Champlain (provincial electoral district)

Champlain is a provincial electoral riding in the Mauricie region of Quebec, Canada, which elects members to the National Assembly of Quebec. It includes the municipalities of Saint-Stanislas, Saint-Narcisse and Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade and the eastern portions of the city of Trois-Rivières. Its boundaries have remained the same since the 1973 election. However, the boundaries will change for the 2018 election as it will be gaining Hérouxville, Lac-aux-Sables, Notre-Dame-de-Montauban, Saint-Adelphe, Sainte-Thècle, Saint-Séverin and Saint-Tite from Laviolette.

Champlain
Quebec electoral district
Provincial electoral district
LegislatureNational Assembly of Quebec
MNA
 
 
 
Sonia LeBel
Coalition Avenir Québec
District created1867
First contested1867
Last contested2018
Demographics
Population (2011)60,085
Electors (2012)[1]48,609
Area (km²)[2]934.2
Pop. density (per km²)64.3
Census divisionsFrancheville (part)
Census subdivisionsBatiscan, Champlain, Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade, Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan, Saint-Luc-de-Vincennes, Saint-Maurice, Saint-Narcisse, Saint-Prosper-de-Champlain, Saint-Stanislas, Trois-Rivières (part)

It is named after the founder of Quebec City in 1608, Samuel de Champlain.

It was created for the 1867 election, and an electoral district of that name existed even earlier: see Champlain (Lower Canada) and Champlain (Province of Canada).

In the April 14, 2003 election there was a tie between PQ candidate Noëlla Champagne and Liberal candidate Pierre-A. Brouillette; although the initial tally was 11,867 to 11,859,[3] a judicial recount produced a tally of 11,852 each.[4] A new election was held on May 20 and was won by Champagne by a margin of 642 votes.[5][6]

Members of the Legislative Assembly / National Assembly

Legislature Years Member Party
1st  1867–1867     John Jones Ross Conservative
 1867–1871 Jean-Charles Chapais
2nd  1871–1875 François-Xavier-Anselme Trudel
3rd  1875–1878 Dominique-Napoléon Saint-Cyr
4th  1878–1881
5th  1881–1886† Robert Trudel
6th  1886–1890     Ferdinand Trudel Parti national
7th  1890–1892     Pierre Grenier Conservative
8th  1892–1897
9th  1897–1900
10th  1900–1904     Pierre-Calixte Neault Liberal
11th  1904–1908
12th  1908–1912
13th  1912–1916     Joseph-Arthur Labissonnière Conservative
14th  1916–1919     Bruno Bordeleau Liberal
15th  1919–1923
16th  1923–1925
 1925–1927 William-Pierre Grant
17th  1927–1931
18th  1931–1935
19th  1935–1936     Ulphée-Wilbrod Rousseau Action libérale nationale
20th  1936–1939     Union Nationale
21st  1939–1944 Joseph-Philias Morin
22nd  1944–1948 Maurice Bellemare
23rd  1948–1952
24th  1952–1956
25th  1956–1960
26th  1960–1962
27th  1962–1966
28th  1966–1970
29th  1970–1973     Normand Toupin Liberal
30th  1973–1976
31st  1976–1981     Marcel Gagnon Parti Québécois
32nd  1981–1985
33rd  1985–1989     Pierre-A. Brouillette Liberal
34th  1989–1994
35th  1994–1998     Yves Beaumier Parti Québécois
36th  1998–2003
37th  2003–2003     No winner Vacant
 2003–2007     Noëlla Champagne Parti Québécois
38th  2007–2008     Pierre-Michel Auger Action démocratique
 2008–2008     Liberal
39th  2008–2012     Noëlla Champagne Parti Québécois
40th  2012–2014
41st  2014–2018     Pierre-Michel Auger Liberal
42nd  2018–Present     Sonia LeBel Coalition Avenir Québec

