Athletics at the 2013 Games of the Small States of Europe

Athletics at the 2013 Games of the Small States of Europe was held from 28 May to 1 June at the Stade Josy Barthel.[1][2]

Athletics at the 2013 Games of the Small States of Europe
Host stadium in Luxembourg
Host cityLuxembourg, Luxembourg
Date(s)28 May – 1 June
Main stadiumStade Josy Barthel
Participation149 athletes from
9 nations
Events36


The men's 100 metres champion, Christos Chatziangelidis of Cyprus, gave a positive doping test during the competition, meaning the disqualification of his 100 m title, a 200 m silver medal, and also the 4×100 m relay title on by Cyprus.[3]

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres[4]  Christos Chatziangelidis (CYP)10.77  Michail Charalampous (CYP)10.83  Kolbeinn Hödur Gunnarsson (ISL)10.84
200 metres[5]  Ivar Kristinn Jasonarson (ISL)21.88  Christos Chatziangelidis (CYP)21.89  Kriton Kyriakidis (CYP)22.11
400 metres[6]  Kevin Arthur Moore (MLT)47.53  Ivar Kristinn Jasonarson (ISL)48.05  Kolbeinn Hödur Gunnarsson (ISL)48.21
800 metres[7]  Amine Khadiri (CYP)1:53.15  Brice Etès (MON)1:54.05  Christophe Bestgen (LUX)1:55.42
1500 metres[8]  Amine Khadiri (CYP)3:54.20  David Karonei (LUX)3:54.80  Kais Adli (MON)3:57.94
5000 metres[9]  Pol Mellina (LUX)14:29.82  Kári Steinn Karlsson (ISL)14:33.41  Marcos Sanza (AND)14:38.38
10,000 metres[10]  Marcos Sanza (AND)30:17.47  Pol Mellina (LUX)30:26.46  Kári Steinn Karlsson (ISL)30:41.14
110 metres hurdles[11]  Milan Trajkovic (CYP)14.03  Claude Godart (LUX)14.20  Moïse Louisy-Louis (MON)16.43
400 metres hurdles[12]  Jacques Frisch (LUX)52.28  Aris Xoufaridis (CYP)54.28  Jamal Baaziz (MON)58.08
3000 metres steeplechase[13]  Zouhair Ouredi (MON)9:18.71  Pascal Groben (LUX)9:21.74  Josep Sansa (AND)9:27.59
4×100 metres relay[14]  Cyprus
Michail Charalampous
Christos Chatziangelidis
Vasilis Polykarpou
Filippos Spastris
41.71  Iceland
Kristinn Torfason
Kolbeinn Hödur Gunnarsson
Ivar Kristinn Jasonarson
Thorsteinn Ingvarsson
41.91  Malta
Luke Bezzina
Steve Camilleri
Rachid Chouhal
Andy Grech
41.98
4×400 metres relay[15]  Cyprus
Kyriakos Antoniou
Georgios Avraam
Kriton Kyriakidis
Riginos Menelaou
3:13.55  Luxembourg
Jacques Frisch
Vincent Karger
Bob Lallemang
Tom Scholer
3:14.45  Malta
Neil Brimmer
Steve Camilleri
Matthew Croker
Kevin Arthur Moore
3:18.39
High jump[16]  Vasilios Konstantinou (CYP)2.12 m  Eugenio Rossi (SMR)2.06 m  Kevin Rutare (LUX)2.06 m
Pole vault[17]  Nikandros Stylianou (CYP)5.15 m  Sebastien Hoffelt (LUX)5.00 m  Mark Johnson (ISL)4.90 m
Long jump[18]  Christodoulos Theofilou (CYP)7.28 m  Kristinn Torfason (ISL)7.27 m  Thorsteinn Ingvarsson (ISL)7.14 m
Triple jump[19]  Panagiotis Volou (CYP)15.93 m  Zacharias Arnos (CYP)15.53 m  Andy Grech (MLT)15.05 m
Shot put[20]  Danijel Furtula (MNE)18.43 m  Óðinn Björn Þorsteinsson (ISL)18.22 m  Bob Bertemes (LUX)17.65 m
Discus throw[21]  Danijel Furtula (MNE)62.83 m GR  Apostolos Parellis (CYP)59.11 m  Sven Forster (LUX)50.30 m
Javelin throw[22]  Gudmundur Sverrisson (ISL)74.38 m  Örn Davidsson (ISL)69.34 m  Antoine Wagner (LUX)67.83 m

