Algeria at the 2018 Mediterranean Games

Algeria will compete at the 2018 Mediterranean Games in Tarragona, Catalonia, Spain over 10 days from 22 June to 1 July 2018. In this session, Algeria will participate with 233 athletes in 24 sports, the second largest participation after the Algeria Games in 1975.[1] After a little late over an hour flight, the special plane that transported the Algerian delegation landed on the tarmac of the regional Airport of Reus, Catalonia. The first wave of the Algerian delegation, 144 people including 67 athletes, 7 referees, 8 COA members, 10 medical staff and journalists.[3] The first medal in the games was in karate by Oualid Bouabaoub in bronze weight −75 kg kumite,[4] is the only one on the first day, The first gold medal was awarded to Hocine Daïkhi in Karate, also weighing +84 kg kumite,[4] then in the evening the swimmer Oussama Sahnoune achieved the second Golden Medal of the 100 m freestyle, the first of its kind in swimming since Almería 2005.[5] On the third day, Sahnoune managed to add a second medal in his 50 m freestyle of silver, the first for Algeria of this type in this games.[6] In Wrestling Greco-Roman, Algeria achieved two silver medals for Bachir Sid Azara in −87 kg and Adem Boudjemline in −97 kg after losing in the final against both Metehan Başar and Mélonin Noumonvi respectively.

Algeria at the
2018 Mediterranean Games
IOC codeALG
NOCAlgerian Olympic Committee
Competitors233 in 24[1] sports
Flag bearerReda Benbaziz[2]
Medals
Ranked 15th
Gold
2
Silver
4
Bronze
7
Total
13
Mediterranean Games appearances (overview)

Medal Summary

Medal Table

Archery

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Khaled Benahmed Individual 401 35  Ben Brahim (TUN)
W 6-4
 Acha González (ESP)
L 0-6
Did not advance
Rachad Bouakaz 400 36  Beatović (SRB)
L 2-6
Did not advance
Mohamed Rayane Lazreg 345 39  Panagi (CYP)
L 0-6
Did not advance
Mohamed Rayane Lazreg
Rachad Bouakaz
Khaled Benahmed
Team N/A N/A N/A  Panagi
Loizou
Onoufriou (CYP)
L 0-6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lina Fatima Serraf Individual 324 22  Lopez Sanchis (ESP)
L 0-6
Did not advance

Athletics

Six Algerian athletes have achieved the minima of participation in the next Mediterranean Games.[7]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Mahmoud Hammoudi 100 m 10.72 2 Q 10.61 7
Mohamed Belbachir 800 m 1:49.51 2 Q 1:49.41 6
Yassine Hathat 1:47.55 2 Q 1:48.21 4
Abdelmalik Lahoulou 400 m hurdles 50.54 3 Q 49.45 4
Saber Boukemouche 50.64 4 Q 50.16 6
Hichem Bouchicha 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:40.43 7
Farid Terfaia Half marathon N/A DSQ
Mamar Bengriba N/A 1:09:03 13
Abdelmalik Lahoulou
Mohamed Belbachir
Saber Boukemouche
Idriss Laredj
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:05.28
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Rima Chenah 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:53.24 7
Field events
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Yasser Triki Long jump 7.54 7 q 8.01

Badminton

The Algerian badminton will be represented by 8 athletes in Tarragona including four girls, but in the absence of the best Algerian player, Hala Bouksani, who passes her baccalaureate.[8]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Mohamed Amine Guelmaoui Singles  Greco (ITA)
L 19-21, 9-21
Did not advance
Madjid Yacine Bellahouane  Kurt (TUR)
L 14-21, 9-21
Did not advance
Sifeddine Larbaoui
Mohamed Abdelaziz Ouchefoun
Doubles N/A  Kersaudy
Gicquel (FRA)
L 7-21, 11-21
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Lynda Mazri Singles  L. Salehar (SLO)
L 11-21, 6-21
Did not advance
Malak Ouchefoune Bye  Hosny (EGY)
L 11-21, 14-21
Did not advance
Ines Ziani
Dounia Naâma
Doubles N/A  L. Salehar
I. Salehar (SLO)
L 7-21, 10-21
Did not advance

