BC Men's Curling Championship

The BC Men's Curling Championship (formerly the belairdirect BC Men's Provincial Curling Championship and the Canadian Direct Insurance BC Men's Provincials) is the British Columbia provincial championship for men's curling. It was known as the Safeway Select up to 2003. The tournament is run by Curl BC, the provincial curling association. The winner represents Team British Columbia at the Tim Hortons Brier.

BC Men's Curling Championship
Established1936
2019 host cityQuesnel, British Columbia
2019 arenaWest Fraser Centre
2019 championJim Cotter
Current edition
2019 BC Men's Curling Championship

Qualification

The event features ten teams. The defending champions and the top team on the Canadian Team Ranking System from B.C. are invited to play. Two teams from the British Columbia coastal region and from the British Columbia interior earn berths, while and additional two teams from each of those two regions come out of a second round of qualifying.

Winners

Listed below are the provincial champion skips for each year. BC did not participate in the Brier until 1936. Brier champions are denoted in bold

YearTeamWinning Club
1936Bill Whalen, Sr., Bill Whalen, Jr., Dap Nation, W. R. BroatchVancouver Curling Club
1937Rollie David, Frank Avery, Fred Tinling, George NorganVancouver Curling Club
1938Bill Finlay, Fred Tinling, Lionel Tinling, William LesageVancouver Curling Club
1939Rollie David, Frank Avery, Rollie Wickstrom, George LawHastings Curling Club
1940Bill Finlay, Fred Tinling, Norm Williams, William LesageVancouver Curling Club
1941Bill Finlay, Fred Tinling, Lionel Tinling, William LesageVancouver Curling Club
1942Donnie Campbell, Fred Tinling, Lionel Tinling, William LesageVancouver Curling Club
1943Frank Avery, D. Garnham, F. Steacy, R. DicksonVancouver Curling Club
1944Scotty Marr, Nick Sardich, John Thom, Ole OlsenNelson Curling Club
1945Reg Stone, Pete McIntyre, Roy Stone, Scotty Ross, Art SimonsonTrail Curling Club
1946Frank Avery, Bob Brown, Bob Henderson, Ned WigintonVancouver Curling Club
1947Frenchy D'Amour, Bob McGhie, Fred Wendell, Jim MarkTrail Curling Club
1948 Frenchy D'Amour, Bob McGhie, Fred Wendell, Jim Mark Trail Curling Club
1949Reg Stone, Scotty Ross, Roy Stone, Hugh MillerTrail Curling Club
1950Elwyn Cartmell, Ty Cobb, Charlie Cook, David GarnhamVancouver Curling Club
1951Chess Chesser, Johnny Cameron, Max Gordon, Harry RotheryTrail Curling Club
1952Reg Stone, Scotty Ross, Roy Stone, Buzz McGibneyTrail Curling Club
1953Reg Stone, Roy Stone, Buzz McGibney, Harvey McKayTrail Curling Club
1954Elwyn Cartmell, Les Kitson, Jimmy Dickson, Reg FryVancouver Curling Club
1955Reg Stone, Roy Stone, Buzz McGibney, Hunt McKayTrail Curling Club
1956Harold Jordan, Jim Livingstone, Bill Moscovitz, Don BeattieKimberley Curling Club
1957Reg Stone, Roy Stone, Buzz McGibney, Ernie GordonTrail Curling Club
1958Tony Gutoski, Bill Dunstan, Gary Leibel, Dale DalzielVictoria Curling Club
1959Barry Naimark, Fred Langen, Ev Wolfe, Dick BeddoesVancouver Curling Club
1960Glen Harper, Harvey Hodge, Fred Duncan, Vern KaspickDuncan Curling Club
1961Tony Folk, Jim Killburn, George Klotz, Neil EybenPeace Arch Curling Club
1962Reg Stone, Roy Stone, Frenchy D'Amour, Harvey McKayTrail Curling Club
1963Glen Harper, Harvey Hodge, Gary Merrett, Vern KaspickDuncan Curling Club
1964 Lyall Dagg, Leo Hebert, Fred Britton, Barry Naimark Vancouver Curling Club
1965Jack Arnet, Terry Miller, Glen Walker, Soren JensenThunderbird Curling Club
1966Lynn Mason, Les McCabe, Oren Eberg, Al ThunBurnaby Winter Club
1967Buzz McGibney, John Cameron, Tom Feeney, Doug FeeneyTrail Curling Club
1968Bob McCubbin, Jack Tucker, Ted Trimble, Keith IsaacRichmond Winter Club
1969Kevin Smale, Pete Sherba, Pat Carr, Bob McDonaldPrince George Curling Club
1970Lyall Dagg, Barry Naimark, Leo Hebert, Terry PaulsenVancouver Curling Club
1971Kevin Smale, Pete Sherba, Pat Carr, Bob McDonaldPrince George Curling Club
