Baptist Church of Mizoram

The Baptist Church of Mizoram (BCM) is a Protestant church of the Baptist denomination of Mizoram state in northeast India.

As of 2018, BCM has 173,988 members in 677 local churches along with 159 Pastors and 3,174 Elders in 84 Pastorates and 15 Area Baptist Councils.[1] It is the second biggest church in Mizoram after the Mizoram Presbyterian Church Synod.

History

The church was founded by Baptist English missionaries Rev. JH Lorrain (Pu Buanga) and FW Savidge (Sap Upa) in 1894. Its headquarters at Serkawn is a missionary station and town close to Lunglei city, the second largest city in Mizoram, a minor part of India bordering Myanmar.

Rev. R.A. Lorrain, younger brother of Rev. J.H. Lorrain and founder of the Evangelical Church of Maraland (est. 1907), was the first pioneering missionary to the Mara people in the southernmost part of Mizoram state, completing the task of evangelizing the people of the whole state - Presbyterians in the north, Baptists in the middle and Evangelicals in the south.

Education

The Baptist Church of Mizoram operates the following:

Mission (Beginning)

The year 1968 had remarkable significance for the Baptist Church of Mizoram. In that year, the Baptist Missionary Society (BMS), after working for almost 65 years, decided to withdraw their mission work in south of Mizoram due to the Indian Government’s rejection of their permission to stay longer in Mizoram. In the same year that the BMS decided to withdraw their mission work, the ZBM also sent Rev H. Rokhama as the first cross-culture missionary outside Mizoram. Moreover, on 18 January 1968, Rev C.L.Hminga was appointed as the first full-time ZBM Secretary, and the ZBM had also organized its own office in a separate building. From this time onward, until the Assembly of BCM decided to form a new structure, all the office works of the ZBM was conducted from this office.

A Concise Account of Mission Department

A concise account of the BCM Mission works, as it stands for 46 years (1966 – 2012) from the inception of the BCM Mission Department as the Zoram Baptist Mission, can be made as follows:

Missionary Personnel

ZBM started cross-culture missionary work, employing only two full-time missionaries in 1939. Now, (in 2012) BCM Mission Committee has more than 800 mission workers including missionaries.

Mission Fields and Stations

BCM Mission Committee has 23 mission fields including mission stations in different parts of India and works in partnership with other mission agencies outside India.

Mission Fund

The ZBM (as its previous name) had only Rs. 12.50p (Rupees twelve and fifty paisa) in its initial stage. Now the BCM Mission budget of 2012 - 2013 has grown to Rs.11, 79, 78,000.00(Rupees eleven crore seventy-nine lakhs and seventy-eight thousand).

Churches

BCM Mission Committee has established more than 1436 local churches and 25 preaching stations among different tribes and people groups.

Believers

BCM Mission Committee has roughly 1,81,768 believers in different mission fields and mission stations.

Schools and Students

At present Mission Committee runs 54 mission schools within and outside Mizoram, of which 10 are High Schools, 5 Middle Schools, 39 Primary Schools and having around 6500 students.

Affiliates/Association

BCM is a member of the Baptist World Alliance, the Baptist Union of Great Britain, and an active member of the BMS World Mission.

Statistics

The number of churches and members of BCM according to area as on 2014[2]:

Sl. No.AreaChurchesBaptized MembersCommunicant MembersPastorsElders
1.Aizawl Area16622,32632,15935664
2.Lawngtlai Area8114,34122,0075406
3.Lunglei Area18860,52682,826391,389
4.Chakma Baptist Church763,4235,630217
5.Bru Baptist Church949,82917,72211261
Total605110,445160,344922,737

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.