China at the 2004 Summer Olympics

China competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's ninth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut in 1952. A total of 384 Chinese athletes, 136 men and 248 women, were selected by the Chinese Olympic Committee to compete in 28 sports. For the third time in its Olympic history, China was represented by more female than male athletes.

China at the
2004 Summer Olympics
IOC codeCHN
NOCChinese Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.cn
in Athens
Competitors384 in 28 sports
Flag bearer Yao Ming (opening)[1]
Liu Xiang (closing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
32
Silver
17
Bronze
14
Total
63
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Republic of China (1924–1972)

China left Athens with a total of 63 Olympic medals – 32 golds, 17 silver, and 14 bronze – finishing third in the overall medal standings and second only to the United States in the gold medal tally.[2] The Chinese delegation proved particularly successful in several sports, winning nine medals each in diving and shooting, eight in weightlifting, six in table tennis, and five each in badminton and judo. Chinese athletes dominated in badminton, diving, and table tennis, where they each won gold medals in most sporting events. Three Chinese athletes managed to defend their titles from the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, while six of them won more than a single medal in Athens. China's team-based athletes came strong and successful in Athens, as the women's volleyball team managed to strike the Russians for the gold medal.

Among the nation's medalists were hurdler Liu Xiang, who emerged as China's first male athlete to win an Olympic gold medal in men's track and field,[3] badminton player Zhang Ning in the women's singles, diving tandem Wu Minxia and Guo Jingjing in the women's synchronized platform, and tennis players Li Ting and Sun Tiantian, who became the first Asians to capture an Olympic title in the women's doubles.[4] Badminton player Gao Ling, who won a gold and a silver in both the mixed doubles with Zhang Jun and the women's doubles with Huang Sui, became the most decorated Chinese athlete in the sporting history with a total of four Olympic medals.[5] Along with Zhang Jun and Gao Ling for their Olympic defense campaign, taekwondo jin Chen Zhong successfully repeated her gold medal from Sydney in the women's heavyweight division.[6]

With Beijing being the host city of the 2008 Summer Olympics, a traditional Chinese segment was performed during the closing ceremony.

Medalists

Archery

Five Chinese archers (two men and three women) qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot for the women's team.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Xue Haifeng Individual 653 27  Chapoy (MEX)
W 162–153
 Hrachov (UKR)
W 162–161
 Wunderle (USA)
L 164–165
Did not advance
Yong Fujun 652 28  Furukawa (JPN)
L 143–146
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
He Ying Individual 667 4  Palmer (GBR)
W 135–122
 Jennison (AUS)
W 166–157
 Lewis (RSA)
W 156–142
 Williamson (GBR)
L 89–109
Did not advance
Lin Sang 647 11  Chhoden (BHU)
L 156–159
Did not advance
Zhang Juanjuan 663 5  Trayan (FRA)
W 135–122
 Marcinkiewicz (POL)
W 166–157
 Williamson (GBR)
L 161–165
Did not advance
He Ying
Lin Sang
Zhang Juanjuan
Team 1977 2 N/A  Australia (AUS)
W 248–233
 Ukraine (UKR)
W 241–230
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 230–226
 South Korea (KOR)
L 240–241

Athletics

Chinese athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[7][8]

Key
  • NoteRanks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Alatan Gadasu 50 km walk N/A 3:51:55 10
Chen Haijian 100 m 10.45 5 Did not advance
Dou Zhaobo 1500 m 3:50.28 11 N/A Did not advance
Han Gang Marathon N/A 2:27:31 66
Han Yucheng 20 km walk N/A 1:32:18 40
50 km walk N/A DNF
Li Zhuhong Marathon N/A 2:19:26 31
Liu Xiang 110 m hurdles 13.27 1 Q 13.27 1 Q 13.18 2 Q 12.91 OR
Liu Yunfeng 20 km walk N/A 1:27:21 25
Shi Dongpeng 110 m hurdles 13.68 6 Did not advance
Yang Yaozu 200 m 20.59 4 Q 21.03 8 Did not advance
Yu Chaohong 50 km walk N/A 3:43:45 4
Zhu Hongjun 20 km walk N/A 1:21:40 6
Zhu Ronghua Marathon N/A 2:34:02 76
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Li Rongxiang Javelin throw 79.94 15 Did not advance
Li Yanxi Triple jump 16.74 15 Did not advance
Liu Feiliang Pole vault NM Did not advance
Liu Yang High jump 2.10 36 Did not advance
Wu Tao Discus throw 60.60 18 Did not advance
Zhou Can Long jump 7.47 34 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Qi Haifeng Result 11.06 7.34 13.55 1.97 49.65 14.78 45.13 4.50 60.79 4:32.63 7934 18
Points 847 896 701 776 831 876 770 760 750 727
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Bo Fanfang 400 m 56.01 7 N/A Did not advance
Huang Xiaoxiao 400 m hurdles 54.81 3 q N/A 55.53 8 Did not advance
Jiang Jing 20 km walk N/A 1:35:56 32
Li Helan Marathon N/A 2:37:53 22
Li Xuemei 100 m 12.21 7 Did not advance
Song Hongjuan 20 km walk N/A 1:31:27 14
Su Yiping 100 m hurdles 13.53 7 N/A Did not advance
Sun Yingjie 5000 m 15:03.00 7 q N/A 15:07.23 8
10000 m N/A 30:54.37 6
Wang Liping 20 km walk N/A 1:30:16 8
Xing Huina 5000 m 14:56.01 5 Q N/A 15:07.41 9
10000 m N/A 30:24.36
Zhang Shujing Marathon N/A 2:34:34 12
Zhou Chunxiu N/A 2:42:54 33
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Gao Shuying Pole vault 4.15 =24 Did not advance
Gu Yuan Hammer throw 71.65 3 Q 69.76 10
Guan Yingnan Long jump 6.46 19 Did not advance
Huang Qiuyan Triple jump 14.66 6 Q 14.33 12
Huang Qun Discus throw 56.53 32 Did not advance
Jing Xuezhu High jump 1.89 =16 Did not advance
Li Fengfeng Shot put 16.90 23 Did not advance
Li Meiju 18.16 11 q 18.37 9
Li Yanfeng Discus throw 61.35 12 q 61.05 9
Liang Shuyan Long jump 5.92 35 Did not advance
Liu Yinghui Hammer throw 68.12 14 Did not advance
Ma Ning Javelin throw 59.80 18 Did not advance
Song Aimin Discus throw 58.19 25 Did not advance
Wang Lina Long jump 6.53 14 Did not advance
Xue Juan Javelin throw 52.97 37 Did not advance
Zhang Hao Triple jump 13.30 32 Did not advance
Zhang Wenxiu Hammer throw 71.56 5 Q 72.03 7
Zhang Xiaoyu Shot put 17.22 20 Did not advance
Zhao Yingying Pole vault 4.30 23 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Shen Shengfei Result 14.18 1.73 14.22 26.01 NM 46.95 2:29.50 4949 27
Points 953 891 809 796 0 801 699

