Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Australia was the host nation for the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 628 competitors, 341 men and 276 women, took part in 270 events in 34 sports.[1]

Australia at the
2000 Summer Olympics
IOC codeAUS
NOCAustralian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympics.com.au
in Sydney
Competitors628 (341 men, 276 women) in 34 sports
Flag bearer Andrew Gaze (opening)
Ian Thorpe (closing)
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
16
Silver
25
Bronze
17
Total
58
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Australasia (1908–1912)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Simon FairweatherArchery Men's individual September 20
 Gold Cathy FreemanAthletics Women's 400 m September 25
 Gold Brett Aitken, Scott McGroryCycling Men's Madison September 21
 Gold Phillip Dutton, Andrew Hoy, Matthew Ryan, Stuart TinneyEquestrian Eventing Team September 19
 Gold Australia women's national field hockey team
Field hockey Women's competition September 29
 Gold Michael DiamondShooting Men's trap September 17
 Gold Tom King, Mark TurnbullSailing Men's 470 September 28
 Gold Jenny Armstrong, Belinda StowellSailing Women's 470 September 28
 Gold Ian ThorpeSwimming Men's 400 m freestyle September 16
 Gold Grant HackettSwimming Men's 1500 m freestyle September 23
 Gold Grant Hackett, Bill Kirby, Michael Klim,
Daniel Kowalski, Todd Pearson, Ian Thorpe
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay September 19
 Gold Adam Pine, Todd Pearson, Michael Klim,
Ashley Callus, Chris Fydler, Ian Thorpe
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay September 16
 Gold Susie O'NeillSwimming Women's 200 m freestyle September 18
 Gold Lauren BurnsTaekwondo Women's 49 kg September 27
 Gold Natalie Cook, Kerri PottharstVolleyball Women's beach volleyball September 26
 Gold Australia women's national water polo team
Water polo Women's competition September 23
 Silver Jai TaurimaAthletics Men's long jump September 23
 Silver Tatiana GrigorievaAthletics Women's pole vault September 29
 Silver Australia women's national basketball team
Basketball Women's competition September 30
 Silver Daniel Collins,
Andrew Trim
Canoeing Men's K-2 500 m October 1
 Silver Gary NeiwandCycling Men's Keirin September 21
 Silver Michelle FerrisCycling Women's track time trial September 16
 Silver Andrew HoyEquestrian Eventing Individual September 22
 Silver Ji WallaceGymnastics Men's trampoline September 23
 Silver Daniel Burke, Jaime Fernandez, Alastair Gordon,
Brett Hayman, Rob Jahrling, Mike McKay,
Nick Porzig, Christian Ryan, Stuart Welch
Rowing Men's eight September 24
 Silver Darren Balmforth, Simon Burgess, Anthony Edwards,
Robert Richards
Rowing Men's lightweight coxless four September 24
 Silver Kate Slatter, Rachael TaylorRowing Women's coxless pair September 23
 Silver Darren Bundock, John ForbesSailing Tornado September 24
 Silver Russell MarkShooting Men's double trap September 20
 Silver Ian ThorpeSwimming Men's 200 m freestyle September 18
 Silver Kieren PerkinsSwimming Men's 1500 m freestyle September 23
 Silver Matt WelshSwimming Men's 100 m backstroke September 18
 Silver Michael KlimSwimming Men's 100 m butterfly September 21
 Silver Regan Harrison, Geoff Huegill, Michael Klim, Ryan Mitchell,
Adam Pine, Ian Thorpe, Josh Watson, Matt Welsh
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay September 23
 Silver Leisel JonesSwimming Women's 100 m breaststroke September 18
 Silver Susie O'NeillSwimming Women's 200 m butterfly September 19
 Silver Elka Graham, Susie O'Neill, Giaan Rooney,
Petria Thomas, Kirsten Thomson, Jacinta van Lint
Swimming Women's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay September 19
 Silver Dyana Calub, Leisel Jones, Susie O'Neill,
Giaan Rooney, Sarah Ryan, Petria Thomas, Tarnee White
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay September 22
 Silver Daniel TrentonTaekwondo Men's +80 kg September 30
 Silver Todd Woodbridge, Mark WoodfordeTennis Men's doubles September 27
 Silver Michellie JonesTriathlon Women's competition September 16
 Bronze Katrin BorchertCanoeing Women's K-1 500 m October 1
 Bronze Shane KellyCycling Men's track time trial September 16
 Bronze Bradley McGeeCycling Men's individual pursuit September 17
 Bronze Sean Eadie, Darryn Hill, Gary NeiwandCycling Men's team sprint September 17
 Bronze Robert Newbery, Dean PullarDiving Men's synchronized 3 m springboard September 28
 Bronze Rebecca Gilmore, Loudy TourkyDiving Women's synchronized 10 m platform September 28
 Bronze Australia men's national field hockey team
Field hockey Men's competition September 30
 Bronze Maria PekliJudo Women's 57 kg September 18
 Bronze Ben Dodwell, Bo Hanson, Geoff Stewart, James StewartRowing Men's coxless four September 23
 Bronze Matthew Long, James TomkinsRowing Men's coxless pair September 23
 Bronze Michael BlackburnSailing Laser September 29
 Bronze Annemarie ForderShooting Women's 10 m air pistol September 17
 Bronze Australia women's national softball team
Softball (Women-only event) September 25
 Bronze Matt WelshSwimming Men's 200 m backstroke September 21
 Bronze Geoff HuegillSwimming Men's 100 m butterfly September 21
 Bronze Justin NorrisSwimming Men's 200 m butterfly September 19
 Bronze Petria ThomasSwimming Women's 200 m butterfly September 19

Archery

Australia won its first Olympic gold medal in the sport of archery in Sydney. Simon Fairweather defeated all six archers he faced, including a comfortable seven-point victory in the final.

Men

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Simon Fairweather Individual 642 8  Stevens (CUB) (57)
W 170–161
 de Grandis (FRA)
W 161–150
 Arias (CUB)
W 167–163
 Tsyrempilov (RUS)
W 113–104
 van Alten (NED)
W 112–110
 Wunderle (USA)
W 113–106
Matthew Gray 631 27  Tang (CHN) (38)
L 161–163
Did not advance
Scott Hunter-Russell 603 51  Akbal (TUR) (14)
W 154–146
 Frangilli (ITA)
L 154–164
Did not advance
Simon Fairweather
Matthew Gray
Scott Hunter-Russell
Team 1876 10 N/A  Sweden (SWE)
L 238–241
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kate Fairweather Individual 630 27  Phutkaradze (GEO) (38)
W 166–158
 Kawauchi (JPN)
L 158–160
Did not advance
Melissa Jennison 628 32  Lorig (GEO) (33)
W 160–151
 Kim S-n (KOR)
L 159–164
Did not advance
Michelle Tremelling 615 49  Dykman (USA) (16)
W 154–146
 Lewis (RSA)
W 162–147
 Kim S-n (KOR)
L 158–168
Did not advance
Kate Fairweather
Melissa Jennison
Michelle Tremelling
Team 1873 10 N/A  Italy (ITA)
L 236–237
Did not advance

