Annecy International Animated Film Festival

The Annecy International Animation Film Festival (French: Festival international du film d'animation d'Annecy,[1] abbreviated as AIAFF, officially Annecy International Animation Film Festival in English[2]) was created in 1960 and takes place at the beginning of June in the town of Annecy, France. Initially occurring every two years, the festival became an annual event in 1998. It is one of the four international animated film festivals sponsored by the International Animated Film Association (French: Association Internationale du Film d'Animation, or ASIFA).

Annecy International Animated Film Festival
Annecy outdoor projection, 2014
LocationAnnecy, France
Founded1960 (1960)
LanguageInternational
Websitewww.annecy.org

The festival is a competition between cartoon films of various techniques (animated drawings, cut-out papers, modelling clay, computer generated imagery, etc.) classified in various categories:

  • Feature films
  • Short films
  • Films produced for television and advertising
  • Student films
  • Films made for the internet (since 2002)

Throughout the festival, in addition to the competing films projected in various cinemas of the city, an open-air night projection is organized on Pâquier, in the centre of town, amongst the lake and with the mountains. According to the topic of the festival, classic or recent films are projected upon the giant screen. On Saturday evening, all the award winners are presented.

Award winners

Feature films

YearCristal du long metrageAudience AwardJury Award
1985Heroic Times
Also nominated: Gwen, or the Book of SandThe Invisible ChildThe Soldier's TaleThe Wind in the Willows
1987When the Wind Blows[3]
Also nominated: Monkey King Conquers the DemonThe Adventures of Mark TwainThe Pied PierValhalla
1989Alice
Also nominated: AkiraGandaharPapoboThe Land Before Time
1991Robinson and Co
Also nominated: Little Nemo: Adventures in SlumberlandThe Journey to MeloniaThe School of Fine ArtsWar of the Birds
1993Porco Rosso
Also nominated: The Flying SneakerThe TuneUnder Milk Wood
1995Pom Poko
Also nominated: Close to YouHugo, the Jungle CreatureThe Hero of Two Worlds
1997James and the Giant Peach
Also nominated: Beavis and Butt-Head Do AmericaHow the Toys Saved ChristmasJoe's ApartmentThe Real ShliemWerner - Eat My Dust!!!
1998I Married a Strange Person!
Also nominated: H.C. Andersen's The Long ShadowPeccatoPippi LongstockingThe Hunt for the Key to Heaven
1999Kirikou and the Sorceress
Also nominated: Gurin With the FoxtailJin-Roh: The Wolf BrigadeLucky and ZorbaThe Rugrats Movie
2000The award was declared void
Nominated: Adolescence of UtenaOptimus MundusPettson and FindusThe Miracle Maker
2001Mutant Aliens
Also nominated: Blood: The Last VampireHelp! I'm a FishThe Dog Hotel
2002My Beautiful Girl, Mari
Also nominated: Mercano the MartianMetropolisMomoTristan and Isolde
2003My Life as McDull
Also nominated: Kaena: The ProphecyThe Boy Who Wanted to be a BearThe EggThe Legend of the Sky Kingdom
2004Oseam
