Australia at the 2006 Commonwealth Games

Australia at the 2006 Commonwealth Games was represented by Australian Commonwealth Games Association the (ACGA), and abbreviated AUS. Athletes from Australia were given automatic qualification in all sports due to the host status.

Australia at the
2006 Commonwealth Games
CGF codeAUS
CGAAustralian Commonwealth Games Association
Websitecommonwealthgames.org.au
in Melbourne, Australia
Competitors425
Flag bearerOpening: Jane Saville (Athletics)
Closing: Leisel Jones (Swimming)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
84
Silver
69
Bronze
69
Total
222
Officials168
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

Australia first competed at the then-titled British Empire Games in 1930, and is one of only six countries to have sent athletes to every Commonwealth Games.

Australia entered the Melbourne Games as a strong favourite to win the medal tally after having won 207 medals at the 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester compared to England's 165 and Canada's 116. Its strongest sports are swimming and cycling.

At the 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia was at the top of the medal tally with 221 medals: 84 Gold, 69 Silver and 68 Bronze. Australia's overall tally of medals is 1,707 medals: 643 Gold, 556 Silver and 508 Bronze.

Jane Saville bore Australia's flag at the opening ceremony, while Leisel Jones bore the flag during the closing ceremony.

Medallists

Athletics

Men
Track
Athlete Events Round 1 Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ambrose Ezenwa100 m10.533 Q10.473 Q10.508Did not advance
Patrick Johnson10.501 Q10.332 Q10.263 Q10.266
Joshua Ross10.362 Q10.233 Q10.285Did not advance
Jonathan Bernard100 m EAD (T12)11.822 qN/A12.072Did not advance
Paul Harpur11.902 q12.203Did not advance
Daniel Batman200 m20.861 Q20.742 Q20.906Did not advance
Ambrose Ezenwa21.104 q20.874 q20.977Did not advance
Patrick Johnson20.741 Q20.641 Q20.633 Q20.594
Michael Armstrong200 m EAD (T46)24.245N/ADid not advance
Heath Francis22.801 Q22.96
Tim Matthews23.763 Q24.246
Clinton Hill400 m46.182 QN/A45.865Did not advance
John Steffensen45.871 Q45.051 Q44.73
Sean Wroe46.174 q46.478Did not advance
Nick Bromley800 m1:47.742 QN/A1:50.456
Mark Fountain1500 m3:38.312 QN/A3:39.33
Craig Mottram3:38.021 Q3:44.379
Jeremy Roff3:42.046 q3:41.508
Craig Mottram5000 mN/A12:58.19
Louis Rowan14:40.0718
Gregory Eyears110 m hurdles14.004N/ADid not advance
Kyle Vander Krup14.225Did not advance
Brendan Cole400 m hurdles49.852 QN/A49.364 Q49.415
Tristan Thomas49.883 Q50.565Did not advance
Youcef Abdi3000 m steeplechaseN/A9:02.2211
Martin Dent8:28.984
Peter Nowill8:30.596
Daniel Batman
Patrick Johnson
Adam Miller
Matt Shirvington
Joshua Ross*
Ambrose Ezenwa*
4 × 100 m relay38.572 QN/ADNF
John Steffensen
Chris Troode
Mark Ormrod
Clinton Hill
Sean Wroe*
4 × 400 m relay3:03.041 QN/A3:00.93
Andrew LetherbyMarathonN/A2:17:115
Shane Nankervis2:19:157
Scott Westcott2:16:324
Luke Adams20 km walkN/A1:21:38
Nathan Deakes1:19:55
Jared Tallent1:23:32
Duane Cousins50 km walkN/ADSQ
Nathan Deakes3:42:53
Chris Erickson3:58:22
Field
Athlete Events Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Kane BriggHigh jump2.0516Did not advance
Nick Moroney2.155 q2.205
Paul BurgessPole vaultN/ANM
Steve Hooker5.80
Dmitri Markov5.60
Fabrice LapierreLong jump7.923 Q8.10
Tim Parravicini7.817 q7.917
John Thornell7.835 q7.985
Alwyn JonesTriple jumpN/A16.75
Andrew Murphy16.704
Michael Perry16.249
Clay CrossShot put17.847 q18.446
Scott Martin19.641 Q19.48
Benn HarradineDiscus throw59.705 q58.878
Scott Martin60.632 Q63.48
Aaron Neighbour57.349 q49.6111
Terence GiddyDiscus throw EADN/A27.047
Richard Nicholson28.295
Bryan Stitfall27.846
Stuart RendellHammer throwN/A77.53
Jarrod BannisterJavelin throwN/A78.066
Oliver Dziubak79.89
William Hamlyn-Harris79.89
Decathlon
Athlete Events 100 m Long jump Shot put High jump 400 m 110 m hurdles Discus throw Pole vault Javelin throw 1500 m Total
Time Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Time Rank Time Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Time Rank Score Rank
Richard AllanDecathlon11.0337.09412.6381.90449.98515.19744.8944.50355.8665:15.26873676
Jason Dudley11.4077.27314.7332.02249.86414.71250.1024.50369.2715:03.8258001
Matthew McEwen11.1866.67814.4241.90451.08715.07640.3774.50357.4235:07.89772777
Women
Track
Athlete Events Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sally McLellan100 m11.511 Q11.382 Q11.507
Elizabeth McIntosh100 m EAD (T37)N/A14.38
Katherine Proudfoot15.065
Katrina Webb14.51
Crystal Attenborough200 m23.643 Q23.886Did not advance
Melanie Kleeberg23.513 Q23.965Did not advance
Rosemary Hayward400 m52.903 Q52.473 q52.818
Jaimee Hoebergen53.124 q53.267Did not advance
Tamsyn Lewis53.212 Q52.884Did not advance
Elizabeth Allen800 m2:04.974 q2:05.438Did not advance
Erica Sigmont2:05.373Did not advance
Suzanne Walsham2:04.003 q2:04.026Did not advance
Angela Ballard800 m EAD (T54)2:05.223 QN/A1:58.786
Christie Dawes2:04.982 Q1:58.505
Eliza Stankovic1:56.362 Q1:49.62
Lisa Corrigan1500 m4:11.212 QN/A4:15.0512
Sarah Jamieson4:11.854 Q4:06.64
Suzanne Walsham4:10.384 Q4:08.426
Sarah Jamieson5000 mN/A15:02.905
Eloise Wellings15:00.694
Benita Johnson10000 mN/A31:58.084
Anna Thompson32:27.745
Fiona Cullen100 m hurdles13.353 QN/A13.315
Sally McLellan13.023 QDSQ
Lauren Boden400 m hurdles57.775N/ADid not advance
Sonia Britto57.374 q57.237
Jana Pittman55.061 Q53.82
Donna MacFarlane3000 m steeplechaseN/A9:25.05
Victoria Mitchell9:34.244
Melissa Rollison9:24.29
Sally McLellan
Melanie Kleeberg
Lauren Hewitt
Crystal Attenborough
4 × 100 m relayN/A44.25
Jana Pittman
Caitlin Willis
Tamsyn Lewis
Rosemary Hayward
4 × 400 m relayN/A3:28.66
Kerryn McCannMarathonN/A2:30:54
Lauren Shelley2:39:138
Kate Smythe2:38:307
Jane Saville20 km walkN/A1:32:46
Natalie Saville1:33:33
Cheryl Webb1:36:03
Field
Athlete Events Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Claire MallettHigh jumpN/A1.836
Ellen Pettitt1.836
Petrina Price1.789
Tatiana GrigorievaPole vault4.103 q4.35
Kym Howe4.201 q4.62
Vicky Parnov4.102 q4.256
Lisa MorrisonLong jump6.319 q6.1212
Kerrie Taurima6.484 q6.57
Bronwyn Thompson6.711 Q6.97
Jeanette BowlesTriple jumpN/A13.236
Dani SamuelsShot putN/A14.9112
Asti PooleShot put EADN/A533
Monique NacsaDiscus throwN/A53.0010
Dani Samuels59.44
Karyne Di MarcoHammer throwN/A62.234
Brooke Krueger67.90
Gabrielle Neighbour61.557
Rosie HooperJavelin throwN/A52.468
Kimberley Mickle58.184
Kathryn Mitchell55.226
Heptathlon
Athlete Events 100 m hurdles High jump Shot put 200 m Long jump Javelin throw 800 m Total
Time Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Time Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Time Rank Score Rank
Jane JamiesonHeptathlon14.23121.82313.31326.63115.751045.982DNSDNF
Kylie Wheeler13.6341.82313.04524.4656.52137.8882:10.6226298

