Australia at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Australia competed at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India.[2]

Australia at the
2010 Commonwealth Games
CGF codeAUS
CGAAustralian Commonwealth Games Association
Websitecommonwealthgames.org.au
in Delhi, India
Competitors368
Flag bearerOpening: Sharelle McMahon
Closing: Alicia Coutts [1]
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
74
Silver
56
Bronze
49
Total
179
Officials179
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

Medallists

Aquatics

Diving

Australia's diving team consists of 12 divers[2]

Men

Events Diver(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
1m Springboard Matthew Mitcham 404.10 2 441.00
Grant Nel 372.00 4 366.70 8
Scott Robertson 358.70 8 409.15
3m Springboard Grant Nel 407.65 6 456.55
Scott Robertson 426.35 4 417.45 8
Ethan Warren 472.55 2 407.90 9
10m Platform James Connor 348.30 8 408.50 9
Matthew Mitcham 511.70 1 509.15
Ethan Warren 458.00 4 445.25 5
3m Synchronised Springboard Matthew Mitcham
Ethan Warren
424.47
Grant Nel
Scott Robertson
395.07 5
10m Synchronised Platform Matthew Mitcham
Ethan Warren
423.81

Women

Events Diver(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank[3]
1m Springboard Jaele Patrick 270.65 4 283.60 4
Sharleen Stratton 277.00 1 299.15
Olivia Wright 256.20 6 268.35 5
3m Springboard Jaele Patrick 314.05 3 326.15
Anabelle Smith 282.10 5 324.30 4
Sharleen Stratton 348.60 1 376.00
10m Platform Alexandra Croak 345.85 3 355.40
Anabelle Smith 346.50 2 320.85 7
Melissa Wu 330.75 5 369.50
3m Springboard Synchronised Jaele Patrick
Olivia Wright
295.32
Briony Cole
Sharleen Stratton
300.84
10m Platform Synchronised Briony Cole
Anabelle Smith
325.50
Alexandra Croak
Melissa Wu
335.76

Swimming

Australia's swimming team consists of 53 swimmers over 44 events.

Men

Event Swimmer(s) Heats Semi Finals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
50m Freestyle Ashley Callus 22.46 4 DSQ Did Not Advance
Cameron Prosser 22.38 3 22.28 3 22.46 5
Eamon Sullivan 22.65 6 22.36 4 22.51 6
50m Freestyle S9 Benjamin Austin 27.68 3 27.53 CG 4
John Cochrane 27.81 5 27.68 5
Matthew Cowdrey 25.66 CG 1 25.33 WR
100m Freestyle Tommaso D'Orsogna 49.89 6 49.52 5 49.40 6
Kyle Richardson 49.93 7 49.60 7 49.26 5
Eamon Sullivan 49.79 2 48.66 1 48.69
100m Freestyle S8 Benjamin Austin 1:00.44
Blake Cochrane 1:00.95
100m Freestyle S10 Matthew Cowdrey 56.61 4 55.57 CG 4
Andrew Pasterfield 55.16 2 55.04
200m Freestyle Nicholas Ffrost 1:49.65 11 Did Not Advance
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 1:48.63 2 1:48.22
Kenrick Monk 1:48.84 4 1:47.90
400m Freestyle Robert Hurley 3:57.46 14 Did Not Advance
Kenrick Monk Withdrew
Ryan Napoleon 3:51.06 3 3:48.59
1500m Freestyle Robert Hurley Withdrew
Ryan Napoleon 15:37.45 5 15:28.70 6
50m Backstroke Daniel Arnamnart 25.52 2 25.43 3 25.66 6
Ashley Delaney 25.94 7 25.04 1 25.21
Hayden Stoeckel 25.56 3 25.27 2 25.08
100m Backstroke Daniel Arnamnart 55.63 6 55.66 9 Did Not Advance
Ashley Delaney 55.35 5 54.31 1 54.51
Hayden Stoeckel Withdrew
200m Backstroke Ashley Delaney 2:00.44 6 1:58.18
Hayden Stoeckel 2:01.76 12 Did Not Advance
50m Breaststroke Brenton Rickard 28.46 2 28.11 4 27.67
Christian Sprenger 28.94 7 28.10 3 27.87 4
100m Breaststroke Craig Calder 1:03.47 14 1:03.60 14 Did Not Advance
Brenton Rickard 1:01.91 6 1:01.39 7 1:00.46
Christian Sprenger 1:00.61 1 1:00.45 1 1:00.29
200m Breaststroke Craig Calder 2:14.01 7 2:13.39 7
Brenton Rickard 2:13.91 5 2:10.89
Christian Sprenger 2:13.50 4 2:11.44
50m Butterfly Geoff Huegill 23.66 2 23.62 2 23.37
Andrew Lauterstein 24.63 6 24.17 5 Withdrew
Mitchell Patterson 23.92 4 23.77 4 23.65 4
100m Butterfly Geoff Huegill 52.87 1 52.53 2 51.69
Andrew Lauterstein Withdrew
Christ Wright 53.89 2 53.04 3 52.66 4
200m Butterfly Nick D'Arcy 1:58.48 9 Did Not Advance
Jayden Hadler 1:57.90 4 1:57.37 5
Christ Wright 1:57.78 3 1:57.32 4
200m Individual Medley Leith Brodie 2:01.41 2 2:00.00
Tommaso D'Orsogna 2:06.38 15 Did Not Advance
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 2:03.32 8 2:02.31 6
400m Individual Medley Thomas Fraser-Holmes 4:22.39 7 4:17.99 5
Jayden Hadler 4:27.73 10 Did Not Advance
4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay Kyle Richardson
Eamon Sullivan
Tommaso D'Orsogna
James Magnussen
Cameron Prosser*
3:15.18 1 3:13.92
4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay Nicholas Ffrost
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Kenrick Monk
Ryan Napoleon
Leith Brodie*
7:22.47 1 7:10.29
4 × 100 m Medley Relay Ashley Delaney
Geoff Huegill
Brenton Rickard
Eamon Sullivan
Christian Sprenger*
Kyle Richardson*
3:41.91 1 3:33.15

