444091248

Team: qualified as the fourth seed

  • Round of 16 December 13: v. Mongolia Win 202-166
  • Quarterfinals December 13: v. Indonesia Win 207-187
  • Semifinals December 13: v. South Korea Loss 196-211
  • Bronze Medal Match December 13: v. DPR Korea Win 208-206

Wu Hui Ju: Qualified as the 12th seed

Yuan Shi Chi: Qualified as the seventh seed

Athletics

Men

Chang Chia Che

  • Marathon
    • Final December 10 - 2:23:50; 10th place

Chang Ming Huang

  • Shot Put
    • Final December 11–19.45 meters; Bronze Medal

Chao Chih Chien

  • Long Jump
    • Qualification December 8 - 7.39m; 9th place (failed to qualify for final)

Chen Chin Hsuan

  • 400 Meters
    • First Round, Heat 3, December 8 - 47.92; 3rd place (did not advance)

Chen Fu Pin

  • 800 Meters
    • Heats, Heat 1, December 9 - 1:54.66; 7th place (did not advance)
  • 1500 Meters,
    • Heats, Heat 1, December 8 - 3:49.85; 7th place (advanced to final)
    • Final, December 10 - 3:52.72; 11th place

Chung Chen Kang

  • 400 Meters
    • First Round, Heat 1, December 8 - 48.00; 5th place (did not advance)

Hsiao Szu Pin

  • Decathlon, December 10 and 11
Athlete Rank December 10 December 11 Total
Score
100 Meters Long Jump Shot Put High Jump 400 Meters 110m Hurdles Discus Pole Vault Javelin 1500 Meter
Hsiao Szu Pin9th11.13
832
7.08
833
13.55
701
2.00
803
51.25
758
15.46
795
42.27
711
NM
0
55.36
668
5:19.84
451
6552

Liu Yuan Kai

  • 100 meters
    • Round 1 - Heat 3 December 8–10.68; 3rd place (advance to semifinals)
    • Semifinal - Heat 1 December 9–10.57; 6th place (did not advance)

Wu Wen Chien

  • 3000m Steeplechase
    • Final December 8–9:12.31; 8th place

Yi Wei Chen

  • 200 meters
    • Round 1 - Heat 1 December 9–21.71; 5th place (did not advance)

400 Meter (4x100 Meter) Relay

  • Liu Chih Hung, Liu Yuan Kai, Yi Wei Chen, Tsai Meng Lin
    • Heats - Heat 1 December 11–39.93; 3rd place (advance to final)
    • Final December 12–39.99; 4th place

1600 Meter (4x400 Meter) Relay

  • Chung Chen Kang, Chen Chin Hsuan, Yi Wei Chen, Chang Chi Sheng
    • Final December 12 - 3:12.03; 6th place

Women

Chuang Shu Chuan

  • 100 Meters
    • Heats, Heat 3 December 8–11.95; 4th place (did not advance)

Lin Chia Ying

  • Shot Put,
    • Final December 9–16.70m; Bronze Medal

Lin Yin Chun

  • 100 Meters
    • Heats, Heat 1 December 8–12.11; 4th place (did not advance)

400 Meter (4x100 Meter) Relay

  • Lin Yi Chun, Chuang Shu Chuan, Chen Ying Ru, Yu Sheue An
    • Final December 12 - 45.86; Bronze Medal

Badminton

Women's

Singles
Doubles
Team

The Taiwanese women were drawn with Japan and Korea for opening round group play.

  • December 2 (09:00) v. Japan - Lost 1-4
  • December 2 (17:00) v. Korea - Lost 0-3
Team Pts Pld W L GF GA
Japan 422073
Korea 321153
Chinese Taipei 220217
Mixed Doubles

Baseball

The Taiwanese competed with Japan, South Korea, Philippines, Thailand, and China in a round robin baseball competition. There is no medal round, so medals were determined based upon round robin results. The Taiwanese came from behind in the ninth inning to defeat the Japanese in the final round robin game to win the gold medal.

Table

Rank NOC W L Pct. RS RA DI RA/9DI
1 Chinese Taipei 501.0004711372.68
2 Japan 41.800561736.14.24
3 South Korea 32.600451939.14.35
4 China 23.400233734.19.70
5 Thailand 14.2001039399.00
6 Philippines 05.00096731.119.25

Basketball

The Taiwanese sent both a men's and women's team to the 2006 Asian Games.

Men

The men automatically advance to the second round and will play in group F with China, Lebanon, Japan. Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan qualified in from round one.

