Australia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. The Australian Olympic Committee sent a total of 470 athletes (268 men and 202 women) to the Games to compete in 29 sports.

Australia at the
2004 Summer Olympics
IOC codeAUS
NOCAustralian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympics.com.au
in Athens
Competitors470 in 35 sports
Flag bearer Colin Beashel (opening)[1]
Petria Thomas (closing)
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
17
Silver
16
Bronze
17
Total
50
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Australasia (1908–1912)

Australia entered the Athens Games having won a total of 58 medals, including 17 gold, the most to date. Its strongest sports were swimming, cycling, diving, and rowing.

Medalists

Medals by sport
Sport Total
Swimming 7 5 3 15
Cycling 6 2 3 11
Diving 1 1 4 6
Rowing 1 1 2 4
Shooting 1 0 1 2
Field hockey 1 0 0 1
Canoeing 0 2 0 2
Athletics 0 1 2 3
Baseball 0 1 0 1
Basketball 0 1 0 1
Triathlon 0 1 0 1
Archery 0 0 1 1
Tennis 0 0 1 1
Total 17 16 17 50
Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldIan ThorpeSwimmingMen's 400 m freestyleAugust 14
 GoldAlice Tait
Jodie Henry
Lisbeth Lenton
Sarah Ryan
Petria Thomas
SwimmingWomen's 4 × 100 m freestyle relayAugust 14
 GoldSara CarriganCyclingWomen's road raceAugust 15
 GoldPetria ThomasSwimmingWomen's 100 m butterflyAugust 15
 GoldSuzanne BaloghShootingWomen's trapAugust 16
 GoldIan ThorpeSwimmingMen's 200 m freestyleAugust 16
 GoldJodie HenrySwimmingWomen's 100 m freestyleAugust 19
 GoldAnna MearesCyclingWomen's track time trialAugust 20
 GoldDrew Ginn
James Tomkins
RowingMen's pairAugust 21
 GoldGrant HackettSwimmingMen's 1500 m freestyleAugust 21
 GoldJodie Henry
Brooke Hanson
Leisel Jones
Alice Tait
Giaan Rooney
Jessicah Schipper
Petria Thomas
SwimmingWomen's 4 × 100 m medley relayAugust 21
 GoldChantelle NewberyDivingWomen's 10 m platformAugust 22
 GoldGraeme Brown
Peter Dawson
Brett Lancaster
Brad McGee
Luke Roberts
Stephen Wooldridge
CyclingMen's team pursuitAugust 23
 GoldRyan BayleyCyclingMen's sprintAugust 24
 GoldRyan BayleyCyclingMen's keirinAugust 25
 GoldGraeme Brown
Stuart O'Grady
CyclingMen's madisonAugust 25
 GoldAustralia men's national field hockey team
Field hockeyMen's tournamentAugust 28
 SilverGrant HackettSwimmingMen's 400 m freestyleAugust 14
 SilverBrooke HansonSwimmingWomen's 100 m breaststrokeAugust 16
 SilverGrant Hackett
Michael Klim
Antony Matkovich
Todd Pearson
Nicholas Sprenger
Craig Stevens
Ian Thorpe
SwimmingMen's 4 × 200 m freestyle relayAugust 17
 SilverPetria ThomasSwimmingWomen's 200 m butterflyAugust 18
 SilverLeisel JonesSwimmingWomen's 200 m breaststrokeAugust 19
 SilverBrad McGeeCyclingMen's individual pursuitAugust 21
 SilverKatie MactierCyclingWomen's individual pursuitAugust 22
 SilverBen Cureton
Simon Burgess
Anthony Edwards
Glen Loftus
RowingMen's lightweight fourAugust 22
 SilverAustralia women's national softball team
SoftballWomen's tournamentAugust 23
 SilverAustralia national baseball team
BaseballMen's tournamentAugust 25
 SilverLoretta HarropTriathlonWomen's eventAugust 25
 SilverPatrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
Mark Ormrod
John Steffensen
AthleticsMen's 4 × 400 m relayAugust 28
 SilverAustralia women's national basketball team
BasketballWomen's tournamentAugust 28
 SilverNathan BaggaleyCanoeingMen's K-1 500 mAugust 28
 SilverNathan Baggaley
Clint Robinson
CanoeingMen's K-2 500 mAugust 28
 SilverMathew HelmDivingMen's 10 m platformAugust 28
 BronzeIrina Lashko
Chantelle Newbery
DivingWomen's synchronized 3 m springboardAugust 14
 BronzeMathew Helm
Robert Newbery
DivingMen's synchronized 10 m platformAugust 14
 BronzeAdam VellaShootingMen's trapAugust 15
 BronzeSteven Barnett
Robert Newbery
DivingMen's synchronized 3 m springboardAugust 16
 BronzeLoudy TourkyDivingWomen's 10 m platformAugust 16
 BronzeLeisel JonesSwimmingWomen's 100 m breaststrokeAugust 16
 BronzeMichael RogersCyclingMen's road time trialAugust 18
 BronzeIan ThorpeSwimmingMen's 100 m freestyleAugust 18
 BronzeTim CuddihyArcheryMen's individualAugust 19
 BronzeNathan DeakesAthleticsMen's 20 km walkAugust 21
 BronzeLisbeth LentonSwimmingWomen's 50 m freestyleAugust 21
 BronzeAlicia MolikTennisWomen's singlesAugust 21
 BronzeAmber Bradley
Dana Faletic
Kerry Hore
Rebecca Sattin
RowingWomen's quadruple scullsAugust 22
 BronzeBoden Hanson
Mike McKay
Stuart Reside
Geoff Stewart
James Stewart
Stephen Stewart
Stefan Szczurowski
Michael Toon (cox)
Stuart Welch
RowingMen's eightAugust 22
 BronzeJane SavilleAthleticsWomen's 20 km walkAugust 23
 BronzeAnna MearesCyclingWomen's sprintAugust 24
 BronzeShane KellyCyclingMen's keirinAugust 25

Archery

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Barnes Individual 649 31  Andersson (SWE)
L 151–160
Did not advance
Tim Cuddihy 663 12  Naglieri (FRA)
W 148–127
 Frankenberg (GER)
W 164–163
 Jang Y-H (KOR)
W 166–165
 Park K-M (KOR)
W 112–111
 Yamamoto (JPN)
L 115 (9)–115 (10)
 Godfrey (GBR)
W 113–112
Simon Fairweather 658 20  Prylepau (BLR)
L 137–141
Did not advance
David Barnes
Tim Cuddihy
Simon Fairweather
Team 1962 7 N/A  India (IND)
W 248–236
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 247–250
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Deonne Bridger Individual 620 39  Beloslydtseva (KAZ)
L 145–150
Did not advance
Jo-Ann Galbraith 596 57  Psarra (GRE)
L 116–138
Did not advance
Melissa Jennison 628 29  Arnold (USA)
W 132–121
 He Y (CHN)
L 158 (8)–158 (9)
Did not advance
Deonne Bridger
Jo-Ann Galbraith
Melissa Jennison
Team 1844 15 N/A  China (CHN)
L 233–248
Did not advance

Athletics

Australian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]

Key
  • NoteRanks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Luke Adams 20 km walk N/A 1:23:52 16
Sisay Bezabeh Marathon N/A 2:25:26 60
Nathan Deakes 20 km walk N/A 1:20:02
50 km walk N/A DSQ
Nicholas Harrison Marathon N/A 2:21:42 45
Clinton Hill 400 m 45.89 4 N/A Did not advance
Adam Miller 200 m 21.31 8 Did not advance
Craig Mottram 5000 m 13:21.88 4 Q N/A 13:25.70 8
Peter Nowill 3000 m steeplechase 8:29.14 7 N/A Did not advance
Joshua Ross 100 m 10.24 3 Q 10.22 5 Did not advance
Lee Troop Marathon N/A 2:18:46 28
Casey Vincent 400 m 46.09 4 N/A Did not advance
Adam Basil
Paul di Bella
Patrick Johnson
Joshua Ross
4 × 100 m relay 38.49 3 Q N/A 38.56 6
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
Mark Ormrod
John Steffensen
4 × 400 m relay 3:03.06 4 q N/A 3:00.60
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Justin Anlezark Shot put 20.45 6 Q 20.31 7
Paul Burgess Pole vault 5.70 =1 Q 5.55 =11
Oliver Dziubak Javelin throw 78.53 19 Did not advance
William Hamlyn-Harris 77.43 21 Did not advance
Steven Hooker Pole vault 5.30 =29 Did not advance
Dmitri Markov 5.50 =22 Did not advance
Andrew Murphy Triple jump 16.82 14 Did not advance
Stuart Rendell Hammer throw 72.61 25 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Lauren Hewitt 200 m 22.87 4 Q 23.44 8 Did not advance
Sarah Jamieson 1500 m 4:09.25 10 N/A Did not advance
Tamsyn Lewis 800 m 2:02.67 5 N/A Did not advance
Kerryn McCann Marathon N/A 2:41:41 31
Haley McGregor 10000 m N/A 33:35.27 25
Jana Pittman 400 m hurdles 54.83 1 Q N/A 54.05 2 Q 53.92 5
Jane Saville 20 km walk N/A 1:29:25
Natalie Saville N/A 1:36:54 36
Cheryl Webb N/A 1:37:40 38
Benita Willis 10000 m N/A 32:32.01 24
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bronwyn Eagles Hammer throw 64.09 32 Did not advance
Kym Howe Pole vault 4.30 16 Did not advance
Brooke Krueger Hammer throw 63.88 33 Did not advance
Petrina Price High jump 1.80 34 Did not advance
Bronwyn Thompson Long jump 6.80 2 Q 6.96 4
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Kylie Wheeler Result 13.88 1.79 13.18 24.35 6.36 37.77 2:17.65 6090 18
Points 995 966 739 947 962 625 856