Women

Event Swimmer(s) Heats Semi Finals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
50m Freestyle Marieke Guehrer 25.55 3 25.35 5 25.26 5
Yolane Kukla 25.47 2 25.02 1 24.86
Alice Mills 25.73 7 25.63 7 25.50 6
50m Freestyle S9 Ellie Cole 31.11 4 30.23 4
Annabelle Williams 30.03 2 29.42
100m Freestyle Alicia Coutts 55.06 1 54.62 1 54.09
Yolane Kukla 55.92 7 55.96 10 Did Not Advance
Emily Seebohm 55.30 3 55.39 7 54.30
100m Freestyle S9 Ellie Cole 1:06.98 3 1:05.20
Annabelle Williams 1:07.25 4 1:05.82 4
200m Freestyle Bronte Barratt 2:00.37 10 Did Not Advance
Blair Evans 1:59.25 2 1:58.83 6
Kylie Palmer 1:58.71 1 1:57.50
400m Freestyle Bronte Barratt 4:17.06 10 Did Not Advance
Katie Goldman 4:14.09 9 Did Not Advance
Kylie Palmer 4:11.48 4 4:07.85
800m Freestyle Blair Evans 8:39.49 5 8:39.66 5
Katie Goldman 8:38.91 4 8:38.65 4
Melissa Gorman 8:38.16 3 8:32.37
50m Backstroke Sophie Edington 29.07 5 28.53 4 28.00
Grace Loh 28.78 3 28.72 6 28.66 5
Emily Seebohm 28.72 2 28.03 1 28.33
100m Backstroke Sophie Edington 1:01.88 11 1:00.80 3 1:00.81 4
Belinda Hocking 1:00.87 1 1:00.71 2 1:00.81 4
Emily Seebohm 1:00.90 2 1:00.28 1 59.79
200m Backstroke Belinda Hocking 2:11.79 6 2:09.01 4
Meagen Nay 2:09.53 2 2:07.56
Emily Seebohm 2:10.01 3 2:08.28
50m Breaststroke Leisel Jones 31.04 2 31.29 3 31.10
Sarah Katsoulis 31.50 4 31.58 5 31.43 4
Leiston Pickett 30.57 1 30.74 1 30.84
100m Breaststroke Leisel Jones 1:09.22 4 1:07.73 1 1:05.84
Sarah Katsoulis 1:08.43 3 1:08.47 3 1:08.49 4
Samantha Marshall 1:08.41 2 1:07.95 2 1:07.97
200m Breaststroke Leisel Jones 2:28.57 3 2:25.38
Sarah Katsoulis 2:28.29 2 2:25.92
Tessa Wallace 2:28.89 6 2:25.60
50m Butterfly Marieke Guehrer 26.64 2 26.07 1 26.27
Yolane Kukla 27.06 4 26.22 2 26.41 4
Emily Seebohm 26.52 1 26.62 4 26.29
100m Butterfly Alicia Coutts 59.49 5 58.46 3 57.53
Felicity Galvez 59.28 3 58.61 4 58.83 5
Yolane Kukla 1:00.66 10 59.14 6 58.47 4
100m Butterfly S9 Ellie Cole 1:14.04
Annabelle Williams 1:14.07 4
200m Butterfly Felicity Galvez 2:13.57 8 2:13.19 8
Samantha Hamill 2:09.69 3 2:07.84 4
Jessicah Schipper 2:08.70 1 2:07.04
200m Individual Medley Alicia Coutts 2:13.86 1 2:09.70
Emily Seebohm 2:14.32 3 2:10.83
400m Individual Medley Blair Evans 4:44.96 3 4:41.51 4
Katie Goldman Withdrew
Samantha Hamill 4:47.08 4 4:39.45
4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay Alicia Coutts
Felicity Galvez
Marieke Guehrer
Emily Seebohm
3:36.36
4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay Bronte Barratt
Blair Evans
Meagen Nay
Kylie Palmer
7:53.71
4 × 100 m Medley Relay Alicia Coutts
Leisel Jones
Emily Seebohm
Jessicah Schipper
3:56.99

Archery

Australia's archery team consists of 12 archers over 8 events

Men

Event Archer(s) Qualification Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Compound Individual Patrick Coghlan 698 9 BYE Bockmuhl (NAM)
W 4–0
de Wet (RSA)
L 3–4
Did Not Advance -
Clint Freeman 688 20 Kemp (NFK)
W 4–0
Benade (RSA)
W 4–2
Kalmaru (WAL)
L 2–4
Did Not Advance -
Robert Timms 697 10 BYE Cameron (CAN)
W 4–0
Fagan (CAN)
W 4–2
Busby (ENG)
L 7–3
Did Not Advance -
Compound Team Patrick Coghlan
Clint Freeman
Robert Timms
2083 4 Norfolk Island
W 234–209
Malaysia
W 232–220
England
L 224–228
England
L 232–234
4
Recurve Individual Matthew Gray 649 12 BYE Senevirathne (SRI)
W 4–2
Duenas (CAN)
W 4–0
Cheng (MAS)
W 6–4
Banjeree (IND)
L 5–6
Talukdar (IND)
L 4–6
4
Matthew Masonwells 655 9 BYE McGibbon (NIR)
W 4–0
Abdul Rahim (MAS)
W 4–2
Banerjee (IND)
L 5–6
Did Not Advance -
Taylor Worth 646 14 BYE Laing (SCO)
L 2–4
Did Not Advance -
Recurve Team Matthew Gray
Matthew Masonwells
Taylor Worth
1950 5 BYE Canada
W 218–216
India
W 216–211
Malaysia
W 219–212

