Athletics at the 1990 Asian Games

Athletics was contested at the 1990 Asian Games in Beijing, China from September 27 to October 3.

Athletics
at the 1990 Asian Games
VenueOlympic Sports Centre
Dates27 September – 3 October

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Talal Mansour
 Qatar
10.30
=GR
Zheng Chen
 China
10.51 Sriyantha Dissanayake
 Sri Lanka
10.64
200 m
Susumu Takano
 Japan
20.94 Sriyantha Dissanayake
 Sri Lanka
21.17 Zhao Cunlin
 China
21.28
400 m
Mohammed Al-Malki
 Oman
45.81 Ibrahim Ismail Muftah
 Qatar
46.09 Koichi Konakatomi
 Japan
46.85
800 m
Kim Bong-yoo
 South Korea
1:49.58 Ryu Tae-kyung
 South Korea
1:50.00 Nadir Khan
 Pakistan
1:50.01
1500 m
Mohamed Suleiman
 Qatar
3:43.56 Kim Bong-yoo
 South Korea
3:45.04 Mitsuhiro Okuyama
 Japan
3:45.53
5000 m
Mohamed Suleiman
 Qatar
13:50.22
GR
Koichi Morishita
 Japan
13:50.23 Zhang Guowei
 China
13:52.12
10,000 m
Koichi Morishita
 Japan
28:47.96 Kim Jae-ryong
 South Korea
28:49.61 Zhang Guowei
 China
29:01.13
110 m hurdles
Yu Zhicheng
 China
13.82
GR
Toshihiko Iwasaki
 Japan
14.11 Kimihiro Kaneko
 Japan
14.21
400 m hurdles
Ghulam Abbas
 Pakistan
50.15 Hwang Hong-chul
 South Korea
50.24 Gao Yonghong
 China
50.47
3000 m steeplechase
Kazuhito Yamada
 Japan
8:34.64
GR
Deena Ram
 India
8:35.19 Niu Xinxiang
 China
8:35.19
4 × 100 m relay
 China
Wu Jianhui
Cai Jianming
Zhao Cunlin
Zheng Chen
38.99
GR
 Chinese Taipei
Lai Cheng-chuan
Lin Ching-hsiung
Cheng Hsin-fu
Hsieh Tzong-tze
39.27  Japan
Shinji Aoto
Takayuki Nakamichi
Susumu Takano
Yuji Mochizuki
39.61
4 × 400 m relay
 Japan
Koichi Konakatomi
Katsuyoshi Iwasa
Yoji Mochizuki
Takahiro Watanabe
3:05.82  Qatar
Sami Al-Abdullah
Nasser Ahmed
Ibrahim Ismail Muftah
Ismail Mohamed Youssef
3:09.96  China
Liang Bohua
Tan Guoheng
Chen Jingzhong
Yu Baoyi
3:10.03
Marathon
Kim Won-tak
 South Korea
2:12:56 Satoru Shimizu
 Japan
2:14:46 Choi Chol-ho
 North Korea
2:18:18
20 km walk
Mao Xinyuan
 China
1:23:16 Hirofumi Sakai
 Japan
1:23:17 Li Mingcai
 China
1:25:08
50 km walk
Zhou Zhaowen
 China
4:08:33
GR
Zhai Wanbo
 China
4:10:17 Tadahiro Kosaka
 Japan
4:16:59
High jump
Zhou Zhongge
 China
2.26 Liu Yunpeng
 China
2.20 Takahisa Yoshida
 Japan
2.15
Cho Hyun-wook
 South Korea
Liao Hsueh-ung
 Chinese Taipei
Abdullah Al-Sheib
 Qatar
Pole vault
Liang Xueren
 China
5.62
GR
Ge Yun
 China
5.40 Kim Chul-kyun
 South Korea
5.40
Long jump
Chen Zunrong
 China
8.04 Huang Geng
 China
7.86 Lai Cheng-chuan
 Chinese Taipei
7.73
Triple jump
Chen Yanping
 China
17.51 Zou Sixin
 China
17.31
GR
Ryu Jae-kyun
 South Korea
16.32
Shot put
Cheng Shaobo
 China
18.89
GR
Ma Yongfeng
 China
18.81 S. D. Eashan
 India
17.32
Discus throw
Zhang Jinglong
 China
61.18
GR
Wang Daoming
 China
55.90 Mansour Ghorbani
 Iran
52.70
Hammer throw
Bi Zhong
 China
71.30
GR
Yu Guangming
 China
69.84 Akiyoshi Ikeda
 Japan
66.52
Javelin throw
Masami Yoshida
 Japan
77.26
GR
Kim Ki-hoon
 South Korea
75.86 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi
 Japan
75.84
Decathlon
Munehiro Kaneko
 Japan
7799
GR
Guu Jin-shoei
 Chinese Taipei
7623 Gong Guohua
 China
7453

