Canada at the 2014 Winter Olympics

Canada competed at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia, from February 7 to 23, 2014. Canadians competed in every discipline except Nordic combined.

Canada at the
2014 Winter Olympics
IOC codeCAN
NOCCanadian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ca (in English) (in French)
in Sochi
Competitors222 in 14 sports
Flag bearer Hayley Wickenheiser (opening ceremony)[1][2]
Kaillie Humphries and Heather Moyse (closing ceremony)[3][4]
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
10
Silver
10
Bronze
5
Total
25
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The 2014 Games marked the first time a Canadian Olympic team competed in Russia, as Canada and 64 western countries did not take part at the American-led boycott in the 1980 Summer Olympics held in Moscow due to the Soviet–Afghan War.

The youngest athlete in Canada's delegation was figure skater Gabrielle Daleman, who turned 16 in January, while curler Jennifer Jones was the oldest athlete at 39.[5]

Canada originally finished these Olympics with 10 gold medals and 25 overall (ranking 2nd and 3rd respectively). This is the second most successful Canadian performance ever, exceeded only by the achievements at the home Olympics in Vancouver in 2010. With the belated luge medal awarded in 2017 after a Russian doping disqualification,[6] Canada briefly tied its Vancouver performance in total medal count. However, the IOC decision was overturned on appeal,[7] bumping the Canadian team back to fourth and the total medal count back to 2nd and 3rd.

History

On Day 1 of the Games, three athletes won the nation's first medals. Canada's first medalist was Mark McMorris, who won a bronze in the slopestyle snowboarding event. Justine Dufour-Lapointe won the first gold medal in freestyle skiing (women's moguls) and her sister, Chloé Dufour-Lapointe, finished in second place in the same event, earning the country's first silver medal.

At 19 years 321 days, Justine Dufour-Lapointe became the youngest freestyle skiing Olympic gold medalist. Justine and Chloé, became the third pair of sisters to finish 1–2 in an event at the Winter Games. Their elder sister, Maxime, finished 12th in the same event. It was the fifth time three siblings have competed at the same event at the Winter Games.[8][9]

On February 10, Alexandre Bilodeau became the first freestyle skiing gold medalist to defend his Olympic title, and first repeat gold medalist, winning the men's moguls.[10] He became the first Canadian to defend their Olympic gold since Catriona Le May Doan repeated her gold at the 2002 Salt Lake City Olympics.[11] Le May Doan had been the first Canadian to repeat gold,[12] Bilodeau becoming the second to do so, and the first man.

Medalists

Competitors

Sport Men Women Total
Alpine skiing 9615
Biathlon 448
Bobsleigh 12416
Cross-country skiing 6713
Curling 5510
Figure skating 9817
Freestyle skiing 131326
Ice hockey 252146
Luge 538
Short track speed skating 5510
Skeleton 224
Ski jumping 426
Snowboarding 141024
Speed skating 8917
Total121100221

Alpine skiing

According to the final quota allocation released on January 26, 2014, Canada has fifteen athletes in qualification position.

The first three men who have qualified were formally announced on January 8, 2014.[13] and the first three women were formally announced on January 16, 2014.[14] The final nine members of the team were named on January 27, 2013.[15]

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Erik Guay Downhill N/A 2:07.04 10
Jan Hudec N/A 2:08.49 21
Manuel Osborne-Paradis N/A 2:09.00 25
Benjamin Thomsen N/A 2:08.00 19
Erik Guay Super-G N/A DNF
Jan Hudec N/A 1:18.67
Manuel Osborne-Paradis N/A 1:20.19 24
Morgan Pridy N/A 1:19.19 10
Morgan Pridy Combined 1:56.21 25 53.82 19 2:50.03 20
Phil Brown Giant slalom 1:24.82 32 1:25.09 24 2:49.91 29
Trevor Philp 1:24.38 31 1:25.17 25 2:49.55 25
Morgan Pridy 1:25.95 39 1:26.01 30 2:51.96 33
Phil Brown Slalom 49.97 34 59.68 20 1:49.65 21
Mike Janyk 48.82 22 55.54 12 1:44.36 16
Trevor Philp 49.55 29 DNF
Brad Spence 49.55 29 DSQ
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Larisa Yurkiw Downhill N/A 1:43.46 20
Marie-Michèle Gagnon Super-G N/A DNF
Marie-Pier Préfontaine N/A 1:28.67 20
Larisa Yurkiw N/A DNF
Marie-Michèle Gagnon Combined 1:45.39 21 DNF
Marie-Michèle Gagnon Giant slalom DNF
Erin Mielzynski 1:21.25 20 1:19.44 18 2:40.69 21
Marie-Pier Préfontaine DNF
Marie-Michèle Gagnon Slalom 54.32 10 53.05 15 1:47.37 9
Erin Mielzynski DNF
Brittany Phelan 56.41 17 52.70 12 1:49.11 15
Elli Terwiel DNF

Biathlon

Canada has officially qualified 5 women and 5 men after finishing 13th in the 2012 and 2013 Biathlon World Championships for both sexes.[16] However, only 8 athletes were to be selected.[17] The team was unveiled on January 2, 2014.[18]

