Athletics at the 2007 Games of the Small States of Europe

Athletics competition at the 2007 Games of the Small States of Europe was held from 4–9 June 2007 in Fontvieille, Monaco, at Stade Louis II.

Athletics at the 2007 Games of the Small States of Europe
Host stadium in Monaco
Host cityFontvieille, Monaco
Date(s)4 – 9 June
Main stadiumStade Louis II
Participation164 athletes from
8 nations
Events34


Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Prodromos Katsantonis (CYP)10.66  Darren Gilford (MLT)10.69  Daniel Abenzoar-Foulé (LUX)10.71
200 metres  Daniel Abenzoar-Foulé (LUX)21.42  Ioannis Georgallis (CYP)21.66  Sveinn Elías Elíasson (ISL)21.83
400 metres  Stephanos Hadjinicolaou (CYP)47.94  Marios Mardas (CYP)48.02  Nikolai Portelli (MLT)48.72
800 metres  Brice Etès (MON)1:51.29  Víctor Martínez (AND)1:52.47  David Karonei (LUX)1:53.18
1500 metres  Brice Etès (MON)3:53.95  Mike Schumacher (LUX)3:53.96  Christian Thielen (LUX)3:55.15
5000 metres  Toni Bernadó (AND)14:17.08  Kári Steinn Karlsson (ISL)14:22.29  Marcos Sanza (AND)14:32.71
10,000 metres  Zouahir Ouardi (MON)30:05.67  Toni Bernadó (AND)30:12.61  Kári Steinn Karlsson (ISL)30:40.37
110 metres hurdles  Stefanos Ioannou (CYP)13.92  Panagiotis Ioannou (CYP)14.00  Claude Godart (LUX)14.02
400 metres hurdles  Sveinn Elías Elíasson (ISL)53.54  Kostas Pochanis (CYP)53.87  Panagiotis Yiapatos (CYP)55.08
3000 metres steeplechase  Zouahir Ouardi (MON)9:04.27  Panagiotis Kyprianou (CYP)9:07.88  Roger Königs (LUX)9:21.17
4 x 100 metres relay  Cyprus
Stefanos Ioannou
Panagiotis Ioannou
Ioannis Georgallis
Prodromos Katsantonis
40.69  Malta
Nicolai Portelli
Rachid Chouhal
Mario Bonello
Darren Gilford
41.08  Iceland
Óli Tómas Freysson
Arnór Jónsson
Sveinn Elías Elíasson
Thorsteinn Ingvarsson
41.37
4 x 400 metres relay  Cyprus
Panagiotis Yiapotos
Konstantini Konstantinou
Marios Mardas
Stephanos Hadjinicolaou
3:12.86  Iceland
Halldór Lárusson
Thorsteinn Ingvarsson
Einar Dadi Larusson
Sveinn Elías Elíasson
3:18.06  Luxembourg
Yoann Bebon
David Karonei
Patrick Hansen
Claude Godart
3:18.65
Pole vault  Stefanos Demosthenous (CYP)4.90  Mike Gira (LUX)4.80  Nikandros Stylianou (CYP)4.70
Long jump  Andrei Mikhalkevitch (LUX)7.43  Patrick Hansen (LUX)7.35  Rachid Chouhal (MLT)7.26
Triple jump  Andrei Mikhalkevitch (LUX)15.29  Chrysovalantis Theouli (CYP)15.28  Patrick Hansen (LUX)14.84
Javelin throw  René Michlig (LIE)71.68  Moïse Louisy-Louis (MON)68.80  Ioannis Stylianou (CYP)68.15

