Cambridgeshire (UK Parliament constituency)

Cambridgeshire is a former Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom. It was a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1885.

Cambridgeshire
Former County constituency
for the House of Commons
1290–1885
Number of members2 (1290 – 1832)
3 (1832 – 1885)
Replaced byChesterton
Newmarket
Wisbech
19181983
Number of membersone
Replaced bySE Cambridgeshire
SW Cambridgeshire
Created fromChesterton
Newmarket

History

The county was represented by two Knights of the Shire until 1832, when the number of members was increased to three by the Great Reform Act. Under the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885, the constituency was abolished and was divided into three single-member constituencies: the Western or Chesterton Division, the Eastern or Newmarket Division and the Northern or Wisbech Division.

Under the Local Government Act 1888, the historic county of Cambridgeshire was divided between the administrative counties of Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely. When the parliamentary constituencies were next redistributed under the Representation of the People Act 1918, Cambridgeshire was re-constituted as a single-member Parliamentary County, largely formed from combining the Chesterton Division (excluding areas that were now part of the expanded Municipal Borough of Cambridge) and the Newmarket Division (excluding the city of Ely which was included in the Parliamentary County of Isle of Ely).

The administrative counties of Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely had been recombined in 1965 and Cambridgeshire was further expanded in 1974 to include Huntingdon and Peterborough under the Local Government Act 1972. Under the subsequent redistribution of seats, which did not come into effect until the 1983 general election, Cambridgeshire was abolished as a county constituency, forming the bulk of the new constituency of South East Cambridgeshire and the majority of South West Cambridgeshire.

Boundaries

1290–1653, 1658-1885: The historic county of Cambridgeshire. (Although Cambridgeshire contained the borough of Cambridge, which elected two MPs in its own right, this was not excluded from the county constituency, and owning property within the borough could confer a vote at the county election. In the elections of 1830 and 1831, about an eighth of the votes cast for the county came from within Cambridge itself. The city of Ely also elected its own MPs in 1295.)

1654–1658 The historic county was divided for the First and the Second Protectorate Parliaments, between the two-member Isle of Ely area and the four-member constituency consisting of the rest of the county.

1918–1983: The administrative county of Cambridgeshire, excluding the Municipal Borough of Cambridge.[1] There were minor boundary changes in 1950, when some of the constituency was transferred to the Cambridge seat, which was expanded to align with the Municipal Borough, and in 1974, to align with changes to the county boundary.

Members of Parliament

  • Constituency created (1290)