Bowls

Lyonnaise
Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final / BM
Heat 1 Heat 2 Total Rank Score Score Rank
Mustapha Zoubeidi Men's progressive throw 31 32 63 6 Did not advance
Abdelkrim Makhloufi Men's precision throw 9 20 29 4 Q  Ćubela (CRO)
L 8–16
 Mana (ITA)
L 14–23
4
Lamia Kherraz Women's progressive throw 4 8 12 8 Did not advance
Samia Touloum Women's precision throw 7 11 18 7 Did not advance
Pétanque
Athlete Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mohamed Faycal Ouaghlisi
Farid Hammoudi
Men's doubles  Portugal (POR)
W 10–8
 Turkey (TUR)
L 8–10
 Tunisia (TUN)
L 5–13
 France (FRA)
L 2–13
5 Did not advance
Nacera Benabdelkader
Rabab Leboukh
Women's doubles N/A  Tunisia (TUN)
L 4–12
 Italy (ITA)
W 10–8
 Tunisia (TUN)
L 0–13
3 Did not advance
Raffa
Athlete Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mohamed Belhouchet Men's singles  Farrugia (MLT)
L 7–10
 Rouault (FRA)
L 11–12
 Stjepčević (MNE)
L 5–12
 Simsek (TUR)
L 5–12
 Dall'Olmo (SMR)
L 5–12
 Nanni (ITA)
L 3–12
7 Did not advance

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oussama Mordjane Flyweight Bye  Cappai (ITA)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Khalil Litim Bantamweight Bye  Zeneli (ALB)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Reda Benbaziz Lightweight N/A  Iozia (ITA)
W 4-1
 Dogan (TUR)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Chemseddine Kramou Light welterweight  Grmusa (SRB)
W 4-1
 Erdemir (TUR)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Nasreddine Bensaid Welterweight  Sissokho (ESP)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Azzouz Boudia Middleweight  Kajoshi (ALB)
W WO
 Ghosoun (EGY)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Mohammed Houmri Light heavyweight  Camacho Fernández (ESP)
W 4-1
 Cvetković (CRO)
W 5-0
 Malakan (TUR)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Amar Adlane Ouarzedine Super heavyweight N/A  Mulayes (SYR)
L 0-5
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nacer Eddine Baghdadi Men's K-1 200 m 00:40.046 6 QS 00:39.868 6 Did not advance
Samir Laouar Men's K-1 500 m 01:54.937 6 QS 01:51.907 7 Did not advance
Anfel Arabi Women's K-1 200 m 00:56.874 6 QS 00:54.008 5 Did not advance
Halla Bouzid Women's K-1 500 m 02:24.732 5 QS 02:24.050 5 Did not advance

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Abdelkader Akrame Keddi
Samir Laouar
Men's K-2 500 m 01:43.447 5 QS 01:48.531 5 Did not advance

Cycling

Athlete Event Time Rank
Abderaouf Bengayou Men's road race DNF
Abderrahmane Mehdi Hamza 4:03:18 46
Yacine Hamza 4:03:13 36
Abderrahmane Mansouri Men's road race DNF
Men's time trial 32:55.73 13
Islam Mansouri Men's road race DNF
Men's time trial DNS
Oussama Mansouri Men's road race DNF
Ismail Medjahed DNF
Youcef Reguigui 4:03:13 34

Equestrian

It is composed of five riders who have distinguished themselves in competitions at the national level, under the leadership of the French coach Guillaume Blin Lebreton, they are Brahim Ait Lounis, Mahi Amine, Boughrab Ali, Abdelkrim Benbernou and the young rider Manon Hebette who lives in France and remains on good performances this season.[9]

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maxime Ichem Cade Individual épée  Buhdeima (LBA)
L 3-4
 Elkhoury (LBN)
W 5-2
 Elkord (MAR)
W 5-3
 El Sokkary (EGY)
L 3-5
3  Elkord (MAR)
L 6-15
Did not advance

