Canadian Junior Curling Championships

The Canadian Junior Curling Championships is an annual curling tournament held to determine the best junior-level curling team in Canada. Junior level curlers must be under the age of 21 as of June 30 in the year prior to the tournament.

Canadian Junior Curling Championships
Established1950 (men)
1971 (women)
2019 host cityPrince Albert, Saskatchewan
2019 arenaArt Hauser Centre
Prince Albert Golf & Curling Club
2019 men's champion British Columbia
2019 women's champion Alberta
Current edition
2019 Canadian Junior Curling Championships

The event began in 1950 as the National Schoolboys Championship, and all members of a team had to attend the same high school. From 1950 to 1957, teams played for the Victor Sifton Trophy. Sifton's newspaper chain was the sponsor of the event during this time. From 1958 to 1975 the event was sponsored by Pepsi and was known as the Pepsi Schoolboys, becoming the Pepsi Juniors in 1976. At that time, the age limit of the event was adjusted to match the eligibility for the World Junior Curling Championships which began in 1975. In 1971 a separate women's event was created, and was initially called the Canadian Girls Curling Championship. In 1980 Pepsi began sponsoring the women's juniors as well. In 1987 the events were combined into one national junior championship and held at the same venue. Pepsi continued to be the event sponsor until 1994. In 1995, the event was added to the Canadian Curling Association's "Season of Champions" programme.

From 1974 to 1994, the winner of the event went onto to represent Canada at the following year's World junior championship. Beginning in 1996, the winner would play in the same year's championship. The winners of the 1994 and 1995 women's events had to play off to represent Canada at the 1995 World Junior Curling Championships. This was not needed for the men, as the 1993 champion Shawn Adams rink was suspended, so the 1994 winners represented Canada at the 1994 World Junior Curling Championships. [1]

Sponsors:

The winner of the tournament goes on to play at the World Junior Curling Championships later in the year.

