Australia at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

Australia competed at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Queensland between 4 and 15 April 2018. It was Australia's 21st appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930. Australia previously hosted the Games four times – 1938 Sydney, 1962 Perth, 1982 Brisbane and 2006 Melbourne.

Australia at the
2018 Commonwealth Games
CGF codeAUS
CGACommonwealth Games Australia
Websitecommonwealthgames.com.au
in Gold Coast, Australia
Competitors469 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Mark Knowles (opening)
Kurt Fearnley (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
80
Silver
59
Bronze
59
Total
198
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

Being the host nation, Australia sent a contingent of 474 athletes, participating in all of the 18 sports staged. Though only 469 competed. This was the highest number of athletes to represent Australia in a Commonwealth Games ever, eclipsing their previous record of 417 athletes at the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games. Hockey athlete Mark Knowles was the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[1]

Administration

Steve Moneghetti was appointed Chef de Mission. He held this position at the 2010 and 2014 Games.[2] Opening ceremony appointments included: hockey player Mark Knowles as Australian flag bearer, lawn bowler Karen Murphy taking the athletes' oath and Australian netball coach Lisa Alexander the coaches' oath.[3] Kurt Fearnley in his last major multi-sport competition was the closing ceremony flag bearer.[4]

Competitors

Medallists

Athletics (track and field)

Athletics Australia announced an initial team of 51 athletes.[5] On 1 March 2018, Athletics Australia announced the final team of 109 athletes, the second-largest team in history following Melbourne in 2006.[6] On 6 March 2018, Ella Nelson withdrew from the team due to injury and was replaced by Larissa Pasternatsky.[7] Marathon runner Chris Hammer withdrew on 1 April due to injury.[8] On 5 April, Sally Pearson announced an Achilles tendon injury had forced her withdrawal from defending her 100 m hurdles gold medal and from the 4 × 100 m relay.[9] Declan Carruthers was selected but did not compete in men's pole vault due to hamstring injury.

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rohan Browning 100 m 10.29 3 q 10.26 3 Did not advance
Josh Clarke 10.56 3 Did not advance
Trae Williams 10.28 1 Q 10.28 4 Did not advance
Evan O'Hanlon 100 m T38 N/A 11.09
Samuel Walker N/A 11.80 6
Alex Hartmann 200 m 20.66 2 Q 20.76 4 Did not advance
Steven Solomon 400 m 45.39 1 Q 45.55 3 q 45.64 7
Joseph Deng 800 m 1:45.72 3 q N/A 1:47.20 7
Luke Mathews 1:46.53 2 Q N/A 1:45.60
Josh Ralph 1:47.76 3 N/A Did not advance
Ryan Gregson 1500 m 3:43.06 2 Q N/A 3:39.24 9
Luke Mathews 3:47.08 7 q N/A 3:47.04 12
Jordan Williamsz 3:47.75 5 q N/A 3:38.34 6
Kurt Fearnley 1500 m (T54) 3:06.72 2 Q N/A 3:11.92
Jake Lappin 3:11.42 1 Q N/A 3:12.60
Samuel Rizzo 3:12.91 4 Q N/A 3:14.16 6
Morgan McDonald 5000 m N/A 14:11.37 8
David McNeill N/A 14:24.51 12
Stewart McSweyn N/A 13:58.96 5
Stewart McSweyn 10000 m N/A 28:58.22 11
Patrick Tiernan N/A DSQ
Nicholas Hough 110 m hurdles 13.46 3 Q N/A 13.38
Ian Dewhurst 400 m hurdles 49.84 3 N/A Did not advance
James Nipperess 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:58.16 9
Rohan Browning
Josh Clarke
Jack Hale
Trae Williams
4 × 100 m relay 38.78 2 Q N/A 38.58 4
Murray Goodwin
Daniel Mowen
Joshua Ralph
Steven Solomon
4 × 400 m relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Liam Adams Marathon N/A 2:21:08 5
Michael Shelley N/A 2:16:46
Kurt Fearnley Marathon T54 N/A 1:30:26 GR
Jake Lappin N/A 1:37:34 6
Dane Bird-Smith 20km walk N/A 1:19:34 GR
Michael Hosking N/A 1:25:35 10
Rhydian Cowley N/A 1:26:12 11
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Henry Frayne Long jump 8.34 GR 1 Q 8.33
Fabrice Lapierre 7.76 12 q 7.56 12
Chris Mitrevski 7.82 11q 7.90 6
Emmanuel Fakiye Triple jump 15.70 8 Did not advance
Joel Baden High jump 2.15 8 Did not advance
Brandon Starc 2.21 2 q 2.32
Angus Armstrong Pole vault N/A 5.35 5
Kurtis Marschall N/A 5.70
Damien Birkinhead Shot put 20.47 3 Q 20.77 5
Mitchell Cooper Discus 59.68 5 q 60.40 5
Matthew Denny 64.67 2 Q 62.53 4
Benn Harradine 61.64 2 q 59.92 5
Cameron Crombie Shot Put F38 N/A 15.74
Marty Jackson N/A 13.74
Jayden Sawyer N/A 12.40 4
Luke Cain Javelin throw 77.43 4 q 76.99 6
Hamish Peacock 81.22 1 Q 82.59
Jack Dalton Hammer throw N/A 68.28 8
Matthew Denny N/A 74.88
Huw Peacock N/A 65.19 11
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Kyle Cranston Result 11.16 7.18 13.59 1.92 49.94 15.12 43.19 4.40 62.36 4:31.91 7734 5
Points 825 857 703 731 817 835 730 731 773 732
Cedric Dubler Result 10.69 7.59 12.34 2.01 48.39 14.24 40.59 5.00 54.63 4:57.03 7983
Points 931 957 627 813 890 944 677 910 657 571
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Melissa Breen 100 m 11.65 4 q 11.76 5 Did not advance
Brianna Coop 100 m T35 N/A 15.63
Isis Holt N/A 13.58
Carly Salmon N/A 16.39 4
Rhiannon Clarke 100 m T38 N/A 13.17
Erin Cleaver N/A 14.43 5
Ella Pardy N/A 13.48 4
Madison Coates 200 m 23.51 2 Q 23.43 4 Did not advance
Riley Day 23.71 3 Q 23.24 3 Did not advance
Larissa Pasternatsky 23.55 5 q 23.64 5 Did not advance
Morgan Mitchell 400 m 52.81 5 q 52.65 3 Did not advance
Bendere Oboya 55.62 6 Did not advance
Anneliese Rubie 52.32 1 Q 51.51 3 q 52.03 7
Georgia Griffth 800 m 2:00.73 3 N/A Did not advance
Brittany McGowan 2:01.17 4 N/A Did not advance
Keely Small 2:00.81 6 N/A Did not advance
Zoe Buckman 1500 m 4:11.78 8 q N/A 4:06.76 12
Georgia Griffth 4:06.41 2 Q N/A 4:04.17 5
Linden Hall 4:08.64 3 Q N/A 4:03.67 4
Eliza Ault-Connel 1500 m (T54) N/A 3:38.88 4
Angela Ballard N/A 3:36.85
Madison de Rozario N/A 3:34.06
Madeline Hills 5000 m N/A 15:46.92 10
Celia Sullohern N/A 15:34.73 5
Eloise Wellings N/A 15:39.02 8
Madeline Hills 10000 m N/A 32:01.04 8
Celia Sullohern N/A 31:50.75 6
Eloise Wellings N/A 32:51.47 16
Brianna Beahan 100 m hurdles 13.02 2 Q N/A 13.11 5
Michelle Jenneke 12.99 4 q N/A 13.07 4
Lauren Wells 400 m hurdles 55.73 5 N/A Did not advance
Genevieve LaCaze 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:42.69 5
Victoria Mitchell N/A 10:12.59 9
Brianna Beahan
Melissa Breen
Maddie Coates
Riley Day
4 × 100 m relay N/A DSQ
Caitlin Jones
Morgan Mitchell
Anneliese Rubie
Lauren Wells
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:27.43 5
Virgina Moloney Marathon N/A 2:58:54 16
Jessica Trengove N/A 2:34:09
Lisa Weightman N/A 2:33:23
Eliza Ault-Connell Marathon T54 N/A 1:44:13
Madison de Rozario N/A 1:44:00
Jemima Montag 20km walk N/A 1:32:50
Beki Smith N/A 1:40:41 6
Clare Tallent N/A DSQ
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Naa Anang Long jump 6.46 5 q 6.22 9
Brooke Stratton 6.73 1 Q 6.77
Lauren Wells 6.46 2 q 6.16 11
Erin Cleaver Long jump T38 N/A 4.36
Taylor Doyle N/A 4.22
Kailyn Joseph N/A 4.06 5
Nicola McDermott High jump N/A 1.91
Cassie Purdon N/A 1.84 6
Lisa Campbell Pole vault N/A 4.00 11
Nina Kennedy N/A 4.60
Liz Parnov N/A 4.40 5
Taryn Gollshewsky Discus throw N/A 55.47 5
Kim Mulhall N/A 54.93 6
Dani Stevens N/A 68.26 GR
Kelsey-Lee Roberts Javelin throw N/A 63.89
Kathryn Mitchell N/A 68.92 GR
Alex Hulley Hammer throw N/A 68.20
Danielle McConnell N/A 59.60 8
Lara Nielsen N/A 65.03
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Alysha Burnett Result 14.32 1.87 13.62 26.76 5.82 46.56 2:43.14 5628 9
Points 934 1067 769 732 795 794 537
Celeste Mucci Result 13.19 1.75 12.22 24.59 6.10 43.03 2:29.73 5915 4
Points 1096 916 676 925 880 726 696

Badminton

Team of ten athletes was announced on 23 February 2018.[10]

