Athletics at the 2011 Games of the Small States of Europe

Athletics at the 2011 Games of the Small States of Europe were held from 1 – 4 June 2011 at the Rheinwiese Schaan.

Athletics at the 2011 Games of the Small States of Europe
Host citySchaan, Liechtenstein
Date(s)1 – 4 June
Main stadiumSportplatz Rheinwiese
Participation135 athletes from
9 nations
Events36


Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres[1]  Panagiotis Ioannou (CYP)10.60  Yoann Bebon (LUX)10.82  Anthos Christofides (CYP)10.84
200 metres[2]  Panagiotis Ioannou (CYP)21.46  Anthos Christofides (CYP)21.75  Owen Lee Camilleri (MLT)21.90
400 metres[3]  Kevin Arthur Moore (MLT)47.68  Brice Etes (MON)48.63  Kyriakos Antoniou (CYP)48.74
800 metres[4]  Brice Etes (MON)1:52.31  Amine Khadiri (CYP)1:52.53  Christos Dimitriou (CYP)1:52.55
1500 metres[5]  Amine Khadiri (CYP)3:50.31  Christos Dimitriou (CYP)3:52.75  Pol Mellina (LUX)3:54.23
5000 metres[6]  Pol Mellina (LUX)14:42.20  Antoni Bernadó (AND)14:46.15  Marcos Sanza (AND)14:50.24
10,000 metres[7]  Antoni Bernadó (AND)30:57.70  Marcos Sanza (AND)31:03.07  Vincent Nothum (LUX)32:03.10
110 metres hurdles[8]  Alexandros Stavrides (CYP)14.04  Haris Koutras (CYP)14.28  Einar Dadi Larusson (ISL)14.56
400 metres hurdles[9]  Aris Xoufaridis (CYP)52.91  Bjorgvin Vikingsson (ISL)53.08  Andreas Silvestros (CYP)53.86
3000 metres steeplechase[10]  Pascal Groben (LUX)9:25.21  Josep Sansa (AND)9:29.27  Jamal Baaziz (MON)9:33.99
4×100 metres relay[11]  Cyprus
Antreas Michail
Anthos Christofides
Vasilis Polykarpou
Panagiotis Ioannou
41.53  Malta
Andy Grech
Rachid Chouhal
Owen Lee Camilleri
Karl Farrugia
41.72  San Marino
Santos Nicolas Bollini
Ivano Bucci
Federico Gorrieri
Enrico Morganti
42.21
4×400 metres relay[12]  Cyprus
Stefanos Anastasiou
Aris Xoufaridis
Riginos Menelaou
Kyriakos Antoniou
3:14.02  Malta
Neil Brimmer
Karl Farrugia
James D´Alfonso
Kevin Arthur Moore
3:15.73  Monaco
Jules Andrieu
Pierre-Marie Arnaud
Rémy Charpentier
Brice Etes
3:20.10
High jump[13]  Emilios Xenophontos (CYP)2.12 m  Eugenio Rossi (SMR)2.03 m  Marios Nikolaou (CYP)2.03 m
Pole vault[14]  Nikandros Stylianou (CYP)5.00 m  Andreas Efstathiou (CYP)4.70 m  Einar Dadi Larusson (ISL)4.60 m
Long jump[15]  Kristinn Torfason (ISL)7.67 m  Zacharias Arnos (CYP)7.53 m  Rachid Chouhal (MLT)6.97 m
Triple jump[16]  Zacharias Arnos (CYP)15.98 m  Panagiotis Volou (CYP)15.91 m not awarded
Shot put[17]  Ódinn Björn Thorsteinsson (ISL)19.73 m  Georgios Arestis (CYP)17.80 m  Bob Bertemes (LUX)16.75 m
Discus throw[18]  Apostolos Parellis (CYP)59.73 m  Danilo Ristić (MNE)45.98 m  Orn Davidsson (ISL)45.67 m
Javelin throw[19]  Antoine Wagner (LUX)69.13 m  Orn Davidsson (ISL)67.16 m  René Michlig (LIE)65.54 m

