Athletics at the 2002 Commonwealth Games

At the 2002 Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the City of Manchester Stadium on 26–30 July 2002. The route for the marathon event crossed Manchester city centre and finished in the stadium. The race walk events began alongside the Lowry Centre at Salford Quays.[1] There were twenty-five men's events and 23 women's events; the schedules were identical except that there were men's 3000 metres steeplechase and 50 kilometres walk events. Pole vaulter Dominic Johnson won a bronze medal, Saint Lucia's only medal of the Games.

Athletics at the 17th Commonwealth Games
The host stadium in Manchester
Host cityManchester, England
Date(s)26–30 July
Main stadiumCity of Manchester Stadium
LevelSenior
Participation739 (+25 disabled) athletes from
66 nations
Events46 (+2 disability)
Records set16 Games records


Sixteen Games records were bettered over the course of the competition, and two further records were set in the disability events.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
 Kim Collins (SKN)9.98  Uchenna Emedolu (NGR)10.11  Pierre Browne (CAN)10.12
200 metres
 Frankie Fredericks (NAM)20.06  Marlon Devonish (ENG)20.19  Darren Campbell (ENG)20.21
400 metres
 Michael Blackwood (JAM)45.07  Shane Niemi (CAN)45.09  Avard Moncur (BAH)45.12
800 metres
 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)1:46.32  Joseph Mutua (KEN)1:46.57  Kris McCarthy (AUS)1:46.79
1500 metres
 Michael East (ENG)3:37.35  William Chirchir (KEN)3:37.70  Youcef Abdi (AUS)3:37.77
5000 metres
 Sammy Kipketer (KEN)13:13.51  Benjamin Limo (KEN)13:13.57  William Kirui (KEN)13:18.02
10,000 metres
 Wilberforce Talel (KEN)27:45.39 GR  Paul Malakwen Kosgei (KEN)27:45.46  John Yuda Msuri (TAN)27:45.78
110 metres hurdles
 Shaun Bownes (RSA)13.35  Colin Jackson (WAL)13.39  Maurice Wignall (JAM)13.62
400 metres hurdles
 Chris Rawlinson (ENG)49.14  Matt Elias (WAL)49.28  Ian Weakley (JAM)49.69
3000 metres steeplechase
 Stephen Cherono (KEN)8:19.41  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)8:19.78  Abraham Cherono (KEN)8:19.85
4 x 100 metres relay
 England
Jason Gardener,
Marlon Devonish,
Allyn Condon,
Darren Campbell
38.62  Jamaica
Michael Frater,
Dwight Thomas,
Christopher Williams,
Asafa Powell
38.62  Australia
Tim Williams,
Paul Di Bella,
David Baxter,
Patrick Johnson
38.87
4 x 400 metres relay
 England
Jared Deacon,
Sean Baldock,
Chris Rawlinson,
Daniel Caines
3:00.40  Wales
Timothy Benjamin,
Iwan Thomas,
Jamie Baulch,
Matt Elias
3:00.41  Bahamas
Chris Brown,
Troy McIntosh,
Dominic Demeritte,
Tim Munnings
3:01.35
Marathon
 Francis Naali (TAN)2:11.58  Joshua Chelanga (KEN)2:12.44  Andrew Letherby (AUS)2:13.23
20 kilometres walk
 Nathan Deakes (AUS)1:25.35 GR  Luke Adams (AUS)1:26.03  David Kimutai (KEN)1:28.20
50 kilometres walk
 Nathan Deakes (AUS)3:52.40 GR  Craig Barrett (NZL)3:56.42  Tim Berrett (CAN)4:04.25
High jump
 Mark Boswell (CAN)2.28 m  Kwaku Boateng (CAN)2.25 m  Benjamin Challenger (ENG)2.25 m
Pole vault
 Okkert Brits (RSA)5.75 m  Paul Burgess (AUS)5.70 m  Dominic Johnson (LCA)5.60 m
Long jump
 Nathan Morgan (ENG)8.02 m  Gable Garenamotse (BOT)7.91 m  Kareem Streete-Thompson (CAY)7.89 m
Triple jump
 Jonathan Edwards (ENG)17.86 m GR  Phillips Idowu (ENG)17.68 m  Leevan Sands (BAH)17.26 m
Shot put
 Justin Anlezark (AUS)20.91 m GR  Janus Robberts (RSA)19.97 m  Carl Myerscough (ENG)19.91 m
Discus throw
 Frantz Kruger (RSA)66.39 m GR  Jason Tunks (CAN)62.61 m  Robert Weir (ENG)59.24 m
Hammer throw
 Michael Jones (ENG)72.55 m  Philip Jensen (NZL)69.48 m  Paul Head (ENG)68.60 m
Javelin throw
 Steve Backley (ENG)86.81 m  Scott Russell (CAN)78.98 m  Nick Nieland (ENG)78.63 m
Decathlon
 Claston Bernard (JAM)7830 points  Matthew McEwen (AUS)7685 points  Jamie Quarry (SCO)7630 points

