Athletics at the 2009 Games of the Small States of Europe

Athletics competition at the 2009 Games of the Small States of Europe was held from 2–6 June 2009 in Nicosia, Cyprus.

Athletics at the 2009 Games of the Small States of Europe
Host stadium in Nicosia
Host cityNicosia, Cyprus
Date(s)2 – 6 June
Main stadiumGSP Stadium
Participation161 athletes from
8 nations
Events37


Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Panagiotis Ioannou (CYP)10.38  Filipos Spastris (CYP)10.61  Yoann Bebon (LUX)10.74
200 metres  Stefanos Hadjinikolaou (CYP)21.35  Nicolai Portelli (MLT)21.63  Andreas Pafitis (CYP)21.64
400 metres  Stefanos Hadjinikolaou (CYP)48.46  James D'Alfonso (MLT)49.07  Ivano Bucci (SMR)49.29
800 metres  Mike Schumacher (LUX)1:51.70  Demetris Filippou (CYP)1:52.89  Christophe Bestgen (LUX)1:53.64
1500 metres  Mike Schumacher (LUX)3:52.24  Christian Thielen (LUX)3:52.65  Alexandros Kalogerogiann (CYP)3:59.83
5000 metres  Kári Steinn Karlsson (ISL)14:45.71  Marcos Sanza (AND)15:06.59  Jean-Marc Léandro (MON)15:22.07
10,000 metres  Kári Steinn Karlsson (ISL)31:13.29  Omar Bachir (MON)31:30.19  Marcos Sanza (AND)31:58.71
110 metres hurdles  Alexandros Stavridis (CYP)13.88  Claude Godart (LUX)14.22  Nourredine Metiri (MON)16.22
400 metres hurdles  Minas Alozidis (CYP)51.40  Jacques Frisch (LUX)53.44  Bjorgvin Vikingsson (ISL)53.79
3000 metres steeplechase  Panayiotis Kyprianou (CYP)9:35.95  Jamal Baaziz (MON)9:42.04  Kais Adli (MON)10:14.35
4 x 100 metres relay  Cyprus
Andreas Pafitis
Filipos Spastris
Vasilis Polykarpou
Panagiotis Ioannou
41.55  Malta
Mario Bonello
Rachid Chouhal
Karl Farrugia
Nicolai Portelli
41.86  Luxembourg
Yoann Bebon
Marc Debanck
Claude Godart
Tom Hutmacher
42.25
4 x 400 metres relay  Cyprus
Riginos Menelaou
Stefanos Anastasiou
Antonis Aresti
Minas Alozidis
3:16.82  Luxembourg
Marc Debanck
Christian Thielen
Mike Schumacher
Jacques Frisch
3:16.90  Malta
Mario Bonello
Mario Debono
Nicolai Portelli
James Dalfonso
3:18.57
High jump  Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP)2.25 (=GR)  Marios Nicolaou (CYP)2.20  Einar Dadi Larusson (ISL)1.95
Pole vault  Nikandros Stylianou (CYP)4.80  Nourredine Metiri (MON)4.60  Andreas Efstathiou (CYP)4.50
Long jump  Kristinn Torfason (ISL)7.60w  Mathaios Volou (CYP)7.51  Zacharias Arnos (CYP)7.32
Triple jump  Zacharias Arnos (CYP)15.40  Panagiotis Volou (CYP)15.21w  Kristinn Torfason (ISL)14.79w
Shot put  Georgios Arestis (CYP)18.14  Bjorn Thorsteinsson (ISL)17.38  Jon Asgrimsson (ISL)16.13
Discus throw  Apostolos Parellis (CYP)60.55 (GR)  Savvas Aresti (CYP)55.34  Bjorn Thorsteinsson (ISL)54.11
Hammer throw  Bergur Ingi Petursson (ISL)70.60 (GR)  Petros Sofianos (CYP)64.38  Michael Kolokotronis (CYP)56.76
Javelin throw  Jon Asgrimsson (ISL)72.28  Ioannis Stylianou (CYP)71.26  René Michlig (LIE)69.56