Singles & doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anthony Joe Men's singles  Sam (GHA)
W 21–12, 21–13
 Bhatti (PAK)
W 22–20, 21–18
 Prannoy (IND)
L 18–21, 11–21
Did not advance
Robin Middleton
Ross Smith
Men's doubles N/A  Adcock
Lane (ENG)
L 10–21, 18–21
Did not advance
Matthew Chau
Sawan Serasinghe
N/A  Ali
Bhatti (PAK)
W 21–12, 21–17
 Chrisnanta
Hee (SIN)
L 21–23, 21–16, 14–21
Did not advance
Wendy Chen Hsuan-yu Women's singles  Migbodzi (GHA)
W 21–2, 21–3
 Morris (FAI)
W 21–3, 21–2
 Pusarla (IND)
L 15–21, 9–21
Did not advance
Setyana Mapasa
Gronya Somerville
Women's doubles N/A Bye  Dean
Whiteside (FIJ)
W 21–3, 21–6
 Cheah
Lai (MAS)
W 21–15, 21–16
 Smith
Walker (ENG)
L 15–21, 15–21
 Reddy
Ponnappa (IND)
L 19–21, 19–21
4
Leanne Choo
Renuga Veeran
N/A  Ong
Wong (SIN)
L 20–22, 21–16, 18–21
Did not advance
Setyana Mapasa
Sawan Serasinghe
Mixed doubles Bye  Ricketts
Wynter (JAM)
W 21–17, 21–4
 Lindeman
Tam (CAN)
W 21–14, 21–18
 C Adcock
G Adcock (ENG)
L 10–21, 14–21
Did not advance
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia Mixed team  South Africa (RSA)
W 5–0
 Uganda (UGA)
W 4–1
 England (ENG)
L 5–0
2 Q  Singapore (SGP)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Roster
Pool C
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 15 0 +15 30 0 +30 630 345 +285 3 Knockout stage
2  Australia 3 2 1 9 6 +3 19 12 +7 576 472 +104 2
3  South Africa 3 1 2 3 12 9 6 24 18 410 592 182 1
4  Uganda 3 0 3 3 12 9 6 25 19 406 613 207 0
Updated to match(es) played on 6 April 2018. Source: GC2018
Quarterfinal

Basketball

Australia has qualified a men's and women's basketball teams (as the host nation) for a total of 24 athletes (12 men and 12 women).[11] Team of 12 men and 12 women was announced on 7 March 2018.[12]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Qualifying final Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Canada
W 95–55
 New Zealand
W 79–73
 Nigeria
W 97–55
1 Q Bye  Scotland
W 103–46
 Canada
W 87-47
Australia women's Women's tournament  Mozambique
W 113–53
 Canada
W 100–61
 England
W 118–55
1 Q Bye  New Zealand
W 109–50
 England
W 99–55

Men's tournament

Roster

On 2 April 2018, Mitch Creek and Matt Hodgson withdrew from the team and were replaced by Mitch Norton and Lucas Walker.[13]

Pool A
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points
 Australia 330271183+886
 New Zealand 321265204+615
 Canada 312197244-474
 Nigeria 303187289-1023
Qualified for the Semifinals
Qualified for the Qualifying finals
6 April 2018
17:30
Australia  9555  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 22–16, 22–13, 26–13
Pts: Kickert 14
Rebs: Brandt, Sobey 11
Asts: Goulding 6
Pts: Diawara 10
Rebs: Morgan 6
Asts: Tutu 6
Cairns Convention Centre, Cairns
Referees: Bermudez (MEX), Gyoergyi (NOR),
Vincent (IND)

7 April 2018
21:00
New Zealand  7379  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 19–16, 19-21, 14-23
Pts: Ili 22
Rebs: Delany 6
Asts: Ili 4
Pts: Kay 21
Rebs: Sobey 6
Asts: Cadee 3
Cairns Convention Centre, Cairns
Referees: Bermudez (MEX), Liszka (POL),
Dodds (GBR)

9 April 2018
21:00
Australia  9755  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 23-17, 25-10, 28-14, 21-14
Pts: Brandt 16
Rebs: Cadee 9
Asts: Sobey 5
Pts: Diogu 19
Rebs: Achiuwa 8
Asts: Ofoegbu 3
Cairns Convention Centre, Cairns
Referees: Liszka (POL), Kom Njilo (CMR), Dodds (GBR)
Semi-final
14 April 2018
10:00
Australia  10346  Scotland
Scoring by quarter: 20–4, 28–18, 35–10, 20–14
Pts: Wagstaff 17
Rebs: Brandt 6
Asts: Sobey 6
Pts: Malcolm, Fraser 9
Rebs: Murray, Nealon-Lino 4
Asts: Bunyan 6
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR)
Gold medal match
15 April 2018
11:30
Australia  8747  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 20–10, 25–9, 18–10, 24–18
Pts: Goulding 11
Rebs: Sobey 8
Asts: Gliddon 5
Pts: Tutu 10
Rebs: Tutu 6
Asts: Morgan, Tutu 3
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2018 Commonwealth Games.[14]

Australia women's national basketball team – 2018 Commonwealth Games roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G/F 4 O'Hea, Jenna 30 – (1987-06-06)6 June 1987 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Melbourne Boomers
G 5 Lavey, Tessa 25 – (1993-03-29)29 March 1993 1.71 m (5 ft 7 in) Dandenong Rangers
G 6 Talbot, Stephanie 23 – (1994-06-15)15 June 1994 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Phoenix Mercury
G 7 Blicavs, Stephanie 27 – (1990-07-26)26 July 1990 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Dandenong Rangers
C 8 Cambage, Liz 26 – (1991-08-18)18 August 1991 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Dallas Wings
F 9 Griffin, Kelsey 30 – (1987-07-02)2 July 1987 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Connecticut Sun
G 10 Ebzery, Katie-Rae 28 – (1990-01-08)8 January 1990 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Sydney Uni Flames
G/F 12 Snell, Belinda (C) 37 – (1981-01-10)10 January 1981 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Sydney Uni Flames
F 13 Magbegor, Eziyoda 18 – (1999-08-13)13 August 1999 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Melbourne Boomers
F/C 15 George, Cayla 28 – (1989-05-01)1 May 1989 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Connecticut Sun
G/F 21 Kunek, Alice 27 – (1991-01-06)6 January 1991 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Perth Lynx
G 35 Seekamp, Nicole 25 – (1992-04-26)26 April 1992 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Adelaide Lightning
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 5 April 2018
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia (H) 3 3 0 331 169 +162 6 Semi-finals
2  Canada 3 2 1 226 207 +19 5
3  England 3 1 2 187 249 62 4 Qualifying finals
4  Mozambique 3 0 3 157 276 119 3
Source: GC2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
6 April 2018
21:00
Australia  11353  Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 25–9, 25–11, 36–14, 27–19
Pts: Cambage 24
Rebs: George 11
Asts: George, Griffin 5
Pts: Gimo 18
Rebs: Mucauro 9
Asts: Zita 3
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville
Referees: Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Ho Shuet Mei (SGP), Matthew Bathurst (NZL)

8 April 2018
18:30
Australia  10061  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 28–7, 22–13, 19–22, 31–19
Pts: Cambage 23
Rebs: George 8
Asts: Seekamp 4
Pts: Kiss-Rusk 15
Rebs: Kiss-Rusk 9
Asts: Boiago, Colley 4
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Ryan Jones (NZL), Sandy Ng (MAS)

9 April 2018
17:30
England  55118  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–31, 9–30, 18–33, 13–24
Pts: three players 9
Rebs: Allen 7
Asts: Fong 4
Pts: Cambage 30
Rebs: George 10
Asts: Lavey 7
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville
Referees: Takaki Kato (JPN), Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM)
Semi-final
13 April 2018
21:00
Australia  10950  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 25–12, 28–16, 30–6, 26–16
Pts: Cambage 21
Rebs: Griffin, Kunek 7
Asts: O'Hea 6
Pts: three players 9
Rebs: Paalvast 5
Asts: Cocks, Purcell 3
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Wojciech Liszka (POL), Viola Gyoergyi (NOR), Chris Dodds (GBR)
Gold medal match
14 April 2018
20:30
Australia  9955  England
Scoring by quarter: 26–10, 23–21, 29–16, 21–8
Pts: George, Griffin 16
Rebs: George 10
Asts: Ebzery 7
Pts: Stewart 13
Rebs: Emanuel-Carr, Vanderwal 5
Asts: Vanderwal 4
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Christine Vuong (CAN), Ryan Jones (NZL), Viola Györgyi (NOR)

Beach volleyball

Team of four athletes was announced on 24 February 2018.[15]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / GM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chris McHugh
Damien Schumann
Men's  Cavula
Korowale (FIJ)
W 2–0 (21–9, 21–9)
 Hodge
Seabrookes (SKN)
W 2–0 (21–3, 21–11)
 Stewart
Williams (TTO)
W 2–0 (21–13, 21–12)
1 Q  Kamara
Lombi (SLE)
W 2–0 (21–12, 21–14)
 Gregory
Sheaf (ENG)
W 2–0 (21–13, 21–16)
 Pedlow
Schachter (CAN)
W 2–1 (21–19, 18–21, 18–16)
Mariafe Artacho
Taliqua Clancy
Women's  Angelopoulou
Konstantinou (CYP)
W 2–0 (21–14, 21–9)
 Stafford
Williams (GRN)
W 2–0 (21–2, 21–11)
 Beattie
Coutts (SCO)
W 2–0 (21–9, 21–9)
1 Q  Mutatsimpundu
Nzayisenga (RWA)
W 2–0 (21–9, 21–8)
 Matauata
Pata (VAN)
W 2–1 (21–19, 16–21, 15–9)
 Humana-Paredes
Pavan (CAN)
L 0–2 (19–21, 20–22)

