Cabourg Film Festival

The Cabourg Film Festival (French: Festival du Film de Cabourg – Journées romantiques or simply Festival du Film de Cabourg) is an annual film festival held every June in Cabourg, France. Founded in 1983 by writer-journalist Gonzague Saint Bris, the festival is dedicated to films in the romantic genre and films with elements of romanticism.[1]

Cabourg Film Festival
LocationCabourg, France
Founded1983
LanguageInternational
Websitewww.festival-cabourg.com

Awards

Competition

  • Feature film
    • Grand Prix
  • Short film
    • Best Short Film
    • Best Director
    • Best Actress
    • Best Actor

Panorama

  • Audience Award (Prix du Public)

Premiers Rendez-vous

  • Prix Premier Rendez-Vous

Jeunesse

  • Youth Jury Prize (Prix de la Jeunesse)

Ciné Swann

  • Best Feature Film (Swann d'Or du meilleur long-métrage)
  • Best Director (Swann d'Or du meilleur réalisateur de long-métrage)
  • Best Actress (Swann d'Or de la meilleure actrice)
  • Best Actor (Swann d'Or du meilleur acteur)
  • Female Revelation (Swann d'Or de la Révélation féminine)
  • Male Revelation (Swann d'Or de la Révélation masculine)
  • Coup de Cœur

2000 edition

Feature film

Jury President: Raúl Ruiz

Swann d'Or

Short film

  • Best Short Film: Les Aveugles
  • Best Actress: Nathalie Villeneuve Carpe Diem
  • Best Actor: Gilberto Azevedo Des morceaux de ma femme

2001 edition

Feature film

Jury President: Claude Pinoteau

  • Grand Prix: Malèna directed by Giuseppe Tornatore
    • Special mention: Why Get Married the Day the World Ends? (Pourquoi se marier le jour de la fin du Monde ?) directed by Harry Cleven

Swann d'Or

Short film

  • Best Short Film: Jean-Fares
  • Best Actress: Alice Carel On s'embrasse ?
  • Best Actor: Jean-Luc Abel On s'embrasse ?

2002 edition

Feature film

Jury: Nina Companéez (President), Évelyne Bouix, Marie Nimier

Swann d'Or

Short film

2003 edition

Feature film

Jury: Antoine de Caunes (President), Sacha Bourdo, Bruno Chiche, Vincent Delerm, Marie Gillain, Vincent Lannoo, Stanislas Merhar

  • Grand Prix: Life Kills Me (Vivre me tue) directed by Jean-Pierre Sinapi

Swann d'Or

Short film

2004 edition

Feature film

Swann d'Or

Short film

  • Best Short Film: Cousines
  • Best Actress: Marie-Laure Descoureaux Hymne à la gazelle
  • Best Actor: Adrien de Van Trois jeunes tambours

2005 edition

Feature film

Swann d'Or

Short film

  • Best Short Film: Pépins Noirs
  • Best Actress: Thérèse Roussel Le Temps des cerises
  • Best Actor: Fred Epaud Libre échange
  • Prix Cinecourts: After Shave directed by Hany Tamba

Jeunesse

2006 edition

Feature film

Jury: Xavier Beauvois, Soledad Bravi, Catherine Jacob, Julie Lopes-Curval, Caterina Murino, Brigitte Roüan, Pascale Roze

Swann d'Or

Short film

  • Best Director: Maryline Canto Fais de beaux rêves
  • Best Actress: Thérèse Roussel Béa
  • Best Actor: Aymeric Cormerais Béa
  • Special mention: Des putes dans les arbres
  • Prix Cinecourts: La Petite Flamme directed by Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont

Jeunesse

2007 edition

Feature film

Jury: Andrzej Żuławski (President), Anne Consigny, Agnès de Sacy, Yves Marmion, Roxane Mesquida, Sagamore Stévenin, Colo Tavernier

Swann d'Or

Short film

Jeunesse

2008 edition

Feature film

Jury: Jean-Pierre Denis (President), Lolita Chammah, Emmanuelle Cosso-Mérad, Hafsia Herzi, Maïwenn, Anne Le Ny, Jean-François Lepetit, Claire Nebout, Clément Sibony, Erick Zonca

  • Grand Prix: Alice's House (A Casa de Alice) directed by Chico Teixeira

Swann d'Or

Short film

  • Best Director: Samuel Tilman Voix de garage
  • Best Actress: Julie Gayet S'éloigner du rivage
  • Best Actor: Dominique Wittorski 6ème Ciel

