Canadian federal election results in Ottawa

This page shows results of Canadian federal elections in the Ottawa, Ontario area since the 1979 election.

  1. Carleton-Mississippi Mills
  2. Nepean-Carleton
  3. Ottawa Centre
  4. Ottawa-Orléans
  5. Ottawa South
  6. Ottawa-Vanier
  7. Ottawa West-Nepean
Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979

Key

Regional profile

With the exception of the more conservative rural western and southern parts, the former Region of Ottawa-Carleton which became the new City of Ottawa in 2001, has traditionally been a Liberal heartland. A high proportion of Francophones and civil servants had made ridings such as Ottawa—Vanier among the safest Liberal seats in the country, however, now there are probably only two safe Liberal seats in Ottawa - Ottawa South and Ottawa—Vanier. The NDP's only historical victory in the area, Ottawa Centre in 1984, was repeated in 2004, as their popular former leader Ed Broadbent was elected. The Green Party's best seat in the province also came in Ottawa Centre. The seat was retained in 2006 after Broadbent's retirement, by Paul Dewar (son of former mayor Marion Dewar).

The suburban Ottawa ridings tended to be swing ridings, a trend that was masked until the Canadian Alliance won Carleton-Mississippi Mills (then known as Lanark-Carleton), traditionally the most conservative riding in what was then Ottawa-Carleton. The Conservatives broke through to take another seat in 2004, and two more in 2006. They held them until 2015, when the massive Liberal wave that swept through Ontario resulted in the Conservatives being reduced to only one seat. The Liberals even managed to win Kanata-Carleton, which included the bulk of Carleton-Mississippi Mills, with the help of star candidate and retired Air Force officer Karen McCrimmon.

2004 and 2006 Election Results City of Ottawa
Party 2004 2006 2008 Change (04-06) Change (06-08)
Votes % Votes % Votes %
  Conservative 153,289 36.4 181,340 40.8 180,533 41.8 +4.4 +1.0
  Liberal 171,217 40.6 151,726 34.2 147,013 34.1 -6.4 -0.1
  New Democrats 69,473 16.5 80,555 18.1 65,333 15.1 +1.6 -3.0
Green 23,536 5.6 26,854 6.0 36,683 8.5 +0.4 +2.5
Progressive Canadian 375 0.1 838 0.2 629 0.1 +0.1 -0.1
Marijuana 2,499 0.6 751 0.2 378 0.1 -0.4 -0.1
Libertarian 0 0.0 0 0.0 224 0.1 0.0 +0.1
Communist 90 0.0 102 0.0 150 0.0 0.0 0.0
Canadian Action 197 0.0 121 0.0 100 0.0 0.0 0.0
Marxist–Leninist 299 0.1 186 0.0 93 0.0 -0.1 0.0
Christian Heritage 46 0.0 0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0
  Independents 346 0.1 1604 0.4 415 0.1 +0.3 -0.3
Total 421,367 444,077 431,506
  • Note, this data is a total for all ridings within the city, plus the portions of ridings that extend outside the city, that are located within Ottawa (Cumberland in Glengarry—Prescott—Russell and all of Carleton—Mississippi Mills except Mississippi Mills). Data within these split ridings does not include votes from people residing outside the riding (prisoners, members or the Canadian forces, or for temporary reasons), or by people voting in mobile polls or by means of special ballots.