  • December 2 v. Japan - Loss 75-85
  • December 4 v. Kazakhstan - Win 81-79
  • December 6 v. China - Loss 65-101
  • December 8 v. Lebanon - Win 86-72
  • December 10 v. Uzbekistan - Win 106-69
Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff
China 10550450351+99
Japan 8532378369+9
Kazakhstan 8532413394+19
Chinese Taipei 8532413406+7
Lebanon 6514393389+4
Uzbekistan 5505340478138
  • Quarterfinal: December 12 v. Qatar - Loss 96-103 (2 OT)
  • Classification: December 13 v. Japan - Loss 67-78
  • Seventh Place: December 14 v. Kazakhstan - Loss 74-100
    • Finished in Eighth Place

Women

The women will play their first round in group Y with South Korea, Thailand, and Kazakhstan.

  • December 5 - v. South Korea - Win 80-73
  • December 7 - v. Thailand - Win 102-73
Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff
 Chinese Taipei 4220182146+36
 South Korea 3211168117+51
 Thailand 210211019787
  • Semifinal - December 11 v.  Japan - Win 70-59
  • Gold Medal Game - December 14 v.  China - Loss 59-90
    • Won Silver Medal

Bodybuilding

Chen Jung Sheng

  • 60 Kilogram class
    • Prejudging December 8–30 points; 6th place (did not advance)

Hsu Chia Hao

  • 90+ Kilogram class
    • Prejudging December 9–39 points; 8th place (did not advance)

Bowling

Men's

Rk Name NOC G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Tot
7Cheng Chao Sheng2442161932382242341,349
Rk Name NOC G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Tot Grand Total
29Hsieh Yu Ping
Wang Tien Fu
203
211
215
211
204
217
225
246
238
181
156
191
1241
1257
2498
39Cheng Fang Yu
Chen Yung Chuan
191
169
203
169
259
190
216
201
167
222
265
184
1301
1135
2436
41Cheng Chao Sheng
Kao Hai Yuan
212
192
204
193
232
212
191
205
168
226
233
151
1240
1179
2419
Rk Name NOC G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Tot Grand Total
12Cheng Chao Sheng
Hsieh Yu Ping
Wang Tien Fu
181
183
211
212
223
245
238
212
211
235
237
203
200
197
194
164
231
210
1230
1283
1274
3787
16Chen Yung Chuan
Cheng Fang Yu
Kao Hai Yuan
178
190
203
190
177
216
189
205
237
200
233
182
206
244
195
206
235
193
1169
1314
1226
3709

Women's

Rk Name NOC G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Tot Grand Total
9Chien Hsiu Lan
Tsai Hsin Yi
Chou Miao Lin
180
177
235
198
212
202
204
204
211
217
180
194
190
169
211
231
204
199
1236
1146
1232
3598
13Chu Yu Chieh
Pan Yu Fen
Wang Yu Ling
197
202
203
184
186
167
220
222
205
194
176
147
205
203
197
192
193
167
1192
1182
1086
3598

Boxing

Standing

Rank Gold Silver Bronze Total
15 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0

Results

  • Venue: ASPIRE Hall 5
Qualification bouts
December 2, 2006
Weight division Corner-Name(NOC) Winner Points Time/Decision
FeatherweightRED CHUNG Chun An (TPE)
BLUE KARIMOV Bahodur (TJK)
RED23:11PTS
Light WelterweightBLUE TSAI Yao Chun (TPE)
RED HADADI Mabkhot Yahya (KSA)
BLUE42:30PTS
Preliminary bouts
December 3, 2006
FeatherweightBLUE CHUNG Chun An (TPE)
RED ADI Sailom (THA)
BLUE28:11PTS
December 4, 2006
BantamweightBLUE LIU Shih Jung (TPE)
RED TIPON Joan (PHI)
RED10:23PTS
December 5, 2006
Light WelterweightRED TSAI Yao Chun (TPE)
BLUE KUMAR Manoj (IND)
BLUE25:10PTS
HeavyweightBLUE TSAI Li Teh (TPE)
RED SINGH Harpreet (IND)
RED13:25PTS
Quarterfinals
December 7, 2006
FeatherweightBLUE CHUNG Chun An (TPE)
RED ZORIGTBAATAR Enkhzorig
RED25:28PTS