Badminton

Australia has sent a team of eight badminton players to Athens. None of them surpassed the first round of elimination.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stuart Brehaut Singles  Lee H-I (KOR)
L 3–15, 2–15
Did not advance
Ashley Brehaut
Travis Denney
Doubles  Panvisvas /
Teerawiwatana (THA)
L 3–15, 9–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lenny Permana Singles  Morgan (GBR)
L 5–11, 3–11
Did not advance
Jane Crabtree
Kate Wilson-Smith
Doubles  Harder /
Schjoldager (DEN)
L 2–15, 3–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Travis Denney
Kate Wilson-Smith
Doubles  Pitro /
Siegemund (GER)
L 5–15, 15–8, 4–15
Did not advance

Baseball

Australia advanced into the final game after defeating a Japanese team made up of professional players in Semifinal 1–0. Lost to Cuba in Final 2–6.

Team Roster

Manager: 24 - Jon Deeble.

Coaches: 2 - Tony Harris, 33 - Paul Elliott, 34 - Philip Dale.

Pos. Number Player Date of birth (age) Club
P 3 Jeff Williams 6 June 1972 Hanshin Tigers
IF 4 Gavin Fingleson 5 August 1976 New Haven County Cutters
OF 5 Brett Tamburrino 10 November 1981 Fort Myers Miracle
IF 6 Rodney van Buizen 25 September 1981 Vero Beach Dodgers
C 7 Andrew Utting 9 September 1977 Surfers Paradise
OF 8 Trent Oeltjen 28 February 1983 Swing of the Quad Cities
OF 10 Nick Kimpton 27 October 1983 Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
P 11 Ryan Rowland-Smith 26 January 1983 Inland Empire 66ers
C 14 David Nilsson 14 December 1969 Redcliffe Padres
C 16 Ben Wigmore 17 January 1982 Kensington Cardinals
OF 17 Brett Roneberg 5 February 1979 Pawtucket Red Sox
IF 18 Glenn Williams 18 July 1977 Syracuse Sky Chiefs
P 19 Richard Thompson 1 July 1984 Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
P 20 Wayne Ough 27 November 1973 Binghamton Mets
IF 22 Brendan Kingman 22 May 1973 Brockton Rox
IF 23 Paul Gonzalez 22 April 1969 Redcliffe Padres
OF 25 Thomas Brice 24 August 1981 Kannapolis Intimidators
OF 26 Craig Lewis 30 December 1976 Brockton Rox
P 27 Graeme Lloyd 9 April 1967
P 28 John Stephens 15 November 1979 Pawtucket Red Sox
P 31 Craig Anderson 30 October 1980 Tacoma Rainiers
P 35 Chris Oxspring 13 May 1977 Portland Beavers
P 39 Phil Stockman 25 January 1980 Tucson Sidewinders
P 40 Adrian Burnside 15 March 1977 Toledo Mud Hens
Preliminary Round
Team W L Tiebreaker
 Japan 611-0
 Cuba 610-1
 Canada 52-
 Australia 43-
 Chinese Taipei 34-
 Netherlands 25-
 Greece 161-0
 Italy 160-1

15 August

Team123456789RHE
 Australia000000001153
 Cuba10100110x4101
WP: Adiel Palma (1-0)   LP: Craig Anderson (0-1)   Sv: Jonder Martinez (1S)
Home runs:
AUS: None
CUB: M. Enriquez in 1st, 1 RBI; O.Urrutia in 6th, 1 RBI

August 16

Team123456789RHE
 Chinese Taipei002000010382
 Australia000000000051
WP: Wang Chien-Ming (1-0)   LP: John Stephens (0-1)   Sv: Tsao Chin-Hui (1S)

August 17

Team123456789RHE
 Australia0000002406120
 Italy000000000011
WP: Chris Oxspring (1-0)   LP: Michael Marchesano (0-1)

August 18

Team123456789RHE
 Australia0003003309151
 Japan000130000491
WP: Ryan Rowland-Smith (1-0)   LP: Daisuke Miura (0-1)   Sv: Jeff Williams (1S)
Home runs:
AUS: D. Nilsson in 8th, 1 RBI
JPN: K. Fukudome in 5th, 3 RBIs

August 20

Team123456789RHE
 Greece3100010106140
 Australia00300251x11100
WP: Ryan Rowland-Smith (2-0)   LP: Sean Spencer (0-1)
Home runs:
GRE: P. Maestrales in 2nd, 1 RBI; J. Kavourias in 8th, 1 RBI
AUS: B. Roneberg in 3rd; P. Gonzalez in 3rd, 2 RBIs; G. Roneberg in 6th, 1 RBI; 1 RBI; B. Kingman in 7th, 3 RBIs

August 21

Team1234567RHE
 Australia955102022172
 Netherlands0100100241
WP: Craig Lewis (1-0)   LP: Calvin Maduro (0-2)
Home runs:
AUS: B. Roneberg in 1st, 2 RBIs; R. van Buizen in 3rd, 4 RBIs; G. Fingleson in 2nd, 3 RBIs; G. Williams in 6th, 2 RBIs
NED: Y. de Caster in 2nd, 1 RBI; R. Millard in 5th, 1 RBI

August 22

Team123456789RHE
 Canada00320000611120
 Australia000000000042
WP: Phil Devey (1-0)   LP: Adrian Burnside (0-1)
Home runs:
CAN: J. Ware in 9th, 3 RBIs; R. Radmanovich in 4th, 2 RBIs
AUS: None
Semifinals

24 August

Team123456789RHE
 Australia000001000152
 Japan000000000050
WP: Chris Oxspring (2-0)   LP: Daisuke Matsuzaka (1-1)   Sv: Jeff Williams (2S)
Gold Medal Final

25 August

Team123456789RHE
 Cuba0002040006131
 Australia000010010270
WP: Adiel Palma (3-0)   LP: John Stephens (0-2)   Sv: Danny Betancourt (1-0-2)
Home runs:
CUB: F. Cepeda in 4th, 2 RBIs
AUS: P. Gonzalez in 5th, 1 RBI
Won Silver Medal

Basketball

Australia has qualified both men's and women's teams.

  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[4]

Australia men's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
F 4 Ronaldson, Tony 32 – (1972-05-25)25 May 1972 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Perth Wildcats
G 5 Maher, Brett 31 – (1973-04-17)17 April 1973 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Adelaide 36ers
F 6 Bogut, Andrew 19 – (1984-11-28)28 November 1984 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) University of Utah
F 7 Cattalini, Martin 30 – (1973-10-04)4 October 1973 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) Adelaide 36ers
G 8 Rillie, John 32 – (1971-11-04)4 November 1971 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) West Sydney Razorbacks
G 9 Bruton, C. J. 28 – (1975-12-13)13 December 1975 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Sydney Kings
G/F 10 Smith, Jason 29 – (1974-10-20)20 October 1974 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Sydney Kings
G 11 Heal, Shane (C) 33 – (1970-09-06)6 September 1970 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Sydney Kings
F 12 Saville, Glen 28 – (1976-01-17)17 January 1976 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) Wollongong Hawks
C 13 Andersen, David 24 – (1980-06-23)23 June 1980 2.12 m (6 ft 11 in) Montepaschi Siena
F 14 Nielsen, Matthew 26 – (1978-02-03)3 February 1978 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) Sydney Kings
C 15 Rogers, Paul 30 – (1973-09-29)29 September 1973 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Casademont Girona
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts 1st Tie 2nd Tie
 Lithuania50468414+5410
 Greece32389343+4681W–1L1.10
 Puerto Rico32410411–181W–1L0.99
 United States32418389+2981W–1L0.92
 Australia14383411–286
 Angola05321421–1005
August 15, 2004
22:15
Greece  7654  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 12–15, 24–18, 17–3
Pts: Papadopoulos 21
Rebs: Papadopoulos 9
Asts: Papaloukas 4
Pts: Heal, Maher 12 each
Rebs: Nielsen 6
Asts: Andersen, Heal 1 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 11,500
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), José Ronfini (MEX)
August 17, 2004
11:15
Australia  8359  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 24–16, 27–15, 11–15
Pts: Heal 18
Rebs: Bogut 11
Asts: Smith 3
Pts: Monteiro 18
Rebs: Gomes 9
Asts: 4 players, 1 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Renato Santos (BRA), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS)
August 19, 2004
14:30
United States  8979  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–31, 26–20, 18–16, 24–12
Pts: Duncan 18
Rebs: Duncan 11
Asts: James, Marbury 5 each
Pts: Heal 17
Rebs: Andersen, Bogut 8
Asts: Heal 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: José Ronfini (MEX), Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA)
August 21, 2004
9:00
Australia  8287  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 23–13, 28–28, 17–24, 14–22
Pts: Nielsen 20
Rebs: Bogut 11
Asts: Heal 6
Pts: Santiago 20
Rebs: Ortiz 6
Asts: Arroyo 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Pablo Estevez (ARG)
August 23, 2004
11:15
Lithuania  10085  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 32–9, 23–38, 25–19
Pts: Javtokas 23
Rebs: Javtokas 9
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Bogut, Saville 21 each
Rebs: Bogut 9
Asts: Heal 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 7,650
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Alejandro Chiti (ARG)
Classification round (9th–10th place)
August 24, 2004
16:45
9th place
New Zealand  8098  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–28, 19–20, 18–26, 28–24
Pts: Jones 26
Rebs: Marks 6
Asts: Dickel 3
Pts: Heal 30
Rebs: Bogut 10
Asts: 3 players, 3 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,250
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (SCG), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[5]