Football

Team

Group A

The draw took place on May 10 and Algeria signed in the group A with hosts Spain and Bosnia and Herzegovina.[10][11]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain (H) 2 2 0 0 6 2 +4 6 Semifinals
2  Algeria 2 1 0 1 3 4 1 3
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 0 0 2 1 4 3 0
Source: Tarragona 2018
(H) Host.
Algeria 1–4 Spain
  • Boutrif  74'
Report
Estadi Municipal de Calafell, Calafell
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey)

Algeria 2–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report
Estadi Municipal de La Pobla de Mafumet, La Pobla de Mafumet
Referee: Jérome Brisard (France)

Fifth place match

Algeria 0–1 France
Report Badu  90+1'
Estadi Municipal de Calafell, Calafell
Referee: Ioannis Papadopoulos (Greece)

Handball

Men's tournament

Team.[12]
Coach: Sofiane Hiouani
Preliminary round
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 2 2 0 0 67 52 +15 4 Quarterfinals
2  Algeria 2 1 0 1 64 69 5 2
3  Italy 2 0 0 2 58 68 10 0
Source: Tarragona 2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
24 June 2018
12:00
Croatia  37–26  Algeria Campclar Sports Palace, Tarragona
Referees: Macías, Ruiz (ESP)
Mandić 7 (19–13) Abdi 7
  Report  

25 June 2018
10:00
Italy  32–38  Algeria Campclar Sports Palace, Tarragona
Referees: Jovandić, Sekulić (SRB)
Marrochi 7 (15–16) Berkous 11
  Report  


Quarterfinal
27 June 2018
10:00
Tunisia  30–25  Algeria Campclar Sports Palace, Tarragona
Referees: Soria, Monjo (ESP)
Chouiref 7 (14–12) Hamoud 7
  Report  
5–8th place semifinals
28 June 2018
17:30
Algeria  32–33  Portugal Campclar Sports Palace, Tarragona
Referees: Chaskis, Tsakonas (GRE)
Berriah, Hamoud 5 (15–18) Gomes 12
  Report  
Seventh place game
30 June 2018
10:00
Algeria  30–28  Serbia Campclar Sports Palace, Tarragona
Referees: Hoz, Riloba (ESP)
Abdi 10 (16–14) Matičić 7
   Report  

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Salim Rebahi Men's 60 kg Bye  Bassou (MAR)
L 000–100
Did not advance N/A  Florimont (FRA)
L 000–010
Did not advance
Houd Zourdani Men's 66 kg  Cullhaj (ALB)
W 100–010
 Bassou (MAR)
W 000–100
Did not advance  Mahfod (SYR)
W 110–010
 Jereb (SLO)
L 000–110
Did not advance
Fethi Nourine Men's 73 kg  El Meziati (MAR)
W 100–000
 Basile (ITA)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Bessi (MON)
W 100–010
 Gardašević (MNE)
W 100–000
 Mohyeldin (EGY)
L 000–100
4
Abderahmane Benamadi Men's 90 kg  Martinho (POR)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Lyès Bouyacoub Men's 100 kg N/A  Mandic (BIH)
W 100–000
 Loporchio (ITA)
L 000–100
N/A Bye  Ben Khaled (TUN)
W 110–000
Mohamed-Amine Tayeb Men's +100 kg  D'Arco (ITA)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Yazici (TUR)
W 100–000
 Jaballah (TUN)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Hadjer Mecerrem Women's 48 kg  Mercadier (FRA)
W 100–010
 Nikolic (SRB)
L 000–100
Did not advance Bye  Diogo (POR)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Meriem Moussa Women's 52 kg  Babi (AND)
W 100–000
 Korkmaz (TUR)
L 000–010
Did not advance Bye  Pérez (ESP)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Yamina Halata Women's 57 kg  Özerler (TUR)
W 100–000
 Zaraueta (ESP)
L 010–100
Did not advance Bye  Raoui (MAR)
L 000–010
Did not advance
Amina Belkadi Women's 63 kg Bye  Bjaoui (TUN)
L 000–100
Did not advance Bye  Fazliu (KOS)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Souad Bellakehal Women's 70 kg Bye  Bernabéu (ESP)
L 000–100
Did not advance Bye  Peković (MNE)
W 100–000
 Pinot (FRA)
L 000–110
4
Kaouther Oullal Women's 78 kg N/A  Stangherlin (ITA)
L 000–010
Did not advance N/A  Dollin (FRA)
W 010–000
 Brolih (SLO)
L 000–100
4
Sonia Asselah Women's +78 kg N/A  Tolofua (FRA)
L 000–100
Did not advance N/A  Ramirez (POR)
W 100–000
 Álvarez Folgueira (ESP)
W 100–000