Women

Event Archer(s) Qualification Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Compound Individual Rebecca Darby 674 16 Hansdah (IND)
W 4–0
Jones (CAN)
L 0–4
Did Not Advance -
Fiona Hyde 686 6 Howells (WAL)
W 4–0
Ishak (MAS)
W 4–0
Brown (ENG)
W 6–5
Hunt (ENG)
L 2–6
McCall (AUS)
L 3–7
4
Cassie McCall 676 13 George (IOM)
W 5–1
Mitchell (NZL)
W 4–0
McGowan (SCO)
W 6–4
Jones (CAN)
L 3–7
Hyde (AUS)
W 7–3
Compound Team Rebecca Barby
Fiona Hyde
Cassie McCall
2036 4 (IND)
L 220–227
Did Not Advance -
Recurve Individual Deonne Bridger 637 4 BYE Loh (SIN)
L 1–5
Did Not Advance -
Alexandra Feeney 625 8 BYE Laishram (IND)
W 4–2
Kumari (IND)
L 0–6
Did Not Advance -
Dawn Nelson 579 18 Sui Kim (MAS)
L 0–4
Did Not Advance -
Recurve Team Deonne Bridger
Alexandra Feeney
Dawn Nelson
1841 3 (CAN)
L 201–205
Did Not Advance -

Athletics

Men

Track
Event Athlete(s) Heats Round 2 Semi Finals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100m Aaron Rouge-Serret 10.42 Q 10.29 Q 10.29 Q 10.30 5
100m T46 Gabriel Cole 11.80 Q 11.48 Q 11.92 8
Heath Francis 11.39 Q 27.64 DNQ Did Not Advance
Simon Patmore 11.43 Q 11.29 Q 11.14
200m Matt Davies 21.54 q 21.42 DNQ Did Not Advance
400m Joel Milburn 46.72 Q 45.79 Q 45.71 5
Ben Offereins 46.85 Q 46.11 q 46.00 7
Sean Wroe 46.82 Q 46.64 Q 45.46
800m Lachlan Renshaw 1:50.74 Q 1:47.26 q Withdrew
1,500m Mitchell Kealey 3:41.64 q 3:44.57 11
Jeremy Roff 3:41.86 Q 3:43.53 7
1,500m T54 Richard Colman 3:20.90
Kurt Fearnley 3:19.86
Jake Lappin 3:24.26 7
5,000m Collis Birmingham 13:39.59 6
David McNeill 13:47.40 8
Ben St.Lawrence 13:46.90 7
10,000m Collis Birmingham 29:35.65 9
Ben St.Lawrence 28:49.47 7
400m Hurdles Brendan Cole 49.96 Q 50.14 6
3,000m Steeplechase Youcef Abdi 8:33.20 6
4 × 100 m Relay Matt Davies
Jacob Groth
Isaac Ntiamoah
Aaron Rouge-Serret
Patrick Johnson*
39.53 Q 39.14 4
4 × 400 m Relay Brendan Cole
Joel Milburn
Kevin Moore
Sean Wroe
Ben Offereins*
306.01 Q 3:03.30
  • Q denotes automatic qualification.
  • q denotes qualification based on time.
Field
Event Athlete(s) Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Discus Throw Benn Harradine 61.98 Q 65.45
Julian Wruck 56.42 q 56.69 8
Hammer Throw Timothy Driesen 66.67 7
Simon Wardhaugh 68.15 5
Javelin Throw Jarrod Bannister 81.71
Shot Put Dale Stevenson 19.34 Q 20.43
Shot Put F32/34/52 Damien Bowen 889 4
Hamish MacDonald 889
High Jump Liam Zamel-Paez 2.16 Q 2.15 9
Long Jump Fabrice Lapierre 8.00 Q 8.30
Chris Noffke 7.89 q 7.68 6
Pole Vault Steven Hooker 5.60
Road
Event Athlete(s) Final
Result Rank
Marathon Martin Dent 2:15:28 6
Jeffrey Hunt 2:25:03 13
Michael Shelley 2:15:28
20 km Walk Luke Adams 1:22:31
Chris Erickson 1:28:35 8
Jared Tallent 1:22:18

Women

Track
Event Athlete(s) Heats Semi Finals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100m Melissa Breen 11.76 Q 11.78 DNQ Did not advance
Sally Pearson 11.50 Q 11.28 Q DSQ
100m T37 Jodi Elkington 15.08 4
1,500m Kaila McKnight 4:15.22 DNQ Did not advance
5,000m Eloise Wellings 16:11.97 5
10,000m Eloise Wellings 33:36.76 6
110m Hurdles Sally Pearson 13.02 Q 12.67
400m Hurdles Lauren Boden 56.72 Q 56.31 4
4 × 400 m Relay Jody Henry
Sally Pearson
Pirrenee Steinert
Olivia Tauro
Lauren Boden*
3:33.07 Q 3:30.29 4
Field
Event Athlete(s) Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Hammer Throw Karyne Di Marco 60.77 q 62.38 6
Bronwyn Eagles 60.37 q 63.43 5
Gabrielle Neighbour 61.76 q 63.46 4
Javelin Throw Kim Mickle 60.90
Kathryn Mitchell 54.25 5
Shot Put Joanne Mirtschin 16.23 6
Shot Put F32-34/52/53 Louise Ellery 1110
Brydee Moore 951 4
High Jump Ellen Pettitt 1.78 11
Pole Vault Amanda Bisk 4.25 6
Alana Boyd 4.40
Liz Parnov 3.95 11
Road
Event Athlete(s) Final
Result Rank
Marathon Lisa Flint DNF
Lisa Weightman 2:35:25
20 km Walk Claire Tallent 1:36:55
Cheryl Webb 1:42:03 5