Badminton

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bao Chunlai Singles  Satō (JPN)
W 15–6, 15–5
 Park T-S (KOR)
L 11–15, 12–15
Did not advance
Chen Hong  Jonassen (DEN)
W 12–15, 15–9, 15–9
 Lee C W (MAS)
W 15–11, 3–15, 15–12
 Shon S-M (KOR)
L 15–10, 4–15, 10–15
Did not advance
Lin Dan  Susilo (SIN)
L 12–15 10–15
Did not advance
Cai Yun
Fu Haifeng
Doubles Bye  Masuda /
Ohtsuka (JPN)
W 15–7, 16–17, 15–9
 Eriksen /
Hansen (DEN)
L 15–3, 11–15, 8–15
Did not advance
Sang Yang
Zheng Bo
Bye  Chan C M /
Chew C E (MAS)
W 15–11, 15–7
 Ha T-K /
Kim D-M (KOR)
L 7–15, 11–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gong Ruina Singles  Li L (SIN)
W 11–9, 11–4
 Ponsana (THA)
W 11–8, 11–3
 Cheng S-C (TPE)
W 11–3, 11–3
 Audina (NED)
L 4–11, 2–11
 Zhou M (CHN)
L 2–11, 11–8, 6–11
4
Zhang Ning  Andrievskaya (SWE)
W 4–11, 11–3, 11–7
 Morgan (GBR)
W 11–6, 11–8
 Wang C (HKG)
W 6–11, 11–6, 11–7
 Zhou M (CHN)
W 11–6, 11–4
 Audina (NED)
W 8–11, 11–6, 11–7
Zhou Mi  Xu Hw (GER)
W 9–11, 11–5, 11–2
 Mori (JPN)
W 11–2, 11–4
 Nedelcheva (BUL)
W 11–4, 11–1
 Zhang N (CHN)
L 6–11, 4–11
 Gong Rn (CHN)
W 11–2, 8–11, 11–6
Gao Ling
Huang Sui
Doubles Bye  Chin E H /
Wong P T (MAS)
W 15–12, 15–8
 Jørgensen /
Olsen (DEN)
W 15–6, 15–7
 Hwang Y-M /
Lee H-J (KOR)
W 15–10, 17–14
 Yang W /
Zhang Jw (CHN)
L 15–7, 4–15, 8–15
Wei Yili
Zhao Tingting
Bye  Emms /
Kellogg (GBR)
W 13–15, 15–7, 15–5
 Hwang Y-M /
Lee H-J (KOR)
W 8–15, 15–6, 15–13
 Gao L /
Huang S (CHN)
L 10–15, 14–17
 Lee K-W /
Ra K-M (KOR)
L 15–10, 9–15,7–15
4
Yang Wei
Zhang Jiewen
Bye  Novita /
Nurlita (INA)
W 15–2, 6–15, 15–7
 Chankrachangwong /
Thungthongkam (THA)
W 15–2, 15–4
 Lee K-W /
Ra K-M (KOR)
W 15–6, 15–4
 Gao L /
Huang S (CHN)
W 7–15, 15–4, 11–8
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chen Qiqiu
Zhao Tingting
Doubles Bye  Nugroho /
Widiowati (INA)
W 15–2, 15–3
 Emms /
Robertson (GBR)
L 8–15, 15–17
Did not advance
Gao Ling
Zhang Jun
Bye  Cheng W-H /
Tsai C-H (TPE)
W 15–5, 15–2
 Bergström /
Persson (SWE)
W 15–3, 15–1
 Eriksen /
Schjoldager (DEN)
W 15–9, 15–5
 Emms /
Robertson (GBR)
W 15–1, 12–15, 15–12

Basketball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the China roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]

China men's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
F 4 Chen Ke 25 – (1979-05-16)16 May 1979 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) Bayi Rockets
G 5 Liu Wei 24 – (1980-01-15)15 January 1980 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Shanghai Sharks
G 6 Zhang Jingsong 27 – (1977-03-20)20 March 1977 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Beijing Ducks
G 7 Guo Shiqiang 29 – (1975-07-08)8 July 1975 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Liaoning Hunters
F 8 Zhu Fangyu 21 – (1983-01-05)5 January 1983 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Guangdong Southern Tigers
F 9 Zhang Yunsong 30 – (1973-09-02)2 September 1973 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Bayi Rockets
F 10 Li Nan (C) 27 – (1976-09-25)25 September 1976 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Bayi Rockets
F 11 Yi Jianlian 16 – (1987-10-27)27 October 1987 2.12 m (6 ft 11 in) Guangdong Southern Tigers
F 12 Mo Ke 21 – (1982-09-08)8 September 1982 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Shenyang Army
C 13 Yao Ming 23 – (1980-09-12)12 September 1980 2.26 m (7 ft 5 in) Houston Rockets
C 14 Mengke Bateer 28 – (1975-11-20)20 November 1975 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) Toronto Raptors
F 15 Du Feng 23 – (1981-07-30)30 July 1981 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) Guangdong Southern Tigers
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Spain50405349+5610
 Italy32371341+3081W–0L
 Argentina32414396+1880W–1L
 China23303382−797
 New Zealand14399413−1461W–0L
 Serbia and Montenegro14377388−1160W–1L
August 15
14:30
China  5883  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 12–24, 13–19, 15–22
Pts: Li Nan 14
Rebs: Mo Ke, Yao Ming 8 each
Asts: Liu Wei 2
Pts: Gasol 21
Rebs: Gasol 10
Asts: Calderón, Gasol 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 9,500
Referees:
Lazaros Voreadis (Greece)
Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
August 17
9:00
New Zealand  6269  China
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 6–12, 25–22, 17–18
Pts: Jones 27
Rebs: Book, Marks 7 each
Asts: Dickel 2
Pts: Yao Ming 39
Rebs: Yao Ming 13
Asts: Li Nan, Liu Wei 4 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,300
Referees:
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
19 August 2004
20:00
Argentina  8257  China
Scoring by quarter: 22–14, 19–7, 24–18, 17–18
Pts: Nocioni 17
Rebs: Delfino, Nocioni 6 each
Asts: Scola, Sconochini 4 each
Pts: Yao Ming 15
Rebs: Yao Ming 7
Asts: Liu Wei 2
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Sean Corbin (USA), Scott Buttler (AUS)
August 21
16:45
China  5289  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 11–22, 15–22, 13–16, 13–29
Pts: Li Nan, Yao Ming 9 each
Rebs: Yi Jianlian 7
Asts: Yao Ming 2
Pts: Galanda 22
Rebs: Soragna 5
Asts: Pozzecco 12
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 7,600
Referees:
Lazaros Voreadis (Greece)
Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
August 23
16:45
Serbia and Montenegro  6667  China
Scoring by quarter: 21–16, 13–15, 20–20, 12–16
Pts: Drobnjak 17
Rebs: Tomašević 11
Asts: Tomašević 4
Pts: Yao Ming 27
Rebs: Yao Ming 13
Asts: Liu Wei 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 11,150
Referees:
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Quarterfinals
26 August 2004
16:45
Lithuania  9575  China
Scoring by quarter: 25–19, 28–18, 21–20, 21–18
Pts: Macijauskas 32
Rebs: E. Žukauskas 8
Asts: Šiškauskas 4
Pts: Yao Ming 29
Rebs: Yao Ming 11
Asts: Liu Wei 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees: Mike Homsy (CAN), Christos Christodoulou (GRE)
Classification match (7th–8th place)
August 28
9:00
7th place
China  7692  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 21–25, 11–17, 18–23, 26–27
Pts: Li Nan 16
Rebs: Yao Ming 7
Asts: Yao Ming 3
Pts: Gasol 37
Rebs: Gasol 7
Asts: Calderón 6
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,200
Referees:
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the China roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[10]