Also nominated: El Cid: The LegendHair HighPinocchio 3000Toto Sapore and the Magic Story of Pizza
2005The District!
Also nominated: Alyosha Popovich and Tugarin ZmeyAmong the ThornsFrank & WendyTerkel in Trouble
2006Renaissance
Also nominated: Asterix and the VikingsOrigin: Spirits of the PastWallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit × – xxxHolic: A Midsummer Night's Dream
2007Free JimmyMax & CoThe Girl Who Leapt Through Time
Also nominated: Azur & Asmar: The Princes' QuestBrave StoryFilm noirFlushed AwayPaprikaThe Blue Elephant
2008Sita Sings the BluesThe Three RobbersIdiots and Angels
Also nominated: Appleseed: Ex MachinaDragon HuntersFear(s) of the DarkGo West: A Lucky Luke AdventureNocturnaThe Perfect World of Kai
2009Coraline ± and Mary and Max (ex aequo)The Secret of Kells ±The award was declared void
Also nominated: Battle for TerraBoogieKurt Turns EvilMonsters vs. AliensMy Dog TulipThe Story of Mr. Sorry
2010Fantastic Mr. Fox ±Fantastic Mr. FoxEleanor's Secret
Also nominated: MetropiaOne Piece: Strong WorldPiercing 1Summer WarsThe Storytelling Show
2011The Rabbi's CatColorfulColorful
Also nominated: A Cat in Paris ± – Chico & Rita ± – Green DaysRay Harryhausen: Special Effects TitanSanta's ApprenticeThe Great BearThe HouseThe Tibetan Dog
2012Crulic: The Path to BeyondApproved for AdoptionWrinkles
Also nominated: AsuraChildren Who Chase Lost VoicesParaNorman ± – Ronal the BarbarianTad, the Lost ExplorerThe DearestThe Nature of Frédéric BackThe PaintingZarafa
2013Rio 2096: A Story of Love and Fury O ApóstoloMy Mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill
Arjun: The Warrior PrinceBerserk: Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for DoldreyEpicJack and the Cuckoo-Clock HeartJasmineKhumbaLegends of Oz: Dorothy's ReturnPinocchio
2014The Boy and the World ±[4]The Boy and the WorldCheatin'
Also nominated: Asphalt WatchesGiovanni's IslandThe Art of HappinessLast HijackLisa Limone and Maroc Orange: A Rapid Love StoryMinuscule: Valley of the Lost AntsThe Fake
2015April and the Extraordinary WorldLong Way NorthMiss Hokusai
Also nominated: AdamaMune: Guardian of the MoonPossessedSabogalThe Case of Hana & Alice
2016My Life as a Zucchini ±My Life as a ZucchiniThe Girl Without Hands
Also nominated: 25 AprilNuts!Snowtime!Psychonauts, the Forgotten ChildrenSeoul StationSheep and WolvesWindow Horses
2017Lu Over the WallLoving Vincent ±In This Corner of the World
Also nominated: A Silent VoiceAnimal CrackersBig Fish & BegoniaEthel and ErnestTehran TabooZombillénium
2018Funan[5]The Breadwinner ±The Breadwinner
Also nominated: Cinderella the CatLa casa loboMirai of the Future ± – Seder-MasochismTito e os pássarosVirus tropicalWaka Okami wa Shōgakusei!Wall
2019I Lost My Body[6]I Lost My BodyBuñuel in the Labyrinth of Turtles
Also nominated: Marona's Fantastic TaleThe Bears Famous InvasionThe Swallows of KabulRide Your WaveThe Relative WorldsCheckered NinjaWhite SnakeThe Wonderland
  • × Academy Award for Best Animated Feature winner
  • ± Academy Award for Best Animated Feature nominee

