Ballarat Football League

The Ballarat Football League (BFL) is an Australian rules football competition that operates in the Ballarat region of Victoria, Australia.

Ballarat Football League
SportAustralian rules football
Founded1893 (1893)
COORod Ward
No. of teams11
CountryAustralia
Most recent
champion(s)
East Point
(2018)
Statistics and records
Highest Score 327 - Melton South 50.27.327 (v Redan 1.2.8) - 1998
Most goals in a game 22 – Milton McIntyre – South Ballarat (v C.Y.M.S) – 1938
Most goals in a season 159 - Jim Gull - Daylesford - 1961
Most wins in a row 49 – North Ballarat – 1991-1993
Most losses in a row 69 - Redan – 1995-1999
Most premierships in a row 5 - North Ballarat 1982-1986
Most premierships won 21 - East Point (East Ballarat + Golden Point)
Record Attendance 14602 (Maryborough v East Ballarat 1949, Grand Final at the Ballarat City Oval)

The competition formed in 1893 as the Ballarat Football Association and was renamed Ballarat Football League in 1908 and was briefly known as the Ballarat-Wimmera Football League between 1934 and 1936.[1]

Overview

The league features 11 senior clubs. North Ballarat City Football Club joined the league in 2008 season raising the number of teams to the present number. North Ballarat City previously played in the Bendigo Football League for the previous two seasons prior to joining. The BFL is also a strong league for grass roots football with 9 junior clubs consisting of 63 teams from U/10 through to U/16.5 (Ballarat, Bacchus Marsh, Darley, East Ballarat, Lake Wendouree, Mount Clear, North Ballarat, Redan and Sebastopol ).[2]

The Ballarat Football League season normally commences in early April with the regular season matches finishing in August. Upon Daylesford's withdrawal from the competition at the end of the 2005 season competing clubs played the opposition clubs twice in the regular season, once at home, once away. This reverted upon North City's admission to the competition in 2008. The finals series is conducted in September with the Grand Final to decide the premiers for season having been historically held at the Ballarat City and Eastern Ovals. The match attracts crowds of 5000 to 9000 people, with notable attendances of 14602 at the Ballarat City Oval and 8,800 at the Eastern Oval for the 1949 and 1977 Grand Finals respectively.

In 2017, the BFL announced that from 2017 the Grand Final would be played at Mars Stadium with other finals series games remaining at the Eastern and City Ovals.

Being the major Australian Rules competition in the region, the BFL receives substantial media coverage with match reports in Ballarat daily newspaper The Courier as well as match radio coverage on radio stations 979fm (BFL Game Of The Round) and Apple 98.5fm (BFL Game Day).

Current clubs

Locations of the 2019 BFL clubs.
Club Colours Nickname Estab. Premiers Premiers years
Bacchus Marsh
Cobras197812016
BallaratSwans1893181897, 1898, 1908, 1923, 1928, 1930, 1932, 1933, 1940, 1943, 1944, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1962, 1971, 1988, 2008
Darley
Devils199722015, 2017
East PointKangaroos200122018, 2019
Lake WendoureeLakers199512010
MeltonBloods199732000, 2001, 2005
Melton South
Panthers19970
North Ballarat
Roosters1960171963, 1970, 1973, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996 [note 1]; 2013, 2014 [note 2]
Redan
Lions1944111946, 1952, 1975, 1976, 1977, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011
SebastopolBurras19780
SunburyLions199751997, 1998, 1999, 2004, 2012
Notes
  1. As North Ballarat
  2. As North Ballarat City

Current CEO

The Chief Executive Officer of the BFL is Rod Ward. Ward is a former BFL player with the Darley Football Club, later becoming Secretary of the club. Prior to his appointment to CEO's role in 2002, Ward worked for the Victorian Country Football League, the organisation that oversees the sport in country Victoria. The headquarters of the league, Saxon House, is located at the City Oval in Ballarat.