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres[23]  Anna Ramona Papaioannou (CYP)11.57  Tiffany Tshilumba (LUX)11.99  Hafdis Sigurdardottir (ISL)12.00
200 metres[24]  Anna Ramona Papaioannou (CYP)23.40  Hafdis Sigurdardottir (ISL)23.82  Dimitra Kyriakidou (CYP)24.37
400 metres[25]  Aníta Hinriksdóttir (ISL)54.29  Charline Mathias (LUX)54.93  Kalliopi Kountouri (CYP)56.46
800 metres[26]  Aníta Hinriksdóttir (ISL)2:04.60  Charline Mathias (LUX)2:05.80  Martine Nobili (LUX)2:06.57
1500 metres[27]  Martine Nobili (LUX)4:27.08  Natalia Evangelidou (CYP)4:27.27  Jenny Gloden (LUX)4:58.54
5000 metres[28]  Slađana Perunović (MNE)16:53.20  Elpida Christodoulidou (CYP)17:36.07  Giselle Camilleri (MLT)17:39.44
10,000 metres[29]  Slađana Perunović (MNE)35:21.21  Pascale Schmoetten (LUX)37:04.37  Giselle Camilleri (MLT)37:24.22
100 metres hurdles[30]  Natalia Christofi (CYP)14.32  Fjola Signy Hannesdóttir (ISL)14.41  Barbara Rustignoli (SMR)14.84
400 metres hurdles[31]  Kim Reuland (LUX)59.80  Stefanía Valdimarsdóttir (ISL)1:00.86  Fjola Signy Hannesdóttir (ISL)1:02.26
4×100 metres relay[32]  Cyprus
Paraskevi Andreou
Dimitra Kyriakidou
Nikoletta Nikolettou
Anna Ramona Papaioannou
46.02  Iceland
Hrafnhild Eir Hermodsdottir
Maria Run Gunnlaugsdóttir
Hafdis Sigurdardottir
Sveinbjorg Zophoniasdottir
46.43  Luxembourg
Analis Bauer
Laurence Jones
Shanilla Mutumba
Tiffany Tshilumba
46.98
4×400 metres relay[33]  Iceland
Fjola Signy Hannesdóttir
Aníta Hinriksdóttir
Hafdis Sigurdardottir
Stefanía Valdimarsdóttir
3:40.97  Luxembourg
Frédérique Hansen
Laurence Jones
Charline Mathias
Kim Reuland
3:44.38  Malta
Francesca Borg
Nicole Gatt
Janet Richard
Lara Scerri
3:54.97
High jump[34]  Marija Vuković (MNE)1.77 m  Elodie Tshilumba (LUX)1.74 m  Stefani Razi (CYP)1.71 m
Pole vault[35]  Gina Reuland (LUX)4.00 m  Edna Mari Semedo Monteiro (LUX)
 Maria Aristotelous (CYP)
3.60 m not awarded
Long jump[36]  Nektaria Panayi (CYP)6.07 m  Hafdis Sigurdardottir (ISL)6.06 m  Eleftheria Christofi (CYP)5.96 m
Triple jump[37]  Eleftheria Christofi (CYP)13.20 m  Rebecca Sare (MLT)12.08 m  Malory Malgherini (MON)11.40 m
Shot put[38]  Florentia Kappa (CYP)15.36 m  Stéphanie Krumlovsky (LUX)12.97 m  Sveinbjorg Zophoniasdottir (ISL)12.49 m
Javelin throw[39]  Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir (ISL)56.15 m  Inga Stasiulionytė (MON)46.83 m  Maria Run Gunnlaugsdóttir (ISL)46.44 m

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Luxembourg)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Cyprus178530
2 Iceland610925
3 Luxembourg*514827
4 Montenegro5005
5 Malta1269
6 Monaco1247
7 Andorra1023
8 San Marino0112
Totals (8 nations)363735108