Palmarès by producing countries

FranceFirst award: 1991Last award: 2019Total awards: 17
8 Cristals du long metrage for Robinson & Co, Kirikou and the Sorceress, Renaissance, The Rabbi's Cat, April and the Extraordinary World, My Life as a Zucchini , Funan and I Lost My Body. 6 Audience Awards for Max & Co, The Secret of Kells, Approved for Adoption, Long Way North , My Life as a Zucchini and I Lost My Body. 3 Jury Awards for Eleanor's Secret, My Mommy is in America and she has met Buffalo Bill and The Girl Without Hands. Directors: Jacques Colombat, Michel Ocelot, Christian Volckman, Dominique Monféry, Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux, Laurent Boileau, Marc Boréal, Thibaut Chatel, Franck Ekinci, Christian Desmares, Rémi Chayé and Sébastien Laudenbach and Denis Do.
USAFirst award: 1997Last award: 2014Total awards: 9
6 Cristals du long metrage for James and the Giant Peach, I Married a Strange Person!, Mutant Aliens, Sita Sings the Blues, Coraline and Fantastic Mr. Fox. 1 Audience Award for Fantastic Mr. Fox. 2 Jury Awards for Idiots and Angels and Cheatin'. Directors: Bill Plympton four times, Henry Selick twice, and Wes Anderson and Nina Paley once.
JapanFirst award: 1993Last award: 2017Total awards: 8
3 Cristals du long metrage for Porco Rosso, Pom Poko and Lu over the Wall. 1 Audience Award for Colorful. 4 Jury Awards for The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Colorful, Miss Hokusai and In This Corner of the World. Directors: Keiichi Hara twice and Hayao Miyazaki, Isao Takahata, Mamoru Hosoda, Masaaki Yuasa and Sunao Katabuchi once.
United KingdomFirst award: 1987Last award: 2017Total awards: 7
5 Cristals du long metrage for When the Wind Blows, Alice, James and the Giant Peach, Renaissance and Free Jimmy. 2 Audience Awards for Max & Co and Loving Vincent. Directors: Jimmy T. Murakami, Hugh Welchman.
BelgiumFirst award: 1999Last award: 2018Total awards: 6
3 Cristals du long metrage for Kirikou and the Sorceress, April and the Extraordinary World and Funan. 3 Audience Awards for Max & Co, The Secret of Kells and Approved for Adoption.
LuxembourgFirst award: 1999Last award: 2018Total awards: 6
3 Cristals du long metrage for Kirikou and the Sorceress, Renaissance and Funan. 1 Audience Award for The Breadwinner. 2 Jury Awards for My Mommy is in America and she has met Buffalo Bill and The Breadwinner.
SwitzerlandFirst award: 1989Last award: 2016Total awards: 5
2 Cristals du long metrage for Alice and My Life as a Zucchini. 3 Audience Awards for Max & Co, Approved for Adoption and My Life as a Zucchini. Directors: Frédéric and Samuel Guillaume, and Claude Barras.
South KoreaFirst award: 2002Last award: 2012Total awards: 3
2 Cristals du long metrage for My Beautiful Girl, Mari and Oseam. 1 Audience Award for Approved for Adoption. Directors: Lee Sung-gang, Sung Baek-yeop and Jung Henin.
BrazilFirst award: 2013Last award: 2014Total awards: 3
2 Cristals du long metrage for Rio 2096: A Story of Love and Fury and The Boy and the World. 1 Audience Award for The Boy and the World. Directors: Luz Bolognesi and Alê Abreu.
CanadaFirst award: 2015Last award: 2018Total awards: 3
1 Cristal du long metrage for April and the Extraordinary World. 1 Audience Award for The Breadwinner. 1 Jury Award for The Breadwinner.
HungaryFirst award: 1985Last award: 2005Total awards: 2
2 Cristals du long metrage for Heroic Times and The District!. Directors: József Gémes and Áron Gauder.
West Germany / GermanyFirst award: 1989Last award: 2008Total awards: 2
1 Cristal du long metrage for Alice. 1 Audience Award for The Three Robbers. Directors: Hayo Freitag.
PolandFirst award: 2012Last award: 2017Total awards: 2
1 Cristal du long metrage for Crulic: The Path to Beyond. 1 Audience Award for Loving Vincent. Directors: Dorota Kobiela.
CzechoslovakiaFirst award: 1989Last award: 1989Total awards: 1
1 Cristal du long metrage for Alice. Directors: Jan Švankmajer.
USSRFirst award: 1989Lat award: 1989Total awards: 1
1 Cristal du long metrage for Alice.
Hong KongFirst award: 2003Last award: 2003Total awards: 1
1 Cristal du long metrage for My Life as McDull. Directors: Brian Tse.
NorwayFirst award: 2007Last award: 2007Total awards: 1
1 Cristal du long metrage for Free Jimmy. Directors: Christopher Nielsen.
AustraliaFirst award: 2010Last award: 2010Total awards: 1
1 Cristal du long metrage for Mary and Max. Directors: Adam Elliot.
RomaniaFirst award: 2012Last award: 2012Total awards: 1
1 Cristal du long metrage for Crulic: The Path to Beyond. Directors: Anca Damian.
CambodiaFirst award: 2018Last award: 2018Total awards: 1
1 Cristal du long metrage for Funan. Directors: Denis Do.
IrelandFirst award: 2009Last award: 2018Total awards: 3
2 Audience Awards for The Secret of Kells and The Breadwinner. 1 Jury Award for The Breadwinner. Directors: Nora Twomey twice and Tomm Moore once.
SpainFirst award: 2012Last award: 2019Total awards: 3
1 Audience Award for O Apóstolo. 2 Jury Awards for Wrinkles and Buñuel in the Labyrinth of Turtles. Directors: Ignacio Ferreras, Fernando Cortizo and Salvador Simó.
ItalyFirst award: 2010Last award: 2010Total awards: 1
1 Jury Award for Eleanor's Secret.
DenmarkFirst award: 2015Last award: 2015Total awards: 1
1 Audience Award for Long Way North.
NetherlandsFirst award: 2019Last award: 2019Total awards: 1
1 Jury Award for Buñuel in the Labyrinth of Turtles.