Former Clubs

Notes
  1. Merged with Golden Point to become East Point FC
  2. Merged with East Ballarat to become East Point FC

Premiers

  • 1893 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1894 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1895 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1896 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1897 Ballarat
  • 1898 Ballarat
  • 1899 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1900 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1901 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1902 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1903 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1904 South Ballarat
  • 1905 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1906 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1907 South Ballarat
  • 1908 Ballarat
  • 1909 South Ballarat
  • 1910 Golden Point
  • 1911 South Ballarat
  • 1912 South Ballarat
  • 1913 South Ballarat
  • 1914 Golden Point
  • 1915–1918 League in recess
  • 1919 Golden Point
  • 1920 Golden Point
  • 1921 Golden Point
  • 1922 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1923 Ballarat
  • 1924 Maryborough
  • 1925 Maryborough
  • 1926 South Ballarat
  • 1927 Maryborough
  • 1928 Ballarat
  • 1929 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1930 Ballarat
  • 1931 Maryborough
  • 1932 Ballarat
  • 1933 Ballarat
  • 1934 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1935 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1936 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1937 Ballarat Imperials
  • 1938 South Ballarat
  • 1939 Golden Point
  • 1940 Ballarat
  • 1941 League in recess
  • 1942 Ballarat
  • 1943 Ballarat
  • 1944 Ballarat
  • 1945 Golden Point
  • 1946 Redan
  • 1947 Golden Point
  • 1948 Golden Point
  • 1949 East Ballarat
  • 1950 East Ballarat
  • 1951 Ballarat
  • 1952 Redan
  • 1953 Golden Point
  • 1954 Ballarat
  • 1955 Ballarat
  • 1956 Geelong West
  • 1957 Geelong West
  • 1958 Geelong West
  • 1959 Geelong West
  • 1960 Maryborough
  • 1961 Daylesford
  • 1962 Ballarat
  • 1963 North Ballarat
  • 1964 East Ballarat
  • 1965 Maryborough
  • 1966 Golden Point
  • 1967 Golden Point
  • 1968 Maryborough
  • 1969 Beaufort
  • 1970 North Ballarat
  • 1971 Ballarat
  • 1972 Maryborough
  • 1973 North Ballarat
  • 1974 Maryborough
  • 1975 Redan
  • 1976 Redan
  • 1977 Redan
  • 1978 North Ballarat
  • 1979 North Ballarat
  • 1980 Golden Point
  • 1981 Golden Point
  • 1982 North Ballarat
  • 1983 North Ballarat
  • 1984 North Ballarat
  • 1985 North Ballarat
  • 1986 North Ballarat
  • 1987 Golden Point
  • 1988 Ballarat
  • 1989 East Ballarat
  • 1990 East Ballarat
  • 1991 North Ballarat
  • 1992 North Ballarat
  • 1993 East Ballarat
  • 1994 North Ballarat
  • 1995 North Ballarat
  • 1996 North Ballarat
  • 1997 Sunbury
  • 1998 Sunbury
  • 1999 Sunbury
  • 2000 Melton
  • 2001 Melton
  • 2002 Redan
  • 2003 Redan
  • 2004 Sunbury
  • 2005 Melton
  • 2006 Redan
  • 2007 Redan
  • 2008 Ballarat
  • 2009 Redan
  • 2010 Lake Wendouree
  • 2011 Redan
  • 2012 Sunbury
  • 2013 North Ballarat City
  • 2014 North Ballarat City
  • 2015 Darley
  • 2016 Bacchus Marsh
  • 2017 Darley
  • 2018 East Point
2019 East Point

Source[3]

Henderson Medalists

SeasonPlayerClub
2016Ben TaylorLake Wendouree
2015Steven KennedyDarley
2014Shane HutchinsonBallarat
2013Jake EdwardsDarley
2012Jason McNamaraNorth Ballarat
2011Jason McNamaraNorth Ballarat
2010Paul McMahonLake Wendouree
2009Jarrod EdwardsRedan
2008Jarrod EdwardsRedan
2007Jarrod EdwardsRedan
2006Jarrod Edwards
Dan Jordan
Redan
East Point
2005Ben JordanEast Point
2004Jason WatkinsMelton South
2003Justin LewisSunbury
2002Matthew Sutton
Scott Winduss
Melton South
Daylesford
2001Scott WindussDaylesford
2000Darren StanleyMelton
1999Shayne Ward
Haami Williams
Darley
Sunbury
1998Darren Stanley
Leigh Trethowan
Melton South
Golden Point
1997Wayne CracknellBacchus Marsh
1996Tim Beacham
Glen Wilkins
Daylesford
Sebastopol
1995Greg CoxGolden Point
1994Michael SmithRedan
1993Michael SmithRedan
1992Michael PhylandRedan
1991Geoff MacIlwainMaryborough
1990Geoff MacilwainMaryborough
1989Terry HouriganDaylesford
1988Alister FordEast Ballarat
1987Peter KielGolden Point
1986Carl SymonsGolden Point
1985Don Discher
Terry Love
Ballarat
Daylesford
1984Brendan MasonEast Ballarat
1983John SchultzDaylesford
1982Rod FehringMaryborough
1981Greg PackhamRedan
1980Peter KielGolden Point
1979Alan Lynch
Terry Howard
Beaufort
Sebastopol
1978Stuart AtkinBeaufort
1977Don DischerBallarat
1976David JenkinsRedan
1975Mark WhiteGolden Point
1974Brendan MaharBallarat
1973Mal HendersonNorth Ballarat
1972Peter MerrimanBallarat
1971Colin ElliottMaryborough
1970Murray KnightBeaufort
1969Kevin ColemanMaryborough
1968David NormanBeaufort
1967L. HenriksonBeaufort
1966Charlie MarendazDaylesford
1965Ted LovettNorth Ballarat
1964Lance BehanEast Ballarat
1963Ted LovettNorth Ballarat
1962Garry FentonGolden Point
1961Brian ColemanMaryborough
1960David NormanNorth Ballarat
1959Ian GordonGolden Point
1958Bill JamesGeelong West
1957Bill McKenzieRedan
1956Brian CleggGeelong West
1955Graham WilleyRedan
1954Vic BodsworthDaylesford