MPs 1290-1660

YearFirst memberSecond member
1372William Papworth
1373Henry English
1377 (Oct)Henry English
1381William Papworth
1382 (May)William Papworth
1383John Andrew
1383 (Oct)Henry English
1384 (Nov)Henry English
1386Sir William PapworthThomas Hasilden I [2]
1388 (Feb)Sir John EngaineSir John Chalers [2]
1388 (Sep)Sir John EngaineRobert Parys [2]
1390 (Jan)Henry EnglishSimon Burgh [2]
1390 (Nov)Sir John ColvilleSimon Burgh [2]
1391Sir Robert DennySimon Burgh [2]
1393Sir John ColvilleSir Robert Denny [2]
1394Sir Baldwin St GeorgeRichard Hasilden [2]
1395Sir Edmund de la PoleThomas Hasilden II [2]
1397 (Jan)Sir Thomas SkeltonThomas Hasilden II [2]
1397 (Sep)John TyndaleThomas Hasilden II [2]
1399Sir Payn TiptoftRichard Hasilden [2]
1401Sir Baldwin St GeorgeThomas Hasilden II
1402Thomas PriourJohn Hobildod [2]
1404 (Jan)Sir Payn TiptoftJohn Brunne [2]
1404 (Oct)Sir Baldwin St GeorgeWilliam Standon [2]
1406Sir Baldwin St GeorgeWilliam Asenhill [2]
1407Sir John Howard(Sir) John Rochford [2]
1410William Alington[2]
1411Sir Walter de la PoleJohn Hobildod [2]
1413 (Feb)
1413 (May)William PorterJohn Burgoyne [2]
1414 (Apr)Sir Baldwin St GeorgeNicholas Morys [2]
1414 (Nov)Sir Walter de la PoleThomas Lopham [2]
1415John HoreNicholas Huish [2]
1416 (Mar)John HobildodThomas Wykes [2]
1416 (Oct)William AlingtonSir William Asenhill [2]
1417Sir Walter de la PoleThomas Chalers [2]
1419John BurgoyneWilliam Goodred [2]
1420Nicholas CaldecoteThomas Camp [2]
1421 (May)Sir Walter de la PoleWilliam Freville [2]
1421 (Dec)John BurgoyneWilliam Fulbourne [2]
1425John Hore [3]
1429William Alington of Bottisham
1431Laurence Cheyne
1432Laurence CheyneHenry Somer
1433William Alington of Horseheath
1435Laurence Cheyne
1436William Alington of Horseheath
1437Gilbert HoreWilliam Allington
1439/40William AllingtonWilliam Cotton
1442Laurence CheyneThomas Burgoyne
1445/46John Ansty the younger[4]Edmund Ingeldesthorp
1447William CottonJohn Moris[5]
1449 (Feb)Sir John SayEdmund Ingeldesthorp[6]
1449/50 (Nov)John CheyneThomas Tynderne[5]
1450/51John Ansty the younger[7]Thomas Tynderne[5]
1453/54William CottonEdmund Ingeldesthorp[8]
1455/56John Ansty[9]Thomas Lockton
1459
1460/61
1461/62John Ansty[7](son of John Ansty in 1445)
1463/65
1467/68John Ansty[7]William Frevill[5]
1472/75Sir William AllingtonThomas Grey
1478Sir William AllingtonThomas Grey
1491/2John BurgoyneWilliam Finderne
1510–1523No names known[10]
1529Robert PeytonGiles Alington [10]
1536
1539Sir Giles AlingtonSir Thomas Elyot [10]
1542Edward NorthThomas Rudston [10]
1545
1547(Sir) Edward NorthJames Dyer [10]
1553 (Mar)(Sir) Edward NorthJames Dyer [10]
1553 (Oct)Sir John HuddlestonSir John Cotton [10]
1554 (Apr)Sir John HuddlestonSir Giles Alington [10]
1554 (Nov)Sir John HuddlestonSir John Cotton[10]
1555Roger North, 2nd Baron NorthThomas Wendy [10]
1558Sir Giles AlingtonRobert Peyton [10]
1559 (Jan)Roger NorthFrancis Hynde[11]
1562–1563Roger North, ennobled
and repl. 1566 by Robert Peyton
John Hutton [11]
1571John HuttonHenry Long [11]
1572 (Apr)Francis HyndeJohn Hutton [11]
1584 (Nov)John NorthSir John Cutts [11]
1586 (Oct)John NorthSir John Cutts [11]
1588 (Oct)John North(Sir) Francis Hynde [11]
1593John CottonJohn Peyton [11]
1597 (Oct)(Sir) Henry NorthWilliam Hynde [11]
1601Sir John Cutts(Sir) John Cotton [11]
1604Sir John Peyton, 1st BaronetSir John Cutts
1614Sir Thomas ChicheleySir John Cutts
1621Sir Edward Peyton, 2nd BaronetSir John Cutts
1624Sir Simon StewardSir John Cutts
1625Sir Edward Peyton, 2nd BaronetSir John Cutts
1626Sir Edward Peyton, 2nd BaronetSir John Cutts
1628Sir Miles Sandys, 1st BaronetSir John Carleton, 1st Baronet
1629–1640No Parliaments convened
YearFirst memberFirst partySecond memberSecond party
Apr 1640Sir Dudley NorthSir John Cutts
Nov 1640Sir Dudley NorthParliamentarianThomas ChicheleyRoyalist
Chicheley disabled 16 September 1642 replaced 1645 by Francis Russell. North secluded 1648
YearFirst memberSecond memberThird memberFourth member
1653John SadlerThomas FrenchRobert CastleSamuel Warner
1654John DelbrowHenry PickeringRobert CastleFrancis Russell
1656Robert WestHenry PickeringRobert CastleFrancis Russell
1659Sir Thomas Willys, 1st BaronetSir Henry Pickering

