Basketball at the 2018 Mediterranean Games

The 3x3 basketball tournament at the 2018 Mediterranean Games in Tarragona took place between 27 and 29 June.[1] The men's tournament was held at the Camp de Mart Auditorium. A women's tournament was also organized, after it was cancelled in 2013 because too few teams applied.

3x3 basketball
at the 2018 Mediterranean Games
VenueCamp de Mart Auditorium
Dates27–29 June
Nations13
Teams13 (men)
9 (women)
Champions
Men France
Women France

Medal summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men  France (FRA)
Jim Seymour
Charly Pontens
Lucas Dussoulier
Tim Eboh
 Italy (ITA)
Riccardo Bolpin
Leonardo Totè
Federico Mussini
Vittorio Nobile
 Slovenia (SLO)
Dejan Trnjak
Stojan Đekanovič
Jan Novak
Milan Kovačevič
Women  France (FRA)
Assitan Koné
Marie Mané
Victoria Majekodunmi
Caroline Hériaud
 Spain (ESP)
Laia Flores Costa
Marina Lizarazu Herrera
Nogaye Lo Sylla
Laura Quevedo Cañizares
 Portugal (POR)
Ana Rua
Emília Ferreira
Josephine Filipe
Sofia Pinheiro

Men

Participating Nations
FederationNation
FIBA Africa Tunisia
FIBA Europe Andorra
 Croatia
 Cyprus
 France
 Greece
 Italy
 Macedonia
 Portugal
 Serbia
 Slovenia
 Spain
 Turkey

Preliminary Round

All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Slovenia 2 2 0 40 33 +7 Quarterfinals
2  Greece 2 1 1 36 39 3
3  Spain 2 0 2 35 39 4
Source: Tarragona 2018
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
27 June
10:40
Greece  1621  Slovenia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
17:00
Slovenia  1917 (OT)  Spain
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
18:00
Spain  1820  Greece
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Italy 2 1 1 39 24 +15 Quarterfinals
2  Croatia 2 1 1 36 38 2
3  Tunisia 2 1 1 25 38 13
Source: Tarragona 2018
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
28 June
20:00
Italy  215  Tunisia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
21:20
Tunisia  2017  Croatia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
10:20
Italy  1819  Croatia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Group C

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Serbia 2 2 0 43 20 +23 Quarterfinals
2  North Macedonia 2 1 1 30 38 8
3  Andorra 2 0 2 27 42 15
Source: Tarragona 2018
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
27 June
11:00
Andorra  1022  Serbia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
17:20
Serbia  2110  North Macedonia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
18:20
Andorra  1720  North Macedonia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Group D

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 60 29 +31 Quarterfinals
2  Cyprus 3 2 1 48 45 +3
3  Portugal 3 1 2 45 56 11
4  Turkey 3 0 3 40 63 23
Source: Tarragona 2018
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
28 June
10:20
Portugal  1116  Cyprus
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
11:00
France  224  Turkey
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
12:00
Turkey  1921 (OT)  Portugal
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
20:20
Cyprus  1217  France
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
11:20
Turkey  1720  Cyprus
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
12:20
France  2113  Portugal
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Elimination stage

Bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
29 June
 
 
 Slovenia19
 
29 June
 
 North Macedonia10
 
 Slovenia3
 
29 June
 
 France21
 
 France20
 
29 June
 
 Croatia18
 
 France (OT)16
 
29 June
 
 Italy14
 
 Italy21
 
29 June
 
 Cyprus9
 
 Italy21
 
29 June
 
 Greece17 Third place
 
 Serbia13
 
29 June
 
 Greece19
 
 Slovenia18
 
 
 Greece11
 

Quarterfinals

29 June
17:00
Slovenia  1910  North Macedonia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
17:20
France  2018  Croatia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
17:40
Italy  219  Cyprus
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
18:00
Serbia  1319  Greece
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Semifinals

29 June
19:00
Slovenia  321  France
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
19:20
Italy  2117  Greece
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Bronze medal match

29 June
20:00
Slovenia  1811  Greece
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Gold medal match

29 June
21:00
France  1614 (OT)  Italy
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Women

Participating Nations
FederationNation
FIBA Europe Andorra
 France
 Greece
 Italy
 Portugal
 Serbia
 Slovenia
 Spain
 Turkey

Preliminary Round

All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Spain 4 4 0 70 37 +33 Semifinals
2  Portugal 4 2 2 40 38 +2
3  Greece 4 2 2 55 55 0
4  Andorra 4 1 3 43 71 28
5  Slovenia 4 1 3 52 59 7
Source: Tarragona 2018
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
27 June
11:20
Andorra  522  Spain
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
10:40
Spain  2114  Greece
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
11:20
Slovenia  136  Portugal
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
11:40
Greece  1612  Andorra
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
12:20
Portugal  78  Spain
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
17:40
Greece  139  Slovenia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
18:40
Andorra  514  Portugal
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
19:00
Spain  1911  Slovenia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
11:40
Slovenia  1921 (OT)  Andorra
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
12:00
Portugal  1312  Greece
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 61 24 +37 Semifinals
2  Serbia 3 1 2 47 55 8
3  Turkey 3 1 2 43 57 14
4  Italy 3 1 2 38 53 15
Source: Tarragona 2018
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
28 June
19:20
France  202  Italy
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
19:40
Serbia  2213  Turkey
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
20:40
France  2111  Serbia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
28 June
21:00
Italy  1519  Turkey
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
10:40
Turkey  1120  France
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
11:00
Italy  2114  Serbia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Elimination stage

Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
29 June
 
 
 Spain22
 
29 June
 
 Serbia4
 
 Spain8
 
29 June
 
 France10
 
 France (OT)14
 
 
 Portugal13
 
Third place
 
 
29 June
 
 
 Serbia20
 
 
 Portugal21

Semifinals

29 June
18:20
Spain  224  Serbia
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona
29 June
18:40
France  1413 (OT)  Portugal
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Bronze medal match

29 June
19:40
Serbia  2021  Portugal
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

Gold medal match

29 June
20:30
Spain  810  France
Camp de Mart Auditorium, Tarragona

References

  1. "3X3 Basketball". Tarragona 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.