Australia at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Australia competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, Korea. 252 competitors, 180 men and 72 women, took part in 145 events in 24 sports.[1] Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era.

Australia at the
1988 Summer Olympics
IOC codeAUS
NOCAustralian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympics.com.au
in Seoul
Competitors252 (180 men and 72 women) in 24 sports
Flag bearer Ric Charlesworth (opening)
Debbie Flintoff-King (closing)
Medals
Ranked 15th
Gold
3
Silver
6
Bronze
5
Total
14
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Australasia (1908–1912)

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

In the fifth Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent only men. They were not successful, with Simon Fairweather's 16th place the best ranking any individual received. The Australians did not qualify for the team semifinal.

Men

Athlete Event Ranking round Eighth-final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Christopher Blake Individual 1228 41 Did not advance
Simon Fairweather Individual 1276 11 322 3 316 16 Did not advance
Rodney Wagner Individual 1184 63 Did not advance
Simon Fairweather
Christopher Blake
Rodney Wagner
Team 3688 13 Did not advance

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 200m

  • Mark Garner
    • Heat 21.09
    • Quarterfinals 21.08 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Men's 400m

  • Robert Stone
    • Heat 46.52
    • Quarterfinals 46.04 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
  • Miles Murphy
    • Heat 46.38
    • Quarterfinals 45.93 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Men's 1,500m

  • Pat Scammel
    • Heat 3:45.21 (→ did not advance, 35th place)

Men's 5,000m

  • Andrew Lloyd
    • Heat 13:47.87
    • Semifinals 13:42.49 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 10,000m

  • Andrew Lloyd
    • Heat did not finish (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's Marathon

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

Men's 400m Hurdles

  • Leigh Miller
    • Heat 50.53 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Men's Long Jump

Men's Decathlon

  1. 100 metres 11.03s
  2. Long Jump 7.45m
  3. Shot Put 14.20m
  4. High Jump 1.97m
  5. 400 metres 48.84s
  6. 110m Hurdles 15.44s
  7. Discus Throw 41.68m
  8. Pole Vault 4.70m
  9. Javelin Throw 64.00m
  10. 1.500 metres 4:27.48s

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Discus Throw

Women's Competition

Women's 100m

  • Kerry Johnson
    • Heat 11.44
    • Quarterfinals 11.42 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200m

  • Kerry Johnson
    • Heat 23.20
    • Quarterfinals 23.01 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Women's 400m

  • Maree Holland
    • Heat 52.29
    • Quarterfinals 50.90
    • Semifinals 50.24
    • Final 51.25 (→ 8th place)

Women's 3,000m

Women's 10,000m

Women's 4 × 400 m Relay

Women's Marathon

Women's 100m Hurdles

  • Jane Flemming
    • Heat 13.53
    • Quarterfinals did not start (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Women's 400m Hurdles

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

  • Nicole Boegman
    • Qualification 6.72m
    • Final 6.73m (→ 5th place)

Women's Heptathlon

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Puerto Rico
W 81–77
 Soviet Union
L 69–91
 Central African Republic
W 106–67
 Yugoslavia
L 78–98
 South Korea
W 95–75
3 Q  Spain
W 77–74
 Yugoslavia
L 70–91
 United States
L 49–78
4
Australia women's Women's tournament  South Korea
L 55–91
 Bulgaria
W 63–57
 Soviet Union
W 60–48
N/A N/A 1 Q N/A  Yugoslavia
L 56–57
 Soviet Union
L 53–68
4

Men's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Australia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[2]

Australia men's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
SG 4 Darryl Pearce 27 – (1960-10-15)15 October 1960 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)
5 Robert Sibley (basketball player)
PG 6 Phil Smyth 30 – (1958-05-11)11 May 1958 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
PF 7 Larry Sengstock 28 – (1960-03-04)4 March 1960 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)
G/F 8 Damian Keogh 26 – (1962-02-01)1 February 1962 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)
9 Wayne Carroll 29 – (1959-02-16)16 February 1959
C 10 Luc Longley 19 – (1969-01-19)19 January 1969 2.20 m (7 ft 3 in)
G 11 Andrew Gaze 23 – (1965-07-24)24 July 1965 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in)
C 12 Mark Bradtke 19 – (1968-09-27)27 September 1968 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in)
F/C 13 Brad Dalton 29 – (1959-09-12)12 September 1959 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in)
F 14 Andrew Vlahov 19 – (1969-04-01)1 April 1969 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in)
F/C 15 Ray Borner 26 – (1962-05-27)27 May 1962 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in)
Head coach
Adrian Hurley
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Yugoslavia 5 4 1 468 384 +84 9 Quarter-finals
2  Soviet Union 5 4 1 460 393 +67 9
3  Australia 5 3 2 429 408 +21 8
4  Puerto Rico 5 3 2 382 387 5 8
5  Central African Republic 5 1 4 346 436 90 6
6  South Korea 5 0 5 384 461 77 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.
September 18
Australia  8177  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 50–36, 31–41
September 20
Australia  6991  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 35–53, 34–38
September 21
Australia  10667  Central African Republic
Scoring by half: 57–35, 49–32
23 September 1988
Australia  7898  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 43–52, 35–46
24 September 1988
Australia  9575  South Korea
Scoring by half: 51–39, 44–36
Quarterfinals
26 September 1988 (1988-09-26)
16:30
Spain  7477  Australia
Scoring by half: 40–41, 34–36
Pts: San Epifanio 17
Rebs: Martínez, Jiménez 7
Asts: Montero 3
Pts: Gaze 28
Rebs: Sengstock 5
Asts: 4 players 1
Semifinals
28 September 1988 (1988-09-28)