Badminton

Men's

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stuart BrehautSinglesBye Wong
L 0-2
Did not advance
Ashley Brehaut
Travis Denney
DoublesN/A Fairhurst /
Wilkinson
W 2-0
Beeharry /
Clarisse
W 2-0
Bellingham /
Cooper
W 2-1
Chan /
Koo
L 0-2
Blair /
Clark
L 0-2
4
Ross Smith
Glenn Warfe
Karunarante /
Kumarapperuma
W 2-0
Moody /
Shirley
L 1-2
Did not advance

Women's

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Erin CarrollSingles A. Whiteside
W 2-0
Pasturel
L 0-2
Did not advance
Foong Meng Cheah Cann
L 0-2
Did not advance
Tania Luiz Edwards
W 2-0
K. Whiteside
W 2-1
Hidnley
L 0-2
Did not advance
Kellie Lucas Bellingham
L 0-2
Did not advance
Kellie Lucas
Kate Wilson-Smith
DoublesN/A Forde /
Watson
W 2-0
Emms /
Kellogg
L 0-2
Did not advance

Mixed

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Erin Carroll
Ashley Brehaut
DoublesN/A Quan Chee /
Seepaul
W 2-0
Tripp /
Archer
L 0-2
Did not advance
Kellie Lucas
Ross Smith
Aboobakar /
Beeharry
W 2-0
Edwards /
James
L 0-2
Did not advance
Kate Wilson-Smith
Travis Denney
Bye Lynas /
Topping
W 2-0
Johnson /
Le Tocq
W 2-0
Yujia Li /
Saputra
L 0-2
Did not advance
Ashley Brehaut
Stuart Brehaut
Erin Carroll
Foong Meng Cheah
Travis Denney
Kellie Lucas
Tania Luiz
Ross Smith
Glenn Warfe
Kate Wilson-Smith
Team Jamaica
W 5-0
Uganda
W 5-0
Kenya
W 5-0
New Zealand
L 1-4
2 QN/A Malaysia
L 0-3
Did not advance

Basketball

Men's tournament

Australia men's national basketball team – 2006 Commonwealth Games roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
PF 4 Ronaldson, Tony 33 – (1972-05-25)25 May 1972 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Perth Wildcats
PF 5 Holmes, Jacob 22 – (1983-08-14)14 August 1983 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Adelaide 36ers
SG 6 Mackinnon, Sam 29 – (1976-08-25)25 August 1976 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) Brisbane Bullets
PG 7 Kendall, Luke 24 – (1981-05-25)25 May 1981 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Sydney Kings
SG 8 Newley, Brad 21 – (1985-02-18)18 February 1985 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Townsville Crocodiles
PG 9 Bruton, C. J. (C) 30 – (1975-12-13)13 December 1975 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Sydney Kings
G/F 10 Smith, Jason 31 – (1974-08-20)20 August 1974 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Sydney Kings
SF 11 Worthington, Mark 22 – (1983-06-08)8 June 1983 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) Sydney Kings
PF 12 Mottram, Neil 24 – (1981-08-26)26 August 1981 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) Melbourne Tigers
C 13 Hinder, Russell 26 – (1979-07-10)10 July 1979 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Hunter Pirates
PG 14 Davidson, Brad 31 – (1974-05-17)17 May 1974 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Hunter Pirates
C 15 Rogers, Paul 32 – (1973-09-29)29 September 1973 2.13 m (7 ft 0 in) Perth Wildcats
Head coach
Assistant coaches

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club field describes club at the time of the competition
Group play
TeamPldWLPFPAPDGAPts
 Australia330365156+2092.3406
 Nigeria321261270-90.9675
 Scotland312202277-750.7294
 India303190313-1230.6073
17 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 12952  Scotland
Scoring by quarter: 37-17, 32-11, 35-15, 25-9
Pts: Newley 23
Rebs: Holmes, Rogers 6
Asts: Mackinnon 7
Pts: Wardrope 9
Rebs: Pearson 5
Asts: Costello 4
19 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 10357  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 20-14, 29-17, 24-9, 30-17
Pts: Smith 16
Rebs: Mackinnon 11
Asts: Bruton 6
Pts: Gumut 12
Rebs: Muoneke 10
Asts: three players 1
20 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 13349  India
Scoring by quarter: 37-15, 42-6, 29-16, 25-12
Pts: Smith, Worthington 18
Rebs: Holmes 10
Asts: Bruton 7
Pts: Rai 14
Rebs: Ravindran 6
Asts: Uddin 6
Semifinal
22 March 2006
13:45
 Australia 10175  England
Scoring by quarter: 27-23, 23-23, 27-12, 24-17
Pts: Smith 18
Rebs: Mackinnon 11
Asts: Bruton 6
Pts: Joseph 18
Rebs: Reed 14
Asts: Amaechi, Sullivan 4
Gold medal match
24 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 8176  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 25-15, 11-22, 25-25, 20-14
Pts: Kendall 17
Rebs: Mackinnon 9
Asts: Bruton 6
Pts: Cameron 22
Rebs: Boucher 7
Asts: Boucher, Henare 4

Women's tournament

Australia women's national basketball team – 2006 Commonwealth Games roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
PG 4 Kingi-Cross, Jae 30 – (1976-01-20)20 January 1976 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) San Antonio Silver Stars
G 5 Bevilaqua, Tully 33 – (1972-07-19)19 July 1972 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Indiana Fever
C 6 Hibbert, Katrina 28 – (1977-09-29)29 September 1977 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Bulleen Boomers
G 7 Wilson, Carly 23 – (1982-07-08)8 July 1982 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) Dandenong Rangers
C 8 Grima, Hollie 22 – (1983-12-16)16 December 1983 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Bulleen Boomers
PF 9 Hamilton, Jacinta 23 – (1982-05-03)3 May 1982 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Dandenong Rangers
G 10 Phillips, Erin 20 – (1985-05-19)19 May 1985 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) Connecticut Sun
C 11 Summerton, Laura 22 – (1983-12-13)13 December 1983 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Connecticut Sun
G 12 Snell, Belinda 25 – (1981-01-10)10 January 1981 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Phoenix Mercury
C 13 Whittle, Jenny 32 – (1973-09-05)5 September 1973 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) Canberra Capitals
14 McInerny, Emily 27 – (1978-04-30)30 April 1978 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Dandenong Rangers
PF 15 Jackson, Lauren (C) 24 – (1981-05-11)11 May 1981 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Seattle Storm
Head coach
Assistant coaches