Representation history by area

RepresentationWest Carleton KanataGoulbournRideauOsgoodeSouth NepeanNorth NepeanWest OttawaWestboro Central OttawaSouth Ottawa Alta VistaRiverviewEast Ottawa/VanierRockcliffeNorth GloucesterSouth Gloucester OrleansRural Cumberland
2012 Kanata—Carleton CarletonNepean Ottawa West—Nepean Ottawa Centre Ottawa South Ottawa—VanierCarleton OrléansGlengarry—Prescott—Russell
2003 Carleton—Mississippi Mills Nepean—Carleton Ottawa West—Nepean Ottawa Centre Ottawa South Ottawa—VanierNepean—Carleton Ottawa—OrléansGlengarry—Prescott—Russell
1996 Lanark—Carleton Nepean—Carleton Ottawa West—Nepean Ottawa Centre Ottawa South Ottawa—Vanier Ottawa—OrléansGlengarry—Prescott—Russell
1987 Lanark—Carleton Carleton—Gloucester Nepean Ottawa West Ottawa Centre Ottawa South Ottawa—Vanier Carleton—GloucesterGlengarry—Prescott—Russell
1976 Lanark—Renfrew—Carleton Nepean—Carleton Ottawa West Ottawa CentreOttawa—Carleton Ottawa—Vanier Ottawa—Carleton Glengarry—Prescott—Russell

2015 - 42nd General Election

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 Conservative NDP Liberal GreenOther
Carleton Pierre Poilievre
27,762
46.86%
Kc Larocque
3,632
6.13%
Chris Rodgers
25,913
43.74%
Deborah Coyne
1,932
3.26%
New District
Kanata—Carleton Walter Pamic
24,829
39.21%
John Hansen
4,313
6.81%
Karen McCrimmon
32,477
51.29%
Andrew West
1,704
2.69%
Gordon O'Connor
Carleton—Mississippi Mills
Nepean Andy Wang
23,442
36.13%
Sean Devine
5,324
8.20%
Chandra Arya
34,017
52.42%
Jean-Luc Roger Cooke
1,513
2.33%
Jesus Cosico
(Ind.)
416
0.64%
Hubert Mamba
(Ind.)
69
0.11%
Tony Seed
(M-L)
41
0.06%
Harry Splett
(Ind.)
66
0.10%
Pierre Poilievre
Nepean—Carleton
Orléans Royal Galipeau
23,821
30.54%
Nancy Tremblay
6,215
7.97%
Andrew Leslie
46,542
59.68%
Raphaël Morin
1,410
1.81%
Royal Galipeau
Ottawa—Orléans
Ottawa Centre Damian Konstantinakos
10,943
14.49%
Paul Dewar
29,098
38.54%
Catherine McKenna
32,211
42.66%
Tom Milroy
2,246
2.97%
John Andrew Omowole Akpata
(Mar.)
160
0.21%
Dean T. Harris
(Libert.)
551
0.73%
Conrad Lukawski
(Rhino.)
167
0.22%
Stuart Ryan
(Comm.)
124
0.16%
Paul Dewar
Ottawa South Dev Balkissoon
15,711
24.30%
George Brown
7,480
11.57%
David McGuinty
38,831
60.06%
John Redins
1,888
2.92%
Al Gullon
(PC)
366
0.57%
Larry Wasslen
(Comm.)
136
0.21%
Damien Wilson
(Libert.)
237
0.37%
David McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier David Piccini
12,109
19.11%
Emilie Taman
12,194
19.25%
Mauril Bélanger
36,474
57.57%
Nira Dookeran
1,947
3.07%
Coreen Corcoran
(Libert.)
503
0.79%
Christian Legeais
(M-L)
128
0.20%
Mauril Bélanger
Ottawa West—Nepean Abdul Abdi
18,893
30.03%
Marlene Rivier
6,195
9.85%
Anita Vandenbeld
35,199
55.95%
Mark Brooks
1,772
2.82%
Sam Heaton
(M-L)
114
0.18%
Rod Taylor
(CHP)
740
1.18%
Vacant

2011 - 41st General Election

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 Conservative Liberal NDP GreenOther
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Gordon O'Connor

