Bake Off Argentina, El Gran Pastelero

Bake Off Argentina, El gran pastelero is an Argentine television baking series based on the BBC baking competition The Great British Bake Off. The series first premiered on 8 April 2018 on the Telefe network with presenter Paula Chaves and judges Christophe Krywonis, Damián Betular and Pamela Villar.

Bake Off Argentina: El gran pastelero
GenreBaking, cooking
Presented by
Judges
  • Christophe Krywonis
  • Damián Betular
  • Pamela Villar
Country of originArgentina
Original language(s)Spanish
No. of seasons1
Production
Production location(s)Buenos Aires
Running time90 minutes
Production company(s)Turner International Argentina
Release
Original networkTelefe
Original release8 April 
1 July 2018
External links
Website

Format

The programme operates on a weekly elimination process to find the best all-round baker from the contestants who are all amateurs, where in each episode the bakers are tasked with 2 different challenges; a signature bake and a technical bake. The bakes are critically examined by the judges who will then choose a "Baker of the week" and a baker that is eliminated from the competition. Twelve contestants were chosen for the first season.

Signature Challenge: This challenge is for the amateur bakers to show off their tried-and-tested recipes that are rustic and altogether home-made-looking.
Technical Challenge: This challenge shows who can follow instructions, but who also has the technical knowledge and experience to produce the finished product. The bakers are all given the same recipe and are not told beforehand what the challenge will be. The finished product is ranked from worst to best, with the judges not knowing who produced which.

The Bakers

The following is the list of the bakers that are competing this season:

Name Age Occupation Competition Status
Gastón Salas 19 Student
Winner
Hernán Lambertucci 37 Business administration employee
Finalist
Elsa Cáceres 66 Housewife
3rd Place
Julia Debicki 19 Make up artist
Semifinalist
Gonzalo Mampel 28 Lawyer Eliminated (Episode 8)
Agostina Chinelli 23 Student & actress Eliminated (Episode 7)
Gabriel Rojas 26 Factory operator Eliminated (Episode 6)
Fabián Fusca 44 Priest Eliminated (Episode 5)
Marcela Piazzese 52 University teacher Eliminated (Episode 4)
Candela Dalle Palle 41 Administrative employee Eliminated (Episode 3)
Lorena Gonzalez Gálvez 35 Air Force Military Eliminated (Episode 2)
Juan Cruz Raia 26 Gas station employee Eliminated (Episode 1)

Results Summary

Elimination Chart
Baker12345678910
GastónSBWINNER
HernánSBSBRunner Up
ElsaSBOUT
JuliaSBSBOUT
GonzaloOUT
AgostinaSBOUT
GabrielSBOUT
FabiánOUT
MarcelaOUT
CandelaOUT
LorenaOUT
Juan CruzOUT

Colour key:

     Got through to the next round     Awarded Star Baker     Season winner
     One of the judges' favourite bakers that week     The baker was eliminated
     One of the judges' least favourite bakers that week     Season runner-up

Episodes

     The baker was eliminated     Awarded Star Baker     Season winner

Episode 1: Cakes

Baker Signature
(Celebration cake)
Technical
(12 Cupcakes)
Agostina 'Easter' cake8th
Candela '40th birthday' cake4th
Elsa 'Golden wedding anniversary' cake7th
Fabián 'Bariloche' cake2nd
Gabriel 'Rainbow' cake5th
Gastón 'Bag' cake12th
Gonzalo 'Opera' cake1st
Hernán 'Cheff hat' cake3rd
Juan Cruz 'Silver wedding anniversary' cake6th
Julia 'Colorful' cake10th
Lorena 'Ballerina princess' cake11th
Marcela 'Olghi' ' Cake 9th

Episode 2: Meringue

Baker Signature
(Pies)
Technical
(Pavlova)
AgostinaLemon & lime pie11th
CandelaDark chocolate pie9th
ElsaPistachio, pear & grapefruit pie10th
FabiánPistachio, pear & apple pie8th
GabrielRaspberry & lime pie3rd
GastónChocolate, lemon & forest fruits5th
GonzaloChocolate & forest fruits1st
HernánChampagne raspberries pie6th
JuliaRaspberry & passion fruit pie2nd
LorenaChocolate & grapefruit pie7th
MarcelaAlmond chocolate, lemon & forest fruits4th

Episode 3: Pâtisserie

Baker Signature
(8/8 'Ingot cakes')
Technical
(Sachertorte)
AgostinaChocolate, coffee & orange / White chocolate, lavender & red fruits7th
CandelaChocolate brownie / Passion fruit mousse10th
ElsaPassion fruit mousse / Chocolate & almond mousse8th
FabiánChocolate & peach / Chocolate, lavender, champagne & cherry9th
GabrielMeringue, vanilla & lemon / Chocolate & hazel5th
GastónWhite chocolate & red fruits / Caramel & chocolate1st
GonzaloStrawberry & pistachio / White chocolate, pina colada & coconut6th
HernánDulce de leche & chocolate / Vanilla, cheese & quince3rd
JuliaChocolate mousse & orange / Chocolate & cherry4th
MarcelaWhite chocolate & passion fruit / Chocolate, raspberry & strawberry2nd

Episode 4: Biscuits

Baker Signature
(2 types of alfajores: 'Maicena' & Chocolate)
Technical
(Gingerbread Structure)
Agostina
Elsa
Fabián
Gabriel
Gastón
Gonzalo
Hernán
Julia
Marcela

Episode 5: Dessert

Baker Signature
(3 desserts: Flan, Mousse & Trifle)
Technical
(Tiramisu)
Agostina6th
Elsa7th
Fabián5th
Gabriel8th
Gastón2nd
Gonzalo4th
Hernán3rd
Julia1st

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.