Badminton

Singles

Event Player(s) Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Women Chia Huang Susan Egelstaff (SCO)
L 11-21 9-21
Did not advance

Doubles

Event Player(s) Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Women Leanne Choo & Renuga Vithi Sari & Yao (SIN)
L 18-21 21-17 17-21
Did not advance -
He Tang & Kate Wilson Barry & Haliday (NZL)
W 21-12 21-6
Gutta & Machimanda (IND)
L 21-12 13-21 21-11
Wallwork & White (ENG)
W 21-23 21-12 21-16
 Bronze

Mixed Team

Pool Game 1 Pool Game 2 Pool Game 3 Pool Game 4 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opponents Seychelles Nigeria Isle of Man Malaysia Singapore Did Not Advance
Men's Singles Tho v
Malcouzane

W 21-8 21-15
Kidd v
Jinkam

W 21-9 13-21 21-13
Tho v
Green

L 21-9 18-21 15-21
v

'
v

'
Women's Singles Huang v
Camille

W 21-8 21-9
Huang v
Ideh

W 21-8 21-10
Choo v
Callow

W 21-12 21-12
v

'
v

'
Men's Doubles Smith/Veeran v
Malcouzane/Cupidon

W 21-6 21-10
Smith/Warfe v
Abah/Ocholi

W 21-19 21-15
Smith/Warfe v
Green/Wilkinson

W 21-8 21-13
v

'
v

'
Women's Doubles Vithi Veeran/Choo v
Camille/Ah-Wan

W 21-7 21-7
Wilson-Smith/Tang v
Ideh/Braimah

W 21-6 21-8
Tang/Wilson-Smithv
Callow/Clague

W 21-8 21-5
v

'
v

'
Mixed Doubles Wilson-Smith/Kidd v
Cupidon/Ah-Wan

W 21-12 21-12
Veeran/Vithi Veeran v
Fagbemi/Braimah

W 21-12 21-4
Kidd/Kate Wilson-Smith v
Wilkinson/Clague

W 21-7 21-11
v

'
v

'
Result W 5–0 W 5–0 W 4-1 W 4–1 L 3–1

Boxing

Men

Event Boxer Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Light flyweight 49 kg Andrew Moloney BYE Kava (SOL)
W RSC
Barnes (NIR)
L 3-5
Did Not Advance -
Flyweight 52 kg Jason Moloney BYE Conlan (NIR)
W +10-10
Oteng (BOT)
L 3-5
Did Not Advance -
Bantamweight 56 kg Ibrahim Balla Nketu (LES)
W 5-2
McCullagh (NIR)
L 2-7
Did Not Advance -
Lightweight 60 kg Luke Jackson Lepoqo (LES)
W 6-1
Nogeng (BOT)
W +1-1
Stalker (ENG)
L 2-7
Did Not Advance -
Light Welterweight 64 kg Luke Woods Donnelly (NIR)
W 10-0
Collin (MRI)
L 3-8
Did Not Advance -
Welterweight 69 kg Cameron Hammond Ademuyiwa (NGR)
W 7-2
Smith (ENG)
L 2-4
Did Not Advance -
Middleweight 75 kg Damien Hooper Agege (Nauru)
W 16-3
Ogogo (England)
L 3-3
Did Not Advance -
Heavyweight 91 kg Giancarlo Squillace Bye Ward (NIR)
L 4-7
Did Not Advance -
Super Heavyweight +91 kg Alexey Mukhin Bye Henderson (SCO)
W 7-1
Samota (IND)
L 4-7
Did Not Advance -

Cycling

Road

Men

Event Cyclist(s) Time Rank
40 km Time Trial Rohan Dennis 50:21.56 6
Luke Durbridge 48:19.22
167 km Road Race Allan Davis 3:49.48
Rohan Dennis DNF
Luke Durbridge DNF
Michael Matthews DNF
Cameron Meyer DNF
Christopher Sutton 3:49.52 4

Women

Event Cyclist(s) Time Rank
29 km Time Trial Ruth Corset 41:30.88 12
Alexis Rhodes 39:22.54 4
Victoria Whitelaw 40:05.47 7
100 km Road Race Ruth Corset 2:49.57 32
Megan Dunn 2:49.38 18
Rochelle Gilmore 2:49.30
Chloe Hosking 2:49.30
Alexis Rhodes 2:49.38 27
Victoria Whitelaw 2:49.30 12

