Canadian Senior Curling Championships

The Canadian Senior Curling Championships are an annual bonspiel held to determine the national champions in senior curling for Canada. Seniors are defined as being people over the age of 50. The championship teams play at the World Senior Curling Championships the following year.

Canadian Senior Curling Championships
Established1965 (men)
1973 (women)
2019 host cityChilliwack, British Columbia
2019 arenaChilliwack Curling and Community Centre
2019 men's champion Saskatchewan
2019 women's champion Saskatchewan
Current edition
2019 Canadian Senior Curling Championships

Past champions

Men

Year Team Winning skip Host
1965 ManitobaLeo JohnsonPort Arthur, Ontario
1966 OntarioJim JohnstonWinnipeg, Manitoba
1967 New BrunswickJim MurphyMontreal, Quebec
1968 SaskatchewanDon WilsonEdmonton, Alberta
1969 OntarioAlfie PhillipsHamilton, Ontario
1970 British ColumbiaDon MacRaeKamloops, British Columbia
1971 Prince Edward IslandWen MacDonaldHalifax, Nova Scotia
1972 QuebecKen WeldonPrince Albert, Saskatchewan
1973 ManitobaBill McTavishSudbury, Ontario
1974 British ColumbiaGeorge BeaudrySaint John, New Brunswick
1975 Prince Edward IslandWen MacDonaldCalgary, Alberta
1976 Prince Edward IslandWen MacDonaldOttawa, Ontario
1977 SaskatchewanMorrie ThompsonWinnipeg, Manitoba
1978 SaskatchewanArt KnutsonSt. Thomas, Ontario
1979 AlbertaCliff ForryNoranda, Quebec
1980 SaskatchewanTerry McGearySaint John, New Brunswick
1981 QuebecJim WilsonNanaimo, British Columbia
1982 ManitobaLloyd GuunlaugsonCharlottetown, Prince Edward Island
1983 ManitobaLloyd GuunlaugsonSarnia, Ontario
1984 ManitobaLloyd GuunlaugsonSt. John's, Newfoundland
1985 SaskatchewanFrank ScheirichYorkton, Saskatchewan
1986 OntarioEarle HushagenPortage la Prairie, Manitoba
1987 ManitobaNorm HouckPrince George, British Columbia
1988 AlbertaBill ClarkPeterborough, Ontario
1989 OntarioJim SharplesKenora, Ontario
1990 ManitobaJim UrselWhitehorse, Yukon
1991 ManitobaJim UrselVictoria, British Columbia
1992 OntarioJim SharplesNipawin, Saskatchewan
1993 AlbertaLen EricksonEdmonton, Alberta
1994 New BrunswickDavid SullivanMoose Jaw, Saskatchewan
1995 OntarioBill DickieSaint John, New Brunswick
1996 OntarioBob TurcotteMedicine Hat, Alberta
1997 OntarioBob TurcotteThornhill, Ontario
1998 SaskatchewanGary BrydenSault Ste. Marie, Ontario
1999 British ColumbiaKen WatsonSaskatoon, Saskatchewan
2000 OntarioBob TurcottePortage la Prairie, Manitoba
2001 ManitobaGary RossCalgary, Alberta
2002 ManitobaCarl GermanSt. Thomas, Ontario
2003 AlbertaTom ReedLethbridge, Alberta
2004 Newfoundland and LabradorBas BuckleVernon, British Columbia
2005 AlbertaLes RogersEast St. Paul, Manitoba
2006 Northern OntarioAl HacknerSummerside, Prince Edward Island
2007 AlbertaPat RyanTrois-Rivières, Quebec
2008 SaskatchewanEugene HritzukPrince Albert, Saskatchewan
2009 OntarioBruce DelaneySummerside, Prince Edward Island
2010 AlbertaMark JohnsonOttawa, Ontario
2011 ManitobaKelly RobertsonDigby, Nova Scotia
2012 AlbertaRob ArmitageAbbotsford, British Columbia
2013 New BrunswickWayne TallonSummerside, Prince Edward Island
2014 Nova ScotiaAlan O'LearyYellowknife, Northwest Territories
2015 ManitobaRandy NeufeldEdmonton, Alberta
2016 OntarioBryan CochraneDigby, Nova Scotia
2017 AlbertaWade WhiteFredericton, New Brunswick
2018 OntarioBryan CochraneStratford, Ontario
2019 SaskatchewanBruce KorteChilliwack, British Columbia

