Athletics at the 2015 Games of the Small States of Europe

Athletics at the 2015 Games of the Small States of Europe was held from 2 June to 6 June at the Laugardalsvöllur.

Athletics at the 2015 Games of the Small States of Europe
Host stadium in Reykjavík
Host cityReykjavík, Iceland
Date(s)2 June – 6 June
Main stadiumLaugardalsvöllur
Participation9 nations


Medal summary

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Iceland)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Iceland*15151343
2 Cyprus1011526
3 Luxembourg541019
4 Malta4318
5 Montenegro3025
6 Andorra1124
7 Monaco0257
8 San Marino0213
Totals (8 nations)383839115

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Panagiotis Ioannou (CYP)10.64  Christos Chatziangelidis (CYP)10.75  Ari Bragi Kárason (ISL)10.76
200 metres  Kevin Moore (MLT)21.54  Paisios Dimitriadis (CYP)21.75  Luka Rakić (MNE)21.84
400 metres  Kevin Moore (MLT)47.86  Kolbeinn Höður Gunnarsson (ISL)48.44  Georgios Avraam (CYP)49.84
800 metres  Amine Khadiri (CYP)1:56.72  Brice Etes (MON)1:57.67  Kristinn Þór Kristinsson (ISL)1:58.94
1500 metres  Amine Khadiri (CYP)3:51.97  Kristinn Þór Kristinsson (ISL)3:52.91  Hlynur Andrésson (ISL)3:56.82
5000 metres  Hlynur Andrésson (ISL)14:45.94  Marcos Sanza (AND)14:48.34  Pol Mellina (LUX)15:15.52
10.000 metres  Marcos Sanza (AND)30:59.42  Kári Steinn Karlsson (ISL)31:32.17  Arnar Pétursson (ISL)32:42.38
110 metres hurdles  Milan Trajkovic (CYP)13.86  Einar Daði Lárusson (ISL)14.71  Claude Godart (LUX)14.72
400 metres hurdles  Ívar Kristinn Jasonarson (ISL)53.21  Andrea Ercolani Volta (SMR)55.16  Jesse Jacob (MON)58.91
3000 metres steeplechase  Arnar Pétursson (ISL)9:22.16  Nikolas Fragkou (CYP)9:22.68  Josep Sansa (AND)9:28.58
4×100 metres relay[1][2]  Cyprus
Kyriakos Antoniou
Michalis Chrysostomou
Christos Chatziangelidis
Panagiotis Ioannou
41.94  Iceland
Juan Ramon Borges Bosque
Ívar Kristinn Jasonarson
Kolbeinn Höður Gunnars
Ari Bragi Kárason
42.01  Luxembourg
Festus Geraldo
Tom Hutmacher
Olivier Boussong
Rick Horsmans
43.89
4×400 metres relay[3]  Iceland
Trausti Stefáns
Ívar Kristinn Jasonarson
Einar Daði Lárus
Kolbeinn Höður Gunnars
3:17.06  Cyprus
Kyriakos Antoniou
Milan Trajkovic
Paisios Dimitriadis
Amine Khadiri
3:17.86  Monaco
Pierre Marie Arnaud
Gabriel Duliere
Remy Charpentier
Brice Etes
3:22.29
High jump  Vasilios Konstantinou (CYP)2.18 m  Eugenio Rossi (SMR)2.15 m  Matteo Mosconi (SMR)2.06 m
Pole vault  Nikandros Stylianou (CYP)5.15 m  Krister Blar Jónsson (ISL)5.05 m  Sébastien Hoffelt (LUX)4.80 m
Long jump  Kristinn Torfason (ISL)7.24 m  Giorgos Poullos (CYP)7.16 m  Þorsteinn Ingvarsson (ISL)7.10 m
Triple jump  Panagiotis Volou (CYP)15.53 m  Þorsteinn Ingvarsson (ISL)14.09 m  Jesse Jacob (MON)13.69 m
Shot put  Bob Bertemes (LUX)19.11 m  Óðinn Björn Þorsteinsson (ISL)18.10 m  Stefán Velemir (ISL)17.53 m
Discus throw  Guðni Valur Guðnason (ISL)56.40  Andreas Christou (CYP)53.51 m  Sven Forster (LUX)49.11 m
Javelin throw  Guðmundur Sverrisson (ISL)74.38 m  Antoine Wagner (LUX)70.20 m  Örn Davíðsson (ISL)68.15 m

