All-time Austin Aztex FC roster

Austin Aztex FC was an American soccer club based in Austin, Texas that was founded in 2008 by Phil Rawlins, a British entrepreneur.[1] The Aztex began playing competitive soccer in the United Soccer Leagues (USL) First Division in the 2009 season and shared an affiliation agreement with Rawlins' hometown club, Stoke City, enabling the two clubs to exchange players and the English club to scout players and hold training camps in the US.[2][3] Austin's first USL match was against the Minnesota Thunder on April 18, 2009.[2] In the 2010 season, the team played its home games at House Park, which replaced Nelson Field as the club's home facility, and competed in the USSF Division 2 Professional League, a temporary league set up by the United States Soccer Federation (USSF) to resolve a dispute between the USL and the proposed new North American Soccer League.[4][5] The franchise relocated to Florida and became Orlando City SC at the conclusion of the 2010 season.[6]

Forty-nine players participated in at least one league match for the Aztex.[7] This total consists of forty-five outfield players and four goalkeepers. Eddie Johnson holds the records for the most appearances and goals for the club, having played fifty times and scored twenty goals.[7][8]

Players

Players who were contracted to the club but never played a USL game are not listed. All statistics are for USL regular season games only.[7][8]

Key

GKGoalkeeper
DFDefender
MFMidfielder
FWForward/striker
Name Position Country Years Games Goals Assists
Lyle AdamsDF Jamaica20091331
Joshua AlcalaDF USA20091410
Jean AlexandreFW Haiti2009941
Wes AllenDF USA200920102300
Yordany AlvarezMF Cuba200920104157
Kieron BernardDF Jamaica200920103710
Sam BrillDF USA2010600
Kyle BrownMF USA20092516
Michael CallahanMF USA200920104712
Stephan CampbellMF Trinidad and Tobago2010300
Ryan CaughertyMF USA20092300
Mike ChabalaDF USA2009200
Michael Dello-RussoMF USA2009700
Gareth EvansDF Wales20092300
Ian FullerMF USA2010500
Miguel GallardoGK Mexico200920104500
A. J. GodboltMF USA20091700
Leonard GriffinDF USA20102925
Maxwell GriffinFW USA201031115
Jeff HarwellMF USA20091521
Tyler HemmingMF Canada2010900
Kyle HeltonDF USA2009400
Jarius HolmesFW USA20091410
David HorstDF USA20091000
Mechack JeromeDF Haiti2010300
Eddie JohnsonFW England2009201050208
Sean KelleyGK USA2010100
Peri MarosevicFW USA2010300
Yohance MarshallDF Trinidad and Tobago200920102630
Kendell McFaydenFW USA2010410
Ryan McMahenMF USA20093011
Ryan MirskyMF USA2009300
Jay NeedhamDF USA20102722
Nick NobleGK USA2009500
Gifton Noel-WilliamsFW England20091631
Ciaran O'BrienMF USA2009300
Lawrence OlumMF Kenya20102335
Randi PattersonFW Trinidad and Tobago20101221
Zach PopeDF USA2009701
Sam ReynoldsGK USA20091200
Kevin SakudaDF USA200920104101
David SiasDF USA20091500
Sullivan SilvaMF Brazil200920103942
Alex TappMF England2009500
Erik UstruckMF USA2009500
Jamie WatsonFW USA200920103588
Lance WatsonMF USA20102623
Joey WorthenMF USA20101501
Tsuyoshi YoshitakeMF Japan2010700

By nationality

Seventeen players from outside the United States played in the USL for the Aztex.

Country Number of players
 Brazil1
 Canada1
 Cuba1
 England3
 Haiti2
 Jamaica2
 Japan1
 Kenya1
 Mexico1
 Trinidad and Tobago3
 USA31
 Wales1

References

  1. "USL-1 headed to Austin in 2009". ESPN. January 24, 2008. Retrieved January 13, 2010.
  2. "Aztex Up And Running". Stoke City FC. April 24, 2009. Archived from the original on August 29, 2012. Retrieved January 13, 2010.
  3. "Gaz Living the American Dream". Wrexham A.F.C. February 19, 2009. Archived from the original on March 25, 2012. Retrieved October 14, 2010.
  4. "Aztex announce move to House Park for 2010". Austin Aztex FC. August 27, 2009. Retrieved January 13, 2010.
  5. "USL and NASL Reach Agreement to Ensure 2010 Professional Soccer Season". Austin Aztex FC. January 7, 2010. Archived from the original on 21 January 2010. Retrieved January 13, 2010.
  6. Carrick, Buzz (October 25, 2010). "Austin Aztex sold, moving to Orlando". ESPN. Retrieved January 11, 2012.
  7. "USL-1 Team History". United Soccer Leagues. Archived from the original on February 5, 2013. Retrieved January 12, 2010.
  8. "*+Austin Aztex (2010)". USSF Division 2 Professional League. Archived from the original on 1 September 2010. Retrieved September 24, 2010.

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.