China women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Song Xiaoyun 21 – (1982-12-11)11 December 1982 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Guangdong Hongjia
F 5 Bian Lan 17 – (1986-08-16)16 August 1986 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Jiangsu Phoenix
F 6 Pan Wei 26 – (1978-06-11)11 June 1978 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Guangdong Hongjia
F 7 Hu Xiaotao 23 – (1981-06-12)12 June 1981 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Shenyang Army Golden Lions
F 8 Miao Lijie 23 – (1981-06-03)3 June 1981 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Heilongjiang Dragons
F 9 Zhang Fan 19 – (1984-08-22)22 August 1984 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Beijing Great Wall
F 10 Sui Feifei (C) 25 – (1979-01-29)29 January 1979 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Bayi Kylin
C 11 Ye Li 22 – (1981-11-20)20 November 1981 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Shanghai Octopus
C 12 Chen Luyun 27 – (1977-06-07)7 June 1977 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Fujian Tailaoshan
C 13 Wang Ling 26 – (1978-06-09)9 June 1978 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Liaoning Baocheng
F 14 Ren Lei 22 – (1982-01-22)22 January 1982 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Bayi Kylin
C 15 Chen Nan 21 – (1983-01-08)8 January 1983 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Bayi Kylin
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
  • Chen Dechum
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States50430285+14510
 Spain41368334+349
 Czech Republic32408375+338
 New Zealand23321414−937
 China14360406−466
 South Korea05320393−735
August 14
11:15
South Korea  5471  China
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 6–15, 21–24, 12–14
Pts: Beon 19
Rebs: Kim Y. 4
Asts: Lee M 2
Pts: Chen N.
Rebs: Ye 8
Asts: Miao 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 600
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
August 16
16:45
China  6775  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 10–34, 19–14, 15–22, 23–5
Pts: Chen N. 18
Rebs: Chen N. 9
Asts: Song 4
Pts: Valdemoro 30
Rebs: Pascua 8
Asts: M. Fernández, Palau 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,200
Referees:
Renato Santos (Brazil)
Scott Butler (Australia)
August 18
9:00
China  8398  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 30–28, 19–21, 14–26, 20–23
Pts: Chen N. 23
Rebs: Chen N. 7
Asts: Miao, Ye 2
Pts: Veselá 22
Rebs: Veselá 7
Asts: Hamzová 8
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 300
Referees:
Abdellilah Chlif (Morocco)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)
August 20
11:15
New Zealand  7977  China
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 14–12, 20–24, 24–22
Pts: G. Farmer 19
Rebs: Kerr 12
Asts: Marino 4
Pts: Sui 21
Rebs: Sui 9
Asts: Wang 2
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 345
Referees:
Elizabeth Sisk (United States)
Nancy Ethier (Canada)
August 22
20:00
China  62100  United States
Scoring by quarter: 13–27, 19–25, 13–23, 17–25
Pts: Ye 19
Rebs: Sui 6
Asts: Miao 3
Pts: Taurasi 19
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Bird , Johnson 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,653
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abreu Joao (Mozambique)
Classification match (9th–10th place)
August 24
11:15
Japan  6382  China
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 17–20, 19–21, 15–31
Pts: Kusuda, Koiso 13
Rebs: Oyama 6
Asts: Kusuda 2
Pts: Sui 25
Rebs: Wang 13
Asts: Miao 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 253
Referees:
Abdellilah Chlif (Morocco)
Abreu Joao (Mozambique)

Boxing

People's Republic of China sent six boxers to Athens. They won one bronze medal, with one other quarterfinalist. Their combined record was 6-6 as three boxers lost their first matches. They were in a five-way tie for 16th place in the medals board for boxing.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zou Shiming Light flyweight  Warren (USA)
W 22–9
 Kebede (ETH)
W 31–8
 Nalbandyan (ARM)
W 20–12
 Bartelemí (CUB)
L 17–29
Did not advance
Liu Yuan Bantamweight  Rigondeaux (CUB)
L 7–21
Did not advance
Chen Tongzhou Lightweight  Khrachev (RUS)
L 29–40
Did not advance
Hanati Silamu Welterweight  Tebazaalwa (UGA)
W 29–17
 Khairov (AZE)
L 16–26
Did not advance
Ha Dabateer Middleweight  Dirrell (USA)
L 18–25
Did not advance
Lei Yuping Light heavyweight  Yana (CMR)
W 17–9
 Fedchuk (UKR)
W 17–9
 Aripgadjiev (BLR)
L 18–27
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Chen Fubin
Tian Qin
Men's C-2 123.64 12 125.02 11 248.66 11 Did not advance
Li Jingjing Women's K-1 134.07 18 125.85 19 259.92 18 Did not advance

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jing Ying C-1 1000 m 4:05.874 6 q 4:00.684 6 Did not advance
Liu Haitao K-1 500 m 1:43.337 7 q 1:46.179 8 Did not advance
K-1 1000 m 3:38.522 8 Did not advance
Wang Bing C-1 500 m 1:51.920 4 q 1:51.649 3 Q 1:49.903 9
Meng Guanliang
Yang Wenjun
C-2 500 m 1:38.916 1 Q Bye 1:40.278
C-2 1000 m 3:31.795 5 q 3:32.792 3 Q 3:52.926 9
Wang Lei
Yin Yijun
K-2 500 m 1:37.061 6 q 1:38.554 8 Did not advance
K-2 1000 m 3:21.279 7 q DSQ Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Li Ting K-1 500 m 1:55.474 4 q 1:53.598 2 Q 1:54.473 9
Xu Linbei
Zhong Hongyan
K-2 500 m 1:40.943 2 Q Bye 1:40.913 4
Gao Yi
He Jing
Xu Linbei
Zhong Hongyan
K-4 500 m 1:34.206 3 Q Bye 1:38.144 7

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Zhang Junying Women's road race 3:33:35 47
Qian Yunjuan 3:33:35 44

Track

Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Jiang Yonghua Women's time trial 34.112
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Li Meifang Women's points race 1 0 14

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Zhu Yongbiao Men's cross-country LAP (2 laps) 42
Ma Yanping Women's cross-country 2:13:18 17

Diving

Chinese divers qualified for eight individual spots at the 2004 Olympic Games. Four Chinese synchronized diving teams qualified through the 2004 FINA Diving World Cup.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Peng Bo 3 m springboard 495.45 2 Q 751.62 2 Q 787.38
Wang Feng 444.96 7 Q 685.38 7 Q 750.72 4
Hu Jia 10 m platform 463.44 6 Q 670.74 4 Q 748.08
Tian Liang 481.47 3 Q 690.51 3 Q 729.66
Peng Bo
Wang Kenan
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 283.89 8
Tian Liang
Yang Jinghui
10 m synchronized platform N/A 383.88
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Guo Jingjing 3 m springboard 319.71 3 Q 562.77 2 Q 633.15
Wu Minxia 306.96 6 Q 547.35 5 Q 612.00
Lao Lishi 10 m platform 348.93 4 Q 551.97 2 Q 576.30
Li Ting 339.69 7 Q 538.02 6 Q 546.48 6
Guo Jingjing
Wu Minxia
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 336.90
Lao Lishi
Li Ting
10 m synchronized platform N/A 352.14