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Paul di Bella100 m10.525Did not advance
Patrick Johnson10.312 Q10.445Did not advance
Matt Shirvington10.352 Q10.132 Q10.265Did not advance
Patrick Johnson200 m20.885 q20.877Did not advance
Matt Shirvington20.914 qDNSDid not advance
Darryl Wohlsen20.985Did not advance
Daniel Batman400 mDNFDid not advance
Patrick Dwyer45.822 Q45.384 Q45.707Did not adcance
Casey Vincent45.493 Q45.454 Q45.616Did not advance
Grant Cremer800 m1:45.863 qN/A1:52.578Did not advance
Kris McCarthy1:48.924N/ADid not advance
Nick Howarth1500 m3:45.4611N/ADid not advance
Mizan Mehari5000 m13:24.568 qN/A13:42.0312
Craig Mottram13:31.068N/ADid not advance
Michael Power13:51.0013N/ADid not advance
Sisay Bezabeh10,000 m28:21.6311N/ADid not advance
Shaun Creighton28:52.7114N/ADid not advance
Kyle Vander-Kuyp110 m hurdles13.673 Q13.624 Q13.638Did not advance
Matthew Beckenham400 m hurdles51.277N/ADid not advance
Rohan Robinson50.804N/ADid not advance
Blair Young49.754 qN/A49.204Did not advance
Chris Unthank3,000 m steeplechase9:11.1912N/ADid not advance
Paul di Bella
Patrick Johnson
Matt Shirvington
Darryl Wohlsen
4 × 100 m relay38.762 QN/ADQDid not advance
Patrick Dwyer
Michael Hazel
Casey Vincent
Blair Young
4 × 400 m relay3:04.133 qN/A3:01.913 Q3:03.917
Nicholas A'Hern20 km walkN/A1:21:3410
Nathan DeakesN/A1:21:038
Dion RussellN/A1:25:2625
Duane Cousins50 km walkN/A4:10:4334
Nathan DeakesN/A3:47:296
Dion RussellN/A4:02:5027
Rod de HighdenMarathonN/A2:18:0428
Steve MoneghettiN/A2:14:508
Lee TroopN/A2:29:3266
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Peter BurgeLong jump8.065 q8.116
Jai Taurima8.094 q8.49
Andrew MurphyTriple jump17.12=2 Q16.8010
Tim ForsythHigh jump2.24=14Did not advance
Paul BurgessPole vault5.55=16Did not advance
Viktor Chistiakov5.704 q5.80=5
Dmitriy Markov5.703 q5.80=5
Justin AnlezarkShot put18.5929Did not advance
Andrew CurreyJavelin78.1222Did not advance
Adrian Hatcher79.2321Did not advance
Andrew Martin81.3116Did not advance
Stuart RendellHammer throw72.7828Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Scott Ferrier Result 11.117.1913.501.97DNS DNF
Points 8368596987760
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor100 m11.343 Q11.244 Q11.458Did not advance
Lauren Hewitt11.424 q11.546Did not advance
Cathy Freeman200 m23.113 Q22.753 Q22.714 Q22.536
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor22.711 Q22.491 Q22.613 Q22.425
Lauren Hewitt23.071 Q23.123 Q23.447Did not advance
Cathy Freeman400 m51.631 Q50.311 Q50.011 Q49.11
Lee Naylor53.105 q53.838Did not advance
Nova Peris-Kneebone52.513 Q51.283 Q52.498Did not advance
Susan Andrews800 m2:03.315N/ADid not advance
Tamsyn Lewis2:00.332 QN/A1:59.334Did not advance
Georgie Clarke1500 m4:11.748 qN/A4:10.9910Did not advance
Margaret Crowley4:08.857 qN/A4:09.168Did not advance
Sarah Jamieson4:12.9011N/ADid not advance
Kate Anderson-Richardson5000 m15:45.349N/ADid not advance
Anne Cross16:07.1814N/ADid not advance
Benita Willis15:21.376N/ADid not advance
Claire Fearnley10,000 m33:47.2315N/ADid not advance
Natalie Harvey34:12.9017N/ADid not advance
Kylie Risk34:30.9117N/ADid not advance
Deborah Edwards100 m hurdles13.245Did not advance
Jana Pittman400 m hurdles56.763N/ADid not advance
Lauren Poetschka58.066N/ADid not advance
Stephanie Price58.816N/ADid not advance
Sharon Cripps
Lauren Hewitt
Elly Hutton
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
4 × 100 m relayDNFN/ADid not advance
Susan Andrews*
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
Tamsyn Lewis
Jana Pittman
Nova Peris-Kneebone
4 × 400 m relay3:24.052 QN/A3:23.815
Jane Saville20 km walkN/ADSQ
Kerry Saxby-JunnaN/A1:32.027
Lisa Sheridan-PaoliniN/A1:40.5739
Nickey CarrollMarathonN/ADNF
Susan HobsonN/A2:38.4435
Kerryn McCannN/A2:28.3711
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bronwyn ThompsonLong jump6.5516Did not advance
Alison InverarityHigh jump1.8032Did not advance
Emma GeorgePole vault4.2515Did not advance
Tatiana Grigorieva4.301 Q4.55
Daniela CostianDiscus throw51.9631Did not advance
Alison Lever59.5816Did not advance
Lisa-Marie Vizaniari62.476 q62.578
Louise CurreyJavelin throw53.3231Did not advance
Joanna Stone58.3417Did not advance
Karyne PerkinsHammer throw59.4921Did not advance
Deborah Sosimenko64.017 q67.955
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Jane Jamieson Result 14.091.8113.5925.276.0945.322:16.57610410
Points 966991767862877770871

Badminton

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rio SuryanaSinglesBye Stoyanov (BUL)
L 8–15, 15–2, 13–15
Did not advance
David Bamford
Peter Blackburn
DoublesN/A Łogosz /
Mateusiak (POL)
L 5–15, 17–16, 6–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rhonda CatorSinglesBye Grether (GER)
L 3–11, 3–11
Did not advance
Rayoni Head Hermitage (CAN)
W 11–7, 11–2
 Chan (TPE)
L 1–11, 1–11
Did not advance
Kellie Lucas Boteva (BUL)
L 5–11, 6–11
Did not advance
Rhonda Cator
Amanda Hardy
DoublesN/A Cloutier
Hermitage (CAN)
L 13–15, 6–15
Did not advance
Rayoni Head
Kellie Lucas
N/A Eakmongkolpaisarn
Thungthongkam (THA)
L 7–15, 4–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Bamford
Amanda Hardy
Doubles Bruil
van den Heuvel (NED)
L 10–15, 3–15
Did not advance
Peter Blackburn
Rhonda Cator
 Sudhisodhi
Thoungthongkam (THA)
L 4–15, 12–15
Did not advance
Rio Suryana
Kellie Lucas
 Chen
Chen (CHN)
L 0–15, 3–15
Did not advance

Baseball

Men's Team Competition

The Australians' second appearance in the Olympic baseball tournament resulted in the team moving up one place in the rankings, from seventh to sixth. They defeated Korea and South Africa but lost to the five other teams in competition to finish outside the top four and find themselves eliminated after the preliminaries.

Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's  Netherlands (NED)
L 4-6
 South Korea (KOR)
W 5-3
 Japan (JPN)
L 3-7
 South Africa (RSA)
W 10-4
 Cuba (CUB)
L 0-1
 Italy (ITA)
L 7-8 (F/12)
 United States (USA)
L 1-12 (F/7)
7 Did not advance

Basketball

Men's team roster
Women's team roster
Teams' results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men’s tournament  Canada (CAN)
L 90-101
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
L 66-80
 Russia (RUS)
W 75-71
 Angola (ANG)
W 86-75
 Spain (ESP)
W 91-80
3 Q  Italy (ITA)
W 65-62
 France (FRA)
L 52-76
 Lithuania (LTU)
L 71-89
4
Australia women's Women's tournament  Canada (CAN)
W 78-46
 Brazil (BRA)
W 81-70
 Slovakia (SVK)
W 70-47
 Senegal (SEN)
W 96-39
 France (FRA)
W 69-62
1 Q  Poland (POL)
W 76-48
 Brazil (BRA)
W 64-52
 United States (USA)
L 54-76

Beach volleyball

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Preliminary elimination Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
First Round
Opposition Score
Second Round
Opposition Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Matthew Grinlaubs
Josh Slack
Men's  Loiolo -
Rego (BRA)
L 3-15
 Baracetti -
Abrantes Salema (ARG)
W 15-2
 Berger -
Stamm (AUT)
L 10-15
Did not advance =17
Julien Prosser
Lee Zahner
 Rodriguez Ibarra -
Villalobos (MEX)
L 12-15
 Kvalheim -
Maaseide (NOR)
W 15-12
 Heidger -
Wong (USA)
W 15-11
 P Laciga -
M Laciga (SUI)
L 8-15
Did not advance =9
Natalie Cook
Kerri Pottharst
Women's  Galindo -
Gaxiola (MEX)
W 15-11
Bye  Rong -
Xiong (CHN)
W 15-2
 Bruschini -
Solazzi (ITA)
W 15-11
 Pires -
Samuel (BRA)
W 15-6
 Bede -
Behar (BRA)
W 2-0
Tania Gooley
Pauline Manser
 Gattelli -
Perrotta (ITA)
W 15-9
Bye  Prawerman -
Rigaux (FRA)
W 15-3
 Bede -
Behar (BRA)
L 7-15
Did not advance =5
Annette Huygens-Tholen
Sarah Straton
 Davis -
Johnson Jordan (USA)
L 13-15
 Friedrichsen -
Müsch (GER)
L 9-15
Did not advance =19

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Erle Wiltshire Flyweight  Thomas (FRA)
L 1-13
Did not advance
Justin Kane Bantamweight Bye  Wongprates (THA)
W 15-13
 Danylchenko (UKR)
L RSC
Did not advance
James Swan Featherweight  Pereira (BRA)
L 4-8
Did not advance
Michael Katsidis Lightweight  Nunes (BRA)
W 15-6
 Karimzhanov (KAZ)
L 7-9
Did not advance
Henry Collins Light welterweight  Williams (USA)
L RSC
Did not advance
Daniel Geale Welterweight  Bundu (ITA)
L 2-4
Did not advance
Richard Rowles Light middleweight  Ubaldo (DOM)
W 16-7
 Ćatić (GER)
L RSC
Did not advance
Paul Miller Middleweight  Ravelo (DOM)
W 8-7
 Alakparov (AZE)
L 8-9
Did not advance
Danny Green Light heavyweight  Barros (BRA)
W RSC
 Lebziak (RUS)
L RSC
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
Robin Bell Men's slalom C-1 134.76 8 133.98 4 268.75 5 Q 120.32 7 124.16 10 244.48 9
Andrew Farrance
Kai Swoboda
Men's slalom C-2 147.32 7 200.01 11 347.33 11 Did not advance
John Wilkie Men's slalom K-1 140.44 20 180.42 22 320.84 21 Did not advance
Danielle Woodward Women's slalom K-1 161.49 15 152.31 12 313.80 14 q 132.58 10 129.31 6 261.89 8

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nathan Baggaley Men's K-1 500 metres 1:41.854 9 Q 1:40.884 8 Did not advance
Clint Robinson Men's K-1 1000 metres 3:40.197 17 Q 3:40.745 11 Did not advance
Daniel Collins
Andrew Trim
Men's K-2 500 metres 1:30.393 2 Q 1:31.475 4 Q 1:47.895
Brian Morton
Luke Young
Men's K-2 1000 metres 3:20.934 14 Q 3:25.046 8 Did not advance
Ross Chaffer
Cameron McFadzean
Peter Scott
Shane Suska
Men's K-4 1000 metres 3:05.893 13 Q 3:05.527 7 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katrin Borchert Women's K-1 500 metres 1:52.187 5 Q 1:53.070 1 Q 2:15.138
Katrin Borchert
Anna Wood
Women's K-2 500 metres 1:45.250 6 Q 1:44.682 1 Q 2:01.472 6
Natalie Hunter
Shelley Oates-Wilding
Kerri Randle
Amanda Simper
Women's K-4 500 metres 1:37.081 9 Q 1:38.580 4 Did not advance

Cycling

Cross country

Athlete Event Time Rank
Cadel Evans Men's cross-country 2:13:31 7
Paul Rowney 2:14:22 10
Rob Woods 2:14:42 13
Anna Baylis Women's cross-country 2:00:53 21
Mary Grigson 1:53.22 6

Road Cycling

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Robbie McEwen Road race 5:30:46 19
Scott McGrory DNF
Stuart O'Grady 5:36:14 77
Henk Vogels 5:30:46 30
Matt White DNF
Nathan O'Neill Time trial 1:00:32 19
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Juanita Feldhahn Road race 3:06:37 28
Tracey Gaudry 3:06:31 23
Anna Wilson 3:06:31 4
Tracey Gaudry Time trial 45:11 21
Anna Wilson 42:58 4

Track Cycling

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Brad McGee Men's individual pursuit 4:21.903 4 q  Bartko (GER)
L 4:22.644
4 q  Hayles (GBR)
W 4:19.250
Luke Roberts 4:31.162 9 Did not advance
Alayna Burns Women's individual pursuit 3:38.223 7 Did not advance
Brett Aitken
Graeme Brown
Brett Lancaster
Michael Rogers
Men's team pursuit 4:06.361 5 Q  Germany (GER)
L 4:03.209
5 Did not advance
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Sean Eadie Men's sprint 10.520s
68.441 km/h
8  van Eijden (GER)
REL
 Angelidis (GRE)
W 11.805
60.991 km/h
 Nothstein (USA)
L
 Buran (CZE)
 Hill (AUS)
W 11.414
63.080 km/h
 Gane (FRA)
L
N/A 5-8th classification match
 van Eijden (GER)
 Villanueva (ESP)
 MacLean (GBR)
L
7
Darryn Hill 10.526s
68.402 km/h
9  Lepka (SVK)
W 10.938
65.826 km/h
N/A  Fiedler (GER)
L
 Buran (CZE)
 Eadie (AUS)
L
N/A 9-12th classification match
 Arrue (USA)
 Berzins (LAT)
 Buran (CZE)
DNS
12
Michelle Ferris Women's sprint 11.512s
62.543 km/h
4  Wang (CHN)
W 12.078
59.693 km/h
N/A  Larreal (VEN)
W 11.705
 Ballanger (FRA)
L
 Yanovych (UKR)
L
4
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Shane Kelly Men's time trial 1:02.818
Michelle Ferris Women's time trial 34.692
Lyndelle Higginson 35.859 14
Points race
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Stuart O'Grady Men's points race 26 0 10
Alayna Burns Women's points race 7 0 9
Brett Aitken
Scott McGrory
Madison 26 0
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Gary Neiwand Keirin 2 Q Bye 2 Q

