Boxing at the 1974 Asian Games

Boxing at the 1974 Asian Games was held in Mohammad Reza Shah Stadium, Tehran, Iran between 5 and 14 September, 1974.

Boxing
at the 1974 Asian Games
VenueMohammad Reza Shah Stadium
Dates5–14 September
Competitors90 from 14 nations

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight
(48 kg)
Park Chan-hee
 South Korea
Abdolreza Ansari
 Iran
Kim U-gil
 North Korea
Noboru Uchiyama
 Japan
Flyweight
(51 kg)
Ku Yong-jo
 North Korea
Hwang Chul-soon
 South Korea
Chander Narayanan
 India
Kiyoyasu Uezu
 Japan
Bantamweight
(54 kg)
Hitoshi Ishigaki
 Japan
Jung Yong-hwan
 North Korea
Hamlet Minasian
 Iran
Buyangiin Ganbat
 Mongolia
Featherweight
(57 kg)
Yu Jong-man
 South Korea
Jabbar Feli
 Iran
Willie Lucas
 Philippines
Arin Seubsanon
 Thailand
Lightweight
(60 kg)
Kim Tae-ho
 South Korea
Sodnomyn Gombo
 Mongolia
Hossein Madardoust
 Iran
Muniswamy Venu
 India
Light welterweight
(63.5 kg)
Ro Yong-so
 North Korea
Park Tae-sik
 South Korea
Satoshi Fukuda
 Japan
Farshid Enteghami
 Iran
Welterweight
(67 kg)
Kim Ju-seok
 South Korea
Yoshifumi Seki
 Japan
Ahmad Poureftekhari
 Iran
Frans van Bronckhorst
 Indonesia
Light middleweight
(71 kg)
Sharif Delaram
 Iran
Jang Ho-ryon
 North Korea
Nicolas Aquilino
 Philippines
Siraj-ud-Din
 Pakistan
Middleweight
(75 kg)
Kim Sung-chul
 South Korea
Major Singh
 India
Vartex Parsanian
 Iran
Habib-ur-Rehman
 Pakistan
Light heavyweight
(81 kg)
Masis Hambarsumian
 Iran
Mehtab Singh
 India
Khalid Hussain
 Pakistan
None awarded
Heavyweight
(+81 kg)
Abdolreza Andaveh
 Iran
Til Bahadur Bura
 India
Sowar Shah
 Pakistan
None awarded

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 South Korea (KOR)5207
2 Iran (IRI)32510
3 North Korea (PRK)2215
4 Japan (JPN)1135
5 India (IND)0325
6 Mongolia (MGL)0112
7 Pakistan (PAK)0044
8 Philippines (PHI)0022
9 Indonesia (INA)0011
 Thailand (THA)0011
Totals (10 nations)11112042

Participating nations

A total of 90 athletes from 14 nations competed in boxing at the 1974 Asian Games:

Results

48 kg

Preliminary
5 September
Quarterfinals
6–7 September
Semifinals
9–11 September
Final
14 September
     
         Abdolreza Ansari (IRI) PTS  
         Lorensz de Kauwe (SRI)    
           Abdolreza Ansari (IRI) PTS  
           Kim U-gil (PRK)    
         Kim U-gil (PRK) PTS  
         Arshad Qureshi (PAK)    
           Abdolreza Ansari (IRI)  
           Park Chan-hee (KOR) PTS
         Syed Abdul Kadir (SGP)    
         Park Chan-hee (KOR) PTS  
           Park Chan-hee (KOR) PTS  
 Noboru Uchiyama (JPN) PTS        Noboru Uchiyama (JPN)    
 Romilion Brana (PHI)        Noboru Uchiyama (JPN) PTS      
 Likasit Pathom (THA) RSC      Likasit Pathom (THA)        
 Taha Daoud (IRQ)    

51 kg

Preliminary
5 September
Quarterfinals
6–7 September
Semifinals
11 September
Final
14 September
     
         Ku Yong-jo (PRK) PTS  
         Nyamdashiin Batsüren (MGL)    
           Ku Yong-jo (PRK) PTS  
           Chander Narayanan (IND)    
         A. L. Sompala (SRI)    
         Chander Narayanan (IND) KO  
           Ku Yong-jo (PRK) PTS
 Hwang Chul-soon (KOR) KO        Hwang Chul-soon (KOR)  
 Jan Balouch (PAK)        Hwang Chul-soon (KOR) PTS  
 Armid Bogosian (IRI)        Maitri Netmanee (THA)    
 Maitri Netmanee (THA) RSC        Hwang Chul-soon (KOR) PTS  
 Jawad Abdul-Zahra (IRQ)          Kiyoyasu Uezu (JPN)    
 Kiyoyasu Uezu (JPN) DSQ      Kiyoyasu Uezu (JPN) KO      
 Charles Thomis (INA)        Ruben Mares (PHI)        
 Ruben Mares (PHI) PTS  

54 kg

Preliminary
5 September
Quarterfinals
7 September
Semifinals
11 September
Final
14 September
     
         Hitoshi Ishigaki (JPN) KO  
         I. Ibrahim (IRQ)    
           Hitoshi Ishigaki (JPN) PTS  
           Hamlet Minasian (IRI)    
         Hamlet Minasian (IRI) DSQ  
         S. ud-Din (PAK)    
           Hitoshi Ishigaki (JPN) PTS
           Jung Yong-hwan (PRK)  
         Jung Yong-hwan (PRK) PTS  
         Ricardo Fortaleza (PHI)    
           Jung Yong-hwan (PRK) PTS  
 Kim Chang-suk (KOR)          Buyangiin Ganbat (MGL)    
 Buyangiin Ganbat (MGL) PTS      Buyangiin Ganbat (MGL) DSQ      
 Ferry Moniaga (INA)        Don Namvichit (THA)        
 Don Namvichit (THA) PTS  