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres[20]  Anna Papaioannou (CYP)11.86  Diane Borg (MLT)11.89  Tiffany Tshilumba (LUX)12.01
200 metres[21]  Diane Borg (MLT)24.27  Anna Papaioannou (CYP)24.27  Hrafnhild Hermodsdottir (ISL)24.58
400 metres[22]  Arna Gudmundsdóttir (ISL)55.73  Frédérique Hansen (LUX)56.38  Nicole Gatt (MLT)57.07
800 metres[23]  Meropi Panagiotou (CYP)2:10.52  Stella Christoforou (CYP)2:12.74  Martine Mellina (LUX)2:13.41
1500 metres[24]  Meropi Panagiotou (CYP)4:36.91  Aurélie Glowacz (MON)4:42.26  Martine Mellina (LUX)4:49.12
5000 metres[25]  Sladana Perunović (MNE)17:39.70  Lisa Marie Bezzina (MLT)17:48.90  Pascale Schmoetten (LUX)17:54.12
10,000 metres[26]  Sladana Perunović (MNE)36:00.48  Lisa Marie Bezzina (MLT)36:51.86  Pascale Schmoetten (LUX)36:55.16
100 metres hurdles[27]  Dimitra Arachoviti (CYP)13.37  Arna Gudmundsdóttir (ISL)15.32  Barbara Rustignoli (SMR)15.34
400 metres hurdles[28]  Kim Reuland (LUX)1:01.47  Stefanía Valdimarsdóttir (ISL)1:03.76  Polyxeni Irodotou (CYP)1:03.77
4×100 metres relay[29]  Malta
Martina Xuereb
Charlene Attard
Diane Borg
Rebecca Camilleri
46.30  Cyprus
Dimitra Arachoviti
Theodosia Christou
Nikoletta Nikolettou
Anna Papaioannou
47.08  Iceland
Arna Gudmundsdóttir
Hafdis Sigurdardottir
Dóróthea Jóhannesdóttir
Hrafnhild Hermodsdottir
47.09
4×400 metres relay[30]  Malta
Francesca Xuereb
Charlene Attard
Celine Pace
Nicole Gatt
3:49.95  Luxembourg
Frédérique Hansen
Anaïs Bauer
Carole Kill
Kim Reuland
3:51.50  Cyprus
Rafaela Demetriou
Nikoletta Nikolettou
Polyxeni Irodotou
Par Thrasyvoulou
4:07.92
High jump[31]  Marija Vuković (MNE)1.86 m  Leontia Kallenou (CYP)1.77 m  Sveinbjorg Zophoniasdottir (ISL)1.68 m
Pole vault[32]  Edna Semedo Monteiro (LUX)3.80 m  Stéphanie Vieillevoye (LUX)3.70 m  Anna Foitdou (CYP)3.70 m
Long jump[33]  Nektaria Panayi (CYP)6.35 m  Rebecca Camilleri (MLT)6.21 m  Hafdis Sigurdardottir (ISL)6.09 m
Triple jump[34]  Nina Mitkova Serbezova (CYP)13.63 m  Eleftheria Christofi (CYP)13.00 m  Alessandra Pace (MLT)11.84 m
Shot put[35]  Florentia Kappa (CYP)14.32 m  Zacharoula Georgiadou (CYP)13.47 m  Sve Zophoniasdottir (ISL)12.35 m
Discus throw[36]  Zacharoula Georgiadou (CYP)49.98 m  Androniki Lada (CYP)48.18 m  Veronika Längle-Meier (LIE)41.37 m

Men's results

100 metres

200 metres

400 metres

800 metres

June 1

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Brice Etès Monaco1:52.31
Amine Khadiri Cyprus1:52.53
Christos Dimitriou Cyprus1:52.55
4David Fiegen Luxembourg1:52.82
5David Karonei Luxembourg1:54.08
6Malik Díaz Monaco1:54.70
Victor Martínez Julia AndorraDNF

1500 metres

June 4

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Amine Khadiri Cyprus3:50.31
Christos Dimitriou Cyprus3:52.75
Pol Mellina Luxembourg3:54.23
4David Karonei Luxembourg3:47.28
5Kais Adli Monaco4:00.87
6Jean-Marc Léandro Monaco4:01.34
7Mark Herrera Malta4:08.58

5000 metres

June 1

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Pol Mellina Luxembourg14:42.20
Antoni Bernadó Andorra14:46.15
Marcos Sanza Andorra14:50.24
4Kassahun Jebel Ahmed Cyprus14:52.98
5Marcel Tschopp Liechtenstein15:48.15
Antoine Berlin MonacoDNF
Jean-Marc Léandro MonacoDNF

