Brazil at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Brazil was the host nation of the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's twenty-second appearance at the Summer Olympics, having competed in all editions in the modern era from 1920 onwards, except the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam. Setting a milestone in Olympic history, Brazil became the first South American country to host the Summer Olympics, and the second Latin American host following the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico.

Brazil at the
2016 Summer Olympics
IOC codeBRA
NOCBrazilian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.cob.org.br (in Portuguese)
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors465 in 29 sports
Flag bearerYane Marques (opening)[1]
Isaquias Queiroz (closing)
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
7
Silver
6
Bronze
6
Total
19
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

In this edition, Brazil beat both its previous highest number of gold medals obtained at one Olympics (five gold medals in Athens 2004), and its record of total medals won at a Games (17 medals in Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Brazil won gold for the first time in two sports: boxing (Robson Conceição in men's lightweight) and football (men's team). It was also the first time a Brazilian athlete won three medals at one Games: Isaquias Queiroz in canoeing (two silvers and one bronze). Brazil also won its first ever medals in canoeing sprint, the silver that Queiroz won in C1-1000 m was the first in that sport.

The shooter Felipe Wu, won the first Brazilian medal in the Rio de Janeiro Games. Wu came very close to taking the top spot on the podium in the men's 10 m air pistol with 202.1 points , but the Vietnamese Hoàng Xuân Vinh hit a brilliant final shot and won the gold medal with an Olympic Record of 202.5 points. The silver medal Felipe Wu won was the first Brazilian medal in Shooting since the Guilherme Paraense at Antwerp 1920 Olympics.

The first Brazilian gold medal was won by the judoka Rafaela Silva in the women's 57 kg . Rafaela Silva beat Wazari the Mongolian Sumiya Dorjsuren, the incumbent leader of the world ranking, in the final. The other 2 medals in judo were bronze. Mayra Aguiar and Rafael Silva repeated the same results obtained in London / 2012 achieved third places respectively in women's 78 kg and men's +100 kg events.

In the Gymnastics, three medals were won by Brazil. Diego Hypólito was the silver medalist and Arthur Mariano won the bronze in men's floor. Diego redeemed himself from falls in Beijing and London, when he was a favorite to win a medal, and finally won his first Olympic medal with a note 15.533. Arthur Mariano was the surprise of the competition by earning the bronze with a note 15.433. The gold medal was won by the British Max Whitlock with a note 15.633. In the men's rings, Arthur Zanetti the incumbent gold medalist in London , made again a great presentation in the rings and with a note of 15.766 to win the silver medal; the Greek Eleftherios Petrounias won gold with a note of 16.000.

The swimmer Poliana Okimoto became the first Brazilian woman in the History to obtain an Olympic Medal in swimming. Originally she finished in fourth place in the Women's 10 km open water, but later was upgraded to the bronze medal with a time of 1:56:51.4 after the disqualification of the French swimmer Aurélie Muller.

In the Athletics, it happened perhaps the most positively unexpected results for the host nation in men's pole vault. The jumper Thiago Braz da Silva won the second gold medal of Brazil in Rio de Janeiro in a thrilling duel with French pole-vaulter Renaud Lavillenie, the world record holder and gold medalist in London/2012. In the final, Lavillenie and Braz were the only 2 athletes to achieve the high of 5.93m and consequently they were the only 2 left to dispute the gold medal. Lavillenie managed to clear the next height, 5.98m, easily with his first attempt, but da Silva decided to skip 5.98m and went on to 6.03m. With a successful second attempt at 6.03m, da Silva set a new Olympic Record. Lavillenie, having failed his first two attempts at 6.03m, attempted 6.08 with his final jump but failed, knocking the bar off with his knee. Thiago Braz da Silva won the gold medal with an Olympic record and surpassing his personal best performance in 10 cm ,despite never having won a medal in a senior global competition.

In the Canoeing, the first Olympic medals ever were conquered by Brazilians in the history of the sport. Isaquias Queiroz was the first Brazilian athlete in history to win three medals ( two silver medals and one bronze) at a single edition of the Olympic Games, and the first sprint canoe athlete from any nationality to do so in the history of the Olympics. The first silver medal came in the men's C-1 1000 m. After a duel with German Olympic and world champion Sebastian Brendel, Isaquias Queiroz managed to keep up the pace and climbed the podium with the second fastest time (3m58s529). The bronze medal came in men's C-1 200 m with a time of 39s628. Queiroz's third medal came in men's C-2 1000 metres, together with Erlon Silva. They stayed in the lead for most of the time of race, but they were surpassed in the final meters by Germans Sebastian Brendel and Jan Vandrey and took the silver medal with a time of 3m44s819.

The third gold medal obtained by the host country was in boxing. Robson Conceição has made history on his home turf by becoming the first Brazilian boxer to take a gold medal. Conceição defeated France's Sofiane Oumiha in the men's lightweight final with a unanimous decision. Conceição's achievement is particularly inspiring given his humble upbringing and after being defeated in his first fights in Beijing and London.

The sailores Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze took the country's fourth gold medal in women's 49erFX. They were the first Brazilian women sailores to win a gold Olympic medal. The competition was tight. The duos representing Brazil, Denmark, and Spain were tied when they reached the final, followed by the New Zealanders one point below. The podium would be defined by their positions on the final race. Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze took the gold, New Zealanders Alex Maloney and Molly Meech the silver, and Denmark's Jena Mai Hansen and Katja Salskov-Iversen the bronze. Martine Grael continued the tradition of her family in sailing at Olympics: her father Torben Grael is five-time Olympic medalist (twice gold) and her uncle Lars Grael is twice bronze medalist.

In beach volleyball, Brazilians took two medals. Ágatha Bednarczuk and Bárbara Seixas defeated in the semifinal the reigning Olympic champion Kerri Walsh Jennings and April Ross, the first defeat of Kerri Walsh after 26 Olympic matches; in the final of the women's beach volleyball tournament, the Brazilians lost to Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst of Germany by 2 to 0 and took the silver medal in the sands of Copacabana Beach. In the men's beach volleyball tournament, came the fifth gold medal. Alison Cerutti and Bruno Schmidt beat the Italians Paolo Nicolai and Daniele Lupo in straight sets, 21-19, 21-17. While this is the first Olympic medal for Bruno Schmidt, Alison took in London/2012 the silver medal with then-partner Emanuel Rego.

In taekwondo, a bronze medal was conquered by Maicon Siqueira in men's +80 kg category. He was the first Brazilian man ever to gain an Olympic medal in taekwondo. In a dramatic bronze medal dispute, he beat beat the British Mahama Cho at the last seconds by 5 to 4 and won the bronze medal.

Finally, in the last two days of the competitions , two gold medals were conquered in the 2 most populars sports in Brazil. In the men's tournament of the football the dreamed gold medal was conquered by Brazil national under-23 football team, after 4 Olympic finals and 3 silver medals in 2012, 1988 and 1984. In the campaign that began with suspicion after two scoreless draws with South Africa and Iraq, the team easily defeat Denmark, Colombia and Honduras until they reached the gold medal match against Germany. In the final at Maracanã Stadium, there was a 1-1 draw, in which Neymar scored in the normal time. In the penalties shoot-out, after eight flawless kicks, until the goalkeeper Weverton defend the penalty shot by Nils Petersen. Neymar converted the decisive penalty , so Brazil team won the penalties shoot-out by 5 to 4 and won the gold medal for the first time in Olympic history, in one of the most iconic moments of the 2016 Summer Olympics.

The seventh gold medal and last medal won by the host nation in the 2016 Summer Olympics was in the men's indoor tournament of volleyball. Coached by Bernardo Rezende, the Brazil men's national volleyball team had two defeats in the preliminary round, needing a victory against France in the last match to avoid elimination. After that, Brazil defeat Argentina in the quarter-finals and Russia in the semifinals. Brazil reached their fourth consecutive final - the sixth in history - and re-edited the 2004 gold decision against Italy. After two consecutive silver medals, Brazil triumphed the gold medal match by 3 to 0. Among the volleyball players Bruno Rezende, coach Bernardo Rezende's son won his third consecutive Olympic medal and Sérgio Santos became the Brazilian team sports athlete with the most medals, as he participated in every men's indoor final since Athens 2004.

Medalists

Multiple medallist

The following competitor won several medals at the 2016 Olympic Games.

Name Medal Sport Event
Isaquias Queiroz Silver
 Silver
 Bronze
CanoeingMen's C-1 1000 metres
Men's C-2 1000 metres
Men's C-1 200 metres

Competitors

Archery

Brazil has fielded a team of six archers (three men and three women) at the 2016 Olympics, as the host nation is automatically entitled to use these places.[2] The archery team was named to the Olympic roster on 12 July 2016.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida Individual 658 34  Kaminski (USA)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Bernardo Oliveira 651 45  Potts (AUS)
W 6–4
 Soto (CHI)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Daniel Xavier 639 53  Lee S-y (KOR)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida
Bernardo Oliveira
Daniel Xavier
Team 1948 11 N/A  China (CHN)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ane Marcelle dos Santos Individual 637 26  Nagamine (JPN)
W 7–3
 Ingley (AUS)
W 6–0
 Folkard (GBR)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Marina Canetta 599 54  Qi Yh (CHN)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Sarah Nikitin 609 50  Kang U-j (PRK)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Ane Marcelle dos Santos
Marina Canetta
Sarah Nikitin
Team 1845 11 N/A  Italy (ITA)
L 0–6
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

In athletics, the Brazilian team did not receive any automatic places for representing the host nation, as they had done in some other sports. To qualify for the Games, Brazilian athletes must achieve entry standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[4][5] On 16 April 2015, after the release of entry standards from IAAF, the first seven athletes (four in marathon and three in race walk) have officially registered to compete for the Games.[6] The athletics team was named to the final Olympic roster on 3 July 2016.[7] On 13 July, Vanessa Spínola was added to roster after an IAAF decision to complete the quota of participants in the heptathlon.[8]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
  • NM = No mark

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Thiago André 1500 m 3:44.42 11 N/A Did not advance
José Alessandro Bagio 20 km walk N/A DNF
Caio Bonfim 20 km walk N/A 1:19:42 NR 4
50 km walk N/A 3:47:02 NR 9
Aldemir da Silva Junior 200 m 20.80 7 N/A Did not advance
Altobeli da Silva 3000 m steeplechase 8:26.59 6 q N/A 8:26.30 9
Solonei da Silva Marathon N/A 2:22:05 78
Kléberson Davide 800 m 1:46.14 4 q N/A 1:46.19 6 Did not advance
Bruno de Barros 200 m 20.59 6 N/A Did not advance
João Vítor de Oliveira 110 m hurdles 13.63 4 Q N/A 13.85 9 Did not advance
Mário dos Santos 50 km walk N/A DNF
Marílson dos Santos Marathon N/A 2:19:09 59
Vitor Hugo dos Santos 100 m Bye 10.36 =5 Did not advance
Hederson Estefani 400 m 46.68 7 N/A Did not advance
Lutimar Paes 800 m 1:48.38 7 N/A Did not advance
Paulo Roberto Paula Marathon N/A 2:13:56 15
Jonathan Rieckmann 50 km walk N/A 4:01.52 29
Éder Antônio Souza 110 m hurdles 13.61 4 Q N/A DSQ Did not advance
Mahau Suguimati 400 m hurdles 49.77 3 Q N/A 49.77 8 Did not advance
Marcio Teles 50.41 6 N/A Did not advance
Jorge Vides 200 m 20.50 3 N/A Did not advance
Moacir Zimmermann 20 km walk N/A 1:33:58 63
Aldemir da Silva Junior
Vitor Hugo dos Santos
Bruno de Barros
Ricardo Mário de Souza
José Carlos Moreira
Jorge Vides
4 × 100 m relay 38.19 5 q N/A 38.41 6
Lucas Carvalho
Pedro Luiz de Oliveira
Hugo de Sousa
Peterson dos Santos
Hederson Estefani
Alexander Russo
4 × 400 m relay 3:00.43 4 q N/A 3:03.28 8
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Higor Alves Long jump 7.59 28 Did not advance
Thiago Braz da Silva Pole vault 5.70 3 q 6.03 OR, SA
Augusto de Oliveira 5.45 22 Did not advance
Júlio César de Oliveira Javelin throw 80.49 16 Did not advance
Wagner Domingos Hammer throw 74.17 9 q 72.28 12
Talles Frederico Silva High jump 2.17 35 Did not advance
Darlan Romani Shot put 20.94 NR 3 Q 21.02 NR 5
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Luiz Alberto de Araújo Result 10.77 7.48 PB 15.26 1.92 48.14 PB 14.17 45.10 4.90 57.28 PB 4:31.46 8315 PB 10
Points 912 930 806 731 902 953 769 880 697 735
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Geisa Coutinho 400 m 52.05 4 N/A Did not advance
Adriana Aparecida da Silva Marathon N/A 2:43:22 69
Flávia de Lima 800 m 2:03.78 8 N/A Did not advance
Tatiele de Carvalho 10000 m N/A 32:38.21 31
Jailma de Lima 400 m 52.65 6 N/A Did not advance
Érica de Sena 20 km walk N/A 1:29:29 7
Juliana dos Santos 3000 m steeplechase 9:45.95 15 N/A Did not advance
Marily dos Santos Marathon N/A 2:45:08 78
Franciela Krasucki 100 m Bye 11.67 7 Did not advance
Cisiane Lopes 20 km walk N/A 1:38:35 49
Maíla Machado 100 m hurdles 13.09 5 N/A Did not advance
Fabiana Moraes 13.22 5 N/A Did not advance
Vitória Cristina Rosa 200 m 23.35 7 N/A Did not advance
Graciete Santana Marathon N/A 3:09:15 128
Rosângela Santos 100 m Bye 11.25 2 Q 11.23 5 Did not advance
Kauiza Venancio 200 m 23.06 3 N/A Did not advance
Bruna Farias
Franciela Krasucki
Ana Cláudia Lemos
Vitória Cristina Rosa
Rosângela Santos
Kauiza Venâncio
4 × 100 m relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Geisa Coutinho
Tabata Vitorino de Carvalho
Jailma de Lima
Letícia de Souza
Cristiane dos Santos Silva
Joelma Sousa
4 × 400 m relay 3:30.27 8 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Geisa Arcanjo Shot put 18.27 7 q 18.16 9
Joana Costa Pole vault 4.15 =29 Did not advance
Keila Costa Long jump 5.86 38 Did not advance
Triple jump 13.78 24 Did not advance
Andressa de Morais Discus throw 57.38 21 Did not advance
Eliane Martins Long jump 6.33 23 Did not advance
Fernanda Martins Discus throw 51.85 31 Did not advance
Fabiana Murer Pole vault NM Did not advance
Núbia Soares Triple jump 13.85 23 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Vanessa Spínola Result 14.24 1.68 13.06 24.11 6.10 45.05 2:14.20 6024 23
Points 945 830 731 970 880 764 904