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Wang Lei Individual épée Bye  Boczkó (HUN)
W 15–10
 Schmid (GER)
W 15–11
 Strigel (GER)
W 15–14
 Kolobkov (RUS)
W 15–10
 Fischer (SUI)
L 9–15
Xie Yongjun Bye  Fernández (VEN)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Zhao Gang Bye  Mahmoud (EGY)
W 15–9
 Fernández (VEN)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Tuo Tong
Wang Lei
Xie Yongjun
Zhao Gang
Team épée N/A  Germany (GER)
L 32–39
Classification semi-final
 United States (USA)
L 36–45
7th place final
 Egypt (EGY)
W 45–26
7
Dong Zhaozhi Individual foil Bye  Le Péchoux (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Wang Haibin Bye  Kruse (GBR)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Wu Hanxiong Bye  Bartolillo (AUS)
W 15–8
 Tahoun (EGY)
W 15–8
 Sanzo (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Dong Zhaozhi
Wang Haibin
Wu Hanxiong
Ye Chong
Team foil N/A  South Korea (KOR)
W 45–36
 United States (USA)
W 45–36
 Italy (ITA)
L 45–36
Chen Feng Individual sabre  Reda (ALG)
W 15–3
 Lapkes (BLR)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Huang Yaojiang  Bernaoui (ALG)
W 15–6
 Nemcsik (HUN)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Zhou Hanming  Dourakos (GRE)
W 15–10
 Covaliu (ROM)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Chen Feng
Huang Yaojiang
Wang Jingzhi
Zhou Hanming
Team sabre N/A  France (FRA)
L 35–45
Classification semi-final
 Hungary (HUN)
L 40–45
7th place final
 Greece (GRE)
W 45–42
7
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Li Na Individual épée Bye  Kavelaars (CAN)
W 15–11
 Kim H-j (KOR)
L 9–14
Did not advance
Shen Weiwei Bye  Kiraly-Picot (FRA)
L 7–11
Did not advance
Zhang Li Bye  Kazimirchuk (UKR)
W 10–9
 Brânză (ROM)
W 15–13
 Nagy (HUN)
L 8–7
Did not advance
Li Na
Shen Weiwei
Zhang Li
Zhong Weiping
Team épée N/A  France (FRA)
L 33–45
Classification semi-final
 Greece (GRE)
W 29–18
5th place final
 Hungary (HUN)
W 31–32
6
Meng Jie Individual foil N/A  Saïd-Guerni (ALG)
W 15–12
 Badea (ROM)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Tan Xue Individual sabre N/A Bye  Argiolas (FRA)
W 15–11
 Nechayeva (RUS)
W 15–7
 Jacobson (USA)
W 15–12
 Zagunis (USA)
L 9–15
Zhang Ying N/A  Benítez (VEN)
W 15–9
 Touya (FRA)
W 15–12
 Gheorghițoaia (ROM)
L 13–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Chinese roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[11]

Head coach: Kim Chang-back

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 China 4400112+912
 Argentina 4301124+89
 Japan 420257−26
 New Zealand 410339−63
 Spain 4004312−90

     Advanced to semifinals

August 14
10:30
China  3 – 0  Japan
Fu  7'
Tang  39'
Chen Qiuqi  67'
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Renee Cohen (NED)

August 16
18:00
New Zealand  0 – 2  China
Ma  16'
Tang  41'
Umpires:
Jean Duncan (GBR)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)

August 20
08:30
China  3 – 0  Spain
Tang  14'
Fu  35'
Gao  58'
Umpires:
Sara Garnett (NZL)
Minka Woolley (AUS)

August 22
18:00
Argentina  2 – 3  China
Aymar  17', 34' Ma  9'
Fu  16'
Tang  47'
Umpires:
Sheila Brown (RSA)
Phillipa March (AUS)
Semifinals
August 24
20:30
China  0 – 0 (a.e.t.)  Germany
Penalties
Fu
Gao
Mai
Tang
Zhou
4 – 2 Rinne
Klecker
Bachmann
Keller
Gude
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Bronze Medal match
August 26
18:00
Argentina  1 – 0  China
Aymar  80'
Umpires:
Renee Cohen (NED)
Ute Conen (GER)

Football

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Chinese squad in the women's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[12]

Head coach: Zhang Haitao

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Xiao Zhen (1976-09-16)16 September 1976 (aged 27) 0 0 Sichuan Guancheng
2 2DF Jin Xiaomei (1983-01-01)1 January 1983 (aged 21) 0 0 Shandong Luneng
3 2DF Li Jie (1979-07-08)8 July 1979 (aged 25) 45 3 Beijing Chengjiang
4 2DF Wang Liping (1973-11-12)12 November 1973 (aged 30) 156 6 Shijiazhuang Tiangong
5 2DF Fan Yunjie (1972-04-29)29 April 1972 (aged 32) 176 16 Henan Jianye
6 3MF Pu Wei (1980-08-20)20 August 1980 (aged 23) 67 20 Shanghai Zhongyuan
7 4FW Zhang Ouying (1975-11-02)2 November 1975 (aged 28) 80 20 Shijiazhuang Tiangong
8 3MF Bi Yan (1984-02-17)17 February 1984 (aged 20) 20 1 Dalian Shide
9 4FW Han Duan (1983-06-15)15 June 1983 (aged 21) 35 20 Dalian Shide
10 2DF Teng Wei (1974-05-21)21 May 1974 (aged 30) 20 12 Beijing Chengjiang
11 4FW Bai Lili (1978-10-29)29 October 1978 (aged 25) 0 0 Shanghai Zhongyuan
12 3MF Qu Feifei (1982-05-18)18 May 1982 (aged 22) 35 12 Liberation Army
13 4FW Liu Huana (1981-05-17)17 May 1981 (aged 23) 0 0 Shaanxi Guoli
14 2DF Shi Dan (1980-12-03)3 December 1980 (aged 23) 0 0 Liberation Army
15 2DF Ren Liping (1978-10-21)21 October 1978 (aged 25) 40 12 Beijing Chengjiang
16 3MF Zhang Ying (1985-06-27)27 June 1985 (aged 19) 0 0 Shanghai Zhongyuan
17 4FW Ji Ting (1982-10-11)11 October 1982 (aged 21) 0 0 Shanghai Zhongyuan
18 1GK Gao Yingying (1981-09-17)17 September 1981 (aged 22) 0 0 Shandong
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 2 2 0 0 10 0 +10 6 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Mexico 2 0 1 1 1 3 2 1
3  China 2 0 1 1 1 9 8 1
Source:
Germany 8 0 China PR
Prinz  13', 21', 73', 88'
Wunderlich  65'
Lingor  76' (pen.)
Pohlers  82'
Müller  90'
Report
Attendance: 14.657
Referee: Seitz (USA)
China PR 1 1 Mexico
Ji  34' Report Domínguez  11'
Attendance: 5.112
Referee: Ionescu (Romania)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Huang Xu Team N/A 9.737 Q 9.712 N/A 9.675 9.637 N/A N/A 9.675 9.712 N/A 9.687 N/A
Li Xiaopeng N/A 9.112 9.800 Q 9.787 Q N/A N/A 9.662 9.700 9.812 N/A
Teng Haibin 9.350 9.800 Q N/A 9.487 6.775 9.687 N/A 8.662 9.762 N/A 8.737 9.125 N/A
Xiao Qin 9.125 9.337 N/A 9.237 9.525 9.750 Q N/A N/A 9.862 N/A
Xing Aowei 9.637 9.650 8.925 9.600 N/A 9.687 N/A 9.087 N/A 9.400 N/A 9.725 N/A
Yang Wei 9.412 9.525 9.712 9.550 9.625 9.550 57.374 7 Q 9.562 N/A 9.637 9.725 9.725 N/A
Total 37.524 38.712 37.461 38.437 38.612 38.761 229.507 4 Q 27.311 29.299 29.011 28.825 28.274 28.537 171.257 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Huang Xu Pommel horse N/A 9.775 N/A 9.775 4
Li Xiaopeng Vault N/A 9.368 N/A 9.368 7
Parallel bars N/A 9.762 N/A 9.762
Teng Haibin Pommel horse N/A 9.837 N/A 9.837
Xiao Qin Horizontal bar N/A 9.737 9.737 6
Yang Wei All-around 9.600 9.725 9.737 9.512 9.800 8.987 57.361 7
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Cheng Fei Team 9.375 N/A 8.925 9.650 Q N/A 9.475 N/A 9.662 N/A
Fan Ye N/A 9.600 9.437 8.975 N/A N/A 8.537 9.337 N/A
Li Ya 9.137 9.675 Q 9.600 Q N/A N/A 9.450 8.300 N/A
Lin Li 8.937 9.700 Q N/A 8.600 N/A N/A 9.562 N/A
Wang Tiantian 9.400 Q 9.512 9.262 9.475 37.649 9 Q 9.362 N/A 8.637 N/A
Zhang Nan 9.287 9.525 9.550 Q 9.437 37.799 6 Q 9.312 N/A 9.587 8.787 N/A
Total 37.199 38.500 37.849 37.537 151.085 3 Q 28.149 27.549 27.224 27.086 110.008 7
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Cheng Fei Floor N/A 9.412 9.412 4
Li Ya Uneven bars N/A 9.562 N/A 9.562 5
Balance beam N/A 9.050 N/A 9.050 7
Lin Li Uneven bars N/A 9.200 N/A 9.200 7
Wang Tiantian All-around 9.537 8.725 9.162 9.375 36.799 13
Vault 9.081 N/A 9.081 7
Zhang Nan All-around 9.462 9.662 9.600 9.325 38.049
Balance beam N/A 9.237 N/A 9.237 6

