BAFTA Award for Best Film Not in the English Language

The BAFTA Award for Best Film Not in the English Language is given annually by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts and presented at the British Academy Film Awards. The award was first given at the 36th British Academy Film Awards, recognising the films of 1982, and until 1990 was known as the BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Film. Prior to this, films recorded in a language other than English were often recognised in the category BAFTA Award for Best Film, known between 1949 and 1969 as Best Film from any Source, also, in the 1980s there were only European films that the language originally recorded spoken in the film is not English, except Ran, between winners and nominees films in this category.

BAFTA Award for Best Film Not in the English Language
Awarded forExcellence in world cinema
LocationLondon
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded1982
Currently held byRoma (2018)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

In the following lists, the titles and names in bold with a dark grey background are the winners and recipients respectively; those not in bold are the nominees. The years given are those in which the films under consideration were released, not the year of the ceremony, which always takes place the following year.

1980s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1982
(36th)
Christ Stopped at EboliFrancesco RosiNicola Carraro
Franco Cristaldi
Italy

France

Das BootWolfgang PetersenGünter RohrbachWest Germany
DivaJean-Jacques BeineixIrène Silberman
Serge Silberman
France
FitzcarraldoWerner HerzogWerner Herzog
Willi Segler
Lucki Stipetić
Peru

West Germany

1983
(37th)
DantonAndrzej WajdaMargaret Menegoz
Barbara Pec-Slesicka
France Poland

West Germany

Confidentially YoursFrançois TruffautArmand Barbault
François Truffaut
France
Fanny and AlexanderIngmar BergmanJörn DonnerSweden

France West Germany

La TraviataFranco ZeffirelliTarak Ben AmmarItaly
1984
(38th)
CarmenCarlos SauraEmiliano PiedraSpain
The Return of Martin GuerreDaniel VigneFrance
Un amour de SwannVolker SchlöndorffMargaret MénégozFrance

West Germany

Un dimanche à la campagneBertrand TavernierAlain SardeFrance
1985
(39th)
Oberst RedlIstván SzabóJózsef MarxHungary

Austria West Germany

CarmenFrancesco RosiPatrice LedouxItaly
Dim Sum: A Little Bit of HeartWayne WangTom SternbergUSA
SubwayLuc BessonFrançois RuggieriFrance
1986
(40th)
RanAkira KurosawaSerge SilbermanJapan

France

Betty BlueJean-Jacques BeineixJean-Jacques BeineixFrance
Ginger and FredFederico FelliniAlberto GrimaldiItaly

France West Germany

OtelloFranco ZeffirelliMenahem GolanItaly

Netherlands

1987
(41st)
The SacrificeAndrei TarkovskyAnna-Lena WibomSweden

UK France

Jean de FloretteClaude BerriPierre Grunstein
Alain Poiré
France

Switzerland Italy

Manon des SourcesClaude BerriPierre Grunstein
Alain Poiré
France

Switzerland Italy

My Life as a DogLasse HallströmWaldemar BergendahlSweden
1988
(42nd)
Babette's FeastGabriel AxelJust BetzerDenmark
Au revoir, les enfantsLouis MalleLouis MalleFrance

West Germany

Dark EyesNikita MikhalkovCarlo CucchiItaly
Wings of DesireWim WendersAnatole DaumanWest Germany

France

1989
(43rd)
Life and Nothing ButBertrand TavernierRené CleitmanFrance
Pelle the ConquerorBille AugustPer HolstDenmark

Sweden

Salaam Bombay!Mira NairGabriel Auer
Mira Nair
India
Women on the Verge of a Nervous BreakdownPedro AlmodóvarPedro AlmodóvarSpain

1990s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1990
(44th)
Cinema ParadisoGiuseppe TornatoreFranco CristaldiItaly
Jesus of MontrealDenys ArcandRoger Frappier Pierre GendronCanada

France

Milou en maiLouis MalleFrance

Italy

Romuald et JulietteColine SerreauJean-Louis Piel Philippe CarcassonneFrance
1991
(45th)
The Nasty GirlMichael VerhoevenMichael SenftlebenWest Germany
Cyrano de BergeracJean-Paul RappeneauRené Cleitman Michel SeydouxFrance
The Hairdresser's HusbandPatrice LeconteThierry de GanayFrance
Toto the HeroJaco Van DormaelPierre Drouot Dany GeysBelgium