Champions

Men

Year Winning Locale Winning team Coach Location
1950 SaskatchewanBill Clarke, Gary Carlson, Ian Innes, Harold GrassieQuebec City, Quebec
1951 SaskatchewanGary Thode, Gary Cooper, Orest Hyrniuk, Roy HufsmithNelson, British Columbia
1952 SaskatchewanGary Thode, Gary Cooper, Doug Conn, Roy HufsmithMoncton, New Brunswick
1953 OntarioBob Walker, Duncan Brodie, Claire Peacock, George MacGregorSaskatoon, Saskatchewan
1954 SaskatchewanBayne Secord, Don Snider, Stan Austman, Don BrownellHamilton, Ontario
1955 SaskatchewanBayne Secord, Stan Austman, Merv Mann, Gary StevensonSydney, Nova Scotia
1956 SaskatchewanBob Hawkins, Ted Clarke, Bruce Beveridge, Dave WilliamsFort William, Ontario
1957 OntarioIan Johnston, Peter Galsworthy, Dave Robinson, Mike JacksonWinnipeg, Manitoba
1958 Northern OntarioTom Tod, Neil McLeod, Patrick Moran, David AllinCharlottetown, Prince Edward Island
1959 AlbertaJohn Trout, Bruce Walker, David Woods, Allen SharpeCalgary, Alberta
1960 AlbertaTommy Kroeger, Jack Isaman, Ron Nelson, Murray SorensonNoranda, Quebec
1961 British ColumbiaJerry Caughlin, Jack Cox, Mike Shippitt, David JonesPrince George, British Columbia
1962 SaskatchewanMike Lukowich, Ed Lukowich, Doug McLeod, David MooreHalifax, Nova Scotia
1963 AlbertaWayne Saboe, Ron Hampton, Rick Aldridge, Mick AdamsGuelph, Ontario
1964 Northern OntarioBob Ash, Bill Ash, Terry Armstrong, Fred PrierRegina, Saskatchewan
1965 SaskatchewanDan Fink, Ken Runtz, Ron Jacques, Larry LechnerFredericton, New Brunswick
1966 AlbertaBrian Howes, Blair Pallesen, John Thompson, Chris RobinsonSt. John's, Newfoundland
1967 AlbertaStanley Trout, Doug Dobry, Allen Kullay, Donald DouglasFlin Flon, Manitoba
1968 OntarioBill Hope, Bruce Lord, Brian Domney, Dennis GardinerPort Arthur, Ontario
1969 SaskatchewanRobert Miller, Roger Rask, Lloyd Helm, William AugNorth Battleford, Saskatchewan
1970 New BrunswickRonald Ferguson, Garth Jardine, Brian Henderson, Cyril SutherlandSaint-Jérôme, Quebec
1971 SaskatchewanGreg Montgomery, Don Despins, Jeff Montgomery, Rod VerboomKamloops, British Columbia
1972 AlbertaLawrence Niven, Rick Niven, Jim Ross, Ted PoblawskiSchumacher, Ontario
1973 OntarioMark McDonald, Lloyd Emmerson, Phillip Tomsett, Jon ClareMoncton, New Brunswick
1974 AlbertaRobb King, Brad Hannah, Bill Fowlis, Chris KingOttawa, Ontario
1975 AlbertaPaul Gowsell, Neil Houston, Glen Jackson, Kelly StearneEdmonton, Alberta
1976 Prince Edward IslandBill Jenkins, John Scales, Sandy Stewart, Alan MayhewKapuskasing, Ontario
1977 AlbertaPaul Gowsell, John Ferguson, Doug MacFarlane, Kelly StearneWinnipeg, Manitoba
1978 AlbertaDarren Fish, Lorne Barker, Murray Ursulak, Barry BarkerCharlottetown, Prince Edward Island
1979 ManitobaMert Thompsett, Lyle Derry, Joel Gagner, Mike FriesenVictoria, British Columbia
1980 QuebecDenis Marchand, Denis Cecil, Yves Barrette, Larry PhillipsAndré FerlandSault Ste. Marie, Ontario
1981 ManitobaMert Thompsett, Bill McTavish, Joel Gagner, Mike FriesenSaint John, New Brunswick
1982 OntarioJohn Base, Bruce Webster, Dave McAnerney, Jim DonahoeSwift Current, Saskatchewan
1983 SaskatchewanJamie Schneider, Danny Ferner, Steven Leippi, Kelly VollmanHalifax, Nova Scotia
1984 ManitobaBob Ursel, Brent Mendella, Gerald Chick, Mike UrselWinnipeg, Manitoba
1985 AlbertaKevin Martin, Richard Feeney, Dan Petryk, Michael BergerSt. John's, Newfoundland
1986 ManitobaHugh McFadyen, Jon Mead, Norman Gould, John LangeRed Deer, Alberta
1987 New BrunswickJim Sullivan, Charlie Sullivan, Craig Burgess, Dan AldermanPrince Albert, Saskatchewan