Participating countries

Men's results

100 metres

200 metres

400 metres

800 metres

May 28

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Amine Khadiri Cyprus1:53.15
Brice Etès Monaco1:54.05
Christophe Bestgen Luxembourg1:55.42
4Snorri Sigurðsson Iceland1:55.79
5Theofanis Michaelas Cyprus1:57.00

1500 metres

May 30

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Amine Khadiri Cyprus3:54.20
David Karonei Luxembourg3:54.80
Kaïs Adli Monaco3:57.94
4Theofanis Michaelas Cyprus3:58.17
5Snorri Sigurðsson Iceland4:03.45
6Samuel Malik Diaz Monaco4:09.88

5000 metres

May 28

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Pol Mellina Luxembourg14:29.82
Kári Steinn Karlsson Iceland14:33.41
Marcos Sanza Andorra14:38.38
4Antoni Bernadó Andorra14:53.68
5Omar Bachir Monaco15:25.78
6Kassahun Ahmed Cyprus15:26.50
7Nicolas Toscan Monaco15:41.48

10,000 metres

June 1

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Marcos Sanza Andorra30:17.47
Pol Mellina Luxembourg30:26.46
Kári Steinn Karlsson Iceland30:41.14
4Antoni Bernadó Andorra31:15.40
5Vincent Nothum Luxembourg31:21.98
6Kassahun Ahmed Cyprus32:01.80
7Omar Bachir Monaco33:48.55
Zouhair Ouerdi MonacoDNF

110 metres hurdles

May 30
Wind: 0.0 m/s

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Milan Trajkovic Cyprus14.03
Claude Godart Luxembourg14.20
Moïse Louisy-Louis Monaco16.43
Rémy Charpentier MonacoDNF

400 metres hurdles

May 30

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Jacques Frisch Luxembourg52.28
Aris Xoufaridis Cyprus54.28
Jamal Baaziz Monaco58.08NR
4Rémy Charpentier Monaco58.42

3000 metres steeplechase

May 30

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Zouhair Ouerdi Monaco9:18.71NR
Pascal Groben Luxembourg9:21.74
Josep Sansa Andorra9:27.59
4David Karonei Luxembourg9:56.66
5Carles Gómez Andorra10:17.48
Jamal Baaziz MonacoDNF

4 x 100 meters relay

June 1

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusFilippos Spastris, Michail Charalampous, Vasilis Polykarpou, Christos Chatziangelidis41.71
 IcelandKristinn Torfason, Kolbeinn Hödur Gunnarsson, Ívar Kristinn Jasonarson, Thorsteinn Ingvarsson41.98
 MaltaLuke Bezzina, Rachid Chouhal, Steve Camilleri, Andy Grech41.91
4 San MarinoFabrizio Righi, Federico Gorrieri, Ivano Bucci, Francesco Molinari42.72
 LuxembourgLionel Evora, Marc Debanck, Tom Hutmacher, Marek HoffmannDQ

4 x 400 meters relay

June 1

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusKriton Kyriakidis, Riginos Menelaou, Georgios Avraam, Kyriakos Antoniou3:13.55
 LuxembourgBob Lallemang, Vincent Karger, Tom Scholer, Jacques Frisch3:14.45NR
 MaltaSteve Camilleri, Neil Brimmer, Matthew Croker, Kevin Arthur Moore3:18.39
4 MonacoHua Wilfrieds Serge Koffi, Dylan Bouilly, Rémy Charpentier, Brice Etès3:21.15

High jump

June 1

RankNameTeam1.801.901.952.002.032.062.092.122.172.21ResultNotes
Vasilios Konstantinou Cyprusoooxx–x2.12
Eugenio Rossi San Marinoooooxxx2.06
Kevin Rutare Luxembourgoooxxoxxx2.06
4Matteo Mosconi San Marinooooxxx1.95