Election results

2018 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecSonia LeBel21,15451.86+21.43
LiberalPierre-Michel Auger7,61018.66-14.78
Québec solidaireSteven Roy Cullen5,28512.96+7.64
Parti QuébécoisGaëtan Leclerc4,92812.08-18.09
GreenStéphanie Dufresne7891.93-
ConservativePierre-Benoit Fortin7331.80-
Bloc PotAnthony Rouss1640.40-
Équipe autonomisteÉric Gauthier1260.31-
Total valid votes 40,78998.25
Total rejected ballots 7281.75
Turnout 41,51770.48
Eligible voters 58,905
2014 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalPierre-Michel Auger11,61533.44+11.36
Coalition Avenir QuébecAndrew D'Amours10,56930.43-2.52
Parti QuébécoisNoëlla Champagne10,48130.17-6.56
Québec solidaireLucie Favreau1,8485.32+1.17
Option nationaleNicolas Lavigne-Lefebvre2220.64-2.28
Total valid votes 34,73598.19
Total rejected ballots 6421.81+0.34
Turnout 35,37772.23-4.91
Electors on the lists 48,978
Liberal gain from Parti Québécois Swing +8.96
2012 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Parti QuébécoisNoëlla Champagne13,62436.73-4.25
Coalition Avenir QuébecPierre Jackson12,22032.95+11.05*
LiberalMarc-Antoine Trudel8,18822.08-12.16
Québec solidaireYves Sansregret1,5414.15+1.97
Option nationaleÉmilie Joly1,0842.92
IndependentEric L'Abbée3190.86
Équipe autonomisteJessy Trottier1130.30
Total valid votes 37,08998.52
Total rejected ballots 5561.48
Turnout 37,64577.14+12.76
Electors on the lists 48,799
Parti Québécois hold Swing -7.65

* Result compared to Action démocratique

2008 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Parti QuébécoisNoëlla Champagne12,31740.98+10.29
LiberalPierre-Michel Auger10,29334.24+12.68
Action démocratiqueLuc Arvisais6,58221.90-22.91
Québec solidaireMyriam Fauteux6542.18-0.75
IndependentJean-Pierre Grenier2110.70
Total valid votes 30,05798.28
Total rejected ballots 5261.72
Turnout 30,58364.38-12.16
Electors on the lists 47,501
2007 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Action démocratiquePierre-Michel Auger15,87244.81+20.22
Parti QuébécoisNoëlla Champagne10,87130.69-7.66
LiberalChristian Fortin7,63521.56-14.35
Québec solidaireAlex Noël1,0392.93+2.54*
Total valid votes 35,41798.99
Total rejected ballots 3601.01
Turnout 35,77776.54+18.84
Electors on the lists 46,741