Men
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Brendan Green Sprint 25:31.7 1 (1+0) 23
Jean-Philippe Leguellec 24:43.2 0 (0+0) 5
Scott Perras 27:32.1 3 (2+1) 74
Nathan Smith 25:09.7 0 (0+0) 13
Brendan Green Pursuit 32:21.2 4 (2+1+1+0) 35
Jean-Philippe Leguellec 35:45.3 3 (0+0+2+1) 26
Nathan Smith 34:37.1 1 (0+0+1+0) 11
Brendan Green Individual 52:05.3 2 (0+1+1+0) 21
Jean-Philippe Leguellec 53:25.5 2 (0+1+0+1) 35
Scott Perras 56:04.3 4 (0+3+1+0) 59
Nathan Smith 52:41.3 3 (0+2+0+1) 25
Brendan Green Mass start 43:38.3 2 (1+1+0+0) 8
Jean-Philippe Leguellec 43:41.6 1 (0+0+0+1) 10
Nathan Smith DNF 5 (2+3) DNF
Brendan Green
Jean-Philippe Leguellec
Scott Perras
Nathan Smith
Team relay 1:13:46.2 11 (1+10) 7
Women
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Rosanna Crawford Sprint 22:10.8 1 (0+1) 25
Megan Heinicke 23:34.5 3 (1+2) 59
Megan Imrie 22:19.5 1 (0+1) 31
Zina Kocher 22:25.5 2 (1+1) 32
Rosanna Crawford Pursuit 34:15.6 7 (2+3+2+0) 45
Megan Heinicke DNF
Megan Imrie 35:22.7 2 (1+0+1+0) 28
Zina Kocher 32:15.1 4 (0+2+0+2) 25
Rosanna Crawford Individual 53:29.8 5 (2+1+1+1) 67
Megan Heinicke 50:26.8 4 (3+0+0+1) 51
Megan Imrie 48:32.7 2 (1+0+1+0) 30
Zina Kocher 53:00.7 8 (1+4+0+3) 63
Megan Imrie Mass start 38:59.0 5 (1+0+1+3) 27
Rosanna Crawford
Megan Heinicke
Megan Imrie
Zina Kocher
Team relay 1:12:21.5 14 (2+12) 8
Mixed
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Megan Imrie
Rosanna Crawford
Brendan Green
Scott Perras
Team relay 1:13:27.7 8 (0+8) 11

Bobsleigh

The qualification is based on the world rankings as of January 20, 2014.[19]

On December 16, 2013, the following athletes were named to the Canadian Olympic team.[20]

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bryan Barnett
Justin Kripps*
Two-man 56.56 6 56.70 6 56.42 4 56.94 14 3:46.62 6
Lascelles Brown
Lyndon Rush*
56.61 7 56.87 9 56.64 9 56.76 9 3:46.88 9
Jesse Lumsden
Christopher Spring*
56.66 10 56.77 7 56.62 8 56.74 7 3:46.79 7
Bryan Barnett
James McNaughton
Tim Randall
Christopher Spring*
Four-man 55.50 10 55.70 16 55.88 =11 55.76 11 3:42.84 11
David Bissett
Lascelles Brown
Lyndon Rush*
Neville Wright
55.35 9 55.43 =5 55.60 =6 55.38 3 3:41.76 7
Ben Coakwell**
Justin Kripps*
Jesse Lumsden
Cody Sorensen**
Luke Demetre
Graeme Rinholm
55.17 6 59.91 27 55.72 8 Did not advance 2:50.80 27

* – Denotes the driver of each sled
** – According to run results Cody Sorensen and Ben Coakwell were replaced in run 3 by Luke Demetre and Graeme Rinholm.

Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jennifer Ciochetti*
Chelsea Valois
Two-woman 58.43 13 58.63 15 58.72 12 58.71 11 3:54.49 13
Kaillie Humphries*
Heather Moyse
57.39 2 57.73 2 57.57 1 57.92 1 3:50.61

* – Denotes the driver of each sled

Cross-country skiing

Cross Country Ski Canada formally announced the athletes for Sochi on January 14.[21] Brittany Webster and Amanda Ammar were added to the team on January 24, 2014.[22]

Distance
Men
Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Deficit Rank
Ivan Babikov 15 km classical N/A 41:49.2 +3:19.5 39
Alex Harvey N/A DNF
Devon Kershaw N/A 41:17.1 +2:47.4 35
Graeme Killick N/A 44:04.8 +5:35.1 65
Ivan Babikov 30 km skiathlon 36:47.6 28 32:58.2 20 1:10:14.6 +1:59.2 25
Alex Harvey 36:46.6 27 32:43.5 17 1:10:00.2 +1:44.8 18
Graeme Killick 38:18.2 49 34:22.9 42 1:13:16.1 +5:00.7 45
Ivan Babikov 50 km freestyle N/A 1:47:41.8 +46.6 20
Jesse Cockney N/A 1:59:16.6 +12:21.4 56
Alex Harvey N/A 1:47:40.9 +45.7 19
Graeme Killick N/A 1:48:22.4 +1:27.2 28
Ivan Babikov
Jesse Cockney
Graeme Killick
Len Väljas
4×10 km relay N/A 1:33:19.0 +4:37.0 12
Women
Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Deficit Rank
Amanda Ammar 10 km classical N/A 32:58.8 +4:31.0 55
Daria Gaiazova N/A 31:47.0 +3:29.2 44
Brittany Webster N/A 31:41.0 +3:23.2 42
Heidi Widmer N/A 33:01.9 +4:44.1 57
Amanda Ammar 15 km skiathlon 21:39.3 54 22:07.6 57 44:24.3 +5:50.7 55
Emily Nishikawa 20:42.6 46 20:45.4 39 42:04.7 +3:31.1 42
Brittany Webster 21:01.6 48 21:47.2 55 43:25.6 +4:52.0 51
Amanda Ammar 30 km freestyle N/A 1:22:03.7 +10:58.5 49
Emily Nishikawa N/A 1:21:38.6 +10:33.4 47
Brittany Webster N/A 1:21:05.5 +10:00.3 46
Heidi Widmer N/A 1:24:11.5 +13:06.3 52
Daria Gaiazova
Perianne Jones
Emily Nishikawa
Brittany Webster
4×5 km relay N/A 59:13.6 +6:10.9 14
Sprint
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jesse Cockney Sprint 3:44.36 53 Did not advance
Alex Harvey 3:36.08 19 Q 3:37.89 4 Did not advance
Devon Kershaw 3:45.77 53 Did not advance
Len Väljas 3:39.87 36 Did not advance
Alex Harvey
Devon Kershaw
Team sprint N/A 24:20.37 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chandra Crawford Sprint 2:43.59 44 Did not advance
Daria Gaiazova 2:40.04 27 Q 2:40.45 5 Did not advance
Perianne Jones 2:38.63 23 Q 2:38.66 5 Did not advance
Heidi Widmer 2:43.36 43 Did not advance
Daria Gaiazova
Perianne Jones
Team sprint N/A 17:09.13 5 Did not advance

