Athletics at the 1978 Asian Games

The 1978 Asian Games were held in National Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand from 14 December to 19 December. The event was not sanctioned by the International Amateur Athletics Federation due to the organizers' refusal to invite Israel.

Athletics
at the 1978 Asian Games
VenueNational Stadium
Dates14–19 December

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Suchart Jairsuraparp
 Thailand
10.44 Ramaswamy Gnanasekaran
 India
10.60 Suh Mal-gu
 South Korea
10.66
200 m
Ramaswamy Gnanasekaran
 India
21.42 Yasuhiro Harada
 Japan
21.54 Anat Ratanapol
 Thailand
21.59
400 m
Abbas Laibi
 Iraq
46.71 Uday Krishna Prabhu
 India
46.79 Murali Kuttan
 India
47.18
800 m
Sriram Singh
 India
1:48.8 Falah Naji
 Iraq
1:49.7 Takashi Ishii
 Japan
1:49.9
1500 m
Takashi Ishii
 Japan
3:47.5 Muhammad Younis
 Pakistan
3:48.0 Ratan Singh Bhadauria
 India
3:48.1
5000 m
Hari Chand
 India
14:22.0 Takao Nakamura
 Japan
14:27.2 Cui Yulin
 China
14:28.1
10,000 m
Hari Chand
 India
30:07.7 Robert
 Burma
30:16.9 Ko Ko
 Burma
30:18.4
110 m hurdles
Wang Xunhua
 China
14.28 Yoshifumi Fujimori
 Japan
14.33 Satbir Singh
 India
14.43
400 m hurdles
Hassan Kadhim
 Iraq
50.81
GR
Takashi Nagao
 Japan
50.98 Talib Faisal
 Iraq
51.24
3000 m steeplechase
Masanari Shintaku
 Japan
8:40.7
GR
Gopal Saini
 India
8:44.8 Hitoshi Iwabuchi
 Japan
8:46.2
4 × 100 m relay
 Thailand
Anat Ratanapol
Kanoksak Chaisanont
Suchart Jairsuraparp
Somsak Boontud
40.32  Japan
Akira Harada
Yasuhiro Harada
Susumu Shimizu
Junichi Usui
40.33  China
Yuan Guoqiang
Zhao Jingyu
Fan Xinwen
Zou Zhenxian
40.54
4 × 400 m relay
 Japan
Eiji Natori
Yasuhiro Harada
Junichi Usui
Takashi Nagao
3:08.3  India
Murali Kuttan
Harkamaljit Singh
Uday Krishna Prabhu
Sriram Singh
3:08.4  Iraq
Talib Faisal
Abbas Laibi
Hassan Kadhim
Fahim Abdul-Sada
3:09.4
Marathon
Mineteru Sakamoto
 Japan
2:15:29.7
GR
Choe Chang-sop
 North Korea
2:15:57.4 Koh Chun-son
 North Korea
2:16:10.3
20 km walk
Hakam Singh
 India
1:31:54.4
GR
Subramaniam Vellasamy
 Malaysia
1:31:58.8 Khoo Chong Beng
 Malaysia
1:33:56.8
High jump
Takao Sakamoto
 Japan
2.20 Kazunori Koshikawa
 Japan
2.18 Cui Hongjun
 China
2.18
Pole vault
Tomomi Takahashi
 Japan
5.10
GR
Chen Guanghui
 China
5.05 Yasuhiro Kigawa
 Japan
5.00
Long jump
Suresh Babu
 India
7.85 Junichi Usui
 Japan
7.76 Toshihisa Yoshimoto
 Japan
7.75
Triple jump
Masami Nakanishi
 Japan
16.56
GR
Zou Zhenxian
 China
16.47 Zhou Jianguo
 China
16.29
Shot put
Bahadur Singh Chouhan
 India
17.61 Zhao Baoqin
 China
17.44 Mohammad Al-Zinkawi
 Kuwait
17.40
Discus throw
Li Weinan
 China
56.26 Li Jianguo
 China
55.26 Kiyotaka Kawasaki
 Japan
53.32
Hammer throw
Shigenobu Murofushi
 Japan
68.26
GR
Yoji Kitano
 Japan
63.96 Ji Shaoming
 China
63.34
Javelin throw
Shen Maomao
 China
79.24
GR
Toshihiko Takeda
 Japan
71.60 Ding Penglin
 China
70.70
Decathlon
Hisashi Iwai
 Japan
7003 Prapant Srisathorn
 Thailand
6833 Jin Xuewei
 China
6743