Australia women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Poto, Alicia 26 – (1978-03-28)28 March 1978 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) Aix-en-Provence
G 5 Tranquilli, Allison 31 – (1972-09-12)12 September 1972 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) PVSK Pecs
G 6 Brondello, Sandy 35 – (1968-08-20)20 August 1968 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Ros Casares Valencia
F 7 Taylor, Penny 23 – (1981-05-24)24 May 1981 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Phoenix Mercury
C 8 Batkovic, Suzy 23 – (1980-12-17)17 December 1980 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) US Valenciennes
F 9 Fallon, Trisha (C) 32 – (1972-07-23)23 July 1972 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Ros Casares Valencia
G 10 Harrower, Kristi 29 – (1975-03-04)4 March 1975 1.62 m (5 ft 4 in) Aix-en-Provence
F 11 Summerton, Laura 20 – (1983-12-13)13 December 1983 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) Adelaide Lightning
G 12 Snell, Belinda 23 – (1981-01-10)10 January 1981 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Sydney Uni Flames
F 13 Porter, Natalie 23 – (1980-12-16)16 December 1980 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Townsville Fire
F 14 Sporn, Rachael 36 – (1968-05-26)26 May 1968 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Adelaide Lightning
F 15 Jackson, Lauren 23 – (1981-05-11)11 May 1981 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Seattle Storm
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Spain50405349+5610
 Italy32371341+3081W–0L
 Argentina32414396+1880W–1L
 China23303382−797
 New Zealand14399413−1461W–0L
 Serbia and Montenegro14377388−1160W–1L
14 August
9:00
Australia  8573  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 26–14, 16–12, 23–29
Pts: Batkovic, Taylor 11
Rebs: Batkovic 7
Asts: Fallon, Harrower 4
Pts: Udoka 26
Rebs: Amachree, Sadiq 8
Asts: Umoh 2
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 302
Referees:
Philippe Leemann (France)
Valdu Suurkask (Estonia)
16 August
22:15
Russia  5675  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 21–15, 15–16, 8–23
Pts: Korstin 12
Rebs: Korstin 9
Asts: Osipova, Rakhmatulina 3
Pts: Taylor 26
Rebs: Jackson, Taylor 10
Asts: Harrower 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 2,430
Referees:
Reynaldo Mercedes Sanchez (Dom. Republic)
Nancy Ethier (Canada)
18 August
11:15
Japan  7897  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 20–26, 15–30, 10–26, 33–15
Pts: Oga 21
Rebs: Yano 4
Asts: Kawabata, Tachikawa 2
Pts: Jackson 31
Rebs: Jackson 9
Asts: Tranquilli 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 500
Referees:
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
Song Yanping (China)
20 August
20:00
Australia  7740  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 21–8, 20–9, 18–10
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 12
Asts: Batkovic 2
Pts: Maltsi 9
Rebs: Maltsi 10
Asts: Saregkou 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,000
Referees:
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
22 August
14:30
Brazil  6684  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 14–20, 18–22, 13–22
Pts: Luz 16
Rebs: Oliveira 11
Asts: Castro Marques, Arcain 3
Pts: Jackson 24
Rebs: Snell 8
Asts: Fallon, Snell 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 3,450
Referees:
Corbin Sean (United States)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
Quarterfinal
25 August
22:15
Australia  9455  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 19–18, 26–13, 23–11
Pts: Jackson 28
Rebs: Snell 10
Asts: Taylor 4
Pts: G. Farmer 15
Rebs: Loffhagen 11
Asts: Four players 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,100
Referees:
Ma Li Jun (China)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)
Semifinal
27 August
16:45
Brazil  7588  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 15–21, 20–21, 19–25
Pts: Castro Marques 25
Rebs: Oliveira 8
Asts: Luz 2
Pts: Jackson 26
Rebs: Jackson 13
Asts: Harrower 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 4,150
Referees:
Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
Gold Medal Final
28 August
16:15
United States  7463  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 12–12, 23–24, 22–13
Pts: Thompson 18
Rebs: Leslie 8
Asts: Thompson 3
Pts: Taylor 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Asts: Fallon, Jackson 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 10,120
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
José Reyes Ronfini (Mexico)
Won Silver Medal

Boxing

Australia has qualified nine boxers for the Olympics based on their performances from the Oceanian Qualification Tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter Wakefield Light flyweight Bye  Jermia (NAM)
L 20–29
Did not advance
Bradley Hore Flyweight  Siler (USA)
L 18–32
Did not advance
Joel Brunker Bantamweight  Mammadov (AZE)
L RSC
Did not advance
Ryan Langham Featherweight  Simion (ROM)
L RSC
Did not advance
Anthony Little Lightweight  Chobba (TUN)
W 27–8
 Khrachev (RUS)
L RSC
Did not advance
Anoushirvan Nourian Light welterweight  Julie (SEY)
W 51–22
 di Rocco (ITA)
L 25–33
Did not advance
Gerard O'Mahony Welterweight  Polyakov (UKR)
L 27–54
Did not advance
Jamie Pittman Middleweight  Wilaschek (GER)
L 23–24
Did not advance
Adam Forsyth Heavyweight N/A  Đipalo (CRO)
W 32–22
 Elsayed (EGY)
L 12–27
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Robin Bell Men's C-1 100.11 4 112.57 13 212.68 12 Q 97.48 4 Q 95.35 2 192.83 4
Warwick Draper Men's K-1 99.69 16 101.41 20 201.10 18 Q 97.03 10 Q 100.40 7 197.43 9
Mark Bellofiore
Lachie Milne
Men's C-2 114.07 8 164.29 12 278.36 12 Did not advance
Louise Natoli Women's K-1 115.83 8 111.38 =7 227.21 8 Q 113.24 9 Q 113.20 6 227.44 7

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Martin Marinov C-1 500 m 1:49.698 2 q 1:51.219 4 Did not advance
Nathan Baggaley K-1 500 m 1:37.997 2 q 1:39.031 2 Q 1:38.467
K-1 1000 m 3:29.414 2 q 3:28.417 1 Q 3:28.310 4
Nathan Baggaley
Clint Robinson
K-2 500 m 1:30.869 4 q 1:30.710 2 Q 1:27.920
Daniel Collins
David Rhodes
K-2 1000 m 3:11.272 3 Q Bye 3:19.956 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Amanda Rankin K-1 500 m 1:56.678 7 q 1:56.198 8 Did not advance
Paula Harvey
Susan Tegg
K-2 500 m 1:46.319 7 q 1:51.402 9 Did not advance
Kate Barclay
Chantal Meek
Lisa Oldenhof
Amanda Rankin
K-4 500 m 1:35.078 4 q 1:33.977 1 Q 1:38.116 6

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Baden Cooke Road race Did not finish
Robbie McEwen 5:41:56 11
Stuart O'Grady 5:41:56 33
Michael Rogers Road race Did not finish
Time trial 58:01.67
Matt White Road race Did not finish
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Sara Carrigan Road race 3:24:24
Olivia Gollan 3:25:42 12
Oenone Wood Road race 3:25:03 4
Time trial 32:16.00 6