Ladders

1997

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 1602026041174221.81%64EliminationDarley1914128Melton South141296
Melton 1305018781114168.58%52EliminationLake Wendouree1718120Ballarat91670
Melton South 1205118331560117.50%50QualifyingSunbury1714116Melton91165
Lake Wendouree 1206020281331152.37%481st SemiMelton1517107Darley81563
Ballarat 1206018921265149.57%482nd SemiLake Wendouree218134Sunbury1717119
Darley 1008018691714109.04%40PreliminarySunbury141296Melton91165
Daylesford908115961472108.42%38GrandSunbury1515105Lake Wendouree131694
Sebastopol80911433146497.88%34
Bacchus Marsh7011017861625109.91%28
East Ballarat501301311181572.23%20
Golden Point201511104211852.12%10
Redan00180655333719.63%0

1998

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 1602026921084248.34%64EliminationBacchus Marsh1915129Darley101373
Melton South 1403124451399174.77%58EliminationMelton2119145Lake Wendouree1513103
Melton 1404022231188187.12%56QualifyingSunbury1617113Melton South1514104
Bacchus Marsh 1305020661199172.31%521st SemiBacchus Marsh2711173Melton South8654
Darley 1205120001307153.02%502nd SemiSunbury177109Melton1421105
Lake Wendouree 909019631503130.61%36PreliminaryMelton121789Bacchus Marsh111177
East Ballarat8010018951608117.85%32GrandSunbury179111Melton12779
Sebastopol701101563161097.08%28
Ballarat701101542189081.59%28
Golden Point501301531171989.06%20
Daylesford20160926265734.85%8
Redan0018037540679.22%0

1999

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Bacchus Marsh 1404000#DIV/0!56EliminationLake Wendouree2016136Darley10868
Sunbury 1404000#DIV/0!56EliminationMelton101777Golden Point6945
Darley 1404000#DIV/0!56QualifyingSunbury132199Bacchus Marsh11874
Melton 1305000#DIV/0!521st SemiBacchus Marsh91468Lake Wendouree10464
Golden Point 1305000#DIV/0!522nd SemiSunbury1712114Melton6945
Lake Wendouree 1305000#DIV/0!52PreliminaryBacchus Marsh1817125Melton6945
East Ballarat8010000#DIV/0!32GrandSunbury1611107Bacchus Marsh141195
Melton South7011000#DIV/0!28
Sebastopol6011100#DIV/0!26
Ballarat3014100#DIV/0!14
Redan1017000#DIV/0!4
Daylesford1017000#DIV/0!4

2000

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Darley 1602023761278185.92%64EliminationSebastopol1917131Lake Wendouree182110
Sunbury 1503025751356189.90%60EliminationMelton1611107Melton South9660
Melton 1503021821286169.67%60QualifyingDarley1613109Sunbury121789
Lake Wendouree 1404021541292166.72%561st SemiSebastopol141599Sunbury13886
Sebastopol 1107020291489136.27%442nd SemiMelton1813121Darley9256
Melton South 1107017341611107.64%44PreliminarySebastopol14993Darley11571
Ballarat7011015711571100.00%28GrandMelton8452Sebastopol6844
Golden Point701101486182481.47%28
Redan501301526162493.97%20
Bacchus Marsh501301537184383.40%20
East Ballarat10170806269529.91%4
Daylesford10170834294128.36%4