Boxing

Team of thirteen boxers was selected on 14 December 2017. Twelve boxers were making their Commonwealth Games debut.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jack Bowen 56kg N/A  Walker (NIR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Harry Garside 60kg  Omar (GHA)
W 5–0
 Ndevelo (NAM)
W 5–0
 Collins (SCO)
W 5–0
 McDonagh (WAL)
W 3–2
 Kaushik (IND)
W 3–2
Liam Wilson 64kg Bye  Ume (PNG)
W 5–0
 McCormack (ENG)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Terry Nickolas 69kg  Hield (BAH)
W 5–0
 Dlamini (SWZ)
W 5–0
 Kumar (IND)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Campbell Somerville 75kg  Redhead (GRN)
W RSC
 Yadav (IND)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Clay Waterman 81kg N/A  Lazzerini (SCO)
W 4–1
 Kaonga (ZAM)
W 4–1
 Lee (WAL)
L 1–4
N/A
Jason Whateley 91kg N/A Bye  Sullivan (NIR)
W 4–1
 Tanwar (IND)
W 4–0
 Nyika (NZL)
L 0–5
Toese Vousiutu 91+kg N/A Bye  Clarke (ENG)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Taylah Robertson 51kg N/A Bye  Whiteside (ENG)
L 2–3
N/A
Skye Nicolson 57kg Bye  Ndiang (CMR)
W 5–0
 Aubin-Bocher (CAN)
W 4–1
 Walsh (NIR)
W 3–2
Anja Stridsman 60kg Bye  Devi (IND)
W 5–0
 Garton (NZL)
W 5–0
 Murney (ENG)
W 5–0
Kaye Scott 69kg Bye  Oriola (NGR)
W 5–0
 Eccles (WAL)
L 1–4
N/A
Caitlin Parker 75kg Bye  Gale (ENG)
W 5–0
 Agoegbulem (NGR)
W 5–0
 Price (WAL)
L 1–4

Cycling

Team of 36 athletes was announced on 20 February 2018.[17]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Mitchell Docker Road race 3:59:39 43
Alex Edmondson 4:06:36 46
Mathew Hayman 3:58:07 25
Cameron Meyer 3:57:01 9
Callum Scotson 4:06:36 47
Steele Von Hoff 3:57:01
Callum Scotson Time trial 49:35.65 4
Cameron Meyer 48:13.04
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tiffany Cromwell Road race 3:02:21 6
Gracie Elvin 3:03:32 22
Katrin Garfoot 3:02:47 13
Chloe Hosking 3:02:18
Shannon Malseed 3:05:40 24
Sarah Roy 3:02:18 5
Katrin Garfoot Time trial 35:08.09

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Patrick Constable Men's sprint 9.890 14 Q  Mitchell (NZL)
L 10.656
Did not advance
Matthew Glaetzer 9.583 GR 1 Q  Sahrom (MAS)
L 10.720
Did not advance
Jacob Schmid 9.690 6 Q  Ritter (CAN)
W 10.367
 Mitchell (NZL)
W 10.257, 10.335
 Carlin (SCO)
L 10.271, 10.440 QB
 Sahrom (MAS)
W 10.327, 10.475
Patrick Constable
Matthew Glaetzer
Nathan Hart
Men's team sprint 44.205 3 QB N/A  Canada (CAN)
W 43.645
Bradley Henderson
Thomas Clarke
(pilot)
Men's tandem sprint B & VI N/A  Fachie
Rotherham (pilot) (ENG)
L 10.587, L 11.898 QB
 Rizann
Muhammad Rasol (pilot) (MAS)
W 10.511, W 10.653
Kaarle McCulloch Women's sprint 10.777 4 Q  Deborah (IND)
W 11.911
 Podmore (NZL)
W 11.487
 Morton (AUS)
L 11.243, L 11.800
 Genest (CAN)
W 11.638, W 11.853
Stephanie Morton 10.524 GR 1 Q  Reji (IND)
W 11.503
 Cumming (NZL)
W 11.814
 McCulloch (AUS)
W 11.134, W 11.312
 Hansen (NZL)
W 11.262, W 11.405
Kaarle McCulloch
Stephanie Morton
Women's team sprint 32.578 GR 1 Q N/A  New Zealand (NZL)
W 32.488
Jessica Gallagher
Madison Janssen (pilot)
Women's tandem sprint B & VI 10.954 2 Q N/A  Scott
Thornhill (ENG)
L 11.694, L 12.196
2*

Qualification legend: Q – Qualify to next round/gold medal round, QB – Qualify to bronze medal round.
* – Due to only three nations participating in the event, no silver or bronze medals were awarded in accordance with Commonwealth Games regulations.

Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Semifinals Final
Patrick Constable Men's keirin 1 Q Bye 5 8
Matthew Glaetzer 1 Q Bye 1 Q
Jacob Schmid 2 Q Bye 6 9
Kaarle McCulloch Women's keirin 2 Q Bye 1 Q
Stephanie Morton 1 Q Bye 1 Q
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final / BM
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Jordan Kerby Men's pursuit 4:13.531 4 QB  Kennett (NZL)
4:22.462 L
4
Kelland O'Brien 4:17.401 7 Did not advance
Sam Welsford 4:13.595 5 Did not advance
Leigh Howard
Jordan Kerby*
Kelland O'Brien
Alexander Porter
Sam Welsford
Men's team pursuit 3:52.041 GR 1 Q  England (ENG)
W 3:49.804 WR
Ashlee Ankudinoff Women's pursuit 3:27.624 4 QB  Edmondson (AUS)
3:31.093 L
4
Annette Edmondson 3:27.255 3 QB  Ankudinoff (AUS)
3:30.922 W
Rebecca Wiasak 3:25.936 2 Q  Archibald (SCO)
3:27.548 L
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure
Annette Edmondson
Alexandra Manly
Women's team pursuit 4:17.218 GR 1 Q  New Zealand (NZL)
W 4:15.214 GR

Qualification Legend: Q – Athlete qualified to next round/gold medal round, QB – Athlete qualified to bronze medal round.
* – Athlete cycled in preliminary round(s) but not in the final.

Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Patrick Constable Men's time trial 1:01.438 6
Matthew Glaetzer 59.340 GR
Nicholas Yallouris 1:01.945 10
Bradley Henderson
Thomas Clarke (pilot)
Men's tandem time trial B & VI 1:01.512
Kaarle McCulloch Women's time trial 33.583
Stephanie Morton 33.619
Jessica Gallagher
Madison Janssen (pilot)
Women's tandem time trial B & VI 1:07.165 2*

Qualification legend: * – Due to only three nations participating in the event, no silver or bronze medals were awarded in accordance with Commonwealth Games regulations.

Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Leigh Howard Men's points race 10 5 Q −38 21
Cameron Meyer 25 4 Q 50 4
Kelland O'Brien 8 10 45 8
Georgia Baker Women's points race N/A 0 21
Amy Cure N/A 7 8
Alexandra Manly N/A 14 4
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Leigh Howard Men's scratch race 3 Q DNF
Cameron Meyer 4 Q 10
Sam Welsford 3 Q
Ashlee Ankudinoff Women's scratch race N/A 17
Amy Cure N/A
Annette Edmondson N/A 14

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Daniel McConnell Men's cross-country 1:19:59 7
Rebecca McConnell Women's cross-country 1:22:32 6

Diving

Team of 14 divers was announced on 5 February 2018.[18] Taneka Kovchenko was forced to withdraw from the Team just prior to the Games due to the risk of serious injury. She was replaced by Teju Williamson.[19]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Matthew Carter 1 m springboard 361.45 5 Q 368.30 8
Kurtis Mathews 258.15 12 Q 367.60 9
James Connor 354.45 6 Q 412.45
Matthew Carter 3 m springboard 436.25 2 Q 409.00 6
Kurtis Mathews 286.35 17 Did not advance
James Connor 389.55 8 Q 438.50
Domonic Bedggood 10 m platform 393.75 4 Q 451.15
Matthew Barnard 319.95 11 Q 350.35 10
Declan Stacey 401.75 3 Q 393.20 7
Domonic Bedggood
Matthew Carter
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 408.12
James Connor
Kurtis Mathews
N/A 370.17 6
Domonic Bedggood
Declan Stacey
10 m synchronised platform N/A 397.92
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Esther Qin 1 m springboard 273.80 1 Q 252.95
Georgia Sheehan 263.75 2 Q 264.00
Maddison Keeney 3 m springboard 302.50 6 Q 366.55
Esther Qin 332.10 1 Q 294.60 5
Anabelle Smith 272.85 8 Q 336.90
Teju Williamson 10 m platform 293.80 8 Q 276.35 11
Brittany O’Brien 304.75 7 Q 322.50 7
Melissa Wu 327.20 3 Q 360.40
Maddison Keeney
Anabelle Smith
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 224.31 7
Esther Qin
Georgia Sheehan
N/A 284.10
Teju Williamson
Melissa Wu
10 m synchronised platform N/A 307.80 4
Brittany O’Brien
Anna Rose Keating
N/A 273.15 6

Gymnastics

Team of thirteen athletes announced on 28 February 2018. Team consists of five artistic men, five artistic women and three rhythmic women.[20]

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Michael Mercieca Team 12.950 12.050 12.900 13.450 13.600 12.850 77.800 13 Q
Mitchell Morgans N/A 12.500 13.700 N/A
Christopher Remkes 13.250 13.750 Q N/A 14.950 Q N/A
Michael Tone 11.600 13.850 Q 13.375 13.500 12.950 13.200 Q 78.745 11 Q
Luke Wadsworth N/A 12.300 13.150 N/A 13.250 11.650 N/A
Total 37.800 39.900 39.425 41.900 40.550 38.550 238.125 5
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Michael Mercieca All-around 13.100 12.850 13.400 13.750 14.100 14.150 81.350 5
Michael Tone 12.750 13.850 13.050 13.850 12.850 12.100 78.450 8
Christopher Remkes Pommel horse N/A 13.733 N/A 13.733 6
Michael Tone N/A 12.433 N/A 12.433 7
Christopher Remkes Vault N/A 14.799 N/A 14.799
Michael Tone Horizontal bar N/A 12.733 12.733 5
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Georgia-Rose Brown Team 13.600 14.000 Q 12.650 Q 12.450 Q 52.700 5 Q
Alexandra Eade N/A 13.250 Q N/A
Georgia Godwin 13.600 Q 13.80 Q 11.950 11.800 51.150 8 Q
Rianna Mizzen 13.700 11.900 11.700 12.400 49.700 10
Emily Whitehead 14.050 Q 13.150 12.450 Q N/A
Total 41.350 40.950 37.050 38.100 157.450
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Georgia-Rose Brown All-around 13.600 13.700 12.750 12.950 53.000 4
Georgia Godwin 13.800 13.750 13.150 13.100 53.800
Georgia Godwin Vault 13.650 N/A 13.650 6
Emily Whitehead 13.849 N/A 13.849
Georgia-Rose Brown Uneven bars N/A 13.233 N/A 13.233 4
Georgia Godwin N/A 13.433 N/A 13.433
Georgia-Rose Brown Balance beam N/A 13.066 N/A 13.066
Emily Whitehead N/A 12.500 N/A 12.500 5
Georgia-Rose Brown Floor N/A 13.100 13.100 5
Alexandra Eade N/A 13.333 13.333