Track

Men

Event Cyclist(s) Qualifying Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
1000m Time Trial Scott Sunderland 1:01.411 CG
Individual Sprint Daniel Ellis 10.429 5 Did Not Advance 9
Shane Perkins 10.058 CG 1 Edgar (SCO)
W 2–0
Webster (NZL)
W 2–0
Sunderland (AUS)
W 2–0
Scott Sunderland 10.151 2 Daniell (ENG)
W 2–0
Edward Dawkins (NZL)
W 2–0
Perkins (AUS)
L 0–2
Team Sprint Daniel Ellis
Jason Niblett
Scott Sunderland
44.488 1 43.772
Individual Pursuit Jack Bobridge 4:14.845 CG 1 4:17.495
Michael Hepburn 4:19.598 3 Lapped Opponent
Team Pursuit Jack Bobridge
Michael Freiberg
Michael Hepburn
Cameron Meyer
Dale Parker
4:00.285 CG 1 3:55.421 CG
Keirin Jason Niblett 2 BYE 2 4
Shane Perkins 1 BYE DSQ 7
Points Race Luke Durbridge 5 10 3 11
Cameron Meyer 10 2 89
Scratch Race Michael Freiberg
Cameron Meyer -1 2
Jack Bobridge DNF

Women

Event Cyclist(s) Qualifying Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
500m Time Trial Kaarle McCulloch 34.780
Anna Meares 33.758 CG
Individual Sprint Kaarle McCulloch 11.440 2 Joiner (SCO)
W 2–0
James (WAL)
L 2–0
DSQ
Anna Meares 11.140 CG 1 Mohan (IND)
W 2–0
Rosemond (AUS)
W 2–0
James (WAL)
W 2–0
Emily Rosemond 11.504 4 Sullivan (CAN)
W 2–0
Meares (AUS)
L 2–0
McCulloch (AUS)
W by DSQ
Team Sprint Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
34.115 1 33.811
Individual Pursuit Ashlee Ankudinoff 3:45.656 9 Did Not Advance 9
Josephine Tomic 3:37.961 5 Did Not Advance 5
Points Race Megan Dunn 45
Belinda Goss 8 8
Josephine Tomic 2 10
Scratch Race Megan Dunn 13:01.710
Belinda Goss 5
Ashlee Ankudinoff DNF

Gymnastics

Artistic

Event Gymnast(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Team All-Around Joshua Jefferis
Samuel Offord
Thomas Pichler
Prashanth Sellathurai
Luke Wiwatowski
259.050
Individual All-Around Joshua Jefferis 85.350 1 84.750
Samuel Offord 84.300 4 83.350 5
Thomas Pichler 82.500 6 81.850 7
Prashanth Sellathurai 42.950 41 Did Not Advance
Luke Wiwatowski 44.850 40 Did Not Advance
Floor Joshua Jefferis 13.800 Did Not Advance
Samuel Offord 14.250 Did Not Advance
Thomas Pichler 15.100 14.675
Luke Wiwatowski 14.600 12.875 7
Horizontal Bar Joshua Jefferis 13.950 Did Not Advance
Samuel Offord 13.950 13.550 4
Thomas Pichler 13.600 Did Not Advance
Luke Wiwatowski 14.750 12.725 7
Parallel Bars Joshua Jefferis 14.650 14.625
Samuel Offord 13.750 Did Not Advance
Thomas Pichler 13.950 Did Not Advance
Prashanth Sellathurai 14.100 14.000
Pommel Horse Joshua Jefferis 12.950 Did Not Advance
Samuel Offord 12.000 Did Not Advance
Thomas Pichler 10.450 Did Not Advance
Prashanth Sellathurai 13.950 15.500
Rings Joshua Jefferis 14.600 Did Not Advance
Samuel Offord 14.850 14.825
Thomas Pichler 13.900 Did Not Advance
Prashanth Sellathurai 14.900 13.750 6
Vault Joshua Jefferis 15.400 Did Not Advance
Samuel Offord 15.500 Did Not Advance
Thomas Pichler 15.500 14.275 8
Luke Wiwatowski 15.500 Did Not Advance
Women
Event Gymnast(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Team All-Around Georgia Bonora
Ashleigh Brennan
Emily Litte
Lauren Mitchell
Georgia Wheeler
163.700
Individual All-Round Georgia Bonora 51.900 5 54.950
Ashleigh Brennan 37.300 33 Did Not Advance
Emily Little 53.600 2 55.850
Lauren Mitchell 56.950 1 58.200
Georgia Wheeler 13.600 39 Did Not Advance
Beam Georgia Bonora 11.950 Did Not Advance
Ashleigh Brennan 10.500 Did Not Advance
Emily Little 12.300 Did Not Advance
Lauren Mitchell 13.750 14.475
Floor Georgia Bonora 13.200 Did Not Advance
Ashleigh Brennan 13.500 13.425
Emily Little 13.050 Did Not Advance
Lauren Mitchell 14.250 13.925
Uneven Bars Georgia Bonora 14.250 13.925
Emily Little 13.700 Did Not Advance
Lauren Mitchell 14.250 14.150
Georgia Wheeler 13.600 Did Not Advance
Vault Georgia Bonora 12.500 Did Not Advance
Ashleigh Brennan 13.300 Did Not Advance
Emily Little 14.550 Did Not Advance
Lauren Mitchell 14.700 Did Not Advance

Rhythmic

Event Gymnast(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Team All-Around Naazmi Johnston
Janine Murray
Danielle Prince
235.775
Individual All-Round Naazmi Johnston 100.100
Janine Murray 91.375 7
Ball Naazmi Johnston 25.100
Janine Murray 23.250 6
Hoop Naazmi Johnston 24.350 4
Ribbon Naazmi Johnston 24.600
Janine Murray 23.550 5
Rope Naazmi Johnston 25.100
Janine Murray 22.900 6

Hockey

Men

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Australia 124400152+13
 India 943011611+5
 Pakistan 64202119+2
 Malaysia 34103514−9
 Scotland 04004018−18
6 October 2010
08:30
Australia  9–0  Scotland
Doerner 14' 38' 60'
Ciriello 16' 26'
Hammond 24'
Mitton 33'
Orchard 54'
Abbott 56'
Report
Umpires:
Andrew Kennedy (ENG)
Albert Marcano (TRI)