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Zhong Ling Individual 20.875 22.400 22.950 22.400 88.625 17 Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 hoops
2 balls
Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 hoops
2 balls
Total Rank
Dai Yongjun
Hu Mei
Li Jia
Lu Yingna
Lü Yuanyang
Zhang Shuo
Team 22.300 23.800 46.100 5 Q 23.100 23.400 46.500 6

Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Mu Yongfeng Men's 65.20 10 Did not advance
Huang Shanshan Women's 65.40 4 Q 39.00

Handball

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the China roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[13]

Head coaches: Chung Hyungkyun

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Fan Jie (1976-10-25)25 October 1976 (aged 27) 1.76 m Beijing Handball Club
2 CB Zhai Chao (1971-12-14)14 December 1971 (aged 32) 1.78 m Viborg HK
3 P Liu Yun (1982-03-06)6 March 1982 (aged 22) 1.80 m Anhui Handball Club
5 CB Li Bing (1980-01-21)21 January 1980 (aged 24) 1.81 m Beijing Army
6 LB Zhang Zhiqing (1981-10-14)14 October 1981 (aged 22) 1.80 m Guangdong Handball Club
8 LW Zhang Li (1976-10-04)4 October 1976 (aged 27) 1.72 m Beijing Handball Club
9 RB Wang Min (1980-06-14)14 June 1980 (aged 24) 1.74 m Shanghai Handball Club
10 LB Wang Shasha (1987-08-01)1 August 1987 (aged 17) 1.76 m Shangdong Handball Club
11 P Chen Ji (1976-12-05)5 December 1976 (aged 27) 1.75 m Shanghai Handball Club
13 LW Wu Yanan (1981-09-14)14 September 1981 (aged 22) 1.73 m Beijing Army
14 RB Liu Xiaomei (1985-05-02)2 May 1985 (aged 19) 1.78 m Anhui Handball Club
15 RW Sun Laimiao (1981-04-08)8 April 1981 (aged 23) 1.76 m Anhui Handball Club
16 GK Yu Geli (1976-04-28)28 April 1976 (aged 28) 1.81 m Beijing Army
17 RW Lei Sufen (1979-06-05)5 June 1979 (aged 25) 1.71 m Guangdong Handball Club
19 LB Li Weiwei (1982-07-07)7 July 1982 (aged 22) 1.78 m Beijing Army
Group play
Team
Pld W L D GF GA GD Points
 Ukraine44009982+78
 Hungary431011893+256
 China422010690+164
 Brazil413097105−82
 Greece404074124−500
Qualified for the quarterfinals
15 August 2004
14:30
 China 24 – 28 Hungary  Sports Pavilion
Referees: Aly Hassan, Yasser (EGY)
Li Weiwei 8 (11-14) Kulcsár, Radulović 8
11×  11× 
17 August 2004
14:30
 Ukraine 26 – 21 China  Sports Pavilion
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Rayhel 9 (15-10) Li Weiwei 7
   
19 August 2004
16:30
 Greece 13 – 33 China  Sports Pavilion
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Gioupi, Psatha, Sousa 3 (6 – 15) Zhai 7
   
23 August 2004
16:30
China  28 - 23  Brazil Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Zhai Chao 10 (11-13) Nascimento 5
   
Quarterfinal
26 August 2004
21:30
 China 28 – 32 Denmark  Helliniko Indoor Arena
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Wang Shasha 7 (14-18) Fruelund 7
   
5th-8th Place Classification
28 August 2004
09:30
 Spain 27 – 23 China  Helliniko Indoor Arena
Referees: Aly Hassan, Yasser (EGY)
García, Puche 5 (16-10) Wang Shasha 7
   
7th-8th Place Final
29 August 2004
08:30
 China 25 – 26 Brazil  Helliniko Indoor Arena
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Li Weiwei 7 (10-13) Silva 6
   

Judo

Nine Chinese judoka (two men and seven women) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Xie Jianhua −73 kg  Fernandes (FRA)
L 0102–0210
Did not advance
Pan Song +100 kg  Eitel (POL)
W 1001–0000
 Rybak (BLR)
L 0000–0210
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Gao Feng −48 kg  Polzin (BRA)
W 1110–0000
 Macrì (ITA)
W 1011–0000
 Jossinet (FRA)
L 0011–0102
Did not advance Bye  Moskvina (BLR)
W 0200–0000
 Ye G-R (KOR)
W 0002–0001
 Dumitru (ROM)
W 1010–0110
Xian Dongmei −52 kg Bye  Souakri (ALG)
W 0001–0000
 Imbriani (GER)
W 0221–0010
 Euranie (FRA)
W 1001–0010
Bye  Yokosawa (JPN)
W 1000–0000
Liu Yuxiang −57 kg  Latrous (ALG)
W 1100–0011
 Zangrando (BRA)
L 0011–1000
Did not advance
Li Shufang −63 kg Bye  Chisholm (CAN)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Qin Dongya −70 kg  Ouerdane (ALG)
W 0110–0010
 Böhm (GER)
L 1011–0001
Did not advance Bye  Roberge (CAN)
W 1001–0000
 Blanco (ESP)
W 1002–0000
 Arlove (AUS)
W 0202–0000
Liu Xia −78 kg  Zwiers (NED)
W 1000–0111
 Moskalyuk (RUS)
W 0120–0000
 Laborde (CUB)
W 1001–0000
 Matrosova (UKR)
W 0001–0000
Bye  Anno (JPN)
L 1010–0001
Sun Fuming +78 kg Bye  Yahyaoui (TUN)
W 1010–0000
 Chalá (ECU)
W 1000–0000
 Beltrán (CUB)
L 0000–1000
Bye  Prokofyeva (UKR)
W 1000–0000