Curling

Based on results from 2012 World Women's Curling Championship and the 2013 World Women's Curling Championship, Canada has qualified their men's and women's teams as one of the seven highest ranked nations. The men's and women's teams were selected through the Olympic Curling Trials held in Winnipeg from December 1 to 8 in 2013.[23]

Men's tournament

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 Sweden Niklas Edin 816044383018886%
 Canada Brad Jacobs 726953393614784%
 China Liu Rui 726750413711585%
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 545253363318586%
 Great Britain David Murdoch 545149373515883%
 Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 455461323717481%
 Russia Andrey Drozdov 365870363813777%
 Switzerland Sven Michel 364746313422783%
 United States John Shuster 274758303914780%
 Germany John Jahr 185374383910976%
Round-robin

Canada has a bye in draws 4, 8 and 12.

Semifinal

Wednesday, February 19, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jacobs) 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 3 X 10
 China (Liu) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Final

Friday, February 21, 5:30 pm

Sheet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Canada (Jacobs) 2 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 X X 9

Women's tournament

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 Canada Jennifer Jones 9072404327121486%
 Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson 725852373513780%
 Switzerland Mirjam Ott 546360373813778%
 Great Britain Eve Muirhead 547458393591180%
 Japan Ayumi Ogasawara 455967394141076%
 Denmark Lene Nielsen 455756344012978%
 China Wang Bingyu 455862363810481%
 South Korea Kim Ji-sun 366065353710679%
 Russia Anna Sidorova 364856333519682%
 United States Erika Brown 18427533408576%
Round-robin

Canada has a bye in draws 3, 7 and 11.

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 19, 2:00 pm

Sheet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
 Great Britain (Muirhead) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
Final

Thursday, February 20, 5:30 pm

Sheet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 X 6
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3

Figure skating

Canada has achieved the following quota places with their results at the 2013 World Figure Skating Championships:[24]

Athlete Event SP/SD FS/FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Patrick Chan Men's singles 97.52 2 Q 178.10 2 275.62
Liam Firus 55.04 28 Did not advance
Kevin Reynolds 68.76 17 Q 153.47 10 222.23 15
Gabrielle Daleman Ladies' singles 52.61 19 Q 95.83 16 148.44 17
Kaetlyn Osmond 56.18 13 Q 112.80 13 168.98 13
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Pairs 72.21 5 Q 127.32 7 199.53 7
Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers 58.97 13 Q 103.01 14 161.98 14
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch 70.92 6 Q 131.18 5 202.10 5
Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam Ice dancing 55.91 18 Q 82.79 16 138.70 18
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir 76.33 2 Q 114.66 2 190.99
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje 65.93 7 Q 103.18 5 169.11 7
Team trophy
Athlete Event Short program/Short dance Free skate/Free dance
Men's Ladies' Pairs Ice dance Total Men's Ladies' Pairs Ice dance Total
Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points Rank Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points Rank
Patrick Chan (M)
Kevin Reynolds (M)
Kaetlyn Osmond (L)
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford (P)
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch (P)
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir (I)
Team trophy 89.71
8
62.54
6
73.10
9
72.98
9
32 2 Q 167.92
9
110.73
6
129.74
9
107.56
9
65

Freestyle skiing

9 provisional spots were already filled by the Canadian Freestyle Ski Association.[25] The remainder of the team besides ski cross was announced on January 20, 2014. The remainder of the ski cross team will be announced on January 27.[26] Due to the depth of the Canadian team many athletes ranked high up will not get the chance to go, because of the quota limit of 26. This also meant Canada would not send any women in the aerials event, in which it won two medals in 2002.[27] Megan Gunning was named to the team in ski halfpipe but she was injured preparing for the Winter X Games XVIII, moguls skier Philippe Marquis was named to the team in her place on January 23, 2014.[28] The members of the ski cross team were named on January 27, 2014, to complete the freestyle skiing team.[29]

Aerials
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 3
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Travis Gerrits Men's aerials 76.92 19 112.39 10 Q 107.29 6 Q 111.95 7 Did not advance
Halfpipe
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank
Noah Bowman Men's halfpipe 80.60 77.80 80.60 7 Q 80.40 82.60 82.60 5
Justin Dorey 91.60 6.40 91.60 1 Q 20.40 14.20 20.40 12
Matt Margetts 66.80 17.80 66.80 15 Did not advance
Mike Riddle 82.20 75.00 82.20 6 Q 71.40 90.60 90.60
Rosalind Groenewoud Women's halfpipe 82.00 78.40 82.00 6 Q 5.40 74.20 74.20 7
Keltie Hansen 8.60 66.20 66.20 13 Did not advance
Moguls
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 1 Run 2 Run 3
Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank
Alexandre Bilodeau Men's moguls 25.03 18.50 24.70 1 Q Bye 24.78 16.17 22.49 8 Q 25.91 18.11 23.89 3 Q 24.81 20.01 26.31
Marc-Antoine Gagnon 25.44 16.90 22.90 5 Q Bye 25.79 17.61 23.45 4 Q 25.61 18.24 24.16 2 Q 25.56 17.4 23.35 4
Mikaël Kingsbury 25.75 17.95 23.81 2 Q Bye 26.32 18.72 24.31 3 Q 26.37 18.97 24.54 1 Q 25.25 18.62 24.71
Philippe Marquis 25.65 16.52 22.43 6 Q Bye 24.58 17.91 24.32 2 Q 24.07 15.6 22.25 9 Did not advance
Chloé Dufour-Lapointe Women's moguls 30.80 16.92 22.64 2 Q Bye 31.90 16.36 21.65 3 Q 31.97 16.44 21.70 2 Q 31.71 16.30 21.66
Justine Dufour-Lapointe 32.02 17.04 22.28 3 Q Bye 31.82 16.22 21.54 4 Q 31.96 16.38 21.64 3 Q 31.56 17.02 22.44
Maxime Dufour-Lapointe 31.22 15.32 20.88 8 Q Bye 31.90 15.04 20.33 11 Q 31.25 13.10 18.64 12 Did not advance
Audrey Robichaud 33.55 15.98 20.61 9 Q Bye 33.20 15.64 20.41 10 Q 33.50 15.70 20.35 10 Did not advance
Ski cross
Athlete Event Seeding Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Chris Del Bosco Men's ski cross 1:15.91 2 3 Did not advance 17
Dave Duncan 1:17.31 6 4 Did not advance 26
Brady Leman 1:16.43 3 1 Q 1 Q 1 FA 4 4
Kelsey Serwa Women's ski cross 1:21.45 1 1 Q 1 Q 2 FA 2
Georgia Simmerling 1:22.52 8 1 Q DNF Did not advance 14
Marielle Thompson 1:21.56 3 1 Q 1 Q 1 FA 1

Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round

Slopestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank
Alex Beaulieu-Marchand Men's slopestyle 20.00 85.60 85.60 6 Q 5.00 21.40 21.40 12
Dara Howell Women's slopestyle 88.80 35.20 88.80 1 Q 94.20 48.40 94.20
Kim Lamarre 85.40 38.00 85.40 2 Q 15.00 85.00 85.00
Yuki Tsubota 76.60 81.00 81.00 4 Q 71.60 28.40 71.60 6
Kaya Turski 14.60 28.00 28.00 19 Did not advance

Ice hockey

Men's tournament

Canada qualified a men's team by being one of the 9 highest ranked teams in the IIHF World Ranking following the 2012 World Championships.

The following is the Canadian roster for the men's ice hockey tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics.[30]

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2013–14 team
1GRoberto Luongo191 cm (6 ft 3 in)93 kg (205 lb)April 4, 1979Montreal, QC Vancouver Canucks (NHL)
2DDuncan Keith183 cm (6 ft 0 in)85 kg (187 lb)July 16, 1983Winnipeg, MB Chicago Blackhawks (NHL)
5DDan Hamhuis185 cm (6 ft 1 in)95 kg (209 lb)December 13, 1982Smithers, BC Vancouver Canucks (NHL)
6DShea WeberA191 cm (6 ft 3 in)97 kg (214 lb)August 14, 1985Sicamous, BC Nashville Predators (NHL)
8DDrew Doughty185 cm (6 ft 1 in)92 kg (203 lb)December 8, 1989London, ON Los Angeles Kings (NHL)
9FMatt Duchene180 cm (5 ft 11 in)91 kg (201 lb)January 16, 1991Haliburton, ON Colorado Avalanche (NHL)
10FPatrick Sharp185 cm (6 ft 1 in)89 kg (196 lb)December 27, 1981Winnipeg, MB Chicago Blackhawks (NHL)
12FPatrick Marleau188 cm (6 ft 2 in)100 kg (220 lb)December 15, 1979Aneroid, SK San Jose Sharks (NHL)
14FChris Kunitz183 cm (6 ft 0 in)90 kg (200 lb)September 26, 1979Regina, SK Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
15FRyan Getzlaf193 cm (6 ft 4 in)100 kg (220 lb)May 10, 1985Regina, SK Anaheim Ducks (NHL)
16FJonathan ToewsA188 cm (6 ft 2 in)96 kg (212 lb)April 29, 1988Winnipeg, MB Chicago Blackhawks (NHL)
19DJay Bouwmeester193 cm (6 ft 4 in)98 kg (216 lb)September 27, 1983Edmonton, AB St. Louis Blues (NHL)
20FJohn Tavares183 cm (6 ft 0 in)90 kg (200 lb)September 20, 1990Mississauga, ON New York Islanders (NHL)
22FJamie Benn188 cm (6 ft 2 in)93 kg (205 lb)July 18, 1989Victoria, BC Dallas Stars (NHL)
24FCorey Perry191 cm (6 ft 3 in)95 kg (209 lb)May 16, 1985Peterborough, ON Anaheim Ducks (NHL)
26FMartin St. Louis172 cm (5 ft 8 in)82 kg (181 lb)June 18, 1975Laval, QC Tampa Bay Lightning (NHL)
27DAlex Pietrangelo191 cm (6 ft 3 in)93 kg (205 lb)October 10, 1990King City, ON St. Louis Blues (NHL)
31GCarey Price190 cm (6 ft 3 in)99 kg (218 lb)August 16, 1987Vancouver, BC Montreal Canadiens (NHL)
37FPatrice Bergeron188 cm (6 ft 2 in)88 kg (194 lb)July 24, 1985L'Ancienne-Lorette, QC Boston Bruins (NHL)
41GMike Smith191 cm (6 ft 3 in)98 kg (216 lb)March 22, 1982Kingston, ON Phoenix Coyotes (NHL)
44DMarc-Édouard Vlasic185 cm (6 ft 1 in)91 kg (201 lb)March 30, 1987Montreal, QC San Jose Sharks (NHL)
61FRick Nash193 cm (6 ft 4 in)99 kg (218 lb)June 16, 1984Brampton, ON New York Rangers (NHL)
76DP. K. Subban183 cm (6 ft 0 in)98 kg (216 lb)May 13, 1989Toronto, ON Montreal Canadiens (NHL)
77FJeff Carter193 cm (6 ft 4 in)95 kg (209 lb)January 1, 1985London, ON Los Angeles Kings (NHL)
87FSidney CrosbyC180 cm (5 ft 11 in)90 kg (200 lb)August 7, 1987Cole Harbour, NS Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)

Forward Steven Stamkos was also selected but was unable to participate due to injury. He was replaced by Martin St. Louis.

