Australia at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Australia competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. 279 competitors, 187 men and 92 women, took part in 153 events in 25 sports.[1]

Australia at the
1992 Summer Olympics
IOC codeAUS
NOCAustralian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympics.com.au
in Barcelona
Competitors279 (187 men, 92 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer Jenny Donnet (opening)
Kieren Perkins (closing)
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold
7
Silver
9
Bronze
11
Total
27
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Australasia (1908–1912)

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

In the sixth Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent three men. Grant Greenham had the nation's only individual win, though the trio also won their first match in the team round.

Men's Individual Competition:

  • Grant Greenham Round of 16, 16th place (1-1)
  • Simon Fairweather Round of 32, 25th place (0-1)
  • Scott Hunter-Russell Ranking round, 48th place (0-0)

Men's Team Competition:

  • Greenham, Fairweather, and Hunter-Russell Quarterfinal, 7th place (1-1)

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 200 metres

  • Dean Capobianco
    • Heat 20.86
    • Quarterfinals 20.61 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Men's 400 metres

  • Mark Garner
    • Heat 46.26
    • Quarterfinals 46.85 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 400m Hurdles

Men's Marathon

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's High Jump

  • Tim Forsyth
    • Qualification 2.26 m
    • Final 2.34 m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Lochsley Thomson
    • Qualification 2.20 m (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • David Anderson
    • Qualification 2.15 m (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Men's Long Jump

  • David Culbert
    • Qualification 8.00 m
    • Final 7.73 m (→ 11th place)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Sean Carlin
    • Qualification 75.90 m
    • Final 76.16 m (→ 8th place)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Werner Reiterer
    • Qualification 62.20 m
    • Final 60.12 m (→ 10th place)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Simon Arkell
    • Qualification 5.30m (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's Decathlon

  • Dean Smith
    • Final Result 7703pts (→ 19th place)

Women's Competition

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

  • Michelle Lock
    • Heat 52.49
    • Quarterfinals 51.71
    • Semifinals 50.78 (→ did not advance, 11th place)
  • Renee Poetschka
    • Heat 52.85
    • Quarterfinals 52.05
    • Semifinals 52.09 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
  • Cathy Freeman
    • Heat 53.70
    • Quarterfinals 51.52 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Women's 3,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

  • Susan Hobson
    • Heat 32:53.61 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Relay

Women's 4 × 400 m Relay

Women's Marathon

Women's 10 km Walk

Women's 400m Hurdles

  • Gail Luke
    • Heat 58.32 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

  • Nicole Boegman
    • Qualification no mark (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Louise Currey
    • Heat 60.56m
    • Final 56.00m (→ 11th place)
  • Sue Howland
    • Heat did not compete (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Jane Flemming
    • Final Result fid not finish 58.32 (→ no ranking)

Badminton

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

Boxing

Canoeing

Cycling

Sixteen cyclists, thirteen men and three women, represented Australia in 1992.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race
Women's individual pursuit

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Michael Murphy
    • Preliminary Round 381.33 points
    • Final 611.97 points (→ 4th place)
  • Simon McCormack
    • Preliminary Round 358.05 points (→ did not advance, 16th place)

Men's 10m Platform

  • Craig Rogerson
    • Preliminary Round 388.83 points
    • Final 458.43 points (→ 12th place)
  • Michael Murphy
    • Preliminary Round 371.88 (→ did not advance, 13th place)

Women's 3m Springboard

  • Jennifer Donnet
    • Preliminary Round 272.64 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
  • Rachel Wilkes
    • Preliminary Round 254.31 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 10m Platform

Equestrianism

Fencing

Men's épée

Football

Men's Team Competition

Head coach: Eddie Thomson

Gymnastics

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

Women's Team Competition

Judo

Modern Pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented Australia in 1992.

Men's Individual Competition:


Men's Team Competition:

  • Lackey, Hamilton, and Watson → 16th place (13,984 points)

Rowing

Sailing

Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

Women's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Fiona Taylor
    • Final Ranking 136.0 points (→ 10th place)

Women's 470 Class

  • Jennifer Lidgett and Ady Bucek
    • Final Ranking 80.4 points (→ 9th place)

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Darren Lange
    • Heat 23.01
    • B-Final 22.69 (→ 9th place)
  • Angus Waddell
    • Heat 23.10
    • B-Final 23.06 (→ 15th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Kieren Perkins
    • Heat 1:49.26
    • B-Final 1:49.75 (→ 10th place)
  • Ian Brown
    • Heat 1:49.32
    • B-Final 1:49.77 (→ 11th place)

Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Kieren Perkins
    • Heat 3:49.24
    • Final 3:45.16 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Ian Brown
    • Heat 3:50.12
    • Final 3:48.79 (→ 5th place)

Men's 1500m Freestyle

  • Kieren Perkins
    • Heat 15:02.75
    • Final 14:43.48 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Glen Housman
    • Heat 15:11.36
    • Final 14:55.29 3:48.79 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 100m Backstroke

  • Tom Stachewicz
    • Heat 57.03 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Toby Haenen
    • Heat 1:00.08 (→ did not advance, 45th place)

Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Toby Haenen
    • Heat 2:06.79 (→ did not advance, 35th place)

Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Phil Rogers
    • Heat 1:02.10
    • Final 1:01.76 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Shane Lewis
    • Heat 1:04.17 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Phil Rogers
    • Heat 2:14.39
    • Final 2:13.59 (→ 6th place)
  • Rodney Lawson
    • Heat 2:15.67
    • B-Final 2:15.50 (→ 9th place)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle

Synchronized Swimming

Two synchronized swimmers represented Australia in 1992.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table Tennis

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition


Men's Doubles Competition

Women's Singles Competition

Water Polo

Weightlifting

Wrestling

See also

References

  1. "Australia at the 1992 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-12-21.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.