Yugoslavia  9170  Australia
Scoring by half: 44–31, 47–39
Pts: Petrović 24
Rebs: Divac 10
Asts: Petrović 3
Pts: Gaze 27
Rebs: Borner, Vlahov 4
Asts: Sengstock 4
Bronze medal match
29 September 1998 (1998-09-29)
21:30
Australia  4978  United States
Scoring by half: 29–52, 20–26
Pts: Gaze 17
Rebs: Sengstock 6
Asts: Smyth 2
Pts: Majerle, Richmond, Robinson 12
Rebs: Richmond, Robinson 7
Asts: Richmond 2

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[3]

Australia women's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
4 Robyn Maher 28 – (1959-10-06)6 October 1959 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
G 5 Sandy Brondello 20 – (1968-08-20)20 August 1968 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
6 Jenny Cheesman 30 – (1957-11-02)2 November 1957
PG 7 Michele Timms 23 – (1965-06-28)28 June 1965 1.64 m (5 ft 5 in)
8 Donna Brown 24 – (1963-10-12)12 October 1963
9 Patricia Mickan 31 – (1957-03-12)12 March 1957
10 Julie Nykiel 19 – (1968-12-13)13 December 1968
11 Debbie Slimmon 21 – (1967-04-03)3 April 1967
12 Marina Moffa 24 – (1964-04-17)17 April 1964
13 Karen Dalton 27 – (1961-01-02)2 January 1961
14 Shelley Sandie 19 – (1969-01-22)22 January 1969
15 Maree White 28 – (1960-06-07)7 June 1960
Head coach
Robbie Cadee
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 2 1 178 196 18 5 Semifinals
2  Soviet Union 3 2 1 208 188 +20 5
3  Bulgaria 3 1 2 217 241 24 4
4  South Korea 3 1 2 244 222 +22 4
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.
19 September 1988
19:30
Australia  5591  South Korea
Scoring by half: 20–41, 35–50
Pts: Gorman 11
Rebs: Gorman 8
Asts: Maher, Timms 3
Pts: Lee KJ 19
Rebs: Choi, Kim HS 4
Asts: Lee HS, Sung 2
22 September 1988
19:30
Australia  6357  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 31–30, 32–27
Pts: Maher 20
Rebs: Maher 9
Asts: Timms 3
Pts: Slavcheva 15
Rebs: Slavcheva 6
Asts: Slavcheva 2
25 September 1998 (1998-09-25)
21:30
Australia  6048  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 30–30, 30–18
Pts: Maher 20
Rebs: Maher 8
Asts: Maher 6
Pts: Yakovleva 13
Rebs: 4 players 4
Asts: Minkh 2
Semifinals
27 September 1998 (1998-09-27)
9:45
Australia  5657  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 30–32, 26–25
Pts: Timms 19
Rebs: Dalton 8
Asts: Dalton, Maher 2
Pts: Mujanović 20
Rebs: Dornik, Mujanović, Nakić 4
Asts: Vangelovska 2
Bronze medal match
28 September 1998 (1998-09-28)
21:30
Australia  5368  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 21–32, 32–36
Pts: Maher 22
Rebs: Maher, Timms 3
Asts: Maher 4
Pts: Savitskaya 16
Rebs: Yakovleva 7
Asts: Buryakina 2

Boxing

Canoeing

Cycling

Seventeen cyclists, thirteen men and four women, represented Australia in 1988.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race
Women's sprint

Diving

Equestrianism

Fencing

Two fencers, one man and one woman, represented Australia in 1988.

Men's foil
Men's épée
Women's foil

Football

Gymnastics

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

Women's Team Competition

Judo

Modern pentathlon

One male pentathlete represented Australia in 1988.

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

  • Watson 0 pt, 64th place

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Duncan Armstrong
    • Heat 3:50.64
    • Final 3:47.15 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Ian Brown
    • Heat 3:51.09
    • B-Final 3:54.63 (→ 13th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Carl Wilson
    • Heat 58.40 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
  • Simon Upton
    • Heat 59.06 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Simon Upton
    • Heat 2:05.08 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Ian McAdam
    • Heat 1:04.56 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Ian McAdam
    • Heat 2:19.68 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Jon Sieben
    • Heat 53.85
    • Final 53.33 (→ 4th place)
  • David Wilson
    • Heat 55.54 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • David Wilson
    • Heat 1:59.02
    • Final 1:59.20 (→ 6th place)
  • Martin Roberts
    • Heat 2:00.32
    • B-Final 2:04.28 (→ 16th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Robert Bruce
    • Heat 2:04.31
    • Final 2:04.34 (→ 6th place)
  • Rob Woodhouse
    • Heat 8 2:05.87 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Robert Bruce
    • Heat 4:25.15
    • B-Final 4:24.33 (→ 11th place)
  • Rob Woodhouse
    • Heat 5 4:25.60
    • B-Final 4:26.14 (→ 14th place)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay


Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Freestyle

Women's 400 m Freestyle

Women's 800 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Backstroke

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Nicole Livingstone
    • Heat 2:14.81
    • Final 2:13.43 (→ 5th place)
  • Karen Lord
    • Heat 2:16.94 (→ did not advance, 16th place)
    • B-Final 2:18.78 (→ 14th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Lara Hooiveld
    • Heat 1:11.40
    • B-Final 1:11.26 (→ 15th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 100 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming

Two synchronized swimmers represented Australia in 1988.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition

Men's Doubles Competition


Women's Singles Competition

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

Weightlifting

Wrestling

See also

References

  1. "Australia at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-07-16.
  2. "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Men". FIBA. Retrieved 30 July 2018.
  3. "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Women". FIBA. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.