Jeunesse

2009 edition

Feature film

Jury: Sam Karmann (President), Marie-Anne Chazel, Mélanie Doutey, Julie Gayet, François Kraus, Vahina Giocante, Jacques Fieschi, Jérôme Bonnell, Nicolas Giraud

Swann d'Or

Short film

Jury: Robin Renucci (President), Jeanne Cherhal, Cécile Cassel, Bouraouia Marzouk, Francois Vincentelli, Nicolas Rollinger

Jeunesse

Panorama

  • Audience Award: Tengri: Blue Heavens directed by Marie-Jaoul de Poncheville

Premiers Rendez-vous

2010 edition

Feature film

Swann d'Or

Short film

  • Best Director: Amal Kateb On ne mourra pas
    • Special mention: Vincent Vizioz Tremblay-en-France
  • Best Actress: Yelle Une pute et un poussin
  • Best Actor: Joseph Malerba Le Cygne

Jeunesse

  • Youth Jury Prize: Me Too (Yo, también) directed by Antonio Naharro and Álvaro Pastor

Panorama

Premiers Rendez-vous

2011 edition

Feature film

Jury: Radu Mihăileanu (President), Àstrid Bergès-Frisbey, Audrey Dana, Virginie Despentes, Emmanuel Mouret, Tomer Sisley, Saïd Taghmaoui

Swann d'Or

Short film

Jury: Gustave Kervern (President), Déborah François, Isabelle Frilley, Michèle Simmonet, Vénus Khoury-Ghata, Heremoana Maamaatuaiahutapu

  • Best Short Film: J'aurais pu être une pute directed by Baya Kasmi
    • Special mention: Prochainement sur vos écrans directed by Fabrice Maruca
  • Best Actress: Vimala Pons J'aurais pu être une pute
  • Best Actor: Franc Bruneau Cheveu

Jeunesse

Panorama

Premiers Rendez-vous

  • Prix Premiers Rendez-vous:
    • Ana Girardot Lights Out (Simon Werner a disparu...)
    • Jérémie Duvall Jo's Boy (Le Fils à Jo) & Mon père est femme de ménage

2012 edition

Feature film

Jury: Yann Samuell (President), Bertrand Burgalat, Pierre Aïm, Thomas Anargyros, Amira Casar, Mathieu Demy, Marie Denarnaud, Anne Marivin, Christa Theret

Swann d'Or

Short film

Jury: Pascal Greggory (President), Anne Azoulay, Natacha Régnier, Niels Schneider, Sarah Stern

  • Best Short Film: Les Navets blancs empêchent de dormir directed by Rachel Lang
  • Best Actress: Sophia Leboutte A New Old Story
  • Best Actor: Sébastien Houbani La Tête froide

Jeunesse

Panorama

  • Audience Award: My Lucky Star (Ma bonne étoile) directed by Anne Fassio

Premiers Rendez-vous

  • Prix Premiers Rendez-vous:

2013 edition

Feature film

Swann d'Or

Short film

  • Best Short Film: On the Beach directed by Marie-Elsa Sgualdo
  • Best Actress: Joanne Nussbaum On the Beach
  • Best Actor: Olivier Duval L'Amour bègue

Jeunesse

Panorama

Premiers Rendez-vous

  • Prix Premiers Rendez-vous:
    • Victoire Belezy Fanny
    • François Civi Macadam Baby

2014 edition

Feature film

Jury: Catherine Corsini (Co-President), Martin Provost (Co-President), Pauline Étienne, Gilles Henry, Jean-Louis Martinelli, Gilbert Melki, Natacha Régnier, Laura Smet, Anne-Dominique Toussaint

Swann d'Or

Short film

Jury: Guillaume Nicloux (President), Victoire Bélézy, Pascal Bourdiaux, Florence Loiret Caille, China Moses, Stéphanie Murat, Julien Poupard

  • Best Short Film: Bruine directed by Dénes Nagy
  • Best Cinematographer: Fiona Braillon Solo Rex
  • Best Actress: Liv Henneguier Loups solitaires en mode passif
  • Best Actor (ex-æquo): Wim Willaert & Lucas Moreau Solo Rex

Jeunesse

Panorama

Premiers Rendez-vous

2015 edition

The 29th edition of the festival was held from 10–14 June 2015.[2][3]

Feature film

Jury: Juliette Binoche (President), Mélanie Thierry, Céline Sallette, Jérôme Bonnell, Gilles Taurand, Raphaël Personnaz, Guillaume Schiffman, Luís Galvão Teles, Maxime Nucci

  • Grand Prix: Short Skin - I dolori del giovane Edo directed by Duccio Chiarini
  • Special Jury Prize: Zurich directed by Sacha Polak