France Germany

1992
(46th)
Raise the Red LanternZhang YimouChiu Fu-shengChina

Hong Kong Taiwan

Les Amants du Pont-NeufLeos CaraxChristian FechnerFrance
DelicatessenJean-Pierre Jeunet
Marc Caro
Claudie OssardFrance
Europa EuropaAgnieszka HollandArtur Brauner Margaret MénégozGermany

France Poland

1993
(47th)
Farewell My ConcubineChen KaigeFeng HsuChina

Hong Kong

Un cœur en hiverClaude SautetJean-Louis Livi Philippe CarcassonneFrance
Like Water for ChocolateAlfonso ArauAlfonso ArauMexico
IndochineRégis WargnierEric HeumannFrance
1994
(48th)
To LiveZhang YimouChiu Fu-shengChina

Hong Kong

Three Colours: Red (Trois couleurs : Rouge)Krzysztof KieślowskiMarin KarmitzFrance

Poland Switzerland

Eat Drink Man WomanAng LeeHsu Li-kongTaiwan

USA

1995
(49th)
Il Postino: The PostmanMichael RadfordMario Cecchi Gori
Vittorio Cecchi Gori Gaetano Daniele
Italy
Les MisérablesClaude LelouchClaude LelouchFrance
La Reine MargotPatrice ChéreauPierre GrunsteinFrance

Italy Germany

Burnt by the SunNikita MikhalkovMichel SeydouxRussia

France

1996
(50th)
RidiculePatrice LeconteFrédéric Brillion Philippe Carcassonne Gilles LegrandFrance
Antonia's LineMarleen GorrisHans de WeersNetherlands
KolyaJan SvěrákEric AbrahamCzech Republic
Nelly and Monsieur ArnaudClaude SautetAlain SardeFrance
1997
(51st)
L'AppartementGilles MimouniGeorges BenayounFrance
Lucie AubracClaude BerriPierre GrunsteinFrance
Ma vie en roseAlain BerlinerCarole ScottaFrance

Belgium UK

The Tango LessonSally PotterChristopher Sheppard
Oscar Kramer
Argentina

UK France Germany Netherlands

1998
(52nd)
Central StationWalter SallesArthur Cohn Martine de Clermont-TonnerreBrazil

France

Life Is BeautifulRoberto BenigniElda Ferri
Gianluigi Braschi
Italy
Le BossuPhilippe de BrocaPatrick GodeauFrance

Italy Germany

Live FleshPedro AlmodóvarAgustín AlmodóvarSpain

France

1999
(53rd)
All About My MotherPedro AlmodóvarAgustín AlmodóvarSpain

France

Buena Vista Social ClubWim WendersRosa Bosch Ulrich Felsberg
Deepak Nayar
Germany

Cuba

The CelebrationThomas VinterbergBirgitte Hald
Morten Kaufmann
Denmark

Sweden

Run Lola RunTom TykwerStefan ArndtGermany

2000s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
2000
(54th)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonAng LeeHsu Li-kong
Bill Kong
Ang Lee
Taiwan

Hong Kong China

Girl on the BridgePatrice LeconteChristian FechnerFrance
Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bienDominik MollMichel Saint-JeanFrance
In the Mood for LoveWong Kar-waiWong Kar-waiHong Kong
MalènaGiuseppe TornatoreHarvey Weinstein
Carlo Bernasconi
Italy
2001
(55th)
Amores perrosAlejandro González IñárrituAlejandro González IñárrituMexico
AmélieJean-Pierre JeunetClaudie OssardFrance

Germany

Behind the SunWalter SallesArthur CohnBrazil

France Switzerland

Monsoon WeddingMira NairCaroline BaronIndia

France Germany Italy USA

The Piano TeacherMichael HanekeVeit HeiduschkaFrance

Austria Germany

2002
(56th)
Talk to HerPedro AlmodóvarAgustín AlmodóvarSpain
City of GodFernando Meirelles
Kátia Lund
Andrea Barata Ribeiro
Mauricio Andrade Ramos
Brazil
DevdasSanjay Leela BhansaliBharat ShahIndia
The WarriorAsif KapadiaBertrand FaivreUK