* Result compared to UFP

Quebec provincial by-election, May 20, 2003
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Parti QuébécoisNoëlla Champagne10,07338.35+3.41
LiberalPierre-A. Brouillette9,43135.91+0.97
Action démocratiqueRock Laviolette6,45924.59-4.51
GreenRichard Lahaie1260.48
UFPLucie Favreau1030.39
Christian DemocracyGilles Noël730.28
Total valid votes 26,26599.24
Total rejected ballots 2020.76
Turnout 26,46757.70-17.94
Electors on the lists 45,869
2003 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Parti QuébécoisNoëlla Champagne11,85234.94-12.35
LiberalPierre-A. Brouillette11,85234.94-0.66
Action démocratiqueRock Laviolette9,87129.10+12.76
IndependentMartial Toupin3441.01+0.61
Total valid votes 33,91998.17
Total rejected ballots 6321.83
Turnout 34,55175.64-6.79
Electors on the lists 45,681
1998 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Parti QuébécoisYves Beaumier17,25447.29
LiberalAlain Croteau12,99037.90
Action démocratiqueYves Gélinas5,96216.34
IndependentMartial Toupin1460.40
Socialist DemocracyClaude Mercier1370.38
Total valid votes 36,48998.93
Total rejected ballots 3961.07
Turnout 36,88582.43
Electors on the lists 44,747
1995 Quebec referendum
Side Votes %
Oui 24,534 60.58
Non 15,967 39.42
1994 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Parti QuébécoisYves Beaumier14,92942.26
LiberalPierre Brouillette10,94330.98
Action démocratiqueNorman Houle8,95325.43
Natural LawAndré Bouchard2740.78
DevelopmentMartial Toupin2290.65
Total valid votes 35,32898.43
Total rejected ballots 5621.57
Turnout 35,89083.64
Electors on the lists 42,908
1992 Charlottetown Accord referendum
Side Votes %
Non 22,488 63.86
Oui 12,725 36.14
1989 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalPierre Brouillette14,32545.61
Parti QuébécoisYves Beaumier14,92935.14
Independent PQMarcel Gagnon6,04619.25
Total valid votes 31,04697.13
Total rejected ballots 9292.87
Turnout 32,33577.91
Electors on the lists 41,505
1985 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalPierre Brouillette16,65251.80
Parti QuébécoisMarcel Gagnon14,22444.25
New DemocraticJean-Claude Landry1,2693,95
Total valid votes 32,14598.35
Total rejected ballots 5391.65
Turnout 32,68480.29
Electors on the lists 40,706
1981 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Parti QuébécoisMarcel Gagnon17,78953.58
LiberalBlaise Soucy12,85238.71
Union NationaleClaude Gravel2,4627.41
Marxist–LeninistLucie Derosiers1010.30
Total valid votes 33,20498.88
Total rejected ballots 3761.12
Turnout 33,58084.64
Electors on the lists 39,674
1980 Quebec referendum
Side Votes %
Non 18,544 56.04
Oui 14,549 43.96
1976 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Parti QuébécoisMarcel Gagnon12,51440.73
LiberalNormand Toupin8,08626.32
Union NationaleGilles Gauthier7,88225.66
Ralliement créditisteRobert Fournier2,2407.29
Total valid votes 30,72298.61
Total rejected ballots 4341.39
Turnout 31,15687.67
Electors on the lists 35,536
1973 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalNormand Toupin14,69854.91
Parti QuébécoisPrudent Boisclair5,87721.96
Ralliement créditistePhilippe Cossette4,57517.09
Union NationaleFernand St-Germain1,6166.04
Total valid votes 26,76698.57
Total rejected ballots 3871.43
Turnout 27,15382.79
Electors on the lists 32,796
1970 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalNormand Toupin9,33433.06
Union NationalePaul Rocheleau6,80021.96
Ralliement créditistePhilippe Cossette6,69623.72
Parti QuébécoisOmer Gratton5,40319.14
Total valid votes 28,23398.82
Total rejected ballots 3361.18
Turnout 28,56986.96
Electors on the lists 32,854
1966 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Union NationaleMaurice Bellemare15,10257.71
LiberalNormand Toupin9,86237.69
Ralliement nationalViateur Paré1,2034.60
Total valid votes 26,16798.54
Total rejected ballots 3891.46
Turnout 26,55686.54
Electors on the lists 30,687
1962 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Union NationaleMaurice Bellemare12,34652.74
LiberalJ.-Réal Desrosiers11,04647.26
Total valid votes 23,41099.13
Total rejected ballots 2060.87
Turnout 23,61690.97
Electors on the lists 25,960
1960 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Union NationaleMaurice Bellemare11,57250.32
LiberalJoseph-Alfred Mongrain11,42549.68
Total valid votes 22,99799.18
Total rejected ballots 1900.82
Turnout 23,18790.97
Electors on the lists 25,238
1956 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Union NationaleMaurice Bellemare12,57958.93
LiberalHonorius Francoeur11,42541.07
Total valid votes 21,34499.31
Total rejected ballots 1490.69
Turnout 21,49390.32
Electors on the lists 23,796
1952 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Union NationaleMaurice Bellemare11,63459.94
LiberalJacques Lacoursière7,77440.06
Total valid votes 19,40899.38
Total rejected ballots 1210.62
Turnout 19,52988.79
Electors on the lists 21,995
1948 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Union NationaleMaurice Bellemare11,46568.52
LiberalJoseph-Raoul Saint-Laurent4,13324.70
Union des électeursAlbert Boucher1,1356.78
Total valid votes 16,73399.23
Total rejected ballots 1290.77
Turnout 16,86286.46
Electors on the lists 19,503
1944 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Union NationaleMaurice Bellemare7,63254.41
LiberalAlbert Crête5,13836.63
Bloc populaireRomauld-D. Cossette1,2588.97
Total valid votes 14,02899.14
Total rejected ballots 1490.86
Turnout 14,14981.92