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Yin Yaping
 China
12.20 Yukiko Osako
 Japan
12.21 Usanee Laopinkarn
 Thailand
12.22
200 m
Usanee Laopinkarn
 Thailand
24.81 Lee Eun-ja
 South Korea
24.99 Junko Kushibuchi
 Japan
25.05
400 m
Saik Oik Cum
 Malaysia
55.09 Keiko Nagasawa
 Japan
55.74 Gao Yanqing
 China
56.23
800 m
Geeta Zutshi
 India
2:07.7 Jung Dong-sun
 North Korea
2:07.9 Chang Yong-ae
 North Korea
2:08.3
1500 m
Kim Ok-sun
 North Korea
4:18.9
GR
Geeta Zutshi
 India
4:28.2 Choi Yung-ran
 North Korea
4:33.3
3000 m
Kim Ok-sun
 North Korea
9:24.7
GR
Lu Hongxiang
 China
9:35.4 Yang Yanying
 China
9:36.5
100 m hurdles
Dai Jianhua
 China
13.95 Tamie Motegi
 Japan
14.23 Xie Lizhen
 China
14.55
400 m hurdles
Chen Xin
 China
1:01.32
GR
Li Sulan
 China
1:01.89 Masae Kiguchi
 Japan
1:02.09
4 × 100 m relay
 Thailand
Usanee Laopinkarn
Pusadee Sangvijit
Wallapa Pinij
Buspranee Ratanapol
46.20
GR
 Japan
Emiko Konishi
Yukiko Osako
Junko Kushibuchi
Tomoko Maeda
46.78  Philippines
Amelita Saberon
Lucila Tolentino
Lorena Morcilla
Lydia Silva-Netto
47.00
4 × 400 m relay
 Japan
Keiko Nagasawa
Mayumi Kubota
Tomoko Maeda
Masae Kiguchi
3:46.29  China
Huang Dongsheng
Liang Lihua
Guo Guimei
Zhang Huifen
3:46.87  North Korea
Jang Geun-ok
Chang Yong-ae
Jung Dong-sun
Kim Ok-sun
3:48.78
High jump
Zheng Dazhen
 China
1.88
GR
Tamami Yagi
 Japan
1.82 Yang Wenqin
 China
1.80
Long jump
Zou Wa
 China
6.28 Angel Mary Joseph
 India
6.05 Sumie Awara
 Japan
6.05
Shot put
Shen Lijuan
 China
17.70
GR
Lü Cheng
 China
16.72 Kayoko Hayashi
 Japan
15.59
Discus throw
Li Xiaohui
 China
55.92
GR
Wang Dan
 China
51.22 Matsuko Takahashi
 Japan
47.22
Javelin throw
Yao Ruiying
 China
57.22
GR
Naomi Shibusawa
 Japan
54.98 Li Xia
 China
54.08
Pentathlon
Ye Peisu
 China
4133 Angel Mary Joseph
 India
3837 Guo Yu
 China
3731

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)1291334
2 Japan (JPN)10151035
3 India (IND)87318
4 Thailand (THA)4127
5 North Korea (PRK)2248
6 Iraq (IRQ)2125
7 Malaysia (MAS)1113
8 Burma (BIR)0112
 South Korea (KOR)0112
10 Pakistan (PAK)0101
11 Kuwait (KUW)0011
 Philippines (PHI)0011
Totals (12 nations)393939117

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.