Modern pentathlon

Three Chinese athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the Asian Championships.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Qian Zhenhua Men's 185 2 1156 12–19 =26 720 2:08.52 16 1260 56 3 1144 11:08.25 29 892 5172 16
Dong Lean Women's 189 1 1204 13–18 =22 748 2:21.67 15 1220 300 30 900 11:58.05 25 848 4920 24
Liang Caixia 158 28 832 12–19 =26 720 2:20.93 12 1232 240 28 960 11:43.01 24 908 4652 29

Rowing

Chinese rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hui Su Single sculls 7:23.19 4 R 6:57.77 2 SA/B/C 7:10.33 6 FC 6:57.42 15
Yang Jian
Zhu Zhifu
Lightweight double sculls 6:22.64 4 R 6:31.87 4 SC/D 6:25.97 3 FC 6:58.88 17
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mu Suli Single sculls 7:58.92 3 R 7:48.09 3 SC/D 7:48.54 2 FC 7:39.64 13
Cong Huanling
Feng Xueling
Pair 7:53.30 4 R 7:15.52 3 FB N/A 7:10.54 7
Li Qian
Xu Dongxiang
Lightweight double sculls 6:54.66 2 R 6:54.48 1 SA/B 6:55.66 3 FA 7:02.05 5
Cheng Ran
Gao Yanhua
Jin Ziwei
Luo Xiuhua
Wu You
Yan Xiaoxia
Yang Cuiping
Yu Fei
Zheng Na
Eight 6:06.20 2 R 6:09.87 4 FA N/A 6:21.71 4

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Chinese sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Zhou Yuanguo Mistral 19 9 21 3 8 1 11 4 12 14 3 84 7
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Yin Jian Mistral 11 6 2 6 4 1 1 1 2 9 1 33
Shen Xiaoying Europe 11 20 3 2 12 7 20 OCS 6 2 5 88 7
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Chi Qiang Laser 29 28 4 37 22 29 36 17 28 23 35 251 31

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Twenty-six Chinese shooters (fifteen men and eleven women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Chen Yongqiang 25 m rapid fire pistol 586 6 Q 683.8 6
Geng Hongbin 10 m running target 572 11 Did not advance
Hu Binyuan Double trap 134 6 Q 177 4
Jia Zhanbo 50 m rifle prone 595 7 Q 696.6 8
50 m rifle 3 positions 1171 1 Q 1264.5
Jin Di Skeet 120 =15 Did not advance
Li Jie1 10 m air rifle 598 2 Q 701.3
Li Jie2 10 m running target 579 3 Q 675.8 6
Liu Zhiwei 50 m rifle 3 positions 1157 =19 Did not advance
Tan Zongliang 10 m air pistol 582 9 Did not advance
50 m pistol 558 =10 Did not advance
Wang Yifu 10 m air pistol 590 2 Q 690.0 OR
Wang Zheng Double trap 137 3 Q 178
Xu Dan 50 m pistol 553 =18 Did not advance
Yao Ye 50 m rifle prone 590 =32 Did not advance
Zhang Penghui 25 m rapid fire pistol 585 7 Did not advance
Zhu Qinan 10 m air rifle 599 OR 1 Q 702.7 WR
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Cao Ying 25 m pistol 578 =10 Did not advance
Chen Ying 584 4 Q 686.2 4
Du Li 10 m air rifle 398 2 Q 502.0 OR
Gao E Trap 48 17 Did not advance
Double trap 107 5 Q 142*
Li Qingnian Double trap 107 6 Q 142 4
Ren Jie 10 m air pistol 384 6 Q 482.3 4
Tao Luna 366 =38 Did not advance
Wang Chengyi 50 m rifle 3 positions 584 4 Q 685.4
Wei Ning Skeet 70 3 Q 93
Wu Liuxi 50 m rifle 3 positions 578 =9 Did not advance
Zhao Yinghui 10 m air rifle 398 4 Q 500.8 4

* = Won in shoot-off

Softball

In the final game of the preliminary round, China was the victim of the first perfect game in Olympic softball history, losing to Japan 2-0. Their defeat two days later in the semifinal, again to Japan, eliminated China from medal contention.

PositionNo.PlayerBirthClub in 2004
P4Lu WeiJUN/21/1983
IF5Deng XiaolingAUG/26/1974Sichuan
P7Li QiOCT/30/1983Dalian
C8Mi RenrongSEP/07/1977
IF9Wang XiaoyanNOV/13/1970Zhengzhou City
IF10Zhang AiSEP/23/1981Shanghai Sports School
OF11Mu XiaAPR/08/1974Tianjin
IF12Wu DiMAR/01/1982
P15Wei QiangAPR/25/1972Beijing
IF18Li ChunxiaMAR/04/1977
OF19Zhou YiJUL/20/1983Chengdu City
P21Zhang LixiaJAN/25/1977Lanzhou
OF23Luo LinAPR/06/1979
IF25Tao HuaDEC/12/1972Shanghai
C29Guo JiaSEP/24/1980Changsha
Bench Coaches
Team
Manager
Treshan McDonaldFEB/10/1959
CoachXu FuminAUG/11/1954
CoachChen WenyuanJAN/15/1963
Preliminary Round
Team W L RS RA WIN% Tiebreaker
 United States 704101.000-
 Australia 612214.857-
 Japan 43178.571-
 China 341520.4291–0
 Canada 34614.4290–1
 Chinese Taipei 25313.2861–0
 Greece 25624.2860–1
 Italy 16824.143-
August 14 19:30 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team1234567RHE
 Greece0000000026
 China011030X551
WP: Lü Wei(1–0)   LP: Sarah Farnworth(0–1)
August 15 12:00 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team1234567RHE
 Italy0600001793
 China0000500551
WP: Jennifer Spediacci(1–0)   LP: Li Qi(0–1)
August 16 9:30 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team1234567RHE
 China0000040440
 Canada0002000242
WP: Zhang Lixia(1–0)   LP: Lauren Bay(1–1)
August 17 9:30 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team1234567RHE
 China0000002011
 United States210010X451
WP: Lori Harrigan(1–0)   LP: Zhang Lixia(1–1)
Home runs:
CHN: None
USA: Crystl Bustos in 5th, 1 RBI
August 18 12:00 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team1234567RHE
 Australia0000005540
 China0000000012
WP: Melanie Roche(2–0)   LP: Lü Wei(1–1)
August 19 9:30 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team1234567RHE
 Chinese Taipei0000000012
 China000010X140
WP: Lü Wei(2–1)   LP: Lai Sheng-Jung(1–1)
August 20 19:30 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team1234567RHE
 China0000000000
 Japan000011X280
WP: Yukiko Ueno(1–2)   LP: Lü Wei(2–2)
Quarterfinal
August 22 12:20 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team12345678RHE
 Japan00000001160
 China00000000034
WP: Yukiko Ueno(2–2)   LP: Lü Wei(2–3)