Swann d'Or

Short film

Jury: Christophe Barratier (President), Alma Jodorowsky, Félix Moati, Marie Modiano, Finnegan Oldfield, Élisabeth Perez, Serge Riaboukine

  • Best Short Film: Copain directed by Jan Roosens and Raf Roosens
  • Best Actress (ex-æquo): Louisiane Gouverneur & Ilys Barillot À qui la faute
  • Best Actor: Benoit Hamon Monsters Into Lovers (Jeunesse des loups-garous)

Jeunesse

  • Youth Jury Prize: Short Skin - I dolori del giovane Edo directed by Duccio Chiarini

Panorama

Premiers Rendez-vous

2016 edition

The 30th edition of the festival was held from 8–12 June 2016.[4][5][6]

Feature film

Jury: Emmanuelle Béart (President), Loubna Abidar, Samuel Benchetrit, Joeystarr, Éric Reinhardt, Pierre Rochefort, Julia Roy, Céline Sciamma

Jeunesse

  • Youth Jury Prize: Departure directed by Andrew Steggall

Panorama

Short film

Jury: Pierre Schoeller (President), Marianne Basler, Frédérique Bel, Michel Feller, Jean-Baptiste Maunier, Diane Rouxel, Karidja Touré

  • Best Short Film: Hotaru directed by William Laboury
    • Special Mention: Gabber Lover directed by Anna Cazenave-Cambet
  • Best Actress: Antonia Buresi Que vive l'Empereur
  • Best Actor: Jonathan Couzinié Que vive l'Empereur

Swann d'Or

Premiers Rendez-vous

2017 edition

The 31st edition of the festival was held from 14–18 June 2017.[7]

Feature film

Jury: Marion Cotillard (President), Aure Atika, Camille Cottin, Anne Dorval, Hugo Gélin, Nathanaël Karmitz, Camille Laurens, Ibrahim Maalouf, Manu Payet

Jeunesse

Panorama

Short film

Jury: Gabriel Le Bomin (President), Swann Arlaud, Olivier Chantreau, Élodie Frégé, Yaniss Lespert, Solene Rigot, Salomé Richard

  • Best Short Film: Journée Blanche directed by Félix de Givry
  • Best Actress: Adèle Simphal L'Attente
  • Best Actor: (ex-æquo) Théo Cholbi and Zacharie Chasseriaud  Tropique

Swann d'Or

Premiers Rendez-vous

  • Prix Premiers Rendez-vous:
    • Léna Magnien Miss Impossible (Jamais contente)
    • Soufiane Guerrab Patients

2018 edition

The 32nd edition of the festival was held from 13–17 June 2018.[8]

Feature film

Jury: André Téchiné (President), Pascale Arbillot, Élodie Bouchez, Olga Kurylenko, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Raphaël, Géraldine Nakache, Karine Silla-Perez, Justin Taurand

  • Grand Prix: Ága directed by Milko Azarov

Jeunesse

Panorama

Short film

Jury: Ophélie Bau, François Civil, Julia Faure, Johan Heldenbergh, Thierry Klifa, Alysson Paradis, Alice Vial

  • Best Short Film: Bye bye les Puceaux directed by Pierre Boulanger
  • Best Actress: Yafa Abu Hijleh Bye bye les Puceaux
  • Best Actor: Jamil McCraven Bye bye les Puceaux

Swann d'Or

Premiers Rendez-vous

2019 edition

The 33rd edition of the festival was held from 12–16 June 2019.[9]

Feature film

Jury: Sandrine Bonnaire (President), Naidra Ayadi, Eric Demarsan, Lætitia Dosch, Lou de Laâge, Oury Milshtein, Vincent Perez, Alice Pol, Danièle Thompson

Jeunesse

  • Youth Jury Prize: Aurora directed by Miia Tervo
    • Special Mention: Manta Ray directed by Phuttiphong Aroonpheng

Panorama

Short film

Jury: Rebecca Zlotowski (President), Noée Abita, Santiago Amigorena, Shaïn Boumedine, Rahmatou Keïta, Jules Benchetrit, Lola Le Lann

  • Best Short Film: Sous l'écorce directed by Ève-Chems de Brouwer
    • Special Mention: Elle s'appelait Baby directed by Mélanie Laleu et Baptiste Gourden
  • Best Actress: Zoé Heran Max
  • Best Actor: Paul Nouhet Les Méduses de Gouville

Swann d'Or

Premiers Rendez-vous

  • Prix Premiers Rendez-vous:
    • (ex-æquo) Sarah Henochsberg and Justine Lacroix C’est ça l’amour
    • Tom Mercier Synonymes

See also

  • Film festivals in France

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.