Badminton

Brazil fielded a squad of two badminton players (one male and one female) at the 2016 Olympics, as the host nation was automatically entitled to use these places, making the nation's official sporting debut in Olympic history.[9][10]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ygor Coelho de Oliveira Men's singles  Evans (IRL)
L (8–21, 21–19, 8–21)
 Zwiebler (GER)
L (12–21, 12–21)
3 Did not advance
Lohaynny Vicente Women's singles  Nehwal (IND)
L (17–21, 17–21)
 Ulitina (UKR)
L (13–21,13–21)
3 Did not advance

Basketball

Men's tournament

Brazil men's national basketball team competed as a host nation in the Olympic Basketball Tournament at the 2016 Rio Games after FIBA's Central Board decided to grant them an automatic place at its meeting in Tokyo on 9 August 2015.[11]

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster for the men's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[12]

Brazil men's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
PG 5 Neto, Raulzinho 24 – (1992-05-19)19 May 1992 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Utah Jazz
C 6 Felício, Cristiano 24 – (1992-07-07)7 July 1992 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Chicago Bulls
SG 8 Benite, Vítor 26 – (1990-02-20)20 February 1990 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) UCAM Murcia
PG 9 Huertas, Marcelinho 33 – (1983-05-25)25 May 1983 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Los Angeles Lakers
G/F 10 Garcia, Alex 36 – (1980-03-04)4 March 1980 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Bauru
F 12 Giovannoni, Guilherme 36 – (1980-06-02)2 June 1980 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) Brasília
F/C 13 Nenê 33 – (1982-09-13)13 September 1982 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Washington Wizards
SF 14 Vieira, Marquinhos 32 – (1984-05-31)31 May 1984 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) Flamengo
SG 19 Barbosa, Leandro 33 – (1982-11-28)28 November 1982 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Golden State Warriors
F/C 23 Lima, Augusto 24 – (1991-09-17)17 September 1991 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Real Madrid
F/C 30 Hettsheimeir, Rafael 30 – (1986-06-16)16 June 1986 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Bauru
PG 55 Luz, Rafael 24 – (1992-02-11)11 February 1992 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Flamengo
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016

On 27 July, Anderson Varejão left the squad due to injury and was replaced by Cristiano Felício.[13]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 5 3 2 400 407 7 8[lower-alpha 1] Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 3 2 432 357 +75 8[lower-alpha 1]
3  Lithuania 5 3 2 392 428 36 8[lower-alpha 1]
4  Argentina 5 3 2 441 428 +13 8[lower-alpha 1]
5  Brazil (H) 5 2 3 411 407 +4 7
6  Nigeria 5 1 4 392 441 49 6
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. In games among the four teams at 3–2, Croatia and Spain were 2–1 while Argentina and Lithuania were 1–2. Croatia beat Spain 72–70, and Lithuania beat Argentina 81–73.
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
14:15
Brazil  7682  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 17–27, 12–31, 23–12, 24–12
Pts: Barbosa 21
Rebs: Nenê 8
Asts: Huertas 3
Pts: Kalnietis 16
Rebs: Jankūnas 7
Asts: Kalnietis 8
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,990
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Steven Anderson (USA), José Reyes (MEX)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
14:15
Spain  6566  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 18–16, 14–19, 20–13
Pts: Gasol 13
Rebs: Gasol 10
Asts: Rodríguez 5
Pts: Huertas 11
Rebs: Lima 10
Asts: Huertas 7
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,761
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Damir Javor (SLO)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
14:15
Brazil  7680  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 14–22, 19–18, 26–21
Pts: Barbosa 16
Rebs: Lima 6
Asts: Huertas 9
Pts: Bogdanović 33
Rebs: Šarić 7
Asts: Ukić 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,756
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
14:15
Argentina  111107 (2OT)  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 28–19, 16–33, 23–20, 18–13, Overtime: 10–10, 16–12
Pts: Nocioni 37
Rebs: Nocioni 11
Asts: Campazzo 11
Pts: Nenê 24
Rebs: Nenê 10
Asts: Neto 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,701
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Stephen Seibel (CAN), José Reyes (MEX)

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
14:15
Nigeria  6986  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 15–27, 21–17, 17–27
Pts: Akognon 16
Rebs: Aminu 7
Asts: four players 2
Pts: Nenê 19
Rebs: Nenê 7
Asts: Huertas 11
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,173
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Robert Lottermoser (GER)

Women's tournament

Brazil women's national basketball team competed as a host nation in the Olympic Basketball Tournament at the 2016 Rio Games after FIBA's Central Board decided to grant them an automatic place at its meeting in Tokyo on 9 August 2015.[11]

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster for the women's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[14]

Brazil women's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Pinto, Adriana Moisés 37 – (1978-12-06)6 December 1978 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) América Basquete
G 5 Paixão, Tainá 24 – (1991-11-29)29 November 1991 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) América Basquete
G 6 Rodrigues, Joice 29 – (1986-09-06)6 September 1986 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) Corinthians/Americana
F 7 Marçal, Palmira 32 – (1984-05-20)20 May 1984 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Sampaio Basquete
G/F 8 Castro Marques, Izi 34 – (1982-03-13)13 March 1982 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) Sampaio Basquete
F 9 Ramona, Isabela 22 – (1994-01-23)23 January 1994 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) Sampaio Basquete
F 10 Pacheco, Tatiane 25 – (1990-10-16)16 October 1990 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) América Basquete
C 11 dos Santos, Clarissa 28 – (1988-03-10)10 March 1988 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Chicago Sky
F 12 Dantas, Damiris 23 – (1992-11-17)17 November 1992 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Corinthians/Americana
C 13 Colhado, Nádia 27 – (1989-02-25)25 February 1989 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Sampaio Basquete
C 14 de Souza, Érika 34 – (1982-03-09)9 March 1982 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Chicago Sky
C 15 Santos, Kelly 36 – (1979-11-10)10 November 1979 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) América Basquete
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
  • Cristiano Cedra
  • Júlio César Patrício
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 5 5 0 400 345 +55 10 Quarter-finals
2  France 5 3 2 344 343 +1 8[lower-alpha 1]
3  Turkey 5 3 2 324 325 1 8[lower-alpha 1]
4  Japan 5 3 2 386 378 +8 8[lower-alpha 1]
5  Belarus 5 1 4 347 361 14 6
6  Brazil (H) 5 0 5 335 384 49 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. Head-to-head record: France 3 pts, +8 PD; Turkey 3 pts, −2 PD; Japan 3 pts, −6 PD
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
17:30
Brazil  6684  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 15–21, 14–22, 13–27
Pts: Castro Marques 25
Rebs: dos Santos 13
Asts: Pinto 7
Pts: Cambage 20
Rebs: Cambage 14
Asts: Mitchell 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,368
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
17:30
Japan  8266  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 28–13, 26–19, 9–14
Pts: Tokashiki 23
Rebs: Tokashiki 9
Asts: Yoshida 11
Pts: Castro Marques 20
Rebs: Dos Santos 16
Asts: Pinto 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,624
Referees: José Reyes (MEX), Carlos Peruga (ESP), Nadege Zouzou (CIV)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
15:30
Brazil  6365  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 28–16, 12–19, 10–15, 13–15
Pts: Dantas 23
Rebs: Dos Santos 11
Asts: Pinto 4
Pts: Troina 18
Rebs: Leuchanka, Verameyenka 6
Asts: Harding 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,075
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Natalia Cuello (DOM), Leandro Lezcano (ARG)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
15:30
France  7464  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 15–9, 22–19, 17–16
Pts: Skrela 18
Rebs: Gruda 10
Asts: Époupa 7
Pts: Dantas 21
Rebs: Dos Santos 10
Asts: three players 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,128
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
15:30
Turkey  7976 (2OT)  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 8–15, 12–21, 21–11, 19–13, Overtime: 10–10, 9–6
Pts: Sanders 23
Rebs: Sanders 10
Asts: Alben 5
Pts: Castro 22
Rebs: Dos Santos 12
Asts: Castro 8
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,075
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Hwang In-tae (KOR), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

Boxing

Brazil has been guaranteed five male boxers at the Games and one female entrant by virtue of being the host nation. At the 2015 World Championships, Robson Conceição had claimed one of the reserved places for the team, allowing its unused "host nation" berth to be redistributed to the rest of the boxers under the Americas continent in the lightweight division.[15][16] Five other boxers (four men and one woman) were invited by the Brazilian Confederation to use the special "host" vacancies for the Games, while Juan Nogueira and Andreia Bandeira had claimed their Olympic spots on the Brazilian team at the 2016 American Qualification Tournament in Buenos Aires, Argentina.[17][18]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patrick Lourenço Light flyweight  Martínez (COL)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Julião Henriques Neto Flyweight  Vargas (USA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Robenílson de Jesus Bantamweight  Hammachi (ALG)
W 2–1
 Stevenson (USA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Robson Conceição Lightweight Bye  Yunusov (TJK)
W TKO
 Tojibaev (UZB)
W 3–0
 Álvarez (CUB)
W 3–0
 Oumiha (FRA)
W 3–0
Joedison Teixeira Light welterweight  Chadi (ALG)
W 2–1
 Gözgeç (TUR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Michel Borges Light heavyweight  N'Jikam (CMR)
W 3–0
 Sep (CRO)
W 3–0
 La Cruz (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Juan Nogueira Heavyweight  Whateley (AUS)
W 3–0
 Tishchenko (RUS)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Adriana Araújo Lightweight  Potkonen (FIN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Andreia Bandeira Middleweight  Bylon (PAN)
W 2–1
 Li Q (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

As the host nation, Brazil qualified the maximum of one boat in all four classes.[19][20] The slalom canoeing team, highlighted by London 2012 Olympian and 2015 Pan American Games silver medalist Ana Sátila, was named to the host nation's roster on 21 June 2016.[21]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Felipe Borges Men's C-1 122.30 19 105.14 14 105.14 16 Did not advance
Charles Corrêa
Anderson Oliveira
Men's C-2 107.71 7 106.14 4 106.14 7 Q 116.49 11 Did not advance
Pedro da Silva Men's K-1 88.48 2 90.61 7 88.48 5 Q 95.68 10 Q 91.54 6
Ana Sátila Women's K-1 110.80 12 149.12 17 110.80 17 Did not advance

Sprint

Being the host nation, Brazil was allocated a place each in the men's K-1 1000 m, and the women's K-1 500 m, but the team earnt a healthy number of quota places.[22] Hence, two more boats were added to the team roster through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, and another set of two through the 2016 Pan American Sprint Qualifier.[23] The sprint canoeing team was named to the Olympic roster on 28 June 2016.[24] On 18 July, the men's K-4 1000 m was added, after the exclusion of boats of Romania and Belarus.[25]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Isaquias Queiroz C-1 200 m 40.522 2 Q 39.659 1 FA 39.628
C-1 1000 m 3:59.615 1 FA Bye 3:58.529
Edson Silva K-1 200 m 35.665 7 Did not advance
Isaquias Queiroz
Erlon Silva
C-2 1000 m 3:33.269 1 FA Bye 3:44.819
Gilvan Ribeiro
Edson Silva
K-2 200 m 33.021 5 Q 33.359 4 FB 33.992 10
Roberto Maehler
Celso Oliveira
Gilvan Ribeiro
Vagner Souta
K-4 1000 m 3:04.804 6 Q 3:09.220 6 FB 3:13.337 13
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ana Paula Vergutz K-1 200 m 44.239 6 Q 44.362 8 Did not advance
K-1 500 m 2:00.680 6 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to medal final; FB = Qualify to non-medal final

Cycling

Road

As the host nation, Brazil was entitled to enter four cyclists, two men and two women, in the Olympic road race, in the event that they may have failed to qualify through the 2015 UCI World Tour, and may have finished outside the top 20 individual and top 5 national ranking in the 2015 UCI America Tour.[26] The road cycling team was named to the host nation's Olympic roster on 9 June 2016, with Murilo Fischer riding on the men's road race at his fifth straight Games.[27]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Murilo Fischer Men's road race OTL
Kléber Ramos Did not finish
Clemilda Fernandes Women's road race OTL
Flávia Oliveira 3:51:47 7

Track

Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Brazil entered one rider to compete in the men's omnium at the Olympics, by virtue of his final individual UCI Olympic ranking in that event. This signified the nation's Olympic comeback to the track cycling for the first time since 1992.[28]

Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Individual pursuit Elimination race Time trial Flying lap Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank
Gideoni Monteiro Men's omnium 14 14 4:25.808 9 24 6 30 1:05.505 16 10 13.569 15 12 4 9 94 13

Mountain biking

As a host nation, Brazil had been awarded a single place each in the men's and women's cross-country race at the Olympics, but the mountain bikers had secured two men's and one women's quota place each, as a result of the nation's thirteenth-place finish each per gender in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 25 May 2016, giving the unused "host" vacancies to the next highest-ranked eligible nations, not yet qualified. The mountain biking team was announced two days after the list had been released.[29]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Henrique Avancini Men's cross-country 1:41:18 23
Rubens Donizete 1:44:01 30
Raiza Goulão Women's cross-country 1:39:21 20

BMX

As a host nation, Brazil had been awarded a single place each in the men's and women's BMX race at the Olympics, but the BMX riders had secured one men's and one women's quota place each, as a result of the nation's twelfth-place finish for men in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 31 May 2016, and top two for women, not yet qualified, at the 2016 UCI BMX World Championships in Medellín, Colombia.