Women

Year Team Winning skip Host
1973 British ColumbiaAda CallesOttawa, Ontario
1974 British ColumbiaFlora MartinHalifax, Nova Scotia
1975 British ColumbiaFlora MartinSwift Current, Saskatchewan
1976 AlbertaHadie ManleyCharlottetown, Prince Edward Island
1977 British ColumbiaVi TapellaPeace River, Alberta
1978 AlbertaHadie ManleySt. John's, Newfoundland
1979 British ColumbiaFlora MartinVernon, British Columbia
1980 British ColumbiaFlora MartinFredericton, New Brunswick
1981 AlbertaBea MayerWinnipeg, Manitoba
1982 Nova ScotiaVerda KemtonMontreal, Quebec
1983 ManitobaMabel MitchellGuelph, Ontario
1984 SaskatchewanEv KrahnHalifax, Nova Scotia
1985 SaskatchewanEv KrahnYorkton, Saskatchewan
1986 SaskatchewanEv KrahnPortage la Prairie, Manitoba
1987 Nova ScotiaVerda KemtonPrince George, British Columbia
1988 OntarioPhyllis NielsenPeterborough, Ontario
1989 SaskatchewanEmily FarnhamKenora, Ontario
1990 OntarioJill GreenwoodWhitehorse, Yukon
1991 Northern OntarioEila BrownVictoria, British Columbia
1992 SaskatchewanSheila RowanNipawin, Saskatchewan
1993 OntarioJill GreenwoodEdmonton, Alberta
1994 AlbertaCordella SchwenglerMoose Jaw, Saskatchewan
1995 Northern OntarioSheila RossSaint John, New Brunswick
1996 OntarioJill GreenwoodMedicine Hat, Alberta
1997 QuebecAgnès CharretteThornhill, Ontario
1998 OntarioJill GreenwoodSault Ste. Marie, Ontario
1999 QuebecAgnès CharretteSaskatoon, Saskatchewan
2000 QuebecAgnès CharrettePortage la Prairie, Manitoba
2001 OntarioAnne DunnCalgary, Alberta
2002 OntarioAnne DunnSt. Thomas, Ontario
2003 SaskatchewanNancy KerrLethbridge, Alberta
2004 OntarioAnne DunnVernon, British Columbia
2005 OntarioJoyce PotterEast St. Paul, Manitoba
2006 OntarioAnne DunnSummerside, Prince Edward Island
2007 AlbertaDiane FosterTrois-Rivières, Quebec
2008 British ColumbiaPat SandersPrince Albert, Saskatchewan
2009 Nova ScotiaColleen PinkneySummerside, Prince Edward Island
2010 British ColumbiaChristine JurgensonOttawa, Ontario
2011 New BrunswickHeidi HanlonDigby, Nova Scotia
2012 AlbertaCathy KingAbbotsford, British Columbia
2013 Nova ScotiaColleen PinkneySummerside, Prince Edward Island
2014 ManitobaLois FowlerYellowknife, Northwest Territories
2015 AlbertaTerri LoblawEdmonton, Alberta
2016 Nova ScotiaColleen JonesDigby, Nova Scotia
2017 SaskatchewanSherry AndersonFredericton, New Brunswick
2018 SaskatchewanSherry AndersonStratford, Ontario
2019 SaskatchewanSherry AndersonChilliwack, British Columbia
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.