Rhythmic

Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Team 12.550 12.250 Q 11.450 11.200 Q 47.450 8 Q
Danielle Prince 13.100 12.150 Q 11.400 10.550 47.200 10
Enid Sung 13.450 Q 11.150 12.100 Q 10.750 Q 47.450 7 Q
Total 39.100 35.550 34.950 11.200 120.800
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva All-around 11.950 12.500 10.500 11.150 46.100 10
Enid Sung 13.100 12.525 13.250 11.850 50.725 4
Enid Sung Hoop 13.400 N/A 13.400 4
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Ball N/A 13.250 N/A 13.250
Danielle Prince N/A 7.600 N/A 7.600 8
Enid Sung Clubs N/A 9.850 N/A 9.850 8
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Ribbon N/A 11.350 11.350 5
Enid Sung N/A 10.200 10.200 6

Field hockey

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  South Africa
W 4–0
 Scotland
W 6–1
 Canada
W 4–0
 New Zealand
W 2–1
1 Q  England
W 2–1
 New Zealand
W 2–0
Australia women's Women's tournament  Canada
W 1–0
 Ghana
W 5–0
 New Zealand
D 0–0
 Scotland
W 2–0
1 Q  India
W 1–0
 New Zealand
L 1–4

Men's tournament

On 6 April, Blake Govers was ruled out with a broken finger and replaced with Tom Wickham.[21]

Roster
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia (H) 4 4 0 0 16 2 +14 12 Advance to Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 4 3 0 1 18 6 +12 9
3  Scotland 4 1 0 3 7 14 7 3 5th–6th place match
4  Canada 4 1 0 3 3 12 9 3 7th–8th place match
5  South Africa 4 1 0 3 4 14 10 3 9th–10th place match
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Host.
7 April 2018 (2018-04-07)
16:30
Australia  4–0  South Africa
Mitton  30', 39'
Hayward  43'
Kleinschmidt  50'
Report
Umpires:
Anbananthan Rawi (MAS)
Tyler Klenk (CAN)

8 April 2018 (2018-04-08)
21:30
Australia  6–1  Scotland
Zalewski  2'
Beale  2'
Wickham  13'
Wotherspoon  15'
Ogilvie  20'
Kleinschmidt  43'
Report Harwood  23'
Umpires:
Eric Koh (MAS)
Anbananthan Rawi (MAS)

10 April 2018 (2018-04-10)
16:30
Australia  4–0  Canada
Wotherspoon  12', 14'
Hayward  15'
Mitton  54'
Report
Umpires:
David Sweetman (SCO)
Tim Bond (NZL)

11 April 2018 (2018-04-11)
16:30
Australia  2–1  New Zealand
Whetton  20'
Mitton  57'
Report Bennett  59'
Umpires:
David Sweetman (SCO)
Hong Zhen Lim (SGP)
Semi-final
13 April 2018 (2018-04-13)
19:30
Australia  2–1  England
Mitton  1', 49' Report Sloan  37'
Umpires:
Sean Rapaport (RSA)
David Sweetman (SCO)
Gold medal match
14 April 2018 (2018-04-14)
21:15
Australia  2–0  New Zealand
Kleinschmidt  21'
Dawson  28'
Report
Umpires:
Sean Rapaport (RSA)
Lim Hong Zhen (SGP)

Women's tournament

Roster
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia (H) 4 3 1 0 8 0 +8 10 Advance to Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 4 2 2 0 18 1 +17 8
3  Canada 4 1 2 1 5 2 +3 5 5th–6th place match
4  Scotland 4 1 1 2 6 8 2 4 7th–8th place match
5  Ghana 4 0 0 4 1 27 26 0 9th–10th place match
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Host.
5 April 2018 (2018-04-05)
16:30
Australia  1–0  Canada
Kenny  25' Report
Umpires:
Emma Shelbourn (GBR)
Wanri Venter (RSA)

7 April 2018 (2018-04-07)
21:30
Australia  5–0  Ghana
Bone  2'
Kenny  7', 30'
Claxton  14'
Peris  41'
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Durgi Devi (IND)

9 April 2018 (2018-04-09)
21:30
Australia  0–0  New Zealand
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

10 April 2018 (2018-04-10)
21:30
Australia  2–0  Scotland
Kenny  12'
Stewart  41'
Report
Umpires:
Durgi Devi (IND)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)
Semi-final
12 April 2018 (2018-04-12)
21:15
Australia  1–0  India
Stewart  37' Report
Umpires:
Ayanna McClean (TTO)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)
Gold medal match
14 April 2018 (2018-04-14)
12:45
New Zealand  4–1  Australia
Gloyn  28'
Keddell  34'
Merry  42'
McLaren  56'
Report Kenny  50'
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

Lawn bowls

17 person team was announced on 5 December 2017.[22]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aaron Wilson Singles  Paniani
 (COK)
W 21–6
 Aquilina
 (MLT)
W 21–17
 Jones
 (NFI)
W 21–18
 Breitenbach
 (RSA)
W 21–6
 Salmon
 (WAL)
W 21–16
1 Q  Kelly
 (NIR)
W 21–9
 Paxton
 (ENG)
W 21–16
 Bester
 (CAN)
W 21–14
Aaron Wilson
Brett Wilkie
Pairs  Aquilina
Parnis (MLT)
W 22–11
 Ahad
Tengah (BRU)
W 30–7
 Le Ber
Solway (GUE)
W 18–15
 Bester
Stadnyk (CAN)
W 15–12
N/A 1 Q  Aquilina
Parnis (MLT)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Barrie Lester
Nathan Rice
Aron Sherriff
Triples  Jersey
L 18–21
 Botswana
W 33–4
 Fiji
W 28–3
 Brunei
W 29–4
N/A 2 Q  New Zealand
W 25–10
 Canada
W 20–5
 Scotland
L 14–19
Barrie Lester
Brett Wilkie
Nathan Rice
Aron Sherriff
Fours  Botswana
W 21–5
 India
L 15–19
 Norfolk Island
W 24–10
 South Africa
W 27–6
N/A 2 Q  Northern Ireland
W 13–9
 Wales
W 15–5
 Scotland
L 13–15
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Karen Murphy Singles  Kioa
 (TGA)
W 21–4
 Siame
 (ZAM)
W 21–3
 Piketh
 (RSA)
W 21–16
 Beattie
 (NIR)
W 21–17
N/A 1 Q  Piketh
 (RSA)
L 19–21
Did not advance
Kelsey Cottrell
Karen Murphy
Pairs  Banda
Mpezeni (ZAM)
W 24–5
 Blumsky
Papani (NIU)
W 35–11
 C Rixon
R Rixon (MLT)
W 18–14
 Walo
Wimp (PNG)
W 29–7
 Chestney
Tolchard (ENG)
W 20–14
1 Q  Doig
Johnston (SCO)
L 15–16
Did not advance
Carla Krizanic
Natasha Scott
Rebecca Van Asch
Triples  Papua New Guinea
W 32–12
 India
W 20–11
 Canada
W 20–13
 Fiji
W 24–9
N/A 1 Q  Northern Ireland
W 30–11
 England
W 16–13
 Scotland
W 21–12
Kelsey Cottrell
Carla Krizanic
Rebecca Van Asch
Natasha Scott
Fours  Papua New Guinea
W 41–1
 Cook Islands
W 15–9
 Namibia
W 23–9
 Malaysia
W 14–13
N/A 1 Q  Malaysia
W 14–12
 Canada
W 10–9
 South Africa
W 18–16
Mixed para-sport
Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jake Fehlberg
Grant Fehlberg (Director)
Lynne Seymour
Robert Seymour (Director)
Pairs  South Africa
W 26–3
 England
L 16–17
 New Zealand
W 16–11
 Wales
W 18–6
 Scotland
L 11–15
2 Q  Scotland
W 14–8
 South Africa
W 12–9
Anthony Bonnell
Ken Hanson
Joshua Thornton
Triples  Scotland
W 18–6
 South Africa
W 13–10
 England
L 12–16
 Wales
W 22–12
 New Zealand
W 16–11
1 Q  South Africa
W 15–7
 New Zealand
W 14–13

Officials: Team Leader – Peter Brown ; Head Coach – Steve Glasson ; Coaches – Kelvin Kerkow, Gary Willis ; Team Manager – Faye Luke ; Sport Psychologist – Mark McMahon – Sport Psychologist

Netball

Australia qualified a netball team by virtue of being the host country of the event.[23][24][25]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia Tournament  Northern Ireland
W 94–26
 Barbados
W 79–24
 South Africa
W 60–38
 Fiji
W 100–23
 Jamaica
W 72–51
1 Q  New Zealand
W 65–44
 England
L 51–52
Roster[26]
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia (H) 5 5 0 0 413 162 +251 10 Semi-finals
2  Jamaica 5 4 0 1 351 221 +130 8
3  South Africa 5 3 0 2 310 205 +105 6 Classification matches
4  Northern Ireland 5 2 0 3 224 307 83 4
5  Barbados 5 1 0 4 185 333 148 2
6  Fiji 5 0 0 5 171 426 255 0
Updated to match(es) played on 11 April 2018. Source: GC2018
(H) Host.
5 April 2018
20:30
Report Australia 9426 Northern Ireland    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Maria van der Merwe
Jono Bredin
Reserve umpire: Lisa McPhail
Thwaites  39/39 (100%)
Bassett  31/34 (91%)
Pettitt  13/13 (100%)
Wood  11/15 (73%)
L. Bowman  13/22 (59%)
Mccullogh  6/9 (67%)
Lennon  4/6 (67%)
K. Bowman  3/4 (75%)