Group stage
Team
GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 32100112+98
 Finland 32010157+87
 Austria 31002715−83
 Norway 30003312−90
February 13, 2014
21:00
Canada 3–1
(0–0, 2–0, 1–1)
 NorwayBolshoy Ice Dome, Sochi
Attendance: 10,261

February 14, 2014
21:00
Canada 6–0
(2–0, 4–0, 0–0)
 AustriaBolshoy Ice Dome, Sochi
Attendance: 8,969

February 16, 2014
21:00
Finland 1–2 (OT)
(0–1, 1–0, 0–0, 0–1)
 CanadaBolshoy Ice Dome, Sochi
Attendance: 11,263
Quarterfinals
February 19, 2014
21:00
Canada 2–1
(1–1, 0–0, 1–0)
 LatviaBolshoy Ice Dome, Sochi
Attendance: 9,825
Semifinals
February 21, 2014
21:00
United States 0–1
(0–0, 0–1, 0–0)
 CanadaBolshoy Ice Dome, Sochi
Attendance: 11,172
Gold medal game
February 23, 2014
16:00
Sweden 0–3
(0–1, 0–1, 0–1)
 Canada Bolshoy Ice Dome, Sochi
Attendance: 11,076

Women's tournament

The women's team qualified by being one of the 5 highest ranked teams in the IIHF World Ranking following the 2012 Women's World Championships.[31]

On December 23 the roster was announced.[32]

The following is the Canadian roster in the women's ice hockey tournament of the 2014 Winter Olympics.[33][34]

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2013–14 team
1GShannon Szabados175 cm (5 ft 9 in)65 kg (143 lb)August 6, 1986Edmonton, AB NWT Centralized Roster
2FMeghan Agosta-Marciano168 cm (5 ft 6 in)67 kg (148 lb)February 12, 1987Windsor, ON Montreal Stars (CWHL)
3DJocelyne Larocque170 cm (5 ft 7 in)63 kg (139 lb)May 19, 1988Ste. Anne, MB Calgary Inferno (CWHL)
5DLauriane Rougeau173 cm (5 ft 8 in)75 kg (165 lb)April 12, 1990Pointe-Claire, QC Cornell Big Red (NCAA)
6FRebecca Johnston170 cm (5 ft 7 in)76 kg (168 lb)September 24, 1989Sudbury, ON Toronto Furies (CWHL)
8DLaura Fortino164 cm (5 ft 5 in)62 kg (137 lb)January 30, 1991Hamilton, ON Cornell Big Red (NCAA)
9FJennifer Wakefield175 cm (5 ft 9 in)77 kg (170 lb)June 15, 1989Scarborough, ON Toronto Furies (CWHL)
10FGillian Apps183 cm (6 ft 0 in)80 kg (180 lb)November 2, 1983North York, ON Brampton Thunder (CWHL)
12DMeaghan Mikkelson175 cm (5 ft 9 in)88 kg (194 lb)January 4, 1985Regina, SK Calgary Inferno (CWHL)
13FCaroline OuelletteC180 cm (5 ft 11 in)77 kg (170 lb)May 25, 1979Montreal, QC Montreal Stars (CWHL)
15FMélodie Daoust163 cm (5 ft 4 in)71 kg (157 lb)January 7, 1992Valleyfield, QC McGill Martlets (CIS)
16FJayna HeffordA163 cm (5 ft 4 in)63 kg (139 lb)May 14, 1977Trenton, ON Brampton Thunder (CWHL)
18DCatherine WardA168 cm (5 ft 6 in)67 kg (148 lb)February 27, 1987Montreal, QC Montreal Stars (CWHL)
19FBrianne Jenner175 cm (5 ft 9 in)70 kg (150 lb)May 4, 1991Oakville, ON Cornell Big Red (NCAA)
21FHaley Irwin170 cm (5 ft 7 in)78 kg (172 lb)June 6, 1988Thunder Bay, ON Montreal Stars (CWHL)
22FHayley WickenheiserA178 cm (5 ft 10 in)77 kg (170 lb)August 12, 1978Shaunavon, SK Calgary Dinos (CIS)
24FNatalie Spooner178 cm (5 ft 10 in)80 kg (180 lb)October 17, 1990Scarborough, ON Toronto Furies (CWHL)
27DTara Watchorn178 cm (5 ft 10 in)76 kg (168 lb)May 30, 1990Ajax, ON Calgary Inferno (CWHL)
29FMarie-Philip Poulin169 cm (5 ft 7 in)72 kg (159 lb)March 28, 1991Quebec City, QC Boston University Terriers (NCAA)
31GGeneviève Lacasse173 cm (5 ft 8 in)67 kg (148 lb)May 5, 1989Montreal, QC Boston Blades (CWHL)
32GCharline Labonté175 cm (5 ft 9 in)78 kg (172 lb)October 15, 1982Greenfield Park, QC Montreal Stars (CWHL)
Group stage
Team
GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 33000112+99
 United States 32001144+106
 Finland 3010259−42
  Switzerland 30012318−151
February 8, 2014
17:00
Canada 5–0
(2–0, 3–0, 0–0)
  SwitzerlandShayba Arena, Sochi
Attendance: 4,386

February 10, 2014
19:00
Finland 0–3
(0–0, 0–0, 0–3)
 CanadaShayba Arena, Sochi
Attendance: 4,837

February 12, 2014
16:30
Canada 3–2
(0–0, 0–1, 3–1)
 United StatesShayba Arena, Sochi
Attendance: 4,812
Semifinals
February 17, 2014
21:00
Canada 3–1
(3–0, 0–1, 0–0)
  SwitzerlandShayba Arena, Sochi
Attendance: 3,378
Gold medal game
February 20, 2014
21:00
Canada 3–2 OT
(0–0, 0–1, 2–1)
(OT 1–0)
 United States Bolshoy Ice Dome, Sochi
Attendance: 10,639

Luge

Based on world rankings between November 1, 2013, and December 31, 2013, Canada has qualified 3 men, 3 women, 1 doubles team, and a relay team.