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club field describes club at the time of the competition
Group play
TeamPldWLPFPAPDGAPts
 Australia330345115+2303.0006
 England321231198+331.1675
 India312161304-1430.5304
 Mozambique303126246-1200.5123
16 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 14646  India
Scoring by quarter: 41-6, 31-14, 33-10, 41-16
Pts: Jackson 41
Rebs: Hamilton 11
Asts: Bevilaqua 9
Pts: Pauldurai 21
Rebs: Sam 4
Asts: Gujar, Maggon 2
18 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 10426  Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 21-7, 20-3, 33-12, 30-4
Pts: Jackson 23
Rebs: Grima, Whittle 8
Asts: Phillips, Snell 7
Pts: Muianga 8
Rebs: Gimo 9
Asts: Manhonga, Tomas Junior 1
19 March 2006
18:00
 Australia 9543  England
Scoring by quarter: 21-17, 26-11, 22-8, 26-7
Pts: Jackson 31
Rebs: Whittle 11
Asts: Phillips 6
Pts: Boston 12
Rebs: Boston 7
Asts: D'Hondt, Thackray 2
Semifinal
21 March 2006
13:45
 Australia 10549  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 33-5, 16-10, 30-16, 26-18
Pts: Jackson 37
Rebs: Jackson 8
Asts: Cross 9
Pts: Akiode, Ojelabi 10
Rebs: Sadiq 9
Asts: Adibeli, James 2
Gold medal match
23 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 7739  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 23-11, 15-8, 22-6, 17-14
Pts: Jackson 23
Rebs: Jackson 11
Asts: Summerton 4
Pts: Loffhagen 8
Rebs: Loffhagen 13
Asts: McMeeken-Ruscoe 8

Boxing

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Emmanuel FernandoLight flyweightBye Mohamad
L 13-28
Did not advance
Bradley HoreFlyweightBye Broadhurst
L 18-26
Did not advance
Nathan di CarloBantamweight Wanniarachchi
L 15-21
Did not advance
Luke JacksonFeatherweight Ndokosho
W 17-9
Walters
W 12-5
Bogere
W 18-12
Mehrullah
L 13-20
Did not advance
Leonardo ZappavignaLightweight Prince
W 33-13
Gaasite
W 34-15
Matumla
W RSCOS
Gavin
L RSCOS
Did not advance
Todd KiddLight Welterweight Pun
W 31-19
Bizier
W 30-13
Russan
L 26-33
Did not advance
O'MahonyWelterweightBye Mwelase
L RSC
Did not advance
Jarrod FletcherMiddleweightBye Obodai
W 30-10
McEwan
W 27-10
DeGale
W 17-13
Stevenson
W 34-18
Ben McEachranLight heavyweightBye Gavin
W RSC
Hunter
W 33-15
Anderson
L RSCOS
Did not advance
Brad PittHeavyweightBye Price
W 16-12
Wasao
W RSCOS
Yekeni
W 25-13
Singh
W 25-10
Steven RudicSuper heavyweightN/ABye Maama
W RSCOS
Evans
L RSCOS
Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Allan DavisRoad Race4:05:21
Peter DawsonDNF
Ben DayDNF
Mathew Hayman4:05:09
Aaron KempsDNF
William Walker4:05:4714
Ben DayTime trial49:01.67
Nathan O'Neill48:37.29
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kate BatesRoad race2:59:3918
Natalie Bates2:56:08
Sara Carrigan2:59:277
Rochelle Gilmore2:59:3210
Olivia Gollan2:59:299
Oenone Wood2:59:13
Sara CarriganTime trial38:00.32
Kathy Watt37:56.07
Oenone Wood37:40.87

Track

Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Ryan Bayley
Shane Perkins
Shane Kelly
Men's New Zealand
44.597
60.542
3 Q New Zealand
44.719
60.377
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Ryan BayleyMen's10.407
69.184
3 Q Grace
W 11.069
65.046
N/A Librizzi
W 11.094, W 10.922
Crampton
W 10.771, W 11.104
Edgar
W 11.273, W 10.639
Shane Perkins10.703
67.270
8 Q Smith
L
Grace
Seddon
L
Did not advance
Anna MearesWomen's11.700
61.538
2 Q Carswell
W 12.433
57.910
N/A K. Meares
W 12.014, W 12.430
Pendleton
L, W 12.001, L
Kerrie Meares11.725
61.407
3 Q Williams
W 12.288
58.593
N/A A. Meares
L, L
Williams
W 12.457, W 12.074
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Matthew Goss
Ashley Hutchinson
Mark Jamieson
Stephen Wooldridge
Men's team4:06.5222 Q England
4:05.494
Mark JamiesonMen's individual4:30.3997Did not advance
Peter Dawson4:34.26910Did not advance
Kate BatesWomen's individual3:34.4712 Q3:37.089
Katie Mactier3:30.2901 Q3:35.196
Alexis Rhodes3:44.6147Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round 2nd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank
Ryan BayleyMen's1 Q1 Q
Shane Kelly1 Q1 Q4
Ben Kersten1 Q3 QREL
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Ben KerstenMen's 1 km1:01.815
Anna MearesWomen's 500 m34.326
Kerrie Meares35.210
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Peter DawsonMen's68 Q706
Sean Finning341 Q137
Kate BatesWomen'sN/A30
Rochelle Gilmore21
Alexis Rhodes29
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Sean FinningMen's6 QDNS
Ashley Hutchinson3 Q
Ben Kersten8 Q13

Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Joshua FlemingMen's2:20:147
Chris Jongewaard2:15:084
Sid Taberlay2:17:186
Claire BaxterWomen'sOVL
Emma Colson2:06:077
Dellys Starr2:02:125

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Premilinary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Steven Barnett1 m springboard377.103400.753777.85
Matthew Mitcham357.955369.205727.155
Scott Robertson338.357351.308689.657
Steven Barnett3 m springboard428.254441.153869.40
Matthew Mitcham412.656413.504826.154
Robert Newbery446.002460.302906.30
Mathew Helm10 m platform532.202533.4011085.60
Matthew Mitcham492.054472.055964.105
Robert Newbery466.405524.052990.454
Steven Barnett
Robert Newbery
3 m synchronised springboardN/A421.35
Matthew Mitcham
Scott Robertson
401.944
Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
10 m synchronised platformN/A440.58
Women
Athlete Event Premilinary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Kathryn Blackshaw1 m springboard267.955 Q276.453544.40
Sharleen Stratton297.652 Q298.802596.45
Kathryn Blackshaw3 m springboard304.404 Q324.603630.00
Chantelle Newbery325.152 Q356.152681.30
Sharleen Stratton282.558 Q324.254606.805
Chantelle Newbery10 m platform366.852366.703733.55
Loudy Tourky375.051362.704737.75
Melissa Wu303.206367.202670.405
Kathryn Blackshaw
Chantelle Newbery
3 m synchronised springboardN/A248.644
Briony Cole
Sharleen Stratton
296.07
Alex Croak
Melissa Wu
10 m synchronised platformN/A309.90
Chantelle Newbery
Loudy Tourky
317.58