7 October 2010
16:00
India  2–5  Australia
Singh 12'
Sandeep 70+'
Report Abbott 2'
Mitton 6'
Ockenden 48'
de Young 54'
Turner 58'
Umpires:
Nathan Stagno (GIB)
Andrew Kennedy (ENG)

9 October 2010
10:30
Pakistan  0–1  Australia
Report Ciriello 33'
Umpires:
Richmond Attipoe (GHA)
Martin Madden (SCO)

10 October 2010
16:30
Australia  7–0  Malaysia
Doerner 5' 16' 47'
Orchard 11'
Turner 21'
Ciriello 45'
Ockenden 55'
Report
Umpires:
John Hrytsak (CAN)
Peter Wright (RSA)

Semi Final

12 October 2010
11:00
Australia  6–2  New Zealand
Orchard 25' 70'
Turner 28' 67'
Wilson 31'
Abbott 43'
Report Hilton 51'
Burrows 60'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Satinder Kumar (IND)

Gold Medal Match

14 October 2010
11:30
Australia  8–0  India
Wilson 19' 28'
Ciriello 21'
Doerner 34' 52'
Orchard 60'
Dwyer 66'
Turner 70'
Report
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Nathan Stagno (GIB)

Women

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Australia 104310194+15
 South Africa 74211165+11
 India 74211124+8
 Scotland 44112109+1
 Trinidad and Tobago 04004136−35
5 October 2010
13:00
Australia  11–0  Trinidad and Tobago
Eastham 14'
Hurtz 19' 48' 63'
Blyth 27'
Liddelow 30'
Arrold 37'
Rivers 41' 46'
Taylor 50'
Nelson 60'
Report
Umpires:
Elena Eskina (RUS)
Anupama Puchimanda (IND)

6 October 2010
13:30
Australia  2–1  India
Liddelow 11'
Rivers 59'
Report Rampal 69'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Frances Block (ENG)

8 October 2010
08:30
Australia  1–1  South Africa
Hurtz 8' Report Damons 31'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Frances Block (ENG)

9 October 2010
13:30
Australia  5–2  Scotland
Hollywood 3'
Rivers 12'
Arrold 30' 56'
Nelson 43'
Report Judge 50'
Robertson 54'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Nor Piza Hassan (MAS)

Semi Final

11 October 2010
11:00
Australia  1–0  England
Blyth 38' Report
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Chieko Soma (JPN)

Gold Medal Match

13 October 2010
13:00
Australia  2–2 (a.e.t.)  New Zealand
Arrold 9'
Nelson 59'
Report S. Harrison 48'
Eshuis 70'
Penalties
Nelson
Rivers
Blyth
Eastham
Arrold
4–2 Glynn
Forgesson
Michelsen
Sharland
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Frances Block (ENG)

Lawn Bowls

Player Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Match 7 Match 8 Match 9 Match
10
Match
11
Quarter
Final
Semi
Final
Final Rank

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

Netball

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA G% Pts
1  Australia 5500385172223.810
2  Jamaica 5401362217166.88
3  Malawi 5302293262111.86
4  Trinidad and Tobago 520324927590.54
5  Samoa 510424629184.52
6  India 500412344127.90
  • Goal percentage (G%) = 100 × GF/GA. Accurate to one decimal place.
  • Highlighted teams advanced to the medal playoffs; other teams contested classification matches.

4 October
09:30 (IST)
Report Australia 76–39 Samoa    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Attendance: 58[4]
Umpires: Amanda Nottingham, Sylvester Campbell
Reserve umpire: Anne Abraitis
Cox  19/22 (86%)
McMahon  15/17 (88%)
Medhurst  17/17 (100%)
Pratley  25/27 (93%)
Faasavalu  13/24 (54%)
Fuimaono  9/9 (100%)
Langi  17/21 (81%)

5 October
17:00 (IST)
Report Australia 113–18 India    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Jonathan Bredin, Dalton Hinds
Reserve umpire: Judith Groves
Cox  27/28 (96%)
McMahon  22/23 (96%)
Medhurst  25/26 (96%)
Pratley  39/42 (93%)
H. Kaur  6/10 (60%)
K. Kaur  7/8 (88%)
Tehlan 5/5 (100%)

7 October
15:00 (IST)
Report Australia 60–46 Jamaica    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Amanda Nottingham, Judith Groves
Reserve umpire: Jonathan Bredin
McMahon  26/30 (87%)
Medhurst  34/35 (97%)
R. Aiken  25/26 (96%)
Forbes  12/17 (71%)
Fowler  6/6 (100%)
Griffiths  3/4 (75%)

8 October
15:00 (IST)
Report Malawi 35–74 Australia    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Annie Kloppers, Jonathan Bredin
Reserve umpire: Dalton Hinds
Kumwenda  21/26 (81%)
Simtowe  4/5 (80%)
Waya  10/18 (56%)
Cox  38/43 (88%)
Pratley  36/39 (92%)

10 October
21:00 (IST)
Report Australia 62–34 Trinidad and Tobago    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Annie Kloppers, Jonathan Bredin
Reserve umpire: Gary Burgess
Cox  15/22 (68%)
McMahon  18/24 (75%)
Medhurst  12/12 (100%)
Pratley  17/21 (81%)
Barker  16/17 (94%)
Cooper  2/4 (50%)
Wilson  16/22 (73%)