Women

Track and road events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
 Debbie Ferguson (BAH)10.91 GR  Veronica Campbell (JAM)11.00  Savatheda Fynes (BAH)11.07
200 m
 Debbie Ferguson (BAH)22.20 GR  Juliet Campbell (JAM)22.54  Lauren Hewitt (AUS)22.69
400 m
 Aliann Pompey (GUY)51.63  Lee McConnell (SCO)51.68  Sandie Richards (JAM)51.79
800 m
 Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ)1:57.35 GR  Diane Cummins (CAN)1:58.82  Agnes Samaria (NAM)1:59.15
(NR)
1500 m
 Kelly Holmes (ENG)4:05.99  Hayley Tullett (WAL)4:07.52  Helen Pattinson (ENG)4:07.62
5000 m
 Paula Radcliffe (ENG)14.31.42 GR  Edith Masai (KEN)14:53.76  Iness Chenonge (KEN)15:06.06
10,000 m
 Salina Kosgei (KEN)31:27.83 GR  Susan Chepkemei (KEN)31:32.04  Susie Power (AUS)31:32.20
Marathon
 Kerryn McCann (AUS)2:30.05 GR  Krishna Stanton (AUS)2:34.52  Jackie Gallagher (AUS)2:36.37
100 m hurdles
 Lacena Golding-Clarke (JAM)12.77  Vonette Dixon (JAM)12.83  Angela Atede (NGR)12.98
400 m hurdles
 Jana Pittman (AUS)54.40  Debbie-Ann Parris (JAM)55.24  Karlene Haughton (CAN)56.13
20 km walk
 Jane Saville (AUS)1:36.34 GR  Lisa Kehler (ENG)1:36.45  Yuan Yufang (MAL)1:40.00
4 x 100 m relay
 Bahamas
Tamicka Clarke
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Debbie Ferguson
42.44 GR  Jamaica
Elva Goulbourne
Juliet Campbell
Astia Walker
Veronica Campbell
42.73  England
Joice Maduaka
Shani Anderson
Vernicha James
Abiodun Oyepitan
42.84
4 x 400 m relay
 Australia
Lauren Hewitt
Cathy Freeman
Tamsyn Lewis
Jana Pittman
3:25.63 GR  England
Helen Frost
Helen Karagounis
Melanie Purkiss
Lisa Miller
Jenny Meadows*
3:26.73  Nigeria
Olabisi Afolabi
Kudirat Akhigbe
Hajarat Yusuf
Doris Jacob
3:29.16


* Athletes who ran in heats and received medals.

Field and combined events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
 Hestrie Cloete (RSA)1.96 m GR  Susan Jones (ENG)1.90 m  Nicole Forrester (CAN)1.87 m
Pole vault
 Tatiana Grigorieva (AUS) 4.35 m  Kym Howe (AUS) 4.15 m  Irie Hill (ENG) 4.10 m
 Bridgid Isworth (AUS)
 Stephanie McCann (CAN)
Long jump
 Elva Goulbourne (JAM)6.70 m  Jade Johnson (ENG)6.58 m  Anju Bobby George (IND)6.49 m
Triple jump
 Ashia Hansen (ENG)14.86 m GR  Françoise Mbango (CMR)14.82 m  Trecia Smith (JAM)14.32 m
Shot put
 Vivian Chukwuemeka (NGR)17.53 m  Valerie Adams (NZL)17.45 m  Johanna Abrahamse (RSA)16.77 m
Discus throw
 Beatrice Faumuina (NZL)60.82 m  Neelam Jaswant Singh (IND)58.49 m  Shelley Newman (ENG)58.13 m
Hammer throw
 Lorraine Shaw (ENG)66.83 m  Bronwyn Eagles (AUS)65.24 m  Karyne Di Marco (AUS)63.40 m
Javelin throw
 Laverne Eve (BAH)58.46 m  Cecilia McIntosh (AUS)57.42 m  Kelly Morgan (ENG)57.09 m
Heptathlon
 Jane Jamieson (AUS)6059 points  Kylie Wheeler (AUS)5962 points  Margaret Simpson (GHA)5906 points

Disability events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m EAD  Adekunle Adesoji (NGR)10.76 WR  Hisham Khaironi (MAS)11.53  Rory Field (RSA)11.96
Women's 800 m wheelchair  Chantal Petitclerc (CAN)1:52.93  Louise Sauvage (AUS)1:53.30  Eliza Stankovic (AUS)1:54.20

Medal table

Retrieved from 2002 Manchester Commonwealth Games Official Website.[2]

  *   Host nation (England)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 England*1261129
2 Australia991028
3 South Africa5128
4 Kenya48416
5 Jamaica46414
6 Bahamas4048
7 Canada25512
8 Nigeria2125
9 New Zealand1304
10 Namibia1012
 Tanzania1012
12 Guyana1001
 Mozambique1001
 Saint Kitts and Nevis1001
15 Wales0404
16 India0112
 Malaysia0112
 Scotland0112
19 Botswana0101
 Cameroon0101
21 Cayman Islands0011
 Ghana0011
 Saint Lucia0011
Totals (23 nations)484850146

Participating nations

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.