Swimming

Chinese swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chen Zuo 50 m freestyle 23.41 42 Did not advance
Huang Shaohua 100 m freestyle 55.46 60 Did not advance
Lai Zhongjian 200 m breaststroke 2:14.61 15 Q 2:14.94 14 Did not advance
Liu Weijia 400 m individual medley 4:27.02 28 N/A Did not advance
Ouyang Kunpeng 100 m backstroke 55.50 10 Q 55.28 11 Did not advance
Wang Haibo 100 m breaststroke 1:03.54 30 Did not advance
Wu Peng 100 m butterfly 55.17 43 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:57.96 5 Q 1:56.81 5 Q 1:56.28 6
200 m individual medley 2:03.60 24 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:19.32 14 N/A Did not advance
Xin Tong 1500 m freestyle 16:10.43 33 N/A Did not advance
Yu Rui 200 m backstroke 2:04.51 30 Did not advance
Zhang Lin 200 m freestyle 1:53.84 43 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:56.65 26 N/A Did not advance
Zhao Tao 200 m individual medley 2:02.41 19 Did not advance
Chen Zuo
Huang Shaohua
Liu Weijia
Zheng Kunliang
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:24.31 15 N/A Did not advance
Chen Zuo
Huang Shaohua
Liu Yu
Zheng Kunliang
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:22.87 10 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chen Hua 400 m freestyle 4:12.67 17 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:36.24 11 N/A Did not advance
Chen Xiujun 200 m backstroke DSQ Did not advance
Cheng Jiaru 100 m freestyle 56.39 22 Did not advance
Gao Chang 100 m backstroke 1:02.19 15 Q 1:02.17 15 Did not advance
Li Jie 200 m butterfly 2:11.77 11 Q 2:13.41 16 Did not advance
Luo Xuejuan 100 m breaststroke 1:09.07 6 Q 1:08.57 7 Q 1:06.64 OR
200 m breaststroke DNS Did not advance
Pang Jiaying 200 m freestyle 2:00.80 14 Q 1:58.68 NR 3 Q 1:59.16 7
400 m freestyle 4:11.81 14 N/A Did not advance
Qi Hui 100 m breaststroke 1:09.29 7 Q 1:09.06 8 Q DSQ
200 m breaststroke 2:28.66 10 Q 2:26.75 7 Q 2:26.35 6
200 m individual medley 2:26.02 29 Did not advance
Xu Yanwei 100 m freestyle 56.66 25 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:01.53 28 Did not advance
Yang Yu 200 m freestyle 2:01.33 16 Q 2:00.52 15 Did not advance
Zhan Shu 100 m backstroke 1:02.39 16 Q 1:02.10 14 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:31.56 33 Did not advance
Zhang Tianyi 400 m individual medley DSQ N/A Did not advance
Zhou Yafei 100 m butterfly 59.62 12 Q 59.48 12 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:15.56 8 Q 2:15.93 14 Did not advance
Zhu Yingwen 50 m freestyle 26.45 32 Did not advance
Cheng Jiaru
Xu Yanwei
Yang Yu
Zhu Yingwen
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:42.84 8 Q N/A 3:42.90 8
Li Ji*
Pang Jiaying
Xu Yanwei
Yang Yu
Zhu Yingwen
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:05.38 6 Q N/A 7:55.97 AS
Chen Xiujun
Luo Xuejuan
Qi Hui*
Zhan Shu*
Zhou Yafei
Zhu Yingwen
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:05.97 5 Q N/A 4:03.35 4

*Competed only in heats and received medals

Synchronized swimming

Nine Chinese synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's team.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Gu Beibei
Zhang Xiaohuan
Duet 46.584 7 46.750 93.334 8 Q 47.084 93.668 7
Chen Yu
Gu Beibei
He Xiaochu
Hou Yingli
Hu Ni
Li Zhen
Wang Na
Zhang Xiaohuan
Team 47.084 6 N/A 47.500 94.584 6

Table tennis

Nine Chinese table tennis players qualified for the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ma Lin Singles Bye  Primorac (CRO)
W 4–1
 Waldner (SWE)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Wang Hao Bye  Roßkopf (GER)
W 4–1
 Lin (DOM)
W 4–1
 Chuang C-Y (TPE)
W 4–2
 Wang Lq (CHN)
W 4–1
 Ryu S-M (KOR)
L 2–4
Wang Liqin Bye  Keen (NED)
W 4–1
 Joo S-H (KOR)
W 4–1
 Ko L C (HKG)
W 4–1
 Wang H (CHN)
L 1–4
 Waldner (SWE)
W 4–1
Chen Qi
Ma Lin
Doubles N/A Bye  Heister /
Keen (NED)
W 4–2
 Błaszczyk /
Krzeszewski (POL)
W 4–1
 Maze /
Tugwell (DEN)
W 4–2
 Ko L C /
Li C (HKG)
W 4–2
Kong Linghui
Wang Hao
N/A Bye  Persson /
Waldner (SWE)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Niu Jianfeng Singles Bye  Schall (GER)
W 4–3
 Kim H-M (PRK)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Wang Nan Bye  Kim Y-M (PRK)
W 4–2
 Zamfir (ROM)
W 4–1
 Li Jw (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Zhang Yining Bye  Li Cl (NZL)
W 4–0
 Lau S-F (HKG)
W 4–1
 Boroš (CRO)
W 4–0
 Kim K-A (KOR)
W 4–1
 Kim H-M (PRK)
W 4–0
Guo Yue
Niu Jianfeng
Doubles Bye  Huang I-H /
Lu Y-F (TPE)
W 4–0
 Fujinuma /
Umemura (JPN)
W 4–2
 Wang N /
Zhang Yn (CHN)
L 2–4
 Kim B-R /
Kim K-A (KOR)
W 4–3
Wang Nan
Zhang Yining
Bye  Stefanova /
Tan Wl (ITA)
W 4–0
 Song A S /
Tie Y N (HKG)
W 4–2
 Guo Y /
Niu Jf (CHN)
W 4–2
 Lee E-S /
Seok E-M (KOR)
W 4–0

Taekwondo

Two Chinese taekwondo jin qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Luo Wei Women's −67 kg  Hwang K-S (KOR)
W 10–8
 Solheim (NOR)
W RSC
 Díaz (PUR)
W 5–3
Bye  Mystakidou (GRE)
W 7–6
Chen Zhong Women's +67 kg  Okamoto (JPN)
W 7–5
 Carmona (VEN)
W 7–5
 Falavigna (BRA)
W 8–5
Bye  Baverel (FRA)
W 12–5

Tennis

China won its first Olympic tennis medal, a gold, in the women's doubles. Following this victory, China became the only nation to claim gold medals in all three Olympic racquet sports (badminton, table tennis, tennis), and more importantly, to capture the gold medal in the women's doubles for all of these events.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Zheng Jie Women's singles  Sugiyama (JPN)
L 6–4, 3–6, 6–8
Did not advance
Li Ting
Sun Tiantian
Women's doubles N/A  Rubin /
Williams (USA)
W 7–5, 1–6, 6–3
 Elia /
Schiavone (ITA)
W 6–1, 7–6(7–1)
 Molik /
Stubbs (AUS)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Suárez /
Tarabini (ARG)
W 6–2, 2–6, 9–7
 Martínez /
Ruano Pascual (ESP)
W 6–3, 6–3
Yan Zi
Zheng Jie
N/A  Matevžič /
Pisnik (SLO)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Casanova /
Schnyder (SUI)
W 6–3, 6–3
 Martínez /
Ruano Pascual (ESP)
L 1–6, 1–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Two Chinese triathletes qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Wang Hongni Women's 20:39 0:18 1:16:08 0:21 41:41 2:18:40.07 40
Xing Lin 19:49 0:20 Lapped

