Athletics at the 1970 Asian Games

The athletics at the 1970 Asian Games were held in Bangkok, Thailand.

Athletics
at the 1970 Asian Games
Dates10–15 December

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Masahide Jinno
 Japan
10.5 Anat Ratanapol
 Thailand
10.5 Canagasabai Kunalan
 Singapore
10.5
200 m
Anat Ratanapol
 Thailand
21.1
GR
Masahide Jinno
 Japan
21.5 Canagasabai Kunalan
 Singapore
21.5
400 m
Yoshiharu Tomonaga
 Japan
46.6
=GR
Wickremasinghe Wimaladasa
 Ceylon
46.7 Sucha Singh
 India
47.2
800 m
Jimmy Crampton
 Burma
1:47.9
GR
Sriram Singh
 India
1:48.3 Yoshitake Tsuchiya
 Japan
1:48.7
1500 m
Susumu Noro
 Japan
3:53.0 Muhammad Younis
 Pakistan
3:53.2 Jimmy Crampton
 Burma
3:53.3
5000 m
Lucien Rosa
 Ceylon
14:32.2 Edward Sequeira
 India
14:33.8 Yuval Wischnitzer
 Israel
14:34.7
10,000 m
Lucien Rosa
 Ceylon
29:55.6
GR
Kenichi Otsuki
 Japan
29:56.9 Park Bong-keun
 South Korea
31:43.0
110 m hurdles
Chikashi Watanabe
 Japan
14.7 Roddy Lee
 Republic of China
15.1 Bancha Ramarat
 Thailand
15.8
400 m hurdles
Yukitaka Shigeta
 Japan
52.6 Roddy Lee
 Republic of China
52.8 Norman Brinkworth
 Pakistan
53.2
3000 m steeplechase
Nobuyoshi Miura
 Japan
8:48.8
GR
Susumu Noro
 Japan
8:50.3 Gurmej Singh
 India
8:53.2
4 × 100 m relay
 Thailand
Anat Ratanapol
Panus Ariyamongkol
Kanoksak Chaisanont
Somsak Thongsuk
40.4
GR
 Japan
Chiaki Miyakawa
Masahide Jinno
Kiyoshi Shimada
Hiromitsu Inomata
40.7  India
O. L. Thomas
Kenneth Powell
A. P. Ramaswamy
Ramesh Tawde
40.9
4 × 400 m relay
 Japan
Horishi Waku
Kiyoshi Shimada
Hiromitsu Inomata
Yoshiharu Tomonaga
3:10.0  India
Bhogeswar Baruah
P. C. Punappa
Sucha Singh
Ajmer Singh
3:11.9  Malaysia
Victor Asirvatham
Hassan Osman
Thambu Krishnan
Jayabalan Karuppiah
3:13.0
Marathon
Kenji Kimihara
 Japan
2:21:03
GR
Yoshiro Mifune
 Japan
2:24:21 Kang Myung-kwang
 South Korea
2:26:48
High jump
Teymour Ghiasi
 Iran
2.06 Hidehiko Tomizawa
 Japan
2.06 Bhim Singh
 India
2.03
Pole vault
Kyoichiro Inoue
 Japan
4.80
GR
Masanori Araya
 Japan
4.60 Hong Sang-pyo
 South Korea
4.30
Long jump
Shinji Ogura
 Japan
7.62
GR
Hiroomi Yamada
 Japan
7.52 Labh Singh
 India
7.45
Triple jump
Mohinder Singh Gill
 India
16.11
GR
Labh Singh
 India
15.82 Tsai Teng-long
 Republic of China
15.79
Shot put
Joginder Singh
 India
17.09
GR
Jalal Keshmiri
 Iran
16.96 Masazumi Aoki
 Japan
16.59
Discus throw
Praveen Kumar
 India
52.32 Jalal Keshmiri
 Iran
51.40 Toji Hayashi
 Japan
48.94
Hammer throw
Shigenobu Murofushi
 Japan
67.08
GR
Yoshihisa Ishida
 Japan
64.34 Yusaf Malik
 Pakistan
51.38
Javelin throw
Hisao Yamamoto
 Japan
71.24 Park Soo-kwon
 South Korea
67.98 Nashatar Singh Sidhu
 Malaysia
67.34
Decathlon
Junichi Onizuka
 Japan
7073 M. G. Shetty
 India
6582 Wang Ying-shih
 Republic of China
6556

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Chi Cheng
 Republic of China
11.6
=GR
Keiko Yamada
 Japan
12.1 Carolina Rieuwpassa
 Indonesia
12.4
200 m
Keiko Yamada
 Japan
25.0 Amelita Alanes
 Philippines
25.2 Carolina Rieuwpassa
 Indonesia
25.4
400 m
Kamaljeet Sandhu
 India
57.3 Aviva Balas
 Israel
57.3 Nobuko Kawano
 Japan
57.4
800 m
Hana Shezifi
 Israel
2:06.5
GR
Nobuko Kawano
 Japan
2:11.7 Isabel Cruz
 Philippines
2:13.5
1500 m
Hana Shezifi
 Israel
4:25.1
GR
Miyako Inoue
 Japan
4:40.2 Lee Chiu-hsia
 Republic of China
4:41.4
100 m hurdles
Esther Shahamorov
 Israel
14.0
GR
Ayako Natsume
 Japan
14.0
=GR
Lin Yueh-hsiang
 Republic of China
14.6
4 × 100 m relay
 Japan
Emiko Konishi
Keiko Tsuchida
Ritsuko Sato
Keiko Yamada
47.2  Singapore
Schushila Wadhumal
Gan Bee Wah
Maimoon Abu Bakar
Glory Barnabas
48.0  Republic of China
Liang Su-chiao
Hung Mei-yu
Huang Pi-yun
Lin Chun-yu
48.1
High jump
Michiyo Inaoka
 Japan
1.70
GR
Kumie Suzuki
 Japan
1.66 Lolita Lagrosas
 Philippines
1.56
Long jump
Hiroko Yamashita
 Japan
6.02
GR
Esther Shahamorov
 Israel
5.94 Keiko Tsuchida
 Japan
5.75
Shot put
Paik Ok-ja
 South Korea
14.57
GR
Satoe Matsuzaki
 Japan
14.07 Yoko Saito
 Japan
13.86
Discus throw
Teruko Yagishita
 Japan
47.70
GR
Yoko Saito
 Japan
44.42 Paik Ok-ja
 South Korea
44.02
Javelin throw
Nobuko Morita
 Japan
49.84
GR
Sakiko Hara
 Japan
48.12 Lee Bok-soon
 South Korea
43.70
Pentathlon
Esther Shahamorov
 Israel
4530
GR
Lin Chun-yu
 Republic of China
4382 Lolita Lagrosas
 Philippines
4020

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Japan (JPN)1917642
2 India (IND)45514
3 Israel (ISR)4217
4 Thailand (THA)2114
5 Ceylon (CEY)2103
6 Republic of China (ROC)1359
7 Iran (IRI)1203
8 South Korea (KOR)1157
9 Burma (BIR)1012
10 Philippines (PHI)0134
11 Pakistan (PAK)0123
 Singapore (SGP)0123
13 Indonesia (INA)0022
 Malaysia (MAS)0022
Totals (14 nations)353535105

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.