43,723
57.03%

Karen McCrimmon

18,293
23.86%

Erin Peters

11,223
14.64%

John Hogg

3,434
4.48%

  Gordon O'Connor
Nepean—Carleton Pierre Poilievre

43,477
54.45%

Ryan Keon

20,146
25.23%

Ric Dagenais

12,962
16.23%

Jean-Luc Cooke

3,260
4.08%

  Pierre Poilievre
Ottawa Centre Damian Konstantinakos

14,063
21.68%

Scott Bradley

13,049
20.12%

Paul Dewar

33,805
52.11%

Jennifer Hunter

3,262
5.03%

John Akpata (Mar.) 326 0.50%
Pierre Soubilère (M-L) 44 0.07%
Stuart Ryan (Comm.) 109 0.17%
Romeo Bellai (Ind.) 210 0.32%
Paul Dewar
Ottawa—Orléans Royal Galipeau

28,584
44.55%

David Bertschi

24,649
38.42%

Martine Cenatus

9,086
14.16%

Paul Maillet

1,836
2.86%

  Royal Galipeau
Ottawa South Elie Salibi

19,634
33.28%

David McGuinty

25,963
44.01%

James McLaren

10,712
18.16%

Mick Kitor

1,787
3.03%

Al Gullon (PC) 513 0.87%
Mike Bleskie (Pirate) 382 0.65%
David McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier Rem Westland

14,184
27.06%

Mauril Bélanger

20,009
38.17%

Trevor Haché

15,391
29.36%

Caroline Rioux

2,716
5.18%

Christian Legeais (M-L)

122 0.23%

Mauril Bélanger
Ottawa West—Nepean John Baird

25,226
44.71%

Anita Vandenbeld

17,790
31.53%

Marlene Rivier

11,128
19.72%

Mark Mackenzie

2,279
4.04%

John Baird

2008 - 40th General Election

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 Conservative Liberal NDP GreenOther
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Gordon O'Connor

39,338

Justin MacKinnon

15,254

Paul Arbour

6,583

Jake Cole

6,983

  Gordon O'Connor
Nepean—Carleton Pierre Poilievre

39,915

Ed Mahfouz

16,743

Phil Brown

6,946

Lori Gadzala

7,880

  Pierre Poilievre
Ottawa Centre Brian McGarry

15,063

Penny Collenette

16,634

Paul Dewar

25,347

Jen Hunter

6,348

John Akpata (MP) 378
Pierre Soubilére (M-L) 93
Paul Dewar
Ottawa—Orléans Royal Galipeau

27,206

Marc Godbout

23,504

Amy O'Dell

6,127

Paul Maillet

3,833

  Royal Galipeau
Ottawa South Elie Salibi

19,418

David McGuinty

28,934

Hijal De Sarkar

4,920

Qais Ghanem

3,924

Al Gullon (PCP) 620
Jean-Serge Brisson (LPC) 244
David McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier Patrick Glémaud

14,128

Mauril Bélanger

23,958

Trevor Haché

8,845

Akbar Manoussi

4,443

Mike St-Onge (CAP)

100

Mauril Bélanger
Ottawa West—Nepean John Baird

25,109

David Pratt

20,161

Marlene Rivier

6,432

Francis Coates

3,552

David Page (Ind.) 415
Alex McDonald (Comm.) 150
John Baird

2006 - 39th General Election

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 Liberal Conservative NDP GreenOther
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Isabel Metcalfe

16,360

Gordon O'Connor

39,004

Tasha Bridgen

8,677

Jake Cole

4,544

Tracy Parsons
(P.C.) 408
George Kolaczynski (Mar.) 426
Gordon O'Connor
Nepean—Carleton Michael Gaffney

20,111

Pierre Poilievre

39,512

Laurel Gibbons

8,274

Lori Gadzala

3,976

  Pierre Poilievre
Ottawa Centre Richard Mahoney

19,468

Keith Fountain

15,105

Paul Dewar

24,609

David Chernushenko

6,765

Stuart Ryan (Comm.) 102
John Akpata (Mar.) 387
Christian Legeais (M-L) 69
Anwar Syed (Ind.) 121
Ed Broadbent
Ottawa—Orléans Marc Godbout