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Ryan Bayley Men's sprint 10.177
70.477
1  Nimke (GER)
W 10.510
68.506
Bye  Ng (MAS)
W 10.520
68.441
Bye  Forde (BAR)
W 10.733,
W 10.807
 Gané (FRA)
W 10.546,
W 10.638
 Bos (NED)
L, W 10.661,
W 10.743
Sean Eadie 10.454
68.873
9  Kwiatkowski (POL)
W 11.025
65.306
Bye  Bourgain (FRA)
L
 Edgar (GBR)
 Ng (MAS)
L
Did not advance 9th place final
 Villanueva (ESP)
 Mulder (NED)
 Ng (MAS)
L
12
Anna Meares Women's sprint 11.291
63.737
1  Radanova (BUL)
W 11.927
60.367
Bye N/A  Meinke (GER)
W 11.916,
W 12.048
 Muenzer (CAN)
W 11.802, L, L
 Grankovskaya (RUS)
W 12.042,
W 11.822
Ryan Bayley
Sean Eadie
Shane Kelly
Men's team sprint 44.512
60.657
5 Q  Spain (ESP)
W 44.320
60.920
N/A  France (FRA)
L 44.404
60.805
4
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Bradley McGee Men's individual pursuit 4:17.510 3 Q  Bartko (GER)
4:17.978
2 Q  Wiggins (GBR)
4:20.436
Luke Roberts 4:19.353 7 Q  Escobar (ESP)
4:20.336
5 Did not advance
Katherine Bates Women's individual pursuit 3:31.236 4 Q  Chalykh (RUS)
3:34.743
4 Q  van Moorsel (NED)
3:31.715
4
Katie Mactier 3:29.945 2 Q  Davies (GBR)
3:28.095
2 Q  Ulmer (NZL)
3:27.650
Graeme Brown
Peter Dawson*
Brett Lancaster
Bradley McGee
Luke Roberts
Stephen Wooldridge*
Men's team pursuit 4:00.613 1 Q  Lithuania (LTU)
3:56.610
1 Q  Great Britain (GBR)
3:58.233
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Shane Kelly Men's time trial 1:01.224 4
Anna Meares Women's time trial 33.952 WR
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Ryan Bayley Men's keirin 1 Q Bye 1 Q
Shane Kelly 1 Q Bye 1 Q
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Mark Renshaw Men's points race 20 2 6
Katherine Bates Women's points race 7 0 8
Graeme Brown
Stuart O'Grady
Men's madison 22 0

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Joshua Fleming Men's cross-country 2:29:54 31
Sid Taberlay 2:26:16 23
Lisa Mathison Women's cross-country 2:07:01 10

Diving

Men
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Steven Barnett 3 m springboard 397.71 17 Q 614.76 16 Did not advance
Robert Newbery 429.09 10 Q 657.69 10 Q 620.34 12
Mathew Helm 10 m platform 513.06 1 Q 722.40 1 Q 730.56
Robert Newbery 461.91 7 Q 655.89 5 Q 640.65 8
Steven Barnett
Robert Newbery
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 349.59
Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
10 m synchronized platform N/A 366.84
Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Irina Lashko 3 m springboard 303.66 8 Q 550.17 4 Q 551.97 7
Loudy Tourky 310.65 5 Q 538.44 6 Q 566.94 6
Chantelle Newbery 10 m platform 346.95 6 Q 545.25 3 Q 590.31
Loudy Tourky 367.23 2 Q 560.10 1 Q 561.66
Irina Lashko
Chantelle Newbery
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 309.30
Lynda Folauhola
Loudy Tourky
10 m synchronized platform N/A 313.92 4

Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Mary Hanna Limbo Individual 65.500 39 Did not advance
Ricky MacMillan Crisp 65.917 37 Did not advance

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Olivia Bunn Top of the Line Individual 45.20 =17 1.20 46.40 15 Retired Did not advance
Phillip Dutton Nova Top 46.80 # 22 0.00 46.80 16 4.00 50.80 10 Q 12.00 62.80 13 62.80 13
Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan 43.60 =12 75.80 # 119.40 # 62 16.00 135.40 # 57 Did not advance 135.40 57
Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover 40.60 8 1.60 # 42.20 7 8.00 50.20 9 Q 10.00 60.20 11 60.20 11
Stuart Tinney Jeepster 48.80 # 28 0.00 48.80 # 19 36.00 # 84.80 38 Did not advance 84.80 38
Olivia Bunn
Phillip Dutton
Andrew Hoy
Rebel Morrow
Stuart Tinney
See above Team 129.40 5 1.20 135.40 =3 28.00 185.80 10 N/A 185.80 6

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Tim Amitrano Mr Innocent Individual 38 75 48 86 71 Retired Did not advance

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Seamus Robinson Individual épée Bye  Kolobkov (RUS)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Frank Bartolillo Individual foil Bye  Wu Hx (CHN)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Evelyn Halls Individual épée Bye  Lee G-N (KOR)
W 15–14
 Nisima (FRA)
L 10–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Australia qualified a men's and a women's team. Each team had 16 athletes with two reserves.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[6]

Head coach: Barry Dancer

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5500169+715
 Australia 53111410+1010
 New Zealand 53021311+29
 India 51131113−24
 South Africa 5104915−63
 Argentina 5023813−52

     Advanced to semifinals

15 August 2004
08:30
Australia  4 – 1  New Zealand
Elder  15'
Dwyer  24', 42', 60'
Report Smith  58'
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

17 August 2004
10:30
Argentina  2 – 2  Australia
Almada  2', 31' Report Dwyer  26', 66'
Umpires:
Christian Blasch (GER)
Jason McCracken (NZL)

19 August 2004
20:30
Australia  4 – 3  India
Elder  11'
Dwyer  38'
McCann  49'
Brennan  70'
Report Thakur  6'
G. A. Singh  50'
Halappa  52'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (RSA)

21 August 2004
18:00
South Africa  2 – 3  Australia
Nicol  4'
Smith  29'
Report Brooks  17'
Eglington  19'
Brennan  47'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Satinder Kumar (IND)

23 August 2004
20:30
Australia  1 – 2  Netherlands
Brooks  28' Report Taekema  10', 13'
Umpires:
Xavier Adell (ESP)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

Semifinals
25 August 2004
21:00
Spain  3 – 6  Australia
Tubau  8'
Ribas  49', 67'
Report Elder  3'
McCann  23', 44'
Wells  27'
Schubert  51', 53'
Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)

Gold Medal Final
27 August 2004
20:30
Netherlands  1 – 2 (a.e.t.)  Australia
Brouwer  29' Report Brooks  37'
Dwyer  78'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
John Wright (RSA)
Won Gold Medal

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[7]

Head coach: David Bell

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 4400145+912
 Germany 4202610−46
 South Korea 411298+14
 Australia 411265+14
 South Africa 4103512−73

     Advanced to semifinals

14 August 2004
18:00
Australia  1 – 2  Germany
Towers  58' Report Ernsting-Krienke  21'
Müller  34'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)

16 August 2004
10:30
South Africa  0 – 3  Australia
Report Towers  28'
Faulkner  34'
Gallagher  59'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Ute Conen (GER)

20 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  2 – 2  Australia
Park Mi-Hyun  31'
Kim Seong-Eun  46'
Report Dobson  6'
Powell  43'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

22 August 2004
20:00
Australia  0 – 1  Netherlands
Report Donners  47'
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

Fifth-Eighth Place Semifinal
24 August 2004
11:00
Japan  1 – 3  Australia
Komori  15' Report Gallagher  27'
Faulkner  33'
Powell  37'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

Fifth Place Final
27 August 2004
11:00
New Zealand  0 – 3  Australia
Report Towers  14'
Powell  42', 67'
Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

Football

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian squad in the men's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[8]

Head coach: Frank Farina

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Brad Jones (1982-03-19)19 March 1982 (aged 22) 4 0 Middlesbrough
2 2DF Jade North (1982-01-07)7 January 1982 (aged 22) 38 5 Perth Glory
3 2DF Shane Cansdell-Sherriff (1982-11-10)10 November 1982 (aged 21) 21 4 Aarhus GF
4 2DF Craig Moore* (1975-12-12)12 December 1975 (aged 28) 60 3 Rangers
5 3MF Jon McKain (1982-09-21)21 September 1982 (aged 21) 16 2 FC National Bucharest
6 2DF Adrian Madaschi (1982-07-11)11 July 1982 (aged 22) 19 3 Partick Thistle
7 3MF Ahmad Elrich (1981-05-30)30 May 1981 (aged 23) 35 7 Parramatta Power
8 3MF Luke Wilkshire (1981-10-02)2 October 1981 (aged 22) 22 5 Bristol City
9 3MF John Aloisi* (1976-02-05)5 February 1976 (aged 28) 38 18 Osasuna
10 3MF Tim Cahill* (1979-12-06)6 December 1979 (aged 24) 4 6 Millwall
11 4FW Alex Brosque (1983-10-12)12 October 1983 (aged 20) 22 5 Marconi Stallions
12 2DF David Tarka (1983-02-11)11 February 1983 (aged 21) 19 1 Nottingham Forest
13 3MF Carl Valeri (1984-08-14)14 August 1984 (aged 19) 34 3 Inter Milan
14 4FW Brett Holman (1984-03-27)27 March 1984 (aged 20) 18 7 Excelsior Rotterdam
15 3MF Anthony Danze (1984-03-15)15 March 1984 (aged 20) 21 8 Perth Glory
16 3MF Spase Dilevski (1985-05-13)13 May 1985 (aged 19) 25 2 Tottenham Hotspur
17 3MF Ryan Griffiths (1981-08-21)21 August 1981 (aged 22) 8 2 Newcastle United Jets
18 1GK Eugene Galeković (1981-06-12)12 June 1981 (aged 23) 6 0 South Melbourne FC

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Australia 3 1 1 1 6 3 +3 4
3  Tunisia 3 1 1 1 4 5 1 4
4  Serbia and Montenegro 3 0 0 3 3 14 11 0
Source:
Tunisia 1 – 1 Australia
Zitouni  69' Report Aloisi  45'
Attendance: 15,757

Serbia and Montenegro 1 – 5 Australia
Radonjić  72' Report Cahill  11'
Aloisi  45+1', 57'
Elrich  60', 86'

Argentina 1 – 0 Australia
D'Alessandro  9' Report

Quarterfinal
Iraq 1 – 0 Australia
E. Mohammed  64' Report
Attendance: 10,023

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian squad in the women's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]