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Renato Rezende Men's BMX 35.404 16 19 7 Did not advance
Priscilla Carnaval Women's BMX 37.534 15 N/A 22 8 Did not advance

Diving

Brazil, as the host nation, was automatically entitled to places in all synchronized diving events, but athletes for individual events must qualify through their own performances.[30]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
César Castro 3 m springboard 398.85 14 Q 442.45 6 Q 436.00 9
Hugo Parisi 10 m platform 422.45 13 Q 417.15 16 Did not advance
Ian Matos
Luiz Outerelo
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 332.61 8
Hugo Parisi
Jackson Rondinelli
10 m synchronized platform N/A 368.52 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Juliana Veloso 3 m springboard 240.90 27 Did not advance
Ingrid Oliveira 10 m platform 281.90 22 Did not advance
Tammy Takagi
Juliana Veloso
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 258.75 8
Ingrid Oliveira
Giovanna Pedroso
10 m synchronized platform N/A 280.98 8

Equestrian

Brazil, as the host nation, automatically received a team and a maximum number of four riders in each of the three disciplines: dressage, eventing, and jumping.[31] The Brazilian equestrian team was named to the Olympic roster on 18 July 2016.[32]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Luiza de Almeida Vendaval Individual 66.914 49 Did not advance
Pedro de Almeida Xaparro do Vouga 65.714 53 Did not advance
João Victor Marcari Oliva Xamã dos Pinhais 68.071 46 Did not advance
Giovanna Pass Zingaro de Lyw 67.700 47 Did not advance
Luiza de Almeida
Pedro de Almeida
João Victor Marcari Oliva
Giovanna Pass
See above Team 67.562 10 Did not advance N/A 67.562 10

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Márcio Appel Iberon Jmen Individual 57.20 # 59 64.40 121.60 39 16.00 137.60 39 Did not advance 137.60 39
Ruy Fonseca Tom Bombadill Too 46.80 26 112.00 # 158.80 # 47 Eliminated Did not advance
Márcio Jorge Lissy Mac Wayer 50.00 44 20.00 70.00 24 10.00 80.00 22 8.00 88.00 25 88.00 25
Carlos Paro Summon Up The Blood 47.30 33 4.00 51.30 7 12.00 63.30 12 12.00 75.30 18 75.30 18
Márcio Appel
Ruy Fonseca
Márcio Jorge
Carlos Paro
See above Team 144.10 9 88.40 242.90 6 38.00 280.90 7 N/A 280.90 7

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Stephan Barcha Landpeter do Feroleto Individual 0 =1 Q DSQ Did not advance
Álvaro de Miranda Neto Cornetto K 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 4 4 =7 Q 4 =16 Q 0 4 =9 4 =9
Eduardo Menezes Quintol 4 # =27 Q 0 4 =15 Q 4 8 =18 Q 8 =28 Did not advance
Pedro Veniss Quabri de L'Isle 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 5 5 =13 Q 4 =16 Q 1 5 =16 5 =16
Stephan Barcha
Álvaro de Miranda Neto
Eduardo Menezes
Pedro Veniss
See above Team 0 =1 0 N/A =1 Q 13 13 5 N/A 13 5

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Fencing

Brazil was guaranteed eight fencers at the Games by virtue of being the host nation. Following the 2016 FIE World Cup meet in Bonn, Germany, the men's foil team claimed the spot as the highest ranking team from America outside the world's top four in the FIE Official Olympic Rankings.[33] Meanwhile, Renzo Agresta, who has been set to appear at his fourth Olympics (men's sabre), and Nathalie Moellhausen, who previously represented Italy in London 2012 (women's foil), earned more places on the Brazilian team as one of the two highest-ranked individual fencers coming from the America zone in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings.[34]

Eight other fencers (three each in the men's and women's épée teams and two individuals in women's foil and sabre, respectively), were invited by the Brazilian Confederation to use the special "host" vacancies for the Games, extending the roster size to thirteen.[35]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nicolas Ferreira Épée  F Limardo (VEN)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Guilherme Melaragno  Jiao Yl (CHN)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Athos Schwantes  Beran (CZE)
W 8–6
 Grumier (FRA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Nicolas Ferreira
Guilherme Melaragno
Athos Schwantes
Team épée N/A  Venezuela (VEN)
L 25–45
Did not advance 9
Henrique Marques Foil  Essam (EGY)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Ghislain Perrier Bye  Ma Jf (CHN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Guilherme Toldo  Pranz (AUT)
W 15–14
 Ota (JPN)
W 15–13
 Cheung K L (HKG)
W 15–10
 Garozzo (ITA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Henrique Marques
Ghislain Perrier
Guilherme Toldo
Team foil N/A  Italy (ITA)
L 27–45
Placement 5–8
 China (CHN)
L 41–43
7th place
 Egypt (EGY)
L 39–45
8
Renzo Agresta Sabre N/A  Bazadze (GEO)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rayssa Costa Épée  Géroudet (SUI)
W 15–13
 Besbes (TUN)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Nathalie Moellhausen Bye  Hurley (USA)
W 15–12
 Candassamy (FRA)
W 15–12
 Rembi (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Amanda Simeão  Candassamy (FRA)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Rayssa Costa
Nathalie Moellhausen
Amanda Simeão
Katherine Miller
Team épée N/A  Ukraine (UKR)
L 32–45
Did not advance 9
Bia Bulcão Foil  Călugăreanu (ROU)
W 15–12
 Deriglazova (RUS)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Taís Rochel  Al-Omair (KSA)
W 15–0
 Shanaeva (RUS)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Marta Baeza Sabre  Jóźwiak (POL)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Field hockey

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament  Spain
L 0–7
 Belgium
L 0–12
 Great Britain
L 1–9
 New Zealand
L 0–9
 Australia
L 0–9
6 Did not advance 12

Men's tournament

As the host nation, Brazil men's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of obtaining a world ranking equal to or better than thirtieth place by the end of 2014, or not finish lower than sixth at the 2015 Pan American Games.[36]

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[37]

Head coach: Sidney Rocha


Reserves:

  • Marcos Pasin
  • Augusto Felipe
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 5 4 0 1 21 5 +16 12 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 3 1 1 13 6 +7 10
3  Australia 5 3 0 2 13 4 +9 9
4  New Zealand 5 2 1 2 17 8 +9 7
5  Great Britain 5 1 2 2 14 10 +4 5
6  Brazil (H) 5 0 0 5 1 46 45 0
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.[38]
(H) Host.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
19:30
Spain  7–0  Brazil
Lleonart  16', 42'
Oliva  35'
Romeu  35', 52'
Ruiz  45'
Alegre  55'
Report
Umpires:
Marcin Grochal (POL)
Chen Dekang (CHN)

7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
19:30
Brazil  0–12  Belgium
Report Van Aubel  12'
Van Doren  14', 54'
Cosyns  18', 53'
Denayer  25'
Truyens  28'
Boccard  33'
Briels  33'
Dockier  41'
Charlier  48'
Dohmen  51'
Umpires:
Germán Montes de Oca (ARG)
Javed Shaikh (IND)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
18:00
Brazil  1–9  Great Britain
Smith  4' Report Dixon  9'
Middleton  12', 54'
Jackson  27', 57'
Martin  37'
Ward  47', 59'
Gleghorne  56'
Umpires:
Chen Dekang (CHN)
Coen van Bunge (NED)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
19:30
New Zealand  9–0  Brazil
Wilson  15', 19', 34', 41'
Shay  21'
Child  26'
Russell  30'
Jenness  45'
Woods  58'
Report
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Coen van Bunge (NED)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
20:30
Australia  9–0  Brazil
Dwyer  7', 9'
Gohdes  11'
Turner  20', 24', 27'
Dawson  35'
Govers  45', 59'
Report
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)

Women's tournament

The Brazil women's national field hockey team did not qualify to the Olympic tournament, as they did not place higher than fortieth in the FIH World Rankings by the end of 2014 nor finished no worse than seventh at the 2015 Pan American Games (they did not even qualify for that tournament). This restriction was decided between the International Hockey Federation (FIH) and the International Olympic Committee (IOC) due to the standard of field hockey in Brazil.

Football

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament  South Africa
D 0–0
 Iraq
D 0–0
 Denmark
W 4–0
1  Colombia
W 2–0
 Honduras
W 6–0
 Germany
W 5–4P
1–1 (a.e.t.)
Brazil women's Women's tournament  China PR
W 3–0
 Sweden
W 5–1
 South Africa
D 0–0
1  Australia
W 7–6P
0–0 (a.e.t.)
 Sweden
L 3–4P
0–0 (a.e.t.)
 Canada
L 1–2
4

Men's tournament

The Brazil men's football team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following was the Brazil squad in the men's football tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The team of 18 players was officially named on 29 June and confirmed on 14 July.[39][40] On 31 July, Fernando Prass left the squad due to elbow injury and was replaced by Weverton.[41]

Head coach: Rogério Micale

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Weverton* (1987-12-13)13 December 1987 (aged 28) 0 0 Atlético Paranaense
2 2DF Zeca (1994-05-16)16 May 1994 (aged 22) 6 0 Santos
3 2DF Rodrigo Caio (1993-08-17)17 August 1993 (aged 22) 6 0 São Paulo
4 2DF Marquinhos (1994-05-14)14 May 1994 (aged 22) 0 2 Paris Saint-Germain
5 3MF Renato Augusto* (1988-02-08)8 February 1988 (aged 28) 0 1 Beijing Guoan
6 2DF Douglas Santos (1994-03-22)22 March 1994 (aged 22) 4 0 Atlético Mineiro
7 4FW Luan Vieira (1993-03-27)27 March 1993 (aged 23) 4 4 Grêmio
8 3MF Rafinha (1993-02-12)12 February 1993 (aged 23) 5 1 Barcelona
9 4FW Gabriel Barbosa (1996-08-30)30 August 1996 (aged 19) 5 2 Santos
10 4FW Neymar* (c) (1992-02-05)5 February 1992 (aged 24) 7 5 Barcelona
11 4FW Gabriel Jesus (1997-04-03)3 April 1997 (aged 19) 6 3 Palmeiras
12 3MF Walace (1995-04-04)4 April 1995 (aged 21) 0 0 Grêmio
13 2DF William (1995-04-03)3 April 1995 (aged 21) 0 0 Internacional
14 2DF Luan Garcia (1993-05-10)10 May 1993 (aged 23) 5 0 Vasco da Gama
15 3MF Rodrigo Dourado (1994-06-17)17 June 1994 (aged 22) 1 0 Internacional
16 3MF Thiago Maia (1997-03-23)23 March 1997 (aged 19) 2 0 Santos
17 4FW Felipe Anderson (1993-04-15)15 April 1993 (aged 23) 7 0 Lazio
18 1GK Uilson (1994-04-28)28 April 1994 (aged 22) 0 0 Atlético Mineiro

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 1 2 0 4 0 +4 5 Quarter-finals
2  Denmark 3 1 1 1 1 4 3 4
3  Iraq 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
4  South Africa 3 0 2 1 1 2 1 2
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Brazil 0–0 South Africa
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Brazil 0–0 Iraq
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Denmark 0–4 Brazil
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Gabriel  26', 80'
Gabriel Jesus  40'
Luan  50'

Quarterfinal
Brazil 2–0 Colombia
Neymar  12'
Luan  83'
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Semifinal
Brazil 6–0 Honduras
Neymar  1', 90+1' (pen.)
Gabriel Jesus  26', 35'
Marquinhos  51'
Luan  79'
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Gold medal match

Women's tournament

The Brazil women's football team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following was the Brazil squad in the women's football tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The team of 18 athletes was officially named on 12 July 2016.[48]

Head coach: Vadão

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Bárbara (1988-07-04)4 July 1988 (aged 28) 25 0 Unattached
2 2DF Fabiana (1989-08-04)4 August 1989 (aged 26) 59 6 Dalian Quanjian
3 2DF Monica (1987-04-21)21 April 1987 (aged 29) 25 2 Orlando Pride
4 2DF Rafaelle (1991-06-18)18 June 1991 (aged 25) 8 0 Changchun Zhuoyue
5 3MF Thaisa (1988-12-17)17 December 1988 (aged 27) 29 2 Unattached
6 2DF Tamires (1987-10-10)10 October 1987 (aged 28) 35 3 Fortuna Hjørring
7 4FW Debinha (1991-10-20)20 October 1991 (aged 24) 6 4 Dalian Quanjian
8 3MF Formiga (1978-03-03)3 March 1978 (aged 38) 138 20 Unattached
9 4FW Andressa Alves (1992-11-10)10 November 1992 (aged 23) 39 10 FC Barcelona
10 3MF Marta (c) (1986-02-19)19 February 1986 (aged 30) 95 92 FC Rosengård
11 4FW Cristiane (1985-05-15)15 May 1985 (aged 31) 109 75 Paris Saint-Germain
12 2DF Poliana (1991-02-06)6 February 1991 (aged 25) 34 2 Houston Dash
13 2DF Érika (1988-02-04)4 February 1988 (aged 28) 49 10 Paris Saint-Germain
14 2DF Bruna (1985-10-16)16 October 1985 (aged 30) 4 0 Unattached
15 4FW Raquel Fernandes (1991-03-21)21 March 1991 (aged 25) 22 4 Changchun Zhuoyue
16 4FW Beatriz (1993-12-17)17 December 1993 (aged 22) 18 1 Steel Red Angels
17 3MF Andressa (1995-05-01)1 May 1995 (aged 21) 21 7 Houston Dash
18 1GK Aline (1989-04-15)15 April 1989 (aged 27) 0 0 Unattached
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Quarter-finals
2  China PR 3 1 1 1 2 3 1 4
3  Sweden 3 1 1 1 2 5 3 4
4  South Africa 3 0 1 2 0 3 3 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Brazil 3–0 China PR
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Attendance: 27,618[49]
Referee: Carol Chenard (Canada)