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Eleni Artymata (CYP)11.40 (GR)  Anna Ramona Papaioannou (CYP)11.91  Chantal Hayen (LUX)12.15
200 metres  Eleni Artymata (CYP)23.34 (GR)  Anna Ramona Papaioannou (CYP)24.65  Hrafnhild Eir Hermodsdot (ISL)25.39
400 metres  Antroula Shialou (CYP)56.38  Hafdis Sigurdardottir (ISL)58.39  Julia Christodoulou (CYP)59.09
800 metres  Stella Christoforou (CYP)2:11.91  Martine Nobili (LUX)2:13.25  Charline Mathias (LUX)2:13.65
1500 metres  Stella Christoforou (CYP)4:38.91  Martine Mellina (LUX)4:43.76  Meropi Panayiotou (CYP)4:44.88
5000 metres  Pascale Schmoetten (LUX)17:36.77  Arndis Yr Hafthorsdottir (ISL)17:51.37  Giselle Camilleri (MLT)18:00.43
10,000 metres  Pascale Schmoetten (LUX)37:09.65  Frida Run Thordardottir (ISL)37:20.76  Carol Walsh (MLT)37:39.13
100 metres hurdles  Evmorfia Baourda (CYP)13.25 (GR, NR)  Polyxeni Irodotou (CYP)13.92  Kim Reuland (LUX)13.96
400 metres hurdles  Antroula Shialou (CYP)59.99  Kim Reuland (LUX)1:00.80  Panagiota Hadjigianni (CYP)1:03.73
4 x 100 metres relay  Cyprus
Maria Savva
Anna Ramona Papaioannou
Evmorfia Baourda
Eleni Artymata
45.98  Luxembourg
Chantal Hayen
Laurence Thill
Kim Reuland
Laura Khol
47.29  Iceland
Linda Bjork Larusdottir
Helga Thorsteinsdottir
Hafdis Sigurdardottir
Hrafnhild Eir Hermodsdot
47.33
4 x 400 metres relay  Luxembourg
Chantal Hayen
Charline Mathias
Martine Nobili
Kim Reuland
3:49.07  Cyprus
Julia Christodoulou
Stella Christoforou
Panagiota Hadjigianni
Irene Tsiarta
3:53.96  Iceland
Hrafnhild Eir Hermodsdot
Hafdis Sigurdardottir
Helga Thorsteinsdottir
Agusta Tryggvadottir
4:00.10
High jump  Efrosyni Drosou (CYP)1.78  Helga Thorsteinsdottir (ISL)1.75  Liz Kuffer (LUX)1.72
Pole vault  Marianna Zachariadi (CYP)4.00  Stéphanie Vieillevoye (LUX)3.60  Maria Aristotelous (CYP)3.20
Long jump  Nektaria Panayi (CYP)6.05  Johanna Ingadottir (ISL)5.99  Irene Charalampous (CYP)5.97
Triple jump  Johanna Ingadottir (ISL)13.26  Thomaida Polydorou (CYP)12.54  Eleftheria Christofi (CYP)12.37
Shot put  Olympia Menelaou (CYP)14.70  Florentia Kappa (CYP)14.55  Helga Thorsteinsdottir (ISL)13.60
Javelin throw  Asdis Hjalmsdottir (ISL)58.93 (GR)  Eleni Mavroudi (CYP)51.57  Helga Thorsteinsdottir (ISL)48.56

Men's results

100 metres

June 2
Wind: +1.2 m/s

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Panagiotis Ioannu Cyprus10.38
Filipos Spastris Cyprus10.61
Yoann Bebon Luxembourg10.74
4Nicolai Portelli Malta10.79
5Michel Arlanda Monaco10.86
6Kristinn Torfason Iceland10.95
7Karl Farrugia Malta11.05
8Magnus Valgeir Gislason Iceland11.06
9Anas Adoui Monaco11.29