Legend:
PTS - Points

Cue sports

Men

Singles

Chang Chien Wen

Carom Three-Cushion
  • December 7 Round of 16 v. Kim Kyung Roul - Loss 27-40

Huang Kun Chang

Eight-Ball
  • December 8 Round of 32 v. Yukio Akagariyama - Win 9-3
  • December 8 Round of 16 v. Ooi Fook Yuen - Win 9-7
  • December 8 Quarterfinal v. Xu Meng - Win 9-7
  • December 9 Semifinal v. Antonio Gabica - Loss 7-9
  • December 9 Bronze Medal Match v. Leonardo Andam - Win 9-5

Ku Chih Wei

Snooker
  • December 6 Round of 32 v. Atthasit Mahitthi - Loss 2-4

Lee Po Hsien

Snooker
  • December 6 Round of 32 v. Do Hoang Quan - Loss 2-4

Wu Chia Ching

8-Ball
  • December 8 Round of 32 v. Ham Won Sik - Win 9-7
  • December 8 Round of 16 v. Ibrahim Amir - Loss 8-9
9-Ball
  • December 10 Round of 32 v. Lee Chen Man - Win 11-4
  • December 10 Round of 16 v. Sumit Talwar - Win 11-1
  • December 11 Quarterfinal v. Jeoung Young Hwa - Loss 9-11

Yang Ching Shun

9-Ball
  • December 9 Round of 32 v. Toh Lian Han - Win 11-9
  • December 10 Round of 16 v. Luong Chi Dung - Win 11-5
  • December 11 Quarterfinal v. Lee Gun Jae - Win 11-10
  • December 11 Semifinal v. Jeffrey De Luna - Loss 7-11
  • December 11 Bronze Medal Match v. Jeoung Young Hwa - Win 11-7

Yuan Yung Kuo

Carom Three-Cushion - Singles
  • December 7 Round of 16 v. Thawat Sujaritthurakarn - Win 40-4
  • December 8 Quarterfinal v. Ryuji Umeda - Loss 27-40

Snooker - Doubles

Ku Chih Wei & Lee Po Hsien

  • December 4 Round of 16 v. Mohsen Bukshaisha & Ahmed Saif - Loss 2-3

Snooker - Team

Ku Chih Wei & Lee Po Hsien

Women

Lin Yuan Chun

8-ball singles
  • Round of 16 - December 8 v. Miyuki Fuke - Win 7-6
  • Quarterfinal - December 8 v. Cha You Ram - Win 7-6
  • Semifinal - December 9 v. Pan Xiaoting - Win 7-5
  • Gold Medal Match - December 9 v. Kim Ga Young - Win 7-6

Liu Shin Mei

8-ball singles
  • Round of 16 - December 8 v. Esther Kwan Suet Yee - Win 7-2
  • Quarterfinal - December 8 v. Kim Ga Young - Loss 4-7
9-ball singles
  • Round of 32 - December 9 v. Nada Abd Alla - Win 7-0
  • Round of 16 - December 9 v. Vidya Pillai - Win 7-6
  • Quarterfinal - December 10 v. Suhana Dewi Sabtu - Win 7-2
  • Semifinal - December 11 v, Pan Xiaoting - Win 7-3
  • Gold Medal Match - December 11 v. Esther Kwan Suet Yee - Win 7-3

Tan Hsiang Lin

9-ball singles
  • Round of 32 - December 9 v. Kim Ga Young - Win 7-4
  • Round of 16 - December 9 v. Vuthiphan Kongkaket - Win 7-4
  • Quarterfinal - December 10 v. Iris Ranola - Loss 6-7

Cycling

Road

Men

December 3 Individual Road Race

  • Chen Keng Hsien - 4:02.16, 18th place
  • Wu Po Hung - DNF

Women

December 4 Individual Road Race

  • I Fang Ju - 3:07.38, 12th place

December 5 Individual Time Trial

  • Huang Ho Hsun - 36:02.05, 8th place

Track

Men

Chen Keng Hsien

  • 15 km Points Race - December 12 Heat 1 - 13 points; 7th place (advance to final)
  • 40 km Points Race - December 13 Final - 35; Did not finish

Huang Hsin Hua

4km Individual Pursuit
  • Qualifications December 9: 4:44.112; 10th place (did not advance)

Hung Chia Wei

Sprint
  • Qualifications December 11: 11.059; 10th place (advance to Round of 16)
  • Round of 16 December 11 v. Kazunari Watanabe - Loss
  • Quarterfinals B December 12 v. Mohamed Husain - Win 12.012
  • Semifinals B December 13 v. Jan Paul Morales - Loss
  • Finals B December 13 v. Badr Ali Shambih - Win 11.798 (11th place)

Liu Chin Feng

4km Individual Pursuit
  • Qualifications December 9: 4:53.006; 19th place (did not advance)