France Germany India

Y Tu Mamá TambiénAlfonso CuarónJorge VergaraMexico
2003
(57th)
In This WorldMichael WinterbottomAndrew Eaton
Anita Overland
UK
The Barbarian Invasions (Les invasions barbares)Denys ArcandDenise Robert Daniel LouisCanada
Good Bye, Lenin!Wolfgang BeckerStefan ArndtGermany
Spirited AwayHayao MiyazakiToshio SuzukiJapan
To Be and to HaveNicolas PhilibertGilles SandozFrance
The Triplets of BellevilleSylvain ChometDidier BrunnerFrance

Belgium Canada

2004
(58th)
The Motorcycle DiariesWalter SallesMichael Nozik
Edgard Tenenbaum
Karen Tenkhoff
Brazil

Argentina Peru Chile UK USA France Germany

Bad EducationPedro AlmodóvarAgustín AlmodóvarSpain
The ChorusChristophe BarratierArthur Cohn Nicolas Mauvernay Jacques PerrinFrance

Switzerland Germany

House of Flying DaggersZhang YimouWilliam KongChina

Hong Kong

A Very Long EngagementJean-Pierre JeunetFrancis BoespflugFrance
2005
(59th)
The Beat That My Heart SkippedJacques AudiardPascal CaucheteuxFrance
Joyeux NoëlChristian CarionChristophe RossignonFrance

Germany Belgium UK Romania

Kung Fu HustleStephen ChowPo Chu Chui Jeffrey LauChina

Hong Kong

Le Grand VoyageIsmaël FerrouhkiHumbert BalsanFrance

Morocco

TsotsiGavin HoodPeter FudakowskiSouth Africa

UK

2006
(60th)
Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno)Guillermo del ToroAlfonso Cuarón
Bertha Navarro
Frida Torresblanco
Mexico

Spain

ApocalyptoMel GibsonBruce DaveyUSA
Black BookPaul VerhoevenTeun Hilte, San Fu Maltha
Jens Meurer
Netherlands

Belgium UK Germany

Rang De BasantiRakeysh Omprakash MehraRonnie ScrewvalaIndia
VolverPedro AlmodóvarAgustín AlmodóvarSpain
2007
(61st)
The Lives of OthersFlorian Henckel von DonnersmarckQuirin Berg, Max WiedemannGermany
The Diving Bell and the ButterflyJulian SchnabelKathleen Kennedy, Jon KilikFrance

USA

The Kite RunnerMarc ForsterWilliam Horberg, Walter Parkes, Rebecca Yeldham, E. Bennett Walsh, Laurie MacdonaldUSA
La Vie en RoseOlivier DahanAlain GoldmanFrance

UK Czech Republic

Lust, CautionAng LeeAng Lee
William Kong
James Schamus
USA

China Taiwan

2008
(62nd)
I've Loved You So LongPhilippe ClaudelSylvestre Guarino, Yves MarmionFrance
The Baader Meinhof ComplexUli EdelBernd EichingerGermany
GomorrahMatteo GarroneDomenico ProcacciItaly
PersepolisMarjane Satrapi, Vincent ParonnaudXavier Rigault, Marc-Antoine RobertFrance

Iran

Waltz with BashirAri FolmanAri Folman, Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahlieli, Roman PaulIsrael

Germany France

2009
(63rd)
A ProphetJacques AudiardPascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques AudiardFrance

Italy

Broken EmbracesPedro AlmodóvarAgustín Almodóvar
Pedro Almodóvar
Spain
Coco Before ChanelAnne FontaineCarole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne FontaineFrance
Let the Right One InTomas AlfredsonCarl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas AlfredsonSweden
The White RibbonMichael HanekeStefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael HanekeGermany