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tian Jia
Wang Fei
Women's Pool F
 LochowiczPottharst (AUS)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 18–21)
 GarcíaGaxiola (MEX)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–15)
 KarantasiouSfyri (GRE)
L 0 – 2 (14–21, 17–21)
3 Q  May
Walsh (USA)
L 0 – 2 (11–21, 18–21)
Did not advance
Wang Lu
You Wenhui
Pool E
 PohlRau (GER)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 18–21)
 CookSanderson (AUS)
L 1 – 2 (19–21, 21–17, 15–17)
 P YanchulovaT Yanchulova (BUL)
L 0 – 2 (19–21, 17–21)
4 Did not advance

Indoor

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Chinese roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[14]

Head coach: Chen Zhonghe

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
2Feng Kun28 December 19781.83 m (6 ft 0 in)75 kg (165 lb)319 cm (126 in)310 cm (120 in) Beijing
3Yang Hao21 March 19801.83 m (6 ft 0 in)75 kg (165 lb)319 cm (126 in)314 cm (124 in) Liaoning
4Liu Yanan29 September 19801.86 m (6 ft 1 in)73 kg (161 lb)320 cm (130 in)313 cm (123 in) Liaoning
6Li Shan21 May 19801.85 m (6 ft 1 in)74 kg (163 lb)317 cm (125 in)300 cm (120 in) Tianjin Bridgestone
7Zhou Suhong23 April 19791.82 m (6 ft 0 in)72 kg (159 lb)313 cm (123 in)305 cm (120 in) Zhejiang
8Zhao Ruirui8 October 19811.98 m (6 ft 6 in)75 kg (165 lb)326 cm (128 in)315 cm (124 in) Bayi Xuezhongfei
9Zhang Yuehong9 November 19751.84 m (6 ft 0 in)73 kg (161 lb)324 cm (128 in)322 cm (127 in) Liaoning
10Chen Jing3 September 19751.82 m (6 ft 0 in)75 kg (165 lb)312 cm (123 in)306 cm (120 in) Sichuan
12Song Nina7 April 19801.79 m (5 ft 10 in)65 kg (143 lb)303 cm (119 in)293 cm (115 in) Bayi Xuezhongfei
15Wang Lina5 February 19781.81 m (5 ft 11 in)75 kg (165 lb)319 cm (126 in)300 cm (120 in) Bayi Xuezhongfei
16Zhang Na19 April 19801.80 m (5 ft 11 in)70 kg (150 lb)302 cm (119 in)292 cm (115 in) Tianjin Bridgestone
18Zhang Ping23 May 19821.87 m (6 ft 2 in)73 kg (161 lb)312 cm (123 in)301 cm (119 in) Tianjin Bridgestone
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  China 5 4 1 9 14 4 3.500 429 346 1.240 Quarterfinals
2  Russia 5 3 2 8 11 8 1.375 426 388 1.098
3  Cuba 5 3 2 8 11 10 1.100 443 460 0.963
4  United States 5 2 3 7 11 10 1.100 472 467 1.011
5  Germany 5 2 3 7 7 11 0.636 387 414 0.935
6  Dominican Republic 5 1 4 6 3 14 0.214 334 416 0.803
Source: FIVB
August 14, 2004
21:00
China  '3'–1  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,300
Referees:
Jarmo Salonen (Finland),
Fotios Lekkas (Greece)
(25–21, 23–25, 25–22, 25–18)
August 16, 2004
11:00
China  '3'–0  Dominican Republic Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 474
Referees:
Fotios Lekkas (Greece), Jarmo Salonen (Finland)
(25–20, 25–16, 25–16)
August 18, 2004
14:00
Cuba  '3'–2  China Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,300
Referees:
Patrick Rachard (France),
Umit Sokullu (Turkey)
(25–19, 22–25, 15–25, 25–21, 15–13)
August 20, 2004
9:00
China  '3'–0  Germany Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 1,630
Referees:
Valdir Dellaqua (Brazil),
Mahmoud Abdel Magid (Egypt)
(25–18, 25–15, 25–16)
August 22, 2004
14:00
Russia  '0–3'  China Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 6,320
Referees:
Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina),
Patricia Salvatore (United States)
(15–25, 16–25, 26–28)
Quarterfinal
August 24, 2004
14:00
Japan  '0–3'  China Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 3,520
Referees:
Abdullah Al Khelaifi (Saudi Arabia),
Georgios Karampetsos (Greece)
(20–25, 22–25, 20–25)
Semifinal
August 26, 2004
22:15
Cuba  '2–3'  China Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 5,120
Referees:
Luciano Gaspari (Italy),
Dejan Jovanovic
(Serbia and Montenegro)
(22–25, 20–25, 25–17, 25–23, 10–15)
Gold Medal Final
August 28, 2004
20:10
Russia  '2–3'  China Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,242
Referees:
Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina),
Patricia Salvatore (United States)
(30–28, 27–25, 20–25, 23–25, 12–15)
Won Gold Medal

Weightlifting

Ten Chinese weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Wu Meijin −56 kg 130 2 157.5 2 287.5
Le Maosheng −62 kg 140 =2 172.5 =1 312.5
Shi Zhiyong 152.5 OR 1 172.5 =1 325 =OR
Zhang Guozheng −69 kg 160 1 187.5 =2 347.5
Zhan Xugang −77 kg 157.5 DNF DNF
Yuan Aijun −85 kg 167.5 =5 205 =1 372.5 5
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Li Zhuo −48 kg 92.5 2 112.5 =2 205
Chen Yanqing −58 kg 107.5 OR =1 130 =OR =1 237.5 OR
Liu Chunhong −69 kg 122.5 WR 1 152.5 WR 1 275 WR
Tang Gonghong +75 kg 122.5 8 182.5 WR 1 305 WR

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Li Zhengyu −55 kg  Velikov (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 Williams (RSA)
W 3–1 PP
1 Q  Abas (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance  Kim H-S (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
5
Wang Yuanyuan −96 kg  Laliotis (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
 Pecha (SVK)
W 3–1 PP
1 Q  Ibragimov (UZB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance  Aghayev (AZE)
L 0–5 VT
6
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sheng Jiang −55 kg  Kiouregkian (GRE)
L 0–3 PO
 Nyblom (DEN)
L 1–3 PP
 Kalilov (KGZ)
W 3–1 PP
3 Did not advance 13
Ai Linuer −60 kg  Shevtsov (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
 Kohl (GER)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 13
Sai Yinjiya −74 kg  Bucher (SUI)
L 1–3 PP
 Kikiniou (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 11
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Li Hui −48 kg  Miranda (USA)
L 1–3 PP
 Oorzhak (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
 Caripá (VEN)
W 4–0 ST
3 Did not advance 9
Sun Dongmei −55 kg  Yoshida (JPN)
W 4–0 ST
 Giampiccolo (ITA)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 2  Lee N-L (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
Bye  Fonseca (PUR)
L 1–3 PP
5
Meng Lili −63 kg  McMann (USA)
L 0–5 VT
 Yanik (CAN)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 3 Did not advance 9
Wang Xu −72 kg  Nordhagen (CAN)
W 3–1 PP
 Juszczak (ITA)
W 3–0 PO
N/A 1 Q Bye  Hamaguchi (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
 Manyurova (RUS)
W 3–1 PP

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.