Liao Kuo Lung

1km Time Trial
  • Final December 9: 1:06.358; 4th place
Keirin
  • Round 1 December 14: Heat 1 - 2nd place (advance to semifinal)
  • Semifinal December 14: Heat 2 - 5th place (did not advance)
  • Final B December 14 - 2nd place (8th place overall)

Lin Kun Hung

Sprint
  • Qualifications December 11: 10.957; 9th place (advance to Round of 16)
  • Round of 16 December 11 v. Jeon Yeong Gyu - Loss
  • Quarterfinals B December 12 v. Mohammad Farkad - Win (w/o)
  • Semifinals B December 13 v. Badr Ali Shambih - Win 11.345
  • Finals B December 13 v. Jan Paul Morales - Win 11.652 (9th place)
Keirin
  • Round 1 December 14: Heat 2 - DNF
  • Repechage December 14: Heat 2 - 3rd Place (advance to Semifinals)
  • Semifinals December 14: Heat 1; 6th place (did not advance)
  • Final B December 14 - 5th place (11th place overall)

Wu Po Hung

  • 15 km Points Race - December 12 Heat 2 - 24 points; 6th place (advance to final)
  • 40 km Points Race - December 13 Final - 7 points; 6th place

Team Sprint Hung Chia Wei, Li Chung Ling, and Liao Kuo Lung

  • Qualifications December 10: 48.295; 6th place (did not advance)
  • Quarterfinals B December 12 v. Mohamed Husain - Win 12.012

4 km Team Pursuit Chen Chien Ting, Lee Wei Cheng, Lin Heng Hui, and Liu Chin Feng

  • Qualifications December 11: 4:24.940; 6th place (did not advance)

50 km Madison Chen Keng Hsien & Wu Po Hung

  • Final December 14 - 9 points; 5th place

Women

Hsiao Mei Yu

500m Time Trial
  • Final December 9: :36.190; Silver Medal
Sprint
  • Qualification December 11:  :11.957; 3rd place (advance to Quarterfinals)
  • Quarterfinals December 12: v. Sakie Tsukuda - Win 2 races to 1
  • Semifinals December 13: v. Gong Jinjie - Loss 0-2
  • Bronze Medal Race December 13: v. You Jin A - Loss 0-2

Huang Ho Hsun

3km Individual Pursuit
  • Qualification December 10: 3:53.553; 6th place (did not advance)
25km Points Race
  • Final December 14: 3 Points; 10th place

I Fang Ju

3km Individual Pursuit
  • Qualification December 10: 3:54.680; 8th place (did not advance)
25km Points Race
  • Final December 14: 6 Points; 8th place

Diving

Women

3 Meter Springboard Synchro

Lu En Tien & Lu Hsin

  • Final December 11 - 271.53 points; 4th place

Chen Lu

1 Meter Springboard
  • Final December 12 - 220.90 points; 7th place

Lu En Tien

3 Meter Springboard
  • Preliminary December 13 - 245.45 points; 7th place (Quality for final)
  • Final December 13 - 249.75 points; 8th place

Lu Hsin

3 Meter Springboard
  • Preliminary December 13 - 277.00 points; 5th place (Qualify for final)
  • Final December 13 - 254.95 points; 6th place

Equestrian

December 4 Team Dressage: 60.037, 5th place

  • Lee Yuan riding Laszlo 30, Lin Chun Shen riding Pani, Yeh Hsiu Hua riding Lear

December 10 and 11 Team Jumping: 32 faults, 7th place

  • Jasmine Chen Shao Man riding Comodoro, Chen Yi Tsung riding Parodie 290, Joy Chen Shao Chiao riding Qualdandro, Wang Yi Hsiu riding Pik Papageno

Joy Chen Shao Chiao riding Qualdandro

Jumping
  • Qualifier December 10 - 8 faults - 20th place (tie)
  • Final December 12 - 5 faults - 4 faults (total 9 faults) (tied for fourth)

Jasmine Chen Shao Man riding Comodoro

Jumping
  • Qualifier December 11 - 4 faults - 6th place (tie) (advance to final)
  • Final December 12 - 4 faults - 4 faults (total 8 faults) (tied for second)
  • Jump-off December 12 - 8 faults (win) Silver Medal

Chiang Han Ju riding Game Boy

Three-Day Eventing
  • Dressage December 6 - 53.80 penalty points - 9th place
  • Cross Country December 7 - Eliminated on course

Lee Yuan riding Laszlo 30

Dressage
  • Qualifier I December 4 - 58.883%; 22nd place (did not advance)