Pole vault

May 28

RankNameTeam4.004.204.604.804.905.005.105.155.20ResultNotes
Nikandros Stylianou Cyprusoooxxx5.15
Sébastien Hoffelt Luxembourgxoxoxxx5.00
Mark Johnson Icelandxoxxx4.90
4Joe Seil Luxembourgxooxxx4.80
5Miquel Vilchez Andorraoxxx4.00

Long jump

May 30

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Christodoulos Theofilou Cyprus7.28xxx7.097.087.28
Kristinn Torfason Iceland7.067.177.147.227.277.177.27
Thorsteinn Ingvarsson Iceland6.947.006.98x7.127.147.14
4Rachid Chouhal Malta6.49xxxx6.886.88
5Zacharias Arnos Cyprus6.42x6.856.726.666.456.85
6Andy Grech Malta6.786.686.70x6.79x6.79
7Filippo Gorrieri San Marino6.766.196.69x6.41x6.76
8John Kieber Liechtenstein6.25x5.80xx6.126.25

Triple jump

June 1

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Panagiotis Volou Cyprus15.4115.5015.4315.93x15.6115.93
Zacharias Arnos Cyprus15.00xx15.30x15.53w15.53w
Andy Grech Malta14.4914.8314.5315.0514.81x15.05
4Filippo Gorrieri San Marinoxxxxx13.4613.46

Shot put

May 28

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Danijel Furtula Montenegro17.8118.4317.2217.4517.2917.4118.43NR
Óðinn Björn Þorsteinsson Iceland17.1116.6317.3018.2217.8318.1518.22
Bob Bertemes Luxembourg17.3517.4616.3117.2017.2817.6517.65NR
4Georgios Arestis Cyprusxx16.88x17.04x17.04

Discus throw

May 30

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Danijel Furtula Montenegroxxxx62.83x62.83GR
Apostolos Parellis Cyprus58.8459.0657.0558.18x59.1159.11
Sven Forster Luxembourg50.3043.98x46.88x49.5850.30
4Óðinn Björn Þorsteinsson Icelandx47.0948.8050.1448.0447.5350.14
5Moïse Louisy-Louis Monaco36.30x35.7936.30NR
Orestis Antoniades CyprusxxxxxxNM

Javelin throw

June 1

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Guðmundur Sverrisson Iceland72.7972.8071.5172.2574.3872.2974.38
Örn Davidsson Iceland69.34xx66.7267.38x69.34
Antoine Wagner Luxembourg61.57x67.20x67.8367.6167.83
4Moïse Louisy-Louis Monaco60.0759.3660.8658.93xx60.86
5Michalis Kakotas Cyprus55.8957.4355.8452.7656.3650.0657.43
6Simone Para San Marino57.0157.2151.8354.0552.6056.9357.21

Women's results

100 metres

200 metres

400 metres

800 metres

May 28

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Aníta Hinriksdóttir Iceland2:04.60SB
Charline Mathias Luxembourg2:05.80PB
Martine Nobili Luxembourg2:06.57PB
4Natalia Evangelidou Cyprus2:06.62PB

1500 metres

May 30

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Martine Nobili Luxembourg4:27.08
Natalia Evangelidou Cyprus4:27.27
Jenny Gloden Luxembourg4:58.54

5000 metres

June 1

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Slađana Perunović Montenegro16:53.20
Elpida Christodoulidou Cyprus17:36.07
Giselle Camilleri Malta17:39.44
4Pascale Schmoetten Luxembourg17:44.64
5Rannveig Oddsdóttir Iceland18:07.24
Martine Mellina LuxembourgDNF

10,000 metres

May 28

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Slađana Perunović Montenegro35:21.21NR
Pascale Schmoetten Luxembourg37:04.37
Giselle Camilleri Malta37:24.22
4Rannveig Oddsdóttir Iceland37:40.40

100 metres hurdles

May 30
Wind: 0.0 m/s

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Natalia Christofi Cyprus14.32
Fjóla Signý Hannesdóttir Iceland14.41
Barbara Rustignoli San Marino14.84
4Malory Malgherini Monaco14.86
5Chara Papapetrou Cyprus14.88
María Rún Gunnlaugsdóttir IcelandDNF