12 October
13:00 (IST)
Report Australia 51–45 England    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Sylvester Campbell, Amanda Nottingham
Reserve umpire: Jonathan Bredin
McMahon  20/23 (87%)
Medhurst  31/33 (94%)
Brownfield  4/5 (80%)
Cookey  23/23 (100%)
Harten  18/25 (72%)

14 October
13:30 (IST)
Report Australia 64–66 New Zealand    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Gary Burgess, Sylvester Campbell
Reserve umpire: Judith Groves
Cox  20/26 (77%)
McMahon  30/34 (88%)
Medhurst  14/18 (78%)
Tutaia  41/50 (82%)
van Dyk  25/29 (86%)

Rugby Sevens

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 England 330013526+1099
 Australia 32019426+687
 Uganda 31023593−585
 Sri Lanka 300317136−1193
11 October 2010 [5]
10:50 [5]
Australia  33–0  Uganda

11 October 2010 [5]
14:26 [5]
Australia  42–5  Sri Lanka

11 October 2010 [5]
17:54 [5]
England  21–19  Australia

Gold Medal Bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
12 October 10:38 — New Delhi
 
 
 New Zealand31
 
12 October 14:28 — New Delhi
 
 Wales10
 
 New Zealand33
 
12 October 11:00 — New Delhi
 
 England12
 
 England7
 
12 October 16:50 — New Delhi
 
 Samoa5
 
 New Zealand24
 
12 October 11:22 — New Delhi
 
 Australia17
 
 Kenya5
 
12 October 14:50 — New Delhi
 
 Australia27
 
 Australia17
 
12 October 11:44 — New Delhi
 
 South Africa7 Third place
 
 South Africa10
 
12 October 16:20 — New Delhi
 
 Scotland7
 
 South Africa17
 
 
 England14
 

Shooting

Clay Target

Men
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Trap Singles
Trap Pairs
Double Trap Singles
Double Trap Pairs
Skeet Singles
Skeet Pairs
Women
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Trap Singles
Trap Pairs

Pistol

Men
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
10m Air Pistol Singles
10m Air Pistol Pairs
25m Centre Fire Singles
25m Centre Fire Pairs
25m Standard Singles
25m Standard Pairs
50m Pistol Singles
50m Pistol Pairs
Women
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
10m Air Pistol Singles
10m Air Pistol Pairs
25m Pistol Singles
25m Pistol Pairs

Small Bore

Men
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
10m Air Rifle Singles
10m Air Rifle Pairs
50m Rifle 3 Pos Singles
50m Rifle 3 Pos Pairs
50m Rifle Prone Singles
50m Rifle Prone Pairs
Women
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
10m Air Rifle Singles
10m Air Rifle Pairs
50m Rifle 3 Pos Singles
50m Rifle 3 Pos Pairs
50m Rifle Prone Singles
50m Rifle Prone Pairs

Full Bore

Event Shooter(s) Stage 1
300 yds
Stage 1
500 yds
Stage 1
600 yds
Stage 2
300 yds
Stage 2
500 yds
Stage 2
600 yds
Stage 3
900 yds
Stage 3
1000 yds
Total Points Rank
Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points
Full Bore Singles
Full Bore Pairs

Squash

Synchronised Swimming

Australia's synchronized swimming team consists of 3 swimmers over 2 events.

Events Swimmer(s) Technical Routine Free Routine Total Points Rank
Points Rank Points Rank
Solo Tarren Otte 39.334 5 39.584 4 78.918 4
Duet Eloise Amberger
Sarah Bombell
39.250 3 39.750 3 79.000

Table Tennis

Tennis

Singles

Event Competitor Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Results
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Men Matthew Ebden (3) Ogier (GGY)
W 6–3 6–2
Qureshi (PAK)
W 6–4 7–5
Goodall (ENG) (7)
W 6–7 6–1 7–6
Devvarman (IND) (1)
L 3–6 1–6
Luczak (AUS) (2)
W 6–3 6–3
Greg Jones (5) Manders (BER)
W 6–1 6–2
Godamanna (SRI)
W 7–6 6–2
Ward (ENG) (4)
W 6–3 6–2
Luczak (AUS) (2)
W 6–7 6–4 6–2
Devvarman (IND) (1)
L 4–6 2–6
Peter Luczak (2) King (BAR)
W 6–3 6–3
Bopanna (IND)
W 6–2 7–6
Milton (WAL) (8)
W 4–6 6–2 6–0
Jones (AUS) (5)
L 7–6 4–6 2–6
Ebden (AUS) (3)
L 3–6 3–6
4
Women Olivia Rogowska (6) Brown (SCO)
W 6–2 6–1
Carreras (GIB)
W 6–2 6–4
Chakravarthi (IND)
W 7–5 6–4
Mirza (IND) (2)
L 6–1 4–6 4–6
Peers (AUS) (4)
L 6–4 6–7 3–6
4
Sally Peers (4) BYE Mahir (MDV)
W 6–0 6–0
Smith (ENG) (7)
W 6–3 6–3
Rodionova (AUS) (1)
L 3–6 7–6 1–6
Rogowska (AUS) (6)
W 4–6 7–6 6–3
Anastasia Rodionova (1) BYE Russell (BAH)
W 6–1 6–3
Watson (GGY) (5)
W 6–0 6–2
Peers (AUS) (4)
W 6–3 6–7 6–1
Mirza (IND) (2)
W 6–3 2–6 7–6