MPs 1660-1832

YearFirst memberFirst partySecond memberSecond party
1660 Thomas Wendy Isaac Thornton
1661 Thomas Chicheley
1674 Sir Thomas Hatton, Bt
February 1679 Gerard Russell Edward Partherich
August 1679 Sir Levinus Bennet, BtTory Sir Robert Cotton
1693 The Lord Cutts
1695 Edward RussellWhig
1697 Sir Rushout Cullen, Bt
1702 Granado Pigot
1705 John Bromley
1707 John Bromley
1710 John Jenyns
1717 Robert Clarke
1718 Francis Whichcote
1722 Sir John Hynde Cotton, Bt Lord Harley
1724 Samuel Shepheard
1727 Henry Bromley
1741 Soame Jenyns
1747 Viscount RoystonWhig
1754 Marquess of Granby
1764 Sir John Hynde Cotton, Bt
1770 Sir Sampson Gideon, Bt
1780 Lord Robert Manners Viscount RoystonWhig
1782 Sir Henry Peyton, Bt
1789 James Whorwood Adeane
1790 Charles Philip YorkeTory
May 1802 Sir Henry Peyton, Bt
July 1802 Lord Charles Manners
1810 Lord Francis Osborne
1830 Henry John Adeane
1831 Richard Townley
1832 third member added

MPs 1832–1885

ElectionFirst memberFirst partySecond memberSecond partyThird memberThird party
1832 Richard Greaves TownleyWhig[12][13][14] Charles YorkeTory[12] John Walbanke-ChildersWhig[12][13]
1834 Conservative[12]
1835 Eliot YorkeConservative[12] Richard Jefferson EatonConservative[12]
1841 John Peter AllixConservative[12]
1847 Richard Greaves TownleyWhig[12][13][14] Lord George MannersConservative
1852 Edward BallConservative
1857 Henry John AdeaneWhig[15][16]
1859 Liberal
1863 by-election Lord George MannersConservative
1865 Viscount RoystonConservative Richard YoungLiberal
1868 Hon. Sir Henry BrandLiberal
January 1874 by-election Hon. Elliot YorkeConservative
October 1874 Benjamin RodwellConservative
1879 by-election Edward HicksConservative
1881 by-election James Redfoord BulwerConservative
1884 by-election Arthur ThornhillConservative
1885 Constituency abolished, Chesterton, Newmarket and Wisbech from 1885

MPs 1918-1983

ElectionMemberParty
Chesterton and Newmarket prior to 1918
1918 Hon. Edwin Samuel MontaguLiberal
1922 Harold Stannus GrayUnionist
1923 Richard BriscoeUnionist
1945 A. E. StubbsLabour
1950 Gerald HowardConservative
1961 by-election Francis PymConservative
1983 Constituency abolished, SE Cambs and SW Cambs from 1983

Elections

Elections in the 1970s

General election 1979: Cambridgeshire[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Francis Pym 41,218 56.5 +9.0
Labour R Collins 17,929 24.6 3.2
Liberal Stephen Ronald Jakobi 13,780 18.9 5.8
Majority 23,289 31.9
Turnout 72,927 78.3 +2.3
Conservative hold Swing +6.1
General election 1974 (October): Cambridgeshire[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Francis Pym 30,508 47.5 +0.4
Labour Michael Peter Farley 17,853 27.8 +2.0
Liberal Stephen Ronald Jakobi 15,841 24.7 2.4
Majority 12,655 19.7
Turnout 64,202 76.0 6.8
Conservative hold Swing 0.8
General election 1974 (February): Cambridgeshire[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Francis Pym 32,638 47.1 7.5
Liberal Stephen Ronald Jakobi 18,826 27.1 +15.5
Labour Michael Peter Farley 17,930 25.8 8.0
Majority 13,812 20.0
Turnout 69,394 82.8 +7.3
Conservative hold Swing 11.5
General election 1970: Cambridgeshire[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Francis Pym 32,264 54.6 +6.9
Labour John Noel Hughes 19,993 33.8 4.2
Liberal Morag Brown 6,861 11.6 2.7
Majority 12,271 20.8
Turnout 59,118 75.5 3.7
Conservative hold Swing +5.5