24,224

Royal Galipeau

25,455

Mark Leahy

9,354

Sarah Samplonius

2,377

Alain Saint-Yves (Ind.) 578 Marc Godbout
Ottawa South David McGuinty

27,158

Allan Cutler

23,028

Henri Sader

8,138

John Ford

2,913

Brad Thomson (P.C.) 273 David McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger

23,567

Paul Benoit

15,970

Ric Dagenais

12,145

Raphael Thierrin

3,675

James C. Parsons (P.C.) 221
Alexandre Legeais (M-L) 117
Mauril Bélanger
Ottawa West—Nepean Lee Farnworth

20,250

John Baird

25,607

Marlene Rivier

9,626

Neil Adair

2,941

Randy Bens (CAP) 121
John Pacheco (Ind.) 905
Marlene Catterall

2004 - 38th General Election

  1. Carleton-Lanark
  2. Nepean-Carleton
  3. Ottawa Centre
  4. Ottawa-Orléans
  5. Ottawa South
  6. Ottawa-Vanier
  7. Ottawa West-Nepean
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 Liberal Conservative NDP GreenOther
Carleton—Lanark Dan Wicklum
22,185
Gordon O'Connor
32,664
Rick Prashaw
6,758
Stuart Langstaff
3,665
  new district
Nepean—Carleton David Pratt
26,684
Pierre Poilievre
30,420
Phil Brown
6,072
Chris Walker
2,886
Brad Powers (Mar.)
561
David Pratt
Ottawa Centre Richard Mahoney
19,478
Mike Murphy
11,933
Ed Broadbent
25,734
David Chernushenko
4,730
Michael Foster (Mar.)
455
Louis Lang (M-L)
67
Stuart Ryan (Comm.)
90
Robert Gauthier (Ind.)
121
Carla Marie Dancey (CAP)
76
(vacant)
Ottawa—Orléans Marc Godbout
26,383
Walter Robinson
23,655
Crystal Leblanc
5,905
Dan Biocchi
2,699
  Eugène Bellemare
Ottawa South David McGuinty
25,956
Alan Riddell
20,622
Monia Mazigh
8,080
John Ford
3,398
Brad Thomson (PC)
375
John Akpata (MP)
495
Saroj Bains (M-L)
79
Raymond Aubin (Ind.)
225
John Paul Manley
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger
25,952
Kevin Friday
12,769
Ric Dagenais
9,787
Raphaël Thierrin
3,628
Françoise Roy (M-L)
85
Carol Taylor (MP)
558
Mauril Bélanger
Ottawa West—Nepean Marlene Catterall
23,971
Sean Casey
22,591
Marlene Rivier
7,449
Neil Adair
2,748
Alexandre Legeais (M-L)
68
Russell Barth (MP)
430
Mary-Sue Haliburton (CAP)
121
Marlene Catterall
  1. ^ Previously held by Liberal Mac Harb