On December 17, 2013, Canada nominated athletes for all but one spot on the women's roster to the Olympic team.[35] The final spot on the women's roster was decided by a race off which was won by Arianne Jones and she was added to the team on December 23, 2013.[36]

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Samuel Edney Singles 52.783 14 52.546 6 52.268 11 52.180 9 3:29.777 11
John Fennell 53.350 27 53.561 30 52.879 27 52.926 29 3:32.716 27
Mitchel Malyk 53.367 28 53.401 29 52.756 =24 52.633 24 3:32.157 26
Tristan Walker
Justin Snith
Doubles 49.857 4 49.983 6 N/A 1:39.840 4
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alex Gough Singles 50.464 5 50.402 5 50.286 4 50.426 5 3:21.578 4
Arianne Jones 50.993 13 50.837 15 50.745 11 50.608 10 3:23.183 13
Kimberley McRae 50.465 6 50.454 6 50.356 5 50.620 =11 3:21.895 5
Mixed team relay
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sam Edney
Alex Gough
Justin Snith
Tristan Walker
Team relay 54.643 4 56.197 5 56.555 5 2:47.395 4 [6][7]

Short track speed skating

Canada qualified five skaters of each gender for the Olympics during World Cup 3 and 4 in November 2013. They qualified the maximum number of starting places with 3 for each gender in each distance (500, 1000 and 1500 m) and both a men's and women's relay team.[37]

The team of 10 was nominated for the Games on August 29, 2013,[38] and which skaters were competing in each individual distances was announced on January 14.[39] Jessica Gregg was the 5th woman to qualify for the team but she did not skate in any individual distances or in the relay.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Charle Cournoyer 500 m 41.180 1 Q 41.060 2 Q 40.945 2 FA 41.617
1000 m 1:24.787 1 Q 1:25.204 5 Did not advance 17
Michael Gilday 1500 m 2:16.468 2 Q N/A DSQ Did not advance 17
Charles Hamelin 500 m 1:18.871 4 Did not advance 32
1000 m 1:25.742 1 Q 1:40.408 4 Did not advance 14
1500 m 2:16.903 1 Q N/A 2:14.480 1 FA 2:14.985
François Hamelin 1500 m 2:13.935 2 Q N/A 2:16.473 4 FB 2:21.592 9
Olivier Jean 500 m 41.616 1 Q 41.760 4 Did not advance 13
1000 m 1:26.089 1 Q 1:24.935 3 Did not advance 9
Charle Cournoyer
Michael Gilday
Charles Hamelin
François Hamelin
Olivier Jean
5000 m relay N/A 6:48.186 4 FB 6:43.747 6
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marie-Ève Drolet 1000 m 1:31.273 2 Q 1:31.668 2 Did not advance 12
1500 m 2:24.859 2 Q N/A 2:19.516 3 FB 2:25.870 8
Jessica Hewitt 500 m 43.447 2 Q 1:00.971 4 Did not advance 13
Valérie Maltais 500 m 44.093 1 Q 43.550 3 Did not advance 9
1000 m 1:28.771 OR 1 Q 1:29.037 1 Q 1:56.511 4 FB 1:36.863 6
1500 m 2:27.721 2 Q N/A 2:23.069 3 FB 2:24.711 6
Marianne St-Gelais 500 m 43.729 1 Q 43.595 2 Q 44.069 3 FB 44.359 7
1000 m 2:05.206 4 Did not advance 28
1500 m 2:27.071 4 N/A Did not advance 22
Marie-Ève Drolet
Jessica Hewitt
Valérie Maltais
Marianne St-Gelais
3000 m relay N/A 4:08.871 2 FA 4:10.641

Qualification legend: ADV – Advanced due to being impeded by another skater; FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round

Skeleton

Canada announced the four athletes for Sochi in December 2013.[40]

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
John Fairbairn Men's 57.34 11 56.92 4 56.91 7 56.96 10 3:48.13 7
Eric Neilson 57.41 12 57.01 8 57.25 14 57.10 14 3:48.77 13
Mellisa Hollingsworth Women's 59.68 15 59.70 16 58.68 10 58.15 2 3:56.21 11
Sarah Reid 59.14 7 59.17 8 58.27 4 58.15 2 3:54.73 7

Ski Jumping

The ski jumping team was named on January 26, 2014, in Vancouver.[41] Alexandra Pretorius later withdrew due to injury and was not replaced.[42]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification First round Final Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes Normal hill 95.0 113.4 21 Q 96.0 114.4 36 Did not advance
Dusty Korek 92.5 107.4 28 Q 93.5 111.1 39 Did not advance
Trevor Morrice 86.0 88.7 47 Did not advance
Matthew Rowley 90.5 100.0 41 Did not advance
Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes Large hill 124.0 105.5 19 Q 132.0 120.1 19 Q 123.5 117.8 24 237.9 25
Dusty Korek 109.0 82.7 42 Did not advance
Trevor Morrice 113.0 84.5 40 Q 121.5 103.4 42 Did not advance
Matthew Rowley 110.5 88.4 38 Q DSQ Did not advance
Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes
Dusty Korek
Trevor Morrice
Matthew Rowley
Team large hill N/A 488.0 399.2 12 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event First round Final Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Taylor Henrich Normal hill 97.5 118.2 7 96.0 112.2 14 230.4 13
Atsuko Tanaka 97.5 117.8 8 90.7 113.5 12 231.3 12

Snowboarding

Canada pre-qualified six athletes in late October for snowboarding at the 2014 Games in Sochi.[43] The full roster was announced on January 21, 2014.[44]