Head coach: Adrian Santrac

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Cassandra Kell (1980-01-20)20 January 1980 (aged 24) 19 0 New South Wales Sapphires
2 2DF Rhian Davies (1981-01-05)5 January 1981 (aged 23) 33 2 Canberra Eclipse
3 2DF Sacha Wainwright (1972-02-06)6 February 1972 (aged 32) 61 2 Canberra Eclipse
4 2DF Dianne Alagich (1979-05-12)12 May 1979 (aged 25) 50 3 Adelaide Sensation
5 2DF Cheryl Salisbury (c) (1974-03-08)8 March 1974 (aged 30) 18 4 New York Power
6 3MF Sally Shipard (1987-10-20)20 October 1987 (aged 16) 1 0 New South Wales Sapphires
7 4FW Sarah Walsh (1983-01-11)11 January 1983 (aged 21) 7 4 Queensland Sting
8 3MF Heather Garriock (1982-12-21)21 December 1982 (aged 21) 49 8 Queensland Sting
9 3MF Kylie Ledbrook (1986-03-20)20 March 1986 (aged 18) 4 0 New South Wales Sapphires
10 3MF Joanne Peters (1979-03-11)11 March 1979 (aged 25) 64 15 New York Power
11 4FW Lisa De Vanna (1984-11-14)14 November 1984 (aged 19) 6 3 Adelaide Sensation
12 2DF Karla Reuter (1984-06-14)14 June 1984 (aged 20) 13 0 Queensland Sting
13 2DF Thea Slatyer (1983-02-02)2 February 1983 (aged 21) 15 1 New South Wales Sapphires
14 3MF Gillian Foster (1976-08-28)28 August 1976 (aged 27) 32 1 Canberra Eclipse
15 3MF Tal Karp (1981-12-30)30 December 1981 (aged 22) 27 2 Canberra Eclipse
16 4FW Selin Kuralay (1985-01-25)25 January 1985 (aged 19) 7 1 Victoria Vision
17 3MF Danielle Small (1979-02-07)7 February 1979 (aged 25) 28 6 New South Wales Sapphires
18 1GK Melissa Barbieri (1980-08-08)8 August 1980 (aged 24) 16 0 Victoria Vision
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Brazil 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
3  Australia 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4  Greece 3 0 0 3 0 11 11 0
Source:
Brazil 1 0 Australia
Marta  36' Report
Attendance: 25.152
Referee: Damková (Czech Republic)

Greece 0 1 Australia
Report Garriock  27'
Attendance: 8.857
Referee: D'Coth (India)

United States 1 1 Australia
Lilly  19' Report Peters  82'
Attendance: 3.320
Referee: Ionescu (Romania)

Quarterfinal
Sweden 2 1 Australia
Ljungberg  25'
Larsson  30'
Report De Vanna  48'
Attendance: 4.811
Referee: Damková (Czech Republic)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Australia qualified a women's team and an individual man.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Philippe Rizzo Pommel horse N/A 8.700 N/A 8.700 70 Did not advance
Parallel bars N/A 9.700 N/A 9.700 12 Did not advance
Parallel bars N/A 8.950 8.950 66 Did not advance
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Stephanie Moorhouse Team 8.875 9.337 9.162 8.850 36.224 30 q N/A 9.187 9.037 N/A
Melissa Munro 9.225 N/A 9.312 9.187 N/A 9.162 N/A 9.150 8.912 N/A
Karen Nguyen 9.087 9.300 N/A 8.725 N/A 9.112 N/A
Monette Russo 9.050 9.437 8.887 9.062 34.436 25 Q* N/A 8.125 N/A
Lisa Skinner N/A 9.387 8.700 N/A N/A 9.425 N/A
Allana Slater 9.212 8.775 9.587 Q 9.337 37.011 17 Q 9.175 9.550 8.637 9.375 N/A
Total 58.625 59.450 58.325 59.050 235.450 5 Q 27.449 27.100 26.974 27.324 108.847 8

* Monette Russo supposedly qualified for the all-around final, but later withdrew because of injury.

Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Stephanie Moorhouse All-around 9.037 8.587 8.200 8.925 35.723 20
Allana Slater All-around 9.175 9.362 9.212 9.350 37.099 10
Balance beam N/A 8.750 N/A 8.750 8

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Penelope Blackmore Individual 19.575 19.325 19.600 14.550 73.050 23 Did not advance

Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Lesley Daly Women's 58.90 13 Did not advance

Judo

Australia has qualified a total of twelve judoka (seven men and five women) for the Games.[10]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Scott Fernandis −60 kg  Fallon (GBR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Heath Young −66 kg  Paz (BOL)
W 0103–0000
 Arencibia (CUB)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance  Ortíz (VEN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Andrew Collett −73 kg  Wiłkomirski (POL)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Morgan Endicott-Davies −81 kg  Iliadis (GRE)
L 0000–1002
Did not advance  Sganga (ARG)
W 1000–0000
 Kwon Y-W (KOR)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Daniel Kelly −90 kg  Gordon (GBR)
L 0000–1100
Did not advance  Geraldino (DOM)
W 1010–0000
 Honorato (BRA)
W 0011–0010
 Taov (RUS)
L 0001–0100
Did not advance
Martin Kelly −100 kg  Jackman (BAR)
W 1101–0010
 Inoue (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Semir Pepic +100 kg  Camacho (COL)
W 1000–0000
 Boonzaayer (USA)
W 1010–0000
 Miran (IRI)
L 0100–0110
Did not advance Bye  Tataroğlu (TUR)
L 0010–0110
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sonya Chervonsky −48 kg  Jossinet (FRA)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance  Moskvina (BLR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Maria Pekli −57 kg  Göldi (SUI)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Carly Dixon −63 kg Bye  Décosse (FRA)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Catherine Arlove −70 kg Bye  Pažoutová (CZE)
W 0100–0001
 Kim R-M (PRK)
W 0100–0010
 Ueno (JPN)
L 0010–0100
Bye  Qin Dy (CHN)
L 0001–1010
5
Jessica Malone +78 kg Bye  Tsukada (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance Bye  Prokofyeva (UKR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Based on the results from the 2003 Asian/Oceanian Championships, 1996 Olympic champion Alexander Parygin and Eszter Hortobagyi have qualified for modern pentathlon events in Athens. Parygin also previously competed for Kazakhstan.[11]

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Alexander Parygin Men's 169 28 964 13–18 =23 748 2:14.14 28 1192 196 26 1004 10:01.57 17 996 4904 27
Eszter Hortobagyi Women's 169 18 964 11–20 =29 692 2:29.42 26 1128 56 5 1144 11:11.44 11 1036 4964 20

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Craig Jones Single sculls 7:19.71 2 R 7:06.13 1 SA/B/C 7:05.66 4 FB 6:58.48 11
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Pair 6:55.04 1 SA/B Bye 6:22.60 1 FA 6:30.76
Peter Hardcastle
Brendan Long
Double sculls 6:52.34 3 SA/B Bye 6:22.69 6 FB 6:22.57 12
George Jelbart
Cameron Wurf
Lightweight double sculls 6:28.94 4 R 6:26.10 3 SC/D 6:27.68 1 FC 6:51.32 16
David Dennis
Rob Jahrling
Tom Laurich
David McGowan
Four 6:21.97 1 SA/B Bye 5:51.81 2 FA 6:13.06 4
Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
Shaun Coulton
Duncan Free
Quadruple sculls 5:46.32 3 SA/B Bye 5:45.45 4 FB 6:02.31 7
Simon Burgess
Ben Cureton
Anthony Edwards
Glen Loftus
Lightweight four 5:50.24 1 SA/B Bye 5:55.22 2 FA 5:57.43
Boden Hanson
Mike McKay
Stuart Reside
James Stewart
Geoff Stewart
Stephen Stewart
Stefan Szczurowski
Michael Toon (cox)
Stuart Welch
Eight 5:23.23 1 FA Bye N/A 5:45.38
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Donna Martin
Jane Robinson
Double sculls 7:41.20 4 R 7:04.69 3 FB N/A 6:55.17 9
Amber Halliday
Sally Newmarch
Lightweight double sculls 6:49.90 WR 1 SA/B Bye 6:54.01 1 FA 6:59.91 4
Amber Bradley
Dana Faletic
Kerry Hore
Rebecca Sattin
Quadruple sculls 6:23.46 3 R 6:24.67 3 FA N/A 6:34.73
Kyeema Doyle
Katie Foulkes (cox)
Monique Heinke
Catriona Oliver
Sarah Outhwaite
Sally Robbins
Victoria Roberts
Jodi Winter
Julia Wilson
Eight 6:02.77 4 R 6:09.64 3 FA N/A 6:31.65 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Lars Kleppich Mistral 9 12 10 4 13 2 8 6 6 31 14 84 8
Anthony Nossiter Finn 18 8 4 7 8 13 1 8 20 6 25 93 6
Malcolm Page
Nathan Wilmot
470 12 DSQ 3 3 19 3 4 18 3 26 OCS 119 12
Colin Beashel
David Giles
Star 9 7 OCS 5 4 13 11 16 14 6 13 98 15
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Jessica Crisp Mistral 4 11 13 5 7 6 7 7 9 5 13 74 6
Sarah Blanck Europe 3 7 2 11 9 2 13 8 12 8 24 75 4
Jenny Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
470 14 12 6 14 11 11 10 8 13 9 19 108 14
Nicky Bethwaite
Karyn Gojnich
Kristen Kosmala
Yngling 11 11 12 10 8 16 5 2 13 10 10 92 13
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Michael Blackburn Laser 18 2 10 19 5 6 2 20 13 17 N/A 32 112 9
Gary Boyd
Chris Nicholson
49er 13 6 15 1 17 18 10 1 7 3 1 17 2 1 20 11 105 7
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
Tornado 9 7 12 11 1 2 3 4 12 1 N/A 14 62 6