2000 - 37th General Election

  1. Nepean-Carleton
  2. Ottawa Centre
  3. Ottawa-Orléans
  4. Ottawa South
  5. Ottawa-Vanier
  6. Ottawa West-Nepean
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 Liberal Canadian Alliance NDP PC Green Natural Law Canadian ActionOther
Nepean—Carleton David Pratt
24,570
Michael Green
22,310
Craig Parsons
2,223
Bill Knott
9,536
Isobel McGregor
805
Lester Newby
118
Jacques Waisvisz
131
David Pratt
Ottawa Centre Mac Harb
22,710
David Brown
10,163
Heather-Jane Robertson
13,515
Beverley Mitchell
7,501
Chris Bradshaw
1,529
Neil Paterson
110
Carla Marie Dancey
208
Brad Powers (MP)
813
Marvin Glass (Comm.)
139
Mistahi Corkill (M-L)
66
Mac Harb
Ottawa—Orléans Eugène Bellemare
26,635
Rita Burke
13,316
Maureen Prebinski
2,169
Marc-André Bélair
8,738
Richard Warman
561
Heather Hanson
117
Jean Saintonge
107
John Albert (MP)
534
Louis Lang (M-L)
41
Eugène Bellemare
Ottawa South John Manley
26,585
Brad Darbyson
12,677
Jeannie Page
3,463
Kevin Lister
8,096
James Hea
141
Ron Whalen (MP)
679
Marsha Fine (M-L)
80
Mick Panesar (Comm.)
69
John Manley
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger
26,749
Nestor Gayowsky
7,590
Joseph Zebrowski
4,194
Stephen Woollcombe
7,400
Adam Sommerfeld
1,083
Pierrette Blondin
187
Raymond Samuéls
131
Raymond Turmel (MP)
728
Kim Roberge (M-L)
74
Mauril Bélanger
Ottawa West—Nepean Marlene Catterall
22,607
Barry Yates
14,753
Kevin Kinsella
2,718
Tom Curran
10,506
Matt Takach
585
Richard Michael Wolfson
58
David Creighton
376
Sotos Petrides (MP)
423
John Turmel (Ind)
89
Stuart Ryan (Comm.)
70
Marlene Catterall

1997 - 36th General Election

  1. Carleton-Gloucester
  2. Nepean-Carleton
  3. Ottawa Centre
  4. Ottawa South
  5. Ottawa-Vanier
  6. Ottawa West-Nepean
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 Liberal Reform NDP PC Natural Law Green Canadian ActionOther
Carleton—Gloucester Eugène Bellemare
29,862
Shannon Smith
7,404
Cindy Ignacz
2,831
Michel Drapeau
9,960
James Hea
349
Jean Saintonge
244
Eugène Bellemare
Nepean—Carleton David Pratt
28,366
Paul Fitzgerald
15,333
Cathy Martin
2,788
M.E. Betty Hill
11,072
Brian Ernest Jackson
238
Terrence Bell
331
Beryl Gaffney
Ottawa Centre Mac Harb
25,987
John Perocchio
6,651
Jamey Heath
13,646
Peter Annis
9,391
Neil Paterson
211
Frank de Jong
855
Howard Bertram
236
Susan Cumby (Ind.)
190
Hardial Bains (M-L)
150
Malek Khouri (Ind.)
92
Ray Joseph Cormier (Ind.)
91
Mac Harb
Ottawa South John Manley
31,725
Carla Marie Dancey
8,522
Marcella Munro
4,374
Keith Beardsley
8,115
Richard Michael Wolfson
167
Maria von Fickenstein
440
Paula Williams
281
Anna di Carlo (M-L)
140
John Manley
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger
30,728
Ray Grant
4,868
David Gagnon
5,952
Luc Edmund Barrick
6,754
Roger Bouchard
330
Richard Guy Briggs
651
César Antonio Bello (Ind.)
241
Robert Rival (M-L)
138
Mauril Bélanger
Ottawa West—Nepean Marlene Catterall
29,511
Barry Yates
11,601
Wendy Byrne
4,163
Margret Kopala
8,489
Stan Lamothe
153
Stuart Langstaff
416
John Turmel (Ind.)
211
Marsha Fine (M-L)
90
Marlene Catterall