10,000 metres

June 4

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Antoni Bernadó Andorra30:57.70
Marcos Sanza Andorra31:03.07
Vincent Nothum Luxembourg32:03.10
4Marcel Tschopp Liechtenstein32:44.74
Kassahun Jebel Ahmed CyprusDNF
Jamal Baaziz MonacoDNF
Antoine Berlin MonacoDNS

110 metres hurdles

June 3
Wind: 0.0 m/s

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
4Alexandros Stavrides Cyprus14.04
5Haris Koutras Cyprus14.28
3Einar Dadi Larusson Iceland14.56
46Moïse Louisy-Louis Monaco16.03
2Claude Godart LuxembourgDNS

400 metres hurdles

June 3

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
6Aris Xoufaridis Cyprus52.91
4Bjorgvin Vikingsson Iceland53.08
5Andreas Silvestros Cyprus53.86
3Claude Godart LuxembourgDNS

3000 metres steeplechase

June 3

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Pascal Groben Luxembourg9:25.21
Josep Sansa Andorra9:29.27
Jamal Baaziz Monaco9:33.99NR
4Kais Adli Monaco9:47.89
5Kyriakos Aristotelous Cyprus9:56.37

4 x 100 meters relay

June 4

RankLaneNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
5 CyprusAntreas Michail, Anthos Christofides, Vasilis Polykarpou, Panagiotis Ioannou41.53
3 MaltaAndy Grech, Rachid Chouhal, Owen Camilleri, Karl Farrugia41.72
6 San MarinoSantos Bollini, Ivano Bucci, Federico Gorrieri, Enrico Morganti42.21
4 IcelandIvar Kristinn Jasonarson, Einar Dadi Larusson, Kristinn Torfason, Bjorgvin VikingssonDNF

4 x 400 meters relay

June 4

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusStefanos Anastasiou, Aris Xoufaridis, Riginos Menelaou, Kyriakos Antoniou3:14.02
 MaltaNeil Brimmer, Karl Farrugia, James d'Alfonso, Kevin Arthur Moore3:15.73NR
 MonacoJules Andrieu, Pierre-Marie Arnaud, Rémy Charpentier, Brice Etès3:20.10NR
4 LuxembourgKevin Rutare, David Karonei, Yoann Bebon, Sven Fischer3:24.51

High jump

June 4

RankAthleteNationality1.801.851.901.952.002.032.062.092.122.15ResultNotes
Emilios Xenophontos Cyprusooxxooxxx2.12
Eugenio Rossi San Marinooxoxoooxxx2.03
Marios Nikolaou Cyprusxooxoxxx2.03
4Kevin Rutare Luxembourgoooxoxxoxxx2.03
5Einar Dadi Larusson Icelandooooxxx2.00
6Matteo Mosconi San Marinooxoxxoxxx1.95

Pole vault

June 1

RankAthleteNationality4.204.404.504.604.704.805.005.20ResultNotes
Nikandros Stylianou Cyprusooxxx5.00
Andreas Efstathiou Cyprusoooxxx4.70
Einar Dadi Larusson Icelandooxxoxxx4.60

Long jump

June 3

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Kristinn Torfason Iceland7.597.676.41xx7.597.67
Zacharias Arnos Cyprus7.227.49xx7.317.537.53
Rachid Chouhal Malta6.875.43x6.80x6.976.97
4Andy Grech Maltax6.726.766.896.886.836.89
Moïse Louisy-Louis MonacoxNM
Thorsteinn Ingvarsson IcelandDNS

Triple jump

June 1

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Zacharias Arnos Cyprus15.6715.9215.98x15.81x15.98
Panagiotis Volou Cyprus15.6315.9115.5915.5114.60x15.91

Shot put

June 4

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Ódinn Björn Thorsteinsson Iceland18.4718.5018.42x19.7319.1319.73GR
Georgios Arestis Cyprus17.0517.71xx17.80x17.80
Bob Bertemes Luxembourg16.52x15.4916.75xx16.75
4Danilo Ristić Montenegroxxx16.11xx16.11
Orn Davidsson IcelandDNS

Discus throw

June 3

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Apostolos Parellis Cyprus58.5958.3455.7657.4359.7358.3059.73
Danilo Ristić Montenegro44.85x43.93xx45.9845.98
Orn Davidsson Iceland43.8943.4044.9445.64x45.6745.67
4Einar Dadi Larusson Iceland38.4543.8938.0637.1438.9832.8343.89
5Moïse Louisy-Louis Monacox34.8036.2138.57xx38.57