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Charlotte Wingfield (MLT)11.71  Hafdís Sigurðardóttir (ISL)11.87  Dimitra Kyriakidou (CYP)12.04
200 metres  Charlotte Wingfield (MLT)24.19  Hafdís Sigurðardóttir (ISL)24.22  Hrafnhild Eir R. Hermoðsdóttir (ISL)24.35
400 metres  Þórdís Eva Steinsdóttir (ISL)55.72  Janet Richard (MLT)55.96  Kalliopi Kountouri (CYP)56.14
800 metres  Charline Mathias (LUX)2:08.61  Aníta Hinriksdóttir (ISL)2:09.10  Natalia Evangelidou (CYP)2:09.56
1500 metres  Aníta Hinriksdóttir (ISL)4:26.37  Natalia Evangelidou (CYP)4:29.08  Martine Nobili (LUX)4:32.89
5000 metres  Slađana Perunović (MNE)16:53.78  Marilena Sofokleous (CYP)17:03.78  Martine Nobili (LUX)17:20.52
10.000 metres  Slađana Perunović (MNE)36:58.50  Giselle Camilleri (MLT)38:11.60  Adriana-Maria Di Guisto (MON)38:52.43
100 metres hurdles  Kim Reuland (LUX)14.02  Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir (ISL)14.09  Angeliki Athanasopoulou (CYP)14.71
400 metres hurdles  Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir (ISL)60.77  Kim Reuland (LUX)61.67  Lise Boryna (MON)63.18
4×100 metres relay[4]  Iceland
Steinunn Erla Davíðsdóttir
Hafdís Sigurðardóttir
Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir
Hrafnhild Eir R. Hermoðsdóttir
46.62  Cyprus
Dimitra Kyriakidou
Marianna Pisiara
Nikoletta Nkoletiou
Eleftheria Christofi
47.28  Luxembourg
Soraya De Sousa Moreira
Anaïs Bauer
Anouk Zens
Patrizia Van Der Weken
48.73
4×400 metres relay[5]  Iceland
Þórdís Eva Steinsdóttir
Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir
Aníta Hinriksdóttir
Hafdís Sigurðardóttir
3:44.31  Cyprus
Natalia Evangelidou
Christiana Katsari
Kalliopi Kountouri
Irida Theodosiou
3:48.31  Luxembourg
Jenny Gloden
Kim Reuland
Martine Nobili
Charline Mathias
3:50.04
High jump  Marija Vuković (MNE)1.80 m  Elodie Tshilumba (LUX)1.77 m  Claudia Guri (AND)1.68 m
Pole vault  Gina Reuland (LUX)4.30 m  Hulda Þorsteinsdóttir (ISL)
3.60 m  Bogey Ragnheiður Leósdóttir (ISL)3.50
Long jump  Hafdís Sigurðardóttir (ISL)6.50 m  Rebecca Camilleri (MLT)6.15 m  Ljiljana Matović (MNE)5.60 m
Triple jump  Hafdís Sigurðardóttir (ISL)12.49 m  Eleftheria Christofi (CYP)12.35 m  Rebecca Sare (MLT)11.94 m
Shot put  Stéphanie Krumlovsky (LUX)13.68 m  Ann Bertemes (LUX)13.18 m  Irma Gunnarsdóttir (ISL)12.21 m
Discus throw  Androniki Lada (CYP)53.73  Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir (ISL)42.13 m  Kristín Karlsdóttir (ISL)36.64
Hammer throw  Cathrine Jayne Cabasag Beatty (CYP)60.09  Vigdis Jónsdóttir (ISL)55.40  María Ósk Felixdóttir (ISL)47.67
Javelin throw  Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir (ISL)58.85 m  Inga Stasiulionyte (MON)46.40 m  Maria Run Gunnlaugsdóttir (ISL)42.30 m

Men's results

100 metres

200 metres

400 metres

800 metres

June 2

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Amine Khadiri Cyprus1:56.72
Brice Etès Monaco1:57.67
Kristinn Þór Kristinsson Iceland1:58.94
4Christophe Bestgen Luxembourg1:59.27
5Ben Bertemes Luxembourg1:59.40
6Gabriel Duliere Monaco2:00.89
7Bjartmar Örnuson Iceland2:01.05
8Joseph William Guerra San Marino2:01.60
9Matthew Crocker Malta2:01.65
10Neal Brimmer Malta2:06.42

1500 metres

June 4

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Amine Khadiri Cyprus3:51.97
Kristinn Þór Kristinsson Iceland3:52.91
Hlynur Andrésson Iceland3:56.82
4Brice Etès Monaco3:57.41
5David Karonei Luxembourg3:59.05
6Ben Bertemes Luxembourg4:00.44
7Kaïs Adli Monaco4:08.50
8Joseph William Guerra San Marino4:09.96