Lin Chun Shen riding Pani

Dressage
  • Qualifier I December 4 - 60.722%; 16th place (advance to next round)
  • Qualifier II December 5 - 59.761%; 14th place (did not advance)

Yeh Hsiu Hua riding Lear

Dressage
  • Qualifier I December 14 - 60.556%; 18th place (advance to next round)
  • Qualifier II December 15 - 59.856; 12th place (advance to final)
  • Final December 15 - 60.420%; 12th place

Wang Yi Hsiu riding Pik Papageno

Jumping
  • Qualifier December 11–12 faults; 30th place (tied)

Fencing

Women

Chang Chia Ling

Epee
  • Pool 4
Fencer NOC Pld W L Pct. TD-TR TR
Park Se Ra5501.0001924
Hiroko Narita5320.600219
Chang Chia Ling5320.600217
Ha Thi Sen5230.400219
Roza Bikkinina5230.400-1010
Ho Sin Mei5050.000-1510
    • v. Park Se Ra - Lost 1-5
    • v. Hiroko Narita - Lost 1-5
    • v. Ha Thi Sen - Won 5-4
    • v. Roza Bikkinina - Won 5-0
    • v. Ho Sin Mei - Won 5-1
  • Round of 16 v. Yeung Chui Ling - Lost 9-15

Yu Mi Hsuan

Epee
  • Pool 1
Fencer NOC Pld W L Pct. TD-TR TR
Li Na6601.0002028
Bjork Cheng Yuk Han6510.8331526
Tatiana Ruban6330.500323
Yu Mi Hsuan6240.333-321
Siritida Choochokkul6240.333-820
Ruchi Trikha6240.333-916
Abeer Alselmi6150.167-1810
  • Round of 32 v. Roza Bikkinina - Won 15-6
  • Round of 16 v. Li Na - Lost 9-15

Team

Yu Mi Hsuan, Cheng Ya Wen, Chen Yin Hua
  • Round of 16 v.  Kuwait - Win 45-20
  • Quarterfinals v.  China - Loss 26-43

Football

Taiwan is not fielding a men's team at the Asian Games.

The women's football team will compete in group Y with North Korea, along with South Korea and Vietnam.

  • November 30 - v. South Korea - Loss 0-2
  • December 4 - v. DPR Korea - Loss 0-4
  • December 7 - v. Vietnam - Win 3-1

Group Y

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 North Korea 93300131+12
 South Korea 6320165+1
 Chinese Taipei 33102374
 Vietnam 030032119

Golf

Men

Rk Golfer Round 1
Dec. 8
Round 2
Dec. 9
Round 3
Dec. 10
Round 4
Dec. 11
Total +/- Par
2Pan Cheng Tsung66716872277-11
11Chiang Chen Chih70697472285-3
28Chan Shih Chang69707778294+6
41Pan Fu Chiang76777376302+14
Rk Team Round 1
Dec. 8
Round 2
Dec. 9
Round 3
Dec. 10
Round 4
Dec. 11
Total +/- Par
3Chinese Taipei205210215220850-14

Women

Rk Golfer Round 1
Dec. 8
Round 2
Dec. 9
Round 3
Dec. 10
Round 4
Dec. 11
Total +/- Par
4Tseng Ya Ni67686969273-19
7Yu Pei Lin70746372279-13
14Lu Kwan Chih76727472294+2
Rk Team Round 1
Dec. 8
Round 2
Dec. 9
Round 3
Dec. 10
Round 4
Dec. 11
Total +/- Par
3Chinese Taipei137140132141550-36

Gymnastics

Artistic Gymnastics (Men)

  • Team December 2 - 345.9 (Sixth place)
Pos. NOC/Names Floor P.Horse Rings Vault P.Bars H.Bar Total
6 Chinese Taipei54.65059.15057.75062.75056.55055.150345.900
Chang Che-Wei
Huang Che-Kuei
Huang Tai-I
Huang Yi-Hsueh
Lin Hsiang Wei
Weng Shih-Hang
NC
13.350
13.050
13.750
14.500
NC
13.850
15.550
14.450
12.950
15.300
NC
13.650
14.700
13.900
14.150
NC
15.000
NC
15.700
14.850
16.600
15.600
14.750
13.950
14.550
13.550
14.400
NC
NC
13.600
14.650
12.900
14.000
NC
NC
55.050
88.500
82.700
85.850
45.400
29.750
  • Pommel Horse December 5
    • Huang Che Kuei - 14.700 (fourth place)
    • Lin Hsiang Wei - 14.600 (sixth place)
  • Vault December 6
    • Huang Yi Hsueh - 1st Vault: 16.475; 2nd Vault: 0.000; TOTAL: 8.237