Javelin throw

June 1

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Antoine Wagner Luxembourgx66.4869.1364.6366.1965.5969.13
Orn Davidsson Icelandx65.1167.1665.02x64.5267.16
René Michlig Liechtenstein63.3963.70x65.54xx65.54
4Moïse Louisy-Louis Monaco60.87xx55.0763.8859.2363.88

Women's results

100 metres

200 metres

400 metres

800 metres

June 1

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Meropi Panagiotou Cyprus2:10.52
Stella Christoforou Cyprus2:12.74
Martine Mellina Luxembourg2:13.41
4Aurélie Glowacz Monaco2:16.81
5Celine Pace Malta2:23.40
6Laia Isus Andorra2:38.22

1500 metres

June 3

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Meropi Panagiotou Cyprus4:36.91
Aurélie Glowacz Monaco4:42.26NR
Martine Mellina Luxembourg4:49.12
4Joanne Schwartz Luxembourg5:06.45
5Laia Isus Andorra5:16.90
Elpida Christodoulidou CyprusDNS

5000 metres

June 3

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Sladana Perunović Montenegro17:39.70
Lisa Bezzina Malta17:48.90
Pascale Schmötten Luxembourg17:54.12
4Giselle Camilleri Malta18:04.53
5Marilena Sofokleous Cyprus18:41.52
6Nicole Klingler Liechtenstein18:42.55
7Silvia Felipo Andorra18:55.57
8Olivia Bißegger Liechtenstein20:44.39

10,000 metres

June 1

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Sladana Perunović Montenegro36:00.48NR
Lisa Bezzina Malta36:51.86
Pascale Schmötten Luxembourg36:55.16
4Giselle Camilleri Malta37:22.08
5Marilena Sofokleous Cyprus37:36.83
6Silvia Felipo Andorra37:49.28
Nicole Klingler LiechtensteinDNF

100 metres hurdles

June 4
Wind: +1.0 m/s

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
3Dimitra Arachoviti Cyprus13.37
6Arna Gudmundsdottir Iceland15.32
5Barbara Rustignoli San Marino15.34
4Eleni Nikolaou CyprusDQ

400 metres hurdles

June 3

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
5Kim Reuland Luxembourg1:01.47
4Stefania Valdimarsdottir Iceland1:03.76
3Polyxeni Irodotou Cyprus1:03.77

4 x 100 meters relay

June 4

RankLaneNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
4 MaltaMartina Xuereb, Charlene Attard, Diane Borg, Rebecca Camilleri46.30NR
6 CyprusDimitra Arachoviti, Theodosia Christou, Nikoletta Nikolettou, Anna Papaioannou47.08
3 IcelandArna Gudmundsdottir, Hafdis Sigurdardottir, Dorothea Johannesdottir, Hrafnhild Hermodsdottir47.09
42 LuxembourgChantal Hayen, Anaïs Bauer, Tiffany Tshilumba, Frédérique Hansen48.00
55 San MarinoEleonora Rossi, Martina Pretelli, Barbara Rustignoli, Alice Capicchioni49.13NR

4 x 400 meters relay

June 4

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 MaltaMartina Xuereb, Charlene Attard, Celine Pace, Nicole Gatt3:49.95
 LuxembourgFrédérique Hansen, Anaïs Bauer, Carole Kill, Kim Reuland3:51.50
 CyprusRafaela Demetriou, Nikoletta Nikolettou, Polyxeni Irodotou, Paraskevo Thrasyvoulou4:07.92

High jump

June 1

RankAthleteNationality1.451.501.551.601.651.681.711.741.771.801.831.861.89ResultNotes
Marija Vuković Montenegroooxooooxxx1.86=GR, SB
Leontia Kallenou Cyprusoooooxxoxxx1.77
Sveinbjorg Zophoniasdottir Icelandoooxoxxx1.68
4Liz Kuffer Luxembourgoxoxoxxx1.68
5Noémie Pleimling Luxembourgoxxoxoxxx1.65
Claudia Guri AndorraxxxNM