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
George Barton Skeet 118 =29 Did not advance
Michael Diamond Trap 119 =7 Did not advance
Steve Haberman Double trap 129 15 Did not advance
Matthew Inabinet 10 m air rifle 584 =41 Did not advance
Timothy Lowndes 10 m air rifle 587 =35 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 592 =16 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1161 =12 Did not advance
David Moore 10 m air pistol 574 27 Did not advance
50 m pistol 550 =24 Did not advance
Warren Potent 50 m rifle prone 586 =42 Did not advance
Bruce Quick 25 m rapid fire pistol 571 17 Did not advance
Paul Rahman Skeet 120 =15 Did not advance
Daniel Repacholi 10 m air pistol 571 =36 Did not advance
50 m pistol 551 23 Did not advance
Thomas Turner Double trap 126 =19 Did not advance
Adam Vella Trap 121 5 Q 145
Bryan Wilson 10 m running target 544 19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Suzanne Balogh Trap 66 1 Q 88
Double trap 97 =13 Did not advance
Kim Frazer 50 m rifle 3 positions 555 =32 Did not advance
Lauryn Mark Skeet 69 4 Q 92 4
Sue McCready 10 m air rifle 391 =27 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 567 =25 Did not advance
Linda Ryan 10 m air pistol 376 =28 Did not advance
Susan Trindall Double trap 106 =7 Did not advance
Annette Woodward 25 m pistol 576 18 Did not advance
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 10 m air pistol 379 =21 Did not advance
25 m pistol 578 =10 Did not advance

Softball

Team Roster
PositionNo.PlayerBirthClub in 2004
C3Marissa CarpadiosDEC/30/1977Brisbane Panthers (East Brisbane, Queensland)
P5Melanie RocheNOV/09/1970Miki House (Yao, Osaka, JPN)
IF6Natalie WardDEC/24/1975
P7Tanya HardingJAN/23/1972Queensland Academy of Sport Heatwave (Brisbane, Queensland)
OF8Sandra AllenOCT/11/1978
P9Tracey MosleySEP/25/1973West Torrens (Adelaide, South Australia)
P10Brooke WilkinsJUN/06/1974Brisbane Panthers (East Brisbane, Queensland)
IF11Peta EdeboneFEB/09/1969Rebels Softball Club
P14Kerry WybornDEC/22/1977Cumberland Nepean (Sydney, NSW)
IF16Stacey PorterMAR/29/1982University of Hawaii (Hawaii, USA)
IF21Natalie TitcumeDEC/06/1975Hills Missiles (Sydney, NSW)
IF25Fiona CrawfordFEB/21/1977Hills Missiles (Sydney, NSW)
OF26Simmone MorrowOCT/31/1976Bears (Brisbane, Queensland)
OF27Natalie HodgskinMAY/24/1976Bears (Brisbane, Queensland)
IF28Amanda DomanOCT/24/1977Brisbane Panthers (East Brisbane, Queensland)
Bench Coaches
Team
Manager
Simon RoskvistAUG/07/1958
CoachLloyd HowlettJAN/17/1948
CoachKere JohansonDEC/07/1964
CoachTerry DownesDEC/09/1972
Preliminary Round
Team Pld W L RF RA Pct
 United States 7 7 0 41 0 1.000
 Australia 7 6 1 22 14 0.857
 Japan 7 4 3 17 8 0.571
 China 7 3 4 15 20 0.429
 Canada 7 3 4 6 14 0.429
 Chinese Taipei 7 2 5 3 13 0.286
 Greece 7 2 5 6 24 0.286
 Italy 7 1 6 8 24 0.143
14 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Australia 0102100 470
Japan 2008000 202
W: Tanya Harding (1-0) L: Yukiko Ueno (0-1)
Home Run
AUS 1 : N.Titcume in 4th, 1 RBI
15 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
Australia 00000 010
United States 2008X 1092
Game ended by Run Ahead Rule
W: Lisa Fernandez (1-0) L: Brooke Wilkins (0-1)
Home Run
USA 1 : S.Nuveman in 4th, 3 RBI
16 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Chinese Taipei 0000000 020
Australia 000100X 140
W: Wu Chia-Yen (0-2) L: Tanya Harding (2-0)
Home Run
none
17 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
Australia 22202 8101
Italy 00000 021
Game end by Run Ahead Rule
W: Melanie Roche (1-0) L: Jennifer Spediacci (0-1)
Home Run
AUS 2 : S.Porter in 1st, 2 RBI;N.Titcume in 5th, 2 RBI
18 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
Australia 00000005 540
China 00000000 012
W: Melanie Roche (2-0) L: Lu Wei (1-1)
Home Run
none
19 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Australia 0100000 140
Canada 0000000 050
W: Melanie Roche (3-0) L: Lauren Bay (2-2)
Home Run
none
20 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Greece 2000000 242
Australia 001200X 371
W: Tanya Harding (3-0) L: Sarah Farnworth (2-4)
Home Run
AUS 2 : T.Mosley in 4th, 2 RBI;S.Porter in 3rd, 1 RBI
Semifinal, 22 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Australia 0000000 030
United States 000131x 580
W: Lisa Fernandez (3-0) L: Melanie Roche (3-1)
Home Run
USA: K. Kretschman in 6th, 1 RBI
Bronze Medal Game, 22 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Australia 0000300 340
Japan 0000000 031
W: Tanya Harding (4-0) L: Juri Takayama (1-2)
Home Run
none
Won Bronze Medal

Swimming

Australian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ashley Callus 50 m freestyle 22.82 26 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 50.56 31 Did not advance
Grant Hackett 200 m freestyle 1:48.90 7 Q 1:47.61 5 Q 1:46.56 5
400 m freestyle 3:46.36 1 Q N/A 3:43.43
1500 m freestyle 15:01.89 3 Q N/A 14:43.40 OR
Regan Harrison 200 m breaststroke 2:15.86 23 Did not advance
Brett Hawke 50 m freestyle 22.42 10 Q 22.07 2 Q 22.18 6
Geoff Huegill 100 m butterfly 52.54 5 Q 52.64 6 Q 52.53 8
Adam Lucas 200 m individual medley 2:02.12 17 Did not advance
Patrick Murphy 200 m backstroke 2:01.26 18 Did not advance
Travis Nederpelt 200 m butterfly 1:58.93 17 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.77 8 Q N/A 4:20.08 8
Justin Norris 200 m butterfly 1:58.05 6 Q 1:57.96 11 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:03.87 27 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.90 11 N/A Did not advance
Adam Pine 100 m butterfly 53.45 20 Did not advance
Jim Piper 100 m breaststroke 1:02.16 =19 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:13.79 10 Q 2:12.22 8 Q DSQ
Craig Stevens 1500 m freestyle 15:09.54 8 Q N/A 15:13.66 8
Ian Thorpe 100 m freestyle 49.17 6 Q 49.21 8 Q 48.56
200 m freestyle 1:47.22 1 Q 1:46.65 2 Q 1:44.71 OR
400 m freestyle 3:46.55 2 Q N/A 3:43.10
Josh Watson 100 m backstroke 55.18 =17 Did not advance
Matt Welsh 100 m backstroke 55.35 9 Q 54.69 6 Q 54.52 5
200 m backstroke 2:01.73 19 Did not advance
Ashley Callus*
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson
Eamon Sullivan
Ian Thorpe
Jono van Hazel*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:17.64 6 Q N/A 3:15.77 6
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Antony Matkovich*
Todd Pearson*
Nicholas Sprenger
Craig Stevens*
Ian Thorpe
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:14.85 2 Q N/A 7:07.46
Michael Klim
Jim Piper
Adam Pine
Matt Welsh
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:39.14 9 N/A Did not advance