2001

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Melton 1323017401157150.39%60EliminationDaylesford1915129Bacchus Marsh9357
Melton South 1215014281136125.70%52EliminationDarley218134Sunbury1513103
Bacchus Marsh 1124117171351127.09%54QualifyingMelton South179111Melton1416100
Sunbury 1125015861086146.04%521st SemiMelton41034Daylesford2214
Darley 1215015581273122.39%522nd SemiMelton South1711113Darley12880
Daylesford 1026015611219128.06%48PreliminaryMelton1610106Darley12779
Lake Wendouree1017015381427107.78%44GrandMelton2515165Melton South3927
Ballarat421111075150271.57%26
Redan511201195145782.02%24
East Point121501008200750.22%12
Sebastopol021601006179755.98%8

2002

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 1314018861169161.33%56EliminationDarley2319157Daylesford15494
Melton South 1314019271212158.99%56EliminationRedan1715117Melton71355
Redan 1224014801106133.82%56QualifyingSunbury1514104Melton South131189
Daylesford 1215017131254136.60%521st SemiDarley14791Melton South4933
Darley 1125016681413118.05%522nd SemiSunbury12880Redan91064
Melton 927015071451103.86%44PreliminaryRedan1717119Darley91064
Sebastopol72901416168783.94%36GrandRedan1614110Sunbury61551
Bacchus Marsh621001519162693.42%32
Lake Wendouree321301083157968.59%20
Ballarat311401084183759.01%16
East Point12150953190250.11%12

2003

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 1611022111022216.34%68EliminationRedan179111Darley121587
Melton South 1224019371191162.64%56EliminationDaylesford1513103Lake Wendouree111379
Redan 122401580974162.22%56QualifyingSunbury71961Melton South7648
Lake Wendouree 1224014481127128.48%561st SemiDarley61248Melton South5737
Daylesford 1125017831109160.78%522nd SemiRedan10767Sunbury71355
Darley 1125017421230141.63%52PreliminarySunbury1417101Daylesford121890
Ballarat52110999166560.00%28GrandRedan1611107Sunbury10969
Melton421201317163880.40%24
Sebastopol311401045180257.99%16
East Point211501091209052.20%12
Bacchus Marsh211501070237545.05%12

2004

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 1611021141044202.49%68EliminationDarley141498East Point81967
Redan 121411662958173.49%54EliminationLake Wendouree101070Daylesford71153
Darley 1026015861206131.51%48QualifyingRedan1810118Sunbury111379
Daylsford 1026013851101125.79%481st SemiSunbury2313151Lake Wendouree141094
Lake Wendouree 927012381007122.94%442nd SemiRedan201121Darley11470
East Point 92701183126193.81%44PreliminarySunbury10969Darley7446
Melton917114601255116.33%42GrandSunbury141498Redan11773
Melton South621001046128481.46%32
Bacchus Marsh511201167185263.01%24
Ballarat32130989155963.44%20
Sebastopol02160641194432.97%8

2005

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 1520123021146200.87%70EliminationDarley12779Melton South9963
Redan 1125015811101143.60%52EliminationMelton199123Lake Wendouree91468
Melton South 1125016571353122.47%52QualifyingSunbury175107Redan111379
Melton 1026016601284129.28%481st SemiRedan141296Darley11672
Lake Wendouree 1026017101338127.80%482nd SemiSunbury1812120Melton131391
Darley 1026017761459121.73%48PreliminaryMelton219135Redan272164
East Point1026017641502117.44%48GrandMelton1619115Sunbury121284
Daylsford521011204133989.92%30
Ballarat221401143172866.15%16
Sebastopol22140822219437.47%16
Bacchus Marsh121501088226348.08%12

2006

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
East Point 1701027361000273.60%68EliminationDarley1815123Sunbury1713115
Redan 1404021921240176.77%56EliminationBallarat131593Melton121183
Melton 1304121811819119.90%54QualifyingRedan2110136East Point1919133
Sunbury 1107023551660141.87%441st SemiEast Point1711113Ballarat131189
Darley 1008020081674119.95%402nd SemiRedan2522172Darley141397
Ballarat 90901837189596.94%36PreliminaryEast Point272164Darley219135
Lake Wendouree701101567199678.51%28GrandRedan2017137E Point1716118
Sebastopol401401450219566.06%16
Melton South301411443235661.25%14
Bacchus Marsh101701111304536.49%4