Pole vault

June 3

RankAthleteNationality3.003.203.303.403.503.603.703.803.85ResultNotes
Edna Semedo Luxembourgxxoxoxxoxxoxoxxx3.80
Stéphanie Vieillevoye Luxembourgooooxxx3.70
Anna Foitidou Cyprusoooxxx3.70
4Eleonora Rossi San Marinooxooxoxxx3.40
Hulda Thorteinsdottir IcelandxxxNM

Long jump

June 3

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Nektaria Panayi Cyprusx6.226.356.245.996.056.35
Rebecca Camilleri Malta5.746.21x5.77x5.916.21
Hafdis Sigurdardottir Iceland5.865.955.895.985.966.096.09
4Sveinbjorg Zophoniasdottir Iceland5.985.936.075.755.886.066.07
5Eleftheria Christofi Cyprusxx5.78xx5.745.78
6Sonia del Prete Monaco5.555.70x5.46xx5.70
7Alessandra Pace Malta5.45xx5.405.45

Triple jump

June 4

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Nina Serbrzova Cyprusx13.55xx13.63x13.63GR, NR
Eleftheria Christofi Cyprusxx12.75xx13.0013.00
Alessandra Pace Malta11.7611.4611.84xxx11.84
4Dorothea Johannesdottir Iceland11.55x11.47xxx11.55
Sonia del Prete MonacoDNS

Shot put

June 4

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Florentia Kappa Cyprus13.97x14.32x14.0013.9914.32
Zacharoula Georgiadou Cyprus13.2713.47xx12.8713.2913.47
Sveinbjorg Zophoniasdottir Iceland11.9311.8411.9711.3111.5412.3512.35
4Veronika Längle-Meier Liechtenstein11.1211.7312.3111.8212.24x12.31
5Emmanuelle Schübler Monaco10.1611.0011.3110.8710.1810.4511.31

Discus throw

June 3

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Zacharoula Georgiadou Cyprus46.5549.2249.09xx49.9849.98GR
Androniki Lada Cyprusx48.18x47.6047.41x48.18
Veronika Längle-Meier Liechtenstein36.93x39.1741.3740.43x41.37NR
4Emmanuelle Schübler Monacox39.1237.0739.0839.7839.9339.93
5Noémie Pleimling Luxembourgx36.8236.0937.00xx37.00

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Cyprus1915842
2 Luxembourg54817
3 Malta46414
4 Iceland34815
5 Montenegro3104
6 Andorra1315
7 Monaco1225
8 San Marino0123
9 Liechtenstein0022
Totals (9 nations)363635107

Participating teams

References

  1. Men's 100 metres Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  2. Men's 200 metres Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  3. Men's 400 metres Results Archived March 4, 2016, at the Wayback Machine
  4. Men's 800 metres Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  5. Men's 1500 metres Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  6. Men's 5000 metres Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  7. Men's 10000 metres Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  8. Men's 110 metres hurdles Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  9. Men's 400 metres hurdles Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  10. Men's 3000 metres steeplechase Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  11. Men's 4x100 metres relay Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  12. Men's 4x400 metres relay Results Archived March 4, 2016, at the Wayback Machine
  13. Men's High jump Results Archived March 30, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  14. Men's Pole vault Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  15. Men's Long jump Archived March 4, 2016, at the Wayback Machine
  16. Men's Triple jump Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  17. Men's Shot put Results Archived March 30, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  18. Men's Discus throw Results Archived March 30, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  19. Men's Javelin throw Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  20. Women's 100 metres Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  21. Women's 200 metres Results Archived March 3, 2016, at the Wayback Machine
  22. Women's 400 metres Results Archived March 30, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  23. Women's 800 metres Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  24. Women's 1500 metres Results Archived March 4, 2016, at the Wayback Machine
  25. Women's 5000 metres Results Archived March 30, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  26. Women's 10000 metres Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  27. Women's 100 metres hurdles Results Archived March 30, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  28. Women's 400 metres hurdles Results Archived March 30, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  29. Women´s 4x4100 metres relay Results Archived March 4, 2016, at the Wayback Machine
  30. Women´s 4x400 metres relay Results Archived March 30, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  31. Women's High jump Results Archived March 15, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  32. Women's Pole vault Results Archived March 4, 2016, at the Wayback Machine
  33. Women's Long jump Results Archived March 3, 2016, at the Wayback Machine
  34. Women's Triple jump Results Archived March 4, 2016, at the Wayback Machine
  35. Women's Shot put Results Archived March 30, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  36. Women's Discus throw Results Archived July 8, 2015, at the Wayback Machine
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.