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Frances Adcock 200 m backstroke 2:14.85 15 Q 2:15.69 16 Did not advance
Lara Carroll 200 m individual medley 2:16.17 11 Q 2:13.80 5 Q 2:13.74 6
400 m individual medley 4:46.32 12 N/A Did not advance
Michelle Engelsman 50 m freestyle 25.28 5 Q 25.13 5 Q 25.06 6
Felicity Galvez 200 m butterfly 2:11.17 7 Q 2:09.54 5 Q 2:09.28 5
Elka Graham 200 m freestyle 2:00.13 7 Q 1:59.44 9 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:11.67 13 N/A Did not advance
Marieke Guehrer 100 m backstroke 1:02.76 20 Did not advance
Brooke Hanson 100 m breaststroke 1:07.35 1 Q 1:07.75 4 Q 1:07.15
200 m breaststroke 2:27.38 6 Q 2:26.43 3 Q 2:26.39 8
Jodie Henry 100 m freestyle 55.13 7 Q 53.52 WR 1 Q 53.84
Leisel Jones 100 m breaststroke 1:07.69 2 Q 1:06.78 OR 1 Q 1:07.16
200 m breaststroke 2:26.02 1 Q 2:26.71 6 Q 2:23.60
Lisbeth Lenton 50 m freestyle 25.31 7 Q 24.90 2 Q 24.91
100 m freestyle 54.89 4 Q 55.17 9 Did not advance
Linda Mackenzie 200 m freestyle 2:02.04 19 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:08.46 7 Q N/A 4:10.92 7
800 m freestyle 8:35.90 10 N/A Did not advance
Alice Mills 200 m individual medley 2:15.62 9 Q 2:14.95 10 Did not advance
Melissa Morgan 200 m backstroke 2:14.06 11 Q 2:13.34 12 Did not advance
Sarah Paton 800 m freestyle 8:35.81 9 N/A Did not advance
Jennifer Reilly 400 m individual medley 4:49.04 19 N/A Did not advance
Giaan Rooney 100 m backstroke 1:01.96 10 Q 1:01.41 9 Did not advance
Jessicah Schipper 100 m butterfly 58.57 5 Q 58.63 4 Q 58.22 4
Petria Thomas 100 m butterfly 57.47 1 Q 57.93 2 Q 57.72
200 m butterfly 2:10.87 5 Q 2:09.24 4 Q 2:06.36
Jodie Henry
Lisbeth Lenton
Alice Mills
Sarah Ryan*
Petria Thomas
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:38.26 NR 1 Q N/A 3:35.94 WR
Elka Graham
Linda Mackenzie*
Giaan Rooney*
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
Petria Thomas
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:01.85 3 Q N/A 7:57.40 4
Brooke Hanson*
Jodie Henry
Leisel Jones
Alice Mills*
Giaan Rooney
Jessicah Schipper*
Petria Thomas
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:01.17 1 Q N/A 3:57.21 WR

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Amanda Laird
Leonie Nichols
Duet 38.917 24 38.834 77.751 24 Did not advance

Table tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Trevor Brown Singles  Matsushita (JPN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
William Henzell  Nguyen (USA)
W 4–1
 Chen Wx (AUT)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Russ Lavale  Miličević (BIH)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Trevor Brown
Russ Lavale
Doubles N/A  Huang /
Kassam (CAN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
William Henzell
David Zalcberg
N/A  Mondello /
Yang (ITA)
W 4–1
 Heister /
Keen (NED)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lay Jian Fang Singles  Vaida (CRO)
W 4–0
 Schall (GER)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Miao Miao  Espineira (PER)
W 4–2
 Fukuhara (JPN)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Lay Jian Fang
Miao Miao
Doubles Bye  C Li /
K Li (NZL)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Australia has qualified four taekwondo practitioners in their respective divisions.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carlo Massimino Men's −68 kg  Omrani (TUN)
W 7–2
 Sagastume (GUA)
L 4–5
Did not advance
Daniel Trenton Men's −80 kg  Brown (GBR)
W 12–6
 Karami (IRI)
L 9–13
Did not advance
Caroline Bartasek Women's −67 kg  Juárez (GUA)
L 0–7
Did not advance
Tina Morgan Women's +67 kg  Falavigna (BRA)
L 2–7
Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Wayne Arthurs Singles  Hănescu (ROM)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
 Grosjean (FRA)
L 6–7(2–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Mark Philippoussis  Rochus (BEL)
L 6–3, 0–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Wayne Arthurs
Todd Woodbridge
Doubles N/A  Berdych /
Novák (CZE)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Kiefer /
Schüttler (GER)
L 6–7(3–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alicia Molik Singles  Dementieva (RUS)
W 4–6, 6–0, 6–3
 Srebotnik (SLO)
W 7–5, 6–4
 Raymond (USA)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Sugiyama (JPN)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Mauresmo (FRA)
L 6–7(8–10), 3–6
 Myskina (RUS)
W 6–3, 6–4
Nicole Pratt  Casanova (SUI)
W 6–3, 7–5
 Garbin (ITA)
W 1–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–2
 Henin-Hardenne (BEL)
L 1–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Samantha Stosur  Rubin (USA)
L 2–6, 7–6(8–6), 0–6
Did not advance
Alicia Molik
Rennae Stubbs
Doubles N/A  Ani /
Kanepi (EST)
W 6–4, 6–1
 Castaño /
Zuluaga (COL)
W 6–4, 6–2
 Li T /
Sun Tt (CHN)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Nicole Pratt
Samantha Stosur
N/A  Garbin /
Vinci (ITA)
L 0–6, 1–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Greg Bennett Men's 18:19 0:16 1:01:29 0:19 31:53 1:51:41.58 4
Peter Robertson 18:16 0:16 1:01:33 0:17 35:55 1:55:44.36 24
Simon Thompson 18:19 0:17 1:02:34 0:16 31:54 1:52:47.18 10
Loretta Harrop Women's 18:37 0:19 1:09:05 0:21 37:08 2:04:50.17
Rina Hill 18:41 0:21 1:15:32 0:24 37:45 2:11:58.86 33
Maxine Seear 19:39 0:19 Did not finish

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julien Prosser
Mark Williams
Men's Pool E
 BlantonNygaard (USA)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–14)
 HeuscherKobel (SUI)
L 1 – 2 (21–16, 20–22, 9–15)
 ChildHeese (CAN)
W 2 – 1 (21–13, 15–21, 15–12)
2 Q  Pocock
Rorich (RSA)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–10)
 Dieckmann
Scheuerpflug (GER)
W 2 – 1 (16–21, 21–19, 15–10)
 Bosma
Herrera (ESP)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 18–21)
 Heuscher
Kobel (SUI)
L 1 – 2 (21–19, 17–21, 13–15)
4
Andrew Schacht
Joshua Slack
Pool A
 HoldrenMetzger (USA)
L 1 – 2 (24–22, 22–24, 13–15)
 RegoSantos (BRA)
L 2 – 0 (17–21, 17–21)
 HorremMaaseide (NOR)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–17)
3 Q  Dieckmann
Scheuerpflug (GER)
L 0 – 2 (19–21, 12–21)
Did not advance
Natalie Cook
Nicole Sanderson
Women's Pool E
 P YanchulovaT Yanchulova (BUL)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–12)
 Wang LYou Wh (CHN)
W 2 – 1 (21–19, 17–21, 17–15)
 PohlRau (GER)
L 0 – 2 (10–21, 20–22)
2 Q  Lochowicz
Pottharst (AUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–15, 21–16)
 Gattelli
Perrotta (ITA)
W 2 – 1 (21–16, 14–21, 15–12)
 Bede
Behar (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 16–21)
 McPeak
Youngs (USA)
L 1 – 2 (18–21, 21–15, 9–15)
4
Summer Lochowicz
Kerri Pottharst
Pool F
 Tian JWang F (CHN)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–18)
 KarantasiouSfyri (GRE)
W 2 – 1 (21–15, 15–21, 16–14)
 GarcíaGaxiola (MEX)
W 2 – 0 (26–24, 22–20)
1 Q  Cook
Sanderson (AUS)
L 0 – 2 (15–21, 16–21)
Did not advance

Indoor

Men's tournament

Australian men's team qualified after finishing second at the FIVB World Olympic Qualification Tournament in Tokyo.[12]

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[13]