200 metres

June 6
Wind: +0.1 m/s

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Stefanos Hadjinikolaou Cyprus21.35PB
Nicolai Portelli Malta21.63
Andreas Pafitis Cyprus21.64
4Yoann Bebon Luxembourg21.65
5Mario Bonello Malta21.78
6Ivano Bucci San Marino22.00
7Trausti Stefansson Iceland22.19
8Tom Hutmacher Luxembourg22.37

400 metres

800 metres

June 2

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Mike Schumacher Luxembourg1:51.70
Demetris Filippou Cyprus1:52.89PB
Christophe Bestgen Luxembourg1:53.64
4Brice Etes Monaco1:53.93PB
5Rémy Charpentier Monaco1:54.22
6Marios Markides Cyprus1:56.38
7Mark Herrera Malta1:56.55
8Thorbergur Ingi Jonsson Iceland1:58.15
9Mario Debono Malta1:59.22

1500 metres

June 6

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Mike Schumacher Luxembourg3:52.24PB
Christian Thielen Luxembourg3:52.65
Alexandros Kalogerogiann Cyprus3:59.83
4Thorbergur Ingi Jonsson Iceland4:00.09
5Kais Adli Monaco4:05.30
6Stefan Gudmundsson Iceland4:05.53
7Orestis Sofokleous Cyprus4:11.20
8Mark Herrera Malta4:16.31
9Samuel Malik Diaz Monaco4:18.66

5000 metres

June 2

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Kári Steinn Karlsson Iceland14:45.71
Marcos Sanza Andorra15:06.59
Jean-Marc Léandro Monaco15:22.07
4Antoine Berlin Monaco15:54.22
5Pol Mellina Luxembourg16:04.02
Christofer Boast CyprusDNF
Chrysanthos Chrysanthou CyprusDNF
Stefan Gudmundsson IcelandDNS

10,000 metres

June 6

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Kári Steinn Karlsson Iceland31:13.29
Omar Bachir Monaco31:30.19PB
Marcos Sanza Andorra31:58.71
4Vincent Nothum Luxembourg32:22.73
5Christoforos Protopapas Cyprus34:48.41
Christofer Boast CyprusDNF
Jean-Marc Léandro MonacoDNS

110 metres hurdles

June 4
Wind: +0.8 m/s

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Alexandros Stavridis Cyprus13.88GR
Claude Godart Luxembourg14.22
Nourredine Metiri Monaco16.22
4Neofytos Georgiou Cyprus16.39
5Einar Dadi Larusson Iceland17.95
Moïse Louisy-Louis MonacoDNF
Bjorgvin Vikingsson IcelandDNF

400 metres hurdles

June 4

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Minas Alozidis Cyprus51.40
Jacques Frisch Luxembourg53.44
Bjorgvin Vikingsson Iceland53.79
4Aris Xoufaridis Cyprus54.07

3000 metres steeplechase

June 4

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Panayiotis Kyprianou Cyprus9:35.95
Jamal Baaziz Monaco9:42.04
Kais Adli Monaco10:14.35
4Kyriacos Aristotelous Cyprus10:26.32
Stefan Gudmundsson IcelandDNF

4 x 100 meters relay

June 6

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusAndreas Pafitis, Filipos Spastris, Vasilis Polykarpou, Panagiotis Ioannou41.55
 MaltaMario Bonello, Rachid Chouhal, Karl Farrugia, Nicolai Portelli41.86
 LuxembourgYoann Bebon, Marc Debanck, Claude Godart, Tom Hutmacher42.25
4 IcelandMagnus Valgeir Gislason, Einar Dadi Larusson, Trausti Stefansson, Kristinn Torfason42.87
5 MonacoFlorent Battistel, Hugo Ribas, Rémy Charpentier, Brice Etes44.00