Karate

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Abdelkrim Bouamria −60 kg  Hribovsek (SLO)
W 1–0
 Crescenzo (ITA)
L 0–0
Did not advance
Mohammed Fayçal Bouakel −67 kg  Garin (FRA)
L 1–4
Did not advance  Ennkhaili (ESP)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Oualid Bouabaoub −75 kg Bye  Loizides (CYP)
W 1–0
 Eltemur (TUR)
L 0–3
Bye  Ibañez Saenz Torre (ESP)
W 2–0
Anis samy Brahimi −84 kg  Da Costa (FRA)
L 1–2
Did not advance  Frigui (TUN)
L 2–2
Did not advance
Hocine Daïkhi +84 kg  Marino (ITA)
W 4–4
 Ezzar (TUN)
W 8–0
 Arsovski (MKD)
W 9–1
Bye  Elasfar (EGY)
W 3–2
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Saida Djedra −55 kg  Fernández Osorio (ESP)
L 2–5
Did not advance
Widad Draou −61 kg Bye  Ferrer Garcia (ESP)
L 1–5
Did not advance
Lamya Matoub −68 kg  Avazeri (FRA)
W 0–0
 Pušnik (SLO)
L 1–3
Did not advance

Rowing

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mohamed Djouimai M1x 3:32.480 3 R 3:38.254 4 FB N/A 3:42.867 7
Sid Ali Boudina LM1x 3:35.386 3 R 3:39.555 2 Q 3:36.800 5 FB 3:39.555 9
Boucif Mohammed Belhadj
Kamel Ait Daoud
LM2x 3:04.913 3 R 3:14.303 2 FB N/A 3:14.530 6
Amina Rouba LW1x 03:43.993 3 R 4:11.148 2 FB N/A 4:05.269 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage

Sailing

The athletes selected for the 2018 MG are Hamza Bouras and Meriem Rezouani (RSX), Wassim Ziatni and Nouha Akil (Laser) under the guidance of coaches Fayçal Merzougui (Laser) and Abdenasser Goudjil (RSX).[13]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Wassim Ziatni Laser 16 18 17 9 16 16 17 12 19 DNF 21 14 154 18
Hamza Bouras RS:X 10 9 10 12 10 10 11 12 10 11 10 103 11
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Nouha Akil Laser Radial 12 14 15 13 14 13 14 14 15 15 12 136 15
Meriem Rezouani RS:X DNF 13 11 11 10 11 11 11 10 1 DNF 13 11 100 11

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Amine Adjabi 10 metre air pistol 559 16 Did not advance
Juba Adoul 524 20 Did not advance
Koceila Abdoul 10 metre air rifle 601.1 17 Did not advance
Reda Benzidane 607.9 14 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Yamina Lalouet 10 metre air pistol 548 15 Did not advance
Halla Medjiah 542 17 Did not advance
Rania Tikrouchin 10 metre air rifle 594.8 21 Did not advance
Lynda Benkhoucha Trap 82 12 Did not advance