Doubles

Event Competitor Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Results
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Men Paul Hanley
Peter Luczak (4)
Khan
Qureshi (PAK)
W 7–6 6–4
Lewis
Milton (WAL)
W 6–4 6–0
Bhupathi
Paes (IND) (1)
W 6–2 6–2
Hutchins
Skupski (ENG) (3)
W 6–4 3–6 6–3
Matthew Ebden
Greg Jones
Buyinza
Mugabe (UGA)
W 6–1 6–1
Bopanna
Devvarman (IND) (2)
L 6–7 4–6
Did Not Advance
Women Anastasia Rodionova
Sally Peers (1)
BYE Fountain
Russell (BAH)
W 6–2 6–4
Mirza
Chakravarthi (IND) (4)
W 6–4 6–4
Rogowska
Moore (AUS) (3)
W 6–3 2–6 6–3
Olivia Rogowska
Jessica Moore (3)
BYE Montlha
Nqosa (LES)
W 6–0 0–1
Vaidyanathan
Venkatesha (IND)
W 5–7 6–3 7–5
Rodionova
Peers (AUS) (1)
L 3–6 6–2 3–6
Mixed Anastasia Rodionova
Paul Hanley (1)
Sanjeev
Bopanna (IND)
W 6–3 3–6 6–3
Brown
Murray (SCO)
W 6–3 6–4
Borwell
Skupski (ENG) (3)
W 6–4 3–6 7–6
Rae
Fleming (SCO)
L 6–7 7–6 2–6
Sally Peers
Greg Ebden
Rae
Fleming (SCO)
L 6–3 3–6 1–6
Did Not Advance

Weightlifting

Wrestling

Freestyle

Event Weight
Class
Wrestler Preliminary Quarter Final Semi Final Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Men 55 kg Justin Holland Kumara (SRI)
L
Did Not Advance -
60 kg Farzad Tarash Dutt (IND)
L
Did Not Advance Loots (RSA)
L
Did Not Advance -
66 kg Mehrdad Tarash Kumar (IND)
L
Did Not Advance Salmen (PAK)
L
Did Not Advance -
74 kg Kostya Ermakovich Joel (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance -
84 kg Gene Kapaufs Bhullar (NGR)
W
Dick (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance -
96 kg Bilal Abdo BYE Pieri (CYP)
W
Jarvis (CAN)
L
- Umar (PAK)
L
Did Not Advance -
120 kg Denis Roberts - Schutte (RSA)
W
Kumar (IND)
L
- Cocker (ENG)
W
Bronze Medal Match:
Onanena (CMR)
L
4
Women 55 kg Emily Bensted - BYE Clason (Sco)
W
- Phogat (IND)
L
59 kg Carli Renzi - Richard (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance -
63 kg Louise Randle BYE Oborududu (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance - Kundu (IND)
L
Did Not Advance -
67 kg Emma Chalmers - Kalauni (NIU)
W
Buydens (CAN)
L
- Iheanacho (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance -
63 kg Cassie Field - Akuffo (CAN)
L
Did Not Advance - Okus (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance -

Greco-Roman

Weight
Class
Wrestler Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
60 kg Masoud Sadegh Pour - Joseph (NIG)
L
Did Not Advance - Did Not Advance -
66 kg Cory Obrien - Salman (PAK)
W
Dykun (ENG)
L
- Kamar (India)
L
Did Not Advance
74 kg Hassan Shahsavan - BYE Addinall (RSA)
L
- Ali (PAK)
W
Bronze Medal Match;
Kiribein (NGR)
W
84 kg Gene Kapaufs BYE Keogh (SCO)
W
Agbonavbare (NGR)
L
- Afele (SAM)
W
Bronze Medal Match;
van Zyl (RSA)
F
4
96 kg Hassane Fkiri Mase (SOL)
W
Belkin (NZL)
W
Feunekes (CAN)
W
- Kumar (IND)
L
120 kg Ivan Popov - Cocker (ENG)
W
Dalal (IND)
W
- Mammam (NGR)
W

Controversies

Wrestling

Wrestler Hassene Fkiri was disqualified and stripped of the silver medal after making an obscene gesture at the international FILA judges during the final.

Washing machine thrown from games village

Australian athletes have been accused of vandalizing the towers of the athletes' village they were staying in by breaking furniture and electrical fittings.[6] Delhi Police did not press the case after the Organizing Committee refused to file a complaint while Indian external affairs minister SM Krishna dismissed it as a one-off incident.[7] A unnamed member of the team was sent home early.

A washing machine was hurled from the eighth floor of the same tower. Nobody on the ground was hit, but it is unclear who the culprit was. Indian newspapers have reported that the Australian Commonwealth Games Authority agreed to pay for the damages[8] and have apologised for the incident.[9][10] The Australian High Commissioner rejected the claim, stating that the incident was the result of partying and celebrations.[6][11] Later comments by Australian officials have contradicted claims by Lalit Bhanot that they had admitted responsibility. Perry Crosswhite said that it was still unclear if athletes from other nations present in the tower at the time had been responsible.[12]

See also

References

  1. "Annual Report 2017" (PDF). Commonwealth Games Australia. Retrieved 11 February 2018.
  2. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 September 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 14 September 2012. Retrieved 10 October 2010.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. AAP (4 October 2010). "More goals than fans – Australia 76, spectators 58". The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 4 October 2010.
  5. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 15 July 2011. Retrieved 5 June 2011.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  6. "Cricket loss makes Oz athletes take it out on washing machine". TOI. 15 October 2010.
  7. "Australia slams vandalism charges". TOI. 15 October 2010.
  8. "Aussies agree to pay damages". NDTV. 15 October 2010. Archived from the original on 18 October 2010.
  9. "Aussies apologise for damaging washing machine". TOI. 15 October 2010.
  10. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 18 October 2010. Retrieved 22 October 2010.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)?
  11. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/10/16/3040128.htm?site=commonwealthgames/2010

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.