1988 British ColumbiaMike Wood, Mike Bradley, Todd Troyer, Greg HawkesNorth Vancouver, British Columbia
1989 British ColumbiaDean Joanisse, David Nantes, Tim Coombes, Jet PilonWinnipeg, Manitoba
1990 OntarioNoel Herron, Robert Brewer, Steve Small, Richard PolkSudbury, Ontario
1991 Northern OntarioJason Repay, Aaron Skillen, Scott McCallum, Trevor CliffordLeduc, Alberta
1992 QuebecMichel Ferland, Marco Berthelot, Steve Beaudry, Steve GuetreAndré FerlandVernon, British Columbia
1993 Nova ScotiaShawn Adams, Ben Blanchard, Jon Philip, Robert MacArthurNeil PowersTrois-Rivières, Quebec
1994 AlbertaColin Davison, Kelly Mittelstadt, Scott Pfeifer, Sean MorrisTruro, Nova Scotia
1995 ManitobaChris Galbraith, Scott Cripps, Brent Barrett, Bryan GalbraithRegina, Saskatchewan
1996 Northern OntarioJeff Currie, Greg Given, Andrew Mikkelsen, Tyler OinonenDon Main[3]Edmonton, Alberta
1997 AlbertaRyan Keane, Scott Pfeifer, Blayne Iskiw, Peter HeckSelkirk, Manitoba
1998 OntarioJohn Morris, Craig Savill, Andy Ormsby, Brent LaingBrian Savill & Earle MorrisCalgary, Alberta
1999 OntarioJohn Morris, Craig Savill, Jason Young, Brent LaingScott TaylorKelowna, British Columbia
2000 British ColumbiaBrad Kuhn, Kevin Folk, Ryan Kuhn, Hugh BennettMoncton, New Brunswick
2001 NewfoundlandBrad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brent Hamilton, Mike AdamSt. Catharines, Ontario
2002 ManitobaDavid Hamblin, Ross Derksen, Kevin Hamblin, Ross McCannellLorne HamblinSummerside, Prince Edward Island
2003 SaskatchewanSteve Laycock, Chris Haichert, Mike Jantzen, Kyler BroadBarry FiendelOttawa, Ontario
2004 New BrunswickRyan Sherrard, Jason Roach, Darren Roach, Jared BezansonRobert SherrardVictoria, British Columbia
2005 SaskatchewanKyle George, Justin Mihalicz, D. J. Kidby, Chris HebertDwayne MihaliczFredericton, New Brunswick
2006 AlbertaCharley Thomas, Geoff Walker, Rollie Robinson, Kyle ReynoldsAlan WalkerThunder Bay, Ontario
2007 AlbertaCharley Thomas, Brock Virtue, Matthew Ng, Kyle ReynoldsJ. D. LindSt. Catharines, Ontario
2008 QuebecWilliam Dion, Jean-Michel Arsenault, Erik Lachance, Miguel BernardBenoit ArsenaultSault Ste. Marie, Ontario
2009 Prince Edward IslandBrett Gallant, Adam Casey, Anson Carmody, Jamie DanbrookPeter GallantSalmon Arm, British Columbia
2010 OntarioJake Walker, Craig Van Ymeren, Geoff Chambers, Matthew MapletoftJohn ThompsonSorel-Tracy, Quebec
2011 SaskatchewanBraeden Moskowy, Kirk Muyres, Colton Flasch, Matt LangDwayne MihaliczCalgary, Alberta
2012 AlbertaBrendan Bottcher, Evan Asmussen, Landon Bucholz, Bryce BucholzBernie PanichNapanee, Ontario
2013 ManitobaMatt Dunstone, Colton Lott, Daniel Grant, Brendan MacCuishScott GrantFort McMurray, Alberta
2014 ManitobaBraden Calvert, Kyle Kurz, Lucas Van Den Bosch, Brendan WilsonTom ClasperLiverpool, Nova Scotia
2015 ManitobaBraden Calvert, Kyle Kurz, Lucas Van Den Bosch, Brendan WilsonTom ClasperCorner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador
2016 ManitobaMatt Dunstone, Colton Lott, Kyle Doering, Robbie GordonCalvin EdieStratford, Ontario
2017 British ColumbiaTyler Tardi, Sterling Middleton, Jordan Tardi, Nick MeisterPaul TardiEsquimalt, British Columbia
2018 British ColumbiaTyler Tardi, Sterling Middleton, Jordan Tardi, Zachary CurtisPaul TardiShawinigan, Quebec
2019 British ColumbiaTyler Tardi, Sterling Middleton, Matthew Hall, Alex HorvathPaul TardiPrince Albert, Saskatchewan
Province Titles by province
 Alberta16
 Saskatchewan14
 Manitoba10
 Ontario9
 British Columbia7
 Northern Ontario4
 New Brunswick3
 Quebec3
 Prince Edward Island2
 Newfoundland and Labrador1
 Nova Scotia1
 Northwest Territories0
 Nunavut0
 Yukon0