Field hockey

Men's tournament

Group play
Team P W L D F A Pts
 Australia 4 4 0 0 20 5 12
 England 4 3 1 0 13 10 9
 New Zealand 4 2 2 0 14 10 6
 Scotland 4 1 3 0 4 15 3
 Canada 4 0 4 0 3 16 0
17 March 2006
19:00
Australia  5-1 Scotland 
Wells  11'
Butler  25'
Doerner  32'
Brooks  62'
Livermore  66'
Report Stott  13'
Umpires:
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Nathan Stagno (GIB)
19 March 2006
16:00
Australia  5-1 Canada 
McCann
George
Eglington
Report Wettlaufer
Umpires:
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)
Nathan Stagno (GIB)
21 March 2006
10:30
Australia  5-1 England 
Eglington  2', 33', 62'
Livermore  42', 47'
Report Tindall  55'
Umpires:
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)
Javed Shaikh (IND)
22 March 2006
18:00
Australia  5-2 New Zealand 
Knowles  40'
de Young  54'
Doerner  61'
Schubert  64'
Dwyer  65'
Report Brooks  52'
Child  56'
Umpires:
Ravinderpal Singh (MAS)
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Christopher Wilson (CAN)
Semifinal
24 March 2006
11:00
Australia  6-0 Malaysia 
Livermore  31', 42'
Dwyer  51'
Doerner  57', 70'
de Young  67'
Report
Umpires:
Gerald Curran (SCO)
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Nathan Stagno (GIB)
Gold medal match
26 March 2006
13:00
Australia  3-0 Pakistan 
de Young  18'
Doerner  58'
Dwyer  61'
Report
Umpires:
Gerald Curran (SCO)
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)

Women's tournament

Group play
Team P W L D F A Pts
 Australia 4 4 0 0 27 2 12
 India 4 2 1 1 18 7 7
 Malaysia 4 2 2 0 7 15 6
 South Africa 4 1 2 1 7 8 4
 Nigeria 4 0 4 0 1 28 0
16 March 2006
18:00
Australia  4-2 India 
Beattie  1'
Smith  23'
Sanders  41'
Skirving  70'
Report Lakra  13'
Kharab  22'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Alison Hill (ENG)
Renate Peters (GER)
17 March 2006
21:00
Australia  8-0 Malaysia 
Sanders  7', 48'
Arrold  23'
Hollywood  23'
Hudson  28'
Faulkner  47'
Blyth  56'
Skirving  64'
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Corrine Cornelius (RSA)
Renate Peters (GER)
19 March 2006
11:00
Australia  12-0 Nigeria 
Blyth  1'
Hudson
Arrold
Skirving
Halliday
Beattie
Taylor
Smith
Hollywood
Report
Umpires:
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Corrine Cornelius (RSA)
Tracy Wrigley (NZL)
21 March 2006
13:30
Australia  3-0 South Africa 
Faulkner  12'
Arrold  50'
Skirving  62'
Report
Umpires:
Alison Hill (ENG)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Renate Peters (GER)
Semifinal
23 March 2006
11:00
Australia  3-0 England 
Hollywood  28'
Halliday  36'
Faulkner  69'
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Anne McRae (SCO)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Gold medal match
25 March 2006
13:00
Australia  1-0 India 
Hudson  63' Report
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Anne McRae (SCO)
Alison Hill (ENG)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Final Total Rank
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Damian IstriaTeam14.40015.350 Q15.60014.450 Q59.80036268.850
Joshua Jefferis14.900 Q13.85015.850 Q16.10014.800 Q14.50090.0001 Q
Samuel Offord14.550 Q12.75016.200 Q13.10014.650 Q71.25028
Philippe Rizzo13.25014.350 Q14.70015.80015.150 Q12.80086.0508 Q
Prashanth Sellathurai15.350 Q14.60013.90043.85043
Individual finals
Athlete Final Total Rank
Apparatus
F PH R V PB HB
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Damian IstriaN/A15.700N/A15.600N/A
Joshua Jefferis14.36N/A15.825N/A14.8N/A
14.50013.75015.70016.05014.65014.80089.450
Samuel Offord14.3255N/A15.862N/A14.6255N/A
Philippe RizzoN/A12.8758N/A15.275N/A
13.00013.65014.85015.70015.25015.75088.200
Prashanth SellathuraiN/A15.600N/A
Women
Team
Athlete Event Final Total Rank
Apparatus Total Rank
V UB B F
Ashleigh BrennanTeam14.15014.050 Q28.20042172.600
Hollie Dykes14.80014.25015.500 Q14.000 Q58.5501 Q
Naomi Russell14.400 Q14.350 Q28.75041
Monette Russo14.25014.800 Q14.550 Q13.50057.1002 Q
Chloe Sims14.050 Q13.20013.95011.85053.0509 Q
Individual finals
Athlete Final Total Rank
Apparatus
V UB B F
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Ashleigh BrennanN/A13.925N/A
Hollie DykesN/A14.92514.650N/A
13.80013.70014.85013.45055.800
Naomi Russell14.13714.5254N/A
Monette RussoN/A14.85013.8504N/A
Withdrew
Chloe Sims14.0625N/A
14.20014.75014.55013.60057.100

Rhythmic

Team
Athlete Event Final Total Rank
Apparatus Total Rank
Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon
Naazmi JohnstonTeam11.700 Q12.675 Q12.150 Q11.275 Q47.8006 Q117.175
Amanda Lee See9.35010.15010.9009.60040.00017
Kimberly Mason11.950 Q12.625 Q13.075 Q10.67548.3255 Q
Individual finals
Athlete Final Total Rank
Apparatus
Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Naazmi Johnston12.275612.575612.450511.6506N/A
12.12512.82512.20011.55048.7004
Kimberly Mason12.250713.87512.825N/A
12.37512.15012.80011.27548.6005

Lawn bowls

Men
Athlete Event Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kelvin KerkowSingles Calitz
W 10-5, 16-4
Abdullah
W 11-6, 4-10, 2-0
Juni
L 8-4, 6-10, 1-2
Leautuli
W 17-2, 3-11, 2-0
McHugh
W 7-5, 10-5
1 Q Nkole
W 9-2, 10-6
Farish
W 7-7, 10-8
Weale
W 7-4, 2-9, 2-1
Barrie Lester
Nathan Rice
Pairs Namibia
W 15-2, 7-7
New Zealand
W 5-5, 9-9, 2-1
Malawi
W 15-3, 11-4
Malaysia
W 14-6, 7-10, 2-1
N/A1 Q Fiji
W 8-5, 12-3
England
L 7-12, 5-9
Malta
W 9-5, 7-7
Bill Cornehls
Wayne Turley
Mark Casey
Triples Kenya
L 7-5, 9-10, 0-2
Niue
W 18-2, 10-6
Canada
W 8-8, 10-8
Malta
W 13-4, 12-4
N/A1 Q New Zealand
W 12-5, 5-7, 2-0
South Africa
W 8-3, 14-2
Northern Ireland
W 8-6, 10-4
Women
Athlete Event Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maria RigbySingles Sanchez
W 7-3, 7-7
McElroy
W 10-4, 11-3
Morgan
W 7-9, 16-2, 2-0
Bisson
L 9-6, 8-9, 0-2
N/A2 Q Johnston
L 3-11, 10-4, 1-2
Did not advance
Lynsey Armitage
Karen Murphy
Pairs Norfolk Island
W 11-4, 18-3
Swaziland
W 11-8, 9-6
Malaysia
W 10-9, 8-4
Canada
W 12-6, 20-0
South Africa
W 8-6, 7-6
England
L 16-3, 6-8, 1-2
Zambia
L 7-9, 7-11
Scotland
W 8-6, 11-3
1 Q Northern Ireland
W 10-6, 9-12, 2-0
New Zealand
W 9-6, 2-11, 2-0
Scotland
W 11-7, 13-3
Noi Tucker
Roma Dunn
Ceriann Davies
Triples Samoa
W 13-10, 21-3
Cook Islands
W 13-6, 11-5
Jersey
W7-12, 15-2, 2-0
Botswana
W 11-4, 6-6
Norfolk Island
W 11-4, 7-6
Canada
W 11-9, 20-1
New Zealand
W 5-9, 8-3, 2-1
N/A1 Q Scotland
W 7-7, 13-5
England
W 10-6, 7-6
Malaysia
L 12-12, 4-13