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Eleni Artymata (CYP)11.58  Charlene Attard (MLT)11.97  Melina Menelaou (CYP)12.26
200 metres  Eleni Artymata (CYP)23.39  Alissa Kallinikou (CYP)24.05  Charlene Attard (MLT)24.54
400 metres  Alissa Kallinikou (CYP)53.54  Francesca Xuereb (MLT)55.72  Martina Xuereb (MLT)56.48
800 metres  Stella Christoforou (CYP)2:13.44  Caroline Mangion (MON)2:13.97  Nancy Reuland (LUX)2:14.34
1500 metres  Marilena Sofokleous (CYP)4:28.86  Elpida Christodoulidou (CYP)2:13.97  Caroline Mangion (MON)2:14.34
5000 metres  Elpida Christodoulidou (CYP)17:16.58  Pascale Schmoetten (LUX)17:18.09  Frida Run Thordardottir (ISL)17:21.45
10,000 metres  Frida Run Thordardottir (ISL)36:23.79  Pascale Schmoetten (LUX)37:21.97  Carol Walsh-Galea (MLT)37:31.07
100 metres hurdles  Polyxeni Irodotou (CYP)14.20  Martine Bomb (LUX)14.38  Mandy Charlet (LUX)14.62
400 metres hurdles  Silja Úlfarsdóttir (ISL)59.10  Martine Bomb (LUX)1:00.72  Florence Baudet (MON)1:01.31
4 x 100 metres relay  Cyprus
Despo Athanasiades
Melina Menelaou
Eve Menelaou
Eleni Artymata
46.45  Malta
Lara Scerri
Therese Mallia
Charlene Attard
Diane Borg
46.65  Iceland
Linda Björk Lárusdóttir
Sigurbjörg Olafsdóttir
Silja Úlfarsdóttir
Helga Margrét Þorsteinsdóttir
47.15
4 x 400 metres relay  Cyprus
Nikoleta Ignatiou
Gabriella Sofokleous
Anna Ramona Papaioannou
Alissa Kallinikou
3:45.17  Iceland
Stefanía Hákonardóttir
Helga Hardardóttir
Sigurbjörg Olafsdóttir
Silja Úlfarsdóttir
3:46.42  Malta
Diane Borg
Charlene Attard
Martina Xuereb
Francesca Xuereb
3:47.92
High jump  Ioulia Farmaka (CYP)1.85  Savia Palate (CYP)1.71  Liz Kuffer (LUX)1.71
Pole vault  Anna Fitidou (CYP)4.20  Þórey Edda Elísdóttir (ISL)4.10  Gina Reuland (LUX)3.50
Long jump  Nektaria Panagi (CYP)5.81  Helga Margrét Þorsteinsdóttir (ISL)5.77  Montserrat Pujol (AND)5.58
Triple jump  Thomaida Polydorou (CYP)12.74  Sonia Delprete (MON)12.59  Panayiota Riga (CYP)11.92
Shot put  Olympiada Menelaou (CYP)14.43  Kim Schartz (LUX)14.06  Zacharoula Georgiadou (CYP)13.54
Discus throw  Alexandra Klatsia (CYP)47.84  Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir (ISL)46.73  Zacharoula Georgiadou (CYP)46.08
Javelin throw  Alexandra Tsissiou (CYP)54.48  Eleni Mavroudi (CYP)46.17  Helga Margrét Þorsteinsdóttir (ISL)42.41

Men's results

100 metres

200 metres

June 9
Wind: +0.3 m/s

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Daniel Abenzoar-Foulé Luxembourg21.42
Ioannis Giorgallis Cyprus21.66
Sveinn Elías Elíasson Iceland21.83
4José Aguilera Andorra21.91
5Darren Gilford Malta22.11
6Arnór Jónsson Iceland22.87
Mario Bonello MaltaDQ
Andreas Pafitis CyprusDNS

400 metres

800 metres

June 5

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Brice Etès Monaco1:51.29
Víctor Martínez Andorra1:52.37
David Karonei Luxembourg1:53.18
4Mario Debono Malta1:53.32
5Dimitris Filippou Cyprus1:53.92
6François Kauffman Luxembourg1:54.04
7Neofytos Lemonaris Cyprus1:54.30
8Sigurbjörn Arngrímsson Iceland1:55.97
9Mark Herrera Malta1:57.55
10Rémy Charpentier Monaco1:57.78

1500 metres

June 5

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Brice Etès Monaco3:53.95
Mike Schumacher Luxembourg3:53.96
Christian Thielen Luxembourg3:55.15
4Víctor Martínez Andorra3:55.15
5Sigurbjörn Arngrímsson Iceland3:58.63
6Kais Adli Monaco4:00.00
7Mark Herrera Malta4:00.31
8Neofytos Lemonaris Cyprus4:04.99

5000 metres

June 5

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Toni Bernadó Andorra14:17.08GR
Kári Steinn Karlsson Iceland14:22.29
Marcos Sanza Andorra14:32.71
4Vincent Nothum Luxembourg15:29.06
5Marcel Tschopp Liechtenstein15:41.58
6Antoine Berlin Monaco16:45.62
Jean-Marc Léandro MonacoDNF
Panagiotis Kyprianou CyprusDNF