Alpine
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Jasey-Jay Anderson Giant slalom 1:39.47 13 Q  Marguč (SLO)
L +0.47
Did not advance
Michael Lambert 1:43.69 27 Did not advance
Matthew Morison 1:39.62 14 Q  Bussler (GER)
L +0.30
Did not advance
Jasey-Jay Anderson Slalom 59.77 15 Q  Košir (SLO)
L +0.44
Did not advance
Michael Lambert 59.80 16 Q  Wild (RUS)
L +1.78
Did not advance
Matthew Morison 59.66 18 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Caroline Calvé Giant slalom 1:48.79 8 Q  Ilyukhina (RUS)
W −0.03
 Takeuchi (JPN)
L +4.00
Did not advance
Ariane Lavigne 1:51.69 14 Q  Zogg (SUI)
W −0.12
 Zavarzina (RUS)
L +7.27
Did not advance
Marianne Leeson 1:47.41 5 Q  Jenny (SUI)
W −0.30
 Meschik (AUT)
L +0.30
Did not advance
Caroline Calvé Slalom 1:06.15 26 Did not advance
Ariane Lavigne 1:05.60 17 Did not advance
Marianne Leeson 1:06.26 27 Did not advance
Freestyle
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank
Crispin Lipscomb Halfpipe 29.25 65.25 65.25 12 Did not advance
Derek Livingston 34.25 70.25 70.25 10 Did not advance
Brad Martin 31.25 22.50 31.25 19 Did not advance
Mark McMorris Slopestyle 29.50 89.25 89.25 7 QS 55.50 89.25 89.25 3 QF 33.75 88.75 88.75
Maxence Parrot 91.75 97.50 97.50 1 QF Bye 47.00 87.25 87.25 5
Charles Reid 54.50 75.50 75.50 9 QS 46.25 43.50 46.25 14 Did not advance
Sebastien Toutant 74.25 87.25 87.25 3 QF Bye 54.50 58.50 58.50 9

Qualification Legend: QF – Qualify directly to final; QS – Qualify to semifinal

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank
Alexandra Duckworth Halfpipe 42.25 69.75 69.75 7 QS 30.50 25.75 30.50 11 Did not advance
Mercedes Nicoll 43.50 26.50 43.50 12 Did not advance
Katie Tsuyuki 45.75 54.25 54.25 9 QS 55.50 56.25 56.25 7 Did not advance
Jenna Blasman Slopestyle 60.25 51.50 60.25 6 QS 33.25 10.50 33.25 11 Did not advance
Spencer O'Brien 82.75 65.00 82.25 3 QF Bye 30.00 35.00 35.00 12

Qualification Legend: QF – Qualify directly to final; QS – Qualify to semifinal

Snowboard cross
Athlete Event Seeding Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Rob Fagan Men's snowboard cross CAN DSQ Did not advance 25
Kevin Hill CAN 3 Q 2 Q DNF FB 2 7
Jake Holden CAN 4 Did not advance 25
Chris Robanske CAN 2 Q DSQ Did not advance 17
Dominique Maltais Women's snowboard cross 1:22.26 3 N/A 1 Q 1 FA 2
Maëlle Ricker 1:22.44 4 N/A DNF Did not advance 21

Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round

Speed skating

The members of the team were decided following the Olympic Selections and Canadian Single Distances Championships held December 28 – January 3.[45] The team was named on January 22, 2014:[46]

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vincent De Haître 1000 m N/A 1:10.04 20
1500 m N/A 1:49.42 33
William Dutton 500 m 35.278 18 35.17 11 70.44 14
1000 m N/A 1:10.61 26
Mathieu Giroux 1500 m N/A 1:47.65 19
5000 m N/A 6:35.77 22
Jamie Gregg 500 m 35.17 13 35.1 8 70.27 11
Gilmore Junio 500 m 35.15 11 35.09 7 70.25 10
Lucas Makowsky 1500 m N/A 1:48.51 28
Denny Morrison 1000 m N/A 1:08.43
1500 m N/A 1:45.22
Muncef Ouardi 500 m 35.395 23 35.6 29 70.99 25
1000 m N/A 1:11.07 32
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ivanie Blondin 3000 m N/A 4:18.69 24
5000 m N/A 7:20.10 14
Anastasia Bucsis 500 m 39.272 27 39.25 28 78.52 28
Kali Christ 1000 m N/A 1:17.41 21
1500 m N/A 1:58.63 16
Marsha Hudey 500 m 39.59 32 39.63 33 79.22 32
Kaylin Irvine 1000 m N/A 1:17.24 18
Christine Nesbitt 500 m 38.53 11 38.61 12 77.15 12
1000 m N/A 1:15.62 9
1500 m N/A 1:58.67 17
Brittany Schussler 1000 m N/A 1:18.53 30
1500 m N/A 2:00.65 26
3000 m N/A 4:14.65 19
Brianne Tutt 1500 m N/A 2:03.69 35
Danielle Wotherspoon-Gregg 500 m 39.76 33 39.56 32 79.32 33
Team pursuit
Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Mathieu Giroux
Lucas Makowsky
Denny Morrison
Men's team pursuit  United States (USA)
W 3:43.30
 South Korea (KOR)
L 3:45.28
Final B
 Poland (POL)
L 3:44.27
4
Ivanie Blondin
Kali Christ
Christine Nesbitt
Brittany Schussler
Women's team pursuit  Russia (RUS)
L 3:02.06
Did not advance Final C
 United States (USA)
W 3:02.44
5