Diving

Australia entered divers in all of the events, and won two bronze medals.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Robert Newbery 3 m springboard 402.039 Q 594.9015 Did not advance
Dean Pullar 406.658 Q 629.438 Q 647.405
Mathew Helm 10 m platform 455.375 Q 653.404 Q 618.248
Robert Newbery 437.409 Q 619.989 Q 613.9810
Robert Newbery
Dean Pullar
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 322.86
Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
10 m synchronized platform N/A 333.245
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Rebecca Gilmore 3 m springboard 259.74=18 Q 475.2917 Did not advance
Chantelle Michell 270.7513 Q 499.5912 Q 550.687
Rebecca Gilmore 10 m platform 288.9912 Q 464.9110 Q 448.9511
Loudy Tourky 257.40 24 Did not advance
Chantelle Michell
Loudy Tourky
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 283.054
Rebecca Gilmore
Loudy Tourky
10 m synchronized platform N/A 301.50

Equestrian

EventCompetitorScorePosition
Individual dressage
Kristy Oatley-Nist and Wall Street210.799th
Rachael Downs and Aphrodite64.5233rd
Mary Hanna and Limbo64.3234th
Ricky MacMillan and Crisp64.08Tied 35th
Team dressage
Kristy Oatley-Nist and Wall Street170449256th
Rachael Downs and Aphrodite1613
Ricky MacMillan and Crisp1602
Mary Hanna and Limbo1608
Individual eventing
Andrew Hoy and Swizzle In39.8 Silver
Brook Staples and Master Monarch96.416th
Amanda Ross and Otto Schumaker142.020th
Team eventing
Andrew Hoy and Darien Powers30.6146.80 Gold
Stuart Tinney and Jeepster36.0
Phillip Dutton and House Doctor46.0
Matt Ryan and Kibah Sandstone47.8
Individual jumping
Geoff Bloomfield and Money Talks36.5 (Q), 20 (FR)20th (tied)
Jamie Coman and Zazu16.25 (Q), 22 (FR)43rd
Ron Easey and Rolling Thunder44.75 (Q)52nd
Gavin Chester and Another Flood53 (Q)60th
Team jumping
Jamie Coman and Zazu4.0020.008th
Ron Easey and Rolling Thunder16.00
Geoff Bloomfield and Money Talks8.00
Gavin Chester and Another Flood8.00

Fencing

Seven fencers, five men and two women, represented Australia in 2000.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gerry Adams Men's épée  Pedroso (CUB)
W 15-13
 Kovács (HUN)
W 15-14
 Obry (FRA)
L 5-15
Did not advance
Nick Heffernan  Rivas (COL)
L 10-15
Did not advance
David Nathan  Shong (CAN)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Gerald McMahon Men's foil  Wang H (CHN)
L 6-15
Did not advance
Gerry Adams
Luc Cartillier
Nick Heffernan
Men's team épée N/A  China (CHN)
W 45-38
 Italy (ITA)
L 34-45
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Evelyn Halls Women's épée Bye  Rentmeister (AUT)
L 14-15
Did not advance
Jo Halls Women's foil  Smith (GBR)
L 7-15
Did not advance

Football

Men's tournament

Coach: Raul Blanco

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2000 club
1 1GK Danny Milosevic (1978-06-26)26 June 1978 (aged 22) 12 0 Leeds United
2 2DF Simon Colosimo (1979-01-08)8 January 1979 (aged 21) 9 0 Carlton S.C.
3 3MF Stan Lazaridis* (1972-08-16)16 August 1972 (aged 28) 0 0 Birmingham City
4 2DF Hayden Foxe (1977-06-23)23 June 1977 (aged 23) 10 5 West Ham United
5 3MF Josip Skoko* (1975-12-10)10 December 1975 (aged 24) 0 0 Genk
6 2DF Stephen Laybutt (1977-09-03)3 September 1977 (aged 23) 13 0 Feyenoord
7 3MF Brett Emerton (1979-02-22)22 February 1979 (aged 21) 23 7 Feyenoord
8 2DF Lucas Neill (1978-03-09)9 March 1978 (aged 22) 10 0 Millwall
9 4FW Mark Viduka* (1975-10-09)9 October 1975 (aged 24) 15 16 Leeds United
10 3MF Kasey Wehrman (1977-08-16)16 August 1977 (aged 23) 17 1 Perth Glory
11 4FW Clayton Zane (1977-07-12)12 July 1977 (aged 23) 13 9 Molde
12 2DF Con Blatsis (1977-07-06)6 July 1977 (aged 23) 12 0 Derby County
13 3MF Vince Grella (1979-10-05)5 October 1979 (aged 20) 13 0 Ternana
14 3MF Nick Rizzo (1979-06-09)9 June 1979 (aged 21) 10 2 Ternana
15 3MF Mark Bresciano (1980-02-11)11 February 1980 (aged 20) 13 1 Empoli
16 3MF Jason Culina (1980-08-05)5 August 1980 (aged 20) 17 1 Ajax
17 4FW Michael Curcija (1977-06-27)27 June 1977 (aged 23) 23 11 Partizan
18 1GK Michael Turnbull (1981-10-14)14 October 1981 (aged 18) 0 0 Marconi Stallions
  • *Over-aged player
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Italy 321052+37
 Nigeria 312076+15
 Honduras 311167–14
 Australia 300336–30
Australia 0–1 Italy
Report Pirlo  81'

Australia 2–3 Nigeria
Foxe  41'
Wehrman  44'
Report Ikedia  16'
Aghahowa  22'
Agali  64'
Attendance: 38,080
Referee: Carlos Simon (Brazil)

Australia 1–2 Honduras
Rosales  51' (o.g.) Report Suazo  3', 60'
Attendance: 37,788

Women's Team Competition

Gymnastics

Men's artistic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Damian Istria All-around      9.012 8.175 9.462 9.275 8.937 9.112 53.973 47 Did not advance
Philippe Rizzo 9.312 9.225 8.837 9.037 9.237 8.475 54.123 44 Did not advance