10,000 metres

June 9

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Zouahir Ouardi Monaco30:05.67
Toni Bernadó Andorra30:12.61
Kári Steinn Karlsson Iceland30:40.37
4Pascal Groben Luxembourg31:14.75
5Vincent Nothum Luxembourg31:32.98
6Marcel Tschopp Liechtenstein32:32.81
Manuel Alves AndorraDNF
Jean-Marc Léandro MonacoDNF
Stefan Gudmundsson IcelandDNF

110 metres hurdles

June 7
Wind: -0.4 m/s

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Stefanos Ioannou Cyprus13.92
Panagiotis Ioannou Cyprus14.00
Claude Godart Luxembourg14.02
4Þorsteinn Ingvarsson Iceland15.20
5Julien Hirtzig Monaco15.28
6Moïse Louisy-Louis Monaco15.35
7Einar Daði Lárusson Iceland15.36

400 metres hurdles

June 7

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Sveinn Elías Elíasson Iceland53.54
Kostas Pochanis Cyprus53.87
Panagiotis Yiapatos Cyprus55.08
4Anthony Jarrier-Martin Monaco56.85

3000 metres steeplechase

June 7

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Zouahir Ouardi Monaco9:04.27
Panagiotis Kyprianou Cyprus9:07.88
Roger Koenigs Luxembourg9:21.17
4Stefan Gudmundsson Iceland9:22.77
5Jamal Baaziz Monaco9:34.99
6Sofoklis Sofokleous Cyprus9:46.43
Josep Sansa AndorraDNF

4 x 100 meters relay

June 9

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusStefanos Ioannou, Panagiotis Ioannou, Ioannis Giorgallis, Prodromos Katsantonis40.69
 MaltaNikolai Portelli, Rachid Chouhal, Mario Bonello, Darren Gilford41.08
 IcelandÓli Tómas Freysson, Arnór Jónsson, Sveinn Elías Elíasson, Thorsteinn Ingvarsson41.37
4 San MarinoMarcello Carattoni, Federico Gorrieri, Fabrizio Righi, Ivano Bucci42.48
5 MonacoAnthony De Sevelinges, Sébastien Gattuso, Moïse Louisy-Louis, Michel Arlanda42.52
6 AndorraJosé Aguilera, Ángel Miret, Oriol Guillem, Marc Medina43.06
 LuxembourgFestus Geraldo, Daniel Abenzoar-Foulé, Patrick Hansen, Yoann BebonDNF

4 x 400 meters relay

June 9

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusPanagiotis Yiapotos, Konstantini Konstantinou, Marios Mardas, Stephanos Hadjinicolaou3:12.86
 IcelandHalldór Lárusson, Thorsteinn Ingvarsson, Einar Dadi Larusson, Sveinn Elías Elíasson3:18.06
 LuxembourgYoann Bebon, David Karonei, Patrick Hansen, Claude Godart3:18.65
4 MonacoMarc De Marino, Florent Battistel, Rémy Charpentier, Brice Etès3:18.82
5 MaltaKarl Farrugia, Mario Bonello, Mario Debono, Nikolai Portelli3:18.90
6 San MarinoFabrizio Righi, Marcello Carattoni, Federico Gorrieri, Ivano Bucci3:24.00

Pole vault

June 5

RankAthleteNationality3.603.804.004.204.304.404.504.604.704.804.905.10ResultNotes
Stefanos Demosthenous Cyprusxxooxoxoxxx4.90
Mike Gira Luxembourgooxxooxxx4.80
Nikandros Stylianou Cyprusoooxxx4.70
4Laurent Pater Luxembourgoxooox4.70
5Bernat Vilella Andorraoxoxxoxxx4.60
6Sveinn Elías Elíasson Icelandoxoxoxxx4.20
7Nourredine Metiri Monacooxxx4.00
8Þorsteinn Ingvarsson Icelandoxxx3.60

Long jump

June 7

RankAthleteNationalityResultNotes
Andrei Mikhalkevitch Luxembourg7.43
Patrick Hansen Luxembourg7.35
Rachid Chouhal Malta7.26
4Þorsteinn Ingvarsson Iceland7.17
5Konstantinos Proestos Cyprus7.09
6Halldór Lárusson Iceland6.85
7Filippo Gorrieri San Marino6.80
8Federico Gorrieri San Marino6.71
9Matthaios Volou Cyprus6.68
10Moïse Louisy-Louis Monaco6.62
11Anthony de Sevelinges Monaco6.59