5000 metres

June 2

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Hlynur Andrésson Iceland14:45.94
Marcos Sanza Andorra14:48.34
Pol Mellina Luxembourg15:15.52
4Nikolas Fragkou Cyprus15:33.64

10,000 metres

June 6

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Marcos Sanza Andorra30:59.42
Kári Steinn Karlsson Iceland31:32.17
Arnar Pétursson Iceland32:42.38
4Kaïs Adli Monaco34:11.38
5Jamal Baaziz Monaco35:00.46

110 metres hurdles

June 6
Wind: +1.6 m/s

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Milan Trajkovic Cyprus13.86
Einar Daði Lárusson Iceland14.71
Claude Godart Luxembourg14.72
4Guðmundur Heiðar Guðmundsson Iceland15.24
5Jesse Jacob Monaco15.94
6Moïse Louisy-Louis Monaco16.80

400 metres hurdles

June 4

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Ívar Kristinn Jasonarson Iceland53.21
Andrea Ercolani Volta San Marino55.16NR
Jesse Jacob Monaco58.91
4Jamal Baaziz Monaco1:04.52
Guðmundur Heiðar Guðmundsson IcelandDNF

3000 metres steeplechase

June 6

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Arnar Pétursson Iceland9:22.16
Nikolas Fragkou Cyprus9:22.68
Pep Sansa Andorra9:28.58
4Sæmundur Ólafsson Iceland9:49.51
5Jamal Baaziz Monaco10:14.79
Zouhair Ouerdi MonacoDNF

4 x 100 metres relay

June 6

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusKyriakos Antoniou, Michalis Chrysostomou, Christos Chatziangelidis, Panagiotis Ioannou41.94
 IcelandJuan Ramon Borges Bosque, Ívar Kristinn Jasonarson, Kolbeinn Höður Gunnarsson, Ari Bragi Kárason42.01
 LuxembourgFestus Geraldo, Tom Hutmacher, Olivier Boussong, Rick Horsmans43.89
4 San MarinoFrancesco Molinari, Federico Gorrieri, Andrea Ercolani Volta, Eugenio Rossi45.11

4 x 400 metres relay

June 6

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 IcelandTrausti Stefánsson, Ívar Kristinn Jasonarson, Einar Daði Lárusson, Kolbeinn Höður Gunnarsson3:17.06
 CyprusKyriakos Antoniou, Milan Trajkovic, Paisios Dimitriadis, Amine Khadiri3:17.86
 MonacoPierre Marie Arnaud, Gabriel Duliere, Remy Charpentier, Brice Etes3:22.29
4 LuxembourgChristian Marx, Christophe Bestgen, Ben Bertemes, Rick Horsmans3:23.35
5 San MarinoFrancesco Molinari, Andrea Ercolani Volta, Joseph William Guerra, Federico Gorrieri3:37.60
 MaltaKevin Moore, Reece Dimech, Matthew Croker, Neil BrimmerDQR163.3b[6]

High jump

June 6

RankNameTeam1.801.851.901.952.002.032.062.092.122.152.182.23ResultNotes
Vasilios Konstantinou Cyprusooooxxx2.18
Eugenio Rossi San Marinoooxoxxx2.15
Matteo Mosconi San Marinooooxxoxxx2.03
Kevin Rutare Luxembourgoooxxoxxx2.03
5Charel Gaspar Luxembourgooxxoxoxxoxxx2.03
6Einar Daði Lárusson Icelandooxoxxx2.00
7Styrmir Dan Steinunnarson Icelandooxoxoxxx1.95

Pole vault

June 2

RankNameTeam4.404.504.604.704.804.854.905.005.055.105.155.25ResultNotes
Nikandros Stylianou Cyprus--o-xxoxxx5.15
Krister Blær Jónsson Icelando-xooxxx5.05
Sebastien Hoffelt Luxembourgoo-xxx4.80
4Miquel Vilchez Andorraxoxxooxxx4.70
5Einar Daði Lárusson Iceland-oxoxxx4.60

Long jump

June 4

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Kristinn Torfason Iceland7.157.237.157.246.915.937.24
Giorgos Poullos Cyprus7.06x5.576.957.087.167.16
Þorsteinn Ingvarsson Iceland6.907.10x7.056.966.997.10
4Panagiotis Ioannou Cyprus4.807.047.027.067.016.987.06
5Federico Gorrieri San Marino6.83xxx6.576.576.83