Swimming

For this Mediterranean event, the Algerian Swimming Federation (FAN) has selected 10 swimmers including five girls. They are supervised by three coaches: Ali Maânsri, Abdelkahar Kouhil and the French Olivier Barnier.[14]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Oussama Sahnoune 50 m freestyle 22.16 2 Q 21.96 NR
100 m freestyle 49.03 2 Q 48.00 NR
Mohamed Anis Djaballah 400 m freestyle 4:02.56 13 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle N/A 16:05.76 9
Moncef Balamane 50 m breaststroke 30.10 19 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:04.43 16 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:23.24 11 Did not advance
Mohamed Ryad Bouhamidi 50 m backstroke 27.59 18 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 58.51 16 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:07.98 16 Did not advance
Ramzi Chouchar 200 m butterfly 2:07.97 15 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:07.22 15 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:31.02 10 Did not advance
Mohamed Anis Djaballah
Moncef Balamane
Mohamed Ryad Bouhamidi
Ramzi Chouchar
4×100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:40.93 6
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Nesrine Medjahed 50 m freestyle 26.91 15 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 58.66 17 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 28.54 15 Did not advance
Amel Melih 50 m freestyle 26.57 13 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 29.69 8 Q 29.41 8
50 m butterfly 28.14 13 Did not advance
Samar Kacha 100 m butterfly 1:06.21 17 Did not advance
200 m butterfly DNS
Rania Nefsi 200 m individual medley 2:24.51 12 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 5:05.27 9 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 34.87 13 Did not advance

Table tennis

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Linda Azzeddine Women's +67 kg  Sarri (GRE)
W 31–19
 Kuş (TUR)
L 1–12
Did not advance

Tennis

Six tennis players (2 men and 2 ladies) will represent Algeria at the Mediterranean Games in Tarragona.[15][16]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mohamed Hassan Singles  Urbanija (SLO)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Nazim Makhlouf  Ghorbel (TUN)
W 7–5, 6–4
 Catarina (MON)
L 3–6, 7–5, 7–6
Did not advance
Mohamed Hassan
Aimen Ikhlef
Doubles BYE  Semmler
Lopez (ESP)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Amira Benaissa Singles  Arkadianou (GRE)
L 0–6, 3–5
Did not advance
Yassamine Boudjadi  Berberovic (BIH)
L 0–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Amira Benaissa
Yassamine Boudjadi
Doubles BYE  Murta
Quiterio (POR)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Mohamed Belhimer Men's 10:50 00:37 27:24 00:25 18:30 01:07:08 17
Oussama Hellal Berrouane 10:50 00:34 26:00 00:26 18:00 01:04:52 15

Volleyball

Beach

Indoor

Men's tournament
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  France 6 2 0 179 152 1.178 6 1 6.000
2  Croatia 2 1 1 171 173 0.988 3 5 0.600
3  Algeria 1 0 2 189 214 0.883 3 6 0.500
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun 11:00 Croatia  3–2  Algeria 25–19 25–17 22–25 23–25 15–12 110–98 P2
25 Jun 11:00 Algeria  1–3  France 31–29 16–25 21–25 23–25   91–104 P2
Women's tournament
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Slovenia 6 2 0 150 96 1.563 6 0 MAX
2  Portugal 3 1 1 135 123 1.098 3 3 1.000
3  Algeria 0 0 2 84 150 0.560 0 6 0.000
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Jun 16:00 Algeria  0–3  Slovenia 10–25 16–25 10–25   36–75 P2
25 Jun 19:00 Algeria  0–3  Portugal 7–25 20–25 21–25   48–75 P2

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk
Result Rank Result Rank
Nafaa Sariak −69 kg 136 9
Saddam Messaoui −94 kg 155 180 4
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk
Result Rank Result Rank
Meryem Nada Benmiloud −63 kg 75 6 95 6
Ikram Cherara −69 kg 80 6 107 7
Bouchra Fatima Hirech −75 kg 80 7 100 7

Wrestling

Algeria will participate in only eight male wrestlers.[17]