4 x 400 meters relay

June 6

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusRiginos Menelaou, Stefanos Anastasiou, Antonis Aresti, Minas Alozidis3:16.82
 LuxembourgMarc Debanck, Christian Thielen, Mike Schumacher, Jacques Frisch3:16.90
 MaltaMario Bonello, Mario Debono, Nicolai Portelli, James D'Alfonso3:18.57
4 MonacoHugo Ribas, Florent Battistel, Rémy Charpentier, Brice Etes3:18.82
5 IcelandEinar Dadi Larusson, Thorbergur Ingi Jonsson, Kristinn Torfason, Bjorgvin Vikingsson3:23.37

High jump

June 2

RankAthleteNationality1.701.801.901.952.002.052.152.252.30ResultNotes
Kyriakos Ioannou Cyprusoooxoxxx2.25=GR
Marios Nicolaou Cyprusxooxoxxx2.00
Einar Dadi Larusson Icelandoooxxx1.95
4Sergi Raya Andorraxoxxx1.70

Pole vault

June 2

RankAthleteNationality3.804.004.204.304.504.604.704.80ResultNotes
Nikandros Stylianou Cyprusox–oooxooo4.80
Nourredine Metiri Monacooxoxxoxoxoxx–x4.60
Andreas Efstathiou Cyprusooooxxoxxx4.50
4Einar Dadi Larusson Icelandooxxoxxx4.20
Moïse Louisy-Louis MonacoxxxNM

Long jump

June 4

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Kristinn Torfason Iceland7.067.117.31x7.60w7.46w7.60w
Mathaios Volou Cyprus7.31w7.437.517.45xx7.51PB
Zacharias Arnos Cyprus7.107.32w7.31wxx7.067.32w
4Luca Maccapani San Marino7.07w7.25x7.24w5.36w6.61w7.25NR
5Andy Grech Malta6.92w6.84x6.836.776.786.92w
Rachid Chouhal MaltaDNS
Moïse Louisy-Louis MonacoDNS

Triple jump

June 6

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Zacharias Arnos Cyprus14.76w--15.08x15.4015.40
Panagiotis Volou Cyprus14.92wx15.2115.21wx15.1315.21
Kristinn Torfason Icelandx14.24-13.86-14.79w14.79w
4Federico Gorrieri San Marino14.08w14.0013.97x14.13x14.13

Shot put

June 6

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Georgios Arestis Cyprusxxx16.8418.14x18.14
Bjorn Thorsteinsson Iceland17.0016.8617.3717.38xx17.38
Jon Asgrimsson Iceland15.4215.9216.1315.92xx16.13
4Petros Mitsides Cyprus14.9015.96x15.3915.5615.1915.96
5Carlos Jorge Queiros Andorra14.54xx14.83x14.6414.83
René Michlig LiechtensteinDNS

Discus throw

June 4

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Apostolos Parellis Cyprus60.55x58.5659.0059.2357.8460.55GR
Savvas Aresti Cyprus54.9755.34xx53.7654.1055.34PB
Bjorn Thorsteinsson Iceland52.4852.3850.2350.7254.1150.8954.11
4Bergur Ingi Petursson Iceland40.8440.34x45.7445.7446.2146.21

Hammer throw

June 2

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Bergur Ingi Petursson Iceland70.60x69.47xx65.5170.60GR
Petros Sofianos Cyprus61.1064.38xx62.13x64.38
Michael Kolokotronis Cyprus55.9056.7656.4055.97xx56.76

Javelin throw

June 2

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Jon Asgrimsson Iceland70.0371.4172.2872.0071.5068.2672.28
Ioannis Stylianou Cyprus64.1571.2668.2464.87xx71.26
René Michlig Liechtenstein63.9566.9766.40x66.5469.5669.56
4Antoine Wagner Luxembourg61.7960.7864.5666.6262.6261.3366.62PB
5Panagiotis Kalogirou Cyprus62.7265.19x63.4165.2961.8565.29
6Moïse Louisy-Louis Monacox55.1755.17