See also

References

  1. "Hayley Wickenheiser named Canada's flag-bearer". CBC Sports. January 22, 2014. Retrieved January 24, 2014.
  2. "Sochi 2014 Opening Ceremony - Flagbearers" (PDF). olympic.org. Sochi 2014 Olympic and Paralympic Organizing Committee. February 7, 2014. Retrieved February 7, 2014.
  3. "Bobsledders Humphries and Moyse named Canada's flag-bearers for closing ceremony". The Globe and Mail. Canadian Press. February 23, 2014. Retrieved February 23, 2014.
  4. "Sochi 2014 Closing Ceremony - Flagbearers" (PDF). The International Olympic Committee (IOC). February 23, 2014. Retrieved February 23, 2014.
  5. "Sochi 2014 - CBC Sports - Canada's Sochi Winter Olympics team its biggest ever". Olympics.cbc.ca. Retrieved February 3, 2014.
  6. Gatehouse, Jonathon (December 22, 2017). "Canadian lugers slide into holidays with belated Olympic medal". CBC News.
  7. Spencer, Donna (February 5, 2018). "Canada's luge team calls for clean sport after Russia regains bronze from 2014". The Star. Retrieved October 7, 2018.
  8. The Canadian Press (February 8, 2014). "Dufour-Lapointe sisters win gold and silver in Olympic moguls". CTV News. Archived from the original on February 9, 2014. Retrieved February 10, 2014.
  9. Rod Perry (February 8, 2014). "Dufour-Lapointe sisters could make history in women's moguls final". CBC News.
  10. Will Graves (February 10, 2014). "Canada's Alex Bilodeau takes gold in men's moguls, first two-time freestyle Olympic champion". Associated Press. The Republic (Columbus, Indiana). Archived from the original on February 22, 2014.
  11. "Alexandre Bilodeau Wins Gold, Mikael Kingsbury Silver In Olympic Moguls At Sochi". Huffington Post. February 10, 2014.
  12. Eric Koreen (August 10, 2012). "Catriona Le May Doan emerging as Olympic broadcasting star". National Post. Archived from the original on February 10, 2014.
  13. Canadian 'cowboys' named to Olympic alpine ski team
  14. "Canada names 3 to Olympic women's alpine ski team - CBC Sports - Skiing". Cbc.ca. Retrieved February 3, 2014.
  15. "Canada's alpine ski team grows as nine more athletes are nominated to Canadian Olympic Team | Alpine Canada Alpin". Alpinecanada.org. January 27, 2014. Archived from the original on February 1, 2014. Retrieved February 3, 2014.
  16. "2014 Winter Olympics Biathlon NOC quota". Real Biathlon. Retrieved March 16, 2013.
  17. Brisbane, Justin (December 24, 2013). "Green light to Sochi". Rocky Mountain Outlook. Archived from the original on December 27, 2013. Retrieved December 26, 2013.
  18. "Jean-Philippe Le Guellec leads biathlon team". www.olympics.cbc.ca. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. January 2, 2014. Archived from the original on March 20, 2014. Retrieved January 2, 2014.
  19. "Qualification Systems for XXII Olympic Winter Games, Sochi 2014" (PDF). International Bobsleigh & Skeleton Federation. December 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on January 16, 2013. Retrieved November 10, 2012.
  20. "Humphries, Moyse lead Canada's Olympic bobsled team". CBC. December 16, 2013. Retrieved December 16, 2013.
  21. Canadian Cross Country Ski Team announced
  22. "Cross Country Canada - Cross Country Canada Adds Brittany Webster and Amanda Ammar to Olympic Roster". Cccski.com. Retrieved February 3, 2014.
  23. "Winnipeg to host 2013 Canadian Curling Trials". TSN. March 9, 2011. Retrieved February 12, 2013.
  24. "Communication No. 1821" (PDF). www.isu.org. International Skating Union. October 9, 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on December 24, 2013. Retrieved December 26, 2013.
  25. "2014 Canadian National Freestyle Team unveiled". CFSA. May 27, 2013. Retrieved December 11, 2013.
  26. Pettersen, Kate (January 20, 2014). "Alex Bilodeau headlines Canada's Olympic freestyle ski team". CBC Sports. Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved January 20, 2014.
  27. Kingston, Gary (January 18, 2014). "Tough cuts coming for freestyle team". Vancouver Sun. Vancouver: Postmedia Network Inc. Retrieved January 20, 2014.
  28. "Sochi 2014 - CBC Sports - Megan Gunning, halfpipe skier, to miss Olympics after injury". Olympics.cbc.ca. Retrieved February 3, 2014.
  29. "Sochi 2014 - CBC Sports - Olympic veterans Chris Del Bosco, Kelsey Serwa named to ski cross team". Olympics.cbc.ca. Retrieved February 3, 2014.
  30. Roster Canada
  31. "Nine teams go to Sochi 2014". International Ice Hockey Federation. December 2011. Retrieved January 24, 2013.
  32. "Team Canada Olympic Winter Games Roster (Women)". CBC. December 23, 2013. Retrieved December 23, 2013.
  33. "Canada - 2014 tournament - Roster". 2014 Olympic Winter Games (Women). Hockey Canada.
  34. Team roster Canada
  35. "Canada sends medal-contending luge team to Sochi". CBC. December 17, 2013. Retrieved December 17, 2013.
  36. "Arianne Jones claims final spot on Olympic luge team". CBC. December 23, 2013. Retrieved December 23, 2013.
  37. "XXII Olympic Winter Games 2014 Sochi - Entries Short Track Speed Skating". International Skating Union. November 22, 2013. Archived from the original on December 2, 2013. Retrieved November 22, 2013.
  38. "Charles Hamelin headlines Olympic short-track team". CBC. August 29, 2013. Retrieved August 29, 2013.
  39. "Olympic Team Test Eventss - Short Track". Speed Skating Canada. January 14, 2014. Archived from the original on January 16, 2014. Retrieved January 14, 2014.
  40. Justin Piercy. "Jon Montgomery left off Canada's Olympic skeleton team". CBC Sports. Retrieved December 18, 2013.
  41. "Sochi 2014 - CBC Sports - 1st Canadian women's ski jumping team named". Olympics.cbc.ca. Retrieved February 3, 2014.
  42. "Alex Pretorius, ski jumper, withdraws from Sochi Olympics with knee injury". Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. February 2, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
  43. "Snowboarders pre-qualified for Sochi". CBC Sports. October 29, 2013. Retrieved December 19, 2013.
  44. "Dominique Maltais tops snowboarders named to Olympic team for Sochi". CBC Sports. January 21, 2014. Retrieved January 21, 2014.
  45. "About the Intact Insurance Speed Skating Trials and Canadian Single Distances Championships". Speed Skating Canada. Archived from the original on December 24, 2013. Retrieved December 23, 2013.
  46. "CANADA'S LONG TRACK SPEED SKATING ATHLETES NOMINATED TO CANADIAN OLYMPIC TEAM". Speedskating Results. Archived from the original on January 24, 2014. Retrieved January 23, 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.