6 April 2018
20:30
Report Barbados 2479 Australia    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Lisa McPhail
Kristie Simpson
Reserve umpire: Kate Stephenson
Wharton  12/17 (71%)
Blackman  8/10 (80%)
Payne  4/5 (80%)
Thwaites  24/24 (100%)
Bassett  23/26 (88%)
Wood  17/17 (100%)
Pettitt  15/15 (100%)

8 April 2018
20:30
Report Australia 6038 South Africa    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Jono Bredin
Lisa McPhail
Reserve umpire: Kate Stephenson
Bassett  20/23 (87%)
Thwaites  15/15 (100%)
Wood  14/15 (93%)
Pettitt  11/11 (100%)
Venter  33/40 (83%)
Holtzhausen  5/10 (50%)

9 April 2018
15:00
Report Fiji 23108 Australia    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Angela Armstrong-Lush
Kristie Simpson
Reserve umpire: Jackie Mizon
Waqa  15/19 (79%)
M. Rusivakula  8/14 (57%)
Bassett  40/41 (98%)
Thwaites  30/31 (97%)
Pettitt  23/23 (100%)
Wood  15/19 (79%)

11 April 2018
21:00
Report Australia 7251 Jamaica    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gary Burgess
Lisa McPhail
Reserve umpire: Kristie Simpson
Bassett  22/23 (96%)
Thwaites  22/22 (100%)
Pettitt  20/21 (95%)
Wood  8/10 (80%)
Fowler-Reid  30/32 (94%)
Aiken  11/14 (79%)
Beckford  8/12 (67%)
Robinson  2/2 (100%)
Semi-final match
14 April 2018
17:00
Report Australia 6544 New Zealand    Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Umpires: Gary Burgess
Jackie Mizon
Reserve umpire: Kate Stephenson
Thwaites  24/25 (96%)
Bassett  17/18 (94%)
Pettitt  15/16 (94%)
Wood  9/12 (75%)
Folau  32/41 (78%)
Ekenasio  7/9 (78%)
Selby-Rickit  3/5 (60%)
Mes  2/3 (67%)
Gold medal match
15 April 2018
13:00
Report Australia 5152 England    Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Umpires: Lisa McPhail
Jono Bredin
Reserve umpire: Angela Armstrong-Lush
Bassett  22/24 (92%)
Wood  12/14 (86%)
Pettitt  11/12 (92%)
Thwaites  6/6 (100%)
Harten  34/39 (87%)
Housby  18/21 (86%)

Rugby sevens

Summary
Team Event Preliminary Round Semifinal / CS Final / BM / CF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Samoa
W 24–7
 Jamaica
W 32–5
 England
L 17–26
2  Kenya
W 33–5
 Scotland
W 26–0
5
Australia women's Women's tournament  Wales
W 34–5
 England
W 29–12
 Fiji
W 17–10
1 Q  Canada
W 33–7
 New Zealand
L 12–17

Men's tournament

Roster

The following team was announced as the 2018 Commonwealth Games sevens team.[27] Captain Lewis Holland was originally announced as a team player, however, was excluded due to injury, and replaced by Brandon Quinn.[28] Replacement captain James Stannard was also ruled out after a skull fracture resulting from being attacked after a farewell dinner to departing coach Andy Friend.[29]

Head coach: Andy Friend

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Union / Club
1 BK Charlie Taylor (1995-07-25)July 25, 1995 (aged 22) Manly
2 FW Tom Connor (1992-07-29)July 29, 1992 (aged 25) Sydney Rays
3 FW Sam Myers (1990-05-25)May 25, 1990 (aged 27) Norths
4 BK Tom Lucas (1993-11-23)November 23, 1993 (aged 24) Sunnybank
5 BK Brandon Quinn (1994-01-28)January 28, 1994 (aged 24) Australia 7s
6 BK John Porch (1994-03-04)March 4, 1994 (aged 24) Norths
7 FW Tim Anstee (1997-05-19)May 19, 1997 (aged 20) Eastwood
8 FW Jesse Parahi (c) (1989-07-29)July 29, 1989 (aged 28) Norths
9 FW Boyd Killingworth (1992-04-06)April 6, 1992 (aged 26) Warringah
10 BK Ben O'Donnell (1995-08-14)August 14, 1995 (aged 22) Randwick
11 BK Maurice Longbottom (1995-01-30)January 30, 1995 (aged 23) Australia 7s
12 FW Lachlan Anderson (1997-08-27)August 27, 1997 (aged 20) Eastwood

Brandon Quinn replaced captain Lewis Holland who withdrew due to injury.[30] James Stannard was forced to withdrew after being injured during a late night assault and was replaced by Nicholas Price.[31]

Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 97 22 +75 9 Semi-finals
2  Australia 3 2 0 1 73 38 +35 7 Classification semi-finals
3  Samoa 3 1 0 2 43 64 21 5
4  Jamaica 3 0 0 3 17 106 89 3
Source: GC2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
14 April 2018
9:31
Australia  24–7  Samoa
Try: Anderson (2) 3' c, 5' m
Longbottom 6' m
Connor 9' c
Con: Lucas (1/2) 3'
Porch (1/2) 9'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Fomai 1' c
Con: Mealoi (1/1) 1'

14 April 2018
13:11
Australia  32–5  Jamaica
Try: O'Donnell 1' m
Longbottom (3) 2' m, 5' m, 14' m
Porch 4' m
Myers 11' c
Con: Porch (0/4)
Quinn (1/2) 11'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Bush 7' m
Con: Stoppani (0/1)
Robina Stadium, Gold Coast
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)

14 April 2018
20:05
England  26–17  Australia
Try: Norton 3' m
Davis (2) 7' c, 12' c
McConnochie 8' c
Con: Mitchell (2/3) 8', 12'
Bibby (1/1) 7'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Taylor 1' m
Porch 5' c
Connor 10' m
Con: Lucas (1/2) 5'
Porch (0/1)
Robina Stadium, Gold Coast
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
5th-8th Playoff
15 April 2018
10:15
Australia  33–5  Kenya
Try: O'Donnell (2) 4' c, 13' c
Longbottom 7' m
Myers 8' c
Porch 10' c
Con: Porch (4/5) 4', 8', 11', 14'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Odhiambo 1' m
Con: Agero (0/1)
Robina Stadium, Gold Coast
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
5th place match
15 April 2018
13:33
Australia  26–0  Scotland
(Gold Coast 2018)
Robina Stadium, Gold Coast
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following team was announced as the 2018 Commonwealth Games sevens team.[32]

Head coach: Tim Walsh

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Union / Club
1 FW Shannon Parry (co-c) (1989-10-27)October 27, 1989 (aged 28) Queensland
2 FW Sharni Williams (co-c) (1988-03-02)March 2, 1988 (aged 30) Australian Capital Territory
3 BK Demi Hayes (1998-05-28)May 28, 1998 (aged 19) Queensland
4 BK Dom Du Toit (1997-05-19)May 19, 1997 (aged 20) Queensland
5 BK Emma Tonegato (1995-04-20)April 20, 1995 (aged 22) New South Wales
6 FW Vani Pelite (1995-07-12)July 12, 1995 (aged 22) Queensland
7 BK Charlotte Caslick (1995-03-09)March 9, 1995 (aged 23) Queensland
8 FW Cassie Staples (1992-10-16)October 16, 1992 (aged 25) New South Wales
9 FW Emma Sykes (1998-06-26)June 26, 1998 (aged 19) Queensland
10 BK Alicia Quirk (1992-03-28)March 28, 1992 (aged 26) New South Wales
11 BK Emilee Cherry (1992-11-02)November 2, 1992 (aged 25) Queensland
12 BK Ellia Green (1993-02-20)February 20, 1993 (aged 25) Victoria
13 Georgie Friedrichs (reserve) (1995-04-14)April 14, 1995 (aged 23) Queensland
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 0 80 27 +53 9 Semi-finals
2  England 3 2 0 1 74 34 +40 7
3  Fiji 3 1 0 2 44 41 +3 5 Classification semi-finals
4  Wales 3 0 0 3 12 108 96 3
Source: GC2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
13 April 2018
17:37
Australia  34–5  Wales
Try: Tonegato 1' m
Pelite 2' c
Green (2) 6' m, 8' m
Williams 7' m
du Toit 12' c
Con: Sykes (2/6) 3', 13'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Joyce 10' m
Con: Snowsill (0/1)

13 April 2018
20:17
Australia  29–12  England
Try: Tonegato 2' m
Green 7' c
Sykes 8' m
Pelite 12' c
Staples 14' m
Con: Sykes (2/5) 7', 12'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Brown 4' m
Fleming 6' c
Con: Hunt (1/2) 6'

13 April 2018
19:21
Australia  17–10  Fiji
Try: Tonegato 1' m
Caslick (2) 8' m, 13' c
Con: Sykes (1/2) 13'
Cherry (0/1)
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Naiobasali (2) 2' m, 9' m
Con: Tinai (0/1)
Nagasau (0/1)
Semi-final match
Gold medal match

Shooting

Team of 28 athletes was announced on 31 January 2018.[33]