Head coach: Jon Uriarte

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1Dan Howard (C)13 December 19762.08 m (6 ft 10 in)98 kg (216 lb)375 cm (148 in)340 cm (130 in) Marmi Lanza Verona
3Grant Sorensen27 March 19821.99 m (6 ft 6 in)93 kg (205 lb)337 cm (133 in)328 cm (129 in) Australian Institute of Sport
4Ben Hardy21 September 19741.98 m (6 ft 6 in)92 kg (203 lb)335 cm (132 in)320 cm (130 in) Brill Rover Bolzano
5Luke Campbell8 November 19792.02 m (6 ft 8 in)98 kg (216 lb)346 cm (136 in)335 cm (132 in) SV Bayer Wuppertal
7Matthew Young17 July 19811.87 m (6 ft 2 in)78 kg (172 lb)335 cm (132 in)323 cm (127 in) Jusam-Electronics
9Andrew Earl15 September 19821.96 m (6 ft 5 in)85 kg (187 lb)336 cm (132 in)322 cm (127 in) Vigo
10David Beard23 October 19731.97 m (6 ft 6 in)95 kg (209 lb)342 cm (135 in)325 cm (128 in) Australian Institute of Sport
12Travis Moran (L)16 August 19851.91 m (6 ft 3 in)92 kg (203 lb)336 cm (132 in)320 cm (130 in) Australian Institute of Sport
13David Ferguson13 March 19822.05 m (6 ft 9 in)92 kg (203 lb)348 cm (137 in)328 cm (129 in) Lycurgus
14Zane Christensen19 July 19852.09 m (6 ft 10 in)103 kg (227 lb)368 cm (145 in)342 cm (135 in) Copra Asystel Piacenza
15Hidde Van Beest20 July 19792.07 m (6 ft 9 in)106 kg (234 lb)350 cm (140 in)342 cm (135 in) 4Torri Ferrara Volley
16Brett Alderman27 February 19791.91 m (6 ft 3 in)87 kg (192 lb)343 cm (135 in)328 cm (129 in) TSV Unterhaching
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 9 4 1 13 7 1.857 483 431 1.121
2  Italy 8 3 2 13 7 1.857 465 434 1.071
3  United States 8 3 2 11 8 1.375 437 423 1.033
4  Russia 8 3 2 11 9 1.222 452 430 1.051
5  Netherlands 7 2 3 7 11 0.636 391 419 0.933
6  Australia 5 0 5 2 15 0.133 331 422 0.784
15 August 2004
16:00
Brazil  '3'–1  Australia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 1,853
Referees: Georgios Karampetsos (GRE), Ryszard Dietrich (POL)
(23–25, 25–19, 25–12, 25–21)
result
17 August 2004
14:00
Australia  '0–3'  Russia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,815
Referees: Fernando Nava (MEX), Mahmoud Abdel Magid (EGY)
(17–25, 24–26, 23–25)
result
19 August 2004
09:00
Italy  '3'–0  Australia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,950
Referees: Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT), Juan Pereyra (ARG)
(25–20, 25–18, 25–21)
result
21 August 2004
09:00
Australia  '1–3'  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,580
Referees: Fotios Lekkas (GRE), Ryszard Dietrich (POL)
(19–25, 25–23, 13–25, 19–25)
result
23 August 2004
14:00
Netherlands  '3'–0  Australia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,120
Referees: Mahmoud Abdel Magid (EGY), Juan Pereyra (ARG)
(25–22, 25–17, 25–16)
result

Water polo

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[14]

Head coach: Erkin Shagaev

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1James StantonGK1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)93 kg (205 lb)21 July 1983 Fremantle Mariners
2Dean SemmensCB1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)89 kg (196 lb)22 November 1979 CN Sant Andreu
3Trent FranklinD1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)80 kg (180 lb)12 February 1979 Sydney University Lions
4Pietro FiglioliD1.89 m (6 ft 2 in)89 kg (196 lb)29 May 1984 CN Barcelona
5Craig MillerD1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)90 kg (200 lb)23 November 1971 Cronulla Sharks
6Toby JenkinsCF1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)95 kg (209 lb)26 November 1979 Brisbane Barracudas
7Tim NeeshamD1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)86 kg (190 lb)20 October 1979 Firenze Pallanuoto
8Sam McGregorCB1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)95 kg (209 lb)12 August 1984 CN Terrassa
9Thomas WhalanCB1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)89 kg (196 lb)13 October 1980 CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
10Gavin WoodsCF1.99 m (6 ft 6 in)95 kg (209 lb)1 March 1978 Balmain Tigers
11Alex OsadchukD1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)86 kg (190 lb)19 February 1972 Brisbane Barracudas
12Nathan Thomas (C)D1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)98 kg (216 lb)28 August 1972 CN Barcelona
13Rafael SterkGK1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)85 kg (187 lb)27 January 1978 Brisbane Barracudas
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece54014327+168
 Germany53114028+127
 Spain53023531+46
 Italy53023924+156
 Australia51133735+24
 Egypt50051867-490
15 Aug 2004
09:30
Egypt  314  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Valcarce (ARG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 0-5, 1-4, 1-2
3 players with 1 Goals Miller 3

17 Aug 2004
09:30
Australia  48  Italy Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tomic (CRO), Chaney (USA)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 2-2, 0-3, 1-2
Whalan 2 Goals Postiglione 3

19 Aug 2004
16:30
Spain  84  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Tomic (CRO)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-1, 1-1, 2-1
3 players with 2 Goals 4 players with 1

21 Aug 2004
17:45
Greece  109  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 3-2, 3-2, 2-3
Chatzitheodorou 3 Goals 3 players with 2

23 Aug 2004
09:30
Germany  66  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kratochvil (SVK), Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 2-1, 1-0, 2-2
Politze, Nossek 2 Goals Woods 3

7th-12th Classification Quarterfinal
25 Aug 2004
09:30
Kazakhstan  510  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Matache (ROU), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 1-4, 1-3, 1-1
Elke 2 Goals Figlioli, Thomas 2

7th-10th Classification Semifinal
27 Aug 2004
10:45
United States  65  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Matache (ROU), Legare (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2-0, 1-1, 2-2, 1-2
Azevedo 3 Goals Figlioli 3

9th-10th Classification Final
29 Aug 2004
09:30
Australia  87  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Sayed Mahmoud (EGY)
Score by quarters: 2-0, 3-4, 1-1, 2-2
Whalan 5 Goals Franković 3

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[15]

Head coach: István Gorgenyi

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1Emma KnoxGK1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)72 kg (159 lb)2 March 1978 UWA Torpedoes
2Rebecca RipponD1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)70 kg (150 lb)26 December 1978 Balmain Tigers
3Nikita CuffeCF1.79 m (5 ft 10 in)73 kg (161 lb)26 September 1979 KFC Queensland Breakers
4Naomi Castle (C)CB1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)72 kg (159 lb)29 May 1974 KFC Queensland Breakers
5Bronwyn SmithD1.76 m (5 ft 9 in)65 kg (143 lb)3 July 1974 KFC Queensland Breakers
6Belinda BrooksCB1.76 m (5 ft 9 in)75 kg (165 lb)3 February 1977 Fremantle Marlins
7Jodie StuhmckeCF1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)75 kg (165 lb)21 November 1980 KFC Queensland Breakers
8Kate GyntherD1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)71 kg (157 lb)5 July 1982 Brisbane Barracudas
9Elise NorwoodD1.72 m (5 ft 8 in)65 kg (143 lb)18 June 1981 Sydney University Lions
10Kelly HeuchanD1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)67 kg (148 lb)30 January 1980 Fremantle Marlins
11Jemma BrownlowGK1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)62 kg (137 lb)14 November 1979 Balmain Tigers
12Joanne FoxCB1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)72 kg (159 lb)12 June 1979 Balmain Tigers
13Melissa RipponD1.69 m (5 ft 7 in)70 kg (150 lb)20 January 1981 Brisbane Barracudas
Group play
Qualified for the SF
Qualified for the QF
Team
GP W D L Pts GF GA GD
 Australia321052216+6
 Italy320142014+6
 Greece311131720−3
 Kazakhstan300301625−9
16 August 2004
10:45
Match 2[16] Australia  65  Italy
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Borrell (ESP)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 1–2, 1–1, 1–1
Gynther, Heuchan 2 Goals 5 players with 1

18 August 2004
09:30
Match 5[17] Australia  94  Kazakhstan
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Valcarce (ARG)
Score by quarters: 3–2, 2–1, 2–0, 2–1
Heuchan, Norwood 3 Goals 4 players with 1

20 August 2004
18:00
Match 12[18] Australia  77  Greece
Referees:
Chaney (USA), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 1–2, 3–5, 2–0, 1–0
Castle, Gynther 3 Goals Asilian, Lara 2

Semifinal
24 August 2004
18:15
Match 17[19] Australia  26  Greece
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 1–4, 0–1, 1–1, 0–0
Fox, Stuhmcke 1 Goals Roumpesi 2

Bronze Medal Match
26 August 2004
17:00
Match 19[20] Australia  56  United States
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 0–0, 0–4, 3–1, 2–1
Brooks 2 Goals Estes 3

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Sergo Chakhoyan Men's −85 kg 175 =3 205 DNF 175 DNF
Deborah Lovely Women's −75 kg 92.5 14 115 13 207.5 13

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ali Abdo −74 kg  Haidarau (BLR)
L 0–4 ST
 Rinella (ITA)
L 0–4 ST
3 Did not advance 20

See also

References

  1. Green, Simone (12 August 2004). "Colin Beashel Announced Flag Bearer for 2004 Olympic Team". Yachting Australia. Retrieved 29 March 2014.
  2. "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  3. "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  4. "Men's Basketball Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 9 April 2014. p. 80.
  5. "Women's Basketball Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 9 April 2014. p. 4.
  6. "Men's Field Hockey Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 3.
  7. "Women's Field Hockey Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 130.
  8. "Olympic Men's Football Tournaments Athens 2004 – Squad List: Australia (AUS)". FIFA. Retrieved 2 October 2015.
  9. "Olympic Women's Football Tournaments Athens 2004 – Squad List: Australia (AUS)". FIFA. Retrieved 2 October 2015.
  10. "Fulfilling a family dream in Athens". University of Western Sydney. 28 July 2004. Archived from the original on 25 July 2008. Retrieved 30 March 2014.
  11. "Brits get their man as Aussie Al is dumped". Sydney Morning Herald. 1 July 2008. Retrieved 30 March 2014.
  12. "Australia claim second Olympic ticket". FIVB. 30 May 2004. Retrieved 30 March 2014.
  13. "Australia men's volleyball team roster". Athens 2004. FIVB. Retrieved 18 September 2015.
  14. "Men's Water Polo Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 188.
  15. "Women's Water Polo Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 57.
  16. "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 4
  17. "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 8
  18. "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 14
  19. "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 36
  20. "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 40
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.