Short films

  • This prize was originally named Grand prix. In 1987 it was renamed Grand prix du court métrage to differentiate it from the feature films prize. In 2003 it took its current name, Le Cristal d'Annecy.
Year English title Original title Director
1960 The Lion and the Song[7] Lev a písnička Bretislav Pojar
1962 The Flying Man [8] George Dunning
1963 Incorrectly Drawn Hen Špatné Namalovana Jiří Brdečka
1965 The Lady and the Cellist La demoiselle et le violoncelliste Jean-François Laguionie
1967 Ares vs. Atlas Arès contre Atlas Manolo Otero
Cages Klatki Mirosław Kijowicz
Tamer of the Wild Horses Krotitelj divljih konja Nedeljko Dragić
The Breath Jimmy Murakami
1971 The Appeal Apel Ryszard Czekała
The Bride Nevesta Borislav Sajtinac
The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam ± Dale Case and Robert Michell
1973 Frank Film × Frank Mouris
1975 The Footsteps Le Pas Piotr Kamler
1977 David Paul Driessen
The Sand Castle ×[9] Le château de sable Co Hoedeman
1979 Afterlife Ishu Patel
Mr. Pascal Alison De Vere
1981 Tango × Zbigniew Rybczyński
1983 Dimensions of Dialogue Možnosti dialogu Jan Švankmajer
1985 A Greek Tragedy × Een griekse tragedie Nicole van Goethem
1987 The Man Who Planted Trees × L'homme qui plantait des arbres Frédéric Back
Crushed World Smatchkan sviat Boiko Kanev
1989 The Hill Farm ±[10] Mark Baker
1991 Grey Wolf and Little Riding Hood Seryi Volk & Krasnaya Shapochka Garri Bardin
1993 The Mighty River ± Le fleuve aux grandes eaux Frédéric Back
1995 Switchcraft Konstantin Bronzit
1997 The Old Lady and the Pigeons ± La vieille dame et les pigeons Sylvain Chomet
1998 Nocturnal Butterflies Nachtvlinders Paul Delvaux and Raoul Servais
1999 When the Day Breaks ± Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis
2000 The Old Man and the Sea × Starik i more Aleksandr Petrov
2001 Father and Daughter × Michaël Dudok de Wit
2002 Barcode Adriaan Lokman
2003 Mount Head ± 頭山, Atama-yama Kōji Yamamura
2004 Lorenzo ± Mike Gabriel
2005 The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello ± Anthony Lucas
2006 Tragic Story with Happy Ending Histoire tragique avec fin heureuse Regina Pessoa
2007 Peter & the Wolf × Suzie Templeton
2008 La maison en petits cubes × つみきのいえ, Tsumiki no Ie Kunio Katō
2009 Slaves Slavar David Aronowitsch and Hanna Heilborn
2010 The Lost Thing × Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
2011 Pixels Patrick Jean
2012 Tram Tramvaj Michaela Pavlátová
2013 Subconscious Password Chris Landreth
2014 Man on the Chair Dahee Jeong
2015 We Can't Live Without Cosmos ± Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa Konstantin Bronzit
2016 The Head Vanishes Une tête disparaît Franck Dion
2017 The Burden Min Börda Niki Lindroth von Bahr
2018 Bloeistraat 11 Nienke Deutz
2019 Mémorable Bruno Collet
  • × Best Animated Short Subject winner
  • ± Best Animated Short Subject nominee

Films produced for television

Year Title
1995 Insektors: Le pont de la Konkorde (Grand Prix pour un spécial TV)
1997 Famous Fred (Grand prix du film TV) ±
1998 Die Hard (Grand prix attribué à une série TV)
2000 The Periwig-Maker (Grand prix du film TV) ±
2002 Hamilton Mattress (Grand prix)
2003 Verte (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2004 Creature Comforts "Cats or Dogs?" (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2005 Peppa Pig "Mummy Pig at Work" (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2006 Pocoyo "A Little Something Between Friends" (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2007 Shaun the Sheep "Still Life" (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2008 Moot Moot 'L'enfer de la mode (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2009 Log Jam "The Log", "The Rain", "The Moon", "The Snake" (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2010 Der Kleine und das Biest (The Little Boy and the Beast) (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2011 The Amazing World of Gumball, "The Quest" (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2012 Secret Mountain Fort Awesome, "Nightmare Sauce" (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2013 Room on the Broom (Le Cristal pour une production TV) ±
2014 En sortant de l'école "Tant de forêts" (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2015 Hello World! "Long-Eared Owl" (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2016 Stick Man (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2017 Revolting Rhymes (Le Cristal pour une production TV) ±
2018 PIG: The Dam Keeper Poems "Yellow Flower", "Hello Nice to Meet You" (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
2019 Panique au village "La Foire agricole" (Panic in the Village "The County Fair") (Le Cristal pour une production TV)
  • ± Best Animated Short Subject nominee

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.