Men
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Daniel Repacholi 10 m air pistol 566 -15x 6 QF 193.4 4
Kerry Bell 564 -9x 7 QF 233.5
David Chapman 25 m rapid fire pistol 566-15x 6 QF 15 4
Sergei Evglevski 576-11x 3 QF 30
Daniel Repacholi 50 m pistol 546 -7x 3 QF 227.2 GR
Bruce Quick 528 -7x 10 Did not advance
Alex Hoberg 10 m air rifle 615.3 7 QF 204.6 4
Dane Sampson 623.2 3 QF 245.0 GR
James Daly 50 m rifle prone 620.5 1 QF 163.2 6
Dane Sampson 608.8 12 Did not advance
Will Godward 50 m rifle 3 positions 1135-28x 12 Did not advance
Dane Sampson 1154-51x 5 QF 397.1 5
Full bore
Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jim Bailey Individual 105 – 15v 1 150 – 22v 1 148 – 13v 5 403 – 50v
Ben Emms 105 – 13v 5 147 – 16v 16 147 – 19v 7 399 – 48v 9
Jim Bailey
Ben Emms
Pairs 299 - 35v 3 281 – 19v =7 N/A 580 – 54v 6
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank
Mitchell Illes Trap 119 2 QF 22 5
Thomas Grice 112 15 Did not advance
James Willett Double trap 134 QF 23 6
Paul Adams Skeet 118 7 Did not advance
James Bolding 117 9 Did not advance
Women
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Elena Galiabovitch 10 m air pistol 376 -10x 5 QF 214.9
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 371 -9x 10 Did not advance
Elena Galiabovitch 25 m pistol 572-15x 4 QF 35
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 571-21x 5 QF 7 8
Emma Adams 10 m air rifle 399.1 16 Did not advance
Tori Rossiter 415.8 QF 140.2 7
Robyn Ridley 50 m rifle prone N/A 612.5 9
Sussanah Smith N/A 606.7 13
Emma Adams 50 m rifle 3 positions 566-18x 14 Did not advance
Robyn Ridley 577-24x 5 QF 398.9 7
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank
Laetisha Scanlan Trap 66 +8 7 Q 38 GR
Catherine Skinner 64 8 Did not advance
Emma Cox Double trap N/A 96 +1
Gayle Shale N/A 80 7
Laura Coles Skeet 67 9 Did not advance
Aislin Jones 71 +1 3 QF 13 6

Squash

Team of 12 athletes was announced on 15 December 2017.[34]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ryan Cuskelly Men's singles Bye  Bailey (SVG)
W 3–0
 Adnan (MAS)
L WO
Did not advance
Rex Hedrick  Ng (MAS)
W 3–2
 Seth (GUY)
W 3–0
 Clyne (SCO)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Cameron Pilley Bye  Jombla (SLE)
W 3–0
 Walters (JAM)
W 3–0
 Willstrop (ENG)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Christine Nunn Women's singles Bye  Kellis (MLT)
W 3–0
 Urquhart (AUS)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Tamika Saxby Bye  Bridgeman (CAY)
W 3–0
 Chinappa (IND)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Donna Urquhart Bye  Zafar (PAK)
W 3–0
 Nunn (AUS)
W 3–2
 Perry (ENG)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Zac Alexander
David Palmer
Men's doubles  Frazer
Kelly (CAY)
W 2–0 (11–6, 11–3)
 Binnie
Walters (JAM)
W 2–0 (11–7, 11–5)
N/A 1 Q  Creed
Makin (WAL)
W 2–0 (11–1, 11–6)
 Coll
Grayson (NZL)
W 2–1 (11–9, 6–11, 11–7)
 Clyne
Lobban (SCO)
W 2–0 (11–8, 11–5)
 Selby
Waller (ENG)
W 2-1 (11-9, 3-11, 11-6)
Ryan Cuskelly
Cameron Pilley
 Pala
Parshottam (FIJ)
W 2–0 (11–3, 11–0)
 Patrick
Wilson (TTO)
W 2–0 (11–0, 11–2)
N/A 1 Q  Khalil
Seth (GUY)
W 2–0 (11–9, 11–7)
 Selby
Waller (ENG)
L 1–2 (11–9, 8–11, 10–11)
Did not advance
Sarah Cardwell
Christine Nunn
Women's doubles  King
Landers-Murphy (NZL)
L 0–2 (8–11, 6–11)
 Arnold
Subramaniam (MAS)
L 1–2 (11–10, 6–11, 5–11)
N/A 3 N/A Did not advance
Rachael Grinham
Donna Urquhart
 Hennings
West (CAY)
W 2–0 (11–2, 11–3)
 Cornett
Todd (CAN)
W 2–1 (5–11, 11–9, 11–4)
 Fernandes
Fung-A-Fat (GUY)
W 2–0 (11–2, 11–2)
1 Q N/A  Evans
Saffery (WAL)
W 2–1 (9–11, 11–10, 11–3)
 King
Landers-Murphy (NZL)
L 0–2 (9–11, 5–11)
 Massaro
Perry (ENG)
W 2-0 (11-6, 11-8)
Rachael Grinham
Ryan Cuskelly
Mixed doubles  Azman
Chal (MAS)
W 2–0 (11–4, 11–4)
 Knaggs
Wilson (TTO)
W 2–0 (11–0, 11–4)
N/A 1 Q  Zafar
Zaman (PAK)
W 2–0 (11–3, 11–1)
 Urquhart
Pilley (AUS)
L 0–2 (6–11, 9–11)
Did not advance
Donna Urquhart
Cameron Pilley
 Fernandes
Seth (GUY)
W 2–0 (11–4, 11–7)
 Zafar
Zaman (PAK)
W 2–0 (11–3, 11–6)
N/A 1 Q  West
Stafford (CAY)
W 2–0 (11–7, 11–5)
 Grinham
Cuskelly (AUS)
W 2–0 (11–6, 11–9)
 Waters
Selby (ENG)
W 2–1 (10–11, 11–7, 11–7)
 Pallikal Karthik
Ghosal (IND)
W 2–0 (11–9, 11–10)