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fares Lakel −65 kg  Prizreni (ALB)
L 1–5
Did not advance
Mohamed Boudraa −74 kg N/A  Hajdari (ALB)
W 9–0
 Moustafa (EGY)
L 3–9
Bye  Mitrov (MKD)
L 1–3
4
Mohammed Fardj −97 kg  Kaouslidis (CYP)
W 9–3
 Dede (TUR)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Women's Freestyle
Athlete Event Round Robin Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kheira Chaema Yahiaoui −50 kg  Ghazy (EGY)
W 7–3
 Gorria Goñi (ESP)
L 4–16
N/A 2 Q  Demirhan (TUR)
L 0–10
 Gorria Goñi (ESP)
L 0–8
4
Chamaa Fouzia Aouissi −57 kg  Demirkan (GRE)
W 9–4
 Sanchez Diaz (ESP)
L 2–6
 Gün (TUR)
L 0–10
 Rainero (ITA)
L 0–8
4 N/A
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Abdenour Laouni −60 kg  Cabral (POR)
W 9–0
 Aghazaryan (ESP)
W 5–0
 Ali (TUR)
L 0–9
N/A  Tudezca (FRA)
L 4–6
4
Ishak Gaiou −67 kg  Fris (SRB)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Akrem Boudjemline −77 kg  Hassan Gomaa (EGY)
L 2–10
Did not advance
Bachir Sid Azara −87 kg Bye  Tsekeridis (GRE)
W 3–2
 Huklek (CRO)
W 8–5
Bye  Başar (TUR)
L 1–2
Adem Boudjemline −97 kg N/A  Hassan Aly (EGY)
W 4–2
Bye  Noumonvi (FRA)
L 1–4

References

  1. "Jeux Méditerranéens 2018: l'Algérie avec 233 athlètes à Tarragone". aps.dz. Retrieved 18 June 2018.
  2. "Jeux Méditerranéens 2018: le boxeur Réda Benbaziz porte-drapeau algérien". aps.dz. Retrieved 20 June 2018.
  3. "JM 2018: arrivée en Espagne du premier contingent de la délégation algérienne". aps.dz. Retrieved 21 June 2018.
  4. "JM-2018/Karaté: Daïkhi offre la première médaille d'or à l'Algérie". aps.dz. Retrieved 24 June 2018.
  5. "JM-2018/ Natation: Oussama Sahnoune décroche l'or et bat le record d'Algérie". aps.dz. Retrieved 24 June 2018.
  6. "JM-2018 / Natation : Sahnoune remporte l'argent sur 50m nage libre". aps.dz. Retrieved 25 June 2018.
  7. "Athlétisme/Jeux Méditerranéens 2018-Qualifications : six algériens ont déjà réalisé leurs minima". radioalgerie.dz. Retrieved 15 June 2018.
  8. "Badminton/JM-2018: "penser plus aux JAJ d'Alger"". aps.dz. Retrieved 20 June 2018.
  9. "JM-2018/Equitation: la sélection algérienne de saut d'obstacles vise une place sur le podium". aps.dz. Retrieved 20 June 2018.
  10. "Jeux Méditerranéens 2018 : L'Algérie dans le Groupe A." dzfoot.com. Retrieved 10 May 2018.
  11. "The matches draw of the Tarragona 2018 teams competitions is complete". tarragona2018.cat. Retrieved 10 May 2018.
  12. "L'équipe nationale en stage de 11 jours en Slovénie". radioalgerie.dz. Retrieved 15 June 2018.
  13. "JM-2018 (voile): nécessité d'honorer l'Algerie". aps.dz. Retrieved 20 June 2018.
  14. "JM Tarragone-2018: la natation algérienne face au défi d'effacer la débâcle de Mersin". aps.dz. Retrieved 20 June 2018.
  15. "Jeux Méditerranéens 2018 : quatre tennismen représenteront l'Algérie à Tarragone (Espagne)". radioalgerie.dz. Retrieved 15 June 2018.
  16. "Tennis/JM 2018: A Tarragone pour préparer les JM de 2021". aps.dz. Retrieved 20 June 2018.
  17. "Jeux méditerranéens de Tarragone (préparation) : tournoi international et stage en commun à Budapest". radioalgerie.dz. Retrieved 15 June 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.