Elections in the 1960s

General election 1966: Cambridgeshire[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Francis Pym 25,600 47.7 0.7
Labour John Noel Hughes 20,433 38.0 +4.0
Liberal John Roderic Charles Beale 7,698 14.3 3.7
Majority 5,167 9.7
Turnout 53,731 79.2 0.6
Conservative hold Swing 2.4
General election 1964: Cambridgeshire[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Francis Pym 24,883 48.0 +2.1
Labour Evan Rutherford 17,636 34.0 +3.9
Liberal Richard Moore 9,347 18.0 6.0
Majority 7,247 14.0
Turnout 51,866 79.8 +17.4
Conservative hold Swing 0.9
1961 Cambridgeshire by-election[18][19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Francis Pym 17,643 45.9 12.0
Labour Robert M D Davies 11,566 30.1 12.0
Liberal Richard Moore 9,219 24.0 N/A
Majority 6,077 15.8
Turnout 38,428 62.4 15.6
Conservative hold Swing +0.0

Elections in the 1950s

General election 1959: Cambridgeshire[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Gerald Howard 27,407 57.9 +3.6
Labour William Royle 19,928 42.1 3.6
Majority 7,479 15.8
Turnout 47,335 78.0 0.9
Conservative hold Swing +3.6
General election 1955: Cambridgeshire[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Gerald Howard 25,025 54.3 +0.5
Labour Henry Walston 21,051 45.7 0.5
Majority 3,974 8.6
Turnout 46,076 78.9 2.3
Conservative hold Swing +0.5
General election 1951: Cambridgeshire[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Gerald Howard 25,095 53.8 +7.5
Labour Henry Walston 21,558 46.2 +5.9
Majority 3,537 7.6
Turnout 46,653 81.2 2.2
Conservative hold Swing +0.8
General election 1950: Cambridgeshire[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Gerald Howard 21,846 46.3 +4.1
Labour A. E. Stubbs 19,046 40.3 2.0
Liberal Richard Thomas Howlett 6,348 13.4 2.1
Majority 2,800 6.0
Turnout 47,240 83.4 +13.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +3.1

Elections in the 1940s

General election 1945: Cambridgeshire[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. E. Stubbs 18,714 42.3 +10.3
Conservative Gerald Howard 18,670 42.2 11.2
Liberal Lionel Edward Goodman 6,867 15.5 +0.9
Majority 44 0.1
Turnout 44,251 69.9 +2.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +10.8

Elections in the 1930s

General election 1935: Cambridgeshire[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Briscoe 19,087 53.4 14.9
Labour John Rotherford Bellerby 11,437 32.0 +0.3
Liberal John William Payne 5,223 14.6 N/A
Majority 7,650 21.4
Turnout 35,747 67.8 2.7
Conservative hold Swing 7.6
General election 1931: Cambridgeshire[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Briscoe 23,742 68.3 +30.7
Labour Geoffrey Garratt 11,013 31.7 +0.0
Majority 12,729 36.6
Turnout 34,755 70.5 4.2
Conservative hold Swing +30.7

Elections in the 1920s

General election 1929: Cambridgeshire[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Richard Briscoe 13,306 37.6 21.4
Labour Geoffrey Garratt 11,256 31.7 9.3
Liberal John William Payne 10,904 30.7 N/A
Majority 2,050 5.9 -12.1
Turnout 35,466 74.7 +4.8
Unionist hold Swing 6.1
General election 1924: Cambridgeshire[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Richard Briscoe 15,530 59.0 +15.4
Labour Geoffrey Garratt 10,781 41.0 +9.2
Majority 4,749 18.0
Turnout 26,311 69.9 2.6
Unionist hold Swing +3.1
General election 1923: Cambridgeshire[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Richard Briscoe 11,710 43.6 +5.6
Labour A. E. Stubbs 8,554 31.8 3.5
Liberal Elsbeth Dimsdale 6,619 24.6 2.1
Majority 3,156 11.8
Turnout 26,883 72.5 +1.7
Unionist hold Swing +4.6
General election 1922: Cambridgeshire[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Harold Stannus Gray 9,846 38.0 N/A
Labour A. E. Stubbs 9,167 35.3 +0.4
National Liberal Edwin Montagu 6,942 26.7 38.4
Majority 679 2.7
Turnout 25,955 70.8 +19.5
Unionist gain from Liberal Swing +38.2