Swimming

After the 2018 Australian Championships and Commonwealth Games Trials, Swimming Australia announced a team of 70 athletes.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
James Roberts 50 m freestyle 22.11 4 Q 22.11 6 Q 22.15 7
James Magnussen 22.23 6 Q 22.20 8 Q 22.05 6
Cameron McEvoy 22.06 3 Q 22.00 3 Q 21.92
Rohan Bright 50 m freestyle S7 30.86 5 Q N/A 30.71 5
Matthew Haanappel 30.92 6 Q N/A 30.75 6
Matthew Levy 28.68 1 Q N/A 28.60
Jack Cartwright 100 m freestyle 48.85 2 Q 48.73 5 Q 48.62 6
Kyle Chalmers 48.81 1 Q 48.70 3 Q 48.15
Cameron McEvoy 49.20 8 Q 48.50 1 Q 48.44 4
Timothy Disken 100 m freestyle S9 56.59 1 Q N/A 56.07
Brenden Hall 57.93 3 Q N/A 57.90
Timothy Hodge 58.76 4 Q N/A 58.11 4
Kyle Chalmers 200 m freestyle 1:47.10 4 Q N/A 1:45.56
Alexander Graham 1:47.35 5 Q N/A 1:47.01 6
Mack Horton 1:47.89 7 Q N/A 1:45.89
Mitchell Kilduff 200 m freestyle S14 2:01.02 3 Q N/A 1:59.55 4
Daniel Fox 2:00.40 1 Q N/A 1:58.26
Liam Schluter 2:00.44 2 Q N/A 1:56.23
Mack Horton 400 m freestyle 3:47.93 1 Q N/A 3:43.76
David McKeon 3:48.86 4 Q N/A 3:49.60 6
Jack McLoughlin 3:48.31 3 Q N/A 3:45.21
Mack Horton 1500 m freestyle N/A 14:51.05
Jack McLoughlin N/A 14:47.09
Zac Incerti 50 m backstroke 25.05 1 Q 25.19 3 Q 25.06
Mitch Larkin 25.32 2 Q 24.91 1 Q 24.68
Ben Treffers 25.52 3 Q 24.99 2 Q 24.84
Mitch Larkin 100 m backstroke 54.02 1 Q 53.15 1 Q 53.18
Ben Treffers 55.30 7 Q 54.62 6 Q 54.62 6
Bradley Woodward 54.71 3 Q 54.22 3 Q 53.95
Brenden Hall 100 m backstroke S9 1:06.10 3 Q N/A 1:04.73
Timothy Hodge 1:05.03 1 Q N/A 1:04.99
Logan Powell 1:05.28 2 Q N/A 1:05.29
Josh Beaver 200 m backstroke 1:58.73 5 Q N/A 1:57.04
Mitch Larkin 1:57.99 2 Q N/A 1:56.10
Bradley Woodward 1:58.41 3 Q N/A 1:56.57
Jake Packard 50 m breaststroke 27.42 3 Q 27.55 4 Q 27.53 4
James McKechnie 27.53 4 Q 27.67 6 Q 27.59 5
Liam Hunter 28.10 9 Q 28.05 10 Did not advance
Liam Hunter 100 m breaststroke 1:02.17 11 Q 1:01.45 9 Did not advance
Jake Packard 1:00.29 4 Q 1:00.01 5 Q 59.70 4
Matthew Wilson 1:00.29 4 Q 59.89 4 Q 1:00.48 7
Blake Cochrane 100 m breaststroke SB8 1:19.81 3 Q N/A 1:18.75
Timothy Disken 1:13.87 1 Q N/A 1:12.42
Timothy Hodge 1:17.02 2 Q N/A 1:15.80
George Harley 200 m breaststroke 2:11.62 7 Q N/A 2:10.04 5
Zac Stubblety-Cook 2:15.71 10 N/A Did not advance
Matthew Wilson 2:09.74 2 Q N/A 2:08.64
Grant Irvine 50 m butterfly 23.95 4 Q 23.79 2 Q 23.76 4
David Morgan 24.21 7 Q 24.17 8 Q 24.01 8
Grant Irvine 100 m butterfly 53.89 8 Q 51.87 1 Q 51.50
David Morgan 53.49 3 Q 52.48 3 Q 51.94 4
Grant Irvine 200 m butterfly 1:57.91 5 Q N/A 1:56.91 4
David Morgan 1:57.42 2 Q N/A 1:56.36
Mitch Larkin 200 m individual medley 1:59.02 1 Q N/A 1:57.67 GR
Travis Mahoney 2:02.30 12 N/A Did not advance
Clyde Lewis 1:59.50 2 Q N/A 1:58.18
Jesse Aungles 200 m individual medley SM8 2:31.30 1 Q N/A 2:30.77
Blake Cochrane 2:36.43 2 Q N/A 2:32.72
Rohan Bright 2:44.27 6 Q N/A 2:42.89 6
Clyde Lewis 400 m individual medley 4:17.25 1 Q N/A 4:13.12
Travis Mahoney 4:19.17 7 Q N/A 4:21.50 8
Cameron McEvoy
James Magnussen
Jack Cartwright
Kyle Chalmers
James Roberts (Heat)
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:12.72 GR 1 Q N/A 3:12.96
Alexander Graham
Kyle Chalmers
Elijah Winnington
Mack Horton
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A 7:05.97 GR
Mitch Larkin
Jake Packard
Grant Irvine
Kyle Chalmers
Bradley Woodward (heat)
Matthew Wilson (heat)
David Morgan (heat)
Jack Cartwright (heat)
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:33.61 1 Q N/A 3:31.04 GR
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bronte Campbell 50 m freestyle 24.87 3 Q 24.38 2 Q 24.26
Cate Campbell 24.24 1 Q 23.88 GR 1 Q 23.78 GR
Shayna Jack 24.50 2 Q 24.63 3 Q 24.57 4
Lakeisha Patterson 50 m freestyle S8 31.41 1 Q N/A 30.14
Tiffany Thomas Kane 35.21 4 Q N/A 35.40 4
Bronte Campbell 50 m freestyle 24.87 3 Q 24.38 2 Q 24.26
Cate Campbell 24.24 1 Q 23.88 GR 1 Q 23.78 GR
Shayna Jack 24.50 2 Q 24.63 3 Q 24.57 4
Bronte Campbell 100 m freestyle 54.81 3 Q 53.46 3 Q 52.27 GR
Cate Campbell 54.05 1 Q 52.64 GR 1 Q 52.69
Shayna Jack 55.00 0 6 Q 53.58 4 Q 53.83 6
Ellie Cole 100 m freestyle S9 1:03.98 1 Q N/A 1:03.36
Emily Beecroft 1:04.64 2 Q N/A 1:03.76 4
Lakeisha Patterson 1:05.66 3 Q N/A 1:03.02 WR-S8
Emma McKeon 200 m freestyle 1:57.40 2 Q N/A 1:56.26
Leah Neale 1:58.91 7 Q N/A 1:58.76 6
Ariarne Titmus 1:57.02 1 Q N/A 1:54.85
Jessica Ashwood 400 m freestyle 4:13.12 7 Q N/A 4:10.32 5
Mikkayla Sheridan 4:11.69 4 Q N/A 4:12.05 6
Ariarne Titmus 4:10.22 1 Q N/A 4:00.93 GR
Jessica Ashwood 800 m freestyle 8:29.30 1 Q N/A 8:27.60
Kiah Melverton 8:42.01 6 Q N/A 8:28.59
Ariarne Titmus 8:32.78 2 Q N/A 8:20.02
Minna Atherton 50 m backstroke 28.50 7 Q 28.47 9 Did not advance
Holly Barratt 28.49 5 Q 28.12 4 Q 27.96 4
Emily Seebohm 27.63 1 Q 27.89 2 Q 27.78
Hayley Baker 100 m backstroke 1:00.82 7 Q 1:00.63 7 Q 1:00.74 6
Kaylee McKeown 1:00.65 5 Q 1:00.11 4 Q 1:00.08 4
Emily Seebohm 58.91 2 Q 58.95 2 Q 58.66
Ellie Cole 100 m backstroke S9 1:11.18 2 Q N/A 1:11.51
Ashleigh McConnell 1:16.50 4 Q N/A 1:15.93
Madeleine Scott 1:16.87 6 Q N/A 1:16.12 4
Hayley Baker 200 m backstroke 2:12.71 8 Q N/A 2:11.28 6
Kaylee McKeown 2:10.45 3 Q N/A 2:07.86 4
Emily Seebohm 2:11.68 5 Q N/A 2:06.82
Georgia Bohl 50 m breaststroke 31.00 6 Q 30.92 3 Q 30.88 6
Jessica Hansen 30.93 4 Q 30.92 3 Q 30.83 5
Leiston Pickett 30.87 2 Q 31.02 6 30.78
Georgia Bohl 100 m breaststroke 1:07.40 1 Q 1:07.13 2 Q 1:07.22
Jessica Hansen 1:08.81 6 Q 1:07.93 6 Q 1:08.53 8
Leiston Pickett 1:07.72 3 Q 1:07.71 5 Q 1:08.04 6
Paige Leonhardt 100 m SB9 1:19.87 2 Q N/A 1:18.81
Madeleine Scott 1:21.31 3 Q N/A 1:19.98
Jasmine Greenwood 1:26.61 6 Q N/A 1:25.23 5
Georgia Bohl 200 m breaststroke 2:28.90 10 N/A Did not advance
Taylor McKeown 2:25.04 2 Q N/A 2:25.51 5
Tessa Wallace 2:26.86 6 Q N/A 2:26.59 6
Holly Barratt 50 m butterfly 26.14 4 Q 25.88 3 Q 25.67
Cate Campbell 25.83 2 Q 25.56 2 Q 25.59
Madeline Groves 25.81 1 Q 25.54 1 Q 25.69
Tiffany Thomas Kane 50 m butterfly S7 38.48 3 Q N/A 38.68 4
Madeline Groves 100 m butterfly 57.77 1 Q 57.22 GR 1 Q 57.19
Emma McKeon 58.04 2 Q 57.94 3 Q 56.78 GR
Brianna Throssell 58.96 6 Q 58.38 7 Q 57.30
Emma McKeon 200 m butterfly 2:09.55 4 Q N/A 2:08.05
Laura Taylor 2:08.43 2 Q N/A 2:07.39
Brianna Throssell 2:09.93 5 Q N/A 2:08.82 5
Meg Bailey 200 m individual medley 2:13.61 7 Q N/A 2:14.58 8
Blair Evans 2:13.63 8 Q N/A 2:12.76 5
Taylor McKeown 2:15.77 10 N/A Did not advance
Paige Leonhardt 200 m individual medley SM10 2:34.29 3 Q N/A 2:32.68 4
Katherine Downie 2:35.49 4 Q N/A 2:31.81
Jasmine Greenwood 2:37.44 5 Q N/A 2:34.97 5
Meg Bailey 400 m individual medley 4:41.51 3 Q N/A 4:41.46 7
Blair Evans 4:41.54 4 Q N/A 4:38.23
Kaylee McKeown 4:46.13 9 N/A Did not advance
Bronte Campbell
Cate Campbell
Emma McKeon
Shayna Jack
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:30.05 WR
Emma McKeon
Brianna Throssell
Leah Neale
Ariarne Titmus
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A 7:48.04 GR
Emily Seebohm
Georgia Bohl
Emma McKeon
Bronte Campbell
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A 3:54.36 GR

Table tennis

Team of 12 athletes was announced on 29 January 2018.[35]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Powell Men's singles Bye Bye  Haiq (MAS)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Heming Hu Bye Bye  Sam (GHA)
W 4–0
 Achanta (IND)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Xin Yan Bye Bye  Leong (MAS)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Barak Mizrachi Men's TT6–10  Wilson (ENG)
L 0–3
 Ogunsanya (NGR)
W 3–0
 Cogill (RSA)
L 0–3
3 N/A Did not advance
Tracy Feng Women's singles Bye N/A  Thomas (WAL)
W 4–0
 Bastra (IND)
W 1–4
Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay Bye N/A  Tommy (VAN)
W 4–0
 Ho (MAS)
W 4–1
 Zhang (CAN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Melissa Tapper Bye N/A  Lyne (MAS)
W 4–1
 Feng (SIN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Andrea McDonnell Women's TT6–10  Obazuaye (NGR)
L 0–3
 Chan (CAN)
W 3–0
 Sutar (IND)
W 3–0
2 Q N/A  Tapper (AUS)
L 1–3
 Pickard (ENG)
W 3–0
Melissa Tapper  Sarkar (IND)
L 3–0
 Pickard (ENG)
W 3–0
 Nime (PNG)
W 3–0
1 Q N/A  McDonnell (AUS)
W 3–1
 Obazuaye (NGR)
W 3–1
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Powell
Kane Townsend
Men's doubles Bye  Pang
Poh (SIN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Heming Hu
Xin Yan
Bye  Dowell
Knight (BAR)
W 3–0
 Dookram
Wilson (TTO)
W 3–0
 Desai
Shetty (IND)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Michelle Bromley
Melissa Tapper
Women's doubles N/A Bye  Chang
Tee (MAS)
W 3–1
 Feng
Yu (SIN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay
Miao Miao
N/A Bye  Lin
Zhou (SIN)
W 3–2
 Ho
Lyne (MAS)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Miao Miao
David Powell
Mixed doubles  Nambozo
Nyaika (UGA)
W 3–0
 Zhang
Wang (CAN)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Melissa Tapper
Heming Hu
Bye  Shing
Lulu (VAN)
W 3–0
 Xue
Zhou (SIN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Tracy Feng
Trent Carter
Bye  Franklin
Lowe (GUY)
W 3–0
 Pirchford
Ho (ENG)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay
Xin Yan
Bye  Sam
Baah-Danso (GHA)
W 3–0
 Gao
Yu (SIN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Trent Carter
Heming Hu
David Powell
Kane Townsend
Xin Yan
Men's team  Kiribati (KIR)
W 3–0
 Scotland (SCO)
W 3–0
1 Q  Sri Lanka (SRI)
W 3–0
 Nigeria (NGR)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Michelle Bromley
Tracy Feng
Jian Fang Lay
Miao Miao
Melissa Tapper
Women's team  Mauritius (MRI)
W 3–0
 Canada (CAN)
W 3–1
1 Q N/A  Wales (WAL)
W 3–1
 Singapore (SGP)
L 0–3
 England (ENG)
L 1–3
4