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Tian Yumei
 China
11.80 Wang Huei-chen
 Chinese Taipei
12.09 Lee Young-sook
 South Korea
12.10
200 m
Han Qing
 China
23.42
GR
Wang Huei-chen
 Chinese Taipei
23.89 Tian Yumei
 China
24.01
400 m
Li Guilian
 China
52.13
GR
P. T. Usha
 India
52.86 Li Wenhong
 China
53.20
800 m
Li Wenhong
 China
2:01.04
GR
Zheng Lijuan
 China
2:01.53 Rosa Kutty
 India
2:04.05
1500 m
Zheng Lijuan
 China
4:23.11 Jiang Shuling
 China
4:23.97 Khin Khin Htwe
 Myanmar
4:25.03
3000 m
Zhong Huandi
 China
8:57.12
GR
Kim Chun-mae
 North Korea
8:57.63 Wang Huabi
 China
8:59.00
10,000 m
Zhong Huandi
 China
31:50.98
GR
Wang Xiuting
 China
31:52.18 Akemi Matsuno
 Japan
31:56.93
100 m hurdles
Liu Huajin
 China
12.73
GR
Luo Bin
 China
12.97 Chizuko Akimoto
 Japan
13.81
400 m hurdles
Chen Juying
 China
56.05
GR
Chen Dongmei
 China
56.89 Elma Muros
 Philippines
59.47
4 × 100 m relay
 China
Huang Xiaoyan
Tian Yumei
Wang Ping
Zhang Caihua
44.36
GR
 India
Zenia Ayrton
Ashwini Nachappa
Kutty Saramma
P. T. Usha
44.99  Thailand
Nednapa Chommuak
Reawadee Srithoa
Ratjai Sripet
Pronpim Srisurat
45.24
4 × 400 m relay
 China
Li Guilian
Chen Juying
Zhou Qing
Li Wenhong
3:33.57
GR
 India
Pranati Mishra
Shantimol Philips
Kutty Saramma
P. T. Usha
3:38.45  Malaysia
Rabia Abdul Salam
Sajaratuldur Hamzah
Shanti Govindasamy
Josephine Mary Singarayar
3:38.52
Marathon
Zhao Youfeng
 China
2:35:19
GR
Kumi Araki
 Japan
2:35:34 Lee Mi-ok
 South Korea
2:36:31
10 km walk
Chen Yueling
 China
44:47
GR
Jin Bingjie
 China
46:57 Fusako Masuda
 Japan
47:09
High jump
Megumi Sato
 Japan
1.94
GR
Kim Hee-sun
 South Korea
1.90 Shared silver
Cao Zhongping
 China
Long jump
Xiong Qiying
 China
6.69
GR
Liu Shuzhen
 China
6.64 Ri Yong-ae
 North Korea
6.51
Shot put
Sui Xinmei
 China
20.55
GR
Huang Zhihong
 China
20.46 Chong Chun-hwa
 North Korea
14.61
Discus throw
Hou Xuemei
 China
63.56
GR
Yu Hourun
 China
62.60 Ikuko Kitamori
 Japan
53.82
Javelin throw
Zhang Li
 China
66.00
GR
Xu Demei
 China
61.92 Emi Matsui
 Japan
56.04
Heptathlon
Ma Miaolan
 China
6231
GR
Dong Yuping
 China
5355 Ma Chun-ping
 Chinese Taipei
5213

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)29211161
2 Japan (JPN)751325
3 Qatar (QAT)3216
4 South Korea (KOR)26513
5 Pakistan (PAK)1012
6 Oman (OMA)1001
7 Chinese Taipei (TPE)0437
8 India (IND)0426
9 North Korea (PRK)0134
10 Sri Lanka (SRI)0112
11 Iran (IRI)0011
 Malaysia (MAS)0011
 Myanmar (MYA)0011
 Philippines (PHI)0011
 Thailand (THA)0011
Totals (15 nations)434445132

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.