Andorra at the 2013 Mediterranean Games

Andorra competed at the 2013 Mediterranean Games in Mersin, Turkey from the 20th to 30 June 2013.

Andorra at the
2013 Mediterranean Games
IOC codeAND
NOCAndorran Olympic Committee
in Mersin
Competitors14 in 8 sports
Flag bearerJessica Rovira
Medals
Ranked  th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Mediterranean Games appearances

Andorra will be represented by 14 athletes in 8 sports.

Athletics

Andorra will be represented by 3 athletes.

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Mikel de Sa 100 m 11.46 7 Did not advance
Josep Sansa 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:10.69 4

Bocce

Andorra will be represented by men's pétanque doubles team.

Pétanque
Athlete Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Patrice Lozano
Frederic Breton
Men's doubles  Serbia (SRB)
W 13–7
 Italy (ITA)
L 9–13
 Algeria (ALG)
L 1–13
 Tunisia (TUN)
L 0–13
4 Did not advance

Cycling

Andorra will be represented by one male cyclist.

Athlete Event Time Rank
David Albós Men's time trial 35:24.51 14

Gymnastics

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Fiona Pallarés All-around 10.750 12.833 11.583 11.217 46.383 19 Did not advance

Judo

Andorra will be represented by 2 athletes.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Daniel García González Men's −73 kg  Kovačević (SRB)
L 000–120
Did not advance
Eric Risco de la Torre Men's +100 kg  Subotić (BIH)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Laura Sallés Women's −63 kg BYE  Miloševič (SLO)
L 000–100
BYE  Zouak (MAR)
L 000–100
Did not advance

Karate

Andorra will be represented by 2 athletes.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tania Ribeiro Women's −50 kg N/A  Kosmidou (GRE)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Maria Spitzer Women's −68 kg BYE  Colomar (ESP)
L 0–1
Did not advance  Abdelkader (ALG)
W 2–1
 Saleš (CRO)
L 0–9
5

Swimming

Andorra will be represented by one swimmer in four events.

Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Mónica Ramírez 100 m freestyle 1:01.33 17 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:14.60 15 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Andorra will be represented by 2 athletes.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carlos Moreno Men's +80 kg  Trablesi (TUN)
L 1–15 PTG
Did not advance
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Reprechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jessica Rovira Women's −49 kg  Doria (MON)
W 7–6
 Abdelsalam (EGY)
W 14–13 SUD
 Petrušič (SLO)
L 1–16
Bye  Kouttouki (CYP)
W 1–0

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.