Rhymthic Gymnastics (Women)

Pos. NOC/Names Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Total
7 Chinese Taipei38.35039.05038.42539.550131.775
Lai Ying Tzu (12th)
Wu Pei Yi (23rd)
Yu Pei Lung (22nd)
13.400
12.400
12.550
14.275
13.175
11.600
13.550
12.000
12.875
13.350
12.975
13.225
41.225
38.550
38.650
Rank Athlete NOC Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Total
12Lai Ying Tzu13.20014.07513.60012.90053.775
16Yu Pei Lung12.95013.52512.70012.72551.900

Handball

There was no Taiwanese men's team at the event.

Taiwan's women's team has been drawn in Group B with Japan, South Korea, and Thailand.

  • December 7 - v. Japan - Loss 20-31
  • December 9 - v. South Korea - Loss 17-44
  • December 10 - v. Thailand - Win 30-24
  • December 12 - v. Uzbekistan - Win 26-25 (Fifth place match)
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
South Korea 6330011752+65
Japan 432019261+31
Chinese Taipei 231026799 32
Thailand 0300351115 64

Hockey

There will be men's and women's teams fielded by the Taiwanese in the field hockey tournaments.

Men

The men were drawn into group A with Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, and Pakistan.

  • December 4, 2006 v. Hong Kong - Win 1-0
  • December 7, 2006 v. Japan - Loss 0-4
  • December 9, 2006 v. Pakistan - Loss 0-9
  • December 10, 2006 v. Malaysia - Loss 0-9
  • December 12, 2006 v. India - Loss 1-12 (classification round)
  • December 14, 2006 v. Bangladesh - Loss 1-5 (seventh place match)

Goal Scorers

Huang Po-Hsiung 1
Fan Kuo-Heng 1
Tsai Ming-Heng 1
Team Pts Pld W D L GF
GA GD
Pakistan 84220202+18
Japan 84220183+15
Malaysia 84220144+10
Chinese Taipei 3410312221
Hong Kong 0400432522

Women

All women's entrants played in a single round robin group.

  • December 2, 2006Korea - Lost 0-8
  • December 3, 2006 India - Lost 0-7
  • December 5, 2006 Japan - Lost 0-12
  • December 6, 2006 Hong Kong - Draw 0-0
  • December 8, 2006 Malaysia - Loss 0-2
  • December 9, 2006 China - Loss 0-7
  • December 13, 2006 Malaysia - Loss 0-5 (Fifth place match)
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Japan 166510352+33
China 156501245+19
Korea 136411325+27
India 963032110+11
Malaysia 6620482012
Chinese Taipei 1601503636
Hong Kong 1601514342

Judo

Men

60 Kilograms

  • Lin Chueh Chen - lost Bronze Medal Match

Women

Liu Shu Yun

  • 70 Kilograms
    • Bronze Medalist

Wang Chin Fang

  • 63 Kilograms
    • Lost Bronze Medal Match

Rowing

Men

  • Double Sculls
    • Wang Ming Hui and Chang Chien Hsiung
      • December 3 Heat 2 - 3:59.90, 2nd Place - advance to Semifinals
      • December 5 A/B Semifinal 1 - 3:31.55, 3rd Place - B Final
      • December 6 Final B - 3:22.77, 2nd Place (6th place overall)
  • Lightweight Double Sculls
    • Wen Kuang Cheng & Lin Yen Chen
      • December 3 Heat 4 - 4:34.07, 1st Place - advance to Semifinals
      • December 5 A/B Semifinal 2 - 3:40.43, 3rd Place - B Final
      • December 6 Final B - 3:28.31, 3rd Place (7th place overall)

Women

  • Single Sculls
    • Chiang Chieh Ju
      • December 3 Heat 2 - 5:04.20, 2nd Place - advance to Semifinals
      • December 5 A/B Semifinal 1 - 3:44.21, 3rd Place - Final B
  • Lightweight Double Sculls
    • Lu Ming Chen and Liu Yu Hsin
      • December 3 Heat 1 - 5:10.01, 3rd Place - repechage
      • December 4 Repechage - 4:31.84, 3rd Place - Final B
      • December 6 Final B - 4:04.49, 1st Place (5th place overall)
  • Four Oars Without Coxswain
    • Tsai Chia Ying, Hsieh Li Chun, Lin Pei Yin, Yu Chen Chun
      • December 3 Heat 2 - 4:49.12, 4th Place - repechage
      • December 4 Repechage - 4:02.49, 1st Place - advance to Semifinals
      • December 5 A/B Semifinal 2 - 3:47.91, 3rd Place - Final B
      • December 6 Final B - 3:47.83, 1st Place (5th place overall)

Rugby Sevens

Taiwan will field a team and have been drawn in Group C with Qatar and rivals Japan.