Brazil 5–1 Sweden
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Report
Schelin  89'
Attendance: 43,384[50]
Referee: Lucia Venegas (Mexico)

South Africa 0–0 Brazil
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Quarterfinal

Semifinal

Bronze medal match
Brazil 1–2 Canada
Beatriz  79' Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Golf

Brazil entered three golfers into the Olympic tournament. Adilson da Silva (world no. 271), and Miriam Nagl (world no. 445) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for their respective individual events based on the IGF World Rankings as of 11 July 2016.[55][56] Meanwhile, Victoria Lovelady (world no. 458) received a spare Olympic berth freed up by the Dutch golfers, as the first replacement, to join Nagl in the women's tournament.[57]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Par Rank
Adilson da Silva Men's 72 71 73 69 285 +1 =39
Victoria Lovelady Women's 79 75 76 70 300 +16 =53
Miriam Nagl 79 77 72 70 298 +14 52

Gymnastics

Artistic

Brazil fielded a full squad of five gymnasts in the men's artistic gymnastics events through a top eight finish in the team all-around at the 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Glasgow.[58] Meanwhile, the women's team had claimed one of the remaining four spots in the team all-around at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[59] The artistic gymnastics team was named to the Olympic roster on 8 July 2016.[60]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Francisco Barretto Júnior Team 13.433 14.533 14.200 14.200 14.900 15.266 Q 86.532 18* N/A 14.400 14.400 N/A 14.700 15.166 N/A
Diego Hypólito 15.500 Q N/A 14.816 N/A 15.133 N/A 14.833 N/A
Arthur Mariano 15.200 Q 14.433 14.033 15.100 14.933 14.766 88.465 11 Q 14.500 14.400 N/A 15.066 14.700 14.933 N/A
Sérgio Sasaki 14.900 14.833 14.133 15.266 14.933 14.833 88.898 8 Q 12.100 14.633 14.366 15.133 15.133 14.566 N/A
Arthur Zanetti N/A 15.533 Q N/A N/A 15.566 N/A
Total 45.600 43.799 43.866 45.182 44.766 44.865 268.078 6 Q 41.733 43.433 44.332 45.032 44.533 44.665 263.728 6
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Francisco Barretto Júnior Horizontal bar N/A 15.208 15.208 5
Diego Hypólito Floor 15.533 N/A 15.533
Arthur Mariano All-around 15.133 13.400 14.133 14.766 14.633 15.266 87.331 17
Floor 15.433 N/A 15.433
Sérgio Sasaki All-around 14.833 14.766 14.433 15.200 14.966 15.000 89.198 9
Arthur Zanetti Rings N/A 15.766 N/A 15.766
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Rebeca Andrade Team 15.566 14.933 14.200 14.033 58.732 3 Q 15.400 14.900 N/A 12.966 N/A
Jade Barbosa 14.900 14.266 13.600 13.733 56.499 23* 14.933 14.391 13.033 14.266 N/A
Daniele Hypólito N/A 14.266 12.400 N/A N/A 14.133 N/A
Lorrane Oliveira 14.833 14.158 N/A 14.566 14.166 N/A
Flávia Saraiva 14.633 12.733 15.133 Q 14.033 56.532 17 Q N/A 14.833 14.500 N/A
Total 45.299 43.357 43.599 41.799 174.054 5 Q 44.899 43.457 41.999 41.732 172.087 8
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Rebeca Andrade All-around 15.566 14.033 13.600 13.766 56.965 11
Jade Barbosa 0.000 0.000 13.700 7.500 DNF 24
Flávia Saraiva Balance beam N/A 14.533 N/A 14.533 5

Rhythmic

Brazil secured six quota places (one individual and a team of five gymnasts) in each of the following events. The rhythmic gymnastics team was named to the Olympic roster on 14 July 2016.[61]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Natália Gaudio Individual 16.566 16.300 16.450 16.216 65.532 23 Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank
Gabrielle da Silva
Morgana Gmach
Emanuelle Lima
Jessica Maier
Francielly Pereira
Team 15.766 16.883 32.649 9 Did not advance

Trampoline

Brazil was guaranteed one quota place as host nation.[62]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Rafael Andrade Men's 76.145 15 Did not advance

Handball

Summary

Key:

  • ET: After Extra Time
  • P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament  Poland
W 34–32
 Slovenia
L 28–31
 Germany
W 33–30
 Egypt
D 27–27
 Sweden
L 19–30
3  France
L 27–34
Did not advance 7
Brazil women's Women's tournament  Norway
W 31–28
 Romania
W 26–13
 Spain
L 24–29
 Angola
W 28–24
 Montenegro
W 29–23
1  Netherlands
L 23–32
Did not advance 5

Men's tournament

The Brazil men's handball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[63]

Head coach: Jordi Ribera

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Maik Santos (1980-09-06)6 September 1980 (aged 35) 1.80 m 206 3 HC Taubaté
2 CB Henrique Teixeira (1989-02-27)27 February 1989 (aged 27) 1.92 m 100 145 Granollers
4 CB João Pedro Silva (1994-01-29)29 January 1994 (aged 22) 1.90 m 50 99 Chambéry Savoie
9 RW Lucas Cândido (1989-03-19)19 March 1989 (aged 27) 1.82 m 55 107 HC Taubaté
10 RB José Toledo (1994-01-11)11 January 1994 (aged 22) 1.93 m 53 119 Wisła Płock
11 LB Thiagus dos Santos (1989-01-25)25 January 1989 (aged 27) 1.99 m 0 0 MOL-Pick Szeged
13 CB Diogo Hubner (1983-01-30)30 January 1983 (aged 33) 1.88 m 94 135 São Caetano
17 P Alexandro Pozzer (1988-12-21)21 December 1988 (aged 27) 1.92 m 61 79 Puerto Sagunto
19 RW Fábio Chiuffa (1989-03-10)10 March 1989 (aged 27) 1.87 m 103 221 KIF Kolding Copenhagen
26 RB Oswaldo Guimarães (1989-10-23)23 October 1989 (aged 26) 1.83 m 47 68 Villa de Aranda
28 LB Leonardo Santos (1994-05-03)3 May 1994 (aged 22) 1.92 m 21 38 Ademar León
33 LW André Soares (1984-02-13)13 February 1984 (aged 32) 1.90 m 51 85 HC Taubaté
37 LB Haniel Langaro (1995-03-07)7 March 1995 (aged 21) 1.96 m 21 41 Ciudad de Logroño
89 GK César Almeida (1989-01-06)6 January 1989 (aged 27) 1.87 m 59 0 Granollers
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 5 4 0 1 153 141 +12 8[lower-alpha 1] Quarter-finals
2  Slovenia 5 4 0 1 137 126 +11 8[lower-alpha 1]
3  Brazil (H) 5 2 1 2 141 150 9 5
4  Poland 5 2 0 3 139 140 1 4
5  Egypt 5 1 1 3 129 143 14 3
6  Sweden 5 1 0 4 132 131 +1 2
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. Slovenia 25–28 Germany
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
16:40
Poland  32–34  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Daszek 8 (13–16) Toledo 7
  Report  

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
16:40
Brazil  28–31  Slovenia Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Chiuffa 8 (13–16) Janc 6
  Report 13× 

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
16:40
Brazil  33–30  Germany Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Chiuffa 8 (17–16) Häfner, Reichmann 6
   Report   

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
16:40
Egypt  27–27  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
El-Ahmar 9 (15–13) four players 4
  Report  

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
16:40
Sweden  30–19  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Stenmalm 6 (16–10) Toledo 4
  Report  

Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
10:00
Brazil  27–34  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Pozzer 8 (16–16) Guigou 8
  Report  

Women's tournament

The Brazil women's handball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[64]

Head coach: Morten Soubak

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
2 P Fabiana Diniz (1981-05-13)13 May 1981 (aged 35) 1.83 m 205 347 SG BBM Bietigheim
3 RW Alexandra do Nascimento (1981-09-16)16 September 1981 (aged 34) 1.77 m 178 703 Vác
4 LW Samira Rocha (1989-01-26)26 January 1989 (aged 27) 1.70 m 94 224 Kisvárda
5 P Daniela Piedade (1979-03-02)2 March 1979 (aged 37) 1.73 m 186 336 Alba Fehérvár
7 P Tamires Morena Lima (1994-05-16)16 May 1994 (aged 22) 1.80 m 38 20 Cercle Dijon Bourgogne
8 LW Fernanda da Silva (1989-09-25)25 September 1989 (aged 26) 1.76 m 98 281 SG BBM Bietigheim
9 CB Ana Paula Belo (1987-10-18)18 October 1987 (aged 28) 1.72 m 141 517 Rostov-Don
10 RW Jéssica Quintino (1991-04-17)17 April 1991 (aged 25) 1.76 m 89 189 HC Odense
12 GK Bárbara Arenhart (1986-10-04)4 October 1986 (aged 29) 1.82 m 104 4 Vác
15 CB Francielle da Rocha (1992-10-06)6 October 1992 (aged 23) 1.64 m 58 74 Vegus/Guarulhos
18 LB Eduarda Amorim (1986-09-23)23 September 1986 (aged 29) 1.86 m 145 480 Győri ETO
22 RB Mayara Moura (1986-12-05)5 December 1986 (aged 29) 1.70 m 93 146 EC Pinheiros
81 RB Deonise Cavaleiro (1983-06-20)20 June 1983 (aged 33) 1.80 m 150 331 HC Odense
84 GK Mayssa Pessoa (1984-08-11)11 August 1984 (aged 31) 1.80 m 77 0 Vardar
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 5 4 0 1 138 117 +21 8 Quarter-finals
2  Norway 5 4 0 1 141 121 +20 8
3  Spain 5 3 0 2 125 116 +9 6
4  Angola 5 2 0 3 116 128 12 4
5  Romania 5 2 0 3 108 119 11 4
6  Montenegro 5 0 0 5 107 134 27 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
09:30
Norway  28–31  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,780
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Mørk 12 (16–17) Belo 12
  Report   

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
16:40
Brazil  26–13  Romania Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Belo 8 (14–9) Neagu 6
   Report  

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
09:30
Brazil  24–29  Spain Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
da Silva 7 (12–15) Pena 8
  Report  

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
09:30
Angola  24–28  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Røen, Arntsen (NOR)
Bernardo 8 (13–13) Belo 7
  Report  

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
09:30
Montenegro  23–29  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Mousaviyan, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Pavićević 6 (10–12) Belo 6
  Report  

Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
10:00
Brazil  23–32  Netherlands Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR)
Da Silva 7 (11–12) Polman 7
  Report  

Judo

Brazilian judoka secured one place in each of the 14 weight divisions by virtue of hosting the Olympic tournament.[65] The host nation's judo team for the Games was announced on 1 June 2016. Among these judokas featured reigning Olympic champion Sarah Menezes and London 2012 bronze medalists Felipe Kitadai, Rafael Silva, and Mayra Aguiar.[66][67]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Felipe Kitadai −60 kg Bye  Khyar (FRA)
W 001–000
 Englmaier (GER)
W 001–000
 Safarov (AZE)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Urozboev (UZB)
L 000–100
Did not advance 7
Charles Chibana −66 kg Bye  Ebinuma (JPN)
L 000–101
Did not advance
Alex Pombo −73 kg Bye  Sai Yj (CHN)
L 000–001
Did not advance
Victor Penalber −81 kg Bye  Acácio (MOZ)
W 100–000
 Toma (UAE)
L 001–101
Did not advance
Tiago Camilo −90 kg Bye  Piontek (RSA)
W 101–000
 Mehdiyev (AZE)
L 001–011
Did not advance
Rafael Buzacarini −100 kg Bye  Aprahamian (URU)
W 100–000
 Haga (JPN)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance
Rafael Silva +100 kg N/A  Pileta (HON)
W 110–000
 Saidov (RUS)
W 100–000
 Riner (FRA)
L 000–010
Did not advance  Meyer (NED)
W 000–000 S
 Tangriev (UZB)
W 001–000
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sarah Menezes −48 kg Bye  van Snick (BEL)
W 001–000
 Mestre (CUB)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance  Mönkhbat (MGL)
L 000–100
Did not advance 7
Érika Miranda −52 kg Bye  Ayari (TUN)
W 100–000
 Ma Yn (CHN)
L 000–010
Did not advance  Chițu (ROU)
W 100–010
 Nakamura (JPN)
L 000–001
5
Rafaela Silva −57 kg  Roper (GER)
W 100–000
 Kim J-d (KOR)
W 010–000
 Karakas (HUN)
W 010–000
 Căprioriu (ROU)
W 010–000
Bye  Dorjsüren (MGL)
W 010–000
Mariana Silva −63 kg  Szögedi (GHA)
W 100–000
 Trajdos (GER)
W 000–000 S
 Gerbi (ISR)
W 001–000
 Trstenjak (SLO)
L 000–101
Bye  van Emden (NED)
L 000–001
5
Maria Portela −70 kg  Niang (MAR)
W 001–000
 Graf (AUT)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance
Mayra Aguiar −78 kg Bye  Giambelli (AUS)
W 100–000
 Malzahn (GER)
W 000–000 S
 Tcheuméo (FRA)
L 000–000 S
Bye  Castillo (CUB)
W 001–000
Maria Suellen Altheman +78 kg Bye  Kim M-j (KOR)
L 000–001
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Brazil, as the host nation, received a guaranteed place for each gender, unless a maximum of two men and two women has been selected to the team based on competition results.[68]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Felipe Nascimento Men's 9–26 1 35 155 2:05.39 20 324 49 31 251 12:15.59 33 565 1295 31
Yane Marques Women's 16–19 0 23 196 2:14.30 9 298 14 16 286 13:31.64 30 489 1269 23