2007

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
East Point 1602021321037205.59%64EliminationRedan1419103Melton13785
Sunbury 160201903991192.03%64EliminationBallarat1419103Melton South15393
Redan 1305018831134166.05%52QualifyingSunbury141094East Point121183
Ballarat 1205117671111159.05%501st SemiBallarat15898East Point101070
Melton South 1007116851670100.90%422nd SemiRedan1417101Sunbury13987
Melton 801001460175783.10%32PreliminarySunbury1810118Ballarat71153
Lake Wendouree501301282191966.81%20GrandRedan1815123Sunbury169105
Darley401401200189563.32%16
Sebastopol301501144187461.05%12
Bacchus Marsh201601079214750.26%8

2008

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Darley 1521017131067160.54%68EliminationLake Wendouree141296Sunbury10969
East Point 1224017291180146.53%56EliminationBallarat1816124Melton South9458
Sunbury 1125013341246107.06%52QualifyingDarley1611107East Point111076
Ballarat 927015531105140.54%441st SemiEast Point1714116Lake Wendouree131189
Melton South 927016201286125.97%442nd SemiDarley169105Ballarat121688
Lake Wendouree 828013101186110.46%40PreliminaryBallarat14791East Point111076
Redan729014791261117.29%36GrandBallarat13785Darley102080
Bacchus Marsh621001332181473.43%32
Melton621001224172970.79%32
North Ballarat City421201166159673.06%24
Sebastopol12150973196349.57%12

2009

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Redan 1323017371013171.47%60EliminationLake Wendouree121385Sunbury8654
Darley 1323016421055155.64%60EliminationEast Point7749Ballarat5838
East Point 1323016571249132.67%60QualifyingRedan11268Darley7547
Lake Wendouree 1224016621160143.28%561st SemiLake Wendouree121385Darley8553
Sunbury 1125017981167154.07%522nd SemiEast Point165101Redan141195
Ballarat 927015021147130.95%44PreliminaryRedan141195Lake Wendouree11975
Melton South621001456169485.95%32GrandRedan131391East Point61248
North Ballarat City421201173164671.26%24
Melton421201005166860.25%24
Bacchus Marsh221401116183660.78%16
Sebastopol12150905201844.85%12

2010

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 152101735884196.27%68EliminationBallarat91468East Point61147
Lake Wendouree 1322115231076141.54%62EliminationRedan179111Darley141195
Ballarat 132301885877214.94%60QualifyingLake Wendouree169105Sunbury121284
Redan 122311654920179.78%581st SemiRedan91165Sunbury8957
Darley 828013881305106.36%402nd SemiLake Wendouree8755Ballarat21224
East Point 828013871314105.56%40PreliminaryBallarat141498Redan71355
Melton South521101184146880.65%28GrandLake Wendouree189117Ballarat9862
Melton521101091173362.95%28
North Ballarat City421201025139473.53%24
Sebastopol22140907180850.17%16
Bacchus Marsh22140798179844.38%16

2011

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 152102021909222.33%68EliminationRedan1613109Ballarat10767
Lake Wendouree 1224015441039148.60%56EliminationNorth Ballarat City1813121Melton South8654
North Ballarat City 112501291965133.78%52QualifyingSunbury131290Lake Wendouree10767
Redan 1125016691248133.73%521st SemiNorth Ballarat City131492Lake Wendouree6743
Melton South 102601390145995.27%482nd SemiRedan1819127Sunbury13886
Ballarat 927015631148136.15%44PreliminarySunbury1811119North Ballarat City111480
East Point 927013661283106.47%44GrandRedan1712114Sunbury1710112
Bacchus Marsh 521101371141297.10%28
Melton 321301022171559.59%20
Sebastopol 321301022186954.68%20
Darley 02160949216143.91%8

2012

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Redan 152101619982164.87%68EliminationEast Point1717119Ballarat131391
Sunbury 132301505909165.57%60EliminationNorth Ballarat City239147Darley13886
East Point 1224017731385128.01%56QualifyingSunbury131896Redan81361
Darley 1125013061109117.76%521st SemiRedan131391North Ballarat City121082
North Ballarat City 102601323846156.38%482nd SemiSunbury1916130East Point81361
Ballarat 927013641247109.38%44PreliminaryRedan2310148East Point1510100
Melton South 6210014121412100.00%32GrandSunbury2317155Redan15898
Bacchus Marsh 521101079146473.70%28
Lake Wendouree 32130959152562.89%20
Melton 321301052167362.88%20
Sebastopol 12150947178752.99%12