Women

Year Winning Locale Winning team Coach Location
1971 AlbertaShelby McKenzie, Marlene Pargeter, Arlene Hrdlicka, Debbie GolissVancouver, British Columbia
1972 ManitobaChris Pidzarko, Cathy Pidzarko, Beth Brunsdon, Barbara RudolphWinnipeg, Manitoba
1973 SaskatchewanJanet Crimp, Carol Davis, Chris Gervais, Susan CarneyMontreal, Quebec
1974 ManitobaChris Pidzarko, Cathy Pidzarko, Patti Vandekerckhove, Barbara RudolphEdmonton, Alberta
1975 SaskatchewanPatricia Crimp, Colleen Rudd, Judy Sefton, Merrill GreabeielGrand Falls, Newfoundland
1976 SaskatchewanColleen Rudd, Carol Rudd, Julie Burke, Lori GlennThunder Bay, Ontario
1977 AlbertaCathy King, Robin Ursuliak, Maureen Olsen, Mary Kay JamesSaint John, New Brunswick
1978 AlbertaCathy King, Brenda Oko, Maureen Olsen, Diane BowesChilliwack, British Columbia
1979 SaskatchewanDenise Wilson, Judy Walker, Dianne Choquette, Shannon OlafsonYorkton, Saskatchewan
1980 Nova ScotiaKay Smith, Krista Gatchell, Cathy Caudle, Peggy WilsonBill GatchellCharlottetown, Prince Edward Island
1981 ManitobaKaren Fallis, Karen Tresoor, Caroline Hunter, Lynn FallisDartmouth, Nova Scotia
1982 British ColumbiaSandra Plut, Sandra Rainey, Leigh Fraser, Debra FowlesWinnipeg, Manitoba
1983 OntarioAlison Goring, Kristin Holman, Cheryl McPherson, Lynda ArmstrongCalgary, Alberta
1984 ManitobaDarcy Kirkness, Barb Kirkness, Janet Harvey, Barbara FetchFort St. John, British Columbia
1985 SaskatchewanKim Armbruster, Sheila Calcutt, Wanda Figitt, Lorraine KrupskiRonda WoodFredericton, New Brunswick
1986 British ColumbiaJodie Sutton, Julie Sutton, Dawn Rubner, Chris ThompsonNoranda, Quebec
1987 British ColumbiaJulie Sutton, Judy Wood, Susan Auty, Marla GeigerPrince Albert, Saskatchewan
1988 AlbertaLeDawn Funk, Sandy Symyrozum, Cindy Larsen, Laurelle FunkNorth Vancouver, British Columbia
1989 ManitobaCathy Overton, Tracy Baldwin, Carol Harvey, Tracy BushWinnipeg, Manitoba
1990 SaskatchewanAtina Ford, Darlene Kidd, Leslie Beck, Cindy FordHarvey FornerSudbury, Ontario
1991 New BrunswickHeather Smith, Denise Cormier, Susanne LeBlanc, Lesley HicksLeduc, Alberta
1992 SaskatchewanAmber Holland, Cindy Street, Tracy Beach, Angela StreetVernon, British Columbia
1993 OntarioKim Gellard, Corie Beveridge, Lisa Savage, Sandy GrahamTrois-Rivières, Quebec
1994 ManitobaJennifer Jones, Trisha Baldwin, Jill Officer, Dana MalanchukTruro, Nova Scotia
1995 ManitobaKelly MacKenzie, Joanne Fillion, Carlene Muth, Sasha BergnerRegina, Saskatchewan
1996 AlbertaHeather Godberson, Carmen Whyte, Kristie Moore, Terelyn BloorEdmonton, Alberta
1997 Nova ScotiaMeredith Doyle, Beth Roach, Tara Hamer, Candice MacLeanSelkirk, Manitoba
1998 New BrunswickMelissa McClure, Nancy Toner, Brigitte McClure, Bethany TonerLee TonerCalgary, Alberta