Rowing

As the host nation, Brazil was guaranteed a quota place each in the men's and women's single sculls, but the team was expected to earn a substantial number of berths based on its performance at the various qualification events. Brazil secured places in single sculls and lightweight double sculls (men and women) at the Latin American Qualification Regatta in Chile, but they could only choose one boat by gender.[69] Brazilian Rowing Confederation opted to send the men's and women's lightweight double sculls rowers instead to the Games.[70]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
William Giaretton
Xavier Vela
Men's lightweight double sculls 6:31.13 5 R 7:11.20 5 SC/D 7:27.34 1 FC 6:44.80 14
Vanessa Cozzi
Fernanda Nunes
Women's lightweight double sculls 7:20.79 3 R 8:15.53 5 SC/D 8:14.06 2 FC 7:44.78 15

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Rugby sevens

Men's tournament

The Brazil men's rugby sevens team is automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster in the men's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[71]

Head coach: Andrés Romagnoli

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Events Points Union
1 BK Daniel Sancery (1994-05-27)May 27, 1994 (aged 22) 2 20 São José
2 FW Martin Schaefer (1989-10-18)October 18, 1989 (aged 26) 5 5 SPAC
3 FW Juliano Fiori (1985-06-27)June 27, 1985 (aged 31) 6 5 Richmond
4 BK Felipe Silva (1986-02-28)February 28, 1986 (aged 30) 4 7 SPAC
5 FW Stefano Giantorno (1991-09-27)September 27, 1991 (aged 24) 1 5 San Luis
6 BK Moisés Duque (1988-12-21)December 21, 1988 (aged 27) 6 55 São José
7 BK Lucas Duque (c) (1984-03-15)March 15, 1984 (aged 32) 6 42 São José
8 FW Felipe Sancery (1994-05-27)May 27, 1994 (aged 22) 3 0 São José
9 BK Laurent Bourda-Couhet (1994-07-12)July 12, 1994 (aged 22) 3 0 Band Saracens
10 FW Arthur Bergo (1994-03-07)March 7, 1994 (aged 22) 1 0 SPAC
11 BK Gustavo Albuquerque (1991-06-28)June 28, 1991 (aged 25) 6 20 Curitiba
12 BK André Silva (1988-03-22)March 22, 1988 (aged 28) 5 20 SPAC
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 85 45 +40 9 Quarter-finals
2  Argentina 3 2 0 1 62 35 +27 7
3  United States 3 1 0 2 59 41 +18 5
4  Brazil 3 0 0 3 12 97 85 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
9 August 2016
13:30
Fiji  40–12  Brazil
Try: Veremalua (2) 6' c, 12' c
Kolinisau 8' c
Tuisova (2) 9' m, 13' c
Viriviri 10' c
Con: Kolinisau (2/2)
Ravouvou (3/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Claro 4' m
Albuquerque 14' c
Con: Duque (0/1)
A. Silva (1/1)

9 August 2016
18:00
United States  26–0  Brazil
Try: Niua 3' c
Ebner 7' c
Isles 13' m
Unufe 14' c
Con: Hughes (3/4)
Report
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Matthew O'Brien (Australia)

10 August 2016
13:00
Argentina  31–0  Brazil
Try: Müller 4' m
Revol 6' c
Álvarez 7' c
Schulz 11' c
Bruzzone 13' m
Con: Revol (3/5)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)

Classification semifinal (9–12)
10 August 2016
16:00
United States  24–12  Brazil
Try: Isles (3) 4' m, 7' m, 10' c
Barrett 6' c
Con: Hughes (2/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: D. Sancery 3' m
Bourda-Couhet 11' c
Con: Duque (1/2)

Eleventh place match
11 August 2016
12:30
Brazil  0–24  Kenya
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Odhiambo (3) 1' m, 6' c, 10 c
Ambaka 8' m
Con: Oliech (1/2)
Injera (0/1)
Adema (1/1)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)

Women's tournament

The Brazil women's rugby team is automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster in the women's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[72]

Head coach: Chris Neill

Trainer: Aristide Guerriero

BacksForwards
4Edna Santini1Juliana Esteves dos Santos
5Paula Ishibashi (c)2Luiza Campos
6Tais Balconi3Júlia Sardá
7Haline Scatrut8Beatriz Futuro Muhlbauer
10Raquel Kochhann9Amanda Araújo
11Isadora Cerullo13Mariana Barbosa Ramalho
12Cláudia Teles
  • Reserve Mariana Barbosa Ramalho was added to the main squad after day 1 after Sardá suffered an injury.[73]
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Great Britain 3 3 0 0 91 3 +88 9 Quarter-finals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 83 22 +61 7
3  Brazil (H) 3 1 0 2 29 77 48 5
4  Japan 3 0 0 3 10 111 101 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
6 August 2016
12:00
Great Britain  29–3  Brazil
Try: Watmore 5' c
Hunt (2) 9' c, 12' m
Joyce 14' m
Scott 14' m
Con: McLean (2/3)
Watmore (0/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Pen: Kochhann (1/1) 7'

6 August 2016
17:30
Canada  38–0  Brazil
Try: Paquin (2) 1' c, 7' c
Kish 5' m
Moleschi 6' c
Farella (2) 12' c, 17' m
Con: Russell (3/4)
Landry (1/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)

7 August 2016
12:00
Brazil  26–10  Japan
Try: Ishibashi 2' m
Muhlbauer (2) 10' c, 14' c
Araújo 12' c
Con: Kochhann (2/3)
Balconi (1/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Kuwai 7' m
Yamaguchi 8' m
Con: Okuroda (0/2)

Classification semifinal (9–12)
7 August 2016
16:00
Brazil  24–0  Colombia
Try: Ramalho 3' m
Teles (2) 6' c, 7' m
Muhlbauer 9' c
Con: Kochhann (2/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan)

Ninth place match
8 August 2016
13:00
Brazil  33–5  Japan
Try: Muhlbauer 5' c
Campos 7' m
Ishibashi 8' c
Scatrut 9' c
Cerullo 13' c
Con: Kochhann (4/5)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Okuroda 3' m
Con: Okuroda (0/1)

Sailing

As the host nation, Brazil has guaranteed one boat for each of the following classes at the Rio Olympic regatta, bringing the maximum quota of 15 sailors, in ten boats.[74] On 21 December 2015, the Brazilian Olympic Committee had announced the full squad of sailors for the Rio regatta, including five-time Olympic medalist Robert Scheidt (Laser), skiff siblings Marco and Martine Grael, and 2008 Olympic bronze medalists Fernanda Oliveira (470) and Isabel Swan (Nacra 17).[75]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Ricardo Santos RS:X 6 9 7 3 16 30 21 9 9 6 9 11 12 118 7
Robert Scheidt Laser 23 1 27 4 11 2 4 5 26 11 N/A 1 89 4
Jorge Zarif Finn 4 8 11 22 2 19 2 13 15 9 N/A 3 87 4
Bruno Bethlem
Henrique Haddad
470 19 23 25 17 22 27 9 11 14 27 N/A EL 167 23
Gabriel Borges
Marco Grael
49er 10 11 8 7 19 7 11 17 10 8 5 6 EL 109 11
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Patrícia Freitas RS:X 6 8 4 2 13 16 10 1 3 8 8 9 8 80 8
Fernanda Decnop Laser Radial 14 19 21 19 28 26 16 23 8 18 N/A EL 163 24
Ana Barbachan
Fernanda Oliveira
470 5 5 13 10 2 UFD 9 6 13 5 N/A 8 76 8
Martine Grael
Kahena Kunze
49erFX 9 1 1 10 2 6 3 3 11 2 7 2 1 48
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Samuel Albrecht
Isabel Swan
Nacra 17 17 1 18 9 2 16 12 4 19 7 8 8 8 117 10

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

As the host nation, Brazil has been awarded a minimum of nine quota places in each of the following events. In addition, a shooter that has qualified for one event may compete in others without affecting the quotas, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 March 2016.[76]

2010 Youth Olympic pistol champion Felipe Almeida Wu and rifle specialist Cassio Rippel became the only Brazilian shooters to attain a direct nomination to the Olympic team with their gold medal triumphs at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada.[77] Following the end of the qualifying period, Brazilian Confederation had selected six other shooters (Schmits, Carraro, Teixeira, Portela, Duarte, and Ewald) to use the "host" vacancies for the Games.[78] 2008 Olympian Júlio Almeida had occupied an exchanged spot in the women's air pistol with the men's 50 m pistol to round out the Brazilian roster at the completion of the ISSF World Cup meet in Rio de Janeiro.[79]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Júlio Almeida 10 m air pistol 577 13 N/A Did not advance
50 m pistol 542 30 N/A Did not advance
Emerson Duarte 25 m rapid fire pistol 285 19 N/A Did not advance
Renato Portella Skeet 116 22 Did not advance
Cassio Rippel 50 m rifle prone 621.3 26 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1129 44 N/A Did not advance
Roberto Schmits Trap 115 15 Did not advance
Felipe Almeida Wu 10 m air pistol 580 7 Q N/A 202.1
50 m pistol 533 39 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Daniela Carraro Skeet 53 21 Did not advance
Rosane Ewald 10 m air rifle 396.9 50 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 550 37 N/A Did not advance
Janice Teixeira Trap 60 21 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

Swimming

Brazilian swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[80][81] Swimmers must compete at the Brazilian Open Tournament and Maria Lenk Trophy (for pool events) to attain the FINA entry standards and confirm their places for the Games.[82]

A total of 32 swimmers (21 men and 11 women), highlighted by London 2012 silver medalist and incoming four-time Olympian Thiago Pereira, had been selected to the Brazilian team for the home Olympics, the largest in history. Notable absence in the roster was 2008 Olympic champion and multiple-time World record holder César Cielo, who missed out on an individual spot in the 50 m freestyle.[83]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Brandonn Almeida 1500 m freestyle 15:14.73 29 N/A Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:17.25 15 N/A Did not advance
Tales Cerdeira 200 m breaststroke 2:12.83 29 Did not advance
Marcelo Chierighini 100 m freestyle 48.53 13 Q 48.23 8 Q 48.41 8
Kaio de Almeida 200 m butterfly 1:56.45 12 Q 1:57.45 14 Did not advance
Leonardo de Deus 200 m backstroke 1:57.00 NR 12 Q 1:57.67 13 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:55.98 9 Q 1:56.77 13 Did not advance
João de Lucca 200 m freestyle 1:47.63 25 Did not advance
Allan do Carmo 10 km open water N/A 1:53:16.4 18
Ítalo Duarte 50 m freestyle 21.96 13 Q 22.05 15 Did not advance
Felipe França Silva 100 m breaststroke 59.01 SA 3 Q 59.35 6 Q 59.38 7
Bruno Fratus 50 m freestyle 21.93 =10 Q 21.71 =6 Q 21.79 =6
João Gomes Júnior 100 m breaststroke 59.46 8 Q 59.40 7 Q 59.31 5
Guilherme Guido 100 m backstroke 53.80 13 Q 54.16 14 Did not advance
Marcos Macedo 100 m butterfly 53.87 34 Did not advance
Henrique Martins 52.42 21 Did not advance
Luiz Altamir Melo 400 m freestyle 3:50.82 32 N/A Did not advance
Nicolas Oliveira 100 m freestyle 49.05 28 Did not advance
200 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
Thiago Pereira 200 m individual medley 1:58.63 5 Q 1:57.11 3 Q 1:58.02 7
Henrique Rodrigues 1:58.56 4 Q 1:59.23 9 Did not advance
Thiago Simon 200 m breaststroke 2:15.01 36 Did not advance
Miguel Valente 1500 m freestyle 15:22.57 31 N/A Did not advance
Marcelo Chierighini
João de Lucca
Nicolas Oliveira
Matheus Santana
Gabriel Santos*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:14.06 5 Q N/A 3:13.21 5
João de Lucca
Nicolas Oliveira
Luiz Altamir Melo
André Pereira
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:13.84 15 N/A Did not advance
Guilherme Guido
Felipe França Silva
Henrique Martins
Marcelo Chierighini
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:32.96 7 Q N/A 3:32.84 6
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ana Marcela Cunha 10 km open water N/A 1:57:29.0 10
Daynara de Paula 100 m butterfly 57.92 14 Q 58.65 16 Did not advance
Daiene Dias 58.15 15 Q 58.52 14 Did not advance
Graciele Herrmann 50 m freestyle 25.60 40 Did not advance
Manuella Lyrio 200 m freestyle 1:57.28 SA 14 Q 1:57.43 12 Did not advance
Etiene Medeiros 50 m freestyle 24.82 16 Q 24.45 SA 7 Q 24.69 8
100 m freestyle 54.38 14 Q 54.59 16 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:01.70 25 Did not advance
Joanna Maranhão 200 m butterfly 2:10.69 24 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:13.06 18 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:38.88 15 N/A Did not advance
Poliana Okimoto 10 km open water N/A 1:56:51.4
Larissa Oliveira 100 m freestyle 54.72 21 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:00.76 35 Did not advance
Daynara de Paula
Manuella Lyrio
Etiene Medeiros
Larissa Oliveira
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:39.40 11 N/A Did not advance
Jéssica Cavalheiro
Manuella Lyrio
Larissa Oliveira
Gabrielle Roncatto
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:55.68 SA 11 N/A Did not advance
Daynara de Paula
Jhennifer da Conceição
Etiene Medeiros
Larissa Oliveira
Daiene Dias*
Natalia de Luccas*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:02.83 13 N/A Did not advance