Triple jump

June 9

RankAthleteNationalityResultNotes
Andrei Mikhalkevitch Luxembourg15.29
Chrysovalantis Theouli Cyprus15.28
Patrick Hansen Luxembourg14.84
4Federico Gorrieri San Marino14.42
5Rachid Chouhal Malta14.35
6Arnór Jónsson Iceland12.42

Javelin throw

June 5

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
René Michlig Liechtenstein71.68x67.3966.16x65.4571.68NR
Moïse Louisy-Louis Monaco66.2266.8965.00x64.9268.8068.80
Ioannis Stylianou Cyprus66.8266.6166.6366.99x68.1568.15
4Gabriele Mazza San Marinox65.4962.6865.9266.1863.4366.18
5Jean-Paul Callus Malta53.2360.7559.3763.89x60.6763.89NR
6Guðmundur Hólma Jónsson Iceland57.67x61.0863.64xx63.64
7Andrew Floudiotis Cyprus63.5560.6561.8361.4363.5662.8163.56
8Fannar Gíslason Iceland55.8956.2161.0154.07xx61.01

Women's results

100 metres

June 5
Wind: +0.6 m/s

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Eleni Artymata Cyprus11.58
Charlene Attard Malta11.97
Melina Menelaou Cyprus12.26
4Sigurbjörg Olafsdóttir Iceland12.26
5Chantal Hayen Luxembourg12.26
6Diane Borg Malta12.46
7Helga Margrét Þorsteinsdóttir Iceland12.54

200 metres

June 9
Wind: +1.3 m/s

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Eleni Artymata Cyprus23.39
Alissa Kallinikou Cyprus24.05
Charlene Attard Malta24.54
4Silja Úlfarsdóttir Iceland24.76
5Therese Mallia Malta25.20
6Sandra Frisch Luxembourg25.38
7Helga Margrét Þorsteinsdóttir Iceland25.43

400 metres

June 7

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Alissa Kallinikou Cyprus53.54
Francesca Xuereb Malta55.72
Martina Xuereb Malta56.48
4Martine Bomb Luxembourg56.67
5Irene Augier Monaco56.73
6Nikoleta Ignatiou Cyprus57.02
7Stefanía Hákonardóttir Iceland58.01
8Katrijn Van Damme Luxembourg59.95

800 metres

June 5

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Stella Christoforou Cyprus2:13.44
Caroline Mangion Monaco2:13.97
Nancy Reuland Luxembourg2:14.34
4Gabriella Sofokleous Cyprus2:15.13
5Stefanía Hákonardóttir Iceland2:16.04
6Helga Hardardóttir Iceland2:16.31
7Natalia Gallego Andorra2:17.98

1500 metres

June 7

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Marilena Sofokleous Cyprus4:28.86
Elpida Christodoulidou Cyprus4:34.18
Caroline Mangion Monaco4:34.75
4Iris Anna Skúladóttir Iceland4:39.08
5Natalia Gallego Andorra4:42.16
6Lisa Bezzina Malta4:46.01
7Silvia Felipo Andorra4:48.05
8Caroline Scavini Monaco4:52.74

5000 metres

June 9

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Elpida Christodoulidou Cyprus17:16.58
Pascale Schmoetten Luxembourg17:18.09
Frida Run Thordardottir Iceland17:21.45
4Iris Anna Skúladóttir Iceland17:43.53
5Marilena Sofokleous Cyprus18:05.28
6Silvia Felipo Andorra18:41.04
7Lisa Bezzina Malta18:58.10
Carol Walsh-Galea MaltaDNF

10,000 metres

June 5

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Frida Run Thordardottir Iceland36:23.79
Pascale Schmoetten Luxembourg37:21.97
Carol Walsh-Galea Malta37:31.07
4Lisa Bezzina Malta38:52.03
Kerstin Metzler LiechtensteinDNF

100 metres hurdles

June 9
Wind: +1.4 m/s

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Polyxeni Irodotou Cyprus14.20
Martine Bomb Luxembourg14.38
Mandy Charlet Luxembourg14.62
4Helga Margrét Þorsteinsdóttir Iceland14.83
5Linda Björk Lárusdóttir Iceland15.50

400 metres hurdles

June 7

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Silja Úlfarsdóttir Iceland59.10GR
Martine Bomb Luxembourg1:00.72
Florence Baudet Monaco1:01.31
4Anna Ramona Papaioannou Cyprus1:02.29
5Mandy Charlet Luxembourg1:03.36
6Polyxeni Irodotou Cyprus1:03.73