57 kg

Preliminary
5 September
Quarterfinals
7 September
Semifinals
11 September
Final
14 September
     
         Takashi Okubo (JPN)    
         Yu Jong-man (KOR) PTS  
           Yu Jong-man (KOR) PTS  
           Willie Lucas (PHI)    
         Kadhum Mall (IRQ)    
         Willie Lucas (PHI) PTS  
           Yu Jong-man (KOR) KO
           Jabbar Feli (IRI)  
         Jabbar Feli (IRI) PTS  
 Sha Yan Teo (HKG)        Kim Yong-gik (PRK)    
 Kim Yong-gik (PRK) PTS        Jabbar Feli (IRI) WO  
 Arin Seubsanon (THA) PTS        Arin Seubsanon (THA)    
 Cyril Jeeris (SGP)        Arin Seubsanon (THA) PTS      
 W. Ahmad (PAK)        Galsandorjiin Batbileg (MGL)        
 Galsandorjiin Batbileg (MGL) RSC  

60 kg

Quarterfinals
6 September
Semifinals
11 September
Final
14 September
 Hossein Madardoust (IRI) PTS  
 Floong Pankaew (THA)        Hossein Madardoust (IRI)    
 Farouk Janjoun (IRQ)        Sodnomyn Gombo (MGL) PTS  
 Sodnomyn Gombo (MGL) PTS        Sodnomyn Gombo (MGL)  
 Kim Tae-ho (KOR) PTS        Kim Tae-ho (KOR) WO
 Samad Mir (PAK)        Kim Tae-ho (KOR) PTS
 Tito Gonzaga (PHI)        Muniswamy Venu (IND)      
 Muniswamy Venu (IND) PTS  

63.5 kg

Preliminary
5 September
Quarterfinals
7 September
Semifinals
12 September
Final
14 September
     
         Syamsul Anwar Harahap (INA)    
         Ro Yong-so (PRK) PTS  
           Ro Yong-so (PRK) PTS  
           Satoshi Fukuda (JPN)    
         Satoshi Fukuda (JPN) PTS  
         Kasem Prapatsri (THA)    
           Ro Yong-so (PRK) PTS
           Park Tae-sik (KOR)  
         Nemesio Gonzaga (PHI)    
         Park Tae-sik (KOR) PTS  
           Park Tae-sik (KOR) PTS  
           Farshid Enteghami (IRI)    
         Z. Sebti (IRQ)        
 Malang Balouch (PAK)        Farshid Enteghami (IRI) PTS      
 Farshid Enteghami (IRI) PTS  

67 kg

Preliminary
5 September
Quarterfinals
8 September
Semifinals
12 September
Final
14 September
     
         Yoshifumi Seki (JPN) RSC  
         Eugenio Valmocina (PHI)    
           Yoshifumi Seki (JPN) PTS  
           Ahmad Poureftekhari (IRI)    
         Ahmad Poureftekhari (IRI) PTS  
         Sathit Chindarasi (THA)    
           Yoshifumi Seki (JPN)  
           Kim Ju-seok (KOR) PTS
         Ri Bong-hi (PRK)    
         Frans van Bronckhorst (INA) PTS  
           Frans van Bronckhorst (INA)    
           Kim Ju-seok (KOR) KO  
         Kim Ju-seok (KOR) PTS      
 S. Shanshal (IRQ) RET      S. Shanshal (IRQ)        
 Muhammad Mumtaz (PAK)    

71 kg

Preliminary
5 September
Quarterfinals
8 September
Semifinals
12 September
Final
14 September
     
         B. Singh (IND)    
         Sharif Delaram (IRI) PTS  
           Sharif Delaram (IRI) PTS  
           Nicolas Aquilino (PHI)    
         Nicolas Aquilino (PHI) PTS  
         P. Chairva (THA)    
           Sharif Delaram (IRI) PTS
           Jang Ho-ryon (PRK)  
         Azhar Ganzug (MGL)    
         Jang Ho-ryon (PRK) KO  
           Jang Ho-ryon (PRK) WO  
           Siraj-ud-Din (PAK)    
         Jang Jung-kyu (KOR)        
 Salem Sabri (IRQ)        Siraj-ud-Din (PAK) PTS      
 Siraj-ud-Din (PAK) RSC  

75 kg

Quarterfinals
8 September
Semifinals
12 September
Final
14 September
     
         Vartex Parsanian (IRI)    
         Kim Sung-chul (KOR) PTS  
           Kim Sung-chul (KOR) PTS
 Major Singh (IND) RSC        Major Singh (IND)  
 Ali Abdul-Amir (IRQ)        Major Singh (IND) RSC
 Habib-ur-Rehman (PAK) PTS      Habib-ur-Rehman (PAK)      
 Moon Jang-bong (PRK)    

81 kg

Semifinals
12 September
Final
14 September
     
         Mehtab Singh (IND)  
 Khalid Hussain (PAK)        Masis Hambarsumian (IRI) PTS
 Masis Hambarsumian (IRI) PTS  

+81 kg

Semifinals
12 September
Final
14 September
     
         Til Bahadur Bura (IND)  
 Sowar Shah (PAK)        Abdolreza Andaveh (IRI) DSQ
 Abdolreza Andaveh (IRI) PTS  

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.