December 10

Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
Chinese Taipei 000000
Qatar 000000
Japan 000000
  • December 2 v. Philippines - Win 3-0
  • December 2 v. Nepal
  • December 2 v. Japan
Team Pts Pld W L GF GA
Japan 211030
Chinese Taipei 211030
Nepal 110103
Philippines 110103

Sailing

Women's

  • Single Handed Dinghy Optimist
Sailor NOC Dec. 5 Dec. 6 Dec. 7 Dec. 8 Dec. 10 Dec. 11 Dec. 12 Total Net
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Won Kai HanSixth45657567665750

Shooting

Men

Women

Lin Yin Chun

  • Trap
    • December 2 - Final BRONZE MEDAL

Soft Tennis

Men

  • December 2 v. Philippines - Win 3-0
  • December 2 v. Nepal - Win 3-0
  • December 2 v. Japan - Win 2-1
Team Pts Pld W L GF GA
Chinese Taipei 633090
Japan 532163
Nepal 431227
Philippines 330318
  • December 2 Quarterfinals - Bye
  • December 3 Semifinals - v. Mongolia Win 2-0
  • December 3 Gold Medal Match - v. Japan Loss 1-2

Women

  • December 2 v. Mongolia - Win 3-0
  • December 2 v. Japan - Lost 1-2
Japan 30 Mongolia
Chinese Taipei 30 Mongolia
Chinese Taipei 12 Japan
  • December 2 Quarterfinals v. Philippines - Win 2-0
  • December 3 Semifinals v. Korea - Loss 0-2
  • December 3 Bronze Medal Match v. China - Win 2-0

Mixed Doubles

Fang Yen Ling & Yeh Chia Lin

1st Round - v. DE LEON JR. Wenifredo & ESCALA Divina Gracia - Win 5-1
2nd Round - v. NAKAHORI Shigeo & UESHIMA Ayumi - Loss 1-5
Classification - v. MUNGUNTSETSEG Anudari & RADNAABAZAR Bayartogtokh - Win 5-1
Fifth Place Match - v. Chou Chiu Ping & Li Chia Hung - Loss 1-5

Chou Chiu Ping & Li Chia Hung

1st Round - BYE
2nd Round - v. KIM Ji Eun & WE Hyu Hwan - Loss 0-5
Classification - v. BANTAY Petrona & SILVOZA Orlando II - Win 5-0
Fifth Place Match - v. FANG Yen Ling & YEH Chia Lin - Win 5-1

Softball

The Taiwanese will join four other East Asian neighbors for the softball competition.

  • December 10, 2006 (08:30) v. Korea
  • December 10, 2006 (13:30) v. Korea DPR
  • December 11, 2006 (11:00) v. Japan
  • December 12, 2006 (11:00) v. China
Team W L Pct. RS RA DI RA/9DI
Chinese Taipei
Korea
Japan
China
Korea DPR

Swimming

Men

Chen Te Tung

  • 200 m freestyle December 3
    • Heat - 1:57.96 (6th in heat)

Chiang Hsin Hung

  • 50 m breaststroke December 3
    • Heat - :29.34 (2nd in heat)
    • Final -

Hsu Chi Chieh

  • 100 m butterfly December 3
    • Heat - :55.29 (3rd in heat)
    • Final - :55.60 (8th in final)
  • 200 m butterfly December 2
    • Heat - 2:02.00 (3rd in heat)
    • Final - 2:00.27 (5th in final)

Lin Yu An

  • 400 m individual medley December 2
    • Heat - 4:42.11 (4th in heat)

Tang Sheng Chieh

  • 200 m freestyle December 3
    • Heat - 1:55.32 (4th in heat)

Tsai Kuo Chuan

  • 400 m individual medley December 2
    • Heat - 4:39.95 (3rd in heat)

Wang Wei Wen

  • 50 m breaststroke December 3
    • Heat - :30.55 (6th in heat)

Women

He Hsu Jung

  • 200m Backstroke December 3
    • Heat - 2:21.62 (4th in heat)

Lin Man Hsu

  • 400m Individual Medley December 3
    • Heat - 4:58.00 (4th in heat)
    • Final - 4:55.88 (6th in final)