Netball

Name Positions Club
Sharelle McMahon (captain)GA, GSMelbourne Phoenix
Natalie AvellinoWA, GA, GSAdelaide Thunderbirds
Alison BroadbentGD, GK, WDSydney Swifts
Bianca ChatfieldGK, GDMelbourne Phoenix
Catherine CoxGS, GASydney Swifts
Megan DehnGA, GS, WASydney Swifts
Susan FuhrmannGKAIS Canberra Darters
Selina GilsenanC, WDSydney Swifts
Janine IlitchGD, GKMelbourne Kestrels
Susan PratleyGA, GSSydney Swifts
Jessica ShynnWD, CPerth Orioles
Natalie von BertouchC, WAAdelaide Thunderbirds
Preliminary round
Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts
Australia  5410387169+2189
Jamaica  5410324174+1509
Samoa  5302264254+106
Wales  5203185271-864
Barbados  5104183280-972
Singapore  5005150346-1960
17 March 2006
20:30
Report Australia 78-22Wales     State Netball and Hockey Centre
Umpires: Pauline Sciascia, Chris Campbell
Reserve umpire: Bobbi Brown
Cox  20/28 (71%)
Dehn  13/16 (81%)
McMahon  20/20 (100%)
Pratley  25/27 (93%)
Abbott  1/3 (33%)
Ace  5/9 (56%)
James  13/22 (59%)
Lewis  3/7 (43%)

19 March 2006
13:00
Report Australia 70-27Barbados     State Netball and Hockey Centre
Umpires: Bronwyn Meek, William Alexander
Reserve umpire: Bobbi Brown
Cox  30/37 (81%)
Dehn  5/9 (56%)
McMahon  15/17 (88%)
Pratley  20/21 (95%)
Alleyne  0/1 (0%)
Bishop  14/23 (61%)
Browne  13/15 (87%)

21 March 2006
15:00
Report Australia 78-47Samoa     State Netball and Hockey Centre
Umpires: Anne Abraitis, Bobbi Brown
Reserve umpire: Pauline Sciascia
Cox  20/25 (80%)
Dehn  12/13 (92%)
McMahon  18/20 (90%)
Pratley  28/30 (93%)
Faasavalu  13/21 (62%)
Fuimaono  27/36 (75%)
Latu  7/10 (70%)

22 March 2006
18:30
Report Australia 54-54Jamaica     State Netball and Hockey Centre
Umpires: Bronwyn Meek, Amanda Nottingham
Reserve umpire: Bobbi Brown
Cox  13/17 (76%)
McMahon  22/31 (71%)
Pratley  14/18 (78%)
Davis  37/40 (93%)
Forbes  17/19 (89%)

23 March 2006
14:00
Report Australia 107-19Singapore     State Netball and Hockey Centre
Umpires: Carolene Logan, Chris Campbell
Reserve umpire: Bronwyn Meek
Cox  44/51 (86%)
Dehn  35/42 (83%)
McMahon  17/20 (85%)
Pratley  11/11 (100%)
Chen  1/2 (50%)
Heng Wei Ping  5/9 (56%)
Li  4/5 (80%)
Tan  9/18 (50%)
Tan Lee Hiang  0/1 (0%)
Semifinal
25 March 2006
20:30
Report Australia 52-40England     Melbourne Multi Purpose Venue
Umpires: Amanda Nottingham, Chris Campbell
Reserve umpire: Bronwyn Meek
Cox  10/14 (71%)
McMahon  27/31 (87%)
Pratley  15/18 (83%)
Brownfield  9/14 (64%)
Cookey  9/15 (60%)
Dunn  7/11 (64%)
Teare  15/24 (63%)
Gold medal match
26 March 2006
16:00
Report Australia 55-60New Zealand     Melbourne Multi Purpose Venue
Umpires: Chris Campbell, Marion Johnson-Hurley
Reserve umpire: William Alexander
Cox  31/38 (82%)
McMahon  22/28 (79%)
Pratley  2/2 (100%)
Colling  16/18 (89%)
van Dyk  44/49 (90%)

Rugby sevens

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
Scott FavaProp1.89 m (6 ft 2 in)103 kg (227 lb)19 January 1976Western Force
Josh GamgeeHalfback, hooker1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)86 kg (190 lb)13 June 1980Gordon RFC
Matt GiteauFly-half, halfback1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)85 kg (187 lb)29 September 1982ACT Brumbies
Luke InmanCentre1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)98 kg (216 lb)27 December 1977Sydney University Football Club
Chris LathamFullback, hooker1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)102 kg (225 lb)8 September 1975Queensland Reds
Shawn MackayProp1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)102 kg (225 lb)31 May 1982Randwick DRUFC
Michael McVerryProp1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)102 kg (225 lb)May 31, 1982Randwick DRUFC
Damon MurphyFullback1.74 m (5 ft 9 in)80 kg (176 lb)15 December 1983Brothers Old Boys
Nick ReilyFullback1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)88 kg (194 lb)18 September 1980West Harbour RFC
Cameron ShepherdFullback1.89 m (6 ft 2 in)97 kg (214 lb)30 March 1984Western Force
Lote TuqiriFullback1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)103 kg (227 lb)23 September 1979NSW Waratahs
Brendan WilliamsFullback1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)79 kg (174 lb)21 May 1978Randwick DRUFC
Preliminary rounds
Team P W D L PF PA Pts
 England 3300110179
 Australia 3201113317
 Cook Islands 310271635
 Sri Lanka 300301813
16 March 2006
13:14
Australia 73–0 Sri Lanka
Try: Chris Latham (3)
Lote Tuqiri
Scott Fava (2)
Matt Giteau (2)
Michael McVerry
Damon Murphy
Cameron Shepherd
Con: Matt Giteau (8/9)
Nick Reily (1/1)
Brendan Williams (0/1)
Report
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Referee: Christopher Rooney (NZL)

16 March 2006
19:06
Australia 28–19 Cook Islands
Try: Josh Gamgee
Nick Reily
Cameron Shepherd
Brendan Williams
Con: Matt Giteau (4/4)
Report Try: Koiatu Koiatu
Adam Vardey (2)
Con: Koiatu Koiatu (2/3)
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Referee: Christian du Preez (RSA)