2010s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
2010
(64th)
The Girl with the Dragon TattooNiels Arden OplevNiels Arden Oplev, Søren StærmoseSweden
I Am LoveLuca GuadagninoLuca Guadagnino
Tilda Swinton
Italy
BiutifulAlejandro González IñárrituAlejandro González Iñárritu, Alfonso Cuarón, Guillermo del Toro, Fernando Bovaira, Sandra Hermida, Jon Kilik, Ann RuarkMexico
Of Gods and MenXavier BeauvoisXavier Beauvois, Pascal Caucheteux, Etienne ComarFrance
The Secret in Their EyesJuan José CampanellaJuan José Campanella, Gerardo Herrero, Mariela Besuievski, Vanessa Ragone, Axel KuschevatzkyArgentina

Spain

2011
(65th)
The Skin I Live In
(La piel que habito)
Pedro AlmodóvarAgustín Almodóvar, Pedro AlmodóvarSpain
IncendiesDenis VilleneuveLuc Déry, Kim McCraw, Denis VilleneuveCanada
PinaWim WendersGian-Piero Ringel, Wim WendersGermany
PoticheFrançois OzonEric Altmeyer, Nicolas Altmeyer, François OzonFrance
A Separation
(Jodaeiye Nader az Simin)
Asghar FarhadiAsghar FarhadiIran
2012
(66th)
AmourMichael HanekeMichael Haneke, Margaret MénégozAustria
HeadhuntersMorten TyldumMorten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle VatnNorway
The HuntThomas VinterbergThomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten KaufmannDenmark
Rust and BoneJacques AudiardJacques Audiard, Pascal CaucheteuxBelgium

France

UntouchableOlivier Nakache & Éric ToledanoEric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent ZeitounFrance
2013
(67th)
The Great BeautyPaolo SorrentinoPaolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca CimaItaly

France

The Act of KillingJoshua OppenheimerJoshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge SørensenNorway

Denmark UK

Blue Is the Warmest ColourAbdellatif KechicheAbdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent MaravalFrance
Metro ManilaSean EllisSean Ellis, Mathilde CharpentierUK
WadjdaHaifaa Al-MansourHaifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman PaulSaubi Arabia

Germany

2014
(68th)
IdaPawel PawlikowskiEric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa PuszczynskaPoland
LeviathanAndrey ZvyagintsevAlexander Rodnyansky, Sergey MelkumovRussia
The LunchboxRitesh BatraArun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet MongaIndia
TrashStephen DaldryTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris ThykierBrazil

UK

Two Days, One NightJean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc DardenneJean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis FreydBelgium

France Italy

2015
(69th)
Wild TalesDamián SzifronDamián SzifronArgentina

Spain

The AssassinHou Hsiao-hsienHou Hsiao-hsienTaiwan

China Hong Kong

Force MajeureRuben ÖstlundRuben ÖstlundSweden
TheebNaji Abu NowarNaji Abu NowarJordan

UK

TimbuktuAbderrahmane SissakoAbderrahmane SissakoFrance

Mauritania

2016
(70th)
Son of SaulLászló NemesLászló Nemes, Gábor SiposHungary
DheepanJacques AudiardJacques Audiard, Pascal CaucheteuxFrance
JulietaPedro AlmodóvarPedro AlmodóvarSpain
MustangDeniz Gamze ErgüvenDeniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles GillibertFrance

Turkey Germany

Toni ErdmannMaren AdeMaren Ade, Janine JackowskiGermany

Austria

2017
(71st)
The HandmaidenPark Chan-wookPark Chan-wook, Syd LimSouth Korea
EllePaul VerhoevenSaïd Ben Saïd, Michel MerktFrance
First They Killed My FatherAngelina JolieAngelina Jolie, Rithy Panh, Ted Sarandos, Michael VieiraCambodia
LovelessAndrey ZvyagintsevAlexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, Gleb Fetisov

Russia

The SalesmanAsghar FarhadiAlexandre Mallet-Guy, Asghar FarhadiIran
2018
(72nd)
RomaAlfonso CuarónAlfonso Cuarón, Gabriela RodríguezMexico

USA

CapernaumNadine LabakiMichel Merkt, Khaled MouzanarLebanon

USA France

Cold WarPaweł PawlikowskiPaweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa PuszczyńskaPoland

UK France

DogmanMatteo GarroneMatteo Garrone, Jeremy Thomas, Jean Labadie, Paolo Del BroccoItaly

France

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.