Nieh Pin Chieh

  • 200 Meter Freestyle
    • Heat - 2:05.71 (3rd in heat)
    • Final - 2:07.35 (8th in final)

Tsai I Chuan

  • 100m Butterfly
    • Heat - 1:05.93 (5th in heat)

Yang Chin Kuei

  • 200 Meter Freestyle
    • Heat - 2:03.22 (2nd in heat)
    • Final - 2:02.21 (5th in final)

400m Medley Relay - He Hsu Jung, Lin Man Hsu, Yang Chin Kuei, Nieh Pin Chieh

  • Final - 4:22.14 (6th in final)

400m Freestyle Relay - Yang Chin Kuei, Nieh Pin Chieh, Tsai I Chuan, Lin Man Hsu

  • Heat - 3:52.80 (2nd in heat)
  • Final -

Table Tennis

Team

The Taiwanese are fielding a men's team for the Table Tennis team event. They have been drawn in Group D with Tajikistan (who later withdrew,) Singapore, and North Korea.

  • November 29 19:00 v. Singapore - Win 3-1
  • December 30 12:30 v. Korea DPR - Win 3-1
Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
Chinese Taipei 422062
Singapore 321145
Korea DPR 220236
  • Quarterfinal: November 30 v. Vietnam - Win 3-0
  • Semifinal: December 2 v. China - Loss 0-3

Doubles

Men

Chiang Peng Lung & Chuang Chih Yuan

  • Round of 32: December 4 v. Hamad Bu Hijji & Anwar Saleh

Chang Yen Shu & Wu Chih Chi

Women

Huang Yi Hua & Lu Yun Feng

Mixed

Chuang Chih Yuan & Huang Yi Hua

  • Round of 32: December 3 v. Vong Hon Weng & Wong Sio Leng Win 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-3)
  • Round of 16:

Chiang Peng Lung & Lu Yun Feng

Singles

Men

Women

Taekwondo

Men

Chu Mu Yen December 8 – 58 kg - bronze medalist

Liao Chia Hsing December 8 – 78 kg bronze medalist

Women

Su Li Wen December 7 – 63 kg gold medalist

Wu Yen Ni December 8 – 51 kg silver medalist

Yang Shu Chun December 7 – 47 kg silver medalist

Volleyball

Men

Round One

The Men's Volleyball Team has been drawn in Group C in the first round and will play Kuwait and Maldives in the first round.

November 27, 2006

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Match Score
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 25 25 3
 Kuwait 17 18 25 18 1

November 28, 2006

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Maldives 0 0 0 0
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 25 3
  • Forfeit
Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
 Chinese Taipei 422061
 Kuwait 321143
 Maldives 220206

Round Two

December 3

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Macau 12 23 13 0
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 25 3

December 5

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 25 3
 Hong Kong 15 18 19 0

December 7

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Thailand 15 13 21 0
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 25 3

December 9

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Chinese Taipei 25 23 25 19 13 2
 Bahrain 18 25 17 25 15 3
Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
 Bahrain 8440123
 Chinese Taipei 7431113
 Thailand 642276
 Hong Kong 541339
 Macau 4404012

Women

The Taiwanese women have been drawn into group A for the first preliminary round with China, Vietnam, and South Korea.

  • November 30
Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Match Score
 South Korea 21 20 25 25 15 3
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 23 19 9 2

December 3, 2006

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Match Score
 Vietnam 25 18 15 14 1
 Chinese Taipei 23 25 25 25 3

December 6

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Chinese Taipei 17 17 17 0
 China 25 25 25 3
Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
 China 633090
 South Korea 532165
 Chinese Taipei 431257
 Vietnam 330319
  • Quarterfinals - December 8

December 3, 2006

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Match Score
 Kazakhstan 19 25 25 29 13 2
 Chinese Taipei 25 22 22 31 15 3
  • Semifinal - December 10

December 3, 2006

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 China 25 25 25 3
 Chinese Taipei 17 13 17 0
  • Bronze Medal match - December 12 v. Thailand

Weightlifting

Men

Wang Shin Yuan

  • 56 Kilogram: Snatch - 118 kg; Clean & Jerk - 155 kg; TOTAL - 273 kg (5th in final)

Women

Fang Hsin Tzu

  • 53 Kilogram: Snatch - 80 kg; Clean & Jerk - 116 kg; TOTAL - 186 kg (7th in final)
  • "15th Asian Games Doha". Archived from the original on January 7, 2007. Retrieved November 22, 2006.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.