* Reserve

Synchronized swimming

As the host nation, Brazil will have a squad of nine synchronized swimmers taking part in both the women's duet and team events.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Luisa Borges
Maria Eduarda Miccuci
Duet 83.3008 14 84.0333 167.3341 13 Did not advance
Luisa Borges
Maria Bruno
Maria Clara Coutinho
Beatriz Feres
Branca Feres
Maria Eduarda Miccuci
Lorena Molinos
Pamela Nogueira
Lara Teixeira
Team 84.7985 6 N/A 87.2000 171.9985 6

Table tennis

Brazil has fielded a team of six table tennis players (three men and three women) at the 2016 Olympics, as the host nation is automatically entitled to use these places.[84] Hugo Calderano was first selected to the table tennis team by claiming the Olympic spot in the men's singles at the 2015 Pan American Games, while his teammate Gustavo Tsuboi, along with Lin Gui and Caroline Kumahara, both competing in the women's singles, did so at the Latin American Qualification Tournament, allowing their "host" places to be redistributed to the next highest table tennis player in the ITTF Olympic Rankings.[85]

Cazuo Matsumoto and Bruna Takahashi were each awarded the third spot to build the men's and women's teams for the Games as the top Latin American nation in the ITTF Olympic Rankings.[86]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hugo Calderano Singles Bye  Pereira (CUB)
W 4–0
 Gerell (SWE)
W 4–1
 Tang P (HKG)
W 4–2
 Mizutani (JPN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Gustavo Tsuboi Bye  Wang Jn (CGO)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Hugo Calderano
Cazuo Matsumoto
Gustavo Tsuboi
Team N/A  South Korea (KOR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Caroline Kumahara Singles  Tapper (AUS)
W 4–2
 Ni Xl (LUX)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Lin Gui Bye  Dvorak (ESP)
W 4–2
 Samara (ROU)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Caroline Kumahara
Lin Gui
Bruna Takahashi
Team N/A  China (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Taekwondo

As the host nation, Brazilian taekwondo players have already received four quota places, two men and two women, at their disposal for the Games.[87] On 18 March 2016, Brazilian Taekwondo nominated the four athletes to take up their host nation places for the Olympics.[88]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Venilton Teixeira Men's −58 kg  Atias (ISR)
W 16–2 PTG
 Navarro (MEX)
L 5–8
Did not advance
Maicon Siqueira Men's +80 kg  Lambdin (USA)
W 9–7
 Issoufou (NIG)
L 1–6
Did not advance  N'diaye (FRA)
W 5–2
 Cho (GBR)
W 5–4
Iris Sing Women's −49 kg  Kilday (NZL)
W 7–5
 Manjarrez (MEX)
L 4–14
Did not advance
Júlia Vasconcelos Women's −57 kg  Mikkonen (FIN)
L 9–10
Did not advance

Tennis

Brazil has entered seven tennis players (five men and two women) into the Olympic tournament. Two-time Olympian Thomaz Bellucci (world no. 62) qualified directly for the men's singles as one of the top 56 eligible players in the ATP World Rankings as of 6 June 2016. Rogério Dutra Silva and Teliana Pereira had claimed one of six Olympic places each in their respective singles events, as Brazil's top-ranked tennis players outside of direct qualifying position. Meanwhile, Marcelo Melo teamed up with his London 2012 partner Bruno Soares in the men's doubles by virtue of the former's top 10 ATP ranking.[89][90]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thomaz Bellucci Singles  Brown (GER)
W 4–6, 5–4ret
 Cuevas (URU)
W 6–2, 4–6, 6-3
 Goffin (BEL)
W 7–6(12–10), 6–4
 Nadal (ESP)
L 6–2, 4–6, 2-6
Did not advance
Rogério Dutra Silva  Fabbiano (ITA)
W 7–6(7–4), 6–1
 Monfils (FRA)
L 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Thomaz Bellucci
André Sá
Doubles N/A  A Murray /
J Murray (GBR)
W 7–6(8–6), 7–6(16–14)
 Fognini /
Seppi (ITA)
L 7–5, 5–7, 3–6
Did not advance
Marcelo Melo
Bruno Soares
N/A  Sa Ratiwatana /
So Ratiwatana (THA)
W 6–0, 7–6(7–1)
 Djokovic /
Zimonjić (SRB)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Mergea /
Tecău (ROU)
L 4–6, 7–5, 2-6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Teliana Pereira Singles  Garcia (FRA)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Paula Cristina Gonçalves
Teliana Pereira
Doubles N/A  Muguruza /
Suárez Navarro (ESP)
L 6–7(6–8), 2–6
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Teliana Pereira
Marcelo Melo
Doubles  Garcia /
Mahut (FRA)
W 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–1)
 Mattek-Sands /
Sock (USA)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Brazil, as the host nation, receives a guaranteed place for each gender, unless a maximum of two men and two women has been selected to the team based on competition results.[91]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Diogo Sclebin Men's 18:20 0:49 59:29 0:40 33:14 1:52:32 41
Pâmella Oliveira Women's 19:04 0:56 1:04:43 0:40 38:40 2:04:03 40

Volleyball

Beach

As the host nation, Brazil has received a guaranteed place for each gender.[92] Because the host nation has dominated the podium to seal another place each in both the men's and women's tournaments at the 2015 FIVB World Championships, Brazil ensures a maximum of two teams to take part in each competition.[93][94] On 16 September 2015, the Brazilian Olympic Committee announced the names of the teams in both men's and women's beach volleyball.[95]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alison Cerutti
Bruno Schmidt
Men's Pool A
 BinstockSchachter (CAN)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 22–20)
 DopplerHorst (AUT)
L 1 – 2 (21–23, 21–16, 13–15)
 CarambulaRanghieri (ITA)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–16)
2 Q  Gavira
Herrera (ESP)
W 2 – 0 (24–22, 21–13)
 Dalhausser
Lucena (USA)
W 2 – 1 (21–14, 12–21, 15–9)
 Brouwer
Meeuwsen (NED)
W 2 – 1 (21–17, 21–23, 16–14)
 Lupo
Nicolai (ITA)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–17)
Evandro Oliveira
Pedro Solberg
Pool D
 DíazGonzález (CUB)
L 1 – 2 (22–24, 23–21, 13–15)
 SaxtonSchalk (CAN)
L 1 – 2 (21–17, 18–21, 14–16)
 SamoilovsŠmēdiņš (LAT)
W 2 – 1 (21–16, 20–22, 15–7)
2 Q  Barsouk
Liamin (RUS)
L 1 – 2 (21–16, 14–21, 10–15)
Did not advance
Talita Antunes
Larissa França
Women's Pool A
 BirlovaUkolova (RUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–16)
 FendrickSweat (USA)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–13)
 BrzostekKołosińska (POL)
W 2 – 0 (21–10, 21–15)
1 Q  Borger
Büthe (GER)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–19)
 Heidrich
Zumkehr (SUI)
W 2 – 1 (21–23, 27–25, 15–13)
 Ludwig
Walkenhorst (GER)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 12–21)
 Ross
Walsh Jennings (USA)

L 1 – 2 (21–17, 17–21, 9–15)
4
Ágatha Bednarczuk
Bárbara Seixas
Pool B
 HermannováSluková (CZE)
W 2 – 1 (19–21, 21–17, 15–11)
 GallayKlug (ARG)
W 2 – 0 (21–11, 21–17)
 BaquerizoFernández (ESP)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 20–22)
2 Q  Wang
Yue (CHN)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–16)
 Birlova
Ukolova (RUS)
W 2 – 0 (23–21, 21–16)
 Ross
Walsh Jennings (USA)

W 2 – 0 (22–20, 21–18)
 Ludwig
Walkenhorst (GER)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 14–21)

Indoor

Men's tournament

The Brazil men's volleyball team is automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[96]

Head coach: Bernardo Rezende

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2015–16 club
1Bruno Rezende (C)2 July 19861.90 m (6 ft 3 in)76 kg (168 lb)323 cm (127 in)302 cm (119 in) DHL Modena
3Éder Carbonera19 October 19832.05 m (6 ft 9 in)107 kg (236 lb)360 cm (140 in)330 cm (130 in) Funvic Taubaté
4Wallace de Souza26 June 19871.98 m (6 ft 6 in)87 kg (192 lb)344 cm (135 in)318 cm (125 in) Sada Cruzeiro
7William Arjona31 July 19791.85 m (6 ft 1 in)78 kg (172 lb)300 cm (120 in)295 cm (116 in) Sada Cruzeiro
10Sérgio Santos (L)15 October 19751.84 m (6 ft 0 in)78 kg (172 lb)325 cm (128 in)310 cm (120 in) SESI São Paulo
12Luiz Felipe Fonteles19 June 19841.96 m (6 ft 5 in)89 kg (196 lb)330 cm (130 in)320 cm (130 in) Funvic Taubaté
13Maurício Souza29 September 19882.09 m (6 ft 10 in)93 kg (205 lb)344 cm (135 in)323 cm (127 in) Funvic Taubaté
14Douglas Souza20 August 19951.99 m (6 ft 6 in)75 kg (165 lb)338 cm (133 in)317 cm (125 in) SESI São Paulo
16Lucas Saatkamp6 March 19862.09 m (6 ft 10 in)101 kg (223 lb)340 cm (130 in)321 cm (126 in) DHL Modena
17Evandro Guerra27 December 19812.07 m (6 ft 9 in)103 kg (227 lb)359 cm (141 in)332 cm (131 in) Suntory Sunbirds
18Ricardo Lucarelli14 February 19921.95 m (6 ft 5 in)79 kg (174 lb)338 cm (133 in)308 cm (121 in) Funvic Taubaté
19Maurício Borges Silva4 February 19891.99 m (6 ft 6 in)99 kg (218 lb)335 cm (132 in)315 cm (124 in) Arkas İzmir
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Italy 5 4 1 12 13 5 2.600 432 375 1.152 Quarter-finals
2  Canada 5 3 2 9 10 7 1.429 378 378 1.000
3  United States 5 3 2 9 10 8 1.250 419 405 1.035
4  Brazil (H) 5 3 2 9 11 9 1.222 467 442 1.057
5  France 5 2 3 6 8 9 0.889 386 367 1.052
6  Mexico 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 283 398 0.711
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
11:35
Brazil  3–1  Mexico Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,686
Referees: Nasr Shaaban (EGY), Arturo Di Giacomo (BEL)
(23–25, 25–19, 25–14, 25–18)
Result Statistics

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
22:35
Brazil  3–1  Canada Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,749
Referees: Luis Macias (MEX), Piotr Dudek (POL)
(24–26, 25–18, 25–22, 25–17)
Result Statistics

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
22:35
Brazil  1–3  United States Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,779
Referees: Liu Jiang (CHN), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)
(20–25, 23–25, 25–20, 20–25)
Result Statistics

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
22:35
Brazil  1–3  Italy Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,892
Referees: Piotr Dudek (POL), Nasr Shaaban (EGY)
(25–23, 23–25, 22–25, 15–25)
Result Statistics

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
22:45
Brazil  3–1  France Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,800
Referees: Juraj Mokrý (SVK), Nasr Shaaban (EGY)
(25–22, 22–25, 25–20, 25–23)
Result Statistics

Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
22:15
Brazil  3–1  Argentina Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,498
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Piotr Dudek (POL)
(25–22, 17–25, 25–19, 25–23)
Result Statistics

Semifinal
19 August 2016 (2016-08-19)
22:15
Russia  0–3  Brazil Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,784
Referees: Juraj Mokrý (SVK), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)
(21–25, 20–25, 17–25)
Result Statistics

Gold medal match
21 August 2016 (2016-08-21)
13:15
Italy  0–3  Brazil Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,824
Referees: Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
(22–25, 26–28, 24–26)
Result Statistics

Women's tournament

The Brazil women's volleyball team is automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[97][98]

Head coach: José Roberto Guimarães

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2015–16 club
1Fabiana Claudino (C)24 January 19851.94 m (6 ft 4 in)76 kg (168 lb)314 cm (124 in)293 cm (115 in) SESI São Paulo
2Juciely Cristina Barreto18 December 19801.84 m (6 ft 0 in)71 kg (157 lb)312 cm (123 in)289 cm (114 in) Rio de Janeiro VC
3Dani Lins5 January 19851.84 m (6 ft 0 in)68 kg (150 lb)290 cm (110 in)276 cm (109 in) Osasco VC
5Adenízia da Silva18 December 19861.86 m (6 ft 1 in)63 kg (139 lb)312 cm (123 in)290 cm (110 in) Osasco VC
6Thaísa Menezes15 May 19871.96 m (6 ft 5 in)79 kg (174 lb)316 cm (124 in)301 cm (119 in) Osasco VC
8Jaqueline Carvalho31 December 19861.87 m (6 ft 2 in)70 kg (150 lb)302 cm (119 in)286 cm (113 in) Minas Tênis Clube
10Gabriela Guimarães19 May 19941.80 m (5 ft 11 in)59 kg (130 lb)295 cm (116 in)274 cm (108 in) Rio de Janeiro VC
12Natália Pereira4 April 19891.86 m (6 ft 1 in)76 kg (168 lb)300 cm (120 in)288 cm (113 in) Rio de Janeiro VC
13Sheilla Castro1 July 19831.86 m (6 ft 1 in)64 kg (141 lb)302 cm (119 in)284 cm (112 in) VakifBank Istanbul
16Fernanda Garay10 May 19861.81 m (5 ft 11 in)74 kg (163 lb)308 cm (121 in)288 cm (113 in) Dinamo Moscow
17Fabíola de Souza3 February 19831.84 m (6 ft 0 in)70 kg (150 lb)300 cm (120 in)285 cm (112 in) Voléro Zürich
19Léia Silva (L)3 January 19851.70 m (5 ft 7 in)60 kg (130 lb)268 cm (106 in)254 cm (100 in) Minas TC
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 5 5 0 15 15 0 MAX 377 272 1.386 Quarter-finals
2  Russia 5 4 1 12 12 4 3.000 393 323 1.217
3  South Korea 5 3 2 9 10 7 1.429 384 372 1.032
4  Japan 5 2 3 6 7 9 0.778 347 364 0.953
5  Argentina 5 1 4 2 3 14 0.214 319 407 0.784
6  Cameroon 5 0 5 1 2 15 0.133 328 410 0.800
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
15:00
Brazil  3–0  Cameroon Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,890
Referees: Heike Kraft (GER), Liu Jiang (CHN)
(25–14, 25–21, 25–13)
Result Statistics