Electors on the lists 17,272
1939 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Union NationaleJoseph-Philias Morin2,98950.70
LiberalIsidore Halley2,90649.30
Total valid votes 5,89598.61
Total rejected ballots 831.39
Turnout 5,97876.15
Electors on the lists 7,850
1936 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Union NationaleUlphée-Wilbrod Rousseau4,06861.38
LiberalNapoléon Tessier2,56038.62
Total valid votes 6,62898.91
Total rejected ballots 731.09
Turnout 6,70186.91
Electors on the lists 7,710
1935 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Action libérale nationaleUlphée-Wilbrod Rousseau3,25756.20
LiberalRobert-Laurent Grant2,53843.80
Total valid votes 5,79599.71
Total rejected ballots 170.29
Turnout 5,81276.09
Electors on the lists 7,638
1931 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalWilliam-Pierre Grant3,12553.91
ConservativeJoseph-Albert Nadeau2,67246.09
Total valid votes 5,79798.64
Total rejected ballots 800.36
Turnout 5,87776.09
Electors on the lists 6,741
1927 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalWilliam-Pierre Grant5,30455.14
ConservativeAuguste Désilets4,31544.86
Total valid votes 9,61999.14
Total rejected ballots 830.86
Turnout 9,70274.38
Electors on the lists 13,044
Quebec provincial by-election, 1925
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalWilliam-Pierre Grant4,00053.75
ConservativeAuguste Désilets3,44246.25
Total valid votes 7,44299.40
Total rejected ballots 450.60
Turnout 7,48761.74
Electors on the lists 12,127
1923 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalBruno Bordeleau4,08457.43
ConservativeJoseph-Arthur Labissonnière3,02742.57
Total valid votes 7,11199.08
Total rejected ballots 660.92
Turnout 7,17761.23
Electors on the lists 11,664
1919 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes
LiberalBruno BordeleauAcclaimed
Electors on the lists 10,561
1916 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalBruno Bordeleau4,92359.06
ConservativeJoseph-Arthur Labissonnière3,41240.94
Total valid votes 8,33599.57
Total rejected ballots 360.43
Turnout 8,37179.56
Electors on the lists 10,522
1912 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
ConservativeJoseph-Arthur Labissonnière3,78450.59
LiberalPierre-Calixe Neault3,69549.41
Total valid votes 7,47999.03
Total rejected ballots 360.97
Turnout 7,55273.71
Electors on the lists 10,245
1908 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalPierre-Calixe Neault3,33253.03
ConservativeArthur Béliveau2,95146.97
Total valid votes 6,28399.26
Total rejected ballots 470.74
Turnout 6,33072.63
Electors on the lists 8,715
1904 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalPierre-Calixe Neault2,74257.32
ConservativeÉmile Lacoursière2,04242.68
Total valid votes 4,78499.19
Total rejected ballots 390.81
Turnout 4,82361.53
Electors on the lists 7,838
1900 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalPierre-Calixe Neault2,43850.89
ConservativeAlfred Trudel2,35349.11
Total valid votes 4,79199.69
Total rejected ballots 150.31
Turnout 4,80668.67
Electors on the lists 6,999
1897 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
ConservativePierre Grenier2,39252.35
LiberalThéophile Trépanier2,11747.65
Total valid votes 4,56999.65
Total rejected ballots 160.35
Turnout 4,58577.58
Electors on the lists 5,910
1892 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
ConservativePierre Grenier2,04361.97
LiberalThéophile Trudel1,25438.03
Total valid votes 3,29799.01
Total rejected ballots 330.99
Turnout 3,33061.34
Electors on the lists 5,429
1890 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
ConservativePierre Grenier1,96950.62
LiberalFerdinand Trudel1,92149.38
Total valid votes 3,89098.73
Total rejected ballots 501.27
Turnout 3,94078.75
Electors on the lists 5,003
1886 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
Parti nationalFerdinand Trudel1,57850.51
ConservativeD.-Tancrède Trudel1,54649.49
Total valid votes 3,12498.67
Total rejected ballots 421.33
Turnout 3,16676.79
Electors on the lists 4,123
1881 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes
ConservativeRobert TrudelAcclaimed
Electors on the lists 3,860
1878 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
ConservativeDominique-Napoléon Saint-Cyr1,55261.15
LiberalJ. Massicotte98638.85
Total valid votes 2,53899.37
Total rejected ballots 160.63
Turnout 2,55477.84
Electors on the lists 3,281
1875 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
ConservativeDominique-Napoléon Saint-Cyr85936.26
ConservativeJoseph-V. Genest74131.28
LiberalGeorges-Henri Dufresne37015.62
IndependentJoseph G. Lanouette26111.02
ConservativeL.-J.-O. Brunelle1385.83
Total valid votes 2,36999.00
Total rejected ballots 241.00
Turnout 2,39372.94
Electors on the lists 3,281
1871 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
ConservativeFrançois-Xavier-Anselme Trudel90238.70
LiberalTélesphore Eusèbe Normand83635.86
ConservativeRobert Trudel59325.44
Total valid votes 2,331100.00
Turnout 2,33172.38
Electors on the lists 2,905
Quebec provincial by-election, 1867
Party Candidate Votes
ConservativeJean-Charles ChapaisAcclaimed
1867 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%
ConservativeJohn Jones Ross1,16864.04
LiberalTélesphore Eusèbe Normand65635.96
Total valid votes 1,824100.00
Turnout 1,82472.38
Electors on the lists 2,520

See also

References

Information
Election results
Maps

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.