Triple jump

June 6

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Panagiotis Volou Cyprus15.5315.3615.3814.3415.3515.5215.53
Þorsteinn Ingvarsson Iceland13.7914.0912.05x14.09
Jesse Jacob Monacox13.3313.5013.6912.0313.6413.69
4Federico Gorrieri San Marino13.2213.5113.5213.3413.4613.5213.52
5Stefán Þór Jósefsson Iceland13.20w13.0413.1213.2511.7212.7213.25

Shot put

June 6

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Bob Bertemes Luxembourgx18.6318.92xx19.1119.11
Óðinn Björn Þorsteinsson Iceland16.6817.98xx18.1017.9318.10
Stefán Velemir Iceland16.8217.53xxxx17.53
4Tomaš Ðurović Montenegro16.64x15.5416.0416.3316.9316.93

Discus throw

June 6

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Guðni Valur Guðnason Iceland52.5653.1953.58x56.4055.7256.40
Andreas Xristou Cyprus53.51xxx52.2252.1853.51
Sven Forster Luxembourg49.11x46.15xx44.6949.11
4Tomaš Ðurović Montenegrox47.5443.5447.2847.7648.3248.32
5Hilmar Örn Jónsson Iceland42.7343.96xx40.5041.0943.96

Javelin throw

June 6

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Guðmundur Sverrisson Iceland68.3374.38xxxx74.38
Antoine Wagner Luxembourgx58.5865.5665.0565.6070.2070.20
Örn Davíðsson Iceland65.63x68.1566.4067.3467.0168.15
4Moïse Louisy-Louis Monaco57.4556.6559.9657.2558.2156.2359.96
5Jesse Jacob Monaco40.7640.76

Women's results

100 metres

June 2
Wind: +2.4 ms

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Charlotte Wingfield Malta11.71
Hafdís Sigurðardóttir Iceland11.87
Dimitra Kyriakidou Cyprus12.04
4Marianna Pisiara Cyprus12.13
5Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir Iceland12.14
6Patrizia van der Weken Luxembourg12.23
7Cristina Hurel Monaco12.86
Kristina Dubak MontenegroDNF

200 metres

June 6
Wind: +2.7 ms

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Charlotte Wingfield Malta24.19
Hafdís Sigurðardóttir Iceland24.22
Hrafnhild Eir Hermóðsdóttir Iceland24.35
4Marianna Pisiara Cyprus25.15
5Dimitra Kyriakidou Cyprus25.18
6Anaïs Bauer Luxembourg25.54
7Anouk Zens Luxembourg26.29
8Cristina Hurel Monaco26.56

400 metres

800 metres

June 2

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Charline Mathias Luxembourg2:08.61
Aníta Hinriksdóttir Iceland2:09.10
Natalia Evangelidou Cyprus2:09.56
4Martine Nobili Luxembourg2:14.13
5María Birkisdóttir Iceland2:25.27
6Laia Isus Andorra2:33.14
7Olivia Bissegger Liechtenstein2:38.70

1500 metres

June 4

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Aníta Hinriksdóttir Iceland4:26.37
Natalia Evangelidou Cyprus4:29.08
Martine Nobili Luxembourg4:32.89
4Vera Hoffmann Luxembourg4:33.50
5María Birkisdóttir Iceland4:43.74
6Laia Isus Andorra4:56.71
7Simone Michlig Liechtenstein4:57.14
8Olivia Bissegger Liechtenstein5:16.60

5000 metres

June 6

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Slađana Perunović Montenegro16:53.78
Marilena Sofokleous Cyprus17:03.78
Martine Mellina Luxembourg17:20.52
4Elpida Christodoulidou Cyprus17:35.65
5Andrea Kolbeinsdóttir Iceland17:54.26
6Giselle Camilleri Malta18:12.16
7Adriana-Maria Di Guisto Monaco18:17.18
8Anna Berglind Pálmadóttir Iceland18:35.56
9Simone Michlig Liechtenstein18:58.00

10,000 metres

June 2

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Slađana Perunović Montenegro36:58.5
Giselle Camilleri Malta38:11.6
Adriana-Maria Di Guisto Monaco38:52.4
4Anna Berglind Pálmadóttir Iceland38:58.2
5Helga Guðný Elíasdóttir Iceland40:59.6

100 metres hurdles

June 4
Wind: +1.4 ms

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Kim Reuland Luxembourg14.02
Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir Iceland14.09
Angeliki Athanasopoulou Cyprus14.71
4Malory Malgherini Monaco15.24
5Fjóla Signý Hannesdóttir Iceland15.25

400 metres hurdles

June 4

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir Iceland1:00.77
Kim Reuland Luxembourg1:01.67
Lise Boryna Monaco1:03.18
4Agnes Erlingsdóttir Iceland1:05.01
5Irida Theodosiou Cyprus1:07.21