Women's results

100 metres

200 metres

June 6
Wind: -0.3 m/s

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Eleni Artymata Cyprus23.34GR
Anna Ramona Papaioannou Cyprus24.65
Hrafnhild Eir Hermodsdottir Iceland25.39
4Martina Pretelli San Marino25.48NR
5Hafdis Sigurdardottir Iceland25.60
6Lara Scerri Malta25.73
7Dorianne Micallef Malta26.93
Montserrat Pujol AndorraDNS

400 metres

June 4

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Antroula Shialou Cyprus56.38
Hafdis Sigurdardottir Iceland58.39
Julia Christodoulo Cyprus59.09
4Francesca Xuereb Malta1:01.93
Céline Pace MaltaDNS

800 metres

June 2

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Stella Christoforou Cyprus2:11.91
Martine Nobili Luxembourg2:13.25
Charline Mathias Luxembourg2:13.65
4Aurélie Glowacz Monaco2:18.29PB
5Gavriella Sophocleous Cyprus2:19.04
6Arndis Yr Hafthorsdottir Iceland2:21.76
7Caroline Mangion Monaco2:25.12
Céline Pace MaltaDNS

1500 metres

June 4

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Stella Christoforou Cyprus4:38.91
Martine Mellina Luxembourg4:43.76
Meropi Panayiotou Cyprus4:44.88PB
4Arndis Yr Hafthorsdottir Iceland4:44.93
5Aurélie Glowacz Monaco4:47.51
6Jil Gloesener Luxembourg4:56.67
Caroline Mangion MonacoDNF

5000 metres

June 6

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Pascale Schmoetten Luxembourg17:36.77PB
Arndis Yr Hafthorsdottir Iceland17:51.37
Giselle Camilleri Malta18:00.43
4Frida Run Thordardottir Iceland18:35.00
5Silvia Felipo Andorra19:06.95
6Eleni Ioannou Cyprus19:49.31
Evgenia Korkokiou CyprusDNF
Carol Walsh MaltaDNF

10,000 metres

June 2

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Pascale Schmoetten Luxembourg37:09.65
Frida Run Thordardottir Iceland37:20.76
Carol Walsh Malta37:39.13
4Giselle Camilleri Malta38:08.47
5Marilena Shophokleous Cyprus40:13.58
6Ioulia Kannava Cyprus44:49.85
Silvia Felipo AndorraDNF

100 metres hurdles

June 6
Wind: -0.9 m/s

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Evmorfia Baourda Cyprus13.25GR, NR
Polyxeni Irodotou Cyprus13.92
Kim Reuland Luxembourg13.96
4Helga Thorsteinsdottir Iceland14.39
5Barbara Rustignoli San Marino14.77NR
6Linda Bjork Larusdottir Iceland14.82
7Martine Bomb Luxembourg15.11
8Marija Sciberras Malta15.78

400 metres hurdles

June 4

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Antroula Shialou Cyprus59.99
Kim Reuland Luxembourg1:00.80
Panagiota Hadjigianni Cyprus1:03.73
4Martine Bomb Luxembourg1:04.67

4 x 100 meters relay

June 6

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusMaria Savva, Anna Ramona Papaioannou, Evmorfia Baourda, Eleni Artymata45.98
 LuxembourgChantal Hayen, Laurence Thill, Kim Reuland, Laura Khol47.29
 IcelandLinda Bjork Larusdottir, Helga Thorsteinsdottir, Hafdis Sigurdardottir, Hrafnhild Eir Hermodsdottir47.33
4 MaltaCharlene Attard, Diane Borg, Lara Scerri, Angie Mangion48.30
5 San MarinoEleonora Rossi, Martina Pretelli, Sara Maroncelli, Barbara Rustignoli50.53