Elections in the 1910s

General election 1918: Cambridgeshire[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
C Liberal Edwin Montagu 12,497 65.1 N/A
Independent Labour A. E. Stubbs 6,686 34.9 N/A
Majority 5,811 30.2
Turnout 19,183 51.3 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
C indicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government.

Elections in the 1880s

By-election, 21 Mar 1884: Cambridgeshire (1 seat)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Arthur Thornhill 3,915 58.2 N/A
Liberal Thomas Coote[22] 2,812 41.8 N/A
Majority 1,103 16.4 N/A
Turnout 6,727 67.2 N/A
Registered electors 10,003
Conservative gain from Speaker
  • Caused by Brand's elevation to the peerage, becoming Viscount Hampden.
By-election, 7 Sep 1881: Cambridgeshire (1 seat)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James Redfoord Bulwer Unopposed
Conservative hold
  • Caused by Rodwell's resignation.
General election 1880: Cambridgeshire (3 seats)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Speaker (Liberal) Henry Brand Unopposed
Conservative Edward Hicks Unopposed
Conservative Benjamin Rodwell Unopposed
Registered electors 10,023
Speaker hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Elections in the 1870s

By-election, 30 Jan 1879: Cambridgeshire (1 seat)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edward Hicks Unopposed
Conservative hold
  • Caused by Yorke's death.
By-election, 5 Oct 1874: Cambridgeshire (1 seat)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Benjamin Rodwell Unopposed
Conservative hold
  • Caused by Manners' death.
General election 1874: Cambridgeshire (3 seats)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Speaker (Liberal) Henry Brand Unopposed
Conservative George Manners Unopposed
Conservative Elliot Yorke Unopposed
Registered electors 10,104
Speaker hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
By-election, 3 January 1874: Cambridgeshire (1 seat)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Elliot Yorke Unopposed
Conservative hold
  • Caused by Yorke's succession to the peerage, becoming Earl of Hardwicke.

Elections in the 1860s

General election 1868: Cambridgeshire (3 seats)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative George Manners 3,998 27.6 N/A
Conservative Charles Yorke 3,874 26.8 N/A
Liberal Henry Brand 3,300 22.8 N/A
Liberal Richard Young 3,290 22.7 N/A
Majority 574 4.0 N/A
Turnout 7,231 (est) 76.0 (est) N/A
Registered electors 9,512
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Liberal hold
By-election, 17 Jul 1866: Cambridgeshire[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles Yorke Unopposed
Conservative hold
General election 1865: Cambridgeshire (3 seats)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative George Manners Unopposed
Conservative Charles Yorke Unopposed
Liberal Richard Young Unopposed
Registered electors 7,060
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Liberal hold
By-election, 14 Feb 1863: Cambridgeshire[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative George Manners Unopposed
Conservative hold
  • Caused by Ball's resignation.

Elections in the 1850s

General election 1859: Cambridgeshire (3 seats)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edward Ball Unopposed
Conservative Eliot Yorke Unopposed
Liberal Henry John Adeane Unopposed
Registered electors 7,157
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Liberal hold
General election 1857: Cambridgeshire (3 seats)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edward Ball 2,780 27.8 N/A
Whig Henry John Adeane 2,616 26.1 N/A
Conservative Eliot Yorke 2,483 24.8 N/A
Conservative George Manners 2,127 21.3 N/A
Turnout 5,079 (est) 80.6 (est) N/A
Registered electors 6,298
Majority 164 1.6 N/A
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Majority 133 1.3 N/A
Whig hold Swing N/A
Conservative hold Swing N/A
General election 1852: Cambridgeshire (3 seats)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edward Ball Unopposed
Conservative Eliot Yorke Unopposed
Conservative George Manners Unopposed
Registered electors 6,989
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Whig