1993 - 35th General Election

  1. Carleton-Gloucester
  2. Nepean
  3. Ottawa Centre
  4. Ottawa South
  5. Ottawa-Vanier
  6. Ottawa West
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 PC Liberal NDP Reform Green Natural Law NationalOther
Carleton—Gloucester Thérèse McKellar
10,598
Eugène Bellemare
43,212
Cindy Moriarty
2,575
Ken Binda
11,474
Alain Doiron
365
James M. Hea
461
Shelley Ann Clark
772
Judy Thompson (CHP)
220
Tom J. Kennedy (Abol.)
80
Eugène Bellemare
Nepean Donna Hicks
9,668
Beryl Gaffney
33,376
Nizam Siddiqu]
1,967
Gus Klovan
9,114
Andrew van Iterson
420
Brian Jackson
255
Ralph Anderson
979
Brian MacKintosh (Lbt.)
133
Marko Braovac (Com'lth)
105
Tonis Kasvand (Abol.)
33
Beryl Gaffney
Ottawa Centre Ian R. Lee
5,453
Mac Harb
23,816
Marion Dewar
10,398
Len Tucker
4,380
Frank Thompson
545
Neil Paterson
328
John Foster
740
Hardial Bains (M-L)
86
Clayoquot Keith Ashdown (Ind.)
71
Pauline G. Morrissette (Abol.)
36
Marie-Thérèse Costisella (Com'lth)
34
Vic Wilczur (Ind.)
0
Mac Harb
Ottawa South Joe Anton
6,580
John Paul Manley
35,705
Ursule Critoph
2,116
Doug Walkinshaw
7,749
Joe Palmer
391
Ronald Parker
243
George Shirreff
1,024
Louise Waldman (M-L)
67
John Manley
Ottawa—Vanier Marie-Christine Lemire
4,486
Jean-Robert Gauthier
31,216
Willie Dunn
2,935
Sam Dancey
3,553
Frank de Jong
606
Roger Bouchard
414
Raymond Samuels
497
David Talbot (Ind.)
429
Serge Lafortune (M-L)
138
Steven Edward White (Abol.)
28
Jean-Robert Gauthier
Ottawa West Nancy Munro-Parry
6,135
Marlene Catterall
28,012
Norman Bobbitt
1,854
Peter Boddy
6,144
Morgan van Wyck
225
Stan Lamothe
156
Bryce Wilson
832
Leonard Knoll (Lbt.)
122
Julie Start (Abol.)
27
Kamal Shah (Com'lth)
22
Marlene Catterall

1988 - 34th General Election

  1. Carleton-Gloucester
  2. Nepean
  3. Ottawa Centre
  4. Ottawa South
  5. Ottawa-Vanier
  6. Ottawa West
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 PC Liberal NDPOther
Carleton—Gloucester Maureen McTeer
23,964
Eugène Bellemare
30,925
Robert Cottingham
6,217
Terese Ferri (CHP)
2,728
Peter Francis Godfather Quinlan (Rhino.)
435
new district
Nepean Bill Tupper
23,399
Beryl Gaffney
26,632
Bea Murray
6,119
Debbie Anne Brennan (Com'lth)
292
Bill Tupper
Ottawa Centre Bob Plamondon
13,142
Mac Harb
18,096
Mike Cassidy
17,334
John W. Dodson (Green)
300
Leapin Liz Johnson (Rhino.)
292
John Turmel (Ind.)
152
Michael K.B. Hahn (Ind.)
115
Rudolph Shally (Lbt.)
115
Hardial Bains (n/a)
66
Istvan Kovach (C.C.F)
30
Mike Cassidy
Ottawa South Barry Turner
19,134
John Manley
27,740
John Fryer
7,392
Marc A. Schindler (Lbt.)
146
Jack C. Chambers (Com'lth)
90
Charles Boylan (n/a)
74
Barry Turner
Ottawa—Vanier Gilles Guénette
11,197
Jean-Robert Gauthier
28,581
Kathryn Barnard
7,712
Charlie le concierge McKenzie (Rhino.)
460
Jean-Claude Viens (n/a)
256
Louis Lang (n/a)
61
Jean-Robert Gauthier
Ottawa West David Daubney
18,299
Marlene Catterall
23,470
Theresa Kavanagh
5,300
Peter Cavers (Comm.)
156
Donna Petersen (n/a)
130
David Daubney