4 x 400 meters relay

June 6

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 LuxembourgChantal Hayen, Charline Mathias, Martine Nobili, Kim Reuland3:49.07
 CyprusJulia Christodoulou, Stella Christoforou, Panagiota Hadjigianni, Irene Tsiarta3:53.96
 IcelandHrafnhild Eir Hermodsdottir, Hafdis Sigurdardottir, Helga Thorsteinsdottir, Agusta Tryggvadottir4:00.10
4 MaltaDiane Borg, Céline Pace, Lara Scerri, Francesca Xuereb4:01.64
5 MonacoRachel Rominger, Sonia Del Prete, Caroline Mangion, Aurélie Glowacz4:02.21
6 San MarinoSara Maroncelli, Barbara Rustignoli, Martina Pretelli, Eleonora Rossi4:07.75NR

High jump

June 6

RankAthleteNationality1.501.551.601.641.681.721.751.781.82ResultNotes
Efrosyni Drosou Cyprusoooxooxoxxx1.78
Helga Thorsteinsdottir Icelandoooxooxxx1.75
Liz Kuffer Luxembourgooxooxxx1.72PB
4Agusta Tryggvadottir Icelandooooxoxxx1.72PB
5Stefani Razi Cyprusoooxxoxxx1.72
6Sonia Del Prete Monacooooxxx1.60

Pole vault

June 4

RankAthleteNationality2.803.003.203.303.503.603.704.004.20ResultNotes
Marianna Zachariadi Cyprusoxxx4.00
Stéphanie Vieillevoye Luxembourgxoxoxxoxxx3.60
Maria Aristotelous Cyprusooxxoxxx3.20
Eleonora Rossi San MarinoxxxNM

Long jump

June 4

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Nektaria Panayi Cyprus5.80w5.62w5.965.876.055.86w6.05
Johanna Ingadottir Icelandx5.97w5.985.85w5.995.725.99
Irene Charalampous Cyprusx5.81xx5.975.875.97
4Sonia Del Prete Monaco5.42w5.80x5.58wx5.635.80PB
5Alessandra Pace Malta5.68w5.61w5.54w5.66w5.58w5.725.72
6Barbara Rustignoli San Marino5.475.55w5.395.515.525.695.69NR
7Hafdis Sigurdardottir Iceland5.20w5.48xxxx5.48
8Montserrat Pujol Andorra5.29wxx5.405.25w5.265.40
9Angie Mangion Malta5.164.76w5.22w---5.22w

Triple jump

June 2

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Johanna Ingadottir Iceland12.6613.26wx12.6112.7512.6913.26wPB
Thomaida Polydorou Cyprusx12.5412.3712.0812.2912.3212.54
Eleftheria Christofi Cyprus12.3712.0912.0212.37
4Sonia Del Prete Monaco11.84x11.7212.08xx12.08
5Agusta Tryggvadottir Iceland11.74wx11.7511.81x11.9911.99PB
6Montserrat Pujol Andorrax11.58x11.6611.8211.8911.89

Shot put

June 6

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Olympia Menelaou Cyprus14.3214.70xx14.25x14.70
Florentia Kappa Cyprus13.4614.5513.9314.0214.2814.5514.55
Helga Thorsteinsdottir Iceland13.2113.25xxx13.6013.60
4Agusta Tryggvadottir Iceland12.1011.9512.1212.46xx12.46

Javelin throw

June 2

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir Iceland54.0454.5958.9357.3054.6453.7058.93GR
Eleni Mavroudi Cyprus48.7251.57xx49.1349.4851.57PB
Helga Thorsteinsdottir Iceland39.7639.5340.5548.56x39.2848.56
4Noémie Pleimling Luxembourg41.8344.3642.90x42.2843.4844.36NR
5Anastasia Mouratidou Cyprusx37.1843.2243.04xx43.22

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Cyprus25151151
2 Iceland761023
3 Luxembourg59721
4 Malta0336
 Monaco0336
6 Andorra0112
7 Liechtenstein0011
 San Marino0011
Totals (8 nations)373737111

Participating nations

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.