16 March 2006
22:12
Australia 12–14 England
Try: Chris Latham
Cameron Shepherd
Con: Matt Giteau (1/1)
Brendan Williams (0/1)
Report Try: Simon Amor
Tom Varndell
Con: Simon Amor (2/2))
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Referee: Kevin Rowe (NZL)

Quarterfinal
17 March 2006
14:00
Australia 20–14 South Africa
Try: Lote Tuqiri
Cameron Shepherd
Shawn Mackay
Con: Matt Giteau (0/4)
Report Try: Fabian Juries
Philip Burger
Con: Mzwandile Stick (2/2)
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Referee: Christopher Rooney (NZL)

Semifinal
17 March 2006
19:28
Australia 19–21 New Zealand
Try: Lote Tuqiri
Josh Gamgee
Cameron Shepherd
Con: Matt Giteau (0/1)
Nick Reily (2/2)
Report Try: Tamati Ellison
Cory Jane
Amasio Valence
Con: Amasio Valence (3/3)
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Referee: Robert Debney (ENG)

Bronze medal match
17 March 2006
21:22
Australia 17–24 Fiji
Try: Nick Reily
Brendan Williams
Con: Nick Reily (1/3)
Report Try: Neumi Nanoko
Ratu Saukawa
Con: Waisale Serevi (2/3)
William Rugby (0/1)
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Attendance: 80 000
Referee: Kevin Rowe

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Michael DiamondTrap1159Did not advance
Adam Vella1159Did not advance
Michael Diamond
Adam Vella
Trap pairsN/A189
Russell MarkDouble trap1344 Q1784
Craig Trembath12810Did not advance
Russell Mark
Craig Trembath
Double trap pairsN/A186
Clive BartonSkeet1231 Q147
George Barton1184 Q1415
Clive Barton
George Barton
Skeet pairsN/A185
David Moore10 m air pistol56812Did not advance
Daniel Repacholi5792 Q676.84
David Moore
Daniel Repacholi
10 m air pistol pairsN/A1144
David Chapman25 m rapid fire pistol5518Did not advance
Bruce Favell53213Did not advance
David Chapman
Bruce Favell
25 m rapid fire pistol pairsN/A1116
Bob Dowling25 m centre fire pistolN/A5668
David Moore56018
Bob Dowling
David Moore
25 m centre fire pistol pairsN/A11257
David Moore25 m standard pistolN/A5575
Bruce Quick562
David Moore
Bruce Quick
25 m standard pistol pairsN/A1112
David Moore50 m pistol5427 Q637.66
Daniel Repacholi53411Did not advance
David Moore
Daniel Repacholi
50 m pistol pairsN/A1086
Ben Burge10 m air rifle58311Did not advance
Matt Inabinet58018Did not advance
Ben Burge
Matt Inabinet
10 m air rifle pairsN/A11579
Michael Brown50 m rifle 3 positions11348 Q1223.48
Ben Burge11503 Q1238.2
Michael Brown
Ben Burge
50 m rifle 3 positions pairsN/A2269
David Clifton50 m rifle prone55813Did not advance
Warren Potent5943 Q695.15
David Clifton
Warren Potent
50 m rifle prone pairsN/A11764
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Suzy BaloghTrap6210Did not advance
Deserie Baynes675 Q834
Suzy Balogh
Deserie Baynes
Trap pairsN/A87
Suzy BaloghDouble trapN/A906
Susan Trindall897
Suzy Balogh
Susan Trindall
Double trap pairsN/A121
Lauryn MarkSkeet683 Q89
Natalia Rahman691 Q894
Lauryn Mark
Natalia Rahman
Skeet pairsN/A90
Dina Aspandiyarova10 m air pistol3861 Q484.3
Lalita Yauhleuskaya3842 Q484.8
Dina Aspandiyarova
Lalita Yauhleuskaya
10 m air pistol pairsN/A770
Pamela McKenzie25 m pistol5724 Q772.3
Lalita Yauhleuskaya5821 Q781.5
Pamela McKenzie
Lalita Yauhleuskaya
25 m pistol pairsN/A1134
Sue McCready10 m air rifle3935 Q495.35
Susannah Smith38419Did not advance
Sue McCready
Susannah Smith
10 m air rifle pairsN/A7774
Sue McCready50 m rifle 3 positions56511Did not advance
Susannah Smith5679Did not advance
Sue McCready
Susannah Smith
50 m rifle 3 positions pairsN/A11314
Kim Frazer50 m rifle proneN/A57612
Susannah Smith56921
Kim Frazer
Susannah Smith
50 m rifle prone pairsN/A11604
Open
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
James CorbettFull bore rifle401.57
Bruce Scott403.60
James Corbett
Bruce Scott
Full bore rifle pairs593.74

Squash

Men
Singles
Athlete Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stewart BoswellBye Richardson
W 9-4, 9-0, 9-4
Anthony Ricketts
W 10-8, 9-2, 9-7
Lee Beachill
L 4-9, 3-9, 3-9
Did not advance
Joe Kneipp Joe Chapman
W 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Joseph Desira
W 9-4, 9-1, 9-1
John White
L 6-9, 0-9, 2-9
Did not advance
David PalmerBye David Evans
W 9-2, 9-4, 9-6
Shahier Razik
W 9-2, 9-4, 9-6
John White
W 2-9, 10-8, 9-6, 9-0
Lee Beachill
W 9-0, 9-4, 9-4
Peter Nicol
L 5-9, 8-10, 9-4, 2-9
Anthony RickettsBye Colin Ramasra
W 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Stewart Boswell
L 8-10, 2-9, 7-9
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stewart Boswell
Anthony Ricketts
Badrinath /
Weithers
W W/O
Bains /
Reel
W 9-4, 9-0, 9-7
1 Q Durbach /
Hansen
W 9-7, 6-9, 7-9, 9-7, 9-5
Grayson /
Knight
9-6, 11-9, 11-9
Beachill /
Nicol
L 9-7, 7-9, 1-9, 8-10
Dan Jenson
David Palmer
A. Khan /
K. Khan
W 9-4, 9-4, 9-4
Issadeen /
Samarasinghe
W 9-1, 9-1, 9-5
1 Q Evans /
Gough
W 9-6, 9-2, 7-9, 9-7
Beachill /
Nicol
L 9-5, 4-9, 6-9, 4-9
Grayson /
Knight
W 9-2, 9-4, 6-9, 9-6
Women
Singles
Athlete Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kasey Brown Frania Gillen-Buchert
W 9-3, 9-0, 9-4
Rachael Grinham
L 3-9, 1-9, 2-9
Did not advance
Natalie Grinham Chantelle Day
W 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Tricia Chuah
W 7-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-0
Madeline Perry
W 9-1, 9-7, 4-9, 9-3
Shelley Kitchen
W 10-8, 9-4, 9-2
Rachael Grinham
W 2-9, 9-6, 9-1, 9-6
Rachael GrinhamBye Kasey Brown
W 9-3, 9-1, 9-2
Linda Elriani
W 1-9, 9-5, 9-5, 9-3
Nicol David
W 9-11, 9-7, 4-9, 9-6, 9-3
Natalie Grinham
L 9-2, 6-9, 1-9, 6-9
Amelia Pittock Marlene West
W 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
Tania Bailey
L 2-9, 2-9, 1-9
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Group stage Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kasey Brown
Amelia Pittock
Gillen-Buchert /
Philip
W 9-4, 9-4, 9-2
Kitchen /
Leevey
L 9-7, 7-9, 9-2, 6-9, 6-9
N. Guruge /
T. Guruge
W 9-5, 9-1, 9-1
Bailey /
Botwright
L 9-7, 1-9, 3-9, 7-9
3Did not advance
Natalie Grinham
Rachael Grinham
Duncalf /
Waters
W 11-9, 9-3, 10-8
Anderson /
West
W 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
Crome /
Petera
W 9-4, 11-9, 7-9, 9-4
Guy /
Webb
W 9-5, 9-3, 9-2
1 Q Bailey /
Botwright
W 5-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-6
Kitchen /
Leevey
W 1-9, 9-4, 9-3, 9-3
Mixed
Doubles
Athlete Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Natalie Grinham
Joe Kneipp
Adams /
Duncan
W 9-2, 9-1, 9-0
Perry /
Richardson
W 9-4, 12-10, 9-6
1 Q Malik /
Jones
W 9-7, 7-9, 9-5, 9-5
R. Grinham /
Palmer
W 9-7, 9-7, 3-9, 3-9, 9-7
Botwright /
Willstrop
W 6-9, 9-6, 9-5, 9-6
Rachael Grinham
David Palmer
Swartz /
Leeuw
W 9-2, 9-4, 9-3
N. Guruge /
Samarasinghe
W 9-0, 9-4, 9-3
1 Q Waters /
Grant
W 9-1, 9-6, 11-9
N. Grinham /
Kneipp
L 7-9, 7-9, 9-3, 9-3, 7-9
Kitchen /
Wilson
W 9-4, 9-6, 9-6