1999 QuebecMarie-France Larouche, Nancy Bélanger, Marie-Ève Létourneau, Valerie GrenierCamil LaroucheKelowna, British Columbia
2000 SaskatchewanStefanie Miller, Marliese Miller, Stacy Helm, Amanda MacDonaldMoncton, New Brunswick
2001 Prince Edward IslandSuzanne Gaudet, Stefanie Richard, Robyn MacPhee, Kelly HigginsSt. Catharines, Ontario
2002 Prince Edward IslandSuzanne Gaudet, Robyn MacPhee, Carol Webb, Kelly HigginsPaul PowerSummerside, Prince Edward Island
2003 SaskatchewanMarliese Miller, Teejay Surik, Janelle Lemon, Chelsey BellBob MillerOttawa, Ontario
2004 Nova ScotiaJill Mouzar, Paige Mattie, Blisse Comstock, Chloe ComstockDonalda MattieVictoria, British Columbia
2005 New BrunswickAndrea Kelly, Kristen MacDiarmid, Jodie de Solla, Lianne SobeyPaul GreenFredericton, New Brunswick
2006 SaskatchewanMandy Selzer, Erin Selzer, Kristen Mitchell, Megan SelzerKen BakkenThunder Bay, Ontario
2007 Newfoundland and LabradorStacie Devereaux, Stephanie Guzzwell, Sarah Paul, Julie DevereauxDiane RyanSt. Catharines, Ontario
2008 ManitobaKaitlyn Lawes, Jenna Loder, Liz Peters, Sarah WazneyAlex MowatSault Ste. Marie, Ontario
2009 ManitobaKaitlyn Lawes, Jenna Loder, Laryssa Grenkow, Breanne MeakinRob MeakinSalmon Arm, British Columbia
2010 OntarioRachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Laura Crocker, Lynn KreviazukEarle MorrisSorel-Tracy, Quebec
2011 SaskatchewanTrish Paulsen, Kari Kennedy, Kari Paulsen, Natalie YankoBob MillerCalgary, Alberta
2012 AlbertaJocelyn Peterman, Brittany Tran, Rebecca Konschuh, Kristine AndersonNancy McInerneyNapanee, Ontario
2013 British ColumbiaCorryn Brown, Erin Pincott, Sam Fisher, Sydney FraserKen BrownFort McMurray, Alberta
2014 AlbertaKelsey Rocque, Keely Brown, Taylor McDonald, Claire TullyAmanda Dawn CoderreLiverpool, Nova Scotia
2015 AlbertaKelsey Rocque, Danielle Schmiemann, Holly Jamieson, Jessica IlesAmanda Dawn CoderreCorner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador
2016 Nova ScotiaMary Fay, Kristin Clarke, Karlee Burgess, Janique LeBlancAndrew AthertonStratford, Ontario
2017 AlbertaKristen Streifel, Chantele Broderson, Kate Goodhelpsen, Brenna BilassyAmanda-Dawn St. LaurentEsquimalt, British Columbia
2018 Nova ScotiaKaitlyn Jones, Kristin Clarke, Karlee Burgess, Lindsey BurgessAndrew AthertonShawinigan, Quebec
2019 AlbertaSelena Sturmay, Abby Marks, Kate Goodhelpsen, Paige PapleyAmanda St-LaurentPrince Albert, Saskatchewan
Province Titles by province
 Saskatchewan11
 Alberta10
 Manitoba9
 Nova Scotia5
 British Columbia4
 New Brunswick3
 Ontario3
 Prince Edward Island2
 Newfoundland and Labrador1
 Quebec1
 Northern Ontario0
 Northwest Territories0
 Nunavut0
 Yukon0

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.