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
22:35
Brazil  3–0  Argentina Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,651
Referees: Nasr Shaaban (EGY), Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA)
(25–16, 25–19, 25–11)
Result Statistics

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
22:35
Brazil  3–0  Japan Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,759
Referees: Susana Rodríguez (ESP), Luís Macias (MEX)
(25–18, 25–18, 25–22)
Result Statistics

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
22:35
Brazil  3–0  South Korea Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,790
Referees: Patricia Rolf (USA), Liu Jiang (CHN)
(25–17, 25–13, 27–25)
Result Statistics

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
22:35
Brazil  3–0  Russia Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,892
Referees: Nasr Shaaban (EGY), Taoufik Boudaya (TUN)
(25–23, 25–21, 25–21)
Result Statistics

Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
22:15
Brazil  2–3  China Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,498
Referees: Piotr Dudek (POL), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)
(25–15, 23–25, 22–25, 25–22, 13–15)
Result Statistics

Water polo

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament  Australia
W 8–7
 Japan
W 16–8
 Serbia
W 6–5
 Greece
L 4–9
 Hungary
L 6–10
3  Croatia
L 6–10
 Hungary
L 4–13
 Spain
L 8–9
8
Brazil women's Women's tournament  Italy
L 3–9
 Russia
L 7–14
 Australia
L 3–10
N/A 4  United States
L 3–13
 Australia
L 4–11
 China
L 5–10
8

Men's tournament

The Brazil men's water polo team is automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[99]

Head coach: Ratko Rudić

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2016 club
1Slobodan SoroGK1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)100 kg (220 lb)23 December 1978 Botafogo
2Jonas CrivellaD1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)79 kg (174 lb)30 April 1988 Botafogo
3Rudá FrancoD1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)90 kg (198 lb)25 July 1986 SESI São Paulo
4Ives GonzálezCF1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)102 kg (225 lb)12 October 1980 Pinheiros
5Paulo SalemiCB1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)94 kg (207 lb)8 August 1993 Botafogo
6Bernardo GomesD1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)98 kg (216 lb)12 November 1993 Botafogo
7Adrià DelgadoD1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)88 kg (194 lb)7 April 1990 Pinheiros
8Felipe SilvaCB1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)94 kg (207 lb)8 August 1984 Pinheiros
9Bernardo RochaCB1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)96 kg (212 lb)3 July 1989 SESI São Paulo
10Felipe Perrone (c)D1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)94 kg (207 lb)27 February 1986 Botafogo
11Gustavo GuimarãesD1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)89 kg (196 lb)24 January 1994 Pinheiros
12Josip VrlićCF1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)120 kg (265 lb)25 April 1986 Botafogo
13Vinicius AntonelliGK1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)88 kg (194 lb)1 May 1990 Pinheiros
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary 5 2 3 0 57 43 +14 7 Quarter-finals
2  Greece 5 2 2 1 41 40 +1 6
3  Brazil (H) 5 3 0 2 40 39 +1 6
4  Serbia 5 2 2 1 49 44 +5 6
5  Australia 5 2 1 2 44 40 +4 5
6  Japan 5 0 0 5 36 61 25 0
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host.
6 August 2016
20:50
Report Brazil  87  Australia Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Filippo Gomez (ITA), Francesc Buch (ESP)
Score by quarters: 3–2, 2–1, 2–2, 1–2
Delgado 3 Goals Campbell, Cotterill 2

8 August 2016
19:30
Report Japan  816  Brazil Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Nenad Peris (CRO), Francesc Buch (ESP)
Score by quarters: 2–5, 1–3, 4–4, 1–4
three players 2 Goals Vrlić 5

10 August 2016
19:30
Report Brazil  65  Serbia Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Benjamin Mercier (FRA), Ni Shi Wei (CHN)
Score by quarters: 0–2, 3–1, 2–0, 1–2
Vrlić 2 Goals five players 1

12 August 2016
19:30
Report Greece  94  Brazil Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Boris Margate (SLO), Sergey Naumov (RUS)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 1–1, 3–2, 2–0
three players 2 Goals Silva 2

14 August 2016
20:50
Report Brazil  610  Hungary Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Francesc Buch (ESP), Stanko Ivanovski (MNE)
Score by quarters: 0–3, 1–2, 3–3, 2–2
Gomes, Perrone 2 Goals three players 2

Quarterfinal
16 August 2016
15:10
Report Brazil  610  Croatia Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Benjamin Mercier (FRA)
Score by quarters: 2–3, 1–4, 3–1, 0–2
Gomes 3 Goals García, Joković 3

Classification semifinal (5–8)
18 August 2016
11:00
Report Hungary  134  Brazil Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Filippo Gomez (ITA), Masoud Rezvani (IRI)
Score by quarters: 4–1, 3–0, 4–3, 2–0
Erdélyi 4 Goals Delgado 2

Seventh place game
20 August 2016
11:40
Report Brazil  89  Spain Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Vojin Putniković (SRB), Stanko Ivanovski (MNE)
Score by quarters: 1–3, 2–1, 1–2, 4–3
three players 2 Goals three players 2

Women's tournament

The Brazil women's water polo team is automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[100]

Head coach: Patrick Oaten

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2016 club
1Tess OliveiraGK1.71 m (5 ft 7 in)66 kg (146 lb)6 January 1987 Pinheiros
2Diana AblaCF1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)70 kg (154 lb)29 July 1995 Pinheiros
3Marina Zablith (c)CB1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)77 kg (170 lb)4 March 1987 Pinheiros
4Marina CanettiCF1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)66 kg (146 lb)24 January 1983 Flamengo
5Lucianne BarroncasD1.74 m (5 ft 9 in)68 kg (150 lb)1 April 1988 Pinheiros
6Izabella ChiappiniD1.71 m (5 ft 7 in)67 kg (148 lb)28 September 1995 Pinheiros
7Amanda OliveiraD1.71 m (5 ft 7 in)66 kg (146 lb)6 January 1987 Pinheiros
8Luíza CarvalhoCF1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)77 kg (170 lb)2 July 1983 Pinheiros
9Camila PedrosaCF1.72 m (5 ft 8 in)60 kg (132 lb)12 March 1975 Paulistano
10Viviane BahiaCB1.76 m (5 ft 9 in)68 kg (150 lb)14 February 1994 Pinheiros
11Mariana DuarteW1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)66 kg (146 lb)5 October 1986 Paineiras do Morumby
12Gabriela MantellatoD1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)72 kg (159 lb)28 October 1991 Pinheiros
13Victória ChamorroGK1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)70 kg (154 lb)10 July 1996 Paineiras do Morumby
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 3 0 0 27 15 +12 6 Quarter-finals
2  Australia 3 2 0 1 31 15 +16 4
3  Russia 3 1 0 2 23 31 8 2
4  Brazil (H) 3 0 0 3 13 33 20 0
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host.
9 August 2016
10:20
Report Italy  93  Brazil Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Diana Dutilh-Dumas (NED), Dion Willis (RSA)
Score by quarters: 1–1, 2–0, 3–0, 3–2
Bianconi 3 Goals three players 1

11 August 2016
09:00
Report Russia  147  Brazil Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Diana Dutilh-Dumas (NED), Tadao Tahara (JPN)
Score by quarters: 2–4, 2–0, 4–2, 6–1
Ivanova, Prokofyeva 3 Goals Chiappini 4

13 August 2016
11:40
Report Australia  103  Brazil Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Dion Willis (RSA), Benjamin Mercier (FRA)
Score by quarters: 1–1, 4–1, 2–0, 3–1
Gofers, Webster 2 Goals three players 3

Quarterfinal
15 August 2016
14:10
Report Brazil  313  United States Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Diana Dutilh-Dumas (NED), Tadao Tahara (JPN)
Score by quarters: 0–5, 0–3, 0–5, 3–0
three players 1 Goals four players 2

Classification semifinal (5–8)
17 August 2016
11:00
Report Australia  114  Brazil Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Ni Shi Wei (CHN), Marie Deslières (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2–1, 3–1, 4–1, 2–1
Arancini, Southern 3 Goals Chiappini 2

Seventh place game
19 August 2016
10:00
Report Brazil  510  China Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Daniel Flahive (AUS), Nenad Peris (CRO)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 0–2, 0–2, 3–4
Chiappini 3 Goals three players 2

Weightlifting

As the hosts, Brazilian weightlifters have already received three men's and two women's quota places for the Rio Olympics. The team must allocate these places to individual athletes by 20 June 2016.[101] The weightlifting team was named to the Olympic roster on 19 June 2016.[102]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Welisson Silva Men's −85 kg 145 18 180 17 325 17
Mateus Gregório Men's −105 kg 170 13 200 DNF
Fernando Reis Men's +105 kg 195 5 240 6 435 AM 5
Rosane Santos Women's −53 kg 90 AM 5 103 7 193 5
Jaqueline Ferreira Women's −75 kg 103 DNF DNF

Wrestling

Brazilian wrestlers have been offered three guaranteed places at the Games by virtue of the host nation. If any wrestlers qualify directly through the qualification process, these places were to be reduced.[103][104]

One of them had claimed the Olympic spot in the women's freestyle 75 kg at the 2015 World Championships, while four more places were awarded to the Brazilian wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals at the 2016 Pan American Qualification Tournament.

Key:

  • VT – Victory by Fall.
  • PP – Decision by Points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by Points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST – Decision by points – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Eduard Soghomonyan −130 kg  Kajaia (GEO)
L 0–4 ST
Did not advance 16
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joice Souza da Silva −58 kg Bye  Tynybekova (KGZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Laís Nunes −63 kg  Şahin (TUR)
L 0–5 VT
Did not advance 15
Gilda Oliveira −69 kg Bye  Kratysh (ISR)
W 3–1 PP
 Mostafa (EGY)
L 0–5 VT
Did not advance 10
Aline Ferreira −75 kg Bye  Watari (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
 Bukina (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9