Swimming

Men
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ashley Callus50 m freestyle22.906 Q22.907 Q22.718
Brett Hawke22.723 Q22.301 Q22.31
Eamon Sullivan22.948 Q23.038 Q22.615
Ben Austin50 m EAD freestyle27.786 QN/A28.036
Matthew Cowdrey26.161 Q26.06
Alex Harris29.937 Q30.568
Ashley Callus100 m freestyle50.448 Q50.027 Q49.786
Kenrick Monk50.123 Q49.925 Q49.947
Eamon Sullivan49.941 Q49.373 Q49.585
Sam Bramham100 m EAD freestyle1:00.175 QN/A1:00.156
Matthew Cowdrey57.971 Q56.73
Ben Austin1:00.212 Q1:00.504
Nicholas Ffrost200 m freestyle1:49.338 QN/A1:50.008
Andrew Mewing1:50.1413Did not advance
Kenrick Monk1:49.619Did not advance
Nicholas Ffrost400 m freestyle3:55.5211N/ADid not advance
Craig Stevens3:51.261 Q3:51.964
Travis Nederpelt1500 m freestyle15:36.403 QN/A15:41.387
Craig Stevens15:48.375 Q15:22.106
Andrew Lauterstein50 m backstroke26.035 Q25.926 Q26.057
Matt Welsh25.663 Q25.504 Q25.344
Andrew Lauterstein100 m backstroke55.722 Q55.776 Q55.326
Matt Welsh55.221 Q54.821 Q54.82
Brenton Rickard50 m breaststroke28.191 Q28.131 Q28.14
Christian Sprenger28.393 Q28.495 Q28.626
Jim Piper200 m breaststroke1:02.799 QDSQDid not advance
Brenton Rickard1:01.281 Q1:01.402 Q1:01.17
Christian Sprenger1:01.902 Q1:02.287 Q1:01.996
Jim Piper200 m breaststroke2:15.522 QN/A2:12.26
Brenton Rickard2:15.933 Q2:12.24
Christian Sprenger2:19.968 Q2:19.098
Michael Klim50 m butterfly24.043 Q23.802 Q23.74
Matt Targett23.912 Q23.863 QDSQ
Matt Welsh24.184 Q23.974 Q23.63
Michael Klim100 m butterfly53.987 Q52.861 Q52.70
Adam Pine53.723 Q52.963 Q53.255
Andrew Richards54.569 Q54.3710Did not advance
Joshua Krogh200 m butterfly2:00.534 QN/A1:59.18
Travis Nederpelt1:57.361 Q1:57.26
Andrew Richards2:00.796 Q2:01.647
Leith Brodie200 m individual medley2:02.743 QN/A2:01.844
Travis Nederpelt400 m individual medley4:24.635 QN/A4:17.24
Ashley Callus
Brett Hawke
Eamon Sullivan
Michael Klim
4 × 100 m freestyle relayN/A3:15.54
Andrew Mewing
Joshua Krogh
Kenrick Monk
Nicholas Ffrost
4 × 200 m freestyle relayN/A7:14.99
Matt Welsh
Brenton Rickard
Michael Klim
Eamon Sullivan
Andrew Lauterstein*
Christian Sprenger*
Adam Pine*
Kenrick Monk*
4 × 100 m medley relay3:41.471 QN/A3:34.37
Women
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jodie Henry50 m freestyle25.381 Q25.321 Q24.72
Libby Lenton25.884 Q25.503 Q24.61
Alice Mills25.432 Q25.402 Q25.03
Kat Lewis50 m EAD freestyle30.046 QN/A29.645
Annabelle Williams30.033 Q30.25
Prudence Watt28.935 Q29.077
Jodie Henry100 m freestyle54.521 Q54.111 Q53.78
Libby Lenton55.043 Q54.682 Q53.54
Alice Mills54.802 Q55.083 Q54.31
Lichelle Clarke100 m EAD freestyle1:14.058 QN/A1:13.058
Kat Lewis1:05.817 Q1:04.435
Prudence Watt1:03.186 Q1:02.957
Bronte Barratt200 m freestyle2:00.646 QN/A1:59.334
Libby Lenton2:00.163 Q1:57.51
Linda Mackenzie2:00.112 Q1:59.495
Bronte Barratt400 m freestyle4:12.463 QN/A4:08.65
Linda Mackenzie4:13.976 Q4:09.814
Kylie Palmer4:12.514 Q4:11.745
Melissa Gorman800 m freestyle8:39.283 QN/A8:30.79
Sarah Paton8:44.125 Q8:45.356
Caroline South8:51.127 Q8:46.307
Sophie Edington50 m backstroke29.212 Q28.792 Q28.42
Giaan Rooney28.581 Q28.421 Q28.43
Tayliah Zimmer29.223 Q28.973 Q28.71
Sophie Edington100 m backstroke1:01.321 Q1:01.301 Q1:00.93
Giaan Rooney1:02.886 Q1:01.682 Q1:01.42
Tayliah Zimmer1:01.943 Q1:02.485 Q1:01.745
Sophie Edington200 m backstroke2:15.568 QN/A2:12.584
Joanna Fargus2:10.841 Q2:10.36
Tayliah Zimmer2:14.386 Q2:12.955
Jade Edmistone50 m breaststroke30.511 Q30.541 Q30.84
Leisel Jones30.782 Q30.592 Q30.55
Tarnee White31.553 Q31.353 Q31.26
Jade Edmistone100 m breaststroke1:09.002 Q1:07.932 Q1:07.24
Leisel Jones1:08.521 Q1:07.331 Q1:05.09
Tarnee White1:09.113 Q1:08.343 Q1:07.954
Sally Foster200 m breaststroke2:31.104 QN/A2:29.375
Brooke Hanson2:32.976 Q2:27.294
Leisel Jones2:29.963 Q2:20.72
Danni Miatke50 m butterfly26.671 Q26.582 Q26.43
Alice Mills27.113 Q26.763 Q26.78
Jessicah Schipper26.772 Q26.551 Q26.65
Libby Lenton100 m butterfly59.432 Q58.602 Q57.80
Alice Mills1:00.185 Q1:00.177 Q59.214
Jessicah Schipper58.491 Q58.211 Q57:48
Felicity Galvez200 m butterfly2:11.444 QN/A2:08.16
Kylie Palmer2:16.149Did not advance
Jessicah Schipper2:09.771 Q2:06.09
Lara Carroll200 m individual medley2:15.302 QN/A2:13.86
Brooke Hanson2:15.261 Q2:13.62
Stephanie Rice2:16.443 Q2:12.90
Lara Carroll400 m individual medley5:06.0813N/ADid not advance
Jennifer Reilly4:47.942 Q4:47.13
Stephanie Rice4:47.891 Q4:41.91
Libby Lenton
Jodie Henry
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
4 × 100 m freestyle relayN/A3:36.49
Libby Lenton
Bronte Barratt
Kelly Stubbins
Linda Mackenzie
4 × 200 m freestyle relayN/A7:56.68
Sophie Edington
Leisel Jones
Jessicah Schipper
Libby Lenton
4 × 100 m medley relayN/A3:56.30