1972Bernie Sparkes, Brock Giles, Brent Giles, Brad GilesNorth Vancouver Recreation Centre Curling Club
1973Jack Tucker, Bernie Sparkes, Jim Armstrong, Gerry PeckhamRichmond Winter Club
1974Jim Armstrong, Bernie Sparkes, Gerry Peckham, Clark WintertonRichmond Winter Club
1975Frank Beutle, Ray Jones, Don Wood, Bob PartridgeGranite Curling Club
1976Bernie Sparkes, Bert Gretzinger, Keiven Bauer, Al CookBurnaby Winter Club
1977Roy Vinthers, Leo Hebert, Greg Pruden, Barry NaimarkVancouver Curling Club
1978Bernie Sparkes, Ron Thomson, Al Cook, Keiven BauerVancouver Curling Club
1979Glen Pierce, Wayne Mathewson, Bruce Davey, Fuji MikiVancouver Curling Club
1980Tim Horrigan, Lowell Goulden, Kelly Horrigan, Dave SmithVictoria Curling Club
1981Barry McPhee, Rob Kuroyama, Brian Eden, Grant YoungKamloops Curling Club
1982Brent Giles, Greg Monkman, Al Roemer, Brad GilesVancouver Curling Club
1983Bernie Sparkes, Jim Armstrong, Al Cook, Keiven BauerVancouver Curling Club
1984Bernie Sparkes, Jim Armstrong, Ron Thompson, Jim HeitzVancouver Curling Club
1985Paul Devlin, Doug Meger, Ken Watson, Dale ReibenVancouver Curling Club
1986Barry McPhee, Rob Kuroyama, Brian Eden, Dave SchleppeKamloops Curling Club
1987Bernie Sparkes, Jim Armstrong, Monte Ziola, Jamie SextonVancouver Curling Club
1988Ron Thompson, Glen Hillson, Graeme Franklin, Rob RobinsonVancouver Curling Club
1989Rick Folk, Bert Gretzinger, Rob Koffski, Doug SmithKelowna Curling Club
1990Craig Lepine, Ross Graham, Mike Bradley, Glen McEachranVancouver Curling Club
1991Gerry Kent, Brian Collinson, Tom Shypitka, Ken McHargueCranbrook Curling Club
1992Jim Armstrong, Ron Thompson, Greg Monkman, Ed FowlerRoyal City Curling Club
1993Rick Folk, Pat Ryan, Bert Gretzinger, Gerry RichardKelowna Curling Club
1994 Rick Folk, Pat Ryan, Bert Gretzinger, Gerry Richard Kelowna Curling Club
1995Rick Folk, Pat Ryan, Bert Gretzinger, Gerry RichardKelowna Curling Club
1996Barry McPhee, Tony Ebert, Ken Brown, Bert HinchKamloops Curling Club
1997Barry McPhee, Dave Schleppe, Ken Brown, Bert HincKamloops Curling Club
1998Greg McAulay, Brent Pierce, Bryan Miki, Darin FentonRoyal City Curling Club
1999Bert Gretzinger, Bob Ursel, Mark Whittle, Dave MellofKelowna Curling Club
2000 Greg McAulay, Brent Pierce, Bryan Miki, Jody Sveistrup Royal City Curling Club
2001Dean Joanisse, Jay Tuson, Glen Jackson, Randy TervoRoyal City Curling Club
2002Pat Ryan, Deane Horning, Kevin MacKenzie, Rob KoffskiKelowna Curling Club
2003Pat Ryan, Bob Ursel, Deane Horning, Kevin MacKenzieKelowna Curling Club
2004Jay Peachey, Ron Leech, Kevin Recksiedler, Brad FentonRoyal City Curling Club
2005Deane Horning, Fred Thomson, Don Freschi, Rob Nobert, Grant FinesTrail Curling Club
2006Brian Windsor, Dennis Graber, Randy Nelson, Bill JohnsonKamloops Curling Club
2007Dean Joanisse, Mike Wood, Dave Nantes, Chris AtchisonVictoria Curling Club
2008Bob Ursel, Jim Cotter, Kevin Folk, Rick SawatskyKelowna Curling Club
2009Sean Geall, Brent Pierce, Kevin Recksiedler, Mark OlsonRoyal City Curling Club
2010Jeff Richard, Tom Shypitka, Tyler Orme, Chris AndersonKelowna Curling Club
2011Jim Cotter, Ken Maskiewich, Kevin Folk, Rick SawatskyKelowna Curling Club
2012Jim Cotter, Kevin Folk, Tyrel Griffith, Rick SawatskyKelowna Curling Club
2013Andrew Bilesky, Steve Kopf, Derek Errington, Aaron WatsonRoyal City Curling Club
2014John Morris, Jim Cotter, Tyrel Griffith, Rick SawatskyKelowna Curling Club
2015Jim Cotter, Ryan Kuhn, Tyrel Griffith, Rick SawatskyVernon Curling Club & Kelowna Curling Club
2016Jim Cotter, Ryan Kuhn, Tyrel Griffith, Rick SawatskyVernon Curling Club & Kelowna Curling Club
2017John Morris Jim Cotter, Tyrel Griffith, Rick SawatskyVernon Curling Club & Kelowna Curling Club
2018Sean Geall, Jeffrey Richard, Andrew Nerpin, David HarperKelowna Curling Club
2019Jim Cotter, Steve Laycock, Tyrel Griffith, Rick SawatskyVernon Curling Club & Kelowna Curling Club

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.