2013

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
North Ballarat City 152101781746238.74%68EliminationSunbury1719121Ballarat167103
Redan 1223115571006154.77%58EliminationDarley141599East Point131391
Sunbury 1223116561187139.51%58QualifyingRedan111278North Ballarat City5737
East Point 1224018091312137.88%561st SemiNorth Ballarat City1610106Darley71153
Darley 1125015701075146.05%522nd SemiSunbury121587Redan71557
Ballarat 828012551234101.70%40PreliminaryNorth Ballarat City2013133Redan9963
Bacchus Marsh 621001257137291.62%32GrandNorth Ballarat City14993Sunbury101272
Melton South 521101450171784.45%28
Lake Wendouree 52110951140567.69%28
Melton 121501051193254.40%12
Sebastopol 02160881223239.47%8

2014

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
North Ballarat City 152101798810221.98%68EliminationBallarat2313151Sunbury111177
Redan 132301567950164.95%60EliminationDarley112187Lake Wendouree91367
Ballarat 1224014191008140.77%56QualifyingNorth Ballarat City122294Redan12880
Darley 926114911316113.30%461st SemiRedan2011131Darley91872
Sunbury 828013881319105.23%402nd SemiNorth Ballarat City1916130Ballarat91367
Lake Wendouree 828012341207102.24%40PreliminaryBallarat2111137Redan12779
East Point 828013631346101.26%40GrandNorth Ballarat City2017137Ballarat11218
Bacchus Marsh 729012741205105.73%36
Melton 521011164144580.55%30
Melton South 221401179164571.67%16
Sebastopol 02160679230529.46%8

2015

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Redan 142201859890208.88%64EliminationDarley121284Sunbury21022
North Ballarat City 132301742860202.56%60EliminationLake Wendouree111581East Point11369
Darley 1224018811129166.61%56QualifyingRedan1815123North Ballarat City8957
Lake Wendouree 1224015961050152.00%561st SemiNorth Ballarat City1711113Lake Wendouree51444
East Point 1026015701289121.80%482nd SemiDarley15797Redan111379
Sunbury 828015411389110.94%40PreliminaryNorth Ballarat City15999Redan121284
Bacchus Marsh 82801272138192.11%40GrandDarley111884North Ballarat City3523
Ballarat 421201168138284.52%24
Melton 321211006174257.75%22
Melton South 221311187218954.23%18
Sebastopol 12150724224532.25%12

2016

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Lake Wendouree 1422016301120145.54%64EliminationSunbury121183Darley71153
Bacchus Marsh 1224017671001176.52%56EliminationRedan12779North Ballarat City51848
Sunbury 1224017981168153.94%56QualifyingBacchus Marsh131391Lake Wendouree7850
Redan 1125014841027144.50%521st SemiLake Wendouree111480Redan81159
North Ballarat City 1125016951220138.93%522nd SemiBacchus Marsh2112138Sunbury14690
Darley 72901336154086.75%36PreliminarySunbury1422106Lake Wendouree91468
East Point 621001332133599.78%32GrandBacchus Marsh132199Sunbury51444
Melton 621001145135384.63%32
Ballarat 521101185170069.71%28
Sebastopol 22140906151859.68%16
Melton South 02160950224642.30%8

2017

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Lake Wendouree 1422016701105151.13%64EliminationDarley1515105North Ballarat City7547
Bacchus Marsh 1322116861019165.46%62EliminationRedan131391Sunbury9963
Darley 1224016061100146.00%56QualifyingBacchus Marsh111379Lake Wendouree61349
Redan 1224014231092130.31%561st SemiLake Wendouree121082Redan71052
Sunbury 92701243998124.55%442nd SemiDarley1818126Bacchus Marsh31028
North Ballarat City 621001349141495.40%32PreliminaryBacchus Marsh141599Lake Wendouree9963
East Point 52921383154989.28%32GrandDarley141397Bacchus Marsh61147
Melton South 621001358166381.66%32
Melton 521101012124881.09%28
Ballarat 321211144158072.41%22
Sebastapol 12150870197644.03%12

References

  1. Ballarat Football League Archived 9 March 2009 at the Wayback Machine from Full Points Footy
  2. Official Ballarat Football League
  3. "Ballarat Football League". Retrieved 22 April 2016.

Bibliography

  • History of Football in the Ballarat District by John Stoward - ISBN 978-0-9805929-0-0
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.