Synchronised swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Irena OlevskySolo41.750341.91783.667
Dannielle Liesch
Irena Olevsky
Duet40.667242.00082.667
  • Luda Plotnikova (Vic) – Reserve

Table tennis

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Trevor BrownSingles Wang
W 4-0
Pierre
W W/O
N/A1 Q Chen
W 4-3
Robertson
L 1-4
Did not advance
Brett Clarke Chaika
W 4-0
Migade
W 4-0
1 Q Cogill
W 4-1
Jackson
L 0-4
Did not advance
William HenzellBye Farley
W 4-0
Gerada
W 4-2
Yang
W 4-0
Robertson
W 4-0
Achanta
L 3-4
Russ Lavale Kamau
W 4-0
Munroe
W 4-0
N/A1 QBye Lewis
W 4-0
Csaba
L 1-4
Did not advance
David Zalcberg Shahid
W4-0
Lee
W 4-0
1 Q Peter-Paul
L 2-4
Did not advance
Trevor Brown
Russ Lavale
DoublesN/ABye Dennison /
Graham
W 3-1
Achanta /
Roy
L 2-3
Did not advance
William Henzell
David Zalcberg
Bye Strachan /
Webb
W 3-0
Hinse /
Qiang
W 3-1
Metohun /
Toriola
L 1-3
Did not advance
Trevor Brown
Brett Clarke
William Henzell
Russ Lavale
David Zalcberg
Team Ghana
W 3-0
Kiribati
W 3-0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
W 3-0
India
L 0-3
Northern Ireland
W 3-0
2 QN/A Singapore
L 2-3
Malaysia
W 3-0
England
L 0-3
6
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peri Campbell-InnesSingles Kibone
W 4-0
Koi
W 4-0
Owen
W 4-3
N/A1 Q Parker
L 3-4
Did not advance
May Cho Jeet
W 4-0
Davies
W 4-1
N/A1 Q Qu
W 4-0
Li
L 3-4
Did not advance
Jian Fang LayBye Zhang
L 3-4
Did not advance
Miao MiaoBye Edem
W 4-1
Ghatak
W 4-1
Sharon Tan
W 4-2
Zhang
L 1-4
Xu
L 0-4
4
Stephanie Sang Maal
W 4-0
Tetau
W 4-0
N/A1 Q Walker
W 4-2
Beh
W 4-1
Xu
L 0-4
Did not advance
Joy BoydSingles EAD Chesang
W 3-0
Gilroy
L 0-3
Obiora
L 1-3
Chang
W 3-0
3N/ADid not advance
Catherine Morrow Konwea
L 0-3
Mitton
L 0-3
Wanjuu
W 3-0
Moll
L 0-3
4Did not advance
Jane Wallis Riese
L 0-3
Pua
L 0-3
Kamande
W 3-2
Harris
L 0-3
4Did not advance
May Cho
Stephanie Sang
DoublesN/A Daunton /
Owen
L 2-3
Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay
Miao Miao
Bye Manikku Babo /
Deepika
W 3-0
Beh /
Ng
W 3-1
Tan /
Xu
L 2-3
Li /
Yang
W 3-2
Peri Campbell-Innes
May Cho
Jian Fang Lay
Miao Miao
Stephanie Sang
Team Vanuatu
W 3-0
Nigeria
W 3-1
England
W 3-0
Sri Lanka
W 3-0
1 QN/A New Zealand
W 3-2
Canada
W 3-2
Singapore
L 0-3
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peri Campbell-Innes
William Henzell
Doubles Walker /
Baggaley
L 0-3
Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay
Brett Clarke
Bye Manikku Babo /
Piyadasa
W 3-0
Beh /
Ibrahim
L 0-3
Did not advance
Miao Miao
Russ Lavale
Goodur /
Hau
W 3-0
Shu /
Jackson
W 3-0
N. Saha /
S. Saha
W 3-2
Oshonaike /
Toriola
W 3-2
Li /
Cai
L 1-3
Tan /
Ho
L 2-3
4
Stephanie Sang
David Zalcberg
Ng /
Chan /
L 0-3
Did not advance

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Rank Bike (40 km) Rank Run (10 km) Rank Total Rank
Brad KahlefeldtMen's17:48.4671:01:01.36630:26.5111:49:16.33
Peter Robertson17:51.08121:01:02.82930:38.4631:49:32:36
Simon Thompson17:46.3741:01:04.411132:25.16111:51:15.9411
Felicity AbramWomen's19:36.24191:07:23.991436:23.91102:03:24.1414
Annabel Luxford18:23.8441:05:46.911035:08.8251:59:19.575
Emma Snowsill18:25.7171:05:46.13833:50.7611:58:02.60

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Yurik Sarkisian62 kg113614262558
Ben Turner69 kg12831661294
Joel Wilson127415652835
Simon Heffernan94 kg15031822332
Aleksan Karapetyan16511851350
Valeriane Sarava105 kg15021832333
Damon Kelly+105 kg16822171385
Chris Rae17212162388
Athlete Event Total Rank
Darren GardinerOpen EAD powerlifting178.9
Steven Green152.112
Paul Hyde149.215
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Erika Yamasaki48 kg693843153
Nadeene Latif53 kg664863152
Natasha Barker58 kg801984178
Jacqueline White774--77DNF
Amanda Phillips69 kg84410941934
Deborah Lovely75 kg9311151208

Officials

  • President: Mr. Sam Coffa AM JP
  • Vice President: Mr. Donald Stockins OAM
  • Vice President: Mrs. Susan Taylor AM
  • Chief Executive Officer: Mr. Perry Crosswhite AM[1]

See also

References

  1. Perry Crosswhite. It's An Honour. Retrieved 20 February 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.