4 x 100 meters relay

June 9

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusDespo Athanasiades, Melina Menelaou, Eve Menelaou, Eleni Artymata46.45
 MaltaLara Scerri, Therese Mallia, Charlene Attard, Diane Borg46.65
 IcelandLinda Björk Lárusdóttir, Sigurbjörg Olafsdóttir, Silja Úlfarsdóttir, Helga Margrét Þorsteinsdóttir47.15
4 LuxembourgChantal Hayen, Kim Schartz, Martine Bomb, Sandra Frisch47.46
5 San MarinoEleonora Rossi, Barbara Rustignoli, Sara Maroncelli, Martina Pretelli49.96

4 x 400 meters relay

June 9

RankNationCompetitorsTimeNotes
 CyprusNikoleta Ignatiou, Gabriella Sofokleous, Anna Ramona Papaioannou, Alissa Kallinikou3:45.17
 IcelandStefanía Hákonardóttir, Helga Hardardóttir, Sigurbjörg Olafsdóttir, Silja Úlfarsdóttir3:46.42
 MaltaDiane Borg, Charlene Attard, Martina Xuereb, Francesca Xuereb3:47.92
4 MonacoSonia Delprete, Caroline Mangion, Florence Baudet, Irene Augier3:48.94
5 LuxembourgCarole Frisch, Nancy Reuland, Mandy Charlet, Martine Bomb3:49.15

High jump

June 9

RankAthleteNationalityResultNotes
Ioulia Farmaka Cyprus1.85
Savia Palate Cyprus1.71
Liz Kuffer Luxembourg1.71
4Tammy Kieffer Luxembourg1.68
5Sonia Delprete Monaco1.68
6Margarida Moreno Andorra1.65
7Ágústa Tryggvadóttir Iceland1.65
8Milena Tura San Marino1.60
9Barbara Rustignoli San Marino1.55

Pole vault

June 7

RankAthleteNationalityResultNotes
Anna Fitidou Cyprus4.20
Þórey Edda Elísdóttir Iceland4.10
Gina Reuland Luxembourg3.50
4Stephanie Vieillevoye Luxembourg3.50
5Eleonora Rossi San Marino3.20

Long jump

June 7

RankAthleteNationalityResultNotes
Nektaria Panagi Cyprus5.81
Helga Margrét Þorsteinsdóttir Iceland5.77
Montserrat Pujol Andorra5.58
4Sonia Delprete Monaco5.48
5Barbara Rustignoli San Marino5.48
6Thomaida Polydorou Cyprus5.41
7Ágústa Tryggvadóttir Iceland5.29

Triple jump

June 5

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Thomaida Polydorou Cyprus12.6012.4812.5812.7412.29x12.74
Sonia Delprete Monaco12.4812.5712.59x12.1212.2712.59
Panayiota Riga Cyprus11.72wxx11.86x11.9211.92
4Montserrat Pujol Andorraxx11.85w11.6711.8311.9111.91
5Ágústa Tryggvadóttir Iceland11.40xx11.1811.46x11.46

Shot put

June 9

RankAthleteNationalityResultNotes
Olympia Menelaou Cyprus14.43
Kim Schartz Luxembourg14.06NR
Zacharoula Georgiadou Cyprus13.54
4Helga Margrét Þorsteinsdóttir Iceland12.63
5Vanessa Bignoli Luxembourg11.99
6Antonella Chouhal Malta10.26

Discus throw

June 7

RankAthleteNationalityResultNotes
Alexandra Klatsia Cyprus47.84
Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir Iceland46.73
Zacharoula Georgiadou Cyprus46.08
4Vanessa Bignoli Luxembourg39.67
5Antonella Chouhal Malta36.88

Javelin throw

June 5

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
Alexandra Tsissiou Cyprus54.48x51.9053.89xx54.48
Eleni Mavroudi Cyprus43.4943.6443.6244.6046.1745.0046.17
Helga Margrét Þorsteinsdóttir Icelandxx37.6742.4141.18x42.41
4Olivia Giesecke Monaco34.2935.1338.43x36.3636.4338.43
5Sonia Delprete Monaco31.5931.59

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Cyprus2210739
2 Monaco4329
3 Luxembourg381122
4 Iceland36615
5 Andorra1225
6 Liechtenstein1001
7 Malta05611
8 San Marino0000
Totals (8 nations)343434102

Participating nations

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.