4 x 100 metres relay

June 6

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 IcelandSteinunn Erla Davíðsdóttir, Hafdís Sigurðardóttir, Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir, Hrafnhild Eir R Hermóðsdóttir46.62
 CyprusDimitra Kyriakidou, Marianna Pisiara, Nikoletta Nkoletiou, Eleftheria Christofi47.28
 LuxembourgSoraya De Sousa Moreira, Anaïs Bauer, Anouk Zens, Patrizia Van Der Weken48.73
4 MonacoIlona Chiabaut, Lise Boryna, Malory Malgherini, Cristina Hurel53.43

4 x 400 metres relay

June 6

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 IcelandÞórdís Eva Steinsdóttir, Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir, Aníta Hinriksdóttir, Hafdís Sigurðardóttir3:44.31
 CyprusNatalia Evangelidou, Christiana Katsari, Kalliopi Kountouri, Irida Theodosiou3:48.31
 LuxembourgJenny Gloden, Kim Reuland, Martine Nobili, Charline Mathias3:50.04
4 MaltaYlenia Pace, Francesca Borg, Charlene Attard, Janet Richard3:52.63

High jump

June 4

RankNameTeam1.451.501.551.601.651.681.711.741.771.801.80ResultNotes
Marija Vuković Montenegroooooxxxo1.80
Elodie Tshilumba Luxembourgooooxxxx1.77
Claudia Guri Andorraooooxxx1.68
4Cathy Zimmer Luxembourgooxxoxxx1.65
4Þóranna Ósk Sigurjónsdóttir Icelandooxxoxxx1.65
6Selma Líf Þórólfsdóttir Icelandoxoxxoxxx1.65
6Malory Malgherini Monacooxoxxx1.50

Pole vault

June 4

RankNameTeam3.003.403.503.603.804.004.104.204.304.35ResultNotes
Gina Reuland Luxembourgooooxxoxxx4.30NR
Hulda Þorsteinsdóttir Icelandoxxx3.60
Bogey Ragnheiður Leósdóttir Icelandxoxoxxx3.50
Maria Aristotelous CyprusxxxNM
Martina Muraccini San MarinoxxxNM

Long jump

June 4

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Hafdís Sigurðardóttir Iceland6.35w6.26w6.23w6.50w6.39w6.05w6.50
Rebecca Camilleri Maltax6.09w6.12wxx6.15w6.15
Ljiljana Matović Montenegro5.38wx5.23w5.51w5.60w5.58w5.60
4Dóróthea Jóhannesdóttir Iceland5.56w5.37wx5.35wx5.25w5.56
5Claudia Guri Andorra5.20wxx5.21w5.06w4.80w5.21

Triple jump

June 6

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Hafdís Sigurðardóttir Icelandx12.49x12.36x12.49
Eleftheria Christofi Cyprus12.2012.3512.00xxx12.35
Rebecca Sare Malta11.7111.4111.8511.89x11.9411.94
4Claudia Guri Andorrax11.52xxxx11.52
5Dorianne Micallef Malta11.1411.3710.9611.31x11.2411.37
6Ljiljana Matović Montenegro10.8910.7610.9411.0911.1210.9211.12
7Thelma Lind Kristjánsdóttir Icelandx10.72x10.7310.83x10.83
8Malory Malgherini Monaco10.48xx10.25x10.48

Shot put

June 6

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Stéphanie Krumlovsky Luxembourg13.57x13.32x13.1913.6813.68
Ann Bertemes Luxembourg12.7812.9313.0712.8713.18x13.18
Irma Gunnarsdóttir Iceland10.6210.6112.2110.8211.1510.6812.21
4Ásgerður Jana Ágústsdóttir Iceland10.9110.8611.2311.3011.1310.9611.30

Discus throw

June 4

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Androniki Lada Cyprus53.67xxx51.8753.7353.73
Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir Icelandxxx42.13xx42.13
Kristín Karlsdóttir Iceland34.13x36.3936.0436.0836.6436.64

Hammer throw

June 4

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Cathrine Jayne Cabasag Beatty Cyprus56.9758.4557.4859.9360.0959.7260.09
Vigdís Jónsdóttir Iceland55.4054.2150.5452.4154.4353.5855.40
María Ósk Felixdóttir Icelandx47.1847.6746.9547.06x47.67

Javelin throw

June 2

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir Iceland52.6155.5553.8758.8558.31x58.85
Inga Stasiulionyte Monaco43.8243.0846.3343.6446.4042.3546.40
María Rún Gunnlaugsdóttir Icelandxx42.3040.58x39.0342.30

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.