400 metres hurdles

May 30

RankNameTeamTimeNotes
Kim Reuland Luxembourg59.80
Stefanía Valdimarsdóttir Iceland1:00.86
Fjóla Signý Hannesdóttir Iceland1:02.26
4Elena Stefanou Cyprus1:03.95
5Lise Boryna Monaco1:04.63NR

4 x 100 meters relay

June 1

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusParaskevi Andreou, Dimitra Kyriakidou, Nikoletta Nikolettou, Anna Ramona Papaioannou46.02
 IcelandSveinbjörg Zophoníasdóttir, Hafdís Sigurðardóttir, María Rún Gunnlaugsdóttir, Hrafnhild Eir Hermóðsdóttir46.43
 LuxembourgShanila Mutumba, Anaïs Bauer, Laurence Jones, Tiffany Tshilumba46.98
4 San MarinoChiara Benedettini, Martina Pretelli, Barbara Rustignoli, Melissa Michelotti49.47
 MaltaRebecca Camilleri, Robyn Zammit, Nicole Gatt, Diane BorgDQ

4 x 400 meters relay

June 1

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 IcelandStefanía Valdimarsdóttir, Fjóla Signý Hannesdóttir, Hafdís Sigurðardóttir, Aníta Hinriksdóttir3:40.97
 LuxembourgLaurence Jones, Frédérique Hansen, Kim Reuland, Charline Mathias3:44.38NR
 MaltaNicole Gatt, Lara Scerri, Francesca Borg, Janet Richard3:54.97
 CyprusElena Stefanou, Rafaela Demetriou, Natalia Evangelidou, Kalliopi KountouriDQR 170.18

High jump

May 30

RankNameTeam1.451.501.551.601.651.681.711.741.771.81ResultNotes
Marija Vuković Montenegrooxoxxoxoxxx1.77
Elodie Tshilumba Luxembourgxxoooxoxxx1.74
Stefani Razi Cyprusooxxx1.71
4Sveinbjörg Zophoníasdóttir Icelandoxoooxoxxx1.68
5María Rún Gunnlaugsdóttir Icelandooxxoxxx1.65
6Kathrin Berginz Liechtensteinxoooxxx1.55

Pole vault

May 30

RankNameTeam3.003.203.303.403.503.603.703.804.004.11ResultNotes
Gina Reuland Luxembourgoxoxxx4.00
Edna Semedo Luxembourgoxxx3.60
Maria Aristotelous Cyprusoooxxx3.60
4Eleonora Rossi San Marinoooxoxxx3.40=NR

Long jump

May 28

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Nektaria Panayi Cyprus6.076.066.015.915.816.07
Hafdís Sigurðardóttir Iceland5.916.025.545.956.066.046.06
Eleftheria Christofi Cyprus5.545.815.965.805.61x5.96
4Rebecca Camilleri Maltax5.82x5.70xx5.82
5Sveinbjörg Zophoníasdóttir Iceland5.805.725.605.66x5.675.80
6Rebecca Sare Maltaxx5.215.185.06x5.21

Triple jump

June 1

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Eleftheria Christofi Cyprus12.75x13.2013.1712.9812.8313.20
Rebecca Sare Malta11.4111.9912.0811.7111.80x12.08
Malory Malgherini Monacox11.13xx11.4011.1011.40
Lise Boryna MonacoxDNF

Shot put

June 1

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Florentia Kappa Cyprus15.1915.1315.3614.87x15.36GR
Stéphanie Krumlovsky Luxembourg12.4812.97x12.4012.76x12.97
Sveinbjörg Zophoníasdóttir Iceland12.04x12.2511.8712.0312.4912.49
4María Rún Gunnlaugsdóttir Iceland9.8110.1210.9210.8010.6510.92

Javelin throw

May 28

RankNameTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir Icelandx53.6153.9756.15x54.8656.15
Inga Stasiulionytė Monaco46.51x46.83x43.35x46.83
María Rún Gunnlaugsdóttir Icelandxx46.44xx40.1646.44
4Noémie Pleimling Luxembourgxxx45.2142.7046.3246.32
5Eleni Mavroudi Cyprus40.79xx41.49x38.7241.49

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.