Triathlon

Team of six athletes announced on 17 November 2017.[36][37] A further six paratriathletes announced on 25 February 2018.[38]

Men
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km / 25 km paratriathlon) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Jake Birtwhistle Men's 9:10 0:32 27:53 0:27 14:36 52:38
Matt Hauser 8:52 0:33 27:41 0:25 15:15 52:46 4
Luke Willian 9:05 0:34 27:56 0:28 15:30 53:33 8
Bill Chaffey Men's PWTC 10:55 1:36 35:20 0:45 12:37 1:04:13
Nic Beveridge 11:10 1:44 35:40 1:05 13:49 1:03:28
Scott Crowley 11:49 1:37 36:24 0:56 14:48 1:08:34 5
Women
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km / 25 km paratriathlon) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Gillian Backhouse Women's 9:34 0:36 30:25 0:27 17:52 58:54 9
Ashleigh Gentle 9:48 0:35 30:13 0:28 17:04 58:08 5
Charlotte McShane 9:47 0:36 30:13 0:26 18:18 59:20 11
Emily Tapp Women's PWTC 14:10 2:08 41:14 0:49 14:35 1:12:56
Lauren Parker 13:31 1:50 38:51 0:58 18:38 1:13:48
Sara Tait 17:51 1:37 45:22 1:15 17:27 1:23:32 6
Mixed
Athletes Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.5 km)
Total Group Time Rank
Gillian Backhouse
Matt Hauser
Ashleigh Gentle
Jake Birtwhistle
Mixed relay 19:56
18:15
20:28
18:57
1:17:36

Weightlifting

Team of 16 athletes was announced on 23 January 2018.[39] Five Paralympic powerlifters were added to the team on 7 March 2018. Simplice Ribouem withdrew prior to the competition due to injury.[40]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Phillip Liao 56 kg 91 114 205 7
Vannara Be 62 kg 110 132 142 10
Brandon Wakeling 69 kg 120 155 275 7
Francois Etoundi 77 kg 136 169 305
Boris Elesin 85 kg 140 161 301 9
Ridge Barredo 105 kg 138 175 313 8
Damon Kelly +105 kg 158 204 363 5
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Alyce Stephenson 48 kg 61 83 144 7
Tegan Napper 53 kg 75 91 166 8
Tia Clair Toomey 58 kg 87 114 201
Seen Lee 58 kg 105 DNF
Philippa Malone 69 kg 95 114 209 5
Stephanie Davies 75 kg 87 110 197 5
Kaity Fassina 90 kg 104 128 232
Deborah Acason +90 kg 101 125 226 4

Powerlifting

Australia participated with 4 athletes (3 men and 1 women). Cristine Ashscroft was selected but withdrew prior to competition due to illness.[41][42]

Athlete Event Result Rank
Nang Nguyen Men's lightweight 142.3 8
Leigh Skinner Men's heavyweight 143.7 8
Ben Wright 152.4 6
Kelly Cartwright Women's lightweight 69.9 7

Wrestling

Team of eight athletes was announced on 2 March 2018.[43] Robert Whittaker withdrew from the Team on 16 March 2018.[44]

Repechage Format
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Thomas Cicchini Men's freestyle −57 kg  Bingham (NRU)
W 9–6
 Aware (IND)
L 0–10
N/A  Ramm (ENG)
L 0–11
Did not advance
Mehrdad Tarash Men's freestyle −65 kg  de Marinis (CAN)
L 1–12
Did not advance
Connor Evans Men's freestyle −74 kg  Wrinkle (BAH)
W 4–0
 Khullar (BAH)
W 6–0
 Sushil (IND)
L 0–4
N/A  Balfour (CAN)
L 4–14
4
Jayden Lawrence Men's freestyle −86 kg  Inan (PAK)
L 4–14
N/A  Somveer (IND)
L 0–7
Did not advance
Nicolaas Verreynne Men's freestyle −97 kg  Hendry (SCO)
W 5–0
 Erasmus (RSA)
L 1–12
Did not advance
Nordic Format
Athlete Event Nordic Round Robin Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rupinder Kaur Women's freestyle −50 kg  MacDonald (CAN)
L 0–10
 Vinesh (IND)
L 0–10
 Genesis (NGR)
L 0–10
N/A 4
Carissa Holland Women's freestyle −53 kg  Dilhani (SRI)
L 2–10
 Weicker (CAN)
L 0–10
 Samuel (NGR)
L 0–10
 Kumari (IND)
L 0–4
5

References

  1. Mulvey, Paul (2 April 2018). "Mark Knowles to be Australia's flagbearer at the Commonwealth Games". The Sydney Morning Herald. Sydney, Australia. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
  2. "Moneghetti to lead Australian 2018 Commonwealth Games team". Australian Commonwealth Games Association News. Archived from the original on 6 March 2016. Retrieved 11 March 2016.
  3. Jeffrey, Nicole (2 April 2018). "Comm Games 2018: Kookaburras captain Mark Knowles to carry flag for Australia". The Australian. Retrieved 3 April 2018.
  4. "Closing Ceremony live: All the colour and news from the final night of the Commonwealth Games". News.com. 15 April 2018. Retrieved 15 April 2018.
  5. "Australian Commonwealth Games athletics team takes shape". Athletics Australia website. Retrieved 19 February 2018.
  6. "Australian athletics team finalised for Gold Coast 2018". Athletics Australia website. Retrieved 6 March 2018.
  7. "Pasternatsky replaces Nelson". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 3 April 2018.
  8. "Injured Marathon runner Chris Hamer out". Athletics Australia. Retrieved 4 April 2018.
  9. Pentony, Luke (5 April 2018). "Sally Pearson withdraws from Commonwealth Games with Achilles tendon injury". ABC News. Retrieved 6 April 2018.
  10. "Smashing towards GC2018 – Australian badminton team announced/". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  11. Morgan, Liam (28 July 2017). "Gold Coast 2018 reveal list of competing nations in basketball events". Insidethegames.biz. Dunsar Media. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  12. "Australian basketball teams announced for Gold Coast 2018". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  13. "Two Boomers withdrawn from GC2018". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 3 April 2018.
  14. "OPALS TEAM ANNOUNCED FOR 2018 GOLD COAST COMMONWEALTH GAMES". Women's National Basketball League. Retrieved 28 March 2018.
  15. "Beach volleyball to entertain for the first time on the Gold Coast". Copmmonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  16. "Commonwealth Games Australia today announced a 13 strong boxing team to compete at Gold Coast 2018". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 14 December 2017.
  17. "Australian Cycling Team for Gold Coast 2018". Commomwealth Games Australia. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  18. "Making a splash". Australian Commonwealth Games Association. Retrieved 7 February 2018.
  19. Lutton, Phil (3 April 2018). "Australia diver retires days out from Games after being told of quadriplegia risk". Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 3 April 2018.
  20. "Gping for gold – Austtralian gymnastics team announced for Gold Coast 2018". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  21. McGowan, Michael (6 April 2018). "Commonwealth Games 2018 day two: beach volleyball, gymnastics, cycling and more – live!". The Guardian. Retrieved 6 April 2018.
  22. "Australian lawn bowls team announced for Gold Coast 2018". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 7 December 2017.
  23. Pavitt, Michael (25 July 2017). "Uganda to make Commonwealth Games netball debut at Gold Coast 2018". Insidethegames.biz. Dunsar Media. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  24. Dakin, Rebecca (24 July 2017). "Competing nations announced for GC2018 Netball Competition". www.mygc.com.au/. myGC. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  25. "International Netball Federation: 2018 Commonwealth Games". Retrieved 17 April 2017.
  26. Lulham, Amanda (6 February 2018). "Gun missing from Australian netball team for Commonwealth Games". News.com. Retrieved 7 February 2018.
  27. "Rugby Sevens squad complete Team Scotland line-up for 2018 Commonwealth Games". scottishrugby.org. 15 March 2018.
  28. "Holland ruled out of Commonwealth Games". rugby.com.au. 21 March 2018.
  29. "Australia sevens captain to miss Commonwealth Games after 'alleged unprovoked assault'". sport360.com. 30 March 2018. Retrieved 30 March 2018.
  30. "Stannard discharged from hospital after one-punch attack". Australian Rugby Union. Retrieved 3 April 2018.
  31. "Commonwealth Games: Australian rugby sevens captain out of competition after skull fractured in one-punch attack". ABC News. 30 March 2018.
  32. "Commonwealth Games Australia is pleased to announce the Men's and Women's Australian Rugby Sevens squads for the Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast next month". commonwealthgames.com.au. 15 March 2018. Retrieved 17 April 2018.
  33. "Aiming for Gold – Australian shooring team announced for Gold Coast 2018". Commonwealth Games Association website. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  34. "Palmer named for his sixth Commonwealth Games". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  35. "Australian table tennis team announced for Gold Coast 2018". Comonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  36. "New look triathlon team unveiled for 2018 Commonwealth Games". Triathlon Australia website. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
  37. "First Australian athletes confirmed for Gold Coast 2018". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  38. "Six paratriathletes announced on 25 February 2018". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  39. "Australian weightlifting team for Gold Coast 2018". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  40. "Simplice Ribouem withdraws from weightlifting competition". Comminwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 8 April 2018.
  41. "Para-athlete smashes world record with incredible powerlift". Yahoo& Sports website. Retrieved 10 April 2018.
  42. "Australian weightlifting team for Gold Coast 2018". Australian Commonwealth Games Association website. Retrieved 23 January 2018.
  43. "Commonwealth Games Australia websiteWrestling team for Gold Coast 2018 announced". Commonwealth Games Association website. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  44. "Whittaker withdraws from GC2018". Commonwealth Games Australia website. Retrieved 3 April 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.