Canadian Open (curling)

The Canadian Open, currently referred to as the Meridian Canadian Open for sponsorship reasons, is an annual bonspiel, or curling tournament. It is one of the seven Grand Slams and four "majors" on the World Curling Tour, and the only one to use a triple knockout format. A women's event was introduced in the 2014–15 curling season.

Meridian Canadian Open
Established2001
2019 host cityNorth Battleford, Saskatchewan
2019 arenaNorth Battleford Civic Centre
PurseCAD$100,000
2019 men's champion Brendan Bottcher
2019 women's champion Rachel Homan
Current edition
2019 Canadian Open (curling)
Grand Slam of Curling events
Masters Canadian Open National Players' Championship
  Tour Challenge Champions Cup

The event features 16 men's and women's teams. The top seven teams on the World Curling Tour Order of Merit ranking and the top seven on the WCT Year-to-date ranking qualify, plus the winner of the previous Tour Challenge Tier 2 event plus a sponsor's exemption.[1]

The event has had its current format since 2014.

Event names

  • Telus Canadian Open: 2001
  • M&M Meat Shops Canadian Open: 2002
  • Canadian Open: 2003, 2005
  • BDO Classic Canadian Open: 2006, 2007 (Dec)
  • BDO Classic Canadian Open of Curling: 2007 (Jan)
  • BDO Canadian Open of Curling: 2009–2011
  • Canadian Open of Curling: 2012
  • Canadian Open: 2013–2014
  • Meridian Canadian Open: 2015-

Past champions

Men

YearWinning teamRunner-up teamLocationPurse
2001 Wayne Middaugh, Graeme McCarrel, Ian Tetley, Scott Bailey Jeff Stoughton, Jon Mead, Garry Van Den Berghe, Doug ArmstrongWainwright, Alberta$100,000
2002 Kevin Martin, Don Walchuk, Carter Rycroft, Don Bartlett Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Collin Mitchell, Jason MitchellThunder Bay, Ontario$100,000
2003 Glen Despins, Rod Montgomery, Phillip Germain, Dwayne Mihalicz Dave Boehmer, Pat Spring, Richard Daneault, Don HarveyBrandon, Manitoba$100,000
2005 Kevin Martin, Don Walchuk, Carter Rycroft, Don Bartlett Randy Ferbey, David Nedohin, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel RocqueWinnipeg, Manitoba$100,000
2006 Jeff Stoughton, Jon Mead, Garry VanDenBerghe, Steve Gould John Morris, Kevin Koe, Marc Kennedy, Paul MoffattWinnipeg, Manitoba$100,000
2007 (Jan.) Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert Randy Ferbey, David Nedohin, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel RocqueWinnipeg, Manitoba$100,000
2007 (Dec.) Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert Shawn Adams, Paul Flemming, Craig Burgess, Kelly MittelstadtQuebec City, Quebec$100,000
2009 Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig Savill Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben HebertWinnipeg, Manitoba$100,000
2010 Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig SavillWinnipeg, Manitoba$100,000
2011 (Jan.) Mike McEwen, B. J. Neufeld, Matt Wozniak, Denni Neufeld Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig SavillOshawa, Ontario$100,000
2011 (Dec.) Mike McEwen, B. J. Neufeld, Matt Wozniak, Denni Neufeld Jeff Stoughton, Jon Mead, Reid Carruthers, Steve GouldKingston, Ontario$100,000
2012 Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig Savill Brad Jacobs, Ryan Fry, E. J. Harnden, Ryan HarndenKelowna, British Columbia$100,000
2013 Kevin Koe, Pat Simmons, Carter Rycroft, Nolan Thiessen Brad Gushue, Brett Gallant, Adam Casey, Geoff WalkerMedicine Hat, Alberta$100,000
2014 Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, Geoff Walker Steve Laycock, Kirk Muyres, Colton Flasch, Dallan MuyresYorkton, Saskatchewan$100,000
2015 John Epping, Mathew Camm, Patrick Janssen, Tim March Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, Geoff WalkerYorkton, Saskatchewan$100,000
2017 Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, Geoff Walker Niklas Edin, Oskar Eriksson, Rasmus Wranå, Christoffer SundgrenNorth Battleford, Saskatchewan$100,000
2018 Peter de Cruz, Benoît Schwarz, Claudio Pätz, Valentin Tanner Niklas Edin, Oskar Eriksson, Rasmus Wranå, Christoffer SundgrenCamrose, Alberta$100,000
2019 Brendan Bottcher, Darren Moulding, Bradley Thiessen, Karrick Martin John Epping, Mathew Camm, Brent Laing, Craig SavillNorth Battleford, Saskatchewan$100,000

Women

YearWinning teamRunner-up teamLocationPurse
2014 Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Sarah Reid Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa WeagleYorkton, Saskatchewan$100,000
2015 Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa Weagle Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwenYorkton, Saskatchewan$100,000
2017 Casey Scheidegger, Cary-Anne McTaggart, Jessie Scheidegger, Stephanie Enright Silvana Tirinzoni, Cathy Overton-Clapham, Esther Neuenschwander, Marlene AlbrechtNorth Battleford, Saskatchewan$100,000
2018 Chelsea Carey, Cathy Overton-Clapham, Jocelyn Peterman, Laine Peters Michelle Englot, Kate Cameron, Leslie Wilson-Westcott, Raunora WestcottCamrose, Alberta$100,000
2019 Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa Weagle Silvana Tirinzoni, Alina Pätz, Esther Neuenschwander, Melanie BarbezatNorth Battleford, Saskatchewan$100,000

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.