Women's artistic

Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Melinda Cleland Team 9.393 9.637 N/A 19.030 82 Did not advance
Alexandra Croak N/A 9.725 9.562 9.250 28.087 70
Trudy McIntosh 9.506 N/A 9.612 9.612 28.730 66
Lisa Skinner 9.156 9.687 9.162 9.725 Q 37.730 18 Q
Allana Slater 8.268 9.675 9.387 9.625 36.955 39 Q
Brooke Walker 8.368 9.562 9.175 9.375 36.480 44
Total 36.423 38.561 37.736 38.37 151.057 7
Individual events
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Lisa Skinner All-around      9.168 9.650 9.625 9.750 38.193 8
Floor N/A 9.012 9.012 7
Allana Slater All-around 9.025 9.712 9.112 9.662 37.511 16

Handball

Men's team roster
  • Peter Bach
  • Christian Bajan
  • Vernon Cheung
  • Russell Garnett
  • David Gonzalez
  • Kristian Groenintwoud
  • Darryl McCormack
  • Rajan Pavlovic
  • Taip Ramadani
  • Brendon Taylor
  • Lee Schofield
  • Dragan Sestic
  • Sasa Sestic
  • Milan Slavujevic
  • Karim Shehab
  • Head Coach: Zoltán Marczinka
Women's team roster
  • Janni Bach
  • Petra Besta
  • Rina Bjarnason
  • Raelene Boulton
  • Kim Briggs
  • Mari Edland
  • Sarah Hammond
  • Fiona Hannan
  • Vera Ignjatovic
  • Jana Jamnicky
  • Lydia Kahmke
  • Marina Kopcalic
  • Jovana Milosevic
  • Shelley Ormes
  • Katrina Shinfield
  • Head Coach: Christoph Mecker
Teams' results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Sweden (SWE)
L 23-44
 Spain (ESP)
L 23-39
 Slovenia (SLO)
L 20-33
 Tunisia (TUN)
L 24-34
 France (FRA)
L 16-28
6 N/A 11th place match
 Cuba (CUB)
L 24-26
12
Australia women's Women's tournament  Brazil (BRA)
L 19-32
 Norway (NOR)
L 18-28
 Denmark (DEN)
L 12-38
 Austria (AUT)
L 10-36
N/A 5 N/A 11th place match
 Angola (ANG)
L 18-26
12

Field hockey

Men's team roster
Women's team roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men’s tournament  Poland (POL)
W 4-0
 India (IND)
D 2-2
 Spain (ESP)
D 2-2
 Argentina (ARG)
W 2-1
 South Korea (KOR)
W 2-1
1 Q  Netherlands (NED)
D 0-0 (4-5 pen.)
 Pakistan (PAK)
W 6-3
Australia women's Women's tournament  Great Britain (GBR)
W 2-1
 Spain (ESP)
D 1-1
 Argentina (ARG)
W 3-1
 South Korea (KOR)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q  Netherlands (NED)
W 5-0
 Argentina (ARG)
W 3-1

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Adrian Robertson 60kg  Ayed (TUN)
L 0010-1110
Did not advance
Andrew Collett 66kg  Wanga (ARU)
W 1001-0000
 Zhang G (CHN)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Thomas Hill 73kg  Velasco (PER)
L 0010-1020
Did not advance
Daniel Kelly 81kg  Morris (USA)
W 0001-0000
 Delgado (POR)
L 0001-1010
Did not advance
Robert Ivers 90kg  Morgan (CAN)
L 0000-0010
Did not advance
Daniel Rusitovic 100kg  Khalki (TUN)
L 0010-0022
Did not advance
Robert Ball +100kg  Tangriev (UZB)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jenny Hill 48kg Bye  Simons (BEL)
L
Did not advance
Rebecca Sullivan 52kg Bye  Tignola (FRA)
W
 Kye (PRK)
L
N/A  Gravenstijn (NED)
L
Did not advance
Maria Pekli 57kg  Hüseynova (AZE)
W
 Nguele (CMR)
W
 Andersson (SWE)
W
 I Fernández (ESP)
L
N/A  Cavazzuti (ITA)
W
Carly Dixon 63kg  Artamonova (KGZ)
L
Did not advance
Catherine Arlove 70kg Bye  Bacher (USA)
L
Did not advance
Natalie Jenkinson 78kg Bye  Silva (BRA)
L
Did not advance
Caroline Curren +78kg Bye  Beltran (CUB)
W
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(4.5 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Robert McGregorMen's1781210727=226402:18.11241119195179059:48.26171048478420
Kitty ChillerWomen's17216100010=187602:25.8410114260=2104011:34.0214944488614

Coaches: Anthony Klarica, John Olsen, John Gilman, Scott Arnold, Russel Johnston

Rhythmic gymnastics

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank
Dani Leray Individual 9.575 9.591 9.566 9.483 38.215 19 Did not advance

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Matthe Long
James Tomkins
coxless pair 6:46.992 SA/B Bye 6:34.421 FA 6:34.26
Haimish Karrasch
Bruce Hick
Lightweight double sculls 6:33.481 SA/B Bye 6:25.204 FB 6:26.217
James Stewart
Ben Dodwell
Geoff Stewart
Bo Hanson
Coxless four 6:05.032 SA/B Bye 6:02.031 FA 5:57.61
Peter Hardcastle
Jason Day
Stuart Reside
Duncan Free
Quadruple sculls 5:52.091 SA/B Bye 5:50.262 FA 5:50.324
Simon Burgess
Anthony Edwards
Darren Balmforth
Robert Richards
Lightweight coxless four 6:11.421 SA/B Bye 6:00.821 FA 6:02.09
Christian Ryan
Alastair Gordon
Nick Porzig
Rob Jahrling
Mike McKay
Stuart Welch
Daniel Burke
Jaime Fernandez
Brett Hayman
Eight 5:32.851 FA Bye N/A 5:33.88
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gina Douglas Single sculls 7:43.482 R 7:42.671 SA/B 7:32.342 FA 7:37.885
Kate Slatter
Rachael Taylor
Coxless pair 7:20.692 R 7:19.791 FA N/A 7:12.56
Marina Hatzakis
Bronwyn Roye
Double sculls 7:18.404 R 7:10.092 FA N/A 7:05.356
Virginia Lee
Sally Newmarch
Lightweight double sculls 7:11.112 R 7:14.081 SA/B 7:06.583 FA 7:12.044
Monique Heinke
Kerry Knowler
Sally Robbins
Julia Wilson
Quadruple sculls 6:47.014 R 6:42.223 FB N/A 6:37.227
Alison Davies
Katie Foulkes
Rachael Kininmonth
Kristina Larsen
Martin
Roberts
Jane Robinson
Thompson
Jodi Winter
Eight 6:17.442 R 6:17.723 FA N/A 6:15.165

Sailing

Australia competed in all of the sailing events at the 2000 Olympics. They won 2 golds, 1 silver and 1 bronze.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Lars Kleppich Mistral 4 OCS 18 3 8 1 18 8 5 9 5 61 4
Anthony Nossiter Finn 12 14 13 20 6 10 14 19 8 2 15 94 13