See also

References

  1. "Yane Marques será a porta-bandeira do Brasil na Cerimônia de Abertura dos Jogos Olímpicos Rio 2016" [Yane Marques will be Brazil's flag bearer at the Opening Ceremony of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Olympic Committee. 31 July 2016. Retrieved 31 July 2016.
  2. Pavitt, Michael (28 July 2015). "Olympic gold medallists Italy hold nerve in shoot-off to secure Rio 2016 quota spot at World Archery Championships". Inside the Games. Retrieved 29 July 2015.
  3. "Marcus Vinicius é convocado e lidera tiro com arco do Brasil na Olimpíada" [Marcus Vinicius is called and leads Brazil's archery at the Olympics] (in Portuguese). O Dia. 12 July 2016. Retrieved 14 July 2016.
  4. "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  5. "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Rio 2016 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  6. "Correção: Após definição de índices, Brasil tem 7 classificados para Olimpíada" [Correction: After releasing entry standards, Brazil has qualified seven for the Olympics]. CGN Brasil (in Portuguese). Universo Online. 16 April 2015. Archived from the original on 27 April 2015. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  7. "CBAt convoca 66 atletas para a Olimpíada do Rio" [CBAt named 66 athletes to the Rio Olympics]. CBAt. Retrieved 3 July 2016.
  8. "Vanessa Spinola é convocada para a Olimpíada do Rio" [Vanessa Spinola is convened for the Olympics in Rio]. CBAt. Retrieved 13 July 2016.
  9. "Badminton takes over the streets of Rio and wins new fans ahead of 2016 Olympic Games". Rio 2016. 15 December 2014. Archived from the original on 24 June 2015. Retrieved 24 June 2015.
  10. Sukumar, Dev (5 May 2016). "Provisional List of Olympic Qualifiers Published". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 8 May 2016. Retrieved 5 May 2016.
  11. "Brazil's national teams granted automatic places at 2016 Olympic Basketball Tournament". FIBA. 9 August 2015. Retrieved 9 August 2015.
  12. "Definida a Seleção Brasileira para os Jogos Rio 2016" [The Brazilian national team set for the Rio 2016 Games]. Brazilian Basketball Confederation. 20 July 2016. Retrieved 20 July 2016.
  13. "Cristiano Felicio to replace Anderson Varejao at Rio Olympics". CBS Sports. 27 July 2016. Retrieved 27 July 2016.
  14. "Barbosa define Seleção Brasileira para os Jogos Rio 2016" [Barbosa defines Brazilian squad for the Rio 2016 Games]. Brazilian Basketball Confederation. 21 July 2016. Retrieved 21 July 2016.
  15. "Brasileiro Robson Conceição herda vaga olímpica no boxe" [Brazil's Robson Conceição inherits Olympic berth in boxing] (in Portuguese). Terra Networks. 1 December 2015. Retrieved 2 December 2015.
  16. "First 60 boxers from 24 countries confirmed for Rio 2016 as early Olympic quota places taken up". AIBA. 10 December 2015. Retrieved 10 December 2015.
  17. "No boxe, Adriana Araújo e mais cinco atletas são convocados para o Rio-2016" [Boxing: Adriana Araújo and five other boxers are invited to Rio] (in Portuguese). Metrópoles. 10 March 2016. Retrieved 10 March 2016.
  18. "Juan Nogueira vence americano, leva bronze e garante vaga no Rio 2016" [Juan Nogueira pips the American to take the bronze and guarantees a place for Rio 2016] (in Portuguese). O Globo. 18 March 2016. Retrieved 19 March 2016.
  19. "Qualification System – Games of the XXX Olympiad – Canoe Slalom" (PDF). ICF. Retrieved 16 March 2015.
  20. "Slalom Powerhouses Comfortably Qualify for Rio". International Canoe Federation. 12 October 2015. Retrieved 16 October 2015.
  21. "Felipe Borges garante vaga olímpica no C1 masculino da canoagem slalom" [Felipe Borges secures Olympic berth in men's C-1 slalom canoeing] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Olympic Committee. 21 June 2016. Retrieved 22 June 2016.
  22. "Qualification System – Games of the XXX Olympiad – Canoe Sprint" (PDF). ICF. Retrieved 16 March 2015.
  23. "Olympic Canoe Sprint Qualification spots confirmed". International Canoe Federation. 6 September 2015. Retrieved 8 September 2015.
  24. "Definida equipe olímpica de Canoagem Velocidade" [Olympic Canoe Sprint team was set] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Canoeing Confederation. 28 June 2016. Retrieved 29 June 2016.
  25. "K4 1000m Masculino do Brasil no Rio 2016" [Men's K4 1000 m from Brazil at the Rio 2016] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Canoeing Confederation. 18 July 2016. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  26. "UCI announces men's road Olympic quotas". Cyclingnews.com. 18 January 2016. Retrieved 20 January 2016.
  27. "Ciclista Kleber Ramos, da equipe de São José, é convocado para Olimpíada" [Cyclist Kleber Ramos from São José is confirmed for the Olympics] (in Portuguese). Globo Esporte. 9 June 2016. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  28. "Gideoni garante ciclismo de pista brasileiro nos Jogos após 24 anos" [Gideoni guarantees Brazilian track cycling at the Games after 24 years] (in Portuguese). Globoesporte.com. 5 March 2016. Retrieved 18 March 2016.
  29. "Brasil garante três vagas para mountain bike nos Jogos" [Brazil guarantees three places in mountain biking for the Games] (in Portuguese). Brasil Online. 27 May 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016.
  30. "Rio 2016: Diving – Participating Athletes". FINA. Retrieved 5 July 2016.
  31. "Six nations make Olympic and Paralympic débuts at Rio 2016 equestrian events". FEI. 24 March 2016. Retrieved 26 March 2016.
  32. "Equipes do Brasil nos Jogos Olímpicos Rio 2016" [Brazilian teams at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games] (PDF). Brazilian Equestrian Confederation. 18 July 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2016.
  33. Pavitt, Michael (7 February 2016). "Eight places available in Rio 2016 men's team foil competition at FIE World Cup in Bonn". Inside the Games. Retrieved 7 February 2016.
  34. "Russia top as Olympic qualification by ranking ends". FIE. 5 April 2016. Archived from the original on 17 April 2016. Retrieved 6 April 2016.
  35. "Esgrima do Brasil define os 13 nomes de delegação recorde para Olimpíadas" [Brazil's fencing has announced the names of 13 athletes for the Olympics] (in Portuguese). O Globo. 8 May 2016. Retrieved 10 May 2016.
  36. "Canada advances to semis in men's field hockey". The Hamilton Spectator. 21 July 2015. Retrieved 22 July 2015.
  37. "Seleção Masculina definida para as Olimpíadas" [Men's national team are determined for the Olympics] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Field and Indoor Hockey Confederation. 15 July 2016. Retrieved 16 July 2016.
  38. Rio 2016 Regulations
  39. "Rio 2016: Neymar and Douglas Costa in Brazil Olympic squad". BBC Sport. 29 June 2016. Retrieved 29 June 2016.
  40. "Lista enviada à FIFA com duas alterações" [List sent to FIFA with two changes] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Football Confederation. 14 July 2016. Retrieved 14 July 2016.
  41. "Weverton é convocado para a Seleção Olímpica" [Weverton is called in for the Olympic Team] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Football Confederation. 31 July 2016. Retrieved 31 July 2016.
  42. "Match Report: BRA vs RSA" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 4 August 2016.
  43. "Match Report: BRA vs IRQ" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 7 August 2016.
  44. "Match Report: DEN vs BRA" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 10 August 2016.
  45. "Match Report: BRA vs COL" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 13 August 2016.
  46. "Match Report: BRA vs HON" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 17 August 2016.
  47. "Match Report: BRA vs GER" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 20 August 2016.
  48. "Seleção Feminina é convocada para Rio 2016" [Women's Team is named to Rio 2016] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Football Confederation. 12 July 2016. Retrieved 12 June 2016.
  49. "Match Report: BRA vs CHN" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 3 August 2016.
  50. "Match Report: BRA vs SWE" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 6 August 2016.
  51. "Match Report: RSA vs BRA" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 9 August 2016.
  52. "Match Report: BRA vs AUS" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 12 August 2016.
  53. "Match Report: BRA vs SWE" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 16 August 2016.
  54. "Match Report: BRA vs CAN" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved 19 August 2016.
  55. "Olympic Rankings – Men". International Golf Federation. 11 July 2016.
  56. "Olympic Rankings – Women". International Golf Federation. 11 July 2016.
  57. "NOC*NSF laat alleen Luiten naar Rio gaan" [NOC*NSF only sends Luiten to Rio]. Nederlandse Omroep Stichting. 12 July 2016. Retrieved 12 July 2016.
  58. Graves, Will (26 October 2015). "U.S. Men Off to Solid Start in World Gymnastics Qualifying". Universal Sports Network. Archived from the original on 27 October 2015. Retrieved 27 October 2015.
  59. "Brazil, Germany, Belgium, France pick up the last team berths to Rio 2016". FIG. 16 April 2016. Retrieved 18 April 2016.
  60. "Com Zanetti e Diego, Brasil convoca equipes de ginástica para a Rio 2016" [With Zanetti and Diego, Brazil named the gymnastics team to Rio 2016] (in Portuguese). Globo Esporte. 8 July 2016. Retrieved 8 July 2016.
  61. "Brasil convoca conjunto de ginástica rítmica para a Olimpíada do Rio" [Brazil calls rhythmic gymnastics team for the Rio Olympics] (in Portuguese). Globo Esporte. 14 July 2016. Retrieved 14 July 2016.
  62. Guerra, Marcos (26 November 2015). "Por vaga olímpica inédita, brasileiros têm disputa interna no Mundial" [By an unprecedented Olympic berth, Brazilians have internal dispute in the Trampoline Worlds] (in Portuguese). GloboEsporte.com. Retrieved 27 November 2015.
  63. "Seleção Masculina é definida para os Jogos Olímpicos" [Men's team is named to the Olympic Games]. Brazilian Handball Confederation (in Portuguese). 7 July 2016. Retrieved 8 July 2016.
  64. "Morten Soubak divulga convocadas do handebol feminino para os Jogos Olímpicos" [Morten Soubak named the women's handball team to the Olympic Games]. Brazilian Handball Confederation (in Portuguese). 5 July 2016. Retrieved 5 July 2016.
  65. Osborne, Paul (18 February 2014). "International Judo Federation reveals Rio 2016 qualification process". Inside the Games. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
  66. "IJF Officially Announces Qualified Athletes for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". International Judo Federation. 23 June 2016. Archived from the original on 4 August 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016.
  67. "CBJ convoca Kitadai, atrás de rival no ranking, Baby e mais 12 para os Jogos" [BJF decides Kitadai over his rival in the rankings, Baby and 12 others for the Games] (in Portuguese). O Globo. 1 June 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016.
  68. "Qualification System – Games of the XXXI Olympiad – Modern Pentathlon" (PDF). UIPM. Retrieved 24 March 2015.
  69. "Brasil vence e conquista vaga olímpica no double skiff masculino e feminino" (in Portuguese). Globoesporte.com. Retrieved 26 March 2016.
  70. "CBR confirma duplas, e Fabiana Beltrame fica longe das Olimpíadas" (in Portuguese). Globoesporte.com. Retrieved 5 April 2016.
  71. "CBRu convoca seleções masculina e feminina para os Jogos Olímpicos" [CBRu calls men's and women's teams to the Olympic Games]. Brazilian Olympic Committee. 8 July 2016. Retrieved 9 July 2016.
  72. "CBRu convoca seleções masculina e feminina para os Jogos Olímpicos" [CBRu calls men's and women's teams to the Olympic Games]. Brazilian Olympic Committee. 8 July 2016. Retrieved 9 July 2016.
  73. "Júlia Sardá, jogadora de rugby de Florianópolis, está fora da Olimpíada" [Julia Sarda, rugby player from Florianópolis, is out of the Olympics]. Noticias do Dia. 8 August 2016. Retrieved 9 August 2016.
  74. "Rio 2016 Olympic Laser Spots Snapped Up At Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds". ISAF. 14 September 2014. Archived from the original on 14 September 2014.
  75. Filipo, Leonardo (20 December 2015). "Samuel Albrecht e Isabel Swan vão ao Rio 2016 e completam equipe do Brasil" [Samuel Albrecht and Isabel Swan have completed the Brazil team for Rio 2016] (in Portuguese). Globo Esporte. Retrieved 22 December 2015.
  76. "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 30 May 2016. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
  77. "Brasil confirma seis atletas no tiro esportivo para os Jogos Rio 2016" [Brazil confirms six sport shooters for Rio 2016] (in Portuguese). Jornal do Brasil. 25 September 2015. Retrieved 19 March 2016.
  78. "Brasil abre mão de vaga olímpica no tiro feminino por falta de atletas" [Brazil gave up its spot in women's shooting due to lack of athletes] (in Portuguese). Fato Online. 17 March 2016. Retrieved 19 March 2016.
  79. "Julio Almeida completa seleção brasileira de tiro nos Jogos do Rio" [Julio Almeida completes the Brazil selection for Rio] (in Portuguese). Globo Esporte. 23 April 2016. Retrieved 24 April 2016.
  80. "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Archived from the original on 6 January 2011. Retrieved 14 March 2015.
  81. "Rio 2016 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Rio 2016. FINA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 February 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2015.
  82. Grace, Jeff (25 October 2015). "CBDA Release Brazilian Olympic Qualifying Criteria". SwimSwam. Retrieved 26 October 2015.
  83. Gibbs, Robert (21 April 2016). "Brazil Announces Largest Olympic Team Ever". SwimSwam. Retrieved 22 April 2016.
  84. "Rio 2016 – ITTF Table Tennis Qualification System" (PDF). ITTF. Retrieved 17 April 2015.
  85. Marshall, Ian (25 July 2015). "Success at First Attempt, Hugo Calderano and Wu Yue Secure Pan American Titlesl". ITTF. Archived from the original on 8 May 2016. Retrieved 26 July 2015.
  86. "Team Quota Places for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games" (PDF). ITTF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 June 2016. Retrieved 27 May 2016.
  87. "Qualified through WTF Olympic Ranking For Rio 2016" (PDF). World Taekwondo Federation. 29 December 2015. Retrieved 1 January 2016.
  88. Cardoso, Guilherme (18 March 2016). "Taekwondo tem atletas definidos para os Jogos Olímpicos do Rio" [Taekwondo players have selected for the Rio Olympics] (in Portuguese). Terra Networks. Retrieved 19 March 2016.
  89. "ITF announces entries for Rio 2016 Olympics". International Tennis Federation. 30 June 2016. Retrieved 1 July 2016.
  90. "Brasil inscreve sete tenistas para Rio 2016, mas aguarda confirmação da ITF" [Brazil will send seven tennis players for Rio 2016, but awaits ITF confirmation]. Globo Esporte. 17 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  91. Goddard, Emily (5 February 2014). "ITU reveals Rio 2016 Olympic qualification details". Inside the Games. Retrieved 15 June 2015.
  92. "FIVB announces Rio 2016 Olympic Qualification System for beach volleyball". FIVB. 6 May 2014. Retrieved 15 June 2015.
  93. "Brazil wins second beach volleyball slots at Rio 2016 Games after dominating world championships". Rio 2016. 6 July 2015. Archived from the original on 9 July 2015. Retrieved 8 July 2015.
  94. Pavitt, Michael (3 July 2015). "Brazil secure second Rio 2016 spot after two pairs advance to women's Beach Volleyball World Championship final". Inside the Games. Retrieved 8 July 2015.
  95. "CBV oficializa Ágatha/Bárbara e Evandro/Pedro Solberg como representantes do Brasil nos Jogos Rio 2016" [CBV confirms Agatha/Barbara and Evandro/Pedro Solberg as representatives for Brazil in Rio Olympics 2016] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Olympic Committee. 16 September 2015. Retrieved 16 September 2015.
  96. "Brazil men's volleyball team roster". Rio 2016. FIVB. Retrieved 5 November 2017.
  97. "Zé Roberto corta Camila Brait, Tandara e Roberta e define lista olímpica" [Zé Roberto cuts Camila Brait, Tandara and Roberta and defines Olympic list] (in Portuguese). Globo Esporte. 18 July 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2016.
  98. "Brazil FIVB Olympic Profile". FIVB. Retrieved 27 July 2016.
  99. "Seleções de polo definidas" [Polo teams determined] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Aquatic Sports Confederation. 14 July 2016. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
  100. "Seleções de polo aquático são definidas para os Jogos Olímpicos Rio 2016" [Water polo teams are determined for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Olympic Committee. 14 July 2016. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
  101. Anderson, Gary (2 February 2014). "Weightlifting qualification criteria for Rio 2016 approved by IOC". Inside the Games. Retrieved 26 August 2014.
  102. "Confirmados os 5 atletas da seleção olímpica de levantamento de peso" [5 athletes were confirmed to the Olympic weightlifting team] (in Portuguese). Globo Esporte. 19 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  103. "Wrestling for Rio 2016". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 19 September 2015.
  104. Favero, Paulo (5 September 2015). "No Mundial de luta olímpica, Brasil busca mais vagas para 2016" [World Olympic wrestling, Brazil seeks more places for Rio 2016] (in Portuguese). O Estado de S. Paulo. Retrieved 11 September 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.