1984 - 33rd General Election

  1. Nepean-Carleton
  2. Ottawa-Carleton
  3. Ottawa Centre
  4. Ottawa-Vanier
  5. Ottawa West
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 Liberal PC NDPOther
Nepean—Carleton Gord Hunter
20,852
Bill Tupper
41,663
Bea Murray
11,035
Gregory Vezina (Green)
737
Ray Turmel (Ind.)
204
Walter Baker
Ottawa—Carleton Albert Roy
30,747
Barry Turner
34,693
Vernon Lang
10,760
J.C. Reverent Hicks (Rhino.)
648
John W. Dodson (Green)
341
Mireille Landry-Kennedy (Ind.)
281
Sylvain LaBelle (Com'lth)
69
Jean-Luc Pépin
Ottawa Centre John Evans
15,380
Dan Chilcott
17,790
Mike Cassidy
17,844
Barry J. Heidt (Rhino.)
382
Gordon Scott McLeod (Green)
285
Marvin Glass (Comm.)
93
Ray Joseph Cormier (Ind.)
71
Rodger L. James (Ind.)
45
Marc Gauvin (Ind.)
29
John Evans
Ottawa—Vanier Jean-Robert Gauthier
21,401
Michel Lamoureux
12,571
Kathryn Barnard
9,364
Serge Girard (Ind.)
265
Jean-Robert Gauthier
Ottawa West Lloyd Francis
19,314
David Daubney
26,591
Ross Chapman
8,304
Thérèse Turmel (Ind.)
285
Lloyd Francis

1980 - 32nd General Election

  1. Nepean-Carleton
  2. Ottawa-Carleton
  3. Ottawa Centre
  4. Ottawa-Vanier
  5. Ottawa West
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 PC Liberal NDPOther
Nepean—Carleton Walter Baker
31,498
Gord Hunter
19,482
Alan White
7,187
Alan Cockerell (Rhino.)
658
Walter Baker
Ottawa—Carleton Bert Lawrence
22,384
Jean-Luc Pépin
34,960
Don Francis
7,788
Oli Cosgrove (n./a.)
235
Jean-Luc Pépin
Ottawa Centre Jean Pigott
17,181
John Evans
21,659
John Smart
7,529
David Langille (Rhino.)
358
Robin Mathews (n.a.)
170
Marvin Glass (Comm.)
116
John Turmel (Ind.)
62
Robin Collins (M-L)
44
Iqbal Ben-Tahir (Ind.)
36
Ernest Bouchard (n.a.)
32
John Evans
Ottawa—Vanier Moe Royer
7,379
Jean-Robert Gauthier
27,564
Jim Stark
5,721
Graham Pickles Ashby (Rhino.)
519
Gail Dexter Lord (n.a.)
166
Serge LaFortune (M-L)
100
Jean-Robert Gauthier
Ottawa West Ken Binks
21,940
Lloyd Francis
22,460
Abby Pollonetsky
5,955
John A. Clark (Ind.)
398
Ken Binks

1979 - 31st General Election

  1. Nepean-Carleton
  2. Ottawa-Carleton
  3. Ottawa Centre
  4. Ottawa-Vanier
  5. Ottawa West
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
 Liberal PC NDPOther
Nepean—Carleton Bluma Appel
17,108
Walter Baker
36,717
Marnie Girvan
7,810
Walter Baker
Ottawa—Carleton Jean-Luc Pépin
33,972
Jean Pigott
26,972
Jill Vickers
8,234
Jean Pigott
Ottawa Centre John Evans
19,758
Robert de Cotret
18,728
John Smart
10,213
Robin Matthews (n/a)
302
Michael John Charette (Ind.)
191
Marvin Glass (Comm.)
166
Robert de Cotret
Ottawa—Vanier Jean-Robert Gauthier
28,098
Moe Royer
9,098
Paul Michaud
7,023
Serge Lafortune (M-L)
159
Jean-Robert Gauthier
Ottawa West Lloyd Francis
22,985
Ken Binks
24,981
Abby Pollonetsky
7,051
John Turmel (Ind.)
193
Lloyd Francis

For earlier results, please see Canadian federal election results in Eastern Ontario.

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.