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Tom King and Mark Turnbull
    • Race 1 5
    • Race 2 1
    • Race 3 2
    • Race 4 (14)
    • Race 5 7
    • Race 6 10
    • Race 7 8
    • Race 8 1
    • Race 9 2
    • Race 10 (11)
    • Race 11 2
    • Final 38 (Gold medal)

Men's Laser

  • Michael Blackburn
    • Race 1 8
    • Race 2 9
    • Race 3 2
    • Race 4 (18)
    • Race 5 6
    • Race 6 5
    • Race 7 (22)
    • Race 8 2
    • Race 9 12
    • Race 10 3
    • Race 11 14
    • Final 60 (Bronze medal)

Men's Tornado

  • Darren Bundock and John Forbes
    • Race 1 1
    • Race 2 3
    • Race 3 4
    • Race 4 4
    • Race 5 4
    • Race 6 (7)
    • Race 7 2
    • Race 8 4
    • Race 9 (5)
    • Race 10 2
    • Race 11 1
    • Final 25 (Silver medal)

Men's Two Handed Keelboat (Star)

  • Colin Beashel and David Giles
    • Race 1 8
    • Race 2 8
    • Race 3 6
    • Race 4 1
    • Race 5 3
    • Race 6 2
    • Race 7 8
    • Race 8 9
    • Race 9 (17) DSQ
    • Race 10 (12)
    • Race 11 6
    • Final 51 (7th place)

Men's Three Handed Keelboat (Soling)

  • Neville Wittey, Joshua Grace and David Edwards
    • Round Robin Group 2 1-4 (5th place did not advance)

Women's Mistral

  • Jessica Crisp
    • Race 1 13
    • Race 2 (15)
    • Race 3 4
    • Race 4 4
    • Race 5 9
    • Race 6 8
    • Race 7 4
    • Race 8 (16)
    • Race 9 3
    • Race 10 4
    • Race 11 10
    • Final 59 (5th place)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)

  • Melanie Dennison
    • Race 1 18
    • Race 2 17
    • Race 3 7
    • Race 4 (28) OCS
    • Race 5 (19)
    • Race 6 10
    • Race 7 19
    • Race 8 8
    • Race 9 3
    • Race 10 4
    • Race 11 16
    • Final 102 (15th place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Jenny Armstrong and Belinda Stowell
    • Race 1 1
    • Race 2 (11)
    • Race 3 (18)
    • Race 4 5
    • Race 5 8
    • Race 6 7
    • Race 7 1
    • Race 8 6
    • Race 9 3
    • Race 10 1
    • Race 11 1
    • Final 33 (Gold medal)

Mixed High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)

  • Chris Nicholson and Daniel Phillips
    • Race 1 11
    • Race 2 11
    • Race 3 1
    • Race 4 (14)
    • Race 5 1
    • Race 6 1
    • Race 7 12
    • Race 8 3
    • Race 9 1
    • Race 10 6
    • Race 11 (17)
    • Race 12 10
    • Race 13 8
    • Race 14 5
    • Race 15 9
    • Race 16 7
    • Final 86 (6th place)

Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Total Rank
Clive Barton Skeet 121 14 Did not advance
David Chapman 25m rapid fire pistol 557 20 Did not advance
David Cunningham Skeet 116 39 Did not advance
Michael Diamond Trap 122 1 Q 147
Double trap 135 9 Did not advance
Adam Gitsham 10m running target 556 17 Did not advance
David Jones 10m running target 562 16 Did not advance
Timothy Lowndes 10m air rifle 582 41 Did not advance
50m rifle prone 593 19 Did not advance
50m rifle three positions 1159 20 Did not advance
Russell Mark Trap 113 13 Did not advance
Double trap 143 OR 1 Q 187
SO: 2
David Moore 10m air pistol 567 32 Did not advance
50m pistol 556 18 Did not advance
David Porter 10m air pistol 561 38 Did not advance
50m pistol 553 20 Did not advance
Warren Potent 50m rifle prone 593 19 Did not advance
Samuel Wieland 10m air rifle 587 27 Did not advance
50m rifle three positions 1158 22 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Total Rank
Deserie Baynes Trap 61 12 Did not advance
Double trap 97 12 Did not advance
Annemarie Forder 10m air pistol 385 5 Q 484
Lindy Imgrund 10m air rifle 387 41 Did not advance
Tash Lonsdale Skeet 70 4 Q 93 4
Sue McCready 10m air rifle 392 15 Did not advance
50m rifle three positions 574 20 Did not advance
Carrie Quigley 50m rifle three positions 551 39 Did not advance
Ann Maree Roberts Double trap 98 9 Did not advance
Linda Ryan 10m air pistol 375 28 Did not advance
25m pistol 579 11 Did not advance
Lisa Smith Trap 62 10 Did not advance
Christine Trefry 25m pistol 578 15 Did not advance

Softball

Women's Team Competition

Swimming

Australia was very successful in the swimming venue at the 2000 Olympics. They won 5 Gold, 9 Silver, and 4 Bronze medals. The biggest rivalry, both in the press and in the pool, was between the United States and Australia relay teams. In the 4 × 100 m relay, the Americans had won the event every time it had been contested. Australia was able to edge out the Americans by .19 seconds to win the gold medal. The Australians also set three world records. The 2000 Olympics also saw the emergence of Ian Thorpe as an Olympic champion in the Men's 400 m Freestyle.