Elections in the 1840s

General election 1847: Cambridgeshire (3 seats)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative George Manners Unopposed
Conservative Eliot Yorke Unopposed
Whig Richard Greaves Townley Unopposed
Registered electors 7,175
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Whig gain from Conservative
General election 1841: Cambridgeshire (3 seats)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Jefferson Eaton Unopposed
Conservative Eliot Yorke Unopposed
Conservative John Peter Allix Unopposed
Registered electors 7,400
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Whig

See also

References

  1. S., Craig, Fred W. (1972). Boundaries of parliamentary constituencies 1885-1972;. Chichester: Political Reference Publications. ISBN 0900178094. OCLC 539011.
  2. "History of Parliament". Retrieved 9 September 2011.
  3. Cox, Thomas. The introduction; being the ancient state of Britain. Bedfordshire - Essex. Google Books
  4. ‘Calendar of Fine Rolls’ Volume XVII, page 328
  5. ‘Notitia Parliamentaria’ by Browne Willis published in 1730
  6. ‘Calendar of Fine Rolls’ Volume XVIII, page 125
  7. ‘The Commons and Their Speakers in English Parliaments 1376-1523’ by John Smith Roskell, page 284
  8. ‘Calendar of Fine Rolls’ Volume XIX, page 51
  9. ‘History of Parliament (1439-1509)’ by Josiah C. Wedgewood, published 1936, page 13
  10. "History of Parliament". Retrieved 9 September 2011.
  11. "History of Parliament". Retrieved 9 September 2011.
  12. Stooks Smith, Henry. (1973) [1844-1850]. Craig, F. W. S. (ed.). The Parliaments of England (2nd ed.). Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. pp. 24–25. ISBN 0-900178-13-2. Retrieved 29 July 2018.
  13. "Public Dinner at the Red Lion to R. G. Townley, Esq. and J. W. Childers, Esq". Huntingdon, Bedford & Peterborough Gazette. 5 January 1833. p. 2. Retrieved 29 July 2018 via British Newspaper Archive.
  14. Fisher, David R. (2009). Fisher, D. R. (ed.). "TOWNLEY, Richard Greaves (1786–1855), of Fulbourn, Cambs. and Beaupré Hall, Norf". The History of Parliament. Retrieved 29 July 2018.
  15. "Cambridgeshire". Cambridge Independent Press. 4 April 1857. pp. 6–7. Retrieved 29 July 2018 via British Newspaper Archive.
  16. "Election News". Herts Guardian, Agricultural Journal, and General Advertiser. 19 April 1859. p. 3. Retrieved 29 July 2018 via British Newspaper Archive.
  17. F. W. S. Craig (1984), British Parliamentary Election Results, 1974-1983. Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services.
  18. F. W. S. Craig (1971), British Parliamentary Election Results, 1950-1970. Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services.
  19. By-election triggered on the appointment of Gerald Howard as a High Court Judge.
  20. F. W. S. Craig (1983), British Parliamentary Election Results, 1918-1949. Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services.
  21. Craig, F. W. S., ed. (1977). British Parliamentary Election Results 1832-1885 (1st ed.). London: Macmillan Press. pp. 357–358. ISBN 978-1-349-02349-3.
  22. "Cambridge County Election". Nottingham Evening Post. 13 March 1884. p. 2. Retrieved 19 December 2017 via British Newspaper Archive.
  • Boundaries of Parliamentary Constituencies 1885-1972, compiled and edited by F.W.S. Craig (Parliamentary Reference Publications 1972)
  • British Parliamentary Constituencies: A Statistical Compendium, by Ivor Crewe and Anthony Fox (Faber and Faber 1984)
  • John Cannon, Parliamentary Representation 1832 - England and Wales (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1973)
  • Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs – Constituencies beginning with "C" (part 1)
Parliament of the United Kingdom
Preceded by
Nottinghamshire North
Constituency represented by the Speaker
1872–1884
Succeeded by
Warwick
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.