Men
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cameron Delaney200 m backstroke1:59.613 Q2:00.3911Did not advance
Matthew Dunn200 m individual medley2:02.448 Q2:01.959Did not advance
400 m individual medley4:20.3112N/ADid not advance
Chris Fydler50 m freestyle22.8016 Q22.41=10Did not advance
100 m freestyle49.45=6 Q49.558 Q49.448
Grant Hackett200 m freestyle1:49.239 Q1:48.767 Q1:49.468
400 m freestyle3:48.918 QN/A3:48.227
1500 m freestyle15:07.503 QN/A14:48.33
Regan Harrison200 m breaststroke2:14.857 Q2:13.757 Q2:12.884
Brett Hawke50 m freestyle22.457 Q22.49=13Did not advance
Geoff Huegill100 m butterfly52.792 Q51.961 Q52.22
Michael Klim100 m freestyle49.092 Q48.802 Q48.744
100 m butterfly52.731 Q52.632 Q52.18
Ryan Mitchell200 m breaststroke2:14.695 Q2:13.878 Q2:14.008
Justin Norris200 m butterfly1:57.604 Q1:57.106 Q1:56.17
400 m individual medley4:17.36=6 QN/A4:17.876
Kieran Perkins1500 m freestyle14:58.341 QN/A14:53.59
Heath Ramsay200 m butterfly1:58.8212 Q1:57.9011Did not advance
Phil Rogers100 m breaststroke1:02.7717Did not advance
Ian Thorpe200 m freestyle1:46.561 Q1:45.372 Q1:45.83
400 m freestyle3:44.651 QN/A3:40.59
Robert van der Zant200 m individual medley2:02.7711 Q2:02.9114Did not advance
Josh Watson100 m backstroke55.094 Q54.933 Q55.014
Matt Welsh54.702 Q54.522 Q54.07
200 m backstroke1:59.764 Q1:58.573 Q1:57.59
Ashley Callus
Chris Fydler
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson*
Adam Pine*
Ian Thorpe
4 × 100 m freestyle relay3:17.372 QN/A3:13.67
Grant Hackett*
Bill Kirby
Michael Klim
Daniel Kowalski*
Todd Pearson
Ian Thorpe
4 × 200 m freestyle relay7:14.271 QN/A7:07.05
Regan Harrison
Geoff Huegill
Michael Klim
Ryan Mitchell*
Adam Pine*
Ian Thorpe*
Josh Watson*
Matt Welsh
4 × 100 m medley relay3:39.385 QN/A3:35.27
Women
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rebecca Brown200 m breaststroke2:28.2412 Q2:29.9014Did not advance
Dyana Calub100 m backstroke1:02.4610 Q1:01.868 Q1:01.617
200 m backstroke2:14.6124Did not advance
Sarah-Jane D'Arcy400 m freestyle4:18.0527N/ADid not advance
Kasey Giteau400 m freestyle4:15.5418N/ADid not advance
Rachel Harris800 m freestyle8:36.9412N/ADid not advance
400 m individual medley4:46.0212Did not advance
Caroline Hildreth200 m breaststroke2:27.607 Q2:28.3010Did not advance
Leisel Jones100 m breaststroke1:07.923 Q1:08.034 Q1:07.49
Hayley Lewis800 m freestyle8:38.7513N/ADid not advance
Susie O'Neill50 m freestyle25.7312 Q25.7412Did not advance
100 m freestyle57.7831Did not advance
200 m freestyle1:59.141 Q1:59.371 Q1:58.24
100 m butterfly59.499 Q59.057 Q59.277
200 m butterfly2:07.972 Q2:07.571 Q2:06.58
Elli Overton200 m individual medley2:16.7614 Q2:15.7411Did not advance
Jennifer Reilly400 m individual medley4:41.515 QN/A4:45.998
Giaan Rooney200 m freestyle2:00.9913 Q2:00.8414Did not advance
100 m backstroke1:03.20=19Did not advance
Sarah Ryan50 m freestyle26.05=23Did not advance
100 m freestyle56.0512 Q55.9312Did not advance
Clementine Stoney200 m backstroke2:14.6114 Q2:14.2513Did not advance
Petria Thomas100 m butterfly58.523 Q58.112 Q58.494
200 m butterfly2:08.70=3 Q2:07.632 Q2:07.12
Tarnee White100 m breaststroke1:08.355 Q1:08.616 Q1:09.097
Anna Windsor200 m individual medley2:19.4425Did not advance
Melanie Dodd*
Elka Graham
Susie O'Neill
Giaan Rooney
Sarah Ryan
4 × 100 m freestyle relay3:43.565 QN/A3:40.916
Elka Graham*
Susie O'Neill
Giaan Rooney
Petria Thomas
Kirsten Thomson
Jacinta van Lint*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay8:03.262 Q7:58.52
Dyana Calub
Leisel Jones
Susie O'Neill
Giaan Rooney*
Sarah Ryan*
Petria Thomas
Tarnee White*
4 × 100 m medley relay4:04.751 Q4:01.59

Synchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Irena Olevsky
Naomi Young
Duet 87.2671686.86787.00716Did not advance
Tracey Davis
Kelly Geraghty
Amanda Laird
Dannielle Liesch
Katrina Orpwood
Rachel Ren
Cathryn Wightman
Naomi Young
Team89.6678N/A89.40089.4938

Table tennis

Men
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Simon Gerada Singles  Błaszczyk (POL)
L 0-3
 Crișan (ROU)
L 0-3
3 Did not advance
Russ Lavale  Heister (NED)
L 0-3
 Krzeszewski (POL)
L 0-3
3 Did not advance
Mark Smythe  Ryu (KOR)
L 0-3
 Leung (HKG)
W 3-2
2 Did not advance
Brett Clarke
Jeff Plumb
Doubles  Grujić (SCG) /
 Lupulesku (SCG)
L 0-2
 Boll (GER) /
 Roßkopf (GER)
L 0-2
3 Did not advance
Simon Gerada
Mark Smythe
 Cheung (HKG) /
 Leung (HKG)
L 0-2
 Kreanga (GRE) /
 Tsiokas (GRE)
L 0-2
3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Miao Miao Singles  Sakata (JPN)
L 0-3
 Oshonaike (NGR)
W 3-0
2 Did not advance
Shirley Zhou  Geng (CAN)
L 0-3
 Komwong (THA)
W 3-1
2 Did not advance
Stella Zhou  Gao (USA)
L 0-3
 Bakula (CRO)
L 2-3
2 Did not advance
Lay Jian Fang
Stella Zhou
Doubles  Paškauskienė (LTU) /
 Prūsienė (LTU)
L 0-2
 Naito (JPN) /
 Sakata (JPN)
L 1-2
3 Did not advance
Miao Miao
Shirley Zhou
 Herczig (AUT) /
 Liu Jia (AUT)
W 2-1
 Geng (CAN) /
 Roussy (CAN)
W 2-1
1 Q N/A  Ni (LUX) /
 Regenwetter (LUX)
W 3-2
 Sun (CHN) /
 Yang (CHN)
L 0-3
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage round 1 Repechage round 2 Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paul LyonsMen's –58kg Sekkat (MAR)
L 4–4 SUP
Did not advance
Carlo MassiminoMen's –68kg Zas (ESP)
W 3–3 SUP
 Lopez (USA)
L 1–1 SUP
Did not advance Nolano (ITA)
W 9–7
 Saei (IRI)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Warren HansenMen's –80kg Dahmani (DEN)
W 6–5
 Ebnoutalib (GER)
L 1–2
Did not advance Al-Fararjeh (JOR)
W 5–4
 Livaja (SWE)
L 0–1
Did not advance
Daniel TrentonMen's +80kg Thoren (SWE)
W 6–3
 Daley (GBR)
W 8–4
 Castro (COL)
W 8–2
Bye Kim (KOR)
L 2–6
Lauren BurnsWomen's –49kgBye Chi (TPE)
W 3–3 SUP
 Poulsen (DEN)
W 1–0
Bye Melendez (CUB)
W 4–2
Cynthia CameronWomen's –57kg Hsu (TPE)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Lisa O'KeefeWomen's –67kg Mueskens (NED)
L 6–8
Did not advance
Tanya WhiteWomen's +67kg Chen (CHN)
L 0–6
Did not advance Bourguigue (MAR)
L 1–3
Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lleyton HewittSingles  Mirnyi (BLR)
L 3-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Andrew Ilie  Vicente (ESP)
L 3-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Mark Philippoussis  Johansson (SWE)
W 7-6(8-6), 6-4
 Pless (DEN)
W 6-4, 6-4
 Kafelnikov (RUS)
L 6-7(4-7), 3-6
Did not advance
Pat Rafter  Spadea (USA)
W 6-4, 6-3
 Nestor (CAN)
L 5-7, 6-7(4-7)
Did not advance
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Doubles N/ABye Bupati /
Paes (IND)
W 6-3, 7-6(7-1)
 Hrbaty /
Kucera (SVK)
W 7-6(7-5), 6-4
 Corretja /
Costa (ESP)
W 6-3, 7-6(7-5)
 Lareau /
Nestor (CAN)
L 7-5, 3-6, 4-6, 6-7(2-7)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jelena Dokic Singles  Sugiyama (JPN)
W 6-0, 7-6(7-1)
 Grande (ITA)
W 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
 de los Rios (PAR)
W 7-6(7-5), 7-5
 Coetzer (RSA)
W 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
 Dementieva (RUS)
L 6-2, 4-6, 4-6
 Seles (USA)
L 1-6, 4-6
4
Alicia Molik  Schett (AUT)
L 6-7(7-9), 2-6
Did not advance
Nicole Pratt  Dragomir (ROM)
W 6-3, 6-3
 Dechy (FRA)
L 3-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Jelena Dokic
Rennae Stubbs
Doubles N/A  Malhotra /
Vaidyanathan (IND)
W 6-0, 6-0
 Boogert /
Oremans (NED)
L 6-2, 6-7(4-7), 4-6
Did not advance

Trampolining

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Ji Wallace Men’s N/A 39.30

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Bike (40 km) Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Peter Robertson Men's 18:47.4958:40.9034:10.65 1:51:39.0434
Miles Stewart 18:20.4958:59.6031:54.43 1:49:14.526
Craig Walton 17:43.8959:36.8033:36.97 1:50:57.6627
Nicole HackettWomen's 19:41.081:05:37.1037:52.63 2:03:10.819
Loretta Harrop 19:37.981:05:40.7036:24.14 2:01:42.825
Michellie Jones 19:43.881:05:32.9035:25.77 2:00:42.55

Volleyball

Men's team roster
Women's team roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Brazil (BRA)
L 0-3
 Netherlands (NED)
L 0-3
 Spain (ESP)
W 3-1
 Cuba (CUB)
L 0-3
 Egypt (EGY)
W 3-0
4 Q  Italy (ITA)
L 1-3
5-8th semifinal
 Netherlands (NED)
L 0-3
7/8th place match
 Cuba (CUB)
L 0-3
8
Australia women's Women's tournament  Croatia (CRO)
L 1-3
 Brazil (BRA)
L 0-3
 Kenya (KEN)
W 3-1
 United States (USA)
L 0-3
 China (CHN)
L 0-3
5 Did not advance =9

Water polo

Men's team roster
Women's team roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Russia (RUS)
L 4-6
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
D 11-11
 Slovakia (SVK)
W 11-6
 Italy (ITA)
L 5-6
 Spain (ESP)
D 7-7
4 Q  Yugoslavia (YUG)
L 3-7
5-8th semifinals
 Italy (ITA)
L 4-8
7/8th place match
 Croatia (CRO)
L 8-10
8
Australia women's Women's tournament  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
W 9-2
 Russia (RUS)
W 6-3
 Netherlands (NED)
L 4-5
 United States (USA)
W 7-6
 Canada (CAN)
W 9-4
1 Q N/A  Russia (RUS)
W 7-6
 United States (USA)
W 4-3

Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Mehmet Yagci 56 kg 100.0 100.0 105.0 125.0 130.0 135.0 235.0 17
Yurik Sarkisyan 62 kg 125.0 130.0 130.0 160.0 165.0 167.5 290.0 9
Damian Brown 77 kg 145.0 145.0| 150.0 170.0 170.0 175.0 320.0 14
Sergo Chakhoyan 85 kg 170.0 175.0 177.5 202.5 207.5 207.5 377.5 6
Kiril Kounev 94 kg 165.0 170.0 172.5 205.0 212.5 212.5 375.0 14
Anthony Martin + 105 kg 157.5 162.5 162.5 200.0 207.5 215.0 370.0 18
Chris Rae + 105 kg 155.0 160.0 160.0 195.0 205.0 212.5 360.0 19


Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Natasha Barker 58 kg 77.5 77.5 82.5 97.5 102.5 105.0 180.0 10
Meagan Warthold 58 kg 75.0 80.0 80.0 95.0 100.0 102.5 175.0 12
Amanda Phillips 63 kg 77.5 82.5 82.5 100.0 105.0 107.5 190.0 6
Michelle Kettner 69 kg 95.0 95.0 100.0 115.0 120.0 122.5 222.5 9

Wrestling

Men's freestyle[2]
Athlete Event Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Pools Rank
Cory O'Brien 58 kg  Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL)
L 0–9
Pool 2
3
Did not advance 17
 Aleksandr Guzov (BLR)
L 4–14
Musa Ilhan 63 kg  Jang Jae-sung (KOR)
L 0–10
Pool 6
4
Did not advance 18
 Shamil Afandiyev (AZE)
L 0–10
 Štefan Fernyák (SVK)
L
Cameron Johnston 69 kg  Sergey Demchenko (BLR)
L 0–10
Pool 6
3
Did not advance 13
 Ruslan Veliyev (KAZ)
W
 Almazbek Askarov (KGZ)
L 0–10
Rein Ozoline 76 kg  Marcin Jurecki (POL)
L 0–10
Pool 5
4
Did not advance 17
 Moon Eui-jae (KOR)
L 0–11
 Alik Muzayev (UKR)
L 3–16
Igor Praporshchikov 85 kg  Adam Saitiev (RUS)
L 0–11
Pool 3
3
Did not advance 19
 Beibulat Musaev) (BLR)
L 0–13
Gabriel Szerda 97 kg  Aleksandr Shemarov (BLR)
L 0–7
Pool 5
4
Did not advance 17
 Marek Garmulewicz (POL)
L 0–3
 Dean Schmeichel (CAN)
W 4–2
Men's Greco-Roman[3]
Athlete Event Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Pools Rank
Brett Cash 58 kg  Nepes Gukulov (TKM)
L 0–10
Pool 5
4
Did not advance 17
 Armen Nazaryan (BUL)
L 2–13
 Makoto Sasamoto (JPN)
L 0–25
Ali Abdo 69 kg  Ender Memet (ROU)
L 0–11
Pool 2
3
Did not advance 18
 Filiberto Azcuy (CUB)
L 0–10
Arek Olczak 85 kg  Eddy Bartolozzi (VEN)
L 0–3
Pool 5
4
Did not advance 17
 Sándor Bárdosi (HUN)
L 0–12
 Martin Lidberg (SWE)
L
Ben Vincent 97 kg  Urs Bürgler (SUI)
L 0–11
Pool 5
4
Did not advance 20
 Konstantinos Thanos (GRE)
L 0–11
 Park Woo (KOR)
L 0–11
Laszlo Kovacs 130 kg  Rafael Barreno (VEN)
L 0–4
Pool 3
4
Did not advance 18
 Georgiy Saldadze) (UKR)
L 0–6

See also

Notes

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

References

  1. "Australia at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 26 February 2012.
  2. "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Wrestling" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. pp. 120–134. